Zimányi School 2017

from Monday, December 4, 2017 (9:00 AM) to Friday, December 8, 2017 (4:00 PM)
Wigner Research Center for Physics (Bldg 3, Council room)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Dec 4, 2017
Dec 5, 2017
Dec 6, 2017
Dec 7, 2017
Dec 8, 2017
AM
9:00 AM
Correlations and collectivity - Mate Csanad (Eotvos University, Budapest) (until 10:35 AM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
9:00 AM Opening - Peter Levai (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
9:05 AM Origins of azimuthal correlations in high energy nuclear collisions - Bjoern Schenke (Brookhaven National Lab)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
9:35 AM Multi-particle collectivity in small systems from the initial state - Mark Mace (Stony Brook University)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
10:05 AM Partial correlation analysis in ultra-relativistic nuclear collission - Wojciech Broniowski (IFJ PAN)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
10:35 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Vorticity and hydrodynamics - Tamas Csorgo (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU)) (until 12:45 PM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
11:00 AM Vorticity in the quark-gluon plasma created at RHIC - Mike Lisa (Ohio State University (US))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
11:30 AM New solutions of relativistic hydrodynamics - Gábor Kasza (Eötvös Loránd University)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
11:55 AM Stability questions in dissipative hydrodynamics - Peter Ván (Wigner RCP)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
12:20 PM Flow anisotropy and Event Shape Sorting - Boris Tomasik (Univerzita Mateja Bela (SK))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
9:00 AM
Photon production and exchange - Michael Tannenbaum (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) (until 10:40 AM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
9:00 AM Direct photons in heavy ion collisions - Gabor David (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
9:30 AM Inclusive prompt photon production from the Color Glass Condensate - Mr Oscar Garcia Montero (Institut für Theoretische Physik)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
9:50 AM Accessing the gluon Wigner distribution in nuclear targets - Roman Pasechnik (Lund university)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
10:20 AM A full set of TMD dependent splitting functions: real contributions - Mirko Serino   (Bldg 3, Council room)
10:40 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:10 AM
Correlations and diffraction - Boris Tomasik (Univerzita Mateja Bela (SK)) (until 12:25 PM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
11:10 AM Production and correlations of strange mesons at the LHC in evolutionary model - Yuriy Sinyukov (Bogolyubov Institute for Theoretical Physics)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
11:40 AM Azimuthally sensitive femtoscopy - Jakub Cimerman (Faculty of Nuclear Sciences and Physical Engineering, Czech Technical University)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
12:00 PM Two-particle correlations in the LHCb experiment - Marcin Kucharczyk (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
9:00 AM
The Beam Energy Scan - David Blaschke (University of Wroclaw) (until 10:40 AM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
9:00 AM Beam energy scan: Observables and the equation of state - Hannah Petersen   (Bldg 3, Council room)
9:30 AM STAR Beam Energy Scan Program: an Update - Dr Michal Sumbera (Nuclear Physics Institute, Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
10:00 AM Examination of the heavy ion collisions using EPOS model in frame of the Beam Energy Scan program - Maria Stefaniak (Warsaw University of Technology)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
10:20 AM Evolution of the moments of a multiplicity distribution - Mrs Radka Sochorová (FNSPE CTU in Prague)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
10:40 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:10 AM
Heavy flavor - Michal Sumbera (Nuclear Physics Institute, Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ)) (until 12:20 PM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
11:10 AM Heavy flavor measurements by the ALICE experiment at the LHC - Robert Vertesi   (Bldg 3, Council room)
11:40 AM Measurements of the Upsilon meson production in Au+Au collisions at the STAR experiment - Oliver Matonoha (CTU Prague)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
12:00 PM Continuum vs. kinetic theory: role of entropy flux - Robert Kovacs (Hungarian Academy Database (AAT))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
12:15 PM CREDO.Science : Research Outreach and Fun for All - Prof. Tamás Csörgő (MTA Wigner FK Budapest and EKE KRC, Gyöngyös, Hungary)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
9:00 AM
