AIDA-2020 Kick-off meeting

Europe/Zurich
222/R-001 (CERN)

222/R-001

CERN

41
Show room on map
Description

The AIDA-2020 (Advanced European Infrastructures for Detectors at Accelerators) project begins 1 May 2015 and will run for 4 years. The kick-off meeting marks the official start of collaboration, when the 38 beneficiaries and numerous associate partners will come together at CERN within the AIDA-2020 framework. The Kick-off will consist of parallels meetings of Work Packages, plenary sessions, a Steering Committee and a Governing Board meeting. 

For questions or further information on the AIDA-2020 Kick-off meeting please contact the Local Organizing Committee.


AIDA-2020 (Advanced European Infrastructures for Detectors at Accelerators) is co-funded by the European Commission within the Horizon 2020 Research Infrastructures call.

Slides
Participants
  • Abdenour Lounis
  • Agnes Szeberenyi
  • Aharon Levy
  • Alessandro Ferretti
  • Alessandro Mapelli
  • Alexandre Rozanov
  • Andre Sailer
  • Andrea Davide Benaglia
  • Andrei Fedorov
  • Anna Macchiolo
  • Antoine Perus
  • Antonio Ranieri
  • Arianna Morozzi
  • Branwen Hide
  • Chiara Meroni
  • Christoph Hombach
  • Christophe Combaret
  • Christophe de La Taille
  • Cinzia Da Via
  • Cristina Carloganu
  • Daniela Bortoletto
  • Daniele Passeri
  • David Cussans
  • David Rousseau
  • Davide Boscherini
  • Denis Pierre Grondin
  • Dezso Varga
  • Didier Lacour
  • Dimitra Tsionou
  • Dimitrios Loukas
  • Dirk Zerwas
  • Do-Won Kim
  • Dominik Dannheim
  • Eduardo Cortina Gil
  • Eraldo Oliveri
  • Etam Noah
  • Etiennette Auffray Hillemanns
  • Eve Le Menedeu
  • Fabian Huegging
  • Fabienne Orsini
  • Federico Ravotti
  • Felix Sefkow
  • Fernando Arteche
  • Francesco Moscatelli
  • Francois Daudon
  • Frank Simon
  • Frank-Dieter Gaede
  • Gabriella Pugliese
  • Georg Viehhauser
  • Gerald Eigen
  • Gian Mario Bilei
  • Gian-Franco Dalla Betta
  • Gianluigi Casse
  • Gintautas Tamulaitis
  • Giovanni Bencivenni
  • Giovanni Calderini
  • Gisele Martin Chassard
  • Giulio Aielli
  • Giulio Pellegrini
  • Giuseppe Iaselli
  • Hartmut Hillemanns
  • Hendrik Jansen
  • Herve Mathez
  • Hubert Kroha
  • Imad Laktineh
  • Ivan Peric
  • Ivan Vila Alvarez
  • Ivanka Bozovic-Jelisavcic
  • Jan Dreyling-Eschweiler
  • Jaroslav Cvach
  • Jiri Kvasnicka
  • Joan Mauricio Ferre
  • Joel Goldstein
  • Joost Vossebeld
  • Juozas Vaitkus
  • Katja Krueger
  • Kerry Ann Parker
  • Konrad Elsener
  • Konstantinos Nikolopoulos
  • Laurent Serin
  • Leif Jonsson
  • Leszek Kamil Zawiejski
  • Lino Demaria
  • Lucia Masetti
  • Lucie Linssen
  • Luigi Benussi
  • Luigi Caponetto
  • Luis Lopes
  • Manqi Ruan
  • Marcel Vos
  • Marcello Losasso
  • Marco Bomben
  • Marco Meschini
  • Marco Toliman Lucchini
  • Marcos Fernandez Garcia
  • Mary-Cruz Fouz Iglesias
  • Matthew Wing
  • Maurizio Boscardin
  • Mauro Citterio
  • Michael Moll
  • Michel Jouvin
  • Michele Barone
  • Mikhail Korjik
  • Milko Jaksic
  • Miroslav Havranek
  • Mokrane Dahoumane
  • Nanni Darbo
  • Naomi Van Der Kolk
  • Natalia Potylitsina-Kube
  • Nathalie Seguin-Moreau
  • Nicolo Cartiglia
  • Norbert Wermes
  • Oleksandr Borysov
  • Paolo Giacomelli
  • Paolo Petagna
  • Paolo Valente
  • Paul Colas
  • Paulo Fonte
  • Pere Mato Vila
  • Peter Hobson
  • Philip Nicholas Burrows
  • Philip Patrick Allport
  • Plamen Stoianov Iaydjiev
  • Richard Brenner
  • Roberto Guida
  • Roman Poeschl
  • Sebastien Murphy
  • Shaojun Lu
  • Silvia Borghi
  • Silvia Dalla Torre
  • Sofia Vallecorsa
  • Stjepko Fazinic
  • Strahinja Lukic
  • Svet Stavrev
  • Taikan Suehara
  • Thomas Bergauer
  • Tommaso Tabarelli de Fatis
  • Vaclav Vrba
  • Valerio Re
  • Vincent Boudry
  • Vincent Hedberg
  • Witold Pokorski
  • Yan Benhammou
  • Yavuz Degerli
    • 09:00 10:00
      Registration + breakfast 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
    • 10:00 12:00
      Plenary session 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map

