ICFA mini-Workshop on "Mitigation of Coherent Beam Instabilities in particle accelerators" MCBI 2019

from Monday, 23 September 2019 (09:00) to Friday, 27 September 2019 (16:00)
Zermatt, CH

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
23 Sep 2019
24 Sep 2019
25 Sep 2019
26 Sep 2019
27 Sep 2019
AM
08:30
Session 2 - Elias Metral (CERN) (until 12:00) ()
08:30 Stability diagrams for Landau damping - Scott Berg (BNL)   ()
09:00 Landau damping in the transverse plane - Nicolas Mounet (CERN)   ()
09:30 Landau damping in the longitudinal plane - Elena Shaposhnikova (CERN)   ()
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30 Advanced Landau damping with radio-frequency quadrupoles or nonlinear chromaticity - Michael Schenk   ()
11:00 Landau Damping with Electron Lenses in Space-Charge Dominated Beams - Yuri Alexahin (Fermilab)   ()
11:30 BNS damping - Alexander Novokhatski (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()
08:30
Session 6 - Tatiana Pieloni (EPF Lausanne) (until 11:40) ()
08:30 BTF and stability diagram - Claudia Tambasco (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   ()
08:50 Transverse damper and stability diagram - Sergey Antipov (CERN)   ()
09:10 Diagnostics with quadrupolar pick-ups - Adrian Oeftiger (GSI)   ()
09:30 Diagnostics of the longitudinal bunch instabilities at KARA - Benjamin Kehrer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
09:50 Impedance localisation and identification - Nicolo Biancacci (CERN)   ()
10:10 --- Coffee break ---
10:40 Identification of the horizontal instability mechanism at the CERN Proton Synchrotron Booster - Eirini Koukovini Platia (CERN)   ()
11:00 ADT ObsBox to catch beam instabilities - Martin Soderen (CERN)   ()
11:20 Longitudinal beam quality monitoring - Theodoros Argyropoulos (CERN)   ()
11:40
Best Poster Award Ceremony (until 12:10) ()
11:40 Student Prize Announcement - Qing Qin (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
08:30
Session 4 - Gennady Stupakov (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) (until 12:00) ()
08:30 Active methods of suppressing longitudinal multi-bunch instabilities - Heiko Damerau (CERN)   ()
08:55 Transverse dampers with ultimate gain for suppression of instabilities in large hadron colliders - Valeri Lebedev (Fermilab)   ()
09:20 The LHC transverse damper: a multi-purpose system - Daniel Valuch (CERN)   ()
09:45 Implementation of transverse dampers in beam stability analyses - Kevin Shing Bruce Li (CERN)   ()
10:10 --- Coffee break ---
10:40 Interplay of transverse damper and head-tail instability - Dr Victor Smaluk (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
11:05 Destabilising effect of resistive transverse dampers - Elias Metral (CERN)   ()
11:30 Feedback Design for Control of the Micro-Bunching Instability based on Reinforcement Learning - Tobias Boltz (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   ()
08:30
Session 8 - Frank Zimmermann (CERN) (until 11:55) ()
08:30 MCBI for FAIR - Vladimir Kornilov (GSI Helmholtzzentrum Darmstadt, Germany) Oliver Boine-Frankenheim (GSI, Darmstadt, Germany)   ()
08:55 MCBI in low emittance rings - Simon White (ESRF)   ()
09:20 MCBI for CERN LIU and HL-LHC - Giovanni Rumolo (CERN)   ()
09:45 MCBI for FCC-hh and Linear Colliders - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   ()
10:10 --- Coffee break ---
10:40 Mitigation of Coherent Beam Instabilities in FCC-ee - Mikhail Zobov   ()
11:05 MCBI for CEPC - Na Wang (IHEP)   ()
11:30 MCBI for an electron-ion collider - Rui Li (JLAB)   ()
PM
16:00
Welcome and Registration (until 17:00) ()
16:00 --- Welcome coffee and tea ---
16:30 Welcome address - Tatiana Pieloni (EPF Lausanne) Elias Metral (CERN) Giovanni Rumolo (CERN)   ()
17:00
Session 1 - Giovanni Rumolo (CERN) (until 20:30) ()
17:00 Review of impedance-induced instabilities and possible mitigations - Mauro Migliorati (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
17:30 Review of instabilities with space charge and possible mitigations - Alexey Burov (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
18:00 Review of instabilities with ions or/and electrons and possible mitigations - Lotta Mether (CERN)   ()
18:30 --- Leg stretch ---
19:00 Review of instabilities with beam-beam and possible mitigations - Tatiana Pieloni (EPF Lausanne)   ()
19:30 Review of instabilities in plasma accelerators and possible mitigations - Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
20:00 Operational experience of beam stability control - Rende Steerenberg (CERN)   ()
20:30
Welcome Cocktail (until 22:00) ()
12:00 --- Lunch and free time ---
14:00
Student Poster Award Session (until 16:00) ()
16:00
Poster Session - Qing Qin (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) (until 20:30) ()
16:00 * Identification of longitudinal impedance in a section of SPS using SSC method - Mr Shahnam Gorgi Zadeh (Rostock University (DE))   ()
16:10 * Status of negative momentum compaction operation at KARA - Patrick Schreiber (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   ()
16:20 * Transverse Instabilities and Mitigation in Cycles of SIS100 - Vladimir Kornilov (GSI Helmholtzzentrum Darmstadt, Germany)   ()
16:30 * Electromagnetic characterization of Amorphous Carbon in the sub-THz - Andrea Passarelli (Universita e sezione INFN di Napoli (IT))   ()
16:40 * A wake fields evaluation for beam collimators and the 60 pC electron beam at the Compact ERL at KEK - Ms Olga Tanaka (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))   ()
16:50 * CLIC-DR Electron Cloud Build up Simulations - Fatih Yaman (Izmir Institute of Technology (IYTE))   ()
