Towards a next space probe for CMB observations and cosmic origins exploration

from Tuesday, May 17, 2016 (9:00 AM) to Friday, May 20, 2016 (4:00 PM)
CERN (222/R-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 17, 2016
May 18, 2016
May 19, 2016
May 20, 2016
AM
9:00 AM
Introduction (until 10:20 AM) (222/R-001)
9:00 AM CERN's Director for Research and Computing : Welcome - Eckhard Elsen (CERN)   (222/R-001)
9:10 AM Welcome from the LOC - Enrico Chesta (CERN)   (222/R-001)
9:15 AM Objectives of the workshop (10'+5) - Jacques Delabrouille (CNRS, Laboratoire APC, Paris)   (222/R-001)
9:30 AM Scientific introduction (15'+5) - Francois Bouchet (Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris)   (222/R-001)
9:50 AM Low-ell polarisation from Planck (20'+10) - Jean-Loup Puget (IAS, Orsay)   (222/R-001)
10:20 AM
CMB science case (until 12:50 PM) (222/R-001)
10:20 AM Jérôme Martin: Inflation (20'+10)   (222/R-001)
10:50 AM Lensing science and de-lensing (20'+10) - Anthony Challinor (University of Cambridge)   (222/R-001)
11:20 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:50 AM Galaxy clusters + synergy with eRosita (20'+10) - Rashid Sunyaev   (222/R-001)
12:20 PM Neutrino physics (20'+10) - Julien Lesgourgues (Institute for Theoretical Particle Physics and Cosmology Aachen University)   (222/R-001)
8:30 AM
M5 Proposal and mission design (until 9:30 AM) (222/R-001)
8:30 AM Quijote (15'+5') - Jose-Alberto Rubino-Martin (Instituto de Astrofisica de Canarias)   (222/R-001)
8:50 AM C-BASS (15'+5') - Mike Jones (The University of Manchester)   (222/R-001)
9:10 AM Mathieu Remazeilles (on behalf of Clive Dickinson). : Foreground emissions (15'+5) - Mathieu Remazeilles (University of Manchester)   (222/R-001)
9:30 AM
M5 Proposal and mission design (until 11:00 AM) (222/R-001)
9:30 AM Report from the ESA CDF study (15'+5) - Jacques Delabrouille (CNRS, Laboratoire APC, Paris)   (222/R-001)
9:50 AM The M5 concept: COrE/LiteCORE design and options (20'+5) - Paolo de Bernardis (University of Rome La Sapienza)   (222/R-001)
10:15 AM Open discussion on the M5 proposal and options (20'+5)   (222/R-001)
10:40 AM A KIDs focal plane for COrE/LiteCORE (15'+5') - Martino Calvo (Institut Neel, Grenoble)   (222/R-001)
11:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 AM
US contribution (until 12:50 PM) (222/R-001)
11:30 AM US Contributions and MO (10') - Shaul Hanany (University of Minnesota/Twin Cities)   (222/R-001)
11:40 AM Focal plane with horn coupled multi-chroic TES (20') - Joel Ullom (NIST (US))   (222/R-001)
12:00 PM Focal plane with phased arrays TES (20') - Roger O'Brient (NASA)   (222/R-001)
12:20 PM Focal plane with Sinuous Antenna, lens coupled (20') - John Carlstrom (The University of Chicago)   (222/R-001)
12:40 PM High Performance Computing Resources (10') - Julian Borrill (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (222/R-001)
9:00 AM
Parallel: Focal plane and Payload - Shaul Hanany (University of Minnesota/Twin Cities) Paolo de Bernardis (University of Rome La Sapienza) (until 12:30 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:00 AM Target sensitivity focal plane tradeoffs and requirements - Paolo de Bernardis (University of Rome La Sapienza) Michel Piat (APC, Paris)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:20 AM Telescope: baseline design - Shaul Hanany (University of Minnesota/Twin Cities) Neil A. Trappe (NIU, Maynooth, Ireland)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:40 AM Discussion on telescope baseline   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:55 AM KIDs detectors + developments in France - Martino Calvo (Institut Neel, Grenoble)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:15 AM KIDs developments in Italy - Paolo de Bernardis (University of Rome La Sapienza)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:25 AM CEB developments - Leonid Kuzmin (Chalmers, Gothenburg, Sweden)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:35 AM Large‐area TES developments in Italy - Flavio Gatti (University and INFN of Genova)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:45 AM Detectors coupling - Giampaolo Pisano (Cardiff University, UK)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:05 AM Discussion on sensors technology   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:35 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:55 AM Readout technology in the US - Joel Ullom (NIST (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
12:10 PM Readout technology in France - Martino Calvo (Institut Neel, Grenoble) Damien Prele (APC, Paris, France)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
12:20 PM Discussion on sensors/readout technology end of session   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:00 AM
