Corfu2024 Workshop on Future Accelerators

from Sunday, May 19, 2024 (4:00 PM) to Sunday, May 26, 2024 (1:00 PM)
Mon Repos, Corfu

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 19, 2024
May 20, 2024
May 21, 2024
May 22, 2024
May 23, 2024
May 24, 2024
May 25, 2024
May 26, 2024
AM
9:00 AM Welcome - George Zoupanos (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   ()
9:15 AM Highlights and future perspectives of LHC experiments - Jelena Jovicevic (Institute of Physics, University of Belgrade (RS))   ()
10:00 AM FCC physics and FCC feasibility study - Christophe Grojean (DESY (Hamburg), Humboldt University (Berlin) and CERN)   ()
10:45 AM QCD/top physics: current status and prospects from the experiment side - Stefan Kluth (Max Planck Society (DE))   ()
11:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
9:00 AM Higgs Physics: current status and prospects from the experiment side - Tong Qiu (The University of Edinburgh (GB))   ()
9:45 AM Higgs physics at future colliders - Georg Ralf Weiglein (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
10:30 AM Higgs factories - Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB))   ()
11:15 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:35 AM Prospects for particle identification at FCC with the IDEA detector - Andrea Coccaro (INFN Genova (IT))   ()
9:00 AM Status and prospects of dark matter searches - Rakhi Mahbubani (Rudjer Boskovic Institute (HR))   ()
9:45 AM DM phenomenology: Brief status - Dr Paolo Panci (Universita & INFN Pisa (IT))   ()
10:30 AM Feebly-interacting particles at future colliders - Sebastian Trojanowski Sebastian Trojanowski (National Centre for Nuclear Research, Poland)   ()
11:15 AM --- Coffee ---
11:35 AM The storage ring proton EDM status and prospects - Yannis Semertzidis (IBS/CAPP and KAIST in Republic of Korea (South Korea))   ()
9:00 AM Status and prospects of the flavour physics experimental programme - Monica Pepe-Altarelli (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   ()
9:45 AM Flavor physics at future accelerators - Zoltan Ligeti   ()
10:30 AM Status and future accelerator prospects of flavor physics - Benjamin Stefanek   ()
11:15 AM --- Coffee ---
11:35 AM Neutrino physics: now and at future accelerators - Vedran Brdar (Oklahoma State University (US)) Vedran Brdar   ()
9:00 AM Electroweak physics: current status and prospects from the experiment side - Riccardo Bellan (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
9:45 AM Positron sources for future lepton colliders - Gudrid Moortgat-Pick   ()
10:30 AM SMEFT at future colliders - Gauthier Durieux (CP3 - UCLouvain)   ()
11:15 AM --- Coffee ---
11:35 AM Electroweak physics at future accelerators - Fulvio Piccinini (Pavia University and INFN (IT)) Fulvio Piccinini (Pavia University and INFN (IT))   ()
9:00 AM QCD/top physics in the era of future accelerators. - Alexander Mitov (University of Cambridge (GB))   ()
9:45 AM Heavy ion physics: current status and prospects at future accelerators - Alba Soto Ontoso (CERN)   ()
10:30 AM Gamma factory - Mieczyslaw Witold Krasny (LPNHE, Sorbonne University, Paris, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR) and CERN) Mieczyslaw Krasny (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Mieczyslaw Krasny (LPNHE, Uviversity Paris)   ()
11:15 AM --- Coffee ---
11:35 AM HL-LHC - Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)   ()
10:00 AM --- Departure ---
PM
5:30 PM --- Registration ---
12:00 PM Prospects of QCD/top physics at future accelerators. - Stefano Forte (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   ()
12:45 PM Calorimeter developments for future collider experiments. - Mary-Cruz Fouz Iglesias (CIEMAT - Centro de Investigaciones Energéticas Medioambientales y Tec. (ES))   ()
1:30 PM --- Lunch ---
4:00 PM Advanced accelerators for future particle physics experiments - Jens Osterhoff (Berkeley Lab)   ()
4:45 PM Computing for the HL-LHC - Sabine Crépé-Renaudin (LPSC-Grenoble, CNRS/IN2P3)   ()
5:30 PM Neutrino physics at future colliders - Bhupal Dev (Washington University in St. Louis)   ()
6:15 PM --- Coffee break ---
6:35 PM Future prospects for gravitational waves - Djuna Croon (IPPP Durham)   ()
