AIDA-2020 Kick-off meeting

Europe/Zurich
222/R-001 (CERN)

222/R-001

CERN

41
Show room on map
Description

The AIDA-2020 (Advanced European Infrastructures for Detectors at Accelerators) project begins 1 May 2015 and will run for 4 years. The kick-off meeting marks the official start of collaboration, when the 38 beneficiaries and numerous associate partners will come together at CERN within the AIDA-2020 framework. The Kick-off will consist of parallels meetings of Work Packages, plenary sessions, a Steering Committee and a Governing Board meeting. 

For questions or further information on the AIDA-2020 Kick-off meeting please contact the Local Organizing Committee.


AIDA-2020 (Advanced European Infrastructures for Detectors at Accelerators) is co-funded by the European Commission within the Horizon 2020 Research Infrastructures call.

Slides
Participants
  • Abdenour Lounis
  • Agnes Szeberenyi
  • Aharon Levy
  • Alessandro Ferretti
  • Alessandro Mapelli
  • Alexandre Rozanov
  • Andre Sailer
  • Andrea Davide Benaglia
  • Andrei Fedorov
  • Anna Macchiolo
  • Antoine Perus
  • Antonio Ranieri
  • Arianna Morozzi
  • Branwen Hide
  • Chiara Meroni
  • Christoph Hombach
  • Christophe Combaret
  • Christophe de La Taille
  • Cinzia Da Via
  • Cristina Carloganu
  • Daniela Bortoletto
  • Daniele Passeri
  • David Cussans
  • David Rousseau
  • Davide Boscherini
  • Denis Pierre Grondin
  • Dezso Varga
  • Didier Lacour
  • Dimitra Tsionou
  • Dimitrios Loukas
  • Dirk Zerwas
  • Do-Won Kim
  • Dominik Dannheim
  • Eduardo Cortina Gil
  • Eraldo Oliveri
  • Etam Noah
  • Etiennette Auffray Hillemanns
  • Eve Le Menedeu
  • Fabian Huegging
  • Fabienne Orsini
  • Federico Ravotti
  • Felix Sefkow
  • Fernando Arteche
  • Francesco Moscatelli
  • Francois Daudon
  • Frank Simon
  • Frank-Dieter Gaede
  • Gabriella Pugliese
  • Georg Viehhauser
  • Gerald Eigen
  • Gian Mario Bilei
  • Gian-Franco Dalla Betta
  • Gianluigi Casse
  • Gintautas Tamulaitis
  • Giovanni Bencivenni
  • Giovanni Calderini
  • Gisele Martin Chassard
  • Giulio Aielli
  • Giulio Pellegrini
  • Giuseppe Iaselli
  • Hartmut Hillemanns
  • Hendrik Jansen
  • Herve Mathez
  • Hubert Kroha
  • Imad Laktineh
  • Ivan Peric
  • Ivan Vila Alvarez
  • Ivanka Bozovic-Jelisavcic
  • Jan Dreyling-Eschweiler
  • Jaroslav Cvach
  • Jiri Kvasnicka
  • Joan Mauricio Ferre
  • Joel Goldstein
  • Joost Vossebeld
  • Juozas Vaitkus
  • Katja Krueger
  • Kerry Ann Parker
  • Konrad Elsener
  • Konstantinos Nikolopoulos
  • Laurent Serin
  • Leif Jonsson
  • Leszek Kamil Zawiejski
  • Lino Demaria
  • Lucia Masetti
  • Lucie Linssen
  • Luigi Benussi
  • Luigi Caponetto
  • Luis Lopes
  • Manqi Ruan
  • Marcel Vos
  • Marcello Losasso
  • Marco Bomben
  • Marco Meschini
  • Marco Toliman Lucchini
  • Marcos Fernandez Garcia
  • Mary-Cruz Fouz Iglesias
  • Matthew Wing
  • Maurizio Boscardin
  • Mauro Citterio
  • Michael Moll
  • Michel Jouvin
  • Michele Barone
  • Mikhail Korjik
  • Milko Jaksic
  • Miroslav Havranek
  • Mokrane Dahoumane
  • Nanni Darbo
  • Naomi Van Der Kolk
  • Natalia Potylitsina-Kube
  • Nathalie Seguin-Moreau
  • Nicolo Cartiglia
  • Norbert Wermes
  • Oleksandr Borysov
  • Paolo Giacomelli
  • Paolo Petagna
  • Paolo Valente
  • Paul Colas
  • Paulo Fonte
  • Pere Mato Vila
  • Peter Hobson
  • Philip Nicholas Burrows
  • Philip Patrick Allport
  • Plamen Stoianov Iaydjiev
  • Richard Brenner
  • Roberto Guida
  • Roman Poeschl
  • Sebastien Murphy
  • Shaojun Lu
  • Silvia Borghi
  • Silvia Dalla Torre
  • Sofia Vallecorsa
  • Stjepko Fazinic
  • Strahinja Lukic
  • Svet Stavrev
  • Taikan Suehara
  • Thomas Bergauer
  • Tommaso Tabarelli de Fatis
  • Vaclav Vrba
  • Valerio Re
  • Vincent Boudry
  • Vincent Hedberg
  • Witold Pokorski
  • Yan Benhammou
  • Yavuz Degerli
    • Registration + breakfast 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
    • Plenary session 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map

