Strangeness in Quark Matter 2017

from Sunday, 9 July 2017 (16:00) to Saturday, 15 July 2017 (14:00)
Victor J. Koningsberger building (Room: Cosmos)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
9 Jul 2017
10 Jul 2017
11 Jul 2017
12 Jul 2017
13 Jul 2017
14 Jul 2017
15 Jul 2017
AM
08:00
Registration - Miranda Schooten-Motshagen (Utrecht University) (until 09:00) ()
09:00
Opening - Raimond Snellings (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) (until 09:20) (Room: Cosmos)
09:00 Welcome - Andre Mischke   (Room: Cosmos)
09:02 Address, Rector Magnificus of Utrecht University - Prof. Bert van der Zwaan (Utrecht University)   (Room: Cosmos)
09:11 Address, Director of Nikhef Amsterdam - Prof. Stan Bentvelsen (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (Room: Cosmos)
09:20
Highlights on Strangeness and Heavy-Flavour at Low pt - Raimond Snellings (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) (until 10:45) (Room: Cosmos)
09:20 Recent results from HADES - Heidi Schuldes (GU Frankfurt)   (Room: Cosmos)
09:40 Recent results from NA61 - Tatjana Susa (Rudjer Boskovic Institute (HR))   (Room: Cosmos)
10:00 Recent results from PHENIX - Rachid Nouicer (BNL)   (Room: Cosmos)
10:20 Recent results from STAR - Wangmei Zha (USTC/BNL)   (Room: Cosmos)
10:45 --- Coffee break ---
11:15
Highlights on Strangeness and Heavy-Flavour at Low pt - Burkhard Kaempfer (HZDR) (until 12:40) (Room: Cosmos)
11:15 Highlights from ALICE - Alessandro Grelli (Utrecht University (NL))   (Room: Cosmos)
11:40 Recent heavy-flavour results from ATLAS - Jing Chen (University of Science and Technology of China (CN))   (Room: Cosmos)
12:00 Recent results from CMS - Emilien Chapon (CERN)   (Room: Cosmos)
12:20 Highlights from LHCb - Albert Bursche (Universita e INFN, Cagliari (IT))   (Room: Cosmos)
09:00
Open Questions in the Understanding of Strangeness Production in HIC - Herbert Stroebele (Institut fuer Kernphysik-Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ.-Unknown) (until 10:00) (Room: Cosmos)
09:00 Experiment - Christoph Blume (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   (Room: Cosmos)
09:30 Theory - Prof. Che-Ming Ko   (Room: Cosmos)
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30
Open Questions in the Understanding of Strangeness Production in HIC - Herbert Stroebele (Institut fuer Kernphysik-Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ.-Unknown) (until 12:00) (Room: Cosmos)
10:30 Future directions - Daniel Cebra (University of California, Davis)   (Room: Cosmos)
11:00 Round table discussion - Herbert Stroebele (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   (Room: Cosmos)
09:00
Freeze-out Physics in the Crossover Domain - Reinhard Stock (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE)) (until 10:30) (Room: Cosmos)
09:00 Overlap between Lattice and HRG and the pseudo-critical temperature - Krzysztof Redlich (University of Wroclaw (PL))   (Room: Cosmos)
09:30 Lattice results on freeze-out - Claudia Ratti (University of Houston)   (Room: Cosmos)
10:00 Hadron transport at high densities - Dr. Jan Steinheimer   (Room: Cosmos)
10:30 --- Coffee break (conference photo will be taken) ---
11:00
Memorial Session Prof. Helmut Oeschler - Boris Hippolyte (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)) (until 12:20) (Room: Cosmos)
11:00 Studies at Saturne - Joachim Stroth (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   (Room: Cosmos)
11:20 Studies in KAOS - Christian Peter Muntz (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   (Room: Cosmos)
11:40 Studies in ALICE - Alexander Philipp Kalweit (CERN)   (Room: Cosmos)
12:00 Hadron Resonance Gas model - Jean Cleymans (Department of Physics)   (Room: Cosmos)
09:00
Parallel Heavy flavour - William Alexander Horowitz (University of Cape Town (ZA)) (until 10:20) (COSMOS)
