The 39th Winter Workshop on Nuclear Dynamics

America/Denver
James Brandenburg (Ohio State University), Raghav Kunnawalkam Elayavalli (Vanderbilt University), John William Harris (Yale University (US)), Claudia Ratti, Anthony Robert Timmins (University of Houston (US))
Description

The 39th edition of the Winter Workshop on Nuclear Dynamics will be held February 11-17th 2024, at the Snowking Resort Hotel in Jackson, Wyoming, USA. As with previous years, the workshop will bring together scientists from all fields of nuclear physics for engaging and friendly exchanges of ideas. Much emphasis will be on the recent LHC and RHIC heavy ion results, but advances in the ongoing and future programs at the EIC, FAIR, FRIB, and JLab will also be featured.

The meeting will start with a welcome reception on the evening of Sunday, February 11th. The workshop program will commence on Monday morning and and finish Friday evening.  Talks will be (as usual) 25+5 minutes, entirely plenary with no parallel sessions. If you are interested in presenting your work, please fill out the registration form prior to the registration deadline. There will be rolling consideration (as they are submitted) of the abstracts by the program committee. 

Talks will be confirmed expeditiously via individual invitations. We request from and will work with the talks committees of experimental collaborations and our theory colleagues to provide a well-rounded and interesting program.  

Sincerely,

Daniel Brandenburg, Raghav Kunnawalkam Elayavalli, John Harris, Claudia Ratti, Anthony Timmins 

Participants
  • Alexandre Lebedev
  • Amanda Flores
  • Ananya Rai
  • Anthony Timmins
  • Claude Andre Pruneau
  • Claudia Ratti
  • Daniel Brandenburg
  • David Frenklakh
  • Deepa Thomas
  • Deepali Sharma
  • Fernando Antonio Flor
  • Gabriel Soares Rocha
  • Ian Low
  • Ian Moult
  • Irakli Chakaberia
  • Ivan Vitev
  • Joaquin Grefa
  • Joerg Aichelin
  • Johannes Jahan
  • John Harris
  • John Matthew Durham
  • Julie Lane Marie Berkey
  • Klaus Werner
  • Larry McLerran
  • Maria Stefaniak
  • Mayank Singh
  • Micheal Kahangirwe
  • Pawel Danielewicz
  • Prithwish Tribedy
  • Raghav Kunnawalkam Elayavalli
  • Rene Bellwied
  • Semeon Valgushev
  • Sevil Salur
  • Vassu Doomra
  • Wei LI
  • Yevheniia Khyzhniak
  • +22
Contact WWND organizers
    • 6:30 PM 9:30 PM
      Reception 3h Grand Teton Room

      Grand Teton Room

    • 7:00 AM 8:00 AM
      Breakfast 1h
    • 8:00 AM 8:30 AM
      Dynamical fluctuations in Heavy Ion Collisions 30m
      Speaker: Prof. Claude Andre Pruneau (Wayne State University (US))
    • 8:30 AM 9:00 AM
      Disoriented Isospin Condensates as source of anomalous kaon correlations at LHC 30m
      Speaker: Mayank Singh (University of Minnesota)
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Baryon number dynamics in heavy ion collisions 30m
      Speaker: David Frenklakh (Stony Brook University)
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Probing strongly interacting matter with clusters 30m
      Speaker: Elena Bratkovskaya (GSI, Darmstadt)
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Jets at STAR 30m
      Speaker: Isaac Mooney
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Measurements of identified particle spectra in Ru+Ru and Zr+Zr collisions at 200 GeV by the STAR experiment 30m
      Speaker: Rongrong Ma (BNL)
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Scaling properties of φ-meson and charged hadron production at PHENIX 30m
      Speaker: Vassu Doomra (Stony Brook University)
    • 12:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Afternoon break 5h 30m
    • 5:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Disentangling centrality bias and final-state effects in the production of neutral pions using direct photons in d+Au collisions at 200 GeV 30m
      Speaker: Daniel Firak
    • 6:00 PM 6:30 PM
      Diffractive Vector Meson photoproduction at RHIC and at the future EIC 30m
      Speaker: Zhoudunming Tu
    • 6:30 PM 7:00 PM
      Tracing the baryon number carrier through photon induced processes from STAR 30m
      Speaker: Prithwish Tribedy (Brookhaven National Lab)
    • 7:00 PM 7:30 PM
      A photon runs through it 30m
      Speaker: Prof. James Brandenburg (Ohio State University)
    • 8:00 PM 10:00 PM
      Workshop welcome dinner 2h Grand Teton Room

