The 12th International Workshop on the Physics of Excited Nucleons

from Monday, 10 June 2019 (16:00) to Friday, 14 June 2019 (18:00)
Bonn, Campus Poppelsdorf

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
10 Jun 2019
11 Jun 2019
12 Jun 2019
13 Jun 2019
14 Jun 2019
AM
08:00 --- Registration ---
08:45
Opening (until 09:00) (HS 2)
08:45 Opening - Reinhard Beck (University of Bonn (DE))   (HS 2)
09:00
Plenary Session 1 - Reinhard Beck (University of Bonn (DE)) (until 10:45) (HS 2)
09:00 N* Experiments and their Impact on Strong QCD - Volker Burkert (Jefferson Lab)   (HS 2)
09:50 Theory of Baryon Resonances - Ulf-G. Meißner   (HS 2)
10:45 --- Coffee ---
11:15
Plenary Session 2 (until 13:00) (HS 2)
11:15 Recent results from the CBELSA/TAPS experiment at ELSA - Farah Afzal (University of Bonn)   (HS 2)
11:50 Probing the nucleon and strongly interacting matter at MAMI - Daniel Watts (University of York)   (HS 2)
12:25 Non-strange baryons (CLAS) - Steffen Strauch (University of South Carolina)   (HS 2)
09:00
Plenary Session 1 (until 10:45) (HS 2)
09:00 Recent highlights with baryons from lattice QCD - Colin Morningstar (Carnegie Mellon University)   (HS 2)
09:35 Production of baryons, bound baryon systems and exotica with ALICE at the LHC - Stefano Piano (INFN (IT))   (HS 2)
10:10 Baryon decays and spectroscopy at BESIII - Shuangshi Fang (Instittute of High Energy physics)   (HS 2)
10:45 --- Coffee ---
11:15
Plenary Session 2 (until 13:00) (HS 2)
11:15 Different partial-wave analysis tools and recent results of the Jülich-Bonn model - Deborah Rönchen (HISKP Uni Bonn)   (HS 2)
11:50 Heavy Flavor Baryon Spectroscopy at LHCb - Sebastian Neubert (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (HS 2)
12:25 Theoretical Review of Pentaquark Structures - Bing-Song Zou (Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (HS 2)
09:00
Plenary Session 1 (until 10:45) (HS 2)
09:00 Baryon spectra and properties from functional methods - Christian Fischer (JLU Gießen)   (HS 2)
09:35 Nucleon Electroexcitations and their Structure - Ralf Gothe   (HS 2)
10:10 Strangeness photoproduction at the BGO-OD experiment - Thomas Jude (The University of Bonn)   (HS 2)
10:45 --- Coffee ---
11:15
Plenary Session 2 (until 13:00) (HS 2)
11:15 Exploring time like transitions in pp, π⁻ p heavy ion reactions with HADES - Piotr Salabura (Jagiellonian University)   (HS 2)
11:50 New Results in Strangeness Production with Polarization Observables - David Ireland (David)   (HS 2)
12:25 Nuclear Femtography with CLAS12 - Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)   (HS 2)
09:00
Plenary Session 1 (until 10:45) (HS 2)
09:00 Hyperon physics with PANDA at FAIR - Karin Schönning   (HS 2)
09:35 COMPASS II - Boris Grube (Technische Universitat Munchen)   (HS 2)
10:10 Precision Hadron Physics at MESA - Achim Denig (JGU Mainz)   (HS 2)
10:45
Concluding Remarks (until 11:15) (HS 2)
11:15 --- Coffee ---
PM
16:00 --- Registration ---
18:00 --- Reception ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00 --- Discussion & Coffee ---
14:30
Parallel Session A (until 16:00) (HS 7)
14:30 η Photoproduction in the Jülich-Bonn Model - Michael Doring (George Washington University and Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)   (HS 7)
15:00 Bonn-Gatchina analysis of the η-photoproduction reactions - Andrey Sarantsev (HISKP Uni-Bonn)   (HS 7)
15:30 EtaMAID-2019 for η and η' photoproduction on nucleons - Victor Kashevarov (Institut für Kernphysik, Mainz)   (HS 7)
14:30
Parallel Session B (until 16:00) (HS 5)
14:30 Polarizabilities of the nucleon - Philippe Martel (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)   (HS 5)
15:00 The Polarized Target at the CBELSA/TAPS Experiment - Stefan Runkel (University of Bonn (DE))   (HS 5)
15:30 Linearly polarized photons and determination of the polarization degree - Simon Gardner (Glasgow University)   (HS 5)
