6th HL-LHC Collaboration Meeting

from Monday, 14 November 2016 (08:00) to Wednesday, 16 November 2016 (18:00)
Paris, Espace St Martin

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
14 Nov 2016
15 Nov 2016
16 Nov 2016
AM
08:30 --- Registration ---
09:30
Collaboration Board (restricted to HLCB members and observers: https://indico.cern.ch/event/578025/) (until 12:00) (Karnak)
09:00
Joint Session 15/11 AM: WP2/3/6/9 (until 10:40) (Karnak)
09:00 Expected beam induced heat load in BS - Giovanni Iadarola (CERN)   (Karnak)
09:25 Available cooling power for beam screens - Serge Claudet (CERN)   (Karnak)
09:50 Heat loads and radiation due to L in Triplets and MS - Andrea Tsinganis (CERN)   (Karnak)
10:15 Power converter requirements - Davide Gamba (CERN)   (Karnak)
09:00
Joint Session 15/11 AM: WP3/2 (until 10:40) (Denderah)
09:00 MQXF test results - Joseph F Muratore (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Hugo Bajas (CERN) GianLuca Sabbi (LBNL)   (Denderah)
09:40 MQXF field quality - Susana Izquierdo Bermudez (CERN)   (Denderah)
10:10 MQXF quench protection - Emmanuele Ravaioli (LBNL)   (Denderah)
09:00
Joint Session 15/11 AM: WP4/9/12/13/17 (until 10:40) (Louxor)
09:00 Vacuum interfaces for SPS tests & Re-baselining impact on LHC - Vincent Baglin (CERN)   (Louxor)
09:20 Cavity & Cryomodule Workflow towards the SPS test - Frank Gerigk (CERN)   (Louxor)
09:40 CRAB Cavities: Design and Manufacturing at CERN - Marco Garlasche (CERN)   (Louxor)
10:00 High Power RF and FPC progress - Eric Montesinos (CERN)   (Louxor)
10:20 Cryogenic progress for the SPS and update on LHC heat load - Serge Claudet (CERN)   (Louxor)
09:00
Joint Session 15/11 AM: WP5/7/8/10/13/14 (until 10:40) (Heliopolis)
09:00 Crab cavity failures with 2 CCs, increased voltage and impact on availability - gain in luminosity and required crab cavity SYSTEM availability - Matthieu Valette (CERN)   (Heliopolis)
09:20 CC failure modes and mitigation - Kyrre Ness Sjobaek (CERN)   (Heliopolis)
09:40 Energy deposition and thermo-mechanical studies for IR6 protection devices and downstream magnets/septa - Anton Lechner (CERN)   (Heliopolis)
10:00 Energy deposition and thermo-mechanical studies for the LHC dump - Matthias Immanuel Frankl (CERN)   (Heliopolis)
10:20 Simulations of ion losses around IR2 with TCLD collimators - Cristina Bahamonde Castro (CERN)   (Heliopolis)
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Joint Session 15/11 AM: WP12/3/15 (until 12:00) (Denderah)
11:00 Mechanical design of the triplet cold bore and beam screen - Cedric Garion (CERN)   (Denderah)
11:30 In-situ coating of the LSS2 inner triplets - Pedro Costa Pinto (CERN)   (Denderah)
11:00
Joint Session 15/11 AM: WP2/4/8/5/7/13 (until 12:40) (Karnak)
11:00 Impact of different running scenarios on failure cases - Helmut Burkhardt (CERN)   (Karnak)
11:20 Transverse damping requirements - Elias Metral (CERN)   (Karnak)
11:40 SPS WBFB performance - John Fox (SLAC)   (Karnak)
Links to talk from September LIU review
12:00 Longitudinal beam parameters and stability - Elena Shaposhnikova (CERN)   (Karnak)
12:20 Advanced High Frequency Electro-Optic Beam Position Monitors for the HL-LHC - Stephen Gibson (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (Karnak)
11:00
Joint Session 15/11 AM: WP6A/9 (until 12:40) (Heliopolis)
11:00 Studies on protection of the MgB2 cables in the link - Giuseppe Montenero (University of Southampton (GB))   (Heliopolis)
11:20 Electrical circuits for triplets and for matching sections and impact of CLIQ on Cold Powering - Felix Rodriguez Mateos (CERN)   (Heliopolis)
11:36 Cryogenics for SC links (towards an updated cooling study) - Serge Claudet (CERN)   (Heliopolis)
11:52 Studies on DFX - Yann Leclercq (CERN)   (Heliopolis)
12:08 Integration baseline - Paolo Fessia (CERN)   (Heliopolis)