17:00 * Consequences of longitudinal coupled-bunch instability mitigations on power consumption during the HL-LHC filling - Ivan Karpov (CERN)   ()
17:10 * Synchronous phase shift measurements for evaluation of the longitudinal impedance model at the CERN SPS - Markus Schwarz (CERN)   ()
17:20 * Mitigation of longitudinal multi-bunch instability in the CERN SPS triggered by higher order modes (HOMs) in the accelerating structures - Mr Patrick Kramer (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   ()
17:30 * Overview of collective effects in SLS 2.0 - Dr Alessandro Citterio (PSI)   ()
17:40 * Space Charge and Coherent Stability - Adrian Oeftiger (GSI)   ()
17:50 * Identification of impedance sources responsible of longitudinal beam instabilities in the CERN PS - Alexandre Lasheen (CERN)   ()
18:00 * Vlasov solvers and simulation code analysis for mode-coupling instabilities in both longitudinal and transverse planes - Mauro Migliorati (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
18:10 * Systematic studies of the microbunching and weak instability at short bunch lengths - Miriam Brosi (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
18:20 * Wakefield of Two Counter Rotating Beams - Lorenzo Teofili (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
18:30 * A new code for beam-ion interaction in electron rings - chao li (IHEP)   ()
18:40 * Effects of chromaticity on beam-beam interactions in CEPC - Mr Chuntao Lin (Institute of High Energy Physics)   ()
18:50 * Impedance-induced collective beam instabilities with elliptical beam pipe - Yuting Wang (IHEP, CAS)   ()
19:00 * Implementation of RF Modulation in Booster for Mitigation of the Collective Effects in the Transient Process after the Swap-out Injection - Dr Haisheng Xu (IHEP)   ()
19:10 * Measurements and Damping of the ISIS Head-Tail Instability - Robert Williamson (STFC)   ()
19:20 * Study of Collective Effects in the FCC-ee Top-up Booster - Danilo Quartullo (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
19:30 * Landau damping with an electron lens - Mr Vadim Gubaidulin (TU Darmstadt)   ()
19:40 * Metamaterial-based absorbers for the mitigation of beam coupling impedance effects - maria rosaria masullo (infn)   ()
19:50 * TMCI, why is the horizontal plane so different from the vertical one - Dr Thomas Guenzel (CELLS/ALBA synchrotron, Cerdanyola de Valles, Spain)   ()
16:00
Session 3 - Elena Shaposhnikova (CERN) (until 19:50) ()
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Mitigation of collective effects (coherent beam instabilities) by optics optimization - Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)   ()
16:50 Control of linear coupling to avoid loss of Landau damping - Lee Carver (ESRF)   ()
17:10 Coping with longitudinal instabilities using controlled longitudinal emittance blow- up - Helga Timko (CERN)   ()
17:30 Passive higher-harmonic RF cavities with general settings and multi-bunch instabilities in electron storage rings - Marco Venturini (LBNL)   ()
17:50 Suppression of the Fast Beam-Ion Instability by Tune Spread in the Electron Beam due to Beam-Beam Effects - Gennady Stupakov (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()
18:10 --- Leg stretch ---
18:30 Beam loading compensation for optimal bunch lengthening with harmonic cavities - Naoto Yamamoto (KEK)   ()
18:50 Suppression of the longitudinal coupled bunch instability in DAFNE in collisions with a crossing angle - Alessandro Drago (INFN)   ()
19:10 RF scheme to mitigate longitudinal instabilities in Super Proton-Proton Collider - Linhao Zhang (IHEP)   ()
19:30 Mitigation of Space Charge Effects Using Electron Column at IOTA Ring - Prof. Chong Shik Park (Korea University)   ()
12:10 --- Lunch and free time ---
16:00
Session 5 - Mikhail Zobov (INFN LNF) (until 19:45) ()
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Optimization design and impedance sources in low emittance rings - Ryutaro Nagaoka (Synchrotron SOLEIL)   ()
16:55 Low-impedance design with example of kickers (including cables) - Carlo Zannini (CERN)   ()
17:20 Low-impedance beam screen design for future colliders - Sergey Arsenyev (CERN)   ()
17:45 Impedance reduction for collimators - Alessio Mereghetti (CERN)   ()
18:10 --- Leg stretch ---
18:30 Surface effects for electron cloud - Roberto Cimino (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   ()
18:55 Electron cloud effect mitigation with the laser ablation technique - Dr Oleg Malyshev (STFC Daresbury Laboratory)   ()
19:20 Identification and reduction of space-charge and beam-beam effects - Yuri Alexahin (Fermilab)   ()
20:30 --- Conference Dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch and free time ---
16:00
Session 7 - Giuliano Franchetti (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE)) (until 19:50) ()
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Coherent and incoherent effects of space charge - Ingo Hofmann (GSI Darmstadt)   ()
17:00 Space charge effects on the Landau damping from octupoles - Vladimir Kornilov (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   ()
17:30 Coherent and incoherent effects of e-cloud - kazuhito ohmi (KEK)   ()
18:00 --- Leg stretch ---
18:20 Incoherent electron cloud effects in the LHC - Konstantinos Paraschou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR))   ()
18:50 Coherent and incoherent effects of beam-beam - Xavier Buffat (CERN)   ()
19:20 Noise and possible loss of Landau damping - Sondre Furuseth (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   ()
12:00
Closing remarks (until 12:30) ()
12:00 Closing remarks - Elias Metral (CERN) Tatiana Pieloni (EPF Lausanne) Giovanni Rumolo (CERN)   ()