14:30
Parallel Session C (until 16:00) (HS 6)
14:30 The Discussion of P₍ states and the prediction of J/ᴪ Photo-production - Jiajun Wu (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (HS 6)
15:00 Spectrum and structure of octet and decuplet baryons and their positive-parity excitations - Chen Chen (JLU Giessen)   (HS 6)
15:30 Meson-baryon Scattering in Extended-on-mass-shell Scheme up to NNLO - Junxu LU   (HS 6)
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30
Parallel Session A (until 18:20) (HS 7)
16:30 Determining dominant partial waves in photoproduction via moment analysis - Yannick Wunderlich (University of Bonn)   (HS 7)
17:00 Evidence for a high spin N* resonance in eta photo-production in the extremely backward angle - Nam Tran (Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Osaka University)   (HS 7)
17:30 From Experiment to Pole Parameters in a Theory-Independent Way (Fixed-t Single-Energy PWA + Laurent-Pietarinen model for pole extraction) - Alfred Svarc (Rudjer Boskovic Institute)   (HS 7)
18:00 Measurement of π⁰ π⁺′⁻ photoproduction off the deuteron and D-butanol targets - Debdeep Ghosal (University of Basel)   (HS 7)
16:30
Parallel Session B (until 18:20) (HS 5)
16:30 Study of baryonic resonances and the ρ meson production in the reaction pp -> pp π⁺ π⁻ at 3.5 GeV with HADES - Amel Belounnas (Institut de Physique Nucléaire d'Orsay)   (HS 5)
17:00 Non-strange dibaryons studied in coherent double neutral-meson photoproduction on the deuteron - Takatsugu Ishikawa (Research Center for Electron Photon Science (ELPH), Tohoku University)   (HS 5)
17:30 Recent results of charged pion and kaon photoproduction on the proton at SPring-8/LEPS - Hideki Kohri (RCNP, Osaka University)   (HS 5)
18:00 η' beam asymmetry at threshold using the BGO-OD experi- ment - Mr Stefan Alef (Physikalisches Institut, Uni Bonn)   (HS 5)
16:30
Parallel Session C (until 18:20) (HS 6)
16:30 Covariant nucleon-nucleon contact Lagrangian up to order O(q⁴) - Yang Xiao (Beihang University)   (HS 6)
17:00 Radiative pion-photoproduction in covariant chiral EFT - Jan Rijneveen (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)   (HS 6)
17:30 Role of the N(1535) in the Λ₍ -> k̅° η p decay - Ju-Jun Xie   (HS 6)
18:00 NN   (HS 6)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00 --- Discussion & Coffee ---
14:30
Parallel Session A (until 16:00) (HS 7)
14:30 Quark Model - Elena Santopinto (INFN e Universita Genova (IT))   (HS 7)
15:00 Quark model calculations of transition form factors at high photon virtualities - Gilberto Ramalho (LTFC, Universidade Cruzeiro do Sul)   (HS 7)
15:30 Nucleon resonances in Compton scattering - Gernot Eichmann (Tecnico Lisboa)   (HS 7)
14:30
Parallel Session B (until 16:00) (HS 5)
14:30 Low-energy pion-nuclen scattering and the Delta resonance in lattice QCD - Marcus Petschlies (HISKP, Bonn University)   (HS 5)
15:00 Undressing the nucleon with photons - Helmut Haberzettl (The George Washington University)   (HS 5)
15:30 Three-body system in a box - JinYi Pang (Universität Bonn)   (HS 5)
14:30
Parallel Session C (until 16:00) (HS 6)
14:30 Exploring the origin of mass using resonance electroproduction - Craig Roberts (Argonne National Laboratory)   (HS 6)
15:00 Nucleon-to-Roper electromagnetic transition form factors at large Q² - José Rodriguez Quintero (University of Huelva)   (HS 6)
15:30 The prospect for studying nπ⁺ π° electroproduction off protons - Gleb Fedotov   (HS 6)
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30
Parallel Session A (until 18:20) (HS 7)
16:30 Two Pion Photo- and Electroproduction with CLAS and CLAS12 - Victor Mokeev (Jefferson Lab)   (HS 7)
17:00 Measurement of polarization observables in neutral double pion photoproduction off the proton with the CBELSA/TAPS experiment - Tobias Seifen (HISKP, University of Bonn)   (HS 7)
