The 3rd African Conference on Fundamental and Applied Physics (ACP2023)

from Monday, September 25, 2023 (8:30 AM) to Saturday, September 30, 2023 (6:00 PM)
Protea Hotel King George (Regency Room)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 25, 2023
Sep 26, 2023
Sep 27, 2023
Sep 28, 2023
Sep 29, 2023
Sep 30, 2023
AM
8:30 AM
News and Information - Azwinndini Muronga (Nelson Mandela University) (until 9:00 AM) (Regency Room)
8:30 AM Welcome guests to Nelson Mandela University - Prof. Sibongile Muthwa (Vice-Chancellor of Nelson Mandela University, South Africa)   (Regency Room)
8:45 AM Welcome guests to George - Alderman Leon van Wyk (George Municipality Executive Mayor)   (Regency Room)
8:55 AM Welcome guests on behalf of the LOC & IOC - Azwinndini Muronga (LOC Chair, Nelson Mandela University)   (Regency Room)
9:00 AM
General -Dr Ketevi Adikle Assamagan (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) Mounia Laassiri (University of Helsinki) (until 10:00 AM) (Regency Room)
9:00 AM The interactions of Physics, Environmental, and Developmental Issues: Taking complexity Seriously - George Ellis (University of Cape Town)   (Regency Room)
10:00 AM --- Break / Registration / Poster Session ---
10:30 AM
Medical Physics Education - Mounia Laassiri (University of Helsinki) Jesutofunmi Fajemisin (University of South Florida, USA) (until 11:00 AM) (Regency Room)
10:30 AM The Status, Challenges and Opportunities of Medical Physics in Africa - Prof. Christoph J Trauernicht (Stellenbosch University, South Africa)   (Regency Room)
11:00 AM
Nuclear and Particle Physics - Ulrich Goerlach (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Dr Ketevi Adikle Assamagan (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) (until 12:30 PM) (Regency Room)
11:00 AM Neutrinos as a Window into New Physics beyond the Standard Model - Prof. Mu-Chun Chen (University of California - Irvine)   (Regency Room)
11:30 AM Unveiling New Frontiers in Particle Physics: Exploring Beyond the Standard Model at the LHC - Haifa Rejeb Sfar (The State University of New York SUNY (US))   (Regency Room)
12:00 PM The Naturally Unnatural Standard Model of Particle Physics - Prof. Nausheen Shah (Wayne State University)   (Regency Room)
8:30 AM
News and Information (until 8:45 AM) (Regency Room)
8:30 AM News and Info - Reatile Mosia (Nelson Mandela University, South Africa) Dolly Ntintili (Nelson Mandela University, South Africa)   (Regency Room)
8:45 AM
News and Information - Azwinndini Muronga (Nelson Mandela University) (until 9:00 AM) (Regency Room)
8:45 AM Address by the Director of iThemba LABS - Prof. Makondelele Victor Tshivhase (iThemba LABS)   (Regency Room)
9:00 AM
Nuclear and Particle Physics - Diallo Boye (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Deepak Kar (University of Witswatersrand) Ulrich Goerlach (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 9:30 AM) (Regency Room)
9:00 AM Boosting Physics in Africa within the ASFAP Strategy: Particle physics as prototype - Prof. Mohamed Chabab (Cadi Ayyad University (MA))   (Regency Room)
9:30 AM
Astrophysics and Cosmology - Ann Njeri (University of Newcastle, UK) Jacques Pienaar (The University of Chicago) (until 10:00 AM) (Regency Room)
9:30 AM African Astronomical Society – from Cape to Cairo - Thebe Rodney Medupe (NWU, South Africa)   (Regency Room)
10:00 AM
Renewable energies & Energy Efficiency - Diouma Kobor (University Assane Seck of Ziguinchor (UASZ)) Aina Kauluma (Univerisity of Namibia) (until 10:30 AM) (Regency Room)
10:00 AM Transition from Biomass to Sustainable Green Energy Storage Devices - Balla Diop Ngom (University Cheikh Anta Diop of Dakar)   (Regency Room)
10:30 AM --- Break / Registration / Poster Session ---
11:00 AM
