Zimányi School 2020

from Monday, December 7, 2020 (8:00 AM) to Friday, December 11, 2020 (8:45 PM)
Zoom

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Dec 7, 2020
Dec 8, 2020
Dec 9, 2020
Dec 10, 2020
Dec 11, 2020
AM
8:00 AM
QCD phase diagram (section chair: Máté Csanád) (until 10:10 AM) ()
8:00 AM Opening - Peter Levai (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU)) Peter Levai (Wigner Research Centre for Physics (Wigner RCP) (HU))   ()
8:05 AM An Effort toward High Density Matter - Shoji Nagamiya (RIKEN)   ()
8:50 AM Pre-equilibrium quark-gluon plasma and its connection to hydrodynamics - Dr Xiaojian Du (Bielefeld University)   ()
9:10 AM Deconfinement and the explicit center symmetry breaking in a strong magnetic field - Michal Szymanski (University of Wroclaw)   ()
9:25 AM Dilepton Signature of a First-Order Phase Transition - Ayon Mukherjee Ayon Mukherjee   ()
9:40 AM Momentum resolution correction in femtoscopic measurements - Mr Pavel Szymanski   ()
9:55 AM Femtoscopy of neutral kaons - Diana Pawłowska (Warsaw University of Technology) Diana Pawłowska   ()
10:10 AM
Online coffe break (until 11:00 AM) ()
11:00 AM
Phase diagram and femtoscopy (section chair: Gergely Gábor Barnaföldi) (until 12:50 PM) ()
11:00 AM Phase diagram of strongly interacting matter - Frithjof Karsch (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
11:40 AM Future physics program and prospectives for the NA61/SHINE large acceptance particle spectrometer at the CERN SPS - Andrey Seryakov (St Petersburg State University (RU))   ()
12:05 PM Kaon-proton femtoscopy in Pb-Pb collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Wioleta Rzesa (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   ()
12:20 PM Investigating the two-particle source function in heavy-ion collisions with the EPOS model - Dániel Kincses (Eötvös Loránd University Budapest) Dániel Kincses (Eötvös Loránd University)   ()
12:35 PM Coulomb correction for Lévy sources - Sandor Lokos (Eotvos Lorand University (HU))   ()
8:00 AM
Hydrodynamics (section chair: Chihiro Sasaki) (until 9:50 AM) ()
8:00 AM Does eta/s depend on the EoS? - Pasi Huovinen (Department of Information Technology) Pasi Huovinen (University of Wroclaw)   ()
8:30 AM Hydrodynamization and the first-order stable hydrodynamics - Mr Masoud Shokri (Sharif university of technology)   ()
9:00 AM Study of degrees of freedom in dense QCD matter using Color String Percolation Model - aditya mishra (phd student) Dr Aditya Nath Mishra (ICN-UNAM)   ()
9:15 AM Linearized kinetic description of non-equilibrium dynamics in pp and pA collisions - Clemens Werthmann (University of Bielefeld)   ()
9:30 AM New solutions of relativistic, dissipative hydrodynamics - Gábor Kasza (Eötvös Loránd University)   ()
9:50 AM
Online coffe break (until 11:00 AM) ()
11:00 AM
Photons and dileptons (section chair: Péter Kovács) (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:00 AM Isolated photon production and pion-photon correlations in high-energy pp and pA collisions - Dr Michal Sumbera (Nuclear Physics Institute, Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   ()
11:30 AM Dilepton production via photon-photon fusion in semicentral heavy-ion collisions at small transverse momentum - Mariola Kłusek-Gawenda (IFJ PAS) Dr Mariola Klusek-Gawenda (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences)   ()
12:00 PM System size and centrality dependence of dilepton radiation at E_beam = 1.23A GeV with HADES - Szymon Harabasz Szymon Harabasz (TU Darmstadt)   ()
12:30 PM Isolated photon production in pA collisions from CGC - Anton Perkov   ()