      Plenary, Overview, Communication

      Convener: Laurent Serin (LAL-CNRS/IN2P3 Orsay(Fr))
    • 12:00 PM
      Lunch
    • WP2 60-4-015

      60-4-015

      CERN

      Communication plan -->Agnes
      Network of TT (to be appointed / discussion as well in SC and/or GB) --> Marcello
      Identification of key technology (definition and indicators) ---> Marcello, all
      PoC – selection & award criteria (to propose for adoption to GB) – selection committee composition --> Marcello, all
      Industrial Events --> all
      a plan for the T2.5 (companies to involve, how and what, schedule) ---> Thomas
      Regarding T2.2, discussion if not presentation to the plenary session on Wednesday morning. (Agnes)

      Convener: Mr Marcello Lossasso
      • 6
        Communication Plan
        Speaker: Agnes Szeberenyi (CERN)
      • 7
        Network of TT (to be appointed / discussion as well in SC and/or GB)
        Speaker: Marcello Losasso (CERN)
        Slides
      • 8
        Identification of key technology (definition and indicators)
        Speaker: Marcello Losasso (CERN)
      • 9
        PoC – selection & award criteria (to propose for adoption to GB) – selection committee composition
        Speaker: Marcello Losasso (CERN)
      • 10
        Industrial Events
        Speaker: Marcello Losasso (CERN)
      • 11
        Plan for the T2.5 (companies to involve, how and what, schedule)
        Speaker: Thomas Bergauer (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))
        Slides
      • 12
        T2.2
        Speaker: Agnes Szeberenyi (CERN)
    • WP3 13/2-005