Nuclear and Particle Physics - Chilufya Mwewa (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) Dr Mohamed Chabab (Cadi Ayyad University (MA)) Deepak Kar (University of Witswatersrand) (until 11:30 AM) (Regency Room)
11:00 AM The beauty of the Higgs boson - Reina Coromoto Camacho Toro (LPNHE-Paris CNRS/IN2P3)   (Regency Room)
11:30 AM
Nuclear and Particle Physics -Mr Benard Mulilo (University of Zambia) Deepak Kar (University of Witswatersrand) Dr Mohamed Chabab (Cadi Ayyad University (MA)) (until 12:30 PM) (Regency Room)
11:30 AM The Physics of a Trillion Degrees - William Alexander Horowitz (University of Cape Town (ZA))   (Regency Room)
12:00 PM Electromagnetic Field Evolution in Relativistic Heavy Ion Collision and its Effect on Flow of Particles - Dr Tewodros Gezhagn (Addis Ababa Science and Technology University on nuclear physics, Ethiopia)   (Regency Room)
8:45 AM
News and Information (until 9:00 AM) (Regency Room)
8:45 AM An overview of the African School of Physics - Mounia Laassiri (University of Helsinki)   (Regency Room)
9:00 AM
Nuclear and Particle Physics - Reina Coromoto Camacho Toro (LPNHE-Paris CNRS/IN2P3) Haifa Rejeb Sfar (The State University of New York SUNY (US)) (until 9:30 AM) (Regency Room)
9:00 AM Compact Colliders of Tomorrow for High Energy Physics - Sridhara Dasu (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   (Regency Room)
9:30 AM
Science Diplomacy -Dr Ketevi Adikle Assamagan (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) Dr Christine Darve (European Spallation Source) (until 10:30 AM) (Regency Room)
9:30 AM Science diplomacy and developing communities - Irvy Gledhill (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa)   (Regency Room)
10:00 AM Future careers for scientists and engineers – a look into the crystal ball - Surya Raghu (ETCube)   (Regency Room)
10:30 AM --- Break / Registration / Poster Session ---
11:00 AM
Physics & Climate Change - Azwinndini Muronga (Nelson Mandela University) George Zimba (FRIB) (until 11:30 AM) (Regency Room)
11:00 AM The application of physics in weather and climate sciences - Mary-Jane Bopape (SAEON National Office, NRF, South Africa)   (Regency Room)
11:30 AM
Computing & big data -Dr Tshiamo Motshegwa (NRF, South Africa) Dr Silvia Zorzetti (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 12:00 PM) (Regency Room)
11:30 AM IDIA Science Gateway For Radio Astronomy - Rob Simmonds (IDIA & University of Cape Town, South Africa)   (Regency Room)
8:45 AM
News and Information (until 9:00 AM) (Regency Room)
8:45 AM The 4th Edition of the African Conference on Fundamental and Applied Physics, ACP2025, in Togo - Prof. Amou Komi Apélété (University of Lomé, Togo)   (Regency Room)
9:00 AM
Atomic, molecular & laser physics - Mmantsae Diale (University of Pretoria, South Africa) Obinna Abah (Newcastle University, United Kingdom) (until 10:00 AM) (Regency Room)
9:00 AM Capturing a quantum image without a camera - Chané Moodley (QLAB, Raphta (PTY) LTD, Waterfall, Johannesburg,South Africa)   (Regency Room)
9:30 AM Introduction to spintronics: (c.f. Overcoming the skyrmion Hall effect) - Dr Collins Ashu Akosa (Waseda University, Japan)   (Regency Room)
10:00 AM
Nuclear and Particle Physics - Ibrahima Bah (Johns Hopkins University) Chilufya Mwewa (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) (until 10:30 AM) (Regency Room)
10:00 AM Novel probes of dark matter at the LHC - Deepak Kar (University of Witswatersrand)   (Regency Room)
10:30 AM --- Break / Registration / Poster Session ---
11:00 AM
Computing & big data - Horst Severini (University of Oklahoma (US)) Chilufya Mwewa (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) (until 12:30 PM) (Regency Room)
11:00 AM High Performance Computing developments in South Africa: The Efforts in support of Physics - Happy Sithole (National Integrated Cyber-Infrastructure System, NICIS, South Africa)   (Regency Room)