12:45 PM Study of central exclusive production in proton-proton collisions at 510 GeV with STAR detector at RHIC - Tomáš Truhlář   ()
8:00 AM
Effective theories (section chair: György Wolf) (until 10:00 AM) ()
8:00 AM A proposal of a new conventional formula for Bose-Einstein correlations - Takuya Mizoguchi (Toba National College of Maritime Technology)   ()
8:30 AM Phase diagram and dualities in two color QCD - Roman Zhokhov (IHEP) Roman Zhokhov (Institute for high energy physics)   ()
9:00 AM Electromagnetic interaction of baryon resonances from pion-nucleon collisions - Miklos Zetenyi (RMKI) Miklos Zetenyi (Wigner RCP, Budapest)   ()
9:30 AM Exploring 3D structure of the Glasma - Pragya Singh (University of Bielefeld)   ()
9:45 AM Study of 2nd order susceptibilities with EPOS event generator - Mr Johannes Jahan (Subatech (FR))   ()
10:00 AM
Online coffe break (until 11:00 AM) ()
11:00 AM
Effective theories (section chair: Roman Zhokhov) (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:00 AM Charmonium in matter - György Wolf (Wigner RCP) Gyorgy Wolf (Wigner FK)   ()
11:30 AM The correct (axial) vector meson curvature masses in ELSM - Győző Kovács (Wigner RCP)   ()
11:45 AM Tsallis-thermometer: a QGP indicator for large and small collisional systems - Gabor Biro (Wigner Research Centre for Physics (Wigner RCP) (HU))   ()
12:00 PM Role of baryon resonances in the pi p -> n e+ e- reaction within an effective-Lagrangian model - Deniz Nitt (TU Darmstadt)   ()
12:15 PM A High-Granularity Digital Tracking Calorimeter Optimized for Proton CT - Ákos Sudár   ()
12:30 PM Exascale computing for HL-LHC - Dagmar Adamova (Czech Academy of Sciences (CZ))   ()
8:00 AM
Flow and heavy flavours (section chair: Panos Christakoglou) (until 9:45 AM) ()
8:00 AM QGP tomography: inferring bulk medium properties from high pt data - Stefan Stojku (Institute of Physics University of Belgrade)   ()
8:15 AM Investigation of anisotropic flow in large and small collision systems with ALICE - Zuzana Moravcová (Czech Technical University in Prague) Zuzana Moravcova (University of Copenhagen (DK))   ()
8:30 AM Fluctuations of anisotropic flow in transport - Hendrik Roch (University Bielefeld)   ()
8:45 AM Probing pt-dependent flow vector fluctuations - Emil Gorm Nielsen (University of Copenhagen (DK))   ()
9:00 AM Heavy-flavour production in proton-proton collisions with the ALICE experiment - Laszlo Gyulai (Wigner Research Centre for Physics (Wigner RCP) (HU))   ()
9:15 AM Heavy flavour jet production vs event activity in simulations - Sándor Szende   ()
9:30 AM Probing the underlying event with identified heavy-flavor triggers - Anett Misak (Wigner Research Centre for Physics (Wigner RCP) (HU))   ()
9:45 AM
Online coffe break (until 11:00 AM) ()
11:00 AM
Diffraction and jets (section chair: Mariola Kłusek-Gawenda) (until 1:10 PM) ()
11:00 AM Observation of a crossing-odd component in elastic pp and pbarp collisions at TeV energies - Tamas Csorgo (Harvard University) Tamas Csorgo (Wigner Research Centre for Physics (Wigner RCP) (HU))   ()
11:30 AM Recent results from the TOTEM experiment at LHC - Frigyes Nemes (MTA KFKI) Frigyes Janos Nemes (CERN (also at Wigner RCP Budapest, Hungary))   ()
11:50 AM Scaling properties of elastic pp and pbarp scattering - H(x) and A(x) comparisons - Andras Ster (KFKI-RMKI) Andras Ster (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   ()
12:10 PM Detailing the Odderon-effect: numerical examples - Tamas Novak (Unknown) Tamas Novak (H) Tamas Novak Tamas Novak   ()
12:30 PM Fragmentation and equilibration of jets in a QCD plasma - ismail soudi   ()
