Zimányi School 2020

Europe/Budapest
Zoom

Zoom

https://cern.zoom.us/j/99132101453 (full Zoom link and password was distributed in email)
Description

ZIMÁNYI SCHOOL 2020

J. E.: From darkness, the light

20th ZIMÁNYI SCHOOL

WINTER WORKSHOP

ON HEAVY ION PHYSICS
 

December 7-11, 2020

Budapest, Hungary
József Zimányi (1931 - 2006)

The Zimányi School aims to summarize the developments of 2020 in high energy heavy ion physics, with particular attention to the new data emerging from the Relativistic Heavy Ion Collider (RHIC) and the Large Hadron Collider (LHC), SPS and J-PARC. We will discuss results from other high energy nuclear and particle physics facilities of the world, most importantly lower energy colliders, exploring the nuclear phase diagram. Another important point of the School is to discuss important new results in hydrodynamics, flow and femtoscopy. One of the main aims of the School is to encourage interaction between the theoretical and experimental community. A slightly overlapping list of topics of the School includes (in alphabetical order):

  • Effective QCD theory/model approaches
  • Elastic scattering and diffraction (experiment+theory)
  • Femtoscopy (experiment+theory)
  • Flow and hydrodynamics (experiment+theory)
  • Gluon saturation and electron-ion collider (experiment+theory)
  • Heavy flavor and quarkonia (experiment+theory)
  • Intermediate energies (FAIR, J-PARC, nuclear physics)
  • Jets and high pT probes (experiment+theory)
  • Magnetic field in heavy ion collisions (experiment+theory)
  • Photons and dileptons (experiment+theory)
  • QCD at non-zero temperature and density
  • Search for the QCD critical point (experiment+theory)
  • Strongly coupled gauge theories (beyond SM, AdS/CFT)
  • Vorticity and polarization in heavy ion physics (experiment+theory)

We would like to thank our supporters/sponsors:

    • 08:00 10:10
      QCD phase diagram (section chair: Máté Csanád)
      • 08:00
        Opening 5m
        Speakers: Peter Levai (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU)) , Peter Levai (Wigner Research Centre for Physics (Wigner RCP) (HU))
      • 08:05
        An Effort toward High Density Matter 45m
        Speaker: Shoji Nagamiya (RIKEN)
      • 08:50
        Pre-equilibrium quark-gluon plasma and its connection to hydrodynamics 20m
        Speaker: Dr Xiaojian Du (Bielefeld University)
      • 09:10
        Deconfinement and the explicit center symmetry breaking in a strong magnetic field 15m
        Speaker: Michal Szymanski (University of Wroclaw)
      • 09:25
        Dilepton Signature of a First-Order Phase Transition 15m
        Speakers: Ayon Mukherjee, Ayon Mukherjee
      • 09:40
        Momentum resolution correction in femtoscopic measurements 15m
        Speaker: Mr Pavel Szymanski
      • 09:55
        Femtoscopy of neutral kaons 15m
        Speakers: Diana Pawłowska (Warsaw University of Technology) , Diana Pawłowska
    • 10:10 11:00
      Online coffe break
    • 11:00 12:50
      Phase diagram and femtoscopy (section chair: Gergely Gábor Barnaföldi)
      • 11:00
        Phase diagram of strongly interacting matter 40m
        Speaker: Frithjof Karsch (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 11:40
        Future physics program and prospectives for the NA61/SHINE large acceptance particle spectrometer at the CERN SPS 25m
        Speaker: Andrey Seryakov (St Petersburg State University (RU))
      • 12:05
        Kaon-proton femtoscopy in Pb-Pb collisions with ALICE at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Wioleta Rzesa (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))
      • 12:20
        Investigating the two-particle source function in heavy-ion collisions with the EPOS model 15m
        Speakers: Dániel Kincses (Eötvös Loránd University Budapest) , Dániel Kincses (Eötvös Loránd University)
      • 12:35
        Coulomb correction for Lévy sources 15m
        Speaker: Sandor Lokos (Eotvos Lorand University (HU))
    • 12:50 12:51
      Virtual group photo
    • 12:51 15:00
      Online lunch break
    • 15:00 17:00
      EiC and femtoscopy (section chair: Soeren Schlichting)
      • 15:00
        The Electron-Ion Collider: A New Tool to Study QCD 30m
        Speakers: Christine Aidala (University of Michigan (US)) , Prof. Christine Aidala
      • 15:30
        Very forward neutrons and photons at LHC and EIC 30m
        Speaker: Michael Murray (The University of Kansas (US))
      • 16:00
        Selected results on correlations from CMS 30m
        Speaker: Sandra Padula (UNESP - Universidade Estadual Paulista (BR))
      • 16:30
        Final state interactions for Levy sources 15m
        Speaker: Mate Csanad (Eotvos University, Budapest)
      • 16:45
        Coulomb interaction for Levy sources 15m
        Speaker: Bálint Kurgyis (Stanford University)
    • 17:00 17:01
      Virtual group photo
    • 17:01 18:00
      Online coffe break
    • 18:00 20:05
      QCD (section chair: Sandra Padula)
      • 18:00
        Origins of Quarkyoninc Matter 30m
        Speakers: Larry McLerran (BNL) , Larry McLerran (BNL)
      • 18:30
        Collectivity and anomalous transport in the QGP 30m
        Speakers: Roy Alphanso Lacey (Stony brook Universty (US)) , Roy Lacey (Stony Brook University)
      • 19:00
        Chiral magnetic effect 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Soeren Schlichting (Universität Bielefeld)
      • 19:30
        Status of Baryon and Strangeness Production Studies in High-Multiplicity pp Collisions at LHCb 15m
        Speaker: Desmond Mzamo Shangase (University of Michigan (US))
      • 19:45
        Report on tests of CPT invariance at CERN 20m
        Speakers: Dezso Horvath (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU)) , Dezso Horvath (KFKI Research Institute for Particle and Nuclear Physics) , Dezso Horvath (Wigner RCP, Budapest (HU))
    • 08:00 09:50
      Hydrodynamics (section chair: Chihiro Sasaki)
      • 08:00
        Does eta/s depend on the EoS? 30m
        Speakers: Pasi Huovinen (Department of Information Technology) , Pasi Huovinen (University of Wroclaw)
      • 08:30
        Hydrodynamization and the first-order stable hydrodynamics 30m
        Speaker: Mr Masoud Shokri (Sharif university of technology)
      • 09:00
        Study of degrees of freedom in dense QCD matter using Color String Percolation Model 15m
        Speakers: Dr Aditya Nath Mishra (ICN-UNAM) , aditya mishra (phd student)
      • 09:15
        Linearized kinetic description of non-equilibrium dynamics in pp and pA collisions 15m
        Speaker: Clemens Werthmann (University of Bielefeld)
      • 09:30
        New solutions of relativistic, dissipative hydrodynamics 20m
        Speaker: Gábor Kasza (Eötvös Loránd University)
    • 09:50 11:00
      Online coffe break