11:30 AM Unleaching the power of digital transformation in accelerator physics: a new collaborative approach - Adnan Ghribi Prof. Ghribi Adnan (CEA/CNRS, France)   (Regency Room)
12:00 PM Workforce development in quantum information science - Silvia Zorzetti (Fermilab)   (Regency Room)
8:30 AM
Plasma Physics - George Lowani Zimba (FRIB) Azwinndini Muronga (Nelson Mandela University) (until 9:00 AM) (Regency Room)
8:30 AM Nonlinear electrostatic fluctuations in the Earth's magnetosphere - Dr Odutayo Rufai (NASA/CUA)   (Regency Room)
9:00 AM
Materials Physics Computing - Jean Baptiste FANKAM FANKAM (University of Yaounde 1-Cameroon) Lalla Btissam Drissi (Mohammed V University, Morocco) (until 9:30 AM) (Regency Room)
9:00 AM Collaborative Research in Machine Learning on the African Continent - Omololu Akin-Ojo (ICTP-EAIFR Univ. Rwanda & Physics Department, Univ. Ibadan Nigeria)   (Regency Room)
9:30 AM
Community Engagement & Tech. transfers -Dr Christine Darve (European Spallation Source) Ann Njeri (University of Newcastle, UK) (until 10:00 AM) (Regency Room)
9:30 AM Cultivating the skills ecosystem of the future - Prof. Jean Greyling (Nelson Mandela University, South Africa)   (Regency Room)
10:00 AM --- Break / Registration / Poster Session ---
10:30 AM
Physics education & community engagements - Kenneth William Cecire (University of Notre Dame (US)) Jesutofunmi Fajemisin (University of South Florida, USA) (until 12:00 PM) (Regency Room)
10:30 AM GENDER Equity and Equality in the research area - Maria Rosaria Masullo (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)   (Regency Room)
11:00 AM A look into the physics education system in Zambia and Africa as a whole - Chilufya Mwewa (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Regency Room)
11:30 AM Engaging teachers for informal education in modern physics - Pedro Abreu (LIP - Laboratorio de Instrumentação e Física Experimental de Partículas (PT))   (Regency Room)
9:00 AM ATLAS Masterclass at Inkcubeko Science Centre   ()
9:00 AM
Excursions—follow this link to arrange your activities of interest (until 5:00 PM) (Regency Room)
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch / Registration / Poster Session ---
2:00 PM
Accelerators & Light Sources - Simon Connell (Department of Mechanical Engineering Science, University of Johannesburg, Auckland Park, Johannesburg, South Africa.) Dr Sanae SAMSAM (INFN Milano) (until 3:30 PM) (Regency Room)
2:00 PM Challenges of 4th generation accelerator-based light sources - Simone Di Mitri (Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste and Univ. of Trieste)   (Regency Room)
2:30 PM Developing an African Inverse Compton Scattering source of advanced X-rays as an incubator on the path towards the African Light Source - Luca Serafini (INFN)   (Regency Room)
3:00 PM “The first African Light Source: lighting the future of Africa” - Dr Gihan Kamel (SESAME Synchrotron light Source)   (Regency Room)
3:30 PM --- Break / Registration / Poster Session ---
4:00 PM
Parallel Session 1 - William Horowitz (University of Cape Town) Mr Benard Mulilo (University of Zambia) (until 5:30 PM) (Regency Room)
4:00 PM Measurements of heavy-flavour production in pp collisions at √s = 13 TeV with the ALICE detector - Tebogo Joyce Shaba (iThemba LABS, National Research Foundation (ZA))   (Regency Room)
4:15 PM A Light shed on Lepton Flavor Universality in B meson decays - Dr Sonali Patnaik (OUAT Bhubaneshwar)   (Regency Room)
4:30 PM Measurement of the Energy Response of the ATLAS Calorimeter to Charged Pions from tau-lepton Decays in Run 2 Data - Meryem Noury (Universite Hassan II, Ain Chock (MA))   (Regency Room)
4:45 PM Search for axions in H → aa → 4γ decays at the LHC’s ATLAS experiment - Ms Hajar Imam (Universite Hassan II, Ain Chock (MA))   (Regency Room)