7:30 PM --- Welcome reception ---
12:20 PM Detectors for Higgs factory - Roberto Ferrari (INFN Pavia (IT))   ()
1:05 PM Overview of the phase-2 upgrade of CMS detector - Arnab Purohit (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Arnab Purohit (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
1:30 PM --- Lunch ---
4:00 PM Beyond standard model searches: current status and prospects from the experiment side - Matteo Franchini (University of Bologna and INFN (IT))   ()
4:45 PM BSM phenomenology at future accelerators - Henning Bahl   ()
5:30 PM BSM theory in the era of future accelerators - Marc Riembau (CERN)   ()
6:15 PM --- Coffee ---
6:35 PM AWAKE: from proof-of-concept towards first particle-physics applications - John Patrick Farmer (MPP / CERN)   ()
12:20 PM The path towards the Future Circular Collider at CERN - Emmanuel Tsesmelis (CERN)   ()
1:05 PM The ATLAS ITk strip detector for the phase-II LHC upgrade - Serhat Ordek (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
1:30 PM --- Lunch ---
4:00 PM Detector concepts for future accelerators (like ILC, asymmetric Higgs factory) - Karsten Roland Buesser (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Karsten Buesser (DESY)   ()
4:45 PM Gaseous ionization detector developments for future collider experiments - Maksym Titov (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) Maksym Titov (IRFU, CEA Saclay, Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) Maxim TITOV (CEA Saclay)   ()
5:30 PM The LDG working group on sustainability assessment of future accelerators - Caterina Bloise (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT)) Caterina Bloise (Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (LNF))   ()
6:15 PM --- Coffee ---
6:35 PM Future of Solid State detectors within DRD3 collaboration - Dimitris Varouchas (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR), IJCLab-Orsay)   ()
8:00 PM --- Greek night ---
12:20 PM Integrated Photonic Circuit Accelerator for Dark Matter Search - Rasmus Ischebeck (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
1:05 PM ATLAS ITk Pixel Detector Overview - Emily Anne Thompson (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab (US))   ()
1:30 PM --- Lunch ---
4:00 PM Future calorimeters front end electronics - Christophe De La Taille (OMEGA (FR))   ()
4:45 PM Physics at a future muon collider - Dario Buttazzo (Universita & INFN Pisa (IT))   ()
5:30 PM Detector challenges at a future muon collider - Nadia Pastrone (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
6:15 PM --- Excursion ---
12:20 PM Precision measurements at future colliders - Giuliano Panico (ETH Zurich) Giuliano Panico (University of Florence and INFN Florence)   ()
1:05 PM Technical challenges and performance of the new ATLAS LAr calorimeter trigger - Chilufya Mwewa (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
1:30 PM --- Lunch ---
4:00 PM The status of AI/ML in HEP and the vision towards future accelerators - Tobias Golling (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
4:45 PM Quantum developments and potential synergies with future colliders - Michael Spannowsky (IPPP Durham) Michael Spannowsky (University of Durham (GB)) Michael Spannowsky (IPPP Durham)   ()
5:30 PM Novel methods towards putting QFT on quantum computers - Steven Adam Abel (University of Durham (GB))   ()
6:15 PM --- Coffee ---
6:35 PM Using collider systems to search for new physics - James Pinfold (University of Alberta (CA))   ()
7:20 PM Simulating high-energy collision events with a quantum computer - Simon Williams (Imperial College London) Simon Williams (CERN) Simon Williams (CERN)   ()
12:20 PM Physics potential of beam dump experiments at future accelerators - Daiki Ueda (Technion- Israel Institute of Technology (IL)) Daiki Ueda (SOKENDAI)   ()
1:05 PM Upgrade of CMS calorimeters for the Phase-2 LHC - Predrag Milenovic (University of Belgrade (RS))   ()
1:30 PM --- Lunch ---
4:00 PM Future e+ e- and muon colliders - PATRICK MEADE (University of Wisconsin-Madison) Patrick Meade Patrick Meade   ()
4:45 PM Conference summary and outlook - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)   ()