4th International Conference on the Initial Stages in High-Energy Nuclear Collisions

from Monday, 18 September 2017 (08:00) to Friday, 22 September 2017 (18:00)
Polish Academy of Arts and Sciences

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
18 Sep 2017
19 Sep 2017
20 Sep 2017
21 Sep 2017
22 Sep 2017
AM
08:00 --- Registration ---
09:00
Current Experiments I - Mateusz Ploskon (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) (until 10:35) (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
09:00 Welcome address - Andrzej Bialas   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
09:05 ALICE overview - Alexandru Florin Dobrin (CERN)   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
09:35 Overview of recent results from the ATLAS experiment - ATLAS Collaboration Iwona Grabowska-Bold (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
10:05 Latest results from the CMS - Maxime Guilbaud (Rice University (US))   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
10:35 --- coffee break ---
11:00
Introductory / Overview Talks I -Prof. Charles Gale (McGill University) (until 13:00) (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
11:00 Glasma dynamics at early times - Francois Gelis   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
11:30 Nuclear PDFs Today - Hannu Paukkunen (University of Jyväskylä)   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
12:00 Proton shape fluctuations and their effect on flow in p+Pb collisions - Bjoern Schenke (Brookhaven National Lab)   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
12:30 Ultra-peripheral collisions - Aaron Angerami (Columbia University (US))   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
09:00
Current Experiments II - Julia Velkovska (Vanderbilt University (US)) (until 10:30) (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
09:00 PHYSICS OF HEAVY IONS WITH THE LHCB EXPERIMENT - Giulia Manca (Universita` degli studi di Cagliari and INFN, Cagliari, IT)   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
09:30 PHENIX Results and Initial Stage Implications - Darren McGlinchey (University of Colorado)   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
10:00 Recent results of the azimuthal anisotropic flow measurement from STAR experiment - Mr Niseem Abdelrahman"Magdy" (Stony Brook University)   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
10:30 --- coffee break ---
11:00
Low x / Forward rapidity I - Michal Praszalowicz (Jagiellonian University, Krakow) (until 13:00) (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
11:00 Particle production in proton-nucleus collisions beyond leading order - Edmond Iancu (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
11:30 Moving to NLO accuracy in dilute-dense processes in the CGC picture - Tuomas Lappi (University of Jyvaskyla)   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
12:00 Probing saturation with dijets at LHC - Piotr Kotko (Penn State University)   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
12:30 Sub-Eikonal Corrections to the Gluon Field of a Heavy Nucleus - Douglas Wertepny (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
09:00
Thermalization / Hydrodynamization / PLENARY - Sangyong Jeon (McGill University) (until 10:30) (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
09:00 Off-equilibrium Hydrodynamics - Paul Romatschke (University of Colorado, Boulder)   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
09:30 Looking for the transition from classical fields to the Boltzmann equation in perturbation theory - Dr Bin Wu (The Ohio State University)   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
10:00 Pre-equilibrium dynamics of the chiral magnetic effect and anomalous transport: real-time simulations and chiral kinetic theory - Niklas Mueller (Heidelberg University)   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
10:30 --- coffee break ---
11:00
Low x / Forward rapidity II - Krzysztof Golec-Biernat (Institute of Nuclear Physics, Cracow) (until 13:00) (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
11:00 Dynamical model of the leading twist antishadowing and x-dependent color fluctuations in nucleons - Mark Strikman (Penn State University)   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
11:30 DPS in CGC: effects of quantum statistics in particle production - Alexander Kovner (University of Connecticut)   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
12:00 Collectivity in the Lund Monte Carlo - Christian Bierlich (Lund University (SE))   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
12:30 Probing the lead wave function with proton-nucleus and photon-nucleus collisions with CMS - Lev Kheyn (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
09:00
Vorticity and Polarization - Carlos Albert Salgado Lopez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) (until 10:30) (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