5:00 PM LA-CoNGA physics: an open science education collaboration between Latin America and Europe for High Energy Physics - Reina Coromoto Camacho Toro (LPNHE-Paris CNRS/IN2P3)   (Regency Room)
5:15 PM Measurement of the electroweak cross-section for a same-sign W boson pair produced in association with two jets using 139/fb of ATLAS data - Chilufya Mwewa (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Regency Room)
4:00 PM
Parallel Session 2 - Mmantsae Diale (University of Pretoria, South Africa) Simone Di Mitri (Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste and Univ. of Trieste) (until 5:30 PM) (Charlotte Room)
4:00 PM X-Ray and Terahertz Source Based on Energy Recovery Linac. - Dr Sanae Samsam (INFN Milano)   (Charlotte Room)
4:15 PM Luminosity calibration and beam-beam interactions at hadron colliders with Q-Gaussian beams - Mr Mohamed Abed (Tomsk Polytechnic University)   (Charlotte Room)
4:30 PM A novel 3D vertex model predicts the biomechanical factors of cell delamination in stratified epithelial tissues - Dr Somiealo AZOTE epse HASSIKPEZI (Syracuse University)   (Charlotte Room)
4:45 PM Electronic Structure Calculations using Quantum Computing - Dr Muhammad Al-Zafar Khan (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Charlotte Room)
5:00 PM STUDY OF SPECTRA OF HF VI - Dr Exaucé BOKAMBA MOTOUMBA (Marien NGOUABI University)   (Charlotte Room)
5:15 PM The Role of Optical Fiber Sensor in Internet of Things: Applications and Challenges: Review - Paul Macheso   (Charlotte Room)
5:30 PM --- Break ---
6:30 PM
Conference Reception & Early Career Panel Discussion - Diallo Boye (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Mounia Laassiri (University of Helsinki) (until 8:30 PM) ()
6:30 PM Early Career Panel Discussion—"Beauty of Physics"   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch / Registration / Poster Session ---
2:00 PM
News and Information - William Horowitz (University of Cape Town) (until 2:15 PM) (Regency Room)
2:00 PM Address by BD Reddy, PhD | Professor Emeritus Vice-Chancellor at the University of Cape Town   (Regency Room)
2:15 PM
Renewable energies & Energy Efficiency - Balla Diop Ngom (University Cheikh Anta Diop of Dakar) Diouma Kobor (University Assane Seck of Ziguinchor (UASZ), Senegal) (until 4:20 PM) (Regency Room)
2:15 PM The renewable energy and green hydrogen landscape in Namibia - Aina Kauluma (ASP2022)   (Regency Room)
2:45 PM Opportunities and challenges of exploiting white and green hydrogen in Africa to decarbonise the global economy - Daniel Ayuk Mbi Egbe (African Network of Solar Energy)   (Regency Room)
3:15 PM State of Renewable Energy Development in South Africa - Sophie Mulaudzi (university of venda, South Africa)   (Regency Room)
3:45 PM --- Break / Registration / Poster Session ---
4:15 PM
Astrophysics and Cosmology - Diallo Boye (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Gopolang Mohlabeng (University of California, Irvine) Thebe Rodney Medupe (NWU, South Africa) (until 5:45 PM) (Regency Room)
4:15 PM Dark Matter: Looking beyond the Lamppost - Jacques Pienaar (The University of Chicago)   (Regency Room)
4:45 PM New Approaches on Dark Matter Detection - Tien-Tien Yu (University of Oregon, US)   (Regency Room)
5:15 PM The growth and structure of nearby galaxies based on HI observations: capabilities of SKA pathfinders: KAT-7 and MeerKAT. - Dr Brenda Namumba (Wits Centre for Astrophysics, South Africa)   (Regency Room)
5:45 PM
Discussion on light source infrastructures in Africa - Luca Serafini (INFN-Milan) Simon Connell (Department of Mechanical Engineering Science, University of Johannesburg, Auckland Park, Johannesburg, South Africa.) (until 6:45 PM) (Regency Room)