09:00 Data-driven analysis of the temperature and momentum dependence of the heavy quark transport coefficients - Yingru Xu (Duke University)   (COSMOS)
09:20 Heavy flavor energy loss from AdS/CFT: A novel diffusion coefficient derivation and its predictions - Robert Hambrock (University of Cape Town)   (COSMOS)
09:40 Correlation between heavy flavour production and multiplicity in pp collisions at high energy in the multi-pomeron exchange model - Vladimir Kovalenko (St Petersburg State University (RU))   (COSMOS)
10:00 Coupled dynamics of heavy and light flavor flow harmonics from EPOSHQ - Pol Gossiaux (Subatech)   (COSMOS)
09:00
Parallel Hydrodynamics - Prof. Marcus Bleicher (FIAS and ITP, Goethe University Frankfurt) (until 10:20) (BBG 165)
09:00 3+1d quasiparticle anisotropic hydrodynamics - Dr. Michael Strickland (Kent State University)   (BBG 165)
09:20 Anisotropic flow of identified hadrons in $\sqrt{s_{\rm NN}}$~=~5.02~TeV Pb–-Pb collisions at ALICE - Redmer Alexander Bertens (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (BBG 165)
09:40 Skewness of Event-by-event Elliptic Flow Fluctuations in PbPb collisions at $\sqrt{s_{NN}} = 5.02$~TeV with CMS - Elizaveta Nazarova (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))   (BBG 165)
10:00 Collective flow of open heavy flavour in heavy ion collisions at the LHC energies with CMS - Yen-Jie Lee (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (BBG 165)
09:00
Parallel Small systems - Marek Gazdzicki (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE)) (until 10:20) (BBG 161)
09:00 Intrinsic momentum anisotropy for relativistic particles from quantum mechanic - Denes Molnar (Purdue University)   (BBG 161)
09:20 Particle production and collectivity in high-multiplicity pp and pPb collisions at the LHC with CMS - George Stephans (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (BBG 161)
09:40 Quarkonium production in pp and p-A collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Astrid Morreale (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (BBG 161)
10:00 $J/\psi$ production as a function of event multiplicity in pp and p-Pb collisions with ALICE - Ionut Cristian Arsene (University of Oslo (NO))   (BBG 161)
09:00
Parallel Strangeness - Domenico Elia (INFN Bari) (until 10:20) (BBG 169)
09:00 Processes of hypernuclei formation in relativistic ion collisions - Dr. Alexander Botvina (FIAS and ITP, Goethe University Frankfurt)   (BBG 169)
09:20 Kaon and Phi Production in Pion-Nucleus Reactions at $1.7$~GeV/c* - Ms. Joana Wirth (TU München)   (BBG 169)
09:40 Particle production and azimuthal anisotropy of strange hadrons in U+U collisions at STAR - Mr. Vipul Bairathi (National Institute of Science Education and Research)   (BBG 169)
10:00 Phi Meson Measurements at RHIC with the PHENIX Detector - Murad Sarsour (Georgia State University)   (BBG 169)
10:20 --- Coffee break ---
10:50
Parallel Heavy flavour - Steffen A. Bass (Duke University) (until 12:30) (COSMOS)
10:50 Overview of Heavy-Flavored Jets at CMS - Hong Ni (Vanderbilt University (US))   (COSMOS)
11:10 Measurements of charm hadron production and anisotropic flow in Au+Au collisions at $\sqrt{s_{NN}}$ = 200 GeV with the STAR experiment at RHIC - Dr. Sooraj Radhakrishnan (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (COSMOS)
11:30 Measurement of D-meson nuclear modification factor and elliptic flow in Pb-Pb collisions at $\sqrt{s_{\rm NN}} = 5.02$ TeV with ALICE at the LHC - Fabrizio Grosa (Politecnico di Torino (IT))   (COSMOS)
11:50 Measurement of heavy-flavour production, correlations and jets with ALICE in Pb-Pb collisions with ALICE - Shingo Sakai (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT))   (COSMOS)
12:10 Charmonium production in pPb and PbPb collisions at 5.02 TeV with CMS - Javier Martin Blanco (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (COSMOS)
