International Neutrino Summer School

Europe/Zurich
Cartigny

Cartigny

    • 08:30 08:45
      Welcome Introduction 15m
      Speaker: Alain Blondel (Dept. de Phys. Nucl. et Corpuscul. (DPNC)-Section de Physique-U)
    • 08:45 09:00
      Questions 15m
      Speaker: Kevin McFarland (University of Rochester)
      tutorial-procedures
      Tutorial-questions-updated
      Tutorial-questions-updated-21-july
    • 09:00 10:30
      Standard Model 1h 30m
      Speaker: Francesco Vissani (LNGS)
      flip-chart-notes
    • 10:30 11:00
      café 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Experimental Basics 1h 30m
      Speaker: Alberto Marchionni (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (ETHZ))
      papers
      Slides
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:30 15:30
      Group Tutorials 2h
    • 15:30 16:00
      Tea 30m
    • 16:00 17:11
      Students lectures and answers
      • 16:00
        dark matter annihilation into neutrinos 7m
        Speaker: Esmaili Taklimi Arman
        Poster
        Slides
      • 16:07
        reactor neutrino flux 7m
        Speaker: Marcelo Jorge NASCIMENTO SOUZA
        Slides
      • 16:14
        Estimating Neutrino Oscillation Parameter Sensitivities for LBNE with GLoBES 7m
        Speaker: Matthew BASS
        Poster
        Slides
      • 16:21
        Mass hierarchy in long baseline experiments 7m
        Speaker: Suprabh PRAKASH
      • 16:28
        deviation from unitarity from see-saw mechanisms 7m
        Speaker: David VANEGAS FORERO
        Poster
        Slides
      • 16:35
        Measuring the total neutrino cross section using the IceCube detector 7m
        Speaker: Sandra MIARECKI
        Poster
        Slides
      • 16:42
        intranuclear cascade in neutrino nucleus scattering 7m
        Speaker: Tomasz GOLAN
        Slides
      • 16:49
        Global PID in ND280 Detector 7m
        Speaker: Lorenzo MAGALETTI
        Poster
        Slides
    • 17:30 19:00
      Experimental Basics 1h 30m
      Speaker: Alberto Marchionni (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (ETHZ))
      Slides
    • 08:30 10:00
      Standard Model 1h 30m
      Speaker: Francesco Vissani (LNGS)
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 10:30 12:00
      Neutrino beams 1h 30m
      Speaker: Dr. Simone Gilardoni (CERN)
      Slides
    • 12:30 13:30
      lunch 1h
    • 13:30 15:30
      Group Tutorials 2h
    • 15:30 16:00
      Tea 30m
    • 16:00 17:03
      Students lectures and answers
      • 16:00
        Measurement of electron neutrino flux in T2K 7m
        Speaker: Javier CARAVACA
        Slides
      • 16:07
        NA61/T2K long target mesurements 7m
        Speaker: Alexis Hasler (Dept. de Phys. Nucl. et Corpuscul. (DPNC)-Section de Physique-U)
        Slides
      • 16:14
        charged current quasi-elastic interactions in T2K 7m
        Speaker: Wojciech ORYSZCZAK
        Slides
      • 16:21
        studies of neutrino interactions in the T2K near detector 7m
        Speaker: Chiraz FERCHICHI
        Poster
        Slides
      • 16:28
        Double Chooz experiment 7m
        Speaker: Aaron OSBORN
        Slides
      • 16:35
        MICE experiment 7m
        Speaker: Javier Bilbao
        Poster
        Slides
      • 16:42
        MICE beam measurement 7m
        Speaker: Mark Alastair Rayner (Dept. de Phys. Nucl. et Corpuscul. (DPNC)-Section de Physique-U)
        Poster
        Slides
      • 16:49
        Beam diagnostics in the neutrino factory 7m
        Speaker: Christopher Tunnell
        Slides
    • 17:30 19:00
      Detector technologies 1h 30m
      Speaker: Deborah Harris
      Slides
    • 08:30 10:00
      Neutrino beams 1h 30m