5:45 PM Inverse Compton Scattering & Light Source Research Infrastructure - Simon Connell (Department of Mechanical Engineering Science, University of Johannesburg, Auckland Park, Johannesburg, South Africa.) Luca Serafini (INFN-Milan)   (Regency Room)
12:00 PM
Biophysics -Dr Christine Darve (European Spallation Source) Dr Kayode DADA (UJ/WITS Sentech Radiation Biology Research Group) (until 12:30 PM) (Regency Room)
12:00 PM Neutrons and Model Membranes - Giovanna Fragneto (ESS)   (Regency Room)
12:30 PM --- Lunch / Registration / Poster Session ---
2:00 PM
Biophysics - Somiealo AZOTE epse HASSIKPEZI (Syracus University, US) Mmantsae Diale (University of Pretoria, South Africa) (until 3:00 PM) (Regency Room)
2:00 PM Biophysics in Africa - Dr Kayode DADA (UJ/WITS Sentech Radiation Biology Research Group, South Africa)   (Regency Room)
2:30 PM Life science research using neutrons at the European Spallation Source: applications, instruments, and support labs - Zoe Fisher (European Spallation Source)   (Regency Room)
3:00 PM
Medical Physics -Dr Christine Darve (European Spallation Source) Jesutofunmi Fajemisin (Univeristy of South Florida, US) (until 3:30 PM) (Regency Room)
3:00 PM Tiny drones to target cancer, powered by Artificial Intelligence - Wilfred Ngwa (Global Oncology University)   (Regency Room)
3:30 PM --- Break / Registration / Poster Session ---
4:00 PM
Parallel Session 1 - Mlungisi Nkosi (iThemba LABS, South Africa) Tshiamo Motshegwa (NRF, South Africa) (until 6:00 PM) (Regency Room)
4:00 PM Investigating octupole correlations in Xe nuclei with mass A < 120 - Sanjay Kumar Chamoli (Department of Physics & Astrophysics University of Delhi, Delhi, INDIA)   (Regency Room)
4:15 PM Enhancing Reactor Performance: Computational Study on Optimizing Beryllium Shim Plates in the Nigerian Research Reactor-1 - Dennis Solomon   (Regency Room)
4:30 PM Isospin breaking in the upper fp-shell nuclei - George Lowani Zimba (FRIB)   (Regency Room)
4:45 PM Use of a High Resolution ΔE-E Gas-Ionisation Detector for the 6Li + 10B System at ELAB = 20 MeV - Dr Samuel Odumu Ogana John (Center for Applied Radiation Science and Technology (CARST), North-West University (NWU), Mafikeng Campus, South Africa.)   (Regency Room)
5:00 PM Indoor exposure prediction through Monte Carlo Simulation Geant4 : Case of primary schools of the Doukkala-Abda Region - Ms Asmae Ettoufi (Hassan II University of Casablanca)   (Regency Room)
5:15 PM Indoor radon and ambient equivalent dose measurements using a locally manufactured low-cost smart electronic device and validation with reference instruments - Dr Mbarndouka Taamté Jacob (Research Centre for Nuclear Science and Technology, Institute of Geological and Mining Research)   (Regency Room)
4:00 PM
Parallel Session 2 - Pedro Abreu (LIP - Laboratorio de Instrumentação e Física Experimental de Partículas (PT)) Uli Raich (retired) (until 6:00 PM) (Charlotte Room)
4:00 PM 3D Position-Sensitive Semiconductor Detectors for Nuclear Fuel Imaging - Mounia Laassiri (University of Helsinki)   (Charlotte Room)
4:15 PM The Mu2e experiment and its electromagnetic calorimeter - Fabio Happacher (Fermilab)   (Charlotte Room)
4:30 PM Long-term protection of thermal quantum correlations and their role in enhancing quantum teleportation protocol - Fadwa BENABDALLAH (LPHE-Modeling and Simulation, Faculty of Sciences, Mohammed V University in Rabat, Morocco)   (Charlotte Room)
4:45 PM Elimisha Msichana Elimisha Jamii an Astronomia (Swahili for "Educate a girl, educate the entire community with Astronomy"). - Ann Njeri   (Charlotte Room)
5:00 PM Genius in Africa - Jesutofunmi Fajemisin (University of South Florida, USA)   (Charlotte Room)
5:15 PM Citizens and Travelers II - A Collection of African Scientists' stories - Ms Jesutofunmi Fajemisin (UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH FLORIDA)   (Charlotte Room)