10:50
Parallel Hydrodynamics (until 11:10) (BBG 165)
10:50 Study of Lambda polarization at RHIC BES energies - Iurii Karpenko (INFN Firenze)   (BBG 165)
10:50
Parallel Small systems - Thomas Peitzmann (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) (until 12:30) (BBG 161)
10:50 Insight into particle production mechanisms via angular correlations of identified particles measured with ALICE in pp collisions at $\sqrt{s} = 7$ TeV - Malgorzata Anna Janik (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   (BBG 161)
11:10 Energy and multiplicity dependence of strange and non-strange particle production in pp collisions at the LHC with ALICE - Fiorella Fionda (University of Bergen (NO))   (BBG 161)
11:30 Heavy Quark Flow as Better Probes of QGP Properties - Zi-Wei Lin (Central China Normal University & East Carolina University)   (BBG 161)
11:50 Subthreshold \Xi production in p+A collisions - Dr. Miklós Zétényi (Wigner RCP)   (BBG 161)
12:10 First measurement of $\Sigma^{0}$-production in proton induced reactions on a nuclear target at E$_{kin}$ = 3.5 GeV* - Tobias Kunz (T)   (BBG 161)
10:50
Parallel Strangeness - Orlando Villalobos Baillie (University of Birmingham (GB)) (until 12:30) (BBG 169)
10:50 $V^0$ particle production cross sections and nuclear modification factors in p-Pb collisions at 5 TeV - Igor Kostiuk (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (UA))   (BBG 169)
11:10 Strange and heavy hadrons production from coalescence plus fragmentation in AA collisions at RHIC and LHC - Vincenzo Greco (University of Catania) Francesco Scardina (INFN Catania) Salvatore Plumari (University of Catania (Italy))   (BBG 169)
11:30 $\phi$ meson production at forward rapidity in pp and Pb-Pb collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Alessandro De Falco (Universita e INFN, Cagliari (IT))   (BBG 169)
11:50 Strangeness production in Pb-Pb collisions at LHC energies with ALICE - Michal Sefcik (Pavol Jozef Safarik University (SK))   (BBG 169)
12:10 Strange and Multi-strange Particle Production in pPb and PbPb with CMS - Hong Ni (Vanderbilt University (US))   (BBG 169)
11:10
Parallel BES - Alexandre Suaide (IFUSP) (until 12:30) (BBG 165)
11:10 Beam energy and system dependence of rapidity-even dipolar flow - Mr. Niseem Abdelrahman (Stony Brook University (STAR Collaboration))   (BBG 165)
11:30 Dynamical critical fluctuations near the QCD critical point - Dr. Lijia Jiang (FIAS)   (BBG 165)
11:50 Fluctuating fluid dynamics for the QGP in the LHC and BES era - Marcus Bluhm (University of Wroclaw)   (BBG 165)
12:10 Identify QCD transition in heavy-ion collisions with Deep Learning - Dr. Kai Zhou (FIAS, Goethe-University Frankfurt am Main)   (BBG 165)
09:00
Hadron Resonances - Christina Markert (University of Texas (US)) (until 10:40) (Room: Cosmos)
09:00 Resonance production in heavy-ion collisions - Anders Garritt Knospe (University of Houston (US))   (Room: Cosmos)
09:25 Resonance production and interaction throughout the hadronic phase - Klaus Werner (Univ Nantes)   (Room: Cosmos)
09:50 Medium modification of hadronic resonances at RHIC and LHC energie - Laura Tolos (University of Groningen)   (Room: Cosmos)
10:10 Discussion - Christina Markert (University of Texas (US))   (Room: Cosmos)
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:10
Detector Upgrades and Physics Perspectives - Berndt Mueller (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 13:05) (Room: Cosmos)
11:10 ALICE detector upgrades - Dr. Gines Martinez-Garcia (Subatech CNRS)   (Room: Cosmos)
11:35 Physics perspectives in AFTER@LHC - Laure Marie Massacrier (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Room: Cosmos)
11:55 STAR detector upgrades - Flemming Videbaek   (Room: Cosmos)
12:20 Status of the sPHENIX experiment - Carlos Eugenio Perez Lara (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (Room: Cosmos)