12:45 PM Scaling properties of jet-momentum profiles with multiplicity - Robert Vertesi (MTA KFKI RMKI) Robert Vertesi Robert Vertesi (Wigner Research Centre for Physics (Wigner RCP) (HU))   ()
8:00 AM
Vorticity and outlook (section chair: Boris Tomásik) (until 10:05 AM) ()
8:00 AM Polarization in relativistic heavy ion collisions - Francesco Becattini (Unversity of Florence)   ()
8:30 AM Spin polarization in Heavy-Ion Collisions - RAJEEV SINGH (Universite Blaise Pascal) Mr Rajeev Singh (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences)   ()
8:45 AM Hydrodynamical final state parametrizations and baryon polarization - Marton Nagy (MTA KFKI RMKI) Marton Nagy (Eotvos Lorand University (HU))   ()
9:05 AM Radiation reaction: charge distributions or point charges? - Peter Ván Peter Ván (Wigner RCP)   ()
9:35 AM Gintropy: entropy formulas based on the Gini index - Tamas Sandor Biro (MTA Wigner RCP) Tamas Biro (KFKI RMKI)   ()
10:05 AM
Online coffe break (until 11:00 AM) ()
11:00 AM
Lattice QCD (section chair: Róbert Vértesi) (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:00 AM QCD Crossover at Finite Chemical Potential from Lattice Simulations - Jana N. Guenther (University of Wuppertal)   ()
11:30 AM Jet transport coefficient $hat{q}$ in (2+1)-flavor lattice QCD - Dr Johannes Heinrich Weber (Munich University of Technology (TUM)) Dr Johannes Heinrich Weber (Michigan State University)   ()
12:00 PM Novel extrapolation scheme for lattice QCD equation of state - Paolo Parotto (University of Houston) Paolo Parotto Paolo Parotto (University of Wuppertal)   ()
12:30 PM Lattice determination of the heavy quark diffusion constant - Viljami Leino (Technical University of Munich (TUM)) Viljami Leino (University of Helsinki) Dr Viljami Leino (TuM)   ()
PM
12:50 PM
Virtual group photo (until 12:51 PM) ()
12:51 PM
Online lunch break (until 3:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM
EiC and femtoscopy (section chair: Soeren Schlichting) (until 5:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM The Electron-Ion Collider: A New Tool to Study QCD - Christine Aidala (University of Michigan (US)) Prof. Christine Aidala   ()
3:30 PM Very forward neutrons and photons at LHC and EIC - Michael Murray (The University of Kansas (US))   ()
4:00 PM Selected results on correlations from CMS - Sandra Padula (UNESP - Universidade Estadual Paulista (BR))   ()
4:30 PM Final state interactions for Levy sources - Mate Csanad (Eotvos University, Budapest)   ()
4:45 PM Coulomb interaction for Levy sources - Bálint Kurgyis (Stanford University)   ()
5:00 PM
Virtual group photo (until 5:01 PM) ()
5:01 PM
Online coffe break (until 6:00 PM) ()
6:00 PM
QCD (section chair: Sandra Padula) (until 8:05 PM) ()
6:00 PM Origins of Quarkyoninc Matter - Larry McLerran (BNL) Larry McLerran (BNL)   ()
6:30 PM Collectivity and anomalous transport in the QGP - Roy Alphanso Lacey (Stony brook Universty (US)) Roy Lacey (Stony Brook University)   ()
7:00 PM Chiral magnetic effect - Prof. Soeren Schlichting (Universität Bielefeld)   ()
7:30 PM Status of Baryon and Strangeness Production Studies in High-Multiplicity pp Collisions at LHCb - Desmond Mzamo Shangase (University of Michigan (US))   ()
7:45 PM Report on tests of CPT invariance at CERN - Dezso Horvath (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU)) Dezso Horvath (KFKI Research Institute for Particle and Nuclear Physics) Dezso Horvath (Wigner RCP, Budapest (HU))   ()
1:00 PM
Online lunch break (until 3:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM
Photons and hydrodynamics (section chair: Gábor Dávid) (until 5:05 PM) ()