5:30 PM USATLAS SWT2-OU Storage Evolution from XRootD to CEPH - Horst Severini (University of Oklahoma (US))   (Charlotte Room)
6:00 PM
Nuclear and Particle Physics - Sridhara Dasu (University of Wisconsin Madison (US)) Haifa Rejeb Sfar (The State University of New York SUNY (US)) (until 6:30 PM) (Regency Room)
6:00 PM The Quest for Physics Beyond the Standard Model - Prof. Shaaban Khalil (Zewail City of Science and Technology, Egypt)   (Regency Room)
12:30 PM --- Lunch / Registration / Poster Session ---
2:00 PM
Poster Session - Jean Baptiste FANKAM FANKAM (University of Yaounde 1-Cameroon) Haifa Rejeb Sfar (The State University of New York SUNY (US)) Brenda Namumba (Wits Centre for Astrophysics, South Africa) George Lowani Zimba (FRIB) (until 3:30 PM) (George Room)
2:00 PM List of contributed posters   (George Room)
3:10 PM Press Event / Special Session: Proving Einstein’s Theory Again in Africa, 100 Years Later - Dr David Levitt (Research Fellow, Stochastic Labs)   (George Room)
3:30 PM --- Break / Registration / Poster Session ---
4:00 PM
Parallel Session 1 -Dr David Levitt (Research Fellow, Stochastic Labs) Lalla Btissam Drissi (Mohammed V University, Morocco) (until 5:30 PM) (Regency Room)
4:00 PM Electronic and magnetic properties of Selected TM doped MoS2 monolayer: A DFT calculation - Eric K. K. Abavare   (Regency Room)
4:15 PM Enhanced removal of Methyl red dye from aqueous solutions using Zirconium oxide impregnated Royal palm fiber Activated carbon (ZrO2-RPAC) - Dr Bernice Yram Danu (University of Energy and Natural Resources)   (Regency Room)
4:30 PM High-quality Chemical Vapour Deposition (CVD) produced graphene. - Hleko Chauke (Mintek)   (Regency Room)
4:45 PM Performance of a Bifacial Solar Module Under Different Backgrounds - Ms Gloria Katunge (University of Nairobi)   (Regency Room)
5:00 PM Assessment of cystamine’s radioprotective ability under high dose-rate irradiation: a Monte Carlo multi-track chemistry simulation study - Mr Penabei Samafou (University of Sherbrooke, Canada)   (Regency Room)
5:15 PM Computational fluid dynamics modelling of the infectiousness of airborne droplets. - Dr Mbolahasina Ralijaona (Department of Mechanical Engineering Science, University of Johannesburg, Auckland Park, Johannesburg, South Africa)   (Regency Room)
4:00 PM
Parallel Session 2 -Prof. Nausheen Shah (Wayne State University) Mu-Chun Chen (University of California at Irvine) (until 5:30 PM) (Charlotte Room)
4:00 PM Search for a Higgs boson decaying to a four lepton plus missing transverse energy final state via four vector bosons - Xola Gugulethu Mapekula (University of Johannesburg (ZA))   (Charlotte Room)
4:15 PM Search for the dark vector boson - Diallo Boye (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Charlotte Room)
4:30 PM The dark side of the photon, ongoing ATLAS search for dark matter through a dark photon. - Hannah Van Der Schyf (University of the Witwatersrand (ZA))   (Charlotte Room)
4:45 PM Cosmic web topology and the characteristics of dark matter subhaloes - Feven Markos Hunde (Center for Theoretical Physics of the Polish Academy of Sciences, Al. Lotników 32/46, 02-668 Warsaw, Poland)   (Charlotte Room)
5:00 PM Topological Stars and Gravity - Ibrahima Bah (Johns Hopkins University)   (Charlotte Room)
5:30 PM --- Break ---
6:30 PM
Conference Dinner - Azwinndini Muronga (Nelson Mandela University) (until 8:30 PM) ()
6:30 PM Conference dinner and keynote address - Dr Thandi Mgwebi (Deputy Vice-Chancellor for Research, Innovation, and Internationalisation at Nelson Mandela University,)   ()
12:00 PM --- Lunch / Registration / Poster Session / Discussion session on Physics Education (13:00-14:00) ---
1:30 PM
Parallel Session on "Early Career African Physicists" - Mounia Laassiri (University of Helsinki) George Lowani Zimba (FRIB) (until 3:00 PM) (Regency Room)