      Speaker: Dr. Simone Gilardoni (CERN)
      Slides
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 10:30 12:00
      Experimental Basics 1h 30m
      Speaker: Alberto Marchionni (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (ETHZ))
      Slides
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:30 15:30
      Group Tutorials 2h
    • 15:30 16:00
      Tea 30m
    • 16:00 17:24
      Students lectures and answers
      • 16:00
        MINERvA test beam 7m
        Speaker: Josh DEVAN
        Poster
        Slides
      • 16:07
        MINERvA -- CC coherent pion production. 7m
        Speaker: Aaron HIGUERA
        Poster
        Slides
      • 16:14
        Application of CCFR event length algorith to MINERvA 7m
        Speaker: Cheryl PATRICK
        Poster
        Slides
      • 16:21
        EM shower studies in NOvA 7m
        Speaker: Enrique ARRIETA DIAZ
        Poster
        Slides
      • 16:28
        the light collection system for MicroBooNE 7m
        Speaker: Arati PRAKASH
        Slides
      • 16:35
        ICARUS studies at LNGS 7m
        Speaker: Enrico Scantamburlo
        Slides
      • 16:42
        Liquid Argon TPC in Microboone 7m
        Speaker: Adam PATCH
        Slides
      • 16:49
        CC and NC elastic scattering of electrons in the neutrino factory near detector 7m
        Speaker: Rosen Matev (Conseil Europeen Recherche Nucl. (CERN))
        Poster
        Slides
      • 16:56
        'Radon Concentration Line' in SUPERNEMO 7m
        Speaker: James MOTT
        Poster
        Slides
      • 17:03
        Indian Neutrino Observatory INO: Study of high energy muons 7m
        Speaker: Animesh CHATTERJEE
        Slides
      • 17:10
        optimization of the ZnSe bolometers and of the light detectors of the 0vbb experiment Lucifer 7m
        Speaker: Laura CARDANI
        Slides
      • 17:17
        Hadron Energy Resolution for INO-ICAL Detector 7m
        Speaker: Moon Moon DEVI
        Slides
    • 17:30 19:00
      Massive Neutrinos 1h 30m
      Speaker: Boris Kayser
      Slides
    • 19:00 20:00
      Dinner 1h
    • 20:00 21:00
      Poster session
    • 08:30 10:00
      Neutrino beams 1h 30m
      Speaker: Dr. Simone Gilardoni (CERN)
      Slides
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 10:30 12:00
      Massive Neutrinos 1h 30m
      Speaker: Boris Kayser
      Slides
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:30 15:30
      Group Tutorials 2h
    • 15:30 16:00
      Tea 30m
    • 16:00 17:00
      Students lectures and answers
      • 16:00
        The NEXT experiment 7m
        Speaker: Luis Serra DIAZ-CANO
        Slides
      • 16:07
        Topological studies in the NEXT experiment 7m
        Speaker: Paola FERRARIO
        Slides
      • 16:14
        NEXT-1 EL prototype 7m
        Speaker: David LORCA GALINDO
        Slides
      • 16:21
        T2K ND280 EM calorimeter 7m
        Speaker: Alex Thorley
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Neutrino energy reconstruction 15m
        Speakers: Aaron Higuera (Fermilab) , Ole Martin Hansen (Department of Physics-University of Oslo) , Tomasz Golan
        Slides
      • 16:45
        solar neutrino flux, and radiation exposure due to solar neutrinos 15m
        Speakers: David Lorca Galindo (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas (CSIC)-Universi) , Laura Cardani (infn) , Mr. Rosen Matev (University of Sofia)
        Slides
    • 17:30 19:00
      Massive Neutrinos 1h 30m
      Speaker: Boris Kayser
      Slides
    • 19:00 20:00
      Dinner 1h
    • 20:00 21:00
      Poster session
    • 08:30 10:00
      Massive Neutrinos 1h 30m
      Speaker: Boris Kayser
      Slides