      13/2-005

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) , Witold Pokorski (CERN)
      • 13
        Introduction
        Speakers: Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) , Witold Pokorski (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14
        DD4hep and DDG4
        Speaker: Markus Frank (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15
        EDM Toolkit
        Speaker: Benedikt Hegner (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16
        USolids
        Speaker: Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17
        Pandora
        Speaker: Steven Green (University of Cambridge (GB))
        Slides
      • 3:35 PM
        Coffee Break
      • 18
        Alignment Tools
        Speaker: Silvia Borghi (University of Manchester (GB))
        Slides
      • 19
        aidaTT - DESY activities in WP3
        Speaker: Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 20
        parallel scheduling of algorithms
        Speakers: Antoine Perus (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR)) , Michel Jouvin (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))
        Slides
      • 21
        Hep Software Foundation
        Speaker: Pere Mato Vila (CERN)
        Slides
      • 22
        discussion
    • WP5 40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      Conveners: David Cussans (University of Bristol (GB)) , Dr External-David External-Cussans (University of Bristol) , Mr Matthew Wing, Matthew Wing (University of London (GB))
      • 23
        Introduction to Common DAQ workpackage and software tasks
        Speaker: Matthew Wing (University of London (GB))
        Slides
      • 24
        Introduction to hardware tasks
        Speaker: David Cussans (University of Bristol (GB))
        Slides
      • 25
        CALICE needs and capability for common DAQ during AIDA-2020
        Speakers: Taikan Suehara (The University of Tokyo) , Taikan Suehara (Kyushu University (JP))
        Slides
      • 26
        TPC and Si reference tracker needs and capability
        Speaker: Dimitra Tsionou (Aristotle Univ. of Thessaloniki (GR))
        Slides
      • 27
        FCAL needs and capability
        Speaker: Oleksandr Borysov (Tel Aviv University (IL))
        Slides
      • 28
        EUDAQ - A common data acquisition framework
        Speaker: Hendrik Jansen (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 29
        Discussion
    • Steering Committee meeting 40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Anna Macchiolo (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D) , Mrs Anna Macchiolo, Christophe De La Taille (OMEGA (FR)) , Dario Autiero (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) , David Cussans (University of Bristol (GB)) , Dr David Cussans (University of Bristol) , Dr Federico Ravotti (CERN) , Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) , Fernando Arteche (Instituto Tecnológico de Aragón) , Mr Fernando Arteche, Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik) , Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) , Georg Viehhauser (University of Oxford (GB)) , Gianluigi Casse (University of Liverpool (GB)) , Mr Gianluigi Casse, Henric Wilkens (CERN) , Imad Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) , Mr Imad Laktineh, Ivan Peric (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE)) , Mr Ivan Peric, Ivan Vila, Dr Ivan Vila Alvarez (Universidad de Cantabria (ES)) , Konrad Elsener (CERN) , Laurent Serin (LAL-CNRS/IN2P3 Orsay(Fr)) , Marcel Stanitzki (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) , Marcello Losasso (CERN) , Marko Mikuz (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI)) , Mr Marko Mikuz, Matthew Wing (University of London (GB)) , Mr Matthew Wing, Natalia Potylitsina-Kube (DESY) , Paolo Giacomelli (INFN Sezione di Bologna) , Paolo Giacomelli (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT)) , Paolo Petagna (CERN) , Roman Poeschl (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR)) , Sabrina El Yacoubi, Sebastien Murphy (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH)) , Silvia Dalla Torre (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT)) , Silvia Dalla torre, Stjepko Fazinic, Dr Svetlomir Stavrev (CERN) , Valerio Re (Universita e INFN, Pavia (IT)) , Valerio Re (INFN) , Witold Pokorski (CERN)
    • WP13 42/3-002

      42/3-002

      CERN

      10
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Imad Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) , Prof. Laktineh Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) , Silvia Dalla Torre (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT)) , Mrs Silvia Dalla Torre
      • 30
        Task 13.2.1 42/3-002

        42/3-002

        CERN

        10
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Paulo Fonte
        Slides
      • 31
        Task 13.2.2 42/3-002

        42/3-002

        CERN

        10
        Show room on map
        Speakers: Imad Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) , Laktineh Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) , Laktineh Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))
        Slides
      • 32
        Task 13.2.3 42/3-002

        42/3-002

        CERN

        10
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Giulio Aielli (Universita e INFN Roma Tor Vergata (IT))
        Slides
      • 33
        Task 13.2.4 42/3-002

        42/3-002

        CERN

        10
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Giovanni Bencivenni (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare Frascati (IT))
        Slides
      • 34
        Task 13.2.5 42/3-002

        42/3-002

        CERN

        10
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Dr Silvia Dalla Torre (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT))
        Slides
      • 35
        Task 13.3.1 42/3-002

        42/3-002

        CERN

        10
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Eraldo Oliveri (CERN)
        Slides
      • 36
        Task 13.3.2 42/3-002

        42/3-002

        CERN

        10
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Eraldo Oliveri (CERN)
        Slides
      • 37
        Task 13.3.3 42/3-002

        42/3-002

        CERN

        10
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Leif Joensson
        Slides
      • 38
        Task 13.4.1 42/3-002

        42/3-002

        CERN

        10
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Hubert Kroha (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee break 42/3-002 (CERN)

        42/3-002

        CERN

        10
        Show room on map
      • 39
        Task 13.4.2 42/3-002

        42/3-002

        CERN

        10
        Show room on map
        Speakers: Paul Colas (CEA - Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (FR)) , Paul Colas (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) , Paul Colas (CEA/Irfu)
      • 40
        Task 13.4.3 42/3-002

        42/3-002

        CERN

        10
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Luigi Benussi (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare Frascati (IT))
        Slides
      • 41
        Task 13.4.4 42/3-002

        42/3-002

        CERN

        10
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Dezso Varga (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))
        Slides
      • 42
        Task 13.4.5 42/3-002

        42/3-002

        CERN

        10
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Antonio Ranieri (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))
        Slides
      • 43
        Task 13.4.6 42/3-002

        42/3-002

        CERN

        10
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Giuseppe Iaselli (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))
        Slides
      • 44
        Task 13.4.7 42/3-002

