XXVI Cracow EPIPHANY Conference, LHC Physics: Standard Model and Beyond

Europe/Zurich
Other Institutes

Other Institutes

Henryk Niewodniczański Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences (IFJ PAN), 152 Radzikowskiego Street, Cracow, Poland
Description

General Information

The Cracow Epiphany Conference has had a different topic every year. The series started in 1995. By bringing in new subjects and inviting new participants every year the meetings offer a general forum to discuss the frontiers of physics. The number of participants is about one hundred and there are up to thirty invited talks.

For more information please see the conference webpage.

Registration
Registration
Participants
  • Abiola Ademola Precious
  • Adam Trzupek
  • Agnieszka Zalewska
  • Aleksander Kusina
  • Alexander Oh
  • Andreas van Hameren
  • Andrzej Bialas
  • Andrzej Bożek
  • Andrzej Rybicki
  • Andrzej Siodmok
  • Anna Cisek
  • Anna Kulesza
  • Antoni Szczurek
  • ARPAN DAS
  • Barbara Wosiek
  • Bartlomiej Zabinski
  • Binbin Dong
  • Borys Knysh
  • Carla Marin Benito
  • Cesar da Silva
  • chaimaa EL MOUJADDIDI
  • Christoph Englert
  • Cristiana Oprea
  • Etienne Blanco
  • Ewa Stanecka
  • Fabrizio Caola
  • Francesco Giacosa
  • Frederic Dreyer
  • Gabriel Sophys
  • Giuseppe Bevilacqua
  • Ismet Siral
  • Iwona Grabowska-Bołd
  • Iwona Sputowska
  • Jacek Wosiek
  • Jakub Kandra
  • Jakub Ryzka
  • Jakub Zaremba
  • Janina Anna Krzysiak
  • Janusz Chwastowski
  • Ji Hwan Bhyun
  • Jihyun Bhom
  • Jonas Lindert
  • Jun Gao
  • Józef Borsuk
  • Kacper Zalewski
  • Klaudia Maj
  • Konstantin Asteriadis
  • Krzysztof Bozek
  • Krzysztof Golec-Biernat
  • Krzysztof Kutak
  • Lino Oscar Gerlach
  • Maciej Skrzypek
  • Maciej Trzebinski
  • Malin Sjodahl
  • Manuel Tobias Schiller
  • Marcin Chrzaszcz
  • Marcin Kucharczyk
  • Marcin Wolter
  • Marek Jeżabek
  • Marek Walczak
  • Mariola Kłusek-Gawenda
  • Mariusz Witek
  • Markus Röhrken
  • Marta Luszczak
  • Martin Rohrmoser
  • Mateusz Goncerz
  • Miaoran Lu
  • Michal Praszalowicz
  • Michał Kazanecki
  • Michał Kluz
  • Michele Michetti
  • Miroslav Myska
  • Mitesh Patel
  • Miłosz Zdybał
  • Nadine Hammoud
  • Nikolaos Davis
  • NIYOMUGABO EMMANUEL
  • Pawel Bruckman De Renstrom
  • Pawel Malecki
  • Paweł Greczanik
  • Petr Baroň
  • Piotr Lebiedowicz
  • Prasanthkrishnan K P
  • Qianying Guo
  • Radoslaw Ryblewski
  • Rafal Maciula
  • Rafał Staszewski
  • Rajeev Singh
  • Rene Poncelet
  • Riccardo Manfredi
  • Robert Kaminski
  • Saverio D'Auria
  • Sebastian Sapeta
  • Sergii Antropov
  • Serhat Ördek
  • Simon Plätzer
  • Simone Meloni
  • Soureek Mitra
  • Stanislaw Jadach
  • Stefano Forte
  • Steven Bass
  • Szymon Bacher
  • Tadeusz Lesiak
  • Tahir Javaid
  • Tiago Vale
  • Tomasz Bold
  • Tomoki Goda
  • Vitaliano Ciulli
  • Wieslaw Placzek
  • Wojciech Bizon
  • Xuan Chen
  • Youngjoon Kwon
  • Yuri Kulchitsky
  • Zdenek Dolezal
  • Zhi Li
  • Łukasz Rudyk
    • 08:30 09:00
      Registration
    • 09:00 09:30
      Welcome and Introduction
      Convener: Marek Jezabek (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 09:00
        Welcome 20m
        Speaker: Marek Jezabek (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 09:20
        Introduction and Information 10m
    • 09:30 10:55
      Partonic calculations
      Convener: Marek Jezabek (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 09:30
        Machine Learning PDFs 50m
        Speaker: Stefano Forte (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))
      • 10:20
        On the universality of the MC factorisation scheme 35m
        Speaker: Staszek Jadach (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
    • 10:55 11:25
      Coffee break
    • 11:25 13:25
      QCD
      Convener: Krzysztof Golec-Biernat (Institute of Nuclear Physics, Cracow)
      • 11:25