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 10:30 12:00
      Neutrinos and the Universe 1h 30m
      Speaker: Concepcion Gonzalez-Garcia (Polytechnical University of Valencia)
      Slides
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:30 15:30
      Group Tutorials 2h
    • 15:30 16:00
      Tea 30m
    • 16:00 17:26
      Students lectures and answers
      • 16:00
        Neutrino Factory front end studies 7m
        Speaker: Ole Martin Hansen
        Slides
      • 16:07
        The Use of Neutrinos in Bio-Inspired Personalized Medicine 7m
        Speaker: Olufemi ADELUYI
      • 16:14
        to be announced 7m
        Speaker: Xin Yang
      • 16:21
        tau neutrino beam (I) 15m
        Speakers: Josh Devan (William & Mary) , Marcelo Jorge NASCIMENTO SOUZA , Mark Alastair Rayner (Dept. de Phys. Nucl. et Corpuscul. (DPNC)-Section de Physique-U)
        Slides
      • 16:51
        CP violation in neutrino oscillation experiments 15m
        Speakers: Aaron Osborn (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville) , Luis Serra Diaz Cano (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas (CSIC)-Universit) , animesh chetterjee
        Slides
      • 17:06
        threshold of protons on CMB; CP violation in disappearance experiment? 20m
        Speakers: Arman Esmaili Taklimi , James Mott (UCL) , Paola Ferrario
        Slides
    • 17:30 19:00
      Neutrinos and the Universe 1h 30m
      Speaker: Concepcion Gonzalez-Garcia (Polytechnical University of Valencia)
      Slides
    • 09:00 12:30
      Visit to CERN 3h 30m
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:30 15:00
      Cross-sections 1h 30m
      Speaker: Morgan Wascko (Blackett Lab.High Energy Phys.Group-Imperial College-Unknown)
      Slides
    • 17:30 19:00
      Cross-sections 1h 30m
      Speaker: Morgan Wascko (Blackett Lab.High Energy Phys.Group-Imperial College-Unknown)
      Slides
    • 08:30 18:30
      Excursion 10h
    • 08:30 10:00
      Reactor Neutrinos 1h 30m
      Speaker: Lasserre Thierry
      Slides
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 10:30 12:00
      Present program 1h 30m
      Speaker: Atsuko Ichikawa (KEK)
      Slides
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:30 15:30
      Group Tutorials 2h
    • 15:30 16:00
      Tea 30m
    • 16:00 17:10
      Students lectures and answers
      • 16:00
        neutrino from TeV cosmic sources 15m
        Speakers: Cheryl Patrick (Northwestern University) , Wojciech ORYSZCZAK , sandra miarecki
        Slides
      • 16:15
        Neutrino-electron scattering: 15m
        Speakers: Alexis Hasler (Dept. de Phys. Nucl. et Corpuscul. (DPNC)-Section de Physique-U) , Chiraz Ferchichi (SPP/IRFU/CEA Saclay) , Moon Moon DEVI
        Slides
      • 16:30
        T2K’s sensitivity to CP violation. 15m
        Speakers: Christopher Tunnell , Matthew Bass (Colorado State University) , Suprabh Prakash (Indian Institute of Technology - Bombay)
        Slides
      • 16:45
        tau neutrino beam (II) 15m
        Speakers: Alex Thorley (University of Liverpool) , Enrique Arrieta Diaz , enrico scantamburlo
        Slides
    • 17:30 19:00
      Models 1h 30m
      Speaker: Prof. Stefan Antusch (University of Basel)
      Notes
    • 08:30 10:00
      Reactor Neutrinos 1h 30m
      Speaker: Lasserre Thierry
      Slides
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 10:30 12:00
      Present program 1h 30m
      Speaker: Atsuko ichikawa
      Slides
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:30 15:30
      Group Tutorials 2h
    • 15:30 16:00
      Tea 30m
    • 16:00 17:00
      Students lectures and answers
      • 16:15
        direct neutrino mass measurement from pion decay 15m