Parallel: Science and simulations (until 12:30 PM) (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
9:00 AM Constraints on Inflation for various missions - Sebastian Clesse (Institute is Aachen)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
9:15 AM Cosmology from various missions - Eleonora Di Valentino (Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
9:30 AM Constraints on Cosmology - Alessandro Melchiorri   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
9:45 AM Galaxy clusters - Jean-Baptiste Melin (CEA)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
10:00 AM Large Scale Structures - Jim Bartlett (APC, Paris)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
10:20 AM Velocity effects - Carlo Burigana (INAF, Bologna)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
10:35 AM Constraining local non-Gaussianity with the CIB - Vincent Desjacques   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
10:50 AM Foregrounds - Anthony Banday (IRAP, Toulouse) Mathieu Remazeilles (University of Manchester)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
10:50 AM Inflation - Martin Bucher Univ Paris 7/CNRS Fabio Finelli (INAF, Bologna)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
10:50 AM Lensing/clusters/LSS - Anthony Challinor (University of Cambridge) Jim Bartlett (APC, Paris) Jean-Baptiste Melin (CEA)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
10:50 AM Systematics - Paolo Natoli (University of Ferrara)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
9:00 AM
Reports from splinter sessions and discussion (until 12:00 PM) (222/R-001)
9:00 AM Science report - Eiichiro Komatsu (Max-Planck-Institute for Astrophysics, Garching)   (222/R-001)
9:30 AM Simulations report - Paolo Natoli (University of Ferrara)   (222/R-001)
10:00 AM Foregrounds report - Anthony Banday (IRAP, Toulouse)   (222/R-001)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Focal plane instrument report - Paolo de Bernardis (University of Rome La Sapienza) Shaul Hanany (University of Minnesota/Twin Cities)   (222/R-001)
11:30 AM Payload report - Bruno Maffei (Institut d'Astrophysique Spatiale) Marco Bersanelli (Professor of Astronomy and Astrophysics)   (222/R-001)
PM
12:50 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Beyond the primary CMB (until 4:00 PM) (222/R-001)
2:00 PM Spectral-spatial distortions (15'+5) - Jens Chluba (University of Manchester)   (222/R-001)
2:20 PM Galactic magnetic fields (15'+5) - François Boulanger (Université Paris Sud, Orsay, France)   (222/R-001)
2:40 PM Extragalactic sources (15'+5) - Gianfranco de Zotti (INAF Osservatorio Astronomico di Padova)   (222/R-001)
3:00 PM Cross-correlation science and cosmic velocity flows(20'+10') - Simone Ferraro (Berkeley)   (222/R-001)
3:30 PM Remotely: Synergy with LSS probes (20'+10') - Thomas Kitching   (222/R-001)
4:00 PM
The suborbital roadmap (until 5:10 PM) (222/R-001)
4:00 PM The CMB-S3 landscape (15'+5) - Clem Pryke (Dept. of Physics. The University of Minnesota, Minneapolis)   (222/R-001)
4:20 PM Balloons (15'+5) - William Jones (Princeton University)   (222/R-001)
4:40 PM CMB-S4 (20'+10) - John Carlstrom (The University of Chicago)   (222/R-001)
5:10 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:30 PM
Space missions proposals (until 7:10 PM) (222/R-001)
5:30 PM Progress with LiteBIRD (20'+10') - Masashi Hazumi (KEK-IPNS)   (222/R-001)
6:00 PM Remotely by phone : CMB polarization with PIXIE (20'+10') - Dr Alan Kogut (NASA)   (222/R-001)
6:30 PM Round table: moderated by Marco Bersanelli and François Bouchet - What next? science objectives and required observations: Objective: Open discussion of what are the strengths and weaknesses of possible future experiments, complementarity, what is our target science for the M5 proposal and what is the best strategy to get it - Marco Bersanelli (Professor of Astronomy and Astrophysics)   (222/R-001)
8:00 PM
Gala Dinner (until 10:00 PM) (222/R-001)
12:50 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Japanese status (until 3:00 PM) (222/R-001)
2:00 PM Japanese plans w.r.t. international collaboration - Masashi Hazumi (KEK)   (222/R-001)
2:30 PM Discussion : implications for the M5 proposal   (222/R-001)
3:00 PM
Data analysis, simulations, systematics and calibration (until 4:20 PM) (222/R-001)
3:00 PM The data analysis challenge (15'+5) - Julian Borrill (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (222/R-001)
3:20 PM Simulation plans (15'+5') - Paolo Natoli (University of Ferrara)   (222/R-001)
3:40 PM Planck HFI Systematics and strategy for COrE (15'+5') - Guillaume Patanchon (Université Paris Diderot)   (222/R-001)
4:00 PM Calibration and testing (15'+5') - Marco Bersanelli (University of Milano, Italy)   (222/R-001)
4:20 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:50 PM
CERN contribution (until 6:10 PM) (222/R-001)