        Top Physics results from CMS and ATLAS 30m
        Speaker: Soureek Mitra (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
      • 11:55
        Top precision for the associated top-pair production at the LHC 30m
        Speakers: Anna Katarzyna Kulesza (Westfaelische Wilhelms-Universitaet Muenster (DE)), Anna Kulesza (University of Muenster)
      • 12:25
        Soft QCD at ATLAS and CMS 30m
        Speaker: Yuri Kulchitsky
      • 12:55
        Relativistic hydrodynamics for spin-polarized media 30m
        Speaker: Radoslaw Ryblewski (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)
    • 13:25 14:30
      Lunch
    • 14:30 16:30
      prof. Zalewski laudare
      Convener: Marek Jezabek (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 14:30
        Kacper as my mentor 20m
        Speaker: Marek Jezabek (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 14:50
        My life with Kacper Z. 40m
        Speaker: Andrzej Bialas
      • 15:30
        Cake & others 1h
    • 16:30 18:30
      Higgs Physics
      Convener: Pawel Bruckman De Renstrom (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 16:30
        Recent Higgs boson measurements 30m
        Speaker: Saverio D'Auria (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))
      • 17:00
        High-precision for high-energy tails 30m
        Speaker: Jonas Lindert (University of Sussex)
      • 17:30
        Higgs decays into b-quarks... 30m
        Speaker: Wojciech Bizon (University of Oxford (GB))
      • 18:00
        Vacuum energy with mass generation and Higgs bosons 30m
        Speaker: Steven Bass (Jagiellonian University (PL))
    • 09:00 10:30
      Flavour Physics
      Convener: Marcin Chrzaszcz (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 09:00
        Flavour Anomalies 30m
        Speaker: Mitesh Patel (Imperial College (GB))
      • 09:30
        Leptonic and semileptonic B decays from Belle 30m
        Speaker: Youngjoon Kwon (Yonsei University)
      • 10:00
        Overview of heavy flavour results from LHCb experiment 30m
        Speaker: Manuel Tobias Schiller (University of Glasgow (GB))
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break
    • 11:00 12:30
      Flavour Physics
      Convener: Maria Rozanska
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch
    • 13:30 15:20
      Monte Carlo
      Convener: Andrzej Konrad Siodmok (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 13:30
        Evolution in Colour Space 30m
        Speakers: Simon Platzer (University of Vienna (AT)), Simon Plätzer (DESY)
      • 14:00
        The chirality flow method 30m
        Speaker: Malin Sjodahl (Lund University)
      • 14:30
        Transverse momentum dependent parton distributions 30m
        Speaker: Aleksander Kusina (IFJ PAN)
      • 15:00
        Phase-space generation improvements for Belle II and LHC-b tau decay generation 20m
        Speaker: Jakub Zaremba
    • 15:20 15:50
      Coffee break
    • 15:50 18:30
      Strong interactions @ LHC
      Convener: Maciej Trzebinski (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 15:50
        Comments on the space-time evolution of the system created in the nucleus-nucleus collision at high energy. 25m
        Speaker: Andrzej Rybicki (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 16:15
        Production of $\nu_{tau}$ and $\overline{\nu}_{\tau}$ in fixed target experiment SHiP 25m
        Speaker: Rafal Maciula (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)
      • 16:40
        Four-pion production in heavy-ion collision at LHC 25m
        Speaker: Mariola Klusek-Gawenda (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences)
      • 17:05
        Production of vector mesons in $p p \to p p V$ reactions with electromagnetic proton dissociation 25m
        Speaker: Anna Cisek (University of Rzeszow)
      • 17:30
