The 28th International Workshop on Vertex Detectors

from Sunday, October 13, 2019 (8:00 AM) to Friday, October 18, 2019 (11:00 PM)
Lafodia Sea Resort, Lopud Island, Croatia

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 13, 2019
Oct 14, 2019
Oct 15, 2019
Oct 16, 2019
Oct 17, 2019
Oct 18, 2019
AM
7:45 AM
Registration (until 8:30 AM) ()
8:30 AM
Welcome - Andrei Starodumov (Rudjer Boskovic Institute (HR)) (until 8:40 AM) ()
8:30 AM Welcome - Andrei Starodumov (Rudjer Boskovic Institute (HR))   ()
8:40 AM
Large detectors - Kazuhiko Hara (University of Tsukuba (JP)) (until 10:10 AM) ()
8:40 AM The operational experience, challenges and performance of the ATLAS Semiconductor Tracker during LHC Run-2 - Shigeki Hirose (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   ()
9:10 AM CMS Outer Tracker: Operational Experience, Performance and Lessons Learned - Tatjana Susa (Rudjer Boskovic Institute (HR))   ()
9:40 AM ALICE ITS: Operational Experience, Performance and Lessons Learned - Elena Botta (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
10:10 AM
Coffee break (until 10:30 AM) ()
10:30 AM
Large detectors - Tatjana Susa (Rudjer Boskovic Institute (HR)) (until 12:30 PM) ()
10:30 AM LHCb VELO and Silicon Tracker: Operational experience, performance and lessons learned - Preema Rennee Pais (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   ()
11:00 AM Performance of the Belle II Silicon Vertex Detector - Christoph Schwanda (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
11:30 AM Operational Experience and Performance with the ATLAS Pixel detector at the Large Hadron Collider - Martin Kocian (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()
12:00 PM CMS Inner Tracker: Operational Experience, Performance and Lessons Learned - Atanu Modak (Kansas State University (US))   ()
8:30 AM
Large detectors - Danek Kotlinski (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH)) (until 9:30 AM) ()
8:30 AM The Upstream Tracker for the LHCb Upgrade - Matthew Scott Rudolph (Syracuse University (US))   ()
9:00 AM CMS Inner Tracker Upgrade - Dr Panja-Riina Luukka (Lappeenranta-Lahti University of Technology)   ()
9:30 AM
Sensor/ASICs technology - Simon Spannagel (CERN) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:30 AM 3D integration of readout chip for the SOI pixel sensors - Dr Toru Tsuboyama (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization)   ()
10:00 AM Hybridization of the Planar Pixel Modules for ATLAS ITK upgrade - Koji Nakamura (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   ()
10:30 AM
Coffee break (until 11:00 AM) ()
11:00 AM
Sensor/ASICs technology - Simon Spannagel (CERN) (until 11:30 AM) ()
11:00 AM The Timepix4 chip and its design approach - Xavi Llopart Cudie (CERN)   ()
11:30 AM
Sensor/ASICs technology - Sven Wonsak (University of Liverpool (GB)) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:30 AM Recent depleted CMOS developments within the CERN-RD50 framework - Eva Vilella Figueras (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
12:00 PM MuPix & ATLASpix: Architectures and Results - Andre Schoening (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
8:30 AM
Timing detectors - Ivan Vila Alvarez (Instituto de Física de Cantabria (CSIC-UC)) (until 10:00 AM) ()
8:30 AM Next-Generation Tracking System for Future Hadron Colliders - Valentina Sola (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
9:00 AM LGAD and 3D as timing detectors - Dr Sofia Otero Ugobono (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas (CSIC) (ES))   ()
9:30 AM A High-Granularity Timing Detector for the Phase-II upgrade of the ATLAS Calorimeter system: detector concept, design, and readout - Antonio Boveia (Ohio State University)   ()
10:00 AM
Coffee break (until 10:15 AM) ()
10:15 AM
Timing detectors - Ivan Vila Alvarez (Instituto de Física de Cantabria (CSIC-UC)) (until 11:45 AM) ()