09:00 Vorticity and global polarization in heavy-ion collisions - Takafumi Niida (Wayne State University)   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
09:30 Theory of global polarization - Francesco Becattini (Unversity of Florence)   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
10:00 Hydrodynamics of vortical and polarized fluids - Dr Amaresh Jaiswal (GSI / National Institute of Science Education and Research HBNI)   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
10:30 --- coffee break ---
11:00
Correlations and fluctuations - Volker Koch (LBNL) (until 13:00) (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
11:00 “Long-range multi-particle collectivity" from pp to AA - Jiangyong Jia (Stony brook Universty (US))   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
11:30 Longitudinal dynamics and collective behavior in the d+Au beam energy scan - Dr Ron Belmont (University of Colorado Boulder)   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
12:00 Mixed harmonic azimuthal correlations and its rapidity dependence at RHIC - Prithwish Tribedy (Brookhaven National Lab)   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
12:30 Correlations in rapidity - Adam Bzdak (AGH University of Science and Technology)   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
09:00
Heavy Flavors / Jets - Barbara Krystyna Wosiek (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) (until 10:00) (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
09:00 Heavy-flavour production measurements in small and large systems with ALICE - Zaida Conesa Del Valle (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
09:30 Jet probes of the initial state at the LHC - Anne Marie Sickles (Univ. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (US))   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
10:00
Holography - Krzysztof Kutak (Instytut Fizyki Jadrowej Polskiej Akademii Nauk) (until 11:00) (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
10:00 Collision Dynamics near the Critical Point from Holography. - Jorge Casalderrey Solana (University of Oxford)   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
10:30 Hydrodynamisation at finite coupling - Wilke van der Schee (MIT)   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
11:00 --- coffee break ---
11:30
Future experiments / Outlook - Wojciech Broniowski (IFJ PAN) (until 13:30) (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
11:30 The search for gluon saturation in pA collisions and at the future Electron Ion Collider - Bowen Xiao (Central China Normal University)   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
12:00 The Large Hadron-electron Collider at CERN - Nestor Armesto Perez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
12:30 Physics of a U.S.-Based Electron Ion-Collider - Thomas Ullrich (Yale University (US))   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
13:00 Do we understand the Initial Stages? - Raju Venugopalan (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
PM
13:00 --- lunch ---
14:30
Introductory / Overview Talks II - Kari J. Eskola (University of Jyvaskyla) (until 16:00) (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
14:30 From initial stages to hydrodynamics: theory and practice - Derek Teaney (Stony Brook University)   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
15:00 Initial state perspective of the ridge - Vladimir Skokov (Brookhaven national laboratory)   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
15:30 Thermalization dynamics at early times: The role of the infrared - Kirill Boguslavski (University of Jyvaskyla (FI))   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
16:00 --- coffee break ---
16:30
Introductory / Overview Talks III -Prof. Steffen A. Bass (Duke University) (until 18:00) (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
16:30 Isolating Initial State Fluctuations from Medium Effects - Jacquelyn Noronha-Hostler (University of Houston)   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
17:00 Transport from the fluid-gravity correspondence - Michael Lublinsky   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
17:30 Momentum anisotropy in the quark-gluon plasma - Dr Michael Strickland (Kent State University)   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
13:00 --- lunch ---
14:30
Small systems - Adam Trzupek (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) (until 16:30) (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
14:30 Energy and multiplicity dependence of charged particle production in pp and p-Pb collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Sergio Arturo Iga Buitron (Universidad Nacional Autonoma (MX))   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
14:50 Measurement of two-particle hadron-hadron and muon-hadron correlations in $pp$ and $p$+Pb collisions with the ATLAS detector - Qipeng Hu (University of Colorado Boulder)   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