3:00 PM Overview of the latest PHENIX results - Takao Sakaguchi (BNL)   ()
3:25 PM Direct Photon Measurements at PHENIX - Wenqing Fan (Stony Brook University)   ()
3:40 PM Fluctuating hydrodynamics from Crooks theorem - Giorgio Torrieri (IFGW, Unicamp)   ()
4:05 PM EoS vs final observables with EPOS model - Mrs Maria Stefaniak (Warsaw University Of Technology) Maria Stefaniak (Warsaw University of Technology / Subatech)   ()
4:20 PM Anisotropic flow in non-equilibrated systems - Nina Kersting (Bielefeld University)   ()
4:35 PM Early time anisotropies in kinetic theory - Mr Marc Borrell Martinez (University of Bielefeld)   ()
4:50 PM Dynamical Thermalization in Heavy-Ion Collisions - Mahbobeh JAFARPOUR (CNRS) Mahbobeh Jafarpour (SUBATECH)   ()
5:05 PM
Online coffe break (until 6:00 PM) ()
6:00 PM
Diffraction (section chair: Tamás Novák) (until 7:55 PM) ()
6:00 PM Soft and hard diffraction and photon exchange processes at the LHC - Christophe Royon (The University of Kansas (US))   ()
6:50 PM Study of hard color singlet exchange in dijet events with pp collisions at sqrt(s) = 13 TeV - Cristian Baldenegro Barrera (The University of Kansas (US))   ()
7:15 PM New results on Odderon search using the Bialas-Bzdak model - Mr István Szanyi (Eötvös Loránd University) Istvan Szanyi (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   ()
7:30 PM Accessing Generalized Parton Distributions at Jefferson Lab - Ho-San Ko (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
1:00 PM
Virtual group photo (until 1:01 PM) ()
1:01 PM
Online lunch break (until 3:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM
Hardware and intermediate energies (section chair: Ákos Horváth) (until 5:10 PM) ()
3:00 PM Techniques in intermediate energy heavy ion collisions - Giuseppe Verde (INFN) Giuseppe Verde (INFN, Sezione di Catania)   ()
3:15 PM Latest result of NArCoS correlator and FRAISE at LNS laboratory of Catania - Emanuele Vincenzo Pagano (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
3:40 PM Study of 40,48Ca+40,48Ca peripheral collisions at 35 AMeV - Quentin Fable   ()
4:05 PM Asymmetry energy and nuclear equation of state: the last 30 years of experiments at GSI - Arnaud Le Fevre   ()
4:30 PM Study of nuclear deformation effects in Au+Au and U+U collisions from STAR experiment - Dr Chunjian Zhang (stony brook university)   ()
4:55 PM MicroPattern Gaseous Detectors: construction and applications in large tracking systems - Gábor Nyitrai (Wigner RCP, Hungarian Academy of Science)   ()
5:10 PM
Virtual group photo (until 5:11 PM) ()
5:11 PM
Online coffe break (until 5:30 PM) ()
5:30 PM
Outlook session (chair: Gábor Veres) (until 6:15 PM) ()
5:30 PM The Belle II experiment, status and prospects for new physics searches - gianluca inguglia Gianluca Inguglia (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) Gianluca Inguglia (Queen Mary University of London) gianluca inguglia   ()
6:15 PM
Online coffe break (until 6:30 PM) ()
6:30 PM
Discussion + posters (until 7:45 PM) ()
6:30 PM Describing High Energy Collisions With Hydrodynamics (poster) - Dener De Souza Lemos (UNESP - Universidade Estadual Paulista (BR))   ()
6:31 PM Bose-Einstein correlations in pp and pPb collisions at LHCb (poster) - Bartosz Piotr Malecki (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
6:32 PM B-tagging optimisation for scalar stop search in a compressed SUSY scenario (poster) - Armin Kadlecsik (Eotvos Lorand University (HU))   ()
6:33 PM Observation of double-parton interactions in CERN LHC CMS experiment (poster) - Csenge Komjáti   ()