10:15 AM Design of the CMS MTD Endcap Timing Layer - Enrico Robutti (INFN e Universita Genova (IT))   ()
10:45 AM 50 ps timing with SiGe Bi-CMOS monolithic pixel sensors - Lorenzo Paolozzi (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
11:15 AM Recent results of the TIMESPOT project on sensors and electronics developments for future vertex detectors - Adriano Lai (Universita e INFN, Cagliari (IT))   ()
8:30 AM
Vertex detector subsystems - Andrei Starodumov (Rudjer Boskovic Institute (HR)) (until 10:30 AM) ()
8:30 AM Microchannel cooling for the LHCb VELO pixel upgrade - Claudia Bertella (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM MuPix chips, mechanics and cooling systems of Mu3e experiment - Frank Meier (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
9:30 AM Mechanics & Cooling Challenges for the ATLAS ITk Upgrade for HL-LHC - Diego Alvarez Feito (CERN)   ()
10:00 AM The ALICE ITS Upgrade Readout and Power System - Prof. Piero Giubilato (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   ()
10:30 AM
Coffee break (until 11:00 AM) ()
11:00 AM
Vertex detector subsystems - Christoph Schwanda (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Serial Powering for the Tracker Phase-2 Upgrade - Dominik Koukola (CERN)   ()
11:30 AM Upgrade of the ALICE ITS in LS3 - Magnus Mager (CERN)   ()
12:00 PM Optical links for high energy physics experiments in the next decade - Francois Vasey (CERN)   ()
8:30 AM
Simulation - Michael Moll (CERN) (until 9:30 AM) ()
8:30 AM TCAD and recent defect studies - Dr Francisco Rogelio Palomo Pinto (Universidad de Sevilla (ES))   ()
9:00 AM TCAD advanced radiation damage modelling in silicon detectors - Arianna Morozzi (INFN, Perugia (IT)) Daniele Passeri (Universita e INFN Perugia (IT))   ()
9:30 AM
Non-HEP applications - Giovanni Punzi (Universita & INFN Pisa (IT)) (until 10:00 AM) ()
9:30 AM Status of the CCDs sensors for DAMIC/DAMIC-M - Nuria Castello-Mor   ()
10:00 AM
Coffee break (until 10:20 AM) ()
10:20 AM
Non-HEP applications - Giovanni Punzi (Universita & INFN Pisa (IT)) (until 10:50 AM) ()
10:20 AM Silicon tracking detectors in space-borne experiments - Dr Giovanni Ambrosi (INFN Sezione di Perugia)   ()
10:50 AM
Workshop summary (until 12:10 PM) ()
10:50 AM Poster session summary talk - Kazuhiko Hara (University of Tsukuba (JP))   ()
11:20 AM Oral presentations summary talk - Ivan Vila (IFCA (CSIC-UC))   ()
12:00 PM Concluding remarks - Andrei Starodumov (Rudjer Boskovic Institute (HR))   ()
PM
3:00 PM
Registration (until 6:00 PM) ()
7:30 PM
Dinner (until 10:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM
Lunch (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Large detectors - Kazuhiko Hara (University of Tsukuba (JP)) (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM CMS Phase-1 Pixel Detector: Layer 1 Issues and Solutions - Danek Kotlinski (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))   ()
2:30 PM Belle II Pixel Detector Commissioning and Operational Experience - Björn Spruck (Universität Mainz)   ()
3:00 PM
Large detectors - Danek Kotlinski (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH)) (until 4:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM The MAPS-based ITS Upgrade for ALICE - Giacomo Contin (Universita e INFN Trieste (IT))   ()
3:30 PM The ATLAS ITk Strip Detector System for the Phase-II LHC Upgrade - Sven Wonsak (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
4:00 PM
Coffee break (until 4:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM
Large detectors - Vuko Brigljevic (Rudjer Boskovic Institute (HR)) (until 6:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM CMS Outer Tracker Upgrade - Alessandro Rossi (Universita e INFN, Perugia (IT))   ()
5:00 PM The LHCb Vertex Locator Upgrade - de Bruyn Kristof (CERN)   ()
5:30 PM Belle II Vertex Detector Performance - Tadeas Bilka (Charles University (CZ))   ()