1:30 PM Opening - George Lowani Zimba (FRIB) Mounia Laassiri (University of Helsinki)   (Regency Room)
1:35 PM Trailblaizing: From ASP (MSc Student) to PDRA in Extragalactic Astrophysics - Ann Njeri   (Regency Room)
1:45 PM A brief story tale of an ASP alumnus - Diallo Boye (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Regency Room)
1:55 PM Bridging Africa and inspiring the future through science - Brenda Namumba (Wits Centre for Astrophysics, South Africa)   (Regency Room)
2:05 PM My Journey from ASP to Medical Physics - Jesutofunmi Fajemisin   (Regency Room)
2:15 PM From ASP to Illuminating Africa's Future in Light Sources - Sanae Samsam   (Regency Room)
2:25 PM Escaping the Prism - Aina Kauluma (ASP2022)   (Regency Room)
2:35 PM High energy physics: The edge of possibility - Xola Gugulethu Mapekula (University of Johannesburg (ZA))   (Regency Room)
2:45 PM A passion for physics at the nanoscale - Katawoura Beltako (UNA)   (Regency Room)
2:55 PM Closing - George Lowani Zimba (FRIB) Mounia Laassiri (University of Helsinki)   (Regency Room)
1:30 PM
Special sessions on small detector labs & internet of things - Kenneth William Cecire (University of Notre Dame (US)) Uli Raich (retired) (until 3:00 PM) (Charlotte Room)
1:30 PM IoT and its implications to Africa - Dr Agu Collins Agu (National Information Technology Development Agency (NITDA))   (Charlotte Room)
1:52 PM Empowering Students through Hands-On Learning: The IoT Development Lab at the University of Cape Coast, Ghana - Prof. Isaac Armah Mensah (University of Cape Coast, Ghana)   (Charlotte Room)
2:14 PM Zigbee-based wireless smart device for enclosed space real-time air quality monitoring: Experiment, data analysis and risk assessment - Dr Taamté Jacob Mbarndouka (Institute of Geological and Mining Research, Yaoundé, Cameroon)   (Charlotte Room)
2:36 PM Cosmic Watch for Education and Outreach in Africa and Beyond - Kenneth William Cecire (University of Notre Dame (US))   (Charlotte Room)
3:00 PM --- Break / Registration / Poster Session ---
3:30 PM
Parallel session on African countries joining and thriving in large international collaborations -Dr Ketevi Adikle Assamagan (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) William Horowitz (University of Cape Town) (until 5:15 PM) (Regency Room)
3:30 PM African Countries Joining Large International Collaborations - PHENIX and EIC - Dr BENARD MULILO (The University of Zambia)   (Regency Room)
3:45 PM The glue that binds us all: The Science of the Electron-Ion Collider - Dr Raju Venugopalan (BNL)   (Regency Room)
4:15 PM The Status and Opportunities at the Electron Ion Collider - Abhay Deshpande (Stony Brook University, US)   (Regency Room)
4:45 PM Discussion on EIC   (Regency Room)
3:30 PM
Special session on big detectors & large research infrastructures in Africa - Ulrich Goerlach (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Brenda Namumba (Wits Centre for Astrophysics, South Africa) (until 5:00 PM) (Charlotte Room)
3:30 PM Towards black hole movies with the Africa Millimetre Telescope (AMT) - Mr Lott Frans (University of Namibia, Radboud University, IRA-INAF)   (Charlotte Room)
4:00 PM Overview of Ion Beam Analysis (IBA) activities at iThemba LABS-NRF - Mlungisi Nkosi (iThemba LABS, South Africa)   (Charlotte Room)
4:30 PM Large Detector Systems in Particle Physics Experiments and the Role Africa Will Play in the Detector Technologies of the Future? - Kondo Gnanvo (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility (Jefferson Lab), US)   (Charlotte Room)
5:20 PM
News and Information (until 5:50 PM) (Regency Room)
5:20 PM Closing—ASP/ACP Outlook - Dr Kétévi Adiklè Assamagan (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Regency Room)