    • 11:00 13:00
      Photons and dileptons (section chair: Péter Kovács)
      • 11:00
        Isolated photon production and pion-photon correlations in high-energy pp and pA collisions 30m
        Speaker: Dr Michal Sumbera (Nuclear Physics Institute, Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))
      • 11:30
        Dilepton production via photon-photon fusion in semicentral heavy-ion collisions at small transverse momentum 30m
        Speakers: Dr Mariola Klusek-Gawenda (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences) , Mariola Kłusek-Gawenda (IFJ PAS)
      • 12:00
        System size and centrality dependence of dilepton radiation at E_beam = 1.23A GeV with HADES 30m
        Speakers: Szymon Harabasz, Szymon Harabasz (TU Darmstadt)
      • 12:30
        Isolated photon production in pA collisions from CGC 15m
        Speaker: Anton Perkov
      • 12:45
        Study of central exclusive production in proton-proton collisions at 510 GeV with STAR detector at RHIC 15m
        Speaker: Tomáš Truhlář
    • 13:00 15:00
      Online lunch break
    • 15:00 17:05
      Photons and hydrodynamics (section chair: Gábor Dávid)
      • 15:00
        Overview of the latest PHENIX results 25m
        Speaker: Takao Sakaguchi (BNL)
      • 15:25
        Direct Photon Measurements at PHENIX 15m
        Speaker: Wenqing Fan (Stony Brook University)
      • 15:40
        Fluctuating hydrodynamics from Crooks theorem 25m
        Speaker: Giorgio Torrieri (IFGW, Unicamp)
      • 16:05
        EoS vs final observables with EPOS model 15m
        Speakers: Mrs Maria Stefaniak (Warsaw University Of Technology) , Maria Stefaniak (Warsaw University of Technology / Subatech)
      • 16:20
        Anisotropic flow in non-equilibrated systems 15m
        Speaker: Nina Kersting (Bielefeld University)
      • 16:35
        Early time anisotropies in kinetic theory 15m
        Speaker: Mr Marc Borrell Martinez (University of Bielefeld)
      • 16:50
        Dynamical Thermalization in Heavy-Ion Collisions 15m
        Speakers: Mahbobeh JAFARPOUR (CNRS) , Mahbobeh Jafarpour (SUBATECH)
    • 17:05 18:00
      Online coffe break
    • 18:00 19:55
      Diffraction (section chair: Tamás Novák)
    • 08:00 10:00
      Effective theories (section chair: György Wolf)
      • 08:00
        A proposal of a new conventional formula for Bose-Einstein correlations 30m
        Speaker: Takuya Mizoguchi (Toba National College of Maritime Technology)
      • 08:30
        Phase diagram and dualities in two color QCD 30m
        Speakers: Roman Zhokhov (IHEP) , Roman Zhokhov (Institute for high energy physics)
      • 09:00
        Electromagnetic interaction of baryon resonances from pion-nucleon collisions 30m
        Speakers: Miklos Zetenyi (RMKI) , Miklos Zetenyi (Wigner RCP, Budapest)
      • 09:30
        Exploring 3D structure of the Glasma 15m
        Speaker: Pragya Singh (University of Bielefeld)
      • 09:45
        Study of 2nd order susceptibilities with EPOS event generator 15m
        Speaker: Mr Johannes Jahan (Subatech (FR))
    • 10:00 11:00
      Online coffe break
    • 11:00 13:00
      Effective theories (section chair: Roman Zhokhov)
      • 11:00
        Charmonium in matter 30m
        Speakers: Gyorgy Wolf (Wigner FK) , György Wolf (Wigner RCP)
      • 11:30
        The correct (axial) vector meson curvature masses in ELSM 15m
        Speaker: Győző Kovács (Wigner RCP)
      • 11:45
        Tsallis-thermometer: a QGP indicator for large and small collisional systems 15m
        Speaker: Gabor Biro (Wigner Research Centre for Physics (Wigner RCP) (HU))
      • 12:00
        Role of baryon resonances in the pi p -> n e+ e- reaction within an effective-Lagrangian model 15m
        Speaker: Deniz Nitt (TU Darmstadt)
      • 12:15
        A High-Granularity Digital Tracking Calorimeter Optimized for Proton CT 15m
        Speaker: Ákos Sudár
      • 12:30
        Exascale computing for HL-LHC 30m
        Speaker: Dagmar Adamova (Czech Academy of Sciences (CZ))
    • 13:00 13:01
      Virtual group photo
    • 13:01 15:00
      Online lunch break
    • 15:00 17:10
      Hardware and intermediate energies (section chair: Ákos Horváth)
      • 15:00
        Techniques in intermediate energy heavy ion collisions 15m
        Speakers: Giuseppe Verde (INFN) , Giuseppe Verde (INFN, Sezione di Catania)
      • 15:15
        Latest result of NArCoS correlator and FRAISE at LNS laboratory of Catania 25m
        Speaker: Emanuele Vincenzo Pagano (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)
      • 15:40
        Study of 40,48Ca+40,48Ca peripheral collisions at 35 AMeV 25m
        Speaker: Quentin Fable
      • 16:05
        Asymmetry energy and nuclear equation of state: the last 30 years of experiments at GSI 25m
        Speaker: Arnaud Le Fevre
      • 16:30
        Study of nuclear deformation effects in Au+Au and U+U collisions from STAR experiment 25m