      Plenary, Overview, Communication

      Convener: Laurent Serin (LAL-CNRS/IN2P3 Orsay(Fr))
    • 12:00 14:00
      Lunch 2h
    • 14:00 18:00
      WP2 60-4-015

      60-4-015

      CERN

      Communication plan -->Agnes
      Network of TT (to be appointed / discussion as well in SC and/or GB) --> Marcello
      Identification of key technology (definition and indicators) ---> Marcello, all
      PoC – selection & award criteria (to propose for adoption to GB) – selection committee composition --> Marcello, all
      Industrial Events --> all
      a plan for the T2.5 (companies to involve, how and what, schedule) ---> Thomas
      Regarding T2.2, discussion if not presentation to the plenary session on Wednesday morning. (Agnes)

      Convener: Mr Marcello Lossasso
      • 14:00
        Communication Plan 20m
        Speaker: Agnes Szeberenyi (CERN)
      • 14:20
        Network of TT (to be appointed / discussion as well in SC and/or GB) 20m
        Speaker: Marcello Losasso (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Identification of key technology (definition and indicators) 20m
        Speaker: Marcello Losasso (CERN)
      • 15:00
        PoC – selection & award criteria (to propose for adoption to GB) – selection committee composition 20m
        Speaker: Marcello Losasso (CERN)
      • 15:20
        Industrial Events 20m
        Speaker: Marcello Losasso (CERN)
      • 15:40
        Plan for the T2.5 (companies to involve, how and what, schedule) 20m
        Speaker: Thomas Bergauer (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))
        Slides
      • 16:00
        T2.2 20m
        Speaker: Agnes Szeberenyi (CERN)
    • 14:00 18:00
      WP3 13/2-005

