The 12th International Workshop on the Physics of Excited Nucleons

from Monday, June 10, 2019 (4:00 PM) to Friday, June 14, 2019 (6:00 PM)
Bonn, Campus Poppelsdorf

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 10, 2019
Jun 11, 2019
Jun 12, 2019
Jun 13, 2019
Jun 14, 2019
AM
8:00 AM --- Registration ---
8:45 AM
Opening (until 9:00 AM) (HS 2)
8:45 AM Opening - Reinhard Beck (University of Bonn (DE))   (HS 2)
9:00 AM
Plenary Session 1 - Reinhard Beck (University of Bonn (DE)) (until 10:45 AM) (HS 2)
9:00 AM N* Experiments and their Impact on Strong QCD - Volker Burkert (Jefferson Lab)   (HS 2)
9:50 AM Theory of Baryon Resonances - Ulf-G. Meißner   (HS 2)
10:45 AM --- Coffee ---
11:15 AM
Plenary Session 2 (until 1:00 PM) (HS 2)
11:15 AM Recent results from the CBELSA/TAPS experiment at ELSA - Farah Afzal (University of Bonn)   (HS 2)
11:50 AM Probing the nucleon and strongly interacting matter at MAMI - Daniel Watts (University of York)   (HS 2)
12:25 PM Non-strange baryons (CLAS) - Steffen Strauch (University of South Carolina)   (HS 2)
9:00 AM
Plenary Session 1 (until 10:45 AM) (HS 2)
9:00 AM Recent highlights with baryons from lattice QCD - Colin Morningstar (Carnegie Mellon University)   (HS 2)
9:35 AM Production of baryons, bound baryon systems and exotica with ALICE at the LHC - Stefano Piano (INFN (IT))   (HS 2)
10:10 AM Baryon decays and spectroscopy at BESIII - Shuangshi Fang (Instittute of High Energy physics)   (HS 2)
10:45 AM --- Coffee ---
11:15 AM
Plenary Session 2 (until 1:00 PM) (HS 2)
11:15 AM Different partial-wave analysis tools and recent results of the Jülich-Bonn model - Deborah Rönchen (HISKP Uni Bonn)   (HS 2)
11:50 AM Heavy Flavor Baryon Spectroscopy at LHCb - Sebastian Neubert (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (HS 2)
12:25 PM Theoretical Review of Pentaquark Structures - Bing-Song Zou (Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (HS 2)
9:00 AM
Plenary Session 1 (until 10:45 AM) (HS 2)
9:00 AM Baryon spectra and properties from functional methods - Christian Fischer (JLU Gießen)   (HS 2)
9:35 AM Nucleon Electroexcitations and their Structure - Ralf Gothe   (HS 2)
10:10 AM Strangeness photoproduction at the BGO-OD experiment - Thomas Jude (The University of Bonn)   (HS 2)
10:45 AM --- Coffee ---
11:15 AM
Plenary Session 2 (until 1:00 PM) (HS 2)
11:15 AM Exploring time like transitions in pp, π⁻ p heavy ion reactions with HADES - Piotr Salabura (Jagiellonian University)   (HS 2)
11:50 AM New Results in Strangeness Production with Polarization Observables - David Ireland (David)   (HS 2)
12:25 PM Nuclear Femtography with CLAS12 - Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)   (HS 2)
9:00 AM
Plenary Session 1 (until 10:45 AM) (HS 2)
9:00 AM Hyperon physics with PANDA at FAIR - Karin Schönning   (HS 2)
9:35 AM COMPASS II - Boris Grube (Technische Universitat Munchen)   (HS 2)
10:10 AM Precision Hadron Physics at MESA - Achim Denig (JGU Mainz)   (HS 2)
10:45 AM
Concluding Remarks (until 11:15 AM) (HS 2)
11:15 AM --- Coffee ---
PM
4:00 PM --- Registration ---
6:00 PM --- Reception ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM --- Discussion & Coffee ---
2:30 PM
Parallel Session A (until 4:00 PM) (HS 7)
2:30 PM η Photoproduction in the Jülich-Bonn Model - Michael Doring (George Washington University and Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)   (HS 7)
3:00 PM Bonn-Gatchina analysis of the η-photoproduction reactions - Andrey Sarantsev (HISKP Uni-Bonn)   (HS 7)
3:30 PM EtaMAID-2019 for η and η' photoproduction on nucleons - Victor Kashevarov (Institut für Kernphysik, Mainz)   (HS 7)
2:30 PM
Parallel Session B (until 4:00 PM) (HS 5)
2:30 PM Polarizabilities of the nucleon - Philippe Martel (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)   (HS 5)
3:00 PM The Polarized Target at the CBELSA/TAPS Experiment - Stefan Runkel (University of Bonn (DE))   (HS 5)
