Indico has been upgraded to version 3.1. Details in the SSB
Theory challenges for LHC physics

from Monday, July 20, 2015 (8:00 AM) to Thursday, July 30, 2015 (6:00 PM)
Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Bogoliubov Laboratory of Theoretical Physics

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jul 20, 2015
Jul 21, 2015
Jul 22, 2015
Jul 23, 2015
Jul 24, 2015
Jul 25, 2015
Jul 26, 2015
Jul 27, 2015
Jul 28, 2015
Jul 29, 2015
AM
9:00 AM Registration   ()
9:20 AM School opening - Dmitri Kazakov (JINR/ITEP)   (Conference Hall)
9:30 AM
Morning Session (until 12:50 PM) (Conference Hall)
9:30 AM Future colliders - Joachim Mnich (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:50 AM Introduction to hadron collider physics (Part 1) - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)   ()
11:50 AM ​QCD for colliders (Part 1) - Stefan Gieseke (Unknown)   ()
9:30 AM
Morning Session (until 12:50 PM) (Conference Hall)
9:30 AM Introduction to hadron collider physics (Part 2) - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:50 AM ​QCD for colliders (Part 2) - Stefan Gieseke (Unknown)   ()
11:50 AM Higgs physics (Part 2) - Michael Spannowsky (IPPP Durham)   ()
9:30 AM
Morning Session (until 12:50 PM) (Conference Hall)
9:30 AM Introduction to hadron collider physics (Part 3) - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:50 AM ​QCD for colliders (Part 3) - Stefan Gieseke (Unknown)   ()
11:50 AM Higgs physics (Part 3) - Michael Spannowsky (IPPP Durham)   ()
9:00 AM Registration   ()
9:20 AM Workshop opening - Dmitri Kazakov (JINR/ITEP)   (Conference Hall)
9:30 AM
Morning Session (until 12:50 PM) (Conference Hall)
9:30 AM Modern computational methods for scattering ampllitudes (Part 1) - Rutger Boels   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:50 AM Modern computational methods for scattering ampllitudes (Part 2) - Rutger Boels   ()
11:50 AM Computational techniques for the LHC (Part 1) - Thorsten Ohl (Würzburg University)   (Conference Hall)
9:30 AM
Morning Session (until 12:50 PM) (Conference Hall)
9:30 AM Modern computational methods for scattering ampllitudes (Part 3) - Rutger Boels   (Conference Hall)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:50 AM QCD amplitudes at NLO and beyond (Part 1) - Simon David Badger (University of Edinburgh (GB))   ()
11:50 AM Computational techniques for the LHC (Part 2) - Thorsten Ohl (Würzburg University)   ()
9:00 AM
Free time, Picnic, Boat trip (until 5:00 PM) ()
9:30 AM
Morning Session (until 12:50 PM) (Conference Hall)
9:30 AM QCD amplitudes at NLO and beyond (Part 2) - Simon David Badger (University of Edinburgh (GB))   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:50 AM QCD amplitudes at NLO and beyond (Part 3) - Simon David Badger (University of Edinburgh (GB))   ()
11:50 AM Computational techniques for the LHC (Part 3) - Thorsten Ohl (Würzburg University)   ()
9:30 AM
Morning Session (until 12:50 PM) (Conference Hall)
9:30 AM ​Flavour Physics (Part 1) - Thomas Mannel (Siegen U)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:50 AM Beyond the Standard Model (Part 1) - Alexander Belyaev (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   ()
11:50 AM Symbolic Programming in HEP (Part 1) - Thomas Hahn (MPI f. Physik)   ()
9:30 AM
Morning Session (until 12:50 PM) (Conference Hall)
9:30 AM ​Flavour Physics (Part 2) - Thomas Mannel (Siegen U)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:50 AM Beyond the Standard Model (Part 2) - Alexander Belyaev (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   ()
11:50 AM Symbolic Programming in HEP (Part 2) - Thomas Hahn (MPI f. Physik)   ()
9:30 AM
Morning Session (until 12:50 PM) (Conference Hall)
9:30 AM ​Flavour Physics (Part 3) - Thomas Mannel (Siegen U)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:50 AM Beyond the Standard Model (Part 3) - Alexander Belyaev (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   ()
11:50 AM Precision measurements with polarized beams - Sabine Riemann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE))   (Conference Hall)
PM
12:50 PM --- Lunch ---
3:00 PM
Afternoon Session (until 4:00 PM) (Conference Hall)
3:00 PM Higgs physics (Part 1) - Michael Spannowsky (IPPP Durham)   ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:20 PM
Student talks (until 6:00 PM) (Conference Hall)