      13/2-005

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) , Witold Pokorski (CERN)
      • 14:00
        Introduction 15m
        Speakers: Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) , Witold Pokorski (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        DD4hep and DDG4 20m
        Speaker: Markus Frank (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:35
        EDM Toolkit 20m
        Speaker: Benedikt Hegner (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:55
        USolids 20m
        Speaker: Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Pandora 20m
        Speaker: Steven Green (University of Cambridge (GB))
        Slides
      • 15:35
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 16:05
        Alignment Tools 20m
        Speaker: Silvia Borghi (University of Manchester (GB))
        Slides
      • 16:25
        aidaTT - DESY activities in WP3 20m
        Speaker: Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 16:45
        parallel scheduling of algorithms 20m
        Speakers: Antoine Perus (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR)) , Michel Jouvin (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))
        Slides
      • 17:05
        Hep Software Foundation 20m
        Speaker: Pere Mato Vila (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:25
        discussion 30m
    • 14:00 18:00
      WP5 40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      Conveners: David Cussans (University of Bristol (GB)) , Dr External-David External-Cussans (University of Bristol) , Mr Matthew Wing, Matthew Wing (University of London (GB))
      • 14:00
        Introduction to Common DAQ workpackage and software tasks 30m
        Speaker: Matthew Wing (University of London (GB))
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Introduction to hardware tasks 30m
        Speaker: David Cussans (University of Bristol (GB))
        Slides
      • 15:00
        CALICE needs and capability for common DAQ during AIDA-2020 30m
        Speakers: Taikan Suehara (The University of Tokyo) , Taikan Suehara (Kyushu University (JP))
        Slides
      • 15:30
        TPC and Si reference tracker needs and capability 30m
        Speaker: Dimitra Tsionou (Aristotle Univ. of Thessaloniki (GR))
        Slides
      • 16:00
        FCAL needs and capability 30m
        Speaker: Oleksandr Borysov (Tel Aviv University (IL))
        Slides
      • 16:30
        EUDAQ - A common data acquisition framework 30m
        Speaker: Hendrik Jansen (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Discussion 30m
    • 18:00 19:30
      Steering Committee meeting 40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Anna Macchiolo (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D) , Mrs Anna Macchiolo, Christophe De La Taille (OMEGA (FR)) , Dario Autiero (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) , David Cussans (University of Bristol (GB)) , Dr David Cussans (University of Bristol) , Dr Federico Ravotti (CERN) , Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) , Fernando Arteche (Instituto Tecnológico de Aragón) , Mr Fernando Arteche, Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik) , Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) , Georg Viehhauser (University of Oxford (GB)) , Gianluigi Casse (University of Liverpool (GB)) , Mr Gianluigi Casse, Henric Wilkens (CERN) , Imad Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) , Mr Imad Laktineh, Ivan Peric (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE)) , Mr Ivan Peric, Ivan Vila, Dr Ivan Vila Alvarez (Universidad de Cantabria (ES)) , Konrad Elsener (CERN) , Laurent Serin (LAL-CNRS/IN2P3 Orsay(Fr)) , Marcel Stanitzki (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) , Marcello Losasso (CERN) , Marko Mikuz (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI)) , Mr Marko Mikuz, Matthew Wing (University of London (GB)) , Mr Matthew Wing, Natalia Potylitsina-Kube (DESY) , Paolo Giacomelli (INFN Sezione di Bologna) , Paolo Giacomelli (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT)) , Paolo Petagna (CERN) , Roman Poeschl (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR)) , Sabrina El Yacoubi, Sebastien Murphy (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH)) , Silvia Dalla Torre (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT)) , Silvia Dalla torre, Stjepko Fazinic, Dr Svetlomir Stavrev (CERN) , Valerio Re (Universita e INFN, Pavia (IT)) , Valerio Re (INFN) , Witold Pokorski (CERN)
    • 09:00 12:30
      WP13 42/3-002

      42/3-002

      CERN

      7
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Imad Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) , Prof. Laktineh Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) , Silvia Dalla Torre (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT)) , Mrs Silvia Dalla Torre
      • 09:00
        Task 13.2.1 10m 42/3-002

        42/3-002

        CERN

        7
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Paulo Fonte
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Task 13.2.2 10m 42/3-002

        42/3-002

        CERN

        7
        Show room on map
        Speakers: Imad Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) , Laktineh Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) , Laktineh Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Task 13.2.3 10m 42/3-002

        42/3-002

        CERN

        7
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Giulio Aielli (Universita e INFN Roma Tor Vergata (IT))
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Task 13.2.4 10m 42/3-002

        42/3-002

        CERN

        7
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Giovanni Bencivenni (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare Frascati (IT))
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Task 13.2.5 10m 42/3-002

        42/3-002

        CERN

        7
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Dr Silvia Dalla Torre (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT))
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Task 13.3.1 10m 42/3-002

        42/3-002

        CERN

        7
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Eraldo Oliveri (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Task 13.3.2 10m 42/3-002

        42/3-002

        CERN

        7
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Eraldo Oliveri (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Task 13.3.3 10m 42/3-002

        42/3-002

        CERN

        7
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Leif Joensson
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Task 13.4.1 10m 42/3-002

        42/3-002

        CERN

        7
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Hubert Kroha (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee break 30m 42/3-002 (CERN)

        42/3-002

        CERN

        7
        Show room on map
      • 11:00
        Task 13.4.2 10m 42/3-002

        42/3-002

        CERN

        7
        Show room on map
        Speakers: Paul Colas (CEA - Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (FR)) , Paul Colas (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) , Paul Colas (CEA/Irfu)
      • 11:10
        Task 13.4.3 10m 42/3-002

        42/3-002

        CERN

        7
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Luigi Benussi (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare Frascati (IT))
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Task 13.4.4 10m 42/3-002

        42/3-002

        CERN

        7
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Dezso Varga (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Task 13.4.5 10m 42/3-002

        42/3-002

        CERN

        7
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Antonio Ranieri (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Task 13.4.6 10m 42/3-002

        42/3-002

        CERN

        7
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Giuseppe Iaselli (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Task 13.4.7 10m 42/3-002