        42/3-002

        CERN

        10
        Show room on map
        Speakers: Paul Colas (CEA - Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (FR)) , Paul Colas (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) , Paul Colas (CEA/Irfu)
      • 45
        WP13 managerial aspects 42/3-002

        42/3-002

        CERN

        10
        Show room on map
        Speakers: Imad Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) , Laktineh Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) , Laktineh Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) , Silvia Dalla Torre (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT))
        Slides
    • WP14 Infrastructure for advanced calorimeters 6/2-004

      6/2-004

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik) , Roman Poeschl (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))
      • 46
        Introduction to WP14
        Speaker: Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
      • 47
        Task 14.2: Test infrastructure for innovative calorimeters with optical readout
        Speaker: Etiennette Auffray Hillemanns (CERN)
        Slides
      • 48
        Task 14.3: Test infrastructure for innovative calorimeters with semiconductor readout
        Speaker: Vincent Boudry (LLR - Ecole Polytechnique/CNRS-IN2P3)
        Slides
      • 10:35 AM
        Coffee Break
      • 49
        Task 14.4: Readout systems for innovative calorimeters
        Speaker: Katja Kruger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 50
        Task 14.5: Mechanical and thermal tools for innovative calorimeters
        Speaker: Maria Fouz Iglesias (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES)
        Slides
      • 51
        Open Discussion
    • WP6 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Gianluigi Casse (University of Liverpool (GB)) , Mr Gianluigi Casse, Ivan Peric (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))
    • WP9 17/1-007

      17/1-007

      CERN

      6
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Georg Viehhauser (University of Oxford (GB)) , Paolo Petagna (CERN)
      • 56
        WP9 in AIDA-2020: official programme, commitments, milestones, deliverables
        Speakers: Georg Viehhauser (University of Oxford (GB)) , Paolo Petagna (CERN)
        Slides
      • 57
        Awarded financial contribution and rules
        Slides
      • 58
        General plan and target for Task 9.2
        Speaker: Paolo Petagna (CERN)
        Slides
      • 59
        General plan and target for Task 9.3
        Speaker: Georg Viehhauser (University of Oxford (GB))
        possible equipment list
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        coffee break

        (automatic machine in Bldg 17)

      • 60
        CNRS-LPNHE in WP9: interests, capabilities, expectations, useful external collaborations
        Speakers: Giovanni Calderini (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) , Marco Bomben (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
        Slides
      • 61
        CERN in WP9: interests, capabilities, expectations, useful external collaborations
        Speakers: Alessandro Mapelli (CERN) , Paolo Petagna (CERN)
        Slides
      • 62
        CSIS-IFIC in WP9: interests, capabilities, expectations, useful external collaborations
        Speaker: Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia (ES))
        Slides
      • 63
        UK in WP9: interests, capabilities, expectations, useful external collaborations
        Speakers: Joel Goldstein (University of Bristol (GB)) , Joost Vossebeld (University of Liverpool (GB))
        Slides
      • 64
        Other ACTIVE (non-beneficiaries) users/partners? Role? Interests? Requests?
        Speaker: All
      • 65
        WP Management issues: dedicated WP kick-off meeting; first discussion on periodic WP/Task meeting, responsibilities, progress reporting and monitoring
        Speaker: ALL
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch
    • WP15 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      72
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Dr Federico Ravotti (CERN) , Marcel Stanitzki (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 66
        Introduction
        Speaker: Federico Ravotti (CERN)
        Slides
      • 67
        WP15.2 - Pixel telescopes
        Speaker: Jan Linus Roderik Dreyling-Eschweiler (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 68
        WP15.3 - Test Beam improvements at DESY
        Speaker: Dimitra Tsionou (Aristotle Univ. of Thessaloniki (GR))
        Slides
      • 69
        WP15.4 - Test Beam improvements at Frascati
        Speaker: Paolo Valente (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        Break
      • 70
        WP 15.5 - IRRAD and GIF++ Facilities Infrastructure Upgrade
        Speaker: Federico Ravotti (CERN)
        Slides
      • 71
        WP15.5 - Cosmic-rays tracker improvements & augmented reality event-display for GIF++ Facility
        Speaker: Davide Boscherini (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))
        Slides
      • 72
        WP15.5 - Cold irradiations at Birmingham Proton Facility
        Speakers: Kerry Ann Parker (University of Sheffield (GB)) , Richard French (The University of Sheffield)
        Slides
      • 73
        WP15.5 - Position resolved fluence measurement system for proton beam
        Speakers: Eugenijus Gaubas (Vilnius university) , Juozas Vaitkus (Vilnius University)
        Slides
      • 74
        WP15.5 - Transport system for large objects at Ljubljana JSI TRIGA reactor
        Speakers: Marko Mikuz (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI)) , Vladimir Cindro (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))
        Slides
      • 75
        WP15.5 - Istantaneous dose-rate monitor for GIF++ Facility
        Speaker: Plamen Stoianov Iaydjiev (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (BG))
        Slides
      • 76
        Discussion
    • WP4 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      37
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Christophe De La Taille (OMEGA (FR)) , Valerio Re (INFN) , Valerio Re (Universita e INFN, Pavia (IT))
      • 77
        Introduction 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        37
        Show room on map
        Speakers: Christophe De La Taille (OMEGA (FR)) , Valerio Re (INFN)
        Slides
      • 78
        CERN (65 nm CMOS) 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        37
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Michael Campbell (CERN)
        Slides
      • 79
        INFN contribution to WP4 (65 nm and interconnections) 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        37
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Valerio Re (INFN)
        Slides
      • 80
        INFN-MIlano (65 nm CMOS) 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        37
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Valentino Liberali (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))
        Slides
      • 81
        CPPM (65 nm and interconnections) (65 nm and Council Chamber