12:24 AC losses during transient operation - Yifeng Yang   (Heliopolis)
11:00
Parallel Session 15/11 AM: WP3 (until 12:40) (Louxor)
11:00 Cold mass and cryostat design - Herve Prin (CERN) Delio Duarte Ramos (CERN) Sandor Feher (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Louxor)
11:30 MQXF status and plans - Paolo Ferracin (CERN) Giorgio Ambrosio (Fermilab)   (Louxor)
12:20 Discussion   (Louxor)
08:45
Plenary Session 16.11 AM (until 10:45) (Auditorium)
08:45 Crab Cavities: CERN program for the SPS test (25+5) - Rama Calaga (CERN)   (Auditorium)
09:15 Crab Cavities: Results of the LARP program and perspective (15+5) - Alessandro Ratti (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Auditorium)
09:35 Collimation R&D and developments (25+5) - Stefano Redaelli (CERN)   (Auditorium)
10:05 Recent changes in the HL-LHC powering (6A & 6B) (15+5) - Michele Martino (CERN) Amalia Ballarino (CERN)   (Auditorium)
10:25 Final solution for VAX integration and new TREX mandate (15+5) - Francisco Sanchez Galan (CERN)   (Auditorium)
10:45 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Plenary Session 16.11 AM (until 12:30) (Auditorium)
11:00 Cryogenics general progress (25+5) - Serge Claudet (CERN)   (Auditorium)
11:30 HL-LHC availability dependencies and lessons from LHC Run II (15+5) - Jan Uythoven (CERN)   (Auditorium)
11:50 Planning and strategy for HL-LHC R2E (15+5) - Salvatore Danzeca (CERN)   (Auditorium)
12:10 11T dipole for DS collimation around IP7 (15+5) - Frederic Savary (CERN)   (Auditorium)
PM
12:00 --- Registration and Lunch break ---
13:30
Plenary Session 14.11 PM (until 16:00) (Auditorium)
13:30 CEA/IRFU Overview and Highlights (15+5) - Anne-Isabelle Etienvre (Saclay)   (Auditorium)
13:50 Outcome of the Cost and Schedule Review and Changes to the HL-LHC Baseline (20+5) - Lucio Rossi (CERN)   (Auditorium)
14:15 US from LARP to AUP (and LARPII) (15+5) - Giorgio Apollinari (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Auditorium)
14:35 Introduction to Collaborations (10) - Oliver Bruning (CERN)   (Auditorium)
14:45 Superconducting Magnet Developments at CEA Saclay for HL-LHC and other CERN Programs (15+5) - Pierre Vedrine (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (Auditorium)
15:05 CIEMAT Contribution to HL-LHC and other CERN Future Accelerators Programs (15+5) - Luis Garcia-Tabares (CIEMAT)   (Auditorium)
15:25 Superconducting Magnet Developments at INFN for HL-LHC and other CERN Programs (10+5) - Pasquale Fabbricatore (Universita e INFN Genova (IT))   (Auditorium)
15:40 UK Collaborations with HiLumi (15+5) - Robert Barrie Appleby (University of Manchester (GB)) Graeme Burt (Lancaster University)   (Auditorium)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:15
Plenary Session 14.11 PM (until 18:00) (Auditorium)
16:15 Test Result of the First 2-m Long Model Magnet for D1 (15+5) - Michinaka Sugano   (Auditorium)
16:35 LHC Status and Outlook (15+5) - Mike Lamont (CERN)   (Auditorium)
16:55 Updated Optics Layout and Machine Performance (20+5) - Rogelio Tomas Garcia (CERN)   (Auditorium)
17:20 Magnets Performance and New Results (25+5) - Ezio Todesco (CERN)   (Auditorium)
17:50 HiLumi 3D Project - Paolo Fessia (CERN)   (Auditorium)
18:00 --- Welcome drink ---
20:00 --- Collaboration Board Working Dinner (upon invitation only) ---
12:40 --- Lunch break ---
13:40
Joint Session 15/11 PM: WP2/3/6A/6B/7/11 (until 15:40) (Karnak)
13:40 Powering of D2, Q4, Q5 and Q6 and related correctors according to the rebaselining decisions - Amalia Ballarino (CERN)   (Karnak)
14:10 Update on powering of the inner triplet circuit - Hugues Thiesen (CERN)   (Karnak)
14:40 Update on quench detection and protection for the 11T magnets - Susana Izquierdo Bermudez (CERN)   (Karnak)
15:10 Quench detection electronics for the HL-LHC magnet circuits of the LHC - Reiner Denz (CERN)   (Karnak)