        42/3-002

        CERN

        7
        Show room on map
        Speakers: Paul Colas (CEA - Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (FR)) , Paul Colas (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) , Paul Colas (CEA/Irfu)
      • 12:00
        WP13 managerial aspects 30m 42/3-002

        42/3-002

        CERN

        7
        Show room on map
        Speakers: Imad Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) , Laktineh Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) , Laktineh Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) , Silvia Dalla Torre (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT))
        Slides
    • 09:00 12:30
      WP14 Infrastructure for advanced calorimeters 6/2-004

      6/2-004

      CERN

      5
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik) , Roman Poeschl (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))
      • 09:00
        Introduction to WP14 25m
        Speaker: Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        Task 14.2: Test infrastructure for innovative calorimeters with optical readout 35m
        Speaker: Etiennette Auffray Hillemanns (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Task 14.3: Test infrastructure for innovative calorimeters with semiconductor readout 35m
        Speaker: Vincent Boudry (LLR - Ecole Polytechnique/CNRS-IN2P3)
        Slides
      • 10:35
        Coffee Break 20m
      • 10:55
        Task 14.4: Readout systems for innovative calorimeters 35m
        Speaker: Katja Kruger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Task 14.5: Mechanical and thermal tools for innovative calorimeters 35m
        Speaker: Maria Fouz Iglesias (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES)
        Slides
      • 12:05
        Open Discussion 25m
    • 09:00 12:30
      WP6 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Gianluigi Casse (University of Liverpool (GB)) , Mr Gianluigi Casse, Ivan Peric (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))
    • 09:00 12:30
      WP9 17/1-007

      17/1-007

      CERN

      6
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Georg Viehhauser (University of Oxford (GB)) , Paolo Petagna (CERN)
      • 09:00
        WP9 in AIDA-2020: official programme, commitments, milestones, deliverables 30m
        Speakers: Georg Viehhauser (University of Oxford (GB)) , Paolo Petagna (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Awarded financial contribution and rules 30m
        Slides
      • 10:00
        General plan and target for Task 9.2 15m
        Speaker: Paolo Petagna (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        General plan and target for Task 9.3 15m
        Speaker: Georg Viehhauser (University of Oxford (GB))
        possible equipment list
        Slides
      • 10:30
        coffee break 15m

        (automatic machine in Bldg 17)

      • 10:45
        CNRS-LPNHE in WP9: interests, capabilities, expectations, useful external collaborations 15m
        Speakers: Giovanni Calderini (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) , Marco Bomben (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
        Slides
      • 11:00
        CERN in WP9: interests, capabilities, expectations, useful external collaborations 15m
        Speakers: Alessandro Mapelli (CERN) , Paolo Petagna (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        CSIS-IFIC in WP9: interests, capabilities, expectations, useful external collaborations 15m
        Speaker: Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia (ES))
        Slides
      • 11:30
        UK in WP9: interests, capabilities, expectations, useful external collaborations 15m
        Speakers: Joel Goldstein (University of Bristol (GB)) , Joost Vossebeld (University of Liverpool (GB))
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Other ACTIVE (non-beneficiaries) users/partners? Role? Interests? Requests? 15m
        Speaker: All
      • 12:00
        WP Management issues: dedicated WP kick-off meeting; first discussion on periodic WP/Task meeting, responsibilities, progress reporting and monitoring 30m
        Speaker: ALL
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 18:00
      WP15 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Dr Federico Ravotti (CERN) , Marcel Stanitzki (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 14:00
        Introduction 10m
        Speaker: Federico Ravotti (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        WP15.2 - Pixel telescopes 15m
        Speaker: Jan Linus Roderik Dreyling-Eschweiler (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 14:25
        WP15.3 - Test Beam improvements at DESY 25m
        Speaker: Dimitra Tsionou (Aristotle Univ. of Thessaloniki (GR))
        Slides
      • 14:50
        WP15.4 - Test Beam improvements at Frascati 25m
        Speaker: Paolo Valente (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Break 20m
      • 15:35
        WP 15.5 - IRRAD and GIF++ Facilities Infrastructure Upgrade 15m
        Speaker: Federico Ravotti (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        WP15.5 - Cosmic-rays tracker improvements & augmented reality event-display for GIF++ Facility 15m
        Speaker: Davide Boscherini (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))
        Slides
      • 16:05
        WP15.5 - Cold irradiations at Birmingham Proton Facility 10m
        Speakers: Kerry Ann Parker (University of Sheffield (GB)) , Richard French (The University of Sheffield)
        Slides
      • 16:15
        WP15.5 - Position resolved fluence measurement system for proton beam 10m
        Speakers: Eugenijus Gaubas (Vilnius university) , Juozas Vaitkus (Vilnius University)
        Slides
      • 16:25
        WP15.5 - Transport system for large objects at Ljubljana JSI TRIGA reactor 10m
        Speakers: Marko Mikuz (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI)) , Vladimir Cindro (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))
        Slides
      • 16:35
        WP15.5 - Istantaneous dose-rate monitor for GIF++ Facility 10m
        Speaker: Plamen Stoianov Iaydjiev (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (BG))
        Slides
      • 16:45
        Discussion 45m
    • 14:00 18:00
      WP4 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Christophe De La Taille (OMEGA (FR)) , Valerio Re (INFN) , Valerio Re (Universita e INFN, Pavia (IT))
      • 14:00
        Introduction 20m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        15
        Show room on map
        Speakers: Christophe De La Taille (OMEGA (FR)) , Valerio Re (INFN)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        CERN (65 nm CMOS) 10m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        15
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Michael Campbell (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        INFN contribution to WP4 (65 nm and interconnections) 10m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        15
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Valerio Re (INFN)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        INFN-MIlano (65 nm CMOS) 10m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        15
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Valentino Liberali (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))
        Slides
      • 14:50
        CPPM (65 nm and interconnections) 10m (65 nm and Council Chamber