        Effects of in-medium k_T broadening on di-jet observables 30m
        Speaker: Martin Rohrmoser (Jan Kochanowski University Kielce)
      • 18:00
        Spacetime Colour Reconnection in Herwig 7 30m
        Speaker: Miroslav Myska (Czech Technical University (CZ))
    • 09:00 11:00
      New Physics
      Convener: Mariusz Witek (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 09:00
        Higgs phenomenology for new physics 30m
        Speakers: Christoph Englert (Heidelberg University), Christoph Peter Englert (University of Glasgow (GB))
      • 09:30
        Exotic New Physics searches 30m
        Speaker: Alexander Oh (University of Manchester (GB))
      • 10:00
        Experimental results in the Extended Higgs sector 30m
        Speaker: Lino Oscar Gerlach (Georg August Universitaet Goettingen (DE))
      • 10:30
        Theoretical predictions for Higgs physics: status and prospects 30m
        Speaker: Fabrizio Caola (Johns Hopkins University)
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break: Conference Photo
    • 11:30 12:54
      young scientist session
      Convener: Andrzej Konrad Siodmok (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 11:30
        Nested soft-collinear subtractions in NNLO QCD computations 12m
        Speaker: Konstantin Asteriadis (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))
      • 11:42
        Fully Bayesian Unfolding 12m
        Speaker: Petr Baron (Palacky University (CZ))
      • 11:54
        Higgs cross section measurements in the four lepton final state at CMS 12m
        Speaker: Tahir Javaid (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))
      • 12:06
        Dependence of the photon flux on the nucleus density 12m
        Speakers: Michał Kluz, Łukasz Rudyk
      • 12:18
        Searches for a charged Higgs boson at CMS 12m
        Speaker: Ji Hwan Bhyun (Seoul National University (KR))
      • 12:30
        High precision lepton pair bremsstrahlung with PHOTOS 12m
        Speaker: Sergii Antropov
      • 12:42
        Ultra-peripheral Upsilon meson photoproduction in PbPb collisions in CMS detector 12m
        Speaker: Marek Bohdan Walczak (University of Warsaw (PL))
    • 12:55 13:58
      Lunch
    • 14:00 15:36
      young scientist session
      Convener: Marcin Chrzaszcz (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 14:00
        b->sll transitions at LHCb 12m
        Speaker: Jozef Tomasz Borsuk (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 14:12
        Particle Correlations at LHCb 12m
        Speaker: Milosz Zdybal (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 14:24
        Exotic searches at LHCb 12m
        Speaker: Mateusz Jacek Goncerz (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))
      • 14:36
        Tests of lepton flavour universality in b -> c l nu at the LHCb experiment 12m
        Speaker: Simone Meloni (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))
      • 14:48
        Diamond detectors for radiation monitoring and beam abort at Belle II 12m
        Speaker: Riccardo Manfredi
      • 15:00
        Investigation of magnetic field inside Belle II spectrometer 12m
        Speaker: Szymon Bacher
      • 15:12
        Alignment studies at Belle II Vertex detector 12m
        Speaker: Jakub Kandra (Charles University)
      • 15:24
        B->Kpipigamma analysis in the Belle II Experiment 12m
        Speaker: Borys Knysh (National Taras Shevchenko Univ. of Kyiv (UA))
    • 15:40 16:14
      Coffee break
    • 16:15 18:06
      young scientist session
      Convener: Sebastian Piotr Sapeta (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 16:15
        Search for a new Heavy Resonance in final states with dijets or dibjets with the ATLAS Detector 12m
        Speaker: Binbin Dong (Shanghai Jiao Tong University (CN))
      • 16:27