13:40
Joint Session 15/11 PM: WP2/5/13 (until 15:40) (Louxor)
13:40 Simulations and measurements of halo excitations at the LHC - Hector Garcia Morales (Royal Holloway University of London (RHUL))   (Louxor)
14:00 Effects on core from hollow e-lenses - Miriam Fitterer   (Louxor)
14:20 Halo diagnostics using coronagraph - Georges Trad (CERN)   (Louxor)
14:40 Status of wire-in-jaw collimator and e-lens studies for BBLR compensation - Adriana Rossi (CERN)   (Louxor)
15:00 BBLR experimental plan - Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)   (Louxor)
15:20 Status of crystal collimation studies at the LHC - Daniele Mirarchi (CERN)   (Louxor)
13:40
Parallel Session 15/11 PM: WP4 (until 15:40) (Denderah)
13:40 DQW Tuner mockup tests - Alejandro Castilla Loeza (CERN)   (Denderah)
14:04 MIP & Non-conformities on USLARP cavities - Hye Kyoung Park   (Denderah)
14:28 Warm Measurements on cavities/HOMs - James Alexander Mitchell (Lancaster University (GB))   (Denderah)
14:52 Plans for industrial production in the US - Leonardo Ristori (Fermilab)   (Denderah)
15:16 Pre-Series UK-CM - Thomas Jones (STFC) Shrikant Pattalwar (STFC Daresbury Laboratory, UK)   (Denderah)
15:40 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Joint Session 15/11 PM: WP2/5/13 (2nd part) (until 16:30) (Karnak)
16:00 Gas jet based diagnostics for beam monitoring - Carsten Peter Welsch (Cockcroft Institute / University of Liverpool)   (Karnak)
16:00
Joint Session 15/11 PM: WP7/9/10 (until 17:20) (Louxor)
16:00 Magnet component damage due to beam impact - first results and status - Daniel Wollmann (CERN)   (Louxor)
16:20 Ideas for the future Beam Interlock System - Jan Uythoven (CERN)   (Louxor)
16:40 Expected energy deposition in D1, triplet and experiments due to showers from beam impact on TCT for different future materials - Andrea Tsinganis (CERN)   (Louxor)
17:00 Luminosity measurement with BRANs at HL-LHC - Sune Jakobsen (CERN)   (Louxor)
16:00
Parallel Session 15/11 PM: WP5 (until 18:00) (Denderah)
16:00
Parallel Session 15/11 PM: WP6A - Amalia Ballarino (CERN) Vittorio Parma (CERN) (until 17:00) (Heliopolis)
16:00 Collaboration CERN/SOTON - Open discussion on cold-powering, protection and related hardware   (Heliopolis)
16:30
Joint Session 15/11 PM: WP2/3 (until 17:50) (Karnak)
16:30 Field quality and DA - Massimo Giovannozzi (CERN)   (Karnak)
16:50 Linear optics measurements and corrections - Jaime Maria Coello De Portugal - Martinez Vazquez (Universitat Politecnica Catalunya (ES))   (Karnak)
17:10 Non-linear IR corrections - Ewen Hamish Maclean (CERN)   (Karnak)
17:30 Beam-beam simulations and op. scenarios - Xavier Buffat (CERN) Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)   (Karnak)
19:30 --- Collaboration Meeting Banquet ---
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Plenary Session 16.11 PM (until 16:10) (Auditorium)
14:00 Technical infrastructure (15+5) - Laurent Jean Tavian (CERN)   (Auditorium)
14:20 HiLumi civil engineering update (15+5) - Pieter Alexander Mattelaer (CERN)   (Auditorium)
14:40 Integration overview (25+5) - Paolo Fessia (CERN)   (Auditorium)
15:10 IT String planning (15+5) - Marta Bajko (CERN)   (Auditorium)
15:30 Coordination of magnet circuits (15+5) - Felix Rodriguez Mateos (CERN)   (Auditorium)
15:50 Status of beam instrumentation (15+5) - Rhodri Jones (CERN)   (Auditorium)
16:10 --- Coffee break ---
16:25
Plenary Session 16.11 PM (until 17:25) (Auditorium)
16:25 Progress on the vacuum system design (15+5) - Vincent Baglin (CERN)   (Auditorium)
16:45 Injection and dump system status (15+5) - Chiara Bracco (CERN)   (Auditorium)
17:05 Triplet next steps (15+5) - Giorgio Ambrosio (Fermilab)   (Auditorium)
17:25
Close-out (until 18:00) (Auditorium)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×