Effective theories 1 - Peter Petreczky (BNL) (until 10:30 AM) (7.22)
9:00 AM CGC scattering at NLO accuracy - Tuomas Lappi (University of Jyvaskyla)   (7.22)
9:30 AM Properties of geometrical cluster and deconfinement transition in SU(2) gluodynamics - Oleksii Ivanytskyi (Bogolyubov Institute for Theoretical Physics)   (7.22)
9:50 AM (Inverse) Magnetic Catalysis in (2+1)-dimensional SU(N) Gauge Theories from Holographic Models - Mr Diego Rodrigues (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)   (7.22)
10:10 AM Dynamical Thermalization in the Quark-Meson Model - Linda Shen (CERN)   (7.22)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Effective theories 2 - Tuomas Lappi (University of Jyvaskyla) (until 12:30 PM) (7.22)
11:00 AM Generalized Beth-Uhlenbeck Equation for Hadron Dissociation - David Blaschke (University of Wroclaw)   (7.22)
11:30 AM Polyakov loop fluctuations in the presence of external fields - Mr Michal Szymanski (Institute of Theoretical Physics, University of Wroclaw)   (7.22)
11:50 AM Magnetized QCD phase diagram within the PNJL model - Márcio Ferreira   (7.22)
12:10 PM Anomalous transport phenomena at finite temperature - Miklos Horvath (University of Washington)   (7.22)
9:00 AM
QCD and transport - Tamas Sandor Biro (MTA Wigner RCP) (until 10:50 AM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
9:00 AM Most Strange Dibaryon from Lattice QCD - Tetsuo Hatsuda (Unknown)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
9:30 AM Repulsive interactions in hadron resonance gas and baryon rich matter - Peter Petreczky (BNL)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
10:00 AM Cluster expansion model for baryon number fluctuations in QCD - Mr Volodymyr Vovchenko (Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
10:20 AM Antiproton induced charmonium production - Gyorgy Wolf (Wigner FK)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
10:50 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:20 AM
Transport in QCD - Mate Csanad (Eotvos University, Budapest) (until 1:00 PM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
11:20 AM What cold atomic Fermi gases can tell us about the hot QGP - Marcus Bluhm (University of Wroclaw)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
11:50 AM Transport coefficients of the quark-gluon plasma in perturbative QCD - Jacopo Ghiglieri (CERN)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
12:20 PM Perturbative solutions for relativistic hydrodynamics - Mr Bálint Kurgyis (Eötvös University)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
12:40 PM The CREDO project - Mr Oleksandr Sushchov (Institute of Physics Polish Academy of Sciences)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
PM
12:45 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
High pT probes and correlations - Mike Lisa (Ohio State University (US)) (until 3:35 PM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
2:00 PM Measurement of qhat in RHI collisions using dihadron correlations - Michael Tannenbaum (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
2:30 PM Angular correlation results from ALICE - Monika Varga-Kofarago (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
2:55 PM Angular correlation in AMPT - Mr Balázs Szigeti (Eötvös University)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
3:15 PM Identified hadron nuclear modification factors in XeXe collisions at sqrt{s_NN}=5.44 TeV calculated by the new Hijing++ framework - Gabor Biro (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
3:35 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:05 PM
HBT - Bjoern Schenke (Brookhaven National Lab) (until 6:00 PM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
4:05 PM HBT Overview - with emphasis on shape analysis of Bose-Einstein correlation functions - Tamas Csorgo (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
4:30 PM Lévy HBT at RHIC - Dániel Kincses (Eötvös Loránd University Budapest)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
4:55 PM Centrality and collision energy dependent Lévy analysis at PHENIX - Sándor Lökös   (Bldg 3, Council room)
5:15 PM PHENIX results on three particle Bose-Einstein correlations - Tamas Novak   (Bldg 3, Council room)
5:35 PM HBT Coulomb effect in Fourier space - Marton Nagy (Institut of theoretical physics Eotvos Lorand University (HU))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
12:25 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Forward physics and diffraction - Roman Pasechnik (Lund university) (until 3:55 PM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
2:00 PM Recent discoveries from TOTEM (via Skype) - Frigyes Janos Nemes (CERN (also at Wigner RCP Budapest, Hungary))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
2:25 PM Forward proton-proton scattering at high energies - Mr István Szanyi (Uzhgorod National University)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
2:45 PM Parton-hadron duality - Laszlo Jenkovszky (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