12:45 NA61 perspectives for open charm measurements - Michael Deveaux (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   (Room: Cosmos)
09:00
Small Collision Systems - Prof. Alexander Sorin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU)) (until 10:30) (Room: Cosmos)
09:00 Theory overview on CNM effects - Nestor Armesto Perez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   (Room: Cosmos)
09:30 Small collision systems at the LHC - Roberto Preghenella (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Room: Cosmos)
10:00 Small collision systems at RHIC - Norbert Novitzky (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   (Room: Cosmos)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
New Experiments and New Facilities - Paolo Giubellino (Universita e INFN Torino (IT)) (until 12:15) (Room: Cosmos)
11:00 MPD@NICA and BM@N - Vladimir Kikelidze (JINR Dubna)   (Room: Cosmos)
11:25 CBM@FAIR - Claudia Hoehne (University Giessen)   (Room: Cosmos)
11:50 NuPECC long range plan - Silvia Masciocchi (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (Room: Cosmos)
PM
16:00
Registration - Miranda Schouten-Motshagen (Utrecht University) (until 18:00) ()
12:40 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Strangeness - In-Kwon Yoo (Pusan National University Dept. of Physics) (until 15:30) (Room: Cosmos)
14:00 Strangeness at high \mu_B: HADES and FOPI - Yvonne Leifels (GSI Darmstadt)   (Room: Cosmos)
14:30 Strangeness at intermediate \mu_B: RHIC-BES and NA61 - David Tlusty (NPI ASCR)   (Room: Cosmos)
15:00 Energy dependence of strangeness production and event-by-event fluctuations - Anar Rustamov (National Nuclear Research Center (AZ))   (Room: Cosmos)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Strangeness - Gert Aarts (Swansea University) (until 18:10) (Room: Cosmos)
16:00 Strangeness at low \mu_B: top RHIC energy and LHC - Livio Bianchi (University of Houston (US))   (Room: Cosmos)
16:30 Report from BEST topical collaboration - Swagato Mukherjee (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Room: Cosmos)
17:00 Signatures of chiral symmetry restoration and its survival throughout the hadronic phase interactions - Elena Bratkovskaya (FIAS)   (Room: Cosmos)
17:30 Universal strangeness production in hadronic and nuclear collisions - Helmut Satz (Univ. Bielefeld)   (Room: Cosmos)
17:50 Sequential strangeness freeze-out - Rene Bellwied (University of Houston (US))   (Room: Cosmos)
18:20 --- Reception, Address by the Mayor of Utrecht, Jan van Zanen ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Heavy Flavour at Low pt - Paul Kuijer (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) (until 15:30) (Room: Cosmos)
13:30 Open heavy-flavour - Gian Michele Innocenti (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (Room: Cosmos)
14:00 Hidden heavy-flavour - Javier Castillo Castellanos (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (Room: Cosmos)
14:30 Heavy-quark evolution in a hydrodynamic expanding medium - Marlene Nahrgang (Subatech)   (Room: Cosmos)
15:00 Update on heavy-flavour cross-section calculations - Ramona Vogt (LLNL)   (Room: Cosmos)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Poster session - Barbara Trzeciak (Czech Technical University in Prague) (until 18:00) ()
18:00
IAC meeting (until 22:00) ()
12:20 --- Lunch ---
14:00 --- Excursion ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Global Hyperon Polarisation and Vorticity - Nu Xu (LBNL) (until 15:30) (Room: Cosmos)
14:00 Theory overview on hyperon polarisation - Francesco Becattini (Unversity of Florence)   (Room: Cosmos)
14:25 Hyperon polarisation and vorticity measurements at RHIC and LHC - Sergey Voloshin (Wayne State University (US))   (Room: Cosmos)