        (65 nm and Council Chamber

        CERN

        Speaker: Alexandre Rozanov (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3 (FR))
        Slides
      • 15:00
        AGH (65 nm and SiGe) 10m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        15
        Show room on map
        Speakers: Christophe De La Taille (OMEGA (FR)) , Marek Idzik (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL)) , Valerio Re (INFN)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Bonn (65 nm CMOS and interconnections) 10m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        15
        Show room on map
        Speakers: Fabian Huegging (Universitaet Bonn (DE)) , Fabian Huegging (University of Bonn)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        OMEGA (SiGe) 10m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        15
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Gisele Martin Chassard (OMEGA (FR))
        Slides
      • 15:30
        IPNL (SiGe) 10m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        15
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Herve Mathez (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))
        Slides
      • 15:40
        DESY & UHeidelberg 10m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        15
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Felix Sefkow (DESY)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Coffee break 20m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        15
        Show room on map
      • 16:10
        INFN Genova (interconnections) 10m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        15
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Nanni Darbo (Universita e INFN Genova (IT))
        Slides
      • 16:20
        LAL (interconnections) 10m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        15
        Show room on map
        Speakers: Abdenour Lounis (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR)) , Heinz Pernegger (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Uppsala (interconnections) 10m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        15
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Richard Brenner (Uppsala University (SE))
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Glasgow (interconnections) 10m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        15
        Show room on map
        Speakers: Craig Buttar (University of Glasgow (GB)) , Richard Bates (Department of Physics and Astronomy-University of Glasgow) , Richard Bates (University of Glasgow (GB))
        Slides
      • 16:50
        HLL-MPP (interconnections) 10m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        15
        Show room on map
        Speakers: Laci Andricek (MPG Semiconductor Lab) , Valerio Re (INFN)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Discussion: WP4 milestones and deliverables 1h 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        15
        Show room on map
    • 14:00 18:00
      WP7 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Anna Macchiolo (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D) , Mrs Anna Macchiolo, Mr Ivan Vila, Dr Ivan Vila Alvarez (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))
      • 14:00
        Introduction 15m
        Speakers: Anna Macchiolo (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D) , Dr Ivan Vila Alvarez (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))
        Slides
      • 14:15
        3D pixel design and simulations 15m
        Speaker: Gian-Franco Dalla Betta (INFN and University of Trento)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        CERN Activities and Plans for WP7 15m
        Speaker: Dominik Dannheim (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        TCAD model of radiation damage at High Fluence HL-LHC silicon detectors 15m
        Speakers: Francesco Moscatelli (Universita e INFN, Perugia (IT)) , Francesco Moscatelli (CNR)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Steps towards LGAD simulation and production 15m
        Speaker: Nicolo Cartiglia (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))
        Slides
      • 15:15
        FBK Technologies for AIDA-2020 15m
        Speakers: Maurizio Boscardin (FBK Trento) , Maurizio Boscardin (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        CSIC Actitivies and Plans for WP7 15m
        Speakers: Giulio Pellegrini (Universidad de Valencia (ES)) , Giulio Pellegrini (Centro Nacional de Microelectrónica (IMB-CNM-CSIC) (ES)) , Ivan Vila Alvarez (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))
        Slides
      • 15:45
        Initial Pixel Module characterization D7.6 15m
        Speaker: Cinzia Da Via (University of Manchester (GB))
      • 16:00
        Plans and Activities for the AIDA-2020 Starting Phase in Firenze 15m
        Speaker: Marco Meschini (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))
        Slides
      • 16:15
        iNFN-milano activities for AIDA 2020 15m
        Speaker: Gianluca Alimonti (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Final Pixel Characterization Task D7.7 15m
        Speaker: Anna Macchiolo (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)
        Slides
      • 16:45
        Discussion on additional common networking activities in WP7 15m
        Speakers: Anna Macchiolo (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D) , Ivan Vila Alvarez (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))
        Slides
    • 16:00 19:00
      TA 32/S-C22