3:30 PM Linearly polarized photons and determination of the polarization degree - Simon Gardner (Glasgow University)   (HS 5)
2:30 PM
Parallel Session C (until 4:00 PM) (HS 6)
2:30 PM The Discussion of P₍ states and the prediction of J/ᴪ Photo-production - Jiajun Wu (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (HS 6)
3:00 PM Spectrum and structure of octet and decuplet baryons and their positive-parity excitations - Chen Chen (JLU Giessen)   (HS 6)
3:30 PM Meson-baryon Scattering in Extended-on-mass-shell Scheme up to NNLO - Junxu LU   (HS 6)
4:00 PM --- Coffee ---
4:30 PM
Parallel Session A (until 6:20 PM) (HS 7)
4:30 PM Determining dominant partial waves in photoproduction via moment analysis - Yannick Wunderlich (University of Bonn)   (HS 7)
5:00 PM Evidence for a high spin N* resonance in eta photo-production in the extremely backward angle - Nam Tran (Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Osaka University)   (HS 7)
5:30 PM From Experiment to Pole Parameters in a Theory-Independent Way (Fixed-t Single-Energy PWA + Laurent-Pietarinen model for pole extraction) - Alfred Svarc (Rudjer Boskovic Institute)   (HS 7)
6:00 PM Measurement of π⁰ π⁺′⁻ photoproduction off the deuteron and D-butanol targets - Debdeep Ghosal (University of Basel)   (HS 7)
4:30 PM
Parallel Session B (until 6:20 PM) (HS 5)
4:30 PM Study of baryonic resonances and the ρ meson production in the reaction pp -> pp π⁺ π⁻ at 3.5 GeV with HADES - Amel Belounnas (Institut de Physique Nucléaire d'Orsay)   (HS 5)
5:00 PM Non-strange dibaryons studied in coherent double neutral-meson photoproduction on the deuteron - Takatsugu Ishikawa (Research Center for Electron Photon Science (ELPH), Tohoku University)   (HS 5)
5:30 PM Recent results of charged pion and kaon photoproduction on the proton at SPring-8/LEPS - Hideki Kohri (RCNP, Osaka University)   (HS 5)
6:00 PM η' beam asymmetry at threshold using the BGO-OD experi- ment - Mr Stefan Alef (Physikalisches Institut, Uni Bonn)   (HS 5)
4:30 PM
Parallel Session C (until 6:20 PM) (HS 6)
4:30 PM Covariant nucleon-nucleon contact Lagrangian up to order O(q⁴) - Yang Xiao (Beihang University)   (HS 6)
5:00 PM Radiative pion-photoproduction in covariant chiral EFT - Jan Rijneveen (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)   (HS 6)
5:30 PM Role of the N(1535) in the Λ₍ -> k̅° η p decay - Ju-Jun Xie   (HS 6)
6:00 PM NN   (HS 6)
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM --- Discussion & Coffee ---
2:30 PM
Parallel Session A (until 4:00 PM) (HS 7)
2:30 PM Quark Model - Elena Santopinto (INFN e Universita Genova (IT))   (HS 7)
3:00 PM Quark model calculations of transition form factors at high photon virtualities - Gilberto Ramalho (LTFC, Universidade Cruzeiro do Sul)   (HS 7)
3:30 PM Nucleon resonances in Compton scattering - Gernot Eichmann (Tecnico Lisboa)   (HS 7)
2:30 PM
Parallel Session B (until 4:00 PM) (HS 5)
2:30 PM Low-energy pion-nuclen scattering and the Delta resonance in lattice QCD - Marcus Petschlies (HISKP, Bonn University)   (HS 5)
3:00 PM Undressing the nucleon with photons - Helmut Haberzettl (The George Washington University)   (HS 5)
3:30 PM Three-body system in a box - JinYi Pang (Universität Bonn)   (HS 5)
2:30 PM
Parallel Session C (until 4:00 PM) (HS 6)
2:30 PM Exploring the origin of mass using resonance electroproduction - Craig Roberts (Argonne National Laboratory)   (HS 6)
3:00 PM Nucleon-to-Roper electromagnetic transition form factors at large Q² - José Rodriguez Quintero (University of Huelva)   (HS 6)
3:30 PM The prospect for studying nπ⁺ π° electroproduction off protons - Gleb Fedotov   (HS 6)
4:00 PM --- Coffee ---
4:30 PM
Parallel Session A (until 6:20 PM) (HS 7)
4:30 PM Two Pion Photo- and Electroproduction with CLAS and CLAS12 - Victor Mokeev (Jefferson Lab)   (HS 7)
5:00 PM Measurement of polarization observables in neutral double pion photoproduction off the proton with the CBELSA/TAPS experiment - Tobias Seifen (HISKP, University of Bonn)   (HS 7)