4:50 PM Exploring fundamental physics with gravitational waves" - Gian Giudice (CERN)   (222/R-001)
5:20 PM Models of Inflation and Particle Physics - Jonathan R. Ellis (University of London (GB))   (222/R-001)
5:50 PM CERN Technology and experimental expertise - Enrico Chesta (CERN)   (222/R-001)
6:10 PM
Discussion and conclusion of plenary meeting (until 6:50 PM) (222/R-001)
6:10 PM Plans for parallel sessions (20')   (222/R-001)
6:30 PM Concluding remarks (15'+5') - Reno Mandolesi (Bologna)   (222/R-001)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Parallel: Focal plane and Payload (until 4:40 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
1:30 PM Payload Requirements and Tradeoffs - Bruno Maffei (Institut d'Astrophysique Spatiale)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
1:40 PM Outcome of CDF study - Paolo de Bernardis (University of Rome La Sapienza)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
1:55 PM Scan strategy constraints - Jacques Delabrouille (CNRS, Laboratoire APC, Paris)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
2:05 PM Cooling Chain - Gerard VERMEULEN (Institut Neel (CNRS)) Yan Pennec (Air Liquide, France)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
2:15 PM Remotely : Planck cryochain heritage: alternative 15-20K stage and lessons learned - Gianluca Morgante (IASF/INAF Bologna, Italy)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
2:25 PM Discussion on payload/thermal   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
2:40 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:00 PM GRASP simulations and beam testing - Fabrizio Villa (IASF/INAF Bologna, Italy) Maura Sandri (IASF/INAF Bologna, Italy)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
3:10 PM Telescope Technology TBD   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
3:20 PM Discussion on telescope   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
3:35 PM Guidelines for e2e Calibration plan - Marco Marco Bersanelli (Professor of Astronomy and Astrophysics)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
3:45 PM Impact on science: Handling systematics budget - Daniele Mennella (University of Milano, Italy)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
3:55 PM Instrument-level calibration: Planck HFI experience TBD   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
4:05 PM Optical testing - Bruno Maffei (Institut d'Astrophysique Spatiale)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
4:15 PM Discussion on calibration   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
4:30 PM End of Session - Visit to LHC   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
1:30 PM
Parallel: Science and simulations (until 4:40 PM) (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
1:30 PM PSM simulations - Jacques Delabrouille (CNRS, Laboratoire APC, Paris)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
1:40 PM Remotely : component separation with NILC - Soumen Basak   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
1:50 PM Component separation with PILC - Patricio Vielva   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
2:00 PM Component separation with COMMANDER - Mathieu Remazeilles (University of Manchester)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
2:10 PM Carlos Hervias: component separation with CCA   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
2:20 PM Impact of zodiacal light - Ken Ganga (APC, Paris)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
2:30 PM Forecasting statistical and systematic uncertaibtes of parametric component separation - Josquin Errand   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
2:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:00 PM Bandpass mismatch correction - Guillaume Patanchon (Université Paris Diderot)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
3:10 PM Mapping polarization with COrE - Linda Polastri (Università di Ferrara and INFN)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
3:20 PM Low-frequency noise - Martin Bucher Univ Paris 7/CNRS   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
3:30 PM Beam mismatch correction - Ranajoy Banerji   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
3:40 PM QuickPol (remotely) - Eric Hivon   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
4:40 PM
First group walks to CERN main reception to meet the guides (until 5:00 PM) (222/R-001)
5:00 PM
Visit of CERN (until 6:00 PM) (3162/R-D01 - ATLAS Visitor Centre)
5:40 PM
Second group walks to CERN main reception to meet the guides (until 6:00 PM) (222/R-001)
6:00 PM
Visit of CERN (until 7:00 PM) (3162/R-D01 - ATLAS Visitor Centre)
12:00 PM
Organization: (splinter) (until 1:00 PM) (222/R-001)
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Discussion of plans (plenary) (until 4:00 PM) (222/R-001)