3:10 PM Even spin glueball masses and Pomeron Regge trajectory within twist two operator from string/gauge duality - Dr Eduardo Capossoli (Colégio Pedro Il / IF-UFRJ)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
3:35 PM Neutron detection with the ZDC - Oliver Suranyi (Eötvös Loránd University)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
3:55 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:25 PM
Intermediate energy nuclear physics - Wojciech Broniowski (IFJ PAN) (until 6:15 PM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
4:25 PM In-medium structure and dynamics in heavy-ion collisions at intermediate energies - Giuseppe Verde   (Bldg 3, Council room)
4:50 PM Clustering in light nuclei with light and heavy ion reactions - Ivano Lombardo (INFN-LNS)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
5:15 PM Astrophysical objects meet constrains of high and low energy nuclear physics - Dr Violetta Sagun (Centro Multidisciplinar de Astrofisica/BITP)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
5:35 PM Influence of neutron enrichment on de- excitation properties at intermediate energies - Patrick St-Onge (Universite Laval)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
5:55 PM Higher-order electron-correlation corrections to the 2P1/2-2S1/2 transition energies for lithium-like ions - Mr Mikhail Kaygorodov (SPbU)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
7:00 PM
Conference Dinner - Mate Csanad (Eotvos University, Budapest) (until 10:00 PM) ()
12:20 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Statistical distributions and the CEP search -Dr Marcus Bluhm (University of Wroclaw) (until 3:50 PM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
2:00 PM Tsallis distribution in hadronization and in citations - Tamas Sandor Biro (MTA Wigner RCP)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
2:30 PM Superstatistics with Negative Binomial Multiplicity - Mr Ádám Takács (Eötvös University, Wigner RCP)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
2:50 PM New results on strangeness production from the NA61/SHINE experiment - Mr Maciej Piotr Lewicki (University of Wroclaw (PL))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
3:10 PM High pT particles in p+p and p+Pb collisions at CERN SPS energies - Krisztina Marton (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
3:30 PM Pion spectra in Ar+Sc collisions in the NA61/SHINE collaboration - Michal Naskret (University of Wroclaw (PL))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
3:50 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:20 PM
Jets, correlations and CME - Jacopo Ghiglieri (CERN) (until 6:00 PM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
4:20 PM The role of quantum corrections in effective theories of cold nuclear matter - Péter Pósfay (Wigner Research Centre for Physics)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
4:40 PM Chiral Magnetic Effect in the Dirac-Heisenberg-Wigner formalism - Daniel Berenyi (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
5:00 PM Budapest QA center in the Alice TPC Upgrade - Adam Laszlo Gera (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
5:20 PM Leopard MPGD high resolution scanner developments - Mr Gábor Nyitrai (Wigner RCP)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
5:40 PM Systematic studies of jet structure dependence on color reconnection schemes - Mr Zoltán Varga (Wigner RCP)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Beyond the Standard Model -Dr Eduardo Capossoli (Colégio Pedro Il / IF-UFRJ) (until 2:50 PM) (0.81 Ortvay Hall)
2:00 PM Search for supersymmetry with photons in CMS - Peter Major (Institut of theoretical physics Eotvos Lorand University (HU))   (0.81 Ortvay Hall)
2:25 PM Constraints on all possible group theoretical mechanisms for GUT theories - Andras Laszlo (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (0.81 Ortvay Hall)
3:00 PM
Ortvay colloquium - Mate Csanad (Eotvos University, Budapest) (until 4:00 PM) (0.81 Ortvay Hall)
3:00 PM The Universe in the Laboratory - Science at FAIR - Peter Senger (GSI)   (0.81 Ortvay Hall)
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
Exploring the QCD phase diagram - Gyorgy Wolf (Wigner FK) (until 5:50 PM) (0.81 Ortvay Room)
4:30 PM Pseudorapidity densities from accelerating hydrodynamics - Mate Csanad (Eotvos University, Budapest)   (0.81 Ortvay Room)
4:50 PM Pseudorapidity dependence of multiplicity and transverse momentum fluctuations in pp collisions at the SPS energies - Daria Prokhorova (St Petersburg State University (RU))   (0.81 Ortvay Room)
5:10 PM Rapid change of multiplicity fluctuations in system size dependence at SPS energies - Andrey Seryakov (St Petersburg State University (RU))   (0.81 Ortvay Room)
5:30 PM Critical point of nuclear matter - Ms Roman Poberezhnyuk (Bogolubov Institute for Theoretical Physics)   (0.81 Ortvay Room)
7:00 PM
IAC meeting - Tamas Csorgo (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU)) (until 11:00 PM) ()