17:30 The spectrum of hyperon resonances from a partial wave analysis of K-p scattering data - Maxim Matveev   (HS 7)
18:00 NN   (HS 7)
16:30
Parallel Session B (until 18:20) (HS 5)
16:30 SAID Status - William Briscoe (The George Washington University)   (HS 5)
17:00 Partial Wave Analysis of HADES Data for Two-Pion Production in Pion-Nucleon Reactions - Izabela Ciepał (H. Niewodniczanski Institute of Nuclear Physics PAS)   (HS 5)
17:30 MAID - Mikhail Gorshteyn   (HS 5)
18:00 NN   (HS 5)
16:30
Parallel Session C (until 18:20) (HS 6)
16:30 Spanning the Space-like and Time-like Divide - Philip Cole (Lamar University)   (HS 6)
17:00 Studying time-like electromagnetic baryonic transitions with HADES in pion induced reactions - Béatrice Ramstein (Institut de Physique Nucléaire d'Orsay)   (HS 6)
17:30 Towards a combined analysis of inclusive/exclusive electroproduction - Astrid Hiller Blin (CERN)   (HS 6)
18:00 Dilepton production and anisotropy in pion-nucleon collisions - Deniz Nitt (TU Darmstadt)   (HS 6)
19:00 --- Workshop Dinner ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00 --- Discussion & Coffee ---
14:30
Parallel Session A (until 16:00) (HS 7)
14:30 Status of Λ (1405) - Maxim Mai (The George Washington University)   (HS 7)
15:00 Λ (1405) with one pole - Eberhard Klempt (University of Bonn)   (HS 7)
15:30 Λ (1405) and Σ* production in Λ₍ -> π π π Σ decay - Eulogio Oset (University of Valencia)   (HS 7)
14:30
Parallel Session B (until 16:00) (HS 5)
14:30 Photoproduction of mesons off quasifree nucleons - Bernd Krusche (University of Basel)   (HS 5)
15:00 Is there really a narrow nucleon resonance at W=1700 MeV? - Mariana Nanova (II. Physikalisches Institut, Universität Giessen)   (HS 5)
15:30 Search for the N(1685) in η π-photoproduction - Dominik Werthmueller (University of York)   (HS 5)
14:30
Parallel Session C (until 16:00) (HS 6)
14:30 Baryon Spectrum in Neutrino-induced Reactions - Luis Alvarez-Ruso   (HS 6)
15:00 Studying Isospin breaking and anomalous η η′ - Decay Modes in Photoproduction with GlueX - Daniel Lersch (Florida State University)   (HS 6)
15:30 Photoproduction of mesons and Compton scattering on the proton: Selected high-precision results from the A2 Collaboration at MAMI - Vahe Sokhoyan (University of Mainz)   (HS 6)
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30
Parallel Session A (until 18:20) (HS 7)
16:30 Hybrid Baryon Search at CLAS 12 - Annalisa D'Angelo (Universita' di Roma Tor Vergata & INFN Roma Tor Vergata)   (HS 7)
17:00 The XYZ states - status and perspectives - Christoph Hanhart (IAS/IKP Forschungszentrum Jülich)   (HS 7)
17:30 Exotic Nstar: from light quarks to Charm and Beauty - Xu Cao   (HS 7)
18:00 PROBING OF STRONG INTERACTIONS AND HADRON MATTER WITH HIDDEN AND OPEN CHARM RESONANCE STUDIES - Mikhail Barabanov (JINR)   (HS 7)
16:30
Parallel Session B (until 18:20) (HS 5)
16:30 Double polarisation observable E and helicity dependent cross section for single pi0 photoproduction off proton and neutron - Susanna Costanza (Universita and INFN (IT))   (HS 5)
17:00 S- and p-wave structure of S=−1 meson-baryon scattering in the resonance region - Daniel Sadasivan (George Washington University)   (HS 5)
17:30 Study of p̅ p→ ≣⁺ΛK⁻ with the ̅PANDA Detector - Jennifer Pütz (Forschungszentrum Jülich)   (HS 5)
18:00 NN   (HS 5)
16:30
Parallel Session C (until 18:20) (HS 6)
16:30 K⁺ Λ(1405) photoproduction at the BGO-OD experiment - Georg Scheluchin (Physikalisches Institut)   (HS 6)
17:00 KY electroproduction at CLAS12 - Lucilla Lanza (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (HS 6)
17:30 The role of the triangle singularity in Λ(1405) production in the π⁻p→K˚πΣ and pp→pK⁺πΣ processes - Shuntaro Sakai (ITP Beijing, China)   (HS 6)
18:00 K⁰Σ⁰ photoproduction at the BGO-OD experiment - Katrin Kohl   (HS 6)
Kohl_K0S0photoproduction