4:20 PM Constraints on Seesaw Models and Signatures at the LHC - Subrata Khan (IISER Kolkata)   (Conference Hall)
4:40 PM Neutralino Dark Matter and Other LHC Predictions from Quasi Yukawa Unification - Mr Sukru Hanif Tanyildizi (JINR)   (Conference Hall)
5:00 PM New Physics signals in Vector quark models - Mr DINESH KUMAR (IIT BOMBAY)   (Conference Hall)
12:50 PM --- Lunch ---
3:00 PM
Afternoon Session (until 4:00 PM) (Conference Hall)
3:00 PM Heavy Elements and Island of Stablity - Prof. Alexander Eremin (JINR)   ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:20 PM
Afternoon Session (until 5:20 PM) (Conference Hall)
4:20 PM QCD evaluations with IR finite couplings - Gorazd Cvetic   (Conference Hall)
12:50 PM --- Lunch ---
3:00 PM
Afternoon Session (until 4:00 PM) (Conference Hall)
3:00 PM ​NICA project at JINR - Grigory Trubnikov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Dubna)   ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:20 PM
Student talks (until 6:00 PM) (Conference Hall)
4:20 PM The Nielsen Identities - a useful tool for showing gauge invariance - Ms Anne Ernst (University of Hamburg, II. Theoretical Institute)   (Conference Hall)
4:40 PM Mass bounds in 2HDMs in the SM-like limit. - Ms Ambalika Biswas (S N Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences, Kolkata, India)   (Conference Hall)
5:00 PM Some aspects of the NMSSM Higgs sector at the LHC - Mr Jacky Kumar (TIFR, Mumbai)   (Conference Hall)
5:20 PM Two-particle disintegration processes in covariant approach - Mr Philip Kuznietsov (Institute of Electrophysics and Radiation Technologies NAS of Ukraine)   (Conference Hall)
12:50 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
CALC2015 Workshop (until 6:00 PM) (Conference Hall)
2:30 PM Massless Propagators and Multiloop QCD: new results - Konstantin Chetyrkin (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Conference Hall)
3:00 PM Three-loop cusp anomalous dimension in QCD - Andrey Grozin (urn:Google)   (Conference Hall)
3:30 PM Static potential in perturbative QCD: the results and applications - Dr Andrei Kataev (Institute for Nuclear Reserch of the Russian Academy of Sciences)   (Conference Hall)
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:20 PM Six loop beta function in φ^4 model - Mikhail Kompaniets (St. Petersburg State University (RU))   (Conference Hall)
4:50 PM On the running strong coupling and b-quark mass in the SM: two-loop electroweak decoupling corrections - Dr Alexander Bednyakov (JINR)   (Conference Hall)
5:10 PM Towards four-loop gauge coupling beta-functions in the SM - Andrey Pikelner (BLTP JINR)   (Conference Hall)
5:30 PM Pair production of pseudoscalar and vector Bc mesons at the LHC - Anton Trunin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   (Conference Hall)
6:00 PM --- Welcome party ---
12:50 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
CALC2015 Workshop (until 6:30 PM) (Conference Hall)
2:30 PM Evaluating Feynman integrals by uniformly transcendental differential equations - Dr Vladimir Smirnov (SINP MSU)   (Conference Hall)
3:00 PM Reducing differential equations for multiloop integrals to epsilon form - Roman Lee (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (Conference Hall)
3:30 PM FIRE5: a C++ implementation of Feynman Integral REduction - Alexander Smirnov (Moscow State University)   (Conference Hall)
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:20 PM Functional equations for multiloop Feynman integrals - Dr Oleg Tarasov (JINR)   (Conference Hall)
4:40 PM Supersymmetric Yang-Mills theory in higher dimensions - Dmitry Vlasenko (Southern Federal University)   (Conference Hall)
5:00 PM Symmetrical approach to three-body phase space - Dr Andrei Davydychev (SINP MSU and Schlumberger)   (Conference Hall)
5:20 PM Dynamical gluon mass and linear confinement - Dr César Ayala (Department of Theoretical Physics and IFIC, University of Valencia and CSIC, E-46100, Valencia, Spain)   (Conference Hall)
12:50 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
CALC2015 Workshop (until 5:40 PM) (Conference Hall)
2:30 PM Search for BFKL-evolution effects at high energy collisions - Victor Kim (St. Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI, Gatchina)   (Conference Hall)
3:00 PM β-expansion in QCD and generalization of BLM optimization procedure - Andrey Kataev (INR RAS)   (Conference Hall)