        Search for heavy neutral leptons using prompt and displaced signatures with the ATLAS detector 12m
        Speaker: Michele Michetti (Humboldt University of Berlin (DE))
      • 16:39
        Search for lepton-flavor violation in high-mass dilepton final states with the ATLAS detector 12m
        Speaker: Jun Gao (University of Science and Technology of China (CN))
      • 16:51
        Search for resonant WZ production in the fully leptonic final state in proton-proton collisions at sqrt(s) = 13 TeV with the ATLAS detector 12m
        Speaker: Miaoran Lu (University of Science and Technology of China (CN))
      • 17:03
        Searching for Neutral BSM Higgs Bosons in the Tau Tau Final State 12m
        Speaker: Janina Anna Krzysiak (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 17:15
        Investigation of the CP properties of VBF Higgs production using the decay to a pair of tau leptons with the ATLAS detector 15m
        Speaker: Serhat Oerdek
      • 17:30
        Search for vector-like quarks decaying through a Z boson 12m
        Speaker: Tiago Vale (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)
      • 17:42
        Analysis of ttH production in multilepton final states with ATLAS detector 12m
        Speaker: Mr Zhi Li (Shandong University (CN), CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3 (FR))
      • 17:54
        Search for new particles in the process of ZZ*->4l at CMS 12m
        Speaker: Qianying Guo (Beihang University (CN))
    • 19:30 22:00
      Conference dinner: Wentzl Restaurant, Rynek Główny 19, 7:30 pm
    • 09:00 10:30
      Electroweak physics
      Convener: Maciej Skrzypek (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 09:00
        Precision measurements of the Electroweak theory 30m
        Speaker: Ismet Siral (University of Oregon (US))
      • 09:30
        Neutron decay anomaly: hint to BSM physics, a QM effect, or just a systematic error? 30m
        Speaker: Francesco Giacosa (Kielce University)
      • 10:00
        Precision electroweak measurements at CMS 30m
        Speaker: Vitaliano Ciulli (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break
    • 11:00 13:00
      Loop Calculations
      Convener: Sebastian Piotr Sapeta (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 11:00
        NNLO QCD calculations with the Sector-improved residue subtraction scheme 30m
        Speaker: Rene Poncelet (Cambridge University)
      • 11:30
        NLO, top quark 30m
        Speaker: Giuseppe Bevilaqua
      • 12:00
        High Precision Phenomenology of the Higgs Boson 30m
        Speaker: Xuan Chen (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
      • 12:30
        Learning from the Lund plane 30m
        Speaker: Frederic Alexandre Dreyer (Oxford)
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch
    • 14:00 17:00
      Strong interactions @ LHC
      Convener: Rafał Staszewski (IFJ PAN Cracow (PL))
      • 14:00
        From transition electromagnetic form factors $\gamma^* \gamma^* \eta_c(1S,2S)$ to the production of $\eta_c(1S,2S)$ at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics)
      • 14:30
        On the Possibility of Having Roman Pots around LHC IP8 in Run 4 and Beyond 30m
        Speaker: Maciej Trzebinski (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 15:00
        Forward-backward correlations and multiplicity fluctuations in Pb-Pb collisions at √sNN = 2.76 TeV from ALICE at the LHC. 30m
        Speaker: Iwona Anna Sputowska (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 15:30
        Searching for odderon in central exclusive processes at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Piotr Lebiedowicz (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)
      • 16:00
        Production of heavy particle pairs via photon-photon processes at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Marta Luszczak (University of Rzeszow)