        (65 nm and Council Chamber

        CERN

        Speaker: Alexandre Rozanov (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3 (FR))
        Slides
      • 82
        AGH (65 nm and SiGe) 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        37
        Show room on map
        Speakers: Christophe De La Taille (OMEGA (FR)) , Marek Idzik (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL)) , Valerio Re (INFN)
        Slides
      • 83
        Bonn (65 nm CMOS and interconnections) 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        37
        Show room on map
        Speakers: Fabian Huegging (Universitaet Bonn (DE)) , Fabian Huegging (University of Bonn)
        Slides
      • 84
        OMEGA (SiGe) 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        37
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Gisele Martin Chassard (OMEGA (FR))
        Slides
      • 85
        IPNL (SiGe) 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        37
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Herve Mathez (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))
        Slides
      • 86
        DESY & UHeidelberg 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        37
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Felix Sefkow (DESY)
        Slides
      • 87
        Coffee break 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        37
        Show room on map
      • 88
        INFN Genova (interconnections) 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        37
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Nanni Darbo (Universita e INFN Genova (IT))
        Slides
      • 89
        LAL (interconnections) 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        37
        Show room on map
        Speakers: Abdenour Lounis (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR)) , Heinz Pernegger (CERN)
        Slides
      • 90
        Uppsala (interconnections) 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        37
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Richard Brenner (Uppsala University (SE))
        Slides
      • 91
        Glasgow (interconnections) 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        37
        Show room on map
        Speakers: Craig Buttar (University of Glasgow (GB)) , Richard Bates (Department of Physics and Astronomy-University of Glasgow) , Richard Bates (University of Glasgow (GB))
        Slides
      • 92
        HLL-MPP (interconnections) 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        37
        Show room on map
        Speakers: Laci Andricek (MPG Semiconductor Lab) , Valerio Re (INFN)
        Slides
      • 93
        Discussion: WP4 milestones and deliverables 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        37
        Show room on map
    • WP7 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Anna Macchiolo (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D) , Mrs Anna Macchiolo, Mr Ivan Vila, Dr Ivan Vila Alvarez (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))
      • 94
        Introduction
        Speakers: Anna Macchiolo (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D) , Dr Ivan Vila Alvarez (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))
        Slides
      • 95
        3D pixel design and simulations
        Speaker: Gian-Franco Dalla Betta (INFN and University of Trento)
        Slides
      • 96
        CERN Activities and Plans for WP7
        Speaker: Dominik Dannheim (CERN)
        Slides
      • 97
        TCAD model of radiation damage at High Fluence HL-LHC silicon detectors
        Speakers: Francesco Moscatelli (Universita e INFN, Perugia (IT)) , Francesco Moscatelli (CNR)
        Slides
      • 98
        Steps towards LGAD simulation and production
        Speaker: Nicolo Cartiglia (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))
        Slides
      • 99
        FBK Technologies for AIDA-2020
        Speakers: Maurizio Boscardin (FBK Trento) , Maurizio Boscardin (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 100
        CSIC Actitivies and Plans for WP7
        Speakers: Giulio Pellegrini (Universidad de Valencia (ES)) , Giulio Pellegrini (Centro Nacional de Microelectrónica (IMB-CNM-CSIC) (ES)) , Ivan Vila Alvarez (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))
        Slides
      • 101
        Initial Pixel Module characterization D7.6
        Speaker: Cinzia Da Via (University of Manchester (GB))
      • 102
        Plans and Activities for the AIDA-2020 Starting Phase in Firenze
        Speaker: Marco Meschini (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))
        Slides
      • 103
        iNFN-milano activities for AIDA 2020
        Speaker: Gianluca Alimonti (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))
        Slides
      • 104
        Final Pixel Characterization Task D7.7
        Speaker: Anna Macchiolo (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)
        Slides
      • 105
        Discussion on additional common networking activities in WP7
        Speakers: Anna Macchiolo (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D) , Ivan Vila Alvarez (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))
        Slides
    • TA 32/S-C22

