AIDA 3rd ANNUAL MEETING

from Wednesday, 26 March 2014 (08:30) to Friday, 28 March 2014 (18:00)
Vienna University of Technology (Prechtlsaal / Festsaal / Böcklsaal)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
26 Mar 2014
27 Mar 2014
28 Mar 2014
AM
08:30 --- Registration ---
09:00
Welcome Introduction (until 09:30) (Prechtlsaal)
09:00 Welcome to the Vienna University of Technology - Prof. J. Fröhlich, vice rector   (Prechtlsaal)
09:10 Greetings from the Austrian Academy of Sciences - Dr Schadler Gerhard   (Prechtlsaal)
09:20 Welcome address - Jochen Schieck (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (Prechtlsaal)
09:25 Practical Information - Thomas Bergauer (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (Prechtlsaal)
Slides
09:30
AIDA-2 Coordination meeting - Laurent Serin (LAL-CNRS/IN2P3 Orsay(Fr)) (until 12:45) (Zeichensaal KG Panigltrakt)
09:30
WP8 - Michael Moll (CERN) Giovanni Mazzitelli (INFN) (until 10:45) (Festsaal)
09:30 8.1 Coordination and communication - Michael Moll (CERN) Giovanni Mazzitelli (INFN)   (Festsaal)
Slides
09:40 8.2.1 CERN low energy beam line - Adrian Fabich (CERN)   (Festsaal)
Slides
09:55 8.2.2 Frascati test beam upgrade - Giovanni Mazzitelli (INFN)   (Festsaal)
Slides
10:05 8.4 Qualification of components and common database ROBERTSON, Steven - Steven Robertson (McGill University (CA))   (Festsaal)
Slides
10:25 8.4 Radiation damage in composites - Steven Robertson (McGill University (CA))   (Festsaal)
Slides
09:30
WP9 -Dr Marcel Vos (Universidad de Valencia (ES)) Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Roman Poeschl (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR)) (until 10:45) (Prechtlsaal)
09:30 Introduction   (Prechtlsaal)
09:40 Laser Alignment infrastructure - Leszek Zawiejski (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)   (Prechtlsaal)
Slides
10:00 Infrastructure for testbeam and a multilayer FCAL prototype - Oleksandr Borysov (Tel Aviv University (IL))   (Prechtlsaal)
Slides
10:20 Readout electronics for FCAL in 130 nm technology - Marek Idzik (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   (Prechtlsaal)
Slides
10:45 --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
WP4 - Jean-Marie Le Goff (CERN) (until 12:45) (Böcklsaal)
11:00 D4.1 Overall industry report   (Böcklsaal)
Slides
11:50 D4.2 Follow-up structure for the project   (Böcklsaal)
11:15
WP8 - Michael Moll (CERN) Giovanni Mazzitelli (INFN) (until 12:45) (Festsaal)
11:15 8.4 Radiation damage of monolithic pixel detectors - Mauro Menichelli (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Festsaal)
Slides
11:35 8.5.2 TASD and MIND progress report - Etam Noah Messomo (Geneva university)   (Festsaal)
Slides
12:05 8.6 EDMS progress report - Aura Rosca (External)   (Festsaal)
Slides
12:25 8.6 Common test beam experiments   (Festsaal)
11:15
WP9 - Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Roman Poeschl (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR)) (until 12:45) (Prechtlsaal)
11:15 Status of Front end electronics - Mrs Nathalie Seguin-Moreau (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR)) Nathalie Seguin-Moreau (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (LAL)-Universite de Pari) Nathalie Seguin-Moreau (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Prechtlsaal)
Slides
11:35 AHCAL Developments - Aliakbar Ebrahimi (DESY)   (Prechtlsaal)
Slides
11:55 Adaptive power supply for SiPM gain stabilization - Gerald Eigen (University of Bergen (NO))   (Prechtlsaal)
Slides
12:10 Ecal status - Vincent Boudry (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))   (Prechtlsaal)
Transparents
12:30 SDHCAL status - Dr Maria Fouz Iglesias (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES)   (Prechtlsaal)
Slides
09:00
WP2 -Dr Pere Mato Vila (CERN) Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 10:35) (Böcklsaal)
09:00 Introduction - Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Dr Pere Mato Vila (CERN)   (Böcklsaal)
Slides
09:05 Status of DD4hep - Markus Frank (CERN)   (Böcklsaal)
Slides
09:20 Status of USolids - Dr Pere Mato Vila (CERN)   (Böcklsaal)
Slides
09:35 Status of Tracking Toolkit - Christoph Gerhard Rosemann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Böcklsaal)
Slides
09:50 Status of Pile-Up Tracking - Gigi Cappello (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Böcklsaal)
Slides
10:05 Status of Trigger Simulation Tool - Jelena Ilic (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (Böcklsaal)