6:00 PM ATLAS Pixel Detector upgrade at High Luminosity LHC - Jo Pater (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
7:30 PM
Welcome reception (until 10:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM
Lunch (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Sensor/ASICs technology - Sven Wonsak (University of Liverpool (GB)) (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Development of the radiation hard high-speed monolithic CMOS sensors for the ATLAS experiment at the HL-LHC - Patrick Moriishi Freeman (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
2:30 PM Depleted Monolithic Active Pixel Sensors in the LFoundry 150 nm and TowerJazz 180 nm CMOS technologies - Tianyang Wang (University of Bonn (DE))   ()
3:00 PM
Sensor/ASICs technology - Frank Meier (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE)) (until 4:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM RD53 analog front-end processors for the ATLAS and CMS experiments at the High-Luminosity LHC - Luigi Gaioni (Universita and INFN (IT))   ()
3:30 PM High-Granularity Timing Detector for the Phase-II upgrade of the ATLAS Calorimeter system: Low-Gain Avalanche Diode silicon sensors and characterization in test beam - Zhijun Liang (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
4:00 PM
Coffee break (until 5:00 PM) ()
5:00 PM
Radiation effects - Panja Luukka (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI)) (until 6:30 PM) ()
5:00 PM Radiation induced performance degradation of p-type silicon devices by acceptor removal effects - Michael Moll (CERN)   ()
5:30 PM Radiation-tolerant Silicon Detectors for the LHC Phase-II Upgrade and Beyond: Review of RD50 Activities - Jennifer Ott (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   ()
6:00 PM Recent progress in CVD diamond detector R&D - Rainer Wallny on behalf of the RD42 collaboration (Institute for Particle Physics and Astrophysics, ETH Zurich)   ()
7:30 PM
Dinner (until 10:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM
Excursion to Dubrovnik (until 10:45 PM) ()
12:30 PM Cruise to Dubrovnik with lunch on board   ()
3:00 PM Free time (museums, visit to city walls, etc.)   ()
5:00 PM Guided tours   ()
6:30 PM Free time (self-organized dinner in local restaurants)   ()
9:15 PM Return to Lopud   ()
12:30 PM
Lunch (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Future facilities/experiments - Manfred Krammer (CERN) (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM AIDA Innovation Pilot Call - Dr Ivan Vila Alvarez (Instituto de Física de Cantabria (CSIC-UC))   ()
2:30 PM Silicon Vertex & Tracking Detectors for the Compact Linear Collider - Simon Spannagel (CERN)   ()
3:00 PM New Developments for the ILC Vertex Detectors - Marc Winter (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
3:30 PM Vertex and Tracking Detectors for the Circular Electron Positron Collider (CEPC) - Hongbo Zhu (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
4:00 PM
Coffee break (until 4:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM
Future facilities/experiments - Manfred Krammer (CERN) (until 5:00 PM) ()
4:30 PM Monolithic fully-depleted CMOS sensors for frontier vertex and silicon detectors - Manuel Dionisio Da Rocha Rolo (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
5:00 PM
Tracking and vertexing - Dinko Ferencek (Rudjer Boskovic Institute (HR)) (until 6:30 PM) ()
5:00 PM The ATLAS Hardware Track Trigger design towards first prototypes - Sebastian Dittmeier (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
5:30 PM DAQ and Level-1 Track Finding for the CMS HL-LHC Upgrade - Fabio Ravera (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
6:00 PM Real-time reconstruction of pixel vertex detectors with FPGAs - Giovanni Punzi (Universita & INFN Pisa (IT))   ()
7:30 PM
Workshop dinner (until 10:00 PM) ()