      32/S-C22

      CERN

      6
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Mr Fernando Arteche, Fernando Arteche (Instituto Tecnológico de Aragón) , Henric Wilkens (CERN) , Mr Marko Mikuz, Marko Mikuz (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI)) , Natalia Potylitsina-Kube (DESY) , Mr Stjepko Fazinic
      • 106
        Application form process
        Speaker: Livia Lapadatescu (CERN)
        Slides
      • 107
        CERN TA : Scientific and administrative issues
        Speakers: Henric Wilkens (CERN) , Michael Moll (CERN)
        Slides
      • 108
        DESY TA : Scientific and administrative issues
        Speaker: Natalia Potylitsina-Kube (DESY)
        Slides
      • 109
        Louvain TA : Scientific and administrative issues
        Speaker: Eduardo Cortina Gil (Universite catholique de Louvain)
        Slides
      • 110
        KIT TA : Scientific and administrative issues
        Speaker: Alexander Dierlamm (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
        Slides
      • 111
        Birmingham TA : Scientific and administrative issues
        Speaker: Philip Patrick Allport (University of Birmingham (UK))
        Slides
      • 112
        JSI: Scientific and Administrative issues
        Speakers: Marko Mikuz (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI)) , Vladimir Cindro (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))
        Slides
      • 113
        RBI TA : Scientific and administrative issues
        Speaker: Stjepko Fazinic
        Slides
      • 114
        ITANOVA TA : Scientific and administrative issues
        Speaker: Fernando Arteche (Instituto Tecnológico de Aragón)
        Slides
      • 115
        User selection commitee
        Speaker: Laurent Serin (LAL-CNRS/IN2P3 Orsay(Fr))
        Slides
    • Cocktail Dinner R1

      R1

      CERN

    • Plenary meeting 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
      • 116
        WP2 summary
        Speaker: Marcello Losasso (CERN)
        Slides
      • 117
        WP3 summary
        Speakers: Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) , Witold Pokorski (CERN)
        Slides
      • 118
        WP4 summary
        Speakers: Christophe De La Taille (OMEGA (FR)) , Valerio Re (INFN)
        Slides
      • 119
        WP5 summary
        Speakers: David Cussans (University of Bristol (GB)) , Matthew Wing (University of London (GB))
        Slides
      • 120
        WP6 summary
        Speakers: Gianluigi Casse (University of Liverpool (GB)) , Ivan Peric (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
        Slides
      • 121
        WP7 summary
        Speakers: Anna Macchiolo (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D) , Ivan Vila Alvarez (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))
        Slides
      • 122
        WP8 summary
        Speaker: Dario Autiero (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee break 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
    • Plenary meeting 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
      • 123
        WP9 summary
        Slides
      • 124
        TA summary
        Speaker: Henric Wilkens (CERN)
        Slides
      • 125
        WP13 summary
        Speakers: Imad Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) , Silvia Dalla Torre (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT))
        Slides
      • 126
        WP14 summary
        Speakers: Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik) , Dr Roman Poeschl (LAL-Orsay)
        Slides
      • 127
        WP15 summary
        Speakers: Federico Ravotti (CERN) , Marcel Stanitzki (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 128
        AOBs
    • 1:00 PM
      Lunch
    • Governing Board Meeting 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
      • 129
        2016 Annual meeting location
        Speaker: Laurent Serin (LAL-CNRS/IN2P3 Orsay(Fr))