Slides
10:20 Update on Vertexing tools - Ferenc Siklér (Wigner RCP, Budapest (HU))   (Böcklsaal)
Slides
09:00
WP8 - Giovanni Mazzitelli (INFN) Michael Moll (CERN) (until 10:45) (Festsaal)
09:00 8.3 PS EAST AREA Irradiation Facilities - Dr Federico Ravotti (CERN)   (Festsaal)
Slides
09:30 8.3 Sensor cooling at the Birmingham Irradiation Facility - Richard French (The University of Sheffield)   (Festsaal)
Slides
09:50 8.3 User infrastructure: Radiation Monitoring - Prof. Juozas Vaitkus (Vilnius University) Prof. Juozas Vaitkus (Vilnius University (LT))   (Festsaal)
Slides
10:10 8.5.3 The GIF++ facility - Martin Richard Jaekel (CERN)   (Festsaal)
Slides
09:00
WP9 - Hanno Perrey (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Dr Igor Rubinskiy (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 11:05) (Prechtlsaal)
09:00 Workpackages overview and deliverables - Igor Rubinskiy (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY)-Unknown-Unknown)   (Prechtlsaal)
Slides
09:10 Status and Plans for the delivery of SALAT - Luis Alejandro Perez Perez (Sezione di Pisa (IT))   (Prechtlsaal)
Slides
09:35 FEI4 arm (Bonn Uni) - Mr Jens Janssen (Universitaet Bonn (DE)) Fabian Huegging (Universitaet Bonn (DE))   (Prechtlsaal)
Slides
09:45 FEI4 arm (IFAE, Barcelona) - Sebastian Grinstein (Inst. de Fisica de Altas Energias (IFAE)-Universidad Autonoma de)   (Prechtlsaal)
Slides
09:55 A Trigger/Timing Logic Unit for the AIDA Telescope - David Cussans (University of Bristol (GB))   (Prechtlsaal)
Slides
10:15 EUDAQ 2.0 as DAQ Software for the AIDA Telescope - Hanno Perrey (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Prechtlsaal)
Slides
10:30 Extending the EUTelescope Data Analysis Framework for the AIDA Telescope - Hanno Perrey (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Prechtlsaal)
Slides
10:45 --- Coffee Break ---
11:15
WP2 - Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Dr Pere Mato Vila (CERN) (until 12:45) (Böcklsaal)
11:15 Cellular automaton track finding in Belle II - Jakob Lettenbichler (HEPHY, Vienna/Austria) Rudolf Fruhwirth (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (Böcklsaal)
Slides
11:30 Status of Alignment - Christoph Hombach (University of Manchester (GB))   (Böcklsaal)
Slides
11:45 Status of Particle Flow - Prof. Mark Andrew Thomson (University of Cambridge (GB))   (Böcklsaal)
Slides
12:00 Discussion - Final Deliverables - Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Dr Pere Mato Vila (CERN)   (Böcklsaal)
11:15
WP8 - Michael Moll (CERN) Giovanni Mazzitelli (INFN) (until 12:45) (Festsaal)
11:15 8.5.3 GIF++ user infrastructure - Overview and Status - Plamen Iaydjiev (Department of High Energy and Cosmic Rays) Plamen Stoianov Iaydjiev (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (BG))   (Festsaal)
Slides
11:55 8.5.3 User infrastructure - other equipment   (Festsaal)
12:15 8.5.1 Telescope (Common with WP9)   (Festsaal)
11:15
WP9 - Hanno Perrey (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Dr Igor Rubinskiy (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 13:00) (Prechtlsaal)
11:15 The AIDA DCS Setup - Susanne Kersten (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))   (Prechtlsaal)
Slides
11:30 CO2 cooling plant for AIDA - Dr Nigel Hessey (NIKHEF (NL))   (Prechtlsaal)
Slides
11:45 Commissioning of the Fiber Optic Sensor Structural and Enviromental Monitor - Ivan Vila Alvarez (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))   (Prechtlsaal)
Slides
12:00 Thermo-mechanical properties of thin sensors with a pulsed power supply - Dr Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia (ES)) Mr Ignacio Garcia (IFIC Valencia)   (Prechtlsaal)
Slides
09:00
Plenary meeting (until 10:30) (Prechtlsaal)
09:00 WP2 summary - Dr Pere Mato Vila (CERN) Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Prechtlsaal)
Slides
09:25 WP3 summary - Valerio Re (INFN) Valerio Re (Universita e INFN (IT)) Hans-Günther Moser (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik)   (Prechtlsaal)
Slides
09:50 WP8 summary - Giovanni Mazzitelli (INFN) Michael Moll (CERN)   (Prechtlsaal)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Plenary meeting (until 12:10) (Prechtlsaal)
11:00 WP9 summary - Dr Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia (ES)) Vincent Boudry (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))   (Prechtlsaal)
Slides
11:35 Scientific Advisory Board conclusions - Geoff Hall (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   (Prechtlsaal)