14:50 Vorticity and Lambda polarisation in baryon rich matter - Oleg Teryaev (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (Room: Cosmos)
15:10 Strongly ineracting matter under rotation - Dr. Yin Jiang (Indiana University and University of Heidelberg)   (Room: Cosmos)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Gravitational waves and neutron stars - David Blaschke (University of Wroclaw) Horst Stoecker (GSi) (until 18:00) (Room: Cosmos)
16:00 Gravitational waves measurements - Jo van den Brand (Nikhef)   (Room: Cosmos)
16:25 From gravitational-wave spectroscopy to nuclear EOS - Prof. Luciano Rezzolla (Goethe University, Institute for Theoretical Physics)   (Room: Cosmos)
16:50 Strange-quark matter in neutron stars? - Thomas Klaehn (University of Wroclaw)   (Room: Cosmos)
17:10 Dense and warm matter in compact stars and heavy-ion collisions - Stefan Schramm   (Room: Cosmos)
17:30 Discussion - David Blaschke (University of Wroclaw) Horst Stoecker (GSi)   (Room: Cosmos)
19:00 --- Banquet ---
13:05 --- Lunch ---
14:15
Parallel BES - Marco Van Leeuwen (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) (until 15:35) (BBG 161)
14:15 News on pion spectra in the NA61/SHINE collaboration. - Michal Naskret (University of Wroclaw (PL))   (BBG 161)
14:35 $\phi$-Meson Spin Alignment and the Azimuthal Angle Dependence of $\Lambda$ ($\bar{\Lambda}$) Polarization in Au+Au collisions at RHIC - Biao Tu (Central China Normal University)   (BBG 161)
14:55 Measurements of spin alignment of vector mesons and global polarization of hyperons with ALICE at the LHC - Bedangadas Mohanty (National Institute of Science Education and Research (IN))   (BBG 161)
15:15 Estimation of the isothermal compressibility from event-by-event multiplicity fluctuation studies - Maitreyee Mukherjee (Department of Atomic Energy (IN))   (BBG 161)
14:15
Parallel Freeze-out - Jean Cleymans (Department of Physics) (until 15:35) (BBG 165)
14:15 Role of repulsive interactions in the interplay with missing strange resonances - Paolo Giuseppe Alba   (BBG 165)
14:35 Strangeness freezeout- role of system size and missing resonances - Sandeep Chatterjee (AGH University of Science and Technology, Krakow)   (BBG 165)
14:55 Rope Hadronization in the DIPSY event generator - Christian Bierlich (Lund University (SE))   (BBG 165)
15:15 Baryon spectra and antiparticle/particle ratios from the improved AMPT model - Yuncun He   (BBG 165)
14:15
Parallel Heavy flavour - Zi-Wei Lin (East Carolina University, Central China Normal University) (until 15:35) (COSMOS)
14:15 Production cross-sections and nuclear modification factor for charmed baryons and mesons in p-Pb collisions at 5 TeV with the LHCb detector - Jiayin Sun (Tsinghua University)   (COSMOS)
14:35 Low mass dielectrons in pp at 13 TeV, p-Pb at 5.02 TeV and Pb-Pb collisions at 2.76 TeV measured by the ALICE experiment - Ivan Vorobyev (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   (COSMOS)
14:55 Charmed meson and baryon measurements in pp and p-Pb collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Jaime Norman (University of Liverpool (GB))   (COSMOS)
15:15 Quarkonium production in Pb-Pb collisions at $\sqrt{s_{\rm NN}}$ = 5.02 TeV with ALICE - Audrey Francisco (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (COSMOS)
14:15
Parallel Strangeness in Astrophysics - David Blaschke (University of Wroclaw) (until 15:35) (BBG 169)
14:15 SU(3) PNJL model with thermomagnetic couplings and compact stars - Prof. Varese Timóteo (Universidade Estadual de CAMPINAS - UNICAMP)   (BBG 169)
14:35 Towards a unified quark-hadron equation of state for neutron stars, supernovae and heavy-ion collisions - Niels-Uwe Bastian (University of Wroclaw)   (BBG 169)
14:55 Muon bundles as a sign of strangelets from the Universe - Maciej Rybczynski (Jan Kochanowski University (PL))   (BBG 169)