      32/S-C22

      CERN

      6
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Mr Fernando Arteche, Fernando Arteche (Instituto Tecnológico de Aragón) , Henric Wilkens (CERN) , Mr Marko Mikuz, Marko Mikuz (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI)) , Natalia Potylitsina-Kube (DESY) , Mr Stjepko Fazinic
      • 16:00
        Application form process 15m
        Speaker: Livia Lapadatescu (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:15
        CERN TA : Scientific and administrative issues 15m
        Speakers: Henric Wilkens (CERN) , Michael Moll (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        DESY TA : Scientific and administrative issues 15m
        Speaker: Natalia Potylitsina-Kube (DESY)
        Slides
      • 16:45
        Louvain TA : Scientific and administrative issues 15m
        Speaker: Eduardo Cortina Gil (Universite catholique de Louvain)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        KIT TA : Scientific and administrative issues 15m
        Speaker: Alexander Dierlamm (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Birmingham TA : Scientific and administrative issues 15m
        Speaker: Philip Patrick Allport (University of Birmingham (UK))
        Slides
      • 17:30
        JSI: Scientific and Administrative issues 15m
        Speakers: Marko Mikuz (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI)) , Vladimir Cindro (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))
        Slides
      • 17:45
        RBI TA : Scientific and administrative issues 15m
        Speaker: Stjepko Fazinic
        Slides
      • 18:00
        ITANOVA TA : Scientific and administrative issues 15m
        Speaker: Fernando Arteche (Instituto Tecnológico de Aragón)
        Slides
      • 18:15
        User selection commitee 15m
        Speaker: Laurent Serin (LAL-CNRS/IN2P3 Orsay(Fr))
        Slides
    • 19:00 21:00
      Cocktail Dinner R1

      R1

      CERN

    • 08:30 10:30
      Plenary meeting 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
      • 08:30
        WP2 summary 15m
        Speaker: Marcello Losasso (CERN)
        Slides
      • 08:45
        WP3 summary 15m
        Speakers: Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) , Witold Pokorski (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        WP4 summary 15m
        Speakers: Christophe De La Taille (OMEGA (FR)) , Valerio Re (INFN)
        Slides
      • 09:15
        WP5 summary 15m
        Speakers: David Cussans (University of Bristol (GB)) , Matthew Wing (University of London (GB))
        Slides
      • 09:30
        WP6 summary 15m
        Speakers: Gianluigi Casse (University of Liverpool (GB)) , Ivan Peric (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
        Slides
      • 09:45
        WP7 summary 15m
        Speakers: Anna Macchiolo (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D) , Ivan Vila Alvarez (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))
        Slides
      • 10:00
        WP8 summary 15m
        Speaker: Dario Autiero (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
    • 11:00 13:00
      Plenary meeting 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
      • 11:00
        WP9 summary 15m
        Slides
      • 11:15
        TA summary 15m
        Speaker: Henric Wilkens (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        WP13 summary 15m
        Speakers: Imad Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) , Silvia Dalla Torre (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT))
        Slides
      • 11:45
        WP14 summary 15m
        Speakers: Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik) , Dr Roman Poeschl (LAL-Orsay)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        WP15 summary 15m
        Speakers: Federico Ravotti (CERN) , Marcel Stanitzki (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 12:15
        AOBs 10m
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:00 16:00
      Governing Board Meeting 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
      • 15:30
        2016 Annual meeting location 15m
        Speaker: Laurent Serin (LAL-CNRS/IN2P3 Orsay(Fr))