        Speakers: Arati PRAKASH , David VANEGAS FORERO , Javier CARAVACA
        Slides
      • 16:30
        neutrinoless double beta decay 15m
        Speakers: Esmaili ARMAN , James Mott (UCL) , Paola Ferrario
        Slides
    • 17:30 19:00
      Models 1h 30m
      Speaker: Prof. Stefan Antusch (University of Basel)
      Notes
    • 08:30 10:00
      Future program 1h 30m
      Speaker: Mauro Mezzetto (Dipartimento di Fisica Galileo Galilei)
      Slides
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 10:30 12:00
      Neutrino-less double beta decay 1h 30m
      Speaker: Juan Jose Gomez Cadenas (Dept.Fisica Atomica, Molecular y Nuclear)
      JJ-lecture1
      JJ-lecture2
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:30 15:30
      Group Tutorials 2h
    • 15:30 16:00
      Tea 30m
    • 16:00 17:00
      Students lectures and answers
      • 16:00
        design a neutrino factory 20m
        design a neutrino factory
      • 16:20
        detection of terrorist nuclear activity 20m
        Slides
      • 16:40
        more on CP violation in T2K --terrorist activity deteection (II) 20m
        CPV in T2K
        Detection of terrorist activity-II
    • 17:30 19:00
      Models 1h 30m
      Speaker: Prof. Stefan Antusch (University of Basel)
      Notes
    • 08:30 10:00
      Future program 1h 30m
      Speaker: Mauro Mezzetto
      Slides
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 10:30 12:00
      Neutrino-less double beta decay 1h 30m
      Speaker: Juan Jose Gomez Cadenas (Dept.Fisica Atomica, Molecular y Nuclear)
      JJ-lecture3
      JJ-lecture4
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:30 15:30
      Group Tutorials 2h
    • 15:30 16:00
      Tea 30m
    • 16:00 17:00
      Students lectures and answers
      • 16:00
        electron neutrino scatteiring II 20m
        Speakers: Alexis Hasler (Dept. de Phys. Nucl. et Corpuscul. (DPNC)-Section de Physique-U) , Chiraz Ferchichi (SPP/IRFU/CEA Saclay)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        neutrino helicity group 8 20m
        Slides
    • 17:30 19:00
      Cosmic Neutrinos 1h 30m
      Speaker: Teresa Montaruli
      T-Montaruli-Lecture1
    • 19:00 23:30
      Geneva Evening 4h 30m
    • 08:30 10:00
      Future Program 1h 30m
      Speaker: Mauro Mezzetto
      Slides
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 10:30 12:00
      Neutrino-less double beta decay 1h 30m
      Speaker: Juan Jose Gomez Cadenas (Dept.Fisica Atomica, Molecular y Nuclear)
      JJ-lecture5
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:30 15:00
      Cosmic Neutrinos 1h 30m
      Speaker: Teresa Montaruli
    • 15:00 15:30
      Tea 30m
    • 15:30 17:30
      Group Tutorials 2h
    • 17:30 18:50
      Students lectures and answers
      • 17:30
        direct neutrino mass measurement in 2-body decays and neutrino oscillations (group 2) 20m
        Slides
      • 17:50
        nuclear reactor anomaly (group 3) 20m
        Slides
      • 18:10
        Nuclear reactor anomaly (group 11) 20m
        Slides
      • 18:30
        nuclear anomaly (group 10) 20m
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:00
      Neutrinos from the Big Bang 1h 30m
      Speaker: Alfredo Cocco (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN))
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 10:30 12:00
      Students lectures and answers
      • 10:30
        atmospheric neutrinos and mass hierarchy-group 7 20m
      • 10:50
        Higgs triplet and neutrino masses (group 6) 20m
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:30 14:30
      Closing Lecture 1h
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×