      Grand Teton Room

    • 7:00 AM 8:00 AM
      Breakfast 1h
    • 8:00 AM 8:30 AM
      Overview of JETSCAPE 30m
      Speaker: Abhijit Majumder (Wayne State University)
    • 8:30 AM 9:00 AM
      Holographic transport coefficients and jet energy loss for the hot and dense quark-gluon plasma. 30m
      Speaker: Joaquin Grefa
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Sequentially Charming Chemical Freeze-out in Heavy Ion Collisions at LHC Energies 30m
      Speaker: Fernando Antonio Flor (Yale University (US))
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Hints of Entanglement Suppression in Hyperon-Nucleon Scattering 30m
      Speaker: Ian Low
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Coffee 30m
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Measurement of jet cross-section and substructure in p+p collisions 200 GeV with the PHENIX experiment at RHIC 30m
      Speaker: Alexandre Lebedev (Iowa State University (US))
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Probing the parton shower and hadronization with novel jet substructure measurements in 200 GeV pp collisions at STAR 30m
      Speaker: Youqi Song
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Jet Quenching Dependence on Angularities and Flavor at RHIC 30m
      Speaker: Sevil Salur (Rutgers State Univ. of New Jersey (US))
    • 12:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Afternoon break 5h 30m
    • 5:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Imaging the QGP with Energy Correlators 30m
      Speaker: Ian Moult
    • 6:00 PM 6:30 PM
      Probing the short-distance structure of QGP with EEC 30m
      Speaker: Dr Xin-Nian Wang (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
    • 6:30 PM 7:00 PM
      Experimental determination of energy-energy correlators in heavy ion collisions 30m
      Speaker: Jussi Viinikainen (Vanderbilt University (US))
    • 7:00 PM 7:30 PM
      Probing jet substructure with energy correlators in pp collisions at 13 TeV with ALICE 30m
      Speaker: Ananya Rai (Yale University (US))
    • 7:00 AM 8:00 AM
      Breakfast 1h
    • 8:00 AM 8:30 AM
      Are high energy pp collisions really elementary collisions? Results from EPOS4HQ 30m
      Speaker: Joerg Aichelin
    • 8:30 AM 9:00 AM
      Triple-differential yields from heavy-ion collisions through reaction-plane deblurring 30m
      Speaker: Pawel Danielewicz (Michigan State University)
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Construction and Physics of the Event Plane Detectors at RHIC 30m
      Speaker: Tristan Protzman (Lehigh University)
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      sPHENIX Forward Detectors and Physics 30m
      Speaker: Ejiro Naomi Umaka (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Coffee 30m
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Jet performance studies of sPHENIX with early data and simulation 30m
      Speaker: Benjamin Kimelman (Vanderbilt University)
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Exploring the Feasibility of Imaging Atomic Nuclei at the Electron-Ion Collider 30m
      Speaker: Dr Niseem Magdy Abdelrahman (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Outreach with the EIC 30m
      Speaker: Raghav Kunnawalkam Elayavalli (Vanderbilt University)
    • 12:00 PM 12:30 PM
      The 2023 Long-Range Plan for Nuclear Science from the Heavy Ion Perspective 30m
      Speaker: Lijuan Ruan
    • 12:30 PM 5:30 PM
      Afternoon break 5h
    • 5:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Understanding parton evolution in matter from renormalization group analysis 30m
      Speaker: Dr Ivan Vitev
    • 6:00 PM 6:30 PM
      Electromagnetic probes in heavy-ion collisions: progress and open questions 30m
      Speaker: Jean-Francois Paquet (Vanderbilt University)
    • 6:30 PM 7:00 PM
      Directed flow splitting and EM field effects 30m
      Speaker: Aihong Tang
    • 7:00 PM 7:30 PM
      Non-prompt direct-photon production in Au+Au collisions at 200 GeV 30m