6:34 PM Search for stop production at LHC CMS (poster) - Nora Rab (Eotvos Lorand University (HU))   ()
6:35 PM Study of Femtoscopy with D0 meson (poster) - Isabela Maietto Silverio (UNESP - Universidade Estadual Paulista (BR))   ()
6:36 PM Discussion   ()
1:10 PM
Online lunch break (until 3:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM
Flow and heavy flavours (section chair: Francesco Becattini) (until 5:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM QGP Production in Small Systems - James Lawrence Nagle (University of Colorado Boulder)   ()
3:30 PM Anisotropic flow studies - Panos Christakoglou (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) Panos Christakoglou (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
3:55 PM Intitial state and collectivity - Jiangyong Jia (Stony Brook University (US))   ()
4:20 PM Recent measurements of D0 mesons flow using the CMS detector at the LHC - Cesar Bernardes (UNESP - Universidade Estadual Paulista (BR))   ()
4:45 PM PHENIX Heavy Flavor Results - Krista Smith (Florida State University)   ()
5:00 PM
Online coffe break (until 6:00 PM) ()
6:00 PM
Jets (section chair: James Nagle) (until 8:00 PM) ()
6:00 PM Bottomonium suppression and elliptic flow from real-time quantum evolution - Michael Strickland (Gettysburg College) Michael Strickland Michael Strickland (Kent State University)   ()
6:30 PM Jet probes of the Quark-Gluon Plasma: Round up of LHC Results - Dennis Perepelitsa (University of Colorado Boulder)   ()
7:00 PM Multi-Parton Interactions from Machine Learning-based regression in pp collisions from RHIC to LHC energies - Antonio Ortiz Velasquez (Universidad Nacional Autonoma (MX))   ()
7:30 PM Quenching effects in the cumulative jet spectrum - Adam Takacs (University of Bergen)   ()
7:45 PM Search for jet quenching effects in high-multiplicity proton-proton collisions at sqrt{s} = 13 TeV - Artem Kotliarov Artem Kotliarov (Czech Academy of Sciences (CZ))   ()
1:00 PM
Virtual group photo (until 1:01 PM) ()
1:01 PM
Online lunch break (until 3:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM
QCD (section chair: Johannes Weber) (until 5:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM Chromo-electric screening and bottomonium properties from lattice QCD - Peter Petreczky (BNL) Peter Petreczky (BNL)   ()
3:30 PM Recent measurments of hadronic resonances in ALICE at the LHC - Angela Badala (Universita e INFN, Catania (IT)) Angela Badala (Univ. + INFN)   ()
4:00 PM Dense nuclear matter in the cores of neutron stars - Dr David Edwin Alvarez Castillo (JINR) David Edwin Alvarez Castillo   ()
4:30 PM Estimating nuclear matter parameters from compact star observables - Dr Gergely Gabor Barnafoldi (Wigner RCP Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU)) Gergely Barnafoldi (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU)) Gergely Barnafoldi (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   ()
4:45 PM Investigating the structure of compact stars with degenerate Fermi gas having many degree of freedom - Balázs Asztalos   ()
5:00 PM
Virtual group photo (until 5:01 PM) ()
5:01 PM
Online coffe break (until 5:30 PM) ()
5:30 PM
Closing lectures (section chair: Tamás Csörgő) (until 7:00 PM) ()
5:30 PM Quarks and Hadrons in the Primordial Universe - Johann Rafelski (University of Arizona (US)) Johann Rafelski (University of Arizona)   ()
6:15 PM Relativistic Hydrodynamics - Then and Now - William Zajc (Columbia University)   ()
7:00 PM
Online coffe break (until 7:15 PM) ()
7:15 PM
Discussion, awards and closing (until 8:00 PM) ()
7:15 PM Discussion + awards   ()
7:45 PM Closing of the 2020 Zimányi School   ()