5:30 PM The spectrum of hyperon resonances from a partial wave analysis of K-p scattering data - Maxim Matveev   (HS 7)
6:00 PM NN   (HS 7)
4:30 PM
Parallel Session B (until 6:20 PM) (HS 5)
4:30 PM SAID Status - William Briscoe (The George Washington University)   (HS 5)
5:00 PM Partial Wave Analysis of HADES Data for Two-Pion Production in Pion-Nucleon Reactions - Izabela Ciepał (H. Niewodniczanski Institute of Nuclear Physics PAS)   (HS 5)
5:30 PM MAID - Mikhail Gorshteyn   (HS 5)
4:30 PM
Parallel Session C (until 6:20 PM) (HS 6)
4:30 PM Spanning the Space-like and Time-like Divide - Philip Cole (Lamar University)   (HS 6)
5:00 PM Studying time-like electromagnetic baryonic transitions with HADES in pion induced reactions - Béatrice Ramstein (Institut de Physique Nucléaire d'Orsay)   (HS 6)
5:30 PM Towards a combined analysis of inclusive/exclusive electroproduction - Astrid Hiller Blin (CERN)   (HS 6)
6:00 PM Dilepton production and anisotropy in pion-nucleon collisions - Deniz Nitt (TU Darmstadt)   (HS 6)
7:00 PM --- Workshop Dinner ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM --- Discussion & Coffee ---
2:30 PM
Parallel Session A (until 4:00 PM) (HS 7)
2:30 PM Status of Λ (1405) - Maxim Mai (The George Washington University)   (HS 7)
3:00 PM Λ (1405) with one pole - Eberhard Klempt (University of Bonn)   (HS 7)
3:30 PM Λ (1405) and Σ* production in Λ₍ -> π π π Σ decay - Eulogio Oset (University of Valencia)   (HS 7)
2:30 PM
Parallel Session B (until 4:00 PM) (HS 5)
2:30 PM Photoproduction of mesons off quasifree nucleons - Bernd Krusche (University of Basel)   (HS 5)
3:00 PM Is there really a narrow nucleon resonance at W=1700 MeV? - Mariana Nanova (II. Physikalisches Institut, Universität Giessen)   (HS 5)
3:30 PM Search for the N(1685) in η π-photoproduction - Dominik Werthmueller (University of York)   (HS 5)
2:30 PM
Parallel Session C (until 4:00 PM) (HS 6)
2:30 PM Baryon Spectrum in Neutrino-induced Reactions - Luis Alvarez-Ruso   (HS 6)
3:00 PM Studying Isospin breaking and anomalous η η′ - Decay Modes in Photoproduction with GlueX - Daniel Lersch (Florida State University)   (HS 6)
3:30 PM Photoproduction of mesons and Compton scattering on the proton: Selected high-precision results from the A2 Collaboration at MAMI - Vahe Sokhoyan (University of Mainz)   (HS 6)
4:00 PM --- Coffee ---
4:30 PM
Parallel Session A (until 6:20 PM) (HS 7)
4:30 PM Hybrid Baryon Search at CLAS 12 - Annalisa D'Angelo (Universita' di Roma Tor Vergata & INFN Roma Tor Vergata)   (HS 7)
5:00 PM The XYZ states - status and perspectives - Christoph Hanhart (IAS/IKP Forschungszentrum Jülich)   (HS 7)
5:30 PM Exotic Nstar: from light quarks to Charm and Beauty - Xu Cao   (HS 7)
6:00 PM PROBING OF STRONG INTERACTIONS AND HADRON MATTER WITH HIDDEN AND OPEN CHARM RESONANCE STUDIES - Mikhail Barabanov (JINR)   (HS 7)
4:30 PM
Parallel Session B (until 6:20 PM) (HS 5)
4:30 PM Double polarisation observable E and helicity dependent cross section for single pi0 photoproduction off proton and neutron - Susanna Costanza (Universita and INFN (IT))   (HS 5)
5:00 PM S- and p-wave structure of S=−1 meson-baryon scattering in the resonance region - Daniel Sadasivan (George Washington University)   (HS 5)
5:30 PM Study of p̅ p→ ≣⁺ΛK⁻ with the ̅PANDA Detector - Jennifer Pütz (Forschungszentrum Jülich)   (HS 5)
6:00 PM NN   (HS 5)
4:30 PM
Parallel Session C (until 6:20 PM) (HS 6)
4:30 PM K⁺ Λ(1405) photoproduction at the BGO-OD experiment - Georg Scheluchin (Physikalisches Institut)   (HS 6)
5:00 PM KY electroproduction at CLAS12 - Lucilla Lanza (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (HS 6)
5:30 PM The role of the triangle singularity in Λ(1405) production in the π⁻p→K˚πΣ and pp→pK⁺πΣ processes - Shuntaro Sakai (ITP Beijing, China)   (HS 6)
6:00 PM K⁰Σ⁰ photoproduction at the BGO-OD experiment - Katrin Kohl   (HS 6)
Kohl_K0S0photoproduction