      Speaker: Dr Deepali Sharma (Georgia State University)
    • 7:00 AM 8:00 AM
      Breakfast 1h
    • 8:00 AM 8:30 AM
      Recent Developments on Theory of matter at High Baryon Density 30m
      Speaker: Larry McLerran
    • 8:30 AM 9:00 AM
      Heavy ion collisions from 62.4 AGeV down to 4 AGeV in the EPOS4 framework 30m
      Speaker: Klaus WERNER
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Finite density QCD equation of state and lattice-based T’-expansion (Ising-TExS) 30m
      Speaker: Micheal Kahangirwe
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      4D-TExS: A new 4D lattice QCD equation of state with extended density coverag 30m
      Speaker: Dr Johannès Jahan (University of Houston - Department of Physics)
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Coffee 30m
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      The sign problem of dense cool nuclear matter and real-time simulations 30m
      Speaker: Semeon Valgushev (Iowa State University)
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Unveiling Complexities in the Phase Diagram through the Deconfinement Potential and Vector Meson Analysis in the Chiral Mean-Field Model 30m
      Speaker: Rajesh Kumar
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Status of the MUSES collaboration 30m
      Speaker: Claudia Ratti
    • 12:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Afternoon break 5h 30m
    • 5:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Overview of HADES experimental results 30m
      Speaker: Maria Stefaniak
    • 6:00 PM 6:30 PM
      Extraction of QGP speed of sound with CMS 30m
      Speaker: Wei Li (Rice University (US))
    • 6:30 PM 7:00 PM
      Transverve moment correlations and fluctuations from 3.0 GeV fixed-target collisions at STAR 30m
      Speaker: Rutik Manikandhan (University of Houston)
    • 7:00 PM 7:30 PM
      Azimuthally sensitive femtoscopy with RHIC Beam Energy Scan II data from STAR 30m
      Speaker: Eugenia Khyzhniak
    • 7:00 AM 8:00 AM
      Breakfast 1h
    • 8:00 AM 8:30 AM
      ALICE Computing 30m
      Speaker: Irakli Chakaberia (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
    • 8:30 AM 9:00 AM
      Recents progress in quarkonia dynamics with open quantum systems 30m
      Speaker: Pol-Bernard GOSSIAUX
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Recent open HF results from ALICE 30m
      Speaker: Deepa Thomas (University of Texas at Austin (US))
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Study of heavy-flavor jet fragmentation using angular correlations with the ALICE experiment at the LHC 30m
      Speaker: Amanda Flores (University of Texas at Austin (US))
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Coffee 30m
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      LHCb Overview 30m
      Speaker: John Matthew Durham (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Hadronization at LHCb 30m
      Speaker: Julie Lane Marie Berkey (Los Alamos National Laboratory (US))
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Exploring Strong Interactions in Three-Hadron Systems at the LHC 30m
      Speaker: Bhawani Singh (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))
    • 12:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Afternoon break 5h 30m
    • 5:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Revisiting the computation of transient hydrodynamic transport coefficients with hadron-resonance gas and thermal-mass quasiparticle models 30m
      Speaker: Gabriel Soares Rocha
    • 6:00 PM 6:30 PM
      Overview of PHENIX spin results 30m
      Speaker: Ralf Seidl
    • 6:30 PM 7:00 PM
      Path-length dependence of jet quenching at the LHC & RHIC 30m
      Speaker: Anne Marie Sickles (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US))
    • 7:00 PM 7:30 PM
      QGP Signatures - Then and Now 30m
      Speaker: John William Harris (Yale University (US))
    • 8:00 PM 10:00 PM
      Concluding workshop dinner 2h Grand Teton Room

      Grand Teton Room