3:30 PM QCD at high energy and the Parton Reggeization Approach - Vladimir Saleev (Samara State University)   (Conference Hall)
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:20 PM Pair correlations in particle and jet production at the LHC in the parton Reggeization approach - Alexandera Shipilova (Samara State University, Samara State Aerospace University)   (Conference Hall)
4:40 PM Diphoton production at Tevatron and the LHC in the NLO* approximation of the Parton Reggeization Approach - Mr Maxim Nefedov (Samara State University)   (Conference Hall)
5:00 PM Exploring the 3-dimensional structure of the nucleon with QCD - Igor Cherednikov (University of Antwerp)   (Conference Hall)
5:20 PM Two-loop matching relations in the SM - Oleg Veretin (University of Hamburg, II. Theoretical Institute)   (Conference Hall)
12:50 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
CALC2015 Workshop (until 6:30 PM) (Conference Hall)
2:30 PM Higgs bosons in SM extensions: temperature effective loop corrections - Dr Mikhail Dolgopolov (Samara State University)   (Conference Hall)
3:00 PM A Simple Subtraction Scheme for Calculation of the Anomalous Magnetic Moment of the Electron in QED - Mr Sergey Volkov (SINP MSU, Dubna)   (Conference Hall)
3:30 PM XQCAT: a model independent analysis of new heavy quarks at the LHC - Luca Panizzi (University of Southampton)   (Conference Hall)
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:20 PM Alternative renormalization group for the standard model - Dr Grigory Pivovarov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   (Conference Hall)
4:40 PM Pair production of quarkonia at NLO - Andrei Onishchenko   (Conference Hall)
5:00 PM Resolving Color and Kinematics for QCD Amplitudes - Alexander Ochirov (University of Edinburgh)   (Conference Hall)
5:20 PM The energy evolution of dark matter halos: how to fit observational data? - Dr Anton Baushev (Observatotio Cerro Calan, Departamento de Astronomia, Universidad de Chile, Santiago, Chile)   (Conference Hall)
5:40 PM Lepton Flavor Violation in SUSY SO(10) Theories using Non Universal Gaugino Mass Models in Light Of LHC Results on Higgs - Ms Gayatri Ghosh (Physics Department, Gauhati University)   (Conference Hall)
12:50 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
CALC2015 Workshop (until 6:30 PM) (Conference Hall)
2:30 PM HERAFitter project and its related studies - Ringaile Placakyte (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Conference Hall)
3:00 PM New developments in the MCSANC tool. - Andrey Sapronov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (Conference Hall)
3:30 PM Beyond NNLL' qT resummation with CuTe - Thomas Luebbert (University of Hamburg)   (Conference Hall)
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:20 PM Dark vector boson and (g-2) muon anomaly - Mr Nikolay Krasnikov (INR, Moscow)   (Conference Hall)
4:40 PM Efficient calculation with Clifford algebra. - Yahor Dydyshka (Byelorussian State University (BY))   (Conference Hall)
5:00 PM Event generator LePaProGen for the Drell-Yan process - Vitaly Yermolchyk (Byelorussian State University (BY))   (Conference Hall)
5:20 PM Recent developments in the fast reproduction of QCD calculations with the APPLgrid project - Mark Sutton (University of Sussex (GB))   (Conference Hall)
12:50 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
CALC2015 Workshop (until 6:30 PM) (Conference Hall)
2:30 PM Hadronic contributions to electroweak observables in the framework of dispersive approach to QCD - Dr Alexander Nesterenko (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   (Conference Hall)
3:00 PM S-matrix approach to the Z line shape - Tord Riemann (DESY)   (Conference Hall)
3:30 PM The property of maximal transcendentality: calculation of master integrals - Dr Anatoly Kotikov (BLTP JINR)   (Conference Hall)
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:20 PM Massive gluons - Dr Sergey Larin (INR RAS, Moscow)   (Conference Hall)
4:40 PM Taking into account of hard photons in MOLLER experiment - Dr Vladimir Zykunov (BelSUT)   (Conference Hall)
5:00 PM Identifying large extra dimensions in diphoton and dilepton production at the Large Hadron Collider - Dr Inna Serenkova (Gomel State Technical University)   (Conference Hall)