15:15 Gravitational waves from binary compact star mergers in the context of strange matter - Dr. Matthias Hanauske (Goethe University, Institute for Theoretical Physics / FIAS)   (BBG 169)
15:35 --- Coffee break ---
16:05
Parallel Freeze-out - Pengfei Zhuang (Tsinghua University) (until 17:45) (BBG 165)
16:05 Baryons in the plasma: in-medium effects and parity doubling - Gert Aarts (Swansea University)   (BBG 165)
16:25 Van der Waals interactions and Hadron Resonance Gas - Volodymyr Vovchenko (Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies)   (BBG 165)
16:45 Melting and freeze-out conditions of hadrons in a thermal medium - Dr. Juan Torres-Rincon (Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies)   (BBG 165)
17:05 Mass hierarchy and energy scaling of the Tsallis--Pareto parameters in hadron productions at RHIC and LHC energies - Mr. Gabor Biro (Wigner R.C.P. of the H.A.S)   (BBG 165)
17:25 Production of (anti-)(hyper-)nuclei production at LHC energies with ALICE - Maximiliano Puccio (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   (BBG 165)
16:05
Parallel Heavy flavour - Prof. Joerg Aichelin (Subatech) (until 17:45) (COSMOS)
16:05 Heavy Quark Dynamics Toward Thermalization: $R_{AA}$,$v_1$,$v_2$,$v_3$ - Francesco Scardina (INFN Catania) Vincenzo Greco (University of Catania) Salvatore Plumari (University of Catania (Italy))   (COSMOS)
16:25 Quarkonium measurements in heavy-ion collisions with the STAR experiment - Mr. Xinjie Huang (Tsinghua University)   (COSMOS)
16:45 Coherent $e^{+}e^{-}$ production at very low transverse momenta in Au+Au collisions at $ \sqrt{s_{NN}} $ = 200 GeV and U+U collisions at $ \sqrt{s_{NN}} $ = 193 GeV at STAR - Dr. Chi Yang (Shandong University)   (COSMOS)
17:05 PHENIX Results on Open Heavy Flavor Production - Takashi Hachiya (RIKEN BNL Research Center)   (COSMOS)
17:25 Centrality and transverse momentum dependence of $J/\psi$ production in Pb-Pb collisions at $\sqrt{s_{\rm NN}}$=5.02 TeV at mid-rapidity with ALICE - Dennis Franz Weiser (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (COSMOS)
16:05
Parallel Resonances - Frank Geurts (Rice University (US)) (until 17:45) (BBG 161)
16:05 First Measurement of the energy dependent N* production amplitude with a Partial Wave Analysis - Prof. Laura Fabbietti (TUM)   (BBG 161)
16:25 Production of the Multi-strange Baryon Resonance $\Xi^*(1530)$ in Au+Au and $p+p$ Collisions at $\sqrt{s_{NN}}=200$~GeV from STAR - Prof. Richard Witt (United States Naval Academy)   (BBG 161)
16:45 Probing the hadronic phase with resonances of different lifetimes in ALICE at the LHC - Neelima Agrawal (IIT- Indian Institute of Technology (IN))   (BBG 161)
17:05 Resonances in a sudden chemical freeze-out model - Viktor Begun (UJK)   (BBG 161)
16:05
Parallel Upgrades - Joachim Stroth (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE)) (until 17:45) (BBG 169)
16:05 The Silicon Tracking System of the CBM experiment at FAIR - Maksym Telkishyn (GSI Darmstadt)   (BBG 169)
16:25 QGP physics at forward rapidity with the ALICE detector upgrade - Dr. Andry Rakotozafindrabe (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (BBG 169)
16:45 Heavy Ion Acceleration at J-PARC. - Dr. Susumu Sato (Japan Atomic Energy Agency [JAEA], (JP))   (BBG 169)
17:05 Status Report on Inner Tracking System Upgrade of ALICE - Yoo In-Kwon (Pusan National University Dept. of Physics)   (BBG 169)
12:15
Summary Awards and Closing - Andre Mischke (Utrecht University (NL)) (until 13:15) (Room: Cosmos)
12:15 Impressions from SQM2017 and future directions - Peter Braun-Munzinger (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (Room: Cosmos)
12:45 EPJ A Young Scientist Awards - Paul Kuijer (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (Room: Cosmos)
13:00 SQM 2019 presentation - Domenico Elia (INFN Bari)   (Room: Cosmos)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×