        Speaker: Dr Chunjian Zhang (stony brook university)
      • 16:55
        MicroPattern Gaseous Detectors: construction and applications in large tracking systems 15m
        Speaker: Gábor Nyitrai (Wigner RCP, Hungarian Academy of Science)
    • 17:10 17:11
      Virtual group photo
    • 17:11 17:30
      Online coffe break
    • 17:30 18:15
      Outlook session (chair: Gábor Veres)
      • 17:30
        The Belle II experiment, status and prospects for new physics searches 45m
        Speakers: Gianluca Inguglia (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) , Gianluca Inguglia (Queen Mary University of London) , gianluca inguglia, gianluca inguglia
    • 18:15 18:30
      Online coffe break
    • 18:30 19:45
      Discussion + posters
      • 18:30
        Describing High Energy Collisions With Hydrodynamics (poster) 1m
        Speaker: Dener De Souza Lemos (UNESP - Universidade Estadual Paulista (BR))
      • 18:31
        Bose-Einstein correlations in pp and pPb collisions at LHCb (poster) 1m
        Speaker: Bartosz Piotr Malecki (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 18:32
        B-tagging optimisation for scalar stop search in a compressed SUSY scenario (poster) 1m
        Speaker: Armin Kadlecsik (Eotvos Lorand University (HU))
      • 18:33
        Observation of double-parton interactions in CERN LHC CMS experiment (poster) 1m
        Speaker: Csenge Komjáti
      • 18:34
        Search for stop production at LHC CMS (poster) 1m
        Speaker: Nora Rab (Eotvos Lorand University (HU))
      • 18:35
        Study of Femtoscopy with D0 meson (poster) 1m
        Speaker: Isabela Maietto Silverio (UNESP - Universidade Estadual Paulista (BR))
      • 18:36
        Discussion 39m
    • 08:00 10:05
      Vorticity and outlook (section chair: Boris Tomásik)
      • 08:00
        Polarization in relativistic heavy ion collisions 30m
        Speaker: Francesco Becattini (Unversity of Florence)
      • 08:30
        Spin polarization in Heavy-Ion Collisions 15m
        Speakers: RAJEEV SINGH (Universite Blaise Pascal) , Mr Rajeev Singh (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences)
      • 08:45
        Hydrodynamical final state parametrizations and baryon polarization 20m
        Speakers: Marton Nagy (MTA KFKI RMKI) , Marton Nagy (Eotvos Lorand University (HU))
      • 09:05
        Radiation reaction: charge distributions or point charges? 30m
        Speakers: Peter Ván, Peter Ván (Wigner RCP)
      • 09:35
        Gintropy: entropy formulas based on the Gini index 30m
        Speakers: Tamas Biro (KFKI RMKI) , Tamas Sandor Biro (MTA Wigner RCP)
    • 10:05 11:00
      Online coffe break
    • 11:00 13:00
      Lattice QCD (section chair: Róbert Vértesi)
      • 11:00
        QCD Crossover at Finite Chemical Potential from Lattice Simulations 30m
        Speaker: Jana N. Guenther (University of Wuppertal)
      • 11:30
        Jet transport coefficient $hat{q}$ in (2+1)-flavor lattice QCD 30m
        Speakers: Dr Johannes Heinrich Weber (Munich University of Technology (TUM)) , Dr Johannes Heinrich Weber (Michigan State University)
      • 12:00
        Novel extrapolation scheme for lattice QCD equation of state 30m
        Speakers: Paolo Parotto (University of Houston) , Paolo Parotto, Paolo Parotto (University of Wuppertal)
      • 12:30
        Lattice determination of the heavy quark diffusion constant 30m
        Speakers: Viljami Leino (Technical University of Munich (TUM)) , Viljami Leino (University of Helsinki) , Dr Viljami Leino (TuM)
    • 13:00 13:01
      Virtual group photo
    • 13:01 15:00
      Online lunch break
    • 15:00 17:00
      QCD (section chair: Johannes Weber)
      • 15:00
        Chromo-electric screening and bottomonium properties from lattice QCD 30m
        Speakers: Peter Petreczky (BNL) , Peter Petreczky (BNL)
      • 15:30
        Recent measurments of hadronic resonances in ALICE at the LHC 30m
        Speakers: Angela Badala (Universita e INFN, Catania (IT)) , Angela Badala (Univ. + INFN)
      • 16:00
        Dense nuclear matter in the cores of neutron stars 30m
        Speakers: Dr David Edwin Alvarez Castillo (JINR) , David Edwin Alvarez Castillo
      • 16:30
        Estimating nuclear matter parameters from compact star observables 15m
        Speakers: Gergely Barnafoldi (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU)) , Gergely Barnafoldi (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU)) , Dr Gergely Gabor Barnafoldi (Wigner RCP Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))
      • 16:45
        Investigating the structure of compact stars with degenerate Fermi gas having many degree of freedom 15m
        Speaker: Balázs Asztalos
    • 17:00 17:01
      Virtual group photo
    • 17:01 17:30
      Online coffe break
    • 17:30 19:00
      Closing lectures (section chair: Tamás Csörgő)
    • 19:00 19:15
      Online coffe break
    • 19:15 20:00