15:10 Azimuthally-dependent femtoscopy in central p+Pb collisions at 5 TeV with ATLAS - Petr Balek (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
15:30 Multi-particle correlations in small collision systems with CMS - Milan Stojanovic (University of Belgrade (RS))   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
15:50 PHENIX Results on Geometry Engineering in Small Systems (p+Al, p+Au, d+Au, 3He+Au) - Kurt Hill (University of Colorado Boulder)   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
16:10 A double differential study of the particle production in pp collisions at $\sqrt s=$ 13 TeV using transverse spherocity and multiplicity with ALICE - Hector Bello Martinez (Autonomous University of Puebla (MX)) ALICE Collaboration   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
14:30
Thermalization / Hydrodynamization - Michael Strickland (Kent State University) (until 16:30) (Karolina Lanckorońska Hall)
14:30 Smooth matching of pre-equilibrium evolution to hydrodynamics in heavy ion collisions - Aleksas Mazeliauskas (Universität Heidelberg)   (Karolina Lanckorońska Hall)
14:50 Direct photon measurement by the PHENIX experiment at RHIC - Dr Veronica Canoa Roman (Stony Brook University)   (Karolina Lanckorońska Hall)
15:10 Shear and bulk relaxation times from Kubo formulas - Alina Czajka (McGill U./UJK)   (Karolina Lanckorońska Hall)
15:30 Method of moments for an interacting plasma, systematic expansion and convergence. - Dr Leonardo Tinti (The Ohio State University)   (Karolina Lanckorońska Hall)
15:50 Latest results from the EbyE NLO EKRT model - Dr Harri Niemi (J. W. Goethe Universität)   (Karolina Lanckorońska Hall)
16:30 --- coffee break ---
17:00
Hydrodynamization / Long range correlations - Derek Teaney (Stony Brook University) (until 19:00) (Karolina Lanckorońska Hall)
17:00 Holographic collisions in non-conformal theories - maximilian attems (University of Barcelona)   (Karolina Lanckorońska Hall)
17:20 Quasiparticle second-order viscous hydrodynamics from an effective Boltzmann equation - Radoslaw Ryblewski (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)   (Karolina Lanckorońska Hall)
17:40 Forward-backward correlations in Pb–Pb collisions at 2.76 and 5.02 TeV with ALICE - Igor Altsybeev (St Petersburg State University (RU)) ALICE Collaboration   (Karolina Lanckorońska Hall)
18:00 Measurement of long-range correlations in pp collisions characterized by presence of a Z-boson - Alexander Milov (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   (Karolina Lanckorońska Hall)
18:20 Longitudinal multiplicity fluctuations and flow decorrelations in Pb+Pb collisions with the ATLAS detector - Dominik Karol Derendarz (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) ATLAS Collaboration   (Karolina Lanckorońska Hall)
18:40 Measurements of longitudinal flow decorrelation in Au+Au Collisions at $\sqrt{s_{NN}}$ = 200 GeV from the STAR Collaboration - Mr Maowu Nie (Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics (SINAP))   (Karolina Lanckorońska Hall)
17:00
Small systems / Azimuthal anisotropies - Marek Kowalski (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) (until 19:00) (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
17:00 Exploring the effect of correlated constituents in p+p interactions at LHC energies - Alba Soto Ontoso (UGR/FIAS)   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
17:20 Studying collective phenomena in pp, p-Pb and Pb-Pb collisions with the ALICE experiment - Ivan Ravasenga (Politecnico di Torino (IT)) ALICE Collaboration   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
17:40 Flow fluctuations from small to large systems, using cumulant method with ATLAS - ATLAS Collaboration Mingliang Zhou (Stony brook Universty (US))   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
18:00 Long range azimuthal correlations vs. multiplicity in pp, p-Pb, and Pb-Pb collisions measured with ALICE at the LHC - Jihyun Bhom (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
18:20 PHENIX Results on Small Systems from the d+Au Beam Energy Scan - jamie nagle (University of Colorado)   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
18:40 Symmetric cumulants and nonlinear mode of higher order anisotropic flow measured with ALICE in Pb–Pb collisions - Dong Jo Kim (University of Jyvaskyla (FI)) ALICE Collaboration   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
13:00 --- lunch ---
14:30
CGC - Cyrille Marquet (CPHT - Ecole Polytechnique) (until 16:30) (Karolina Lanckorońska Hall)
14:30 Implementation of NLO high energy factorization in single inclusive forward hadron production - Bertrand Ducloue (University of Jyvaskyla)   (Karolina Lanckorońska Hall)
14:50 Imprints of proton structure fluctuations in pA and AA collisions - Dr Heikki Mäntysaari (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Karolina Lanckorońska Hall)
15:10 Elliptic flow from color-dipole orientation in pp and pA collisions - Amir Rezaeian (Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria)   (Karolina Lanckorońska Hall)
15:30 Quark correlations in the CGC - Tolga Altinoluk (National Centre for Nuclear Research)   (Karolina Lanckorońska Hall)
15:50 Multiparticle correlations and collectivity in proton nucleus collisions from the initial state - Mark Mace (Stony Brook University)   (Karolina Lanckorońska Hall)
16:10 Rapidity profiles from 3D Glasma simulations with finite longitudinal thickness - David Mueller (Vienna University of Technology)   (Karolina Lanckorońska Hall)
14:30
UPC / Charmonium - Radoslaw Ryblewski (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN) (until 16:30) (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
14:30 Measurements of jet production and electromagnetic processes in ultra-peripheral Pb+Pb collisions with the ATLAS detector - Peter Alan Steinberg (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
14:50 Photoproduction of dijets with Pythia 8 - Dr Ilkka Helenius (Tübingen University)   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
15:10 Coherent photoproduction of J/$\psi$ vector mesons in peripheral and ultra-peripheral Pb-Pb collisions - ALICE Collaboration Jesus Guillermo Contreras Nuno (Czech Technical University (CZ))   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
15:30 J/$\psi$ production in high-multiplicity pp collisions and p-Pb collisions with ALICE - ALICE Collaboration Steffen Georg Weber (Technische Universitaet Darmstadt (DE))   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
15:50 J/Psi suppression and elliptic flow measurement in p-Pb collisions - Cvetan Valeriev Cheshkov (ISEG Lyon (FR))   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
16:10 Heavy Quarks in Turbulent QCD Plasmas - Stanislaw Mrowczynski (Jan Kochanowski University)   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
16:30 --- coffee break ---
17:00
CGC / Vorticity - Francesco Becattini (Unversity of Florence) (until 19:00) (Karolina Lanckorońska Hall)
17:00 Towards higher-order accuracy in LCPT - Risto Paatelainen (University of Santiago de Compostela)   (Karolina Lanckorońska Hall)
17:20 High Energy Factorisation matched to parton showers - Mirko Serino   (Karolina Lanckorońska Hall)
17:40 Angular Momentum Carried By Early Time Gluon Fields - Rainer Fries (Texas A&M University)   (Karolina Lanckorońska Hall)
18:00 Lambda polarization as a probe of initial state - Dr Iurii Karpenko (INFN Florence)   (Karolina Lanckorońska Hall)
18:20 Virtual photon polarization and dilepton anisotropy in relativistic heavy-ion collisions - Enrico Speranza (GSI and TU Darmstadt)   (Karolina Lanckorońska Hall)
18:40 New Results On Energy and Momentum Conservation in the Initial Stages of A+A Collisions at SPS Energies - Andrzej Rybicki (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (Karolina Lanckorońska Hall)
17:00
Heavy Flavors / EW bosons / Top quark - Maciej Rybczynski (Jan Kochanowski University (PL)) (until 19:00) (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
17:00 Heavy flavour production at the LHC energies with CMS - Bozena Boimska (National Centre for Nuclear Research (PL))   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
17:20 Heavy flavour and quarkonia measurement with ATLAS detector - Petr Gallus (Czech Technical University (CZ)) ATLAS Collaboration   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
17:40 NEW RESULTS ON HEAVY FLAVOUR PRODUCTION IN PROTON-NUCLEUS COLLISIONS WITH THE LHCB EXPERIMENT - Shanzhen Chen (Universita e INFN, Cagliari (IT))   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
18:00 Electroweak boson production in heavy ion collisions with the ATLAS detector - Piotr Andrzej Janus (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
18:20 First measurement of the top quark in pPb collisions at 8.16 TeV with CMS - Marta Verweij (CERN)   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
18:40 Boson+Jet Correlation and Boson-Tagged Jet Substructure in pp and PbPb collisions at 5.02 TeV with CMS - Austin Alan Baty (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
20:00 --- Conference Dinner ---
13:00 --- lunch ---
14:30
Small systems / Collectivity - Piotr Bozek (AGH University of Science and Technology) (until 16:30) (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
14:30 ALICE results on small systems - You Zhou (University of Copenhagen (DK))   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
15:00 Hydrodynamics in extreme conditions - Michał Spaliński   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
15:30 Anatomy of Azimuthal Angle correlations in Large and Small Systems - Why the fuss? - Roy Lacey (Stony Brook University)   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
16:00 Collectivity from Interference - Urs Wiedemann (CERN)   (Main Lecture Hall (Główna Aula))
16:30
POSTER SESSION (until 18:30) (Karolina Lanckorońska Hall (catering during the poster session in the PAU’s courtyard))
13:30 --- lunch ---