Slides
11:55 Governing Board matters - Ivan Vila Alvarez (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))   (Prechtlsaal)
Slides
PM
12:45 --- Lunch ---
14:00
WP3 - Hans-Günther Moser (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik) Valerio Re (INFN) (until 16:00) (Böcklsaal)
14:00 Introduction - Hans-Günther Moser (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik) Valerio Re (INFN)   (Böcklsaal)
Slides
14:15 3D integration activities at Bonn/CPPM - Fabian Huegging (Universitaet Bonn (DE))   (Böcklsaal)
Slides
14:30 3D integration activities at CERN - Michael Campbell (CERN)   (Böcklsaal)
Slides
14:45 Fine-pitch interconnection plans with Fraunhofer-IMS - Marc Winter (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   (Böcklsaal)
Slides
15:05 3D integration activities at LAL/LAPP/LPNHE/MPP - Mr Damien Thienpont (IN2P3/OMEGA) Mr Damien Thienpont (OMEGA CNRS/IN2P3 & Ecole Polytechnique)   (Böcklsaal)
Slides
15:20 3D integration activities at MPP/GLA/LAL/LIV/LPNHE - Anna Macchiolo (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)   (Böcklsaal)
Slides
15:35 3D integration activities at RAL/Uppsala - Richard Brenner (Uppsala University (SE))   (Böcklsaal)
Slides
15:55 Discussion on 3D integration activities   (Böcklsaal)
14:00
WP8 - Giovanni Mazzitelli (INFN) Michael Moll (CERN) (until 16:00) (Festsaal)
14:00 Common session with WP9 -- DAQ   (Festsaal)
14:00
WP9 - David Cussans (University of Bristol (GB)) Matthew Wing (UCL) Vincent Boudry (Ecole Polytechnique (FR)) (until 16:05) (Prechtlsaal)
14:00 The common DAQ specifications - David Cussans (University of Bristol (GB))   (Prechtlsaal)
Slides
14:20 Common DAQ issues for Silicon Pixel Telescope - Igor Rubinskiy (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY)-Unknown-Unknown) Hanno Perrey (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Prechtlsaal)
Slides
14:35 Common DAQ issues for TPC - yifan yang (iihe) Yifan Yang (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE)) Jan-Ulf Mjoernmark (Lund University (SE)) Yifan Yang (U) Gilles De Lentdecker (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))   (Prechtlsaal)
Slides
14:50 Ideas for integrating ILC SiTra into a common DAQ - Thomas Bergauer (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) Zdenek Dolezal (Charles University (CZ))   (Prechtlsaal)
Slides
15:05 Clock and Control within CALICE and implications for common DAQ - Rainer Wanke (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz (DE)) Uli Schaefer (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz (DE)) Andree Welker (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz (DE)) Andree Welker (U)   (Prechtlsaal)
15:20 Common DAQ issues for Calice ECAL - Vincent Boudry (Ecole Polytechnique (FR)) Remi Jean Noel Cornat (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))   (Prechtlsaal)
Transparents
15:35 Common DAQ issues for AHCAL - Dr Felix Sefkow (DESY) Aliakbar Ebrahimi (DESY) Jaroslav Cvach (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ)) Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Jiri Kvasnicka (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   (Prechtlsaal)
Slides
15:45 Ideas for EUDAQ-CALICE matching - Vincent Boudry (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))   (Prechtlsaal)
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
WP3 - Valerio Re (Universita e INFN (IT)) Hans-Günther Moser (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik) (until 18:30) (Böcklsaal)
16:30 Status of 65 nm foundry access, CERN IP blocks - Sandro Bonacini (CERN)   (Böcklsaal)
Slides
16:50 65nm IP block with a rad-hard DICE SRAM - Seyedruhollah Shojaii (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   (Böcklsaal)
Slides
17:05 IP blocks activities at AGH Krakow - Marek Idzik (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   (Böcklsaal)
Slides
17:20 IP blocks in SiGe BiCMOS - christophe de La Taille (CNRS LAL Orsay)   (Böcklsaal)
Slides
17:40 Discussion, WP3 plans in AIDA-2 H2020   (Böcklsaal)
Slides
16:30
WP8 - Michael Moll (CERN) Giovanni Mazzitelli (INFN) (until 18:30) (Festsaal)
16:30
WP9 - Thomas Bergauer (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) (until 18:25) (Prechtlsaal)
16:30 Introduction - Thomas Bergauer (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (Prechtlsaal)
Slides
16:35 Performance of the Silicon Telescope during DESY beamtest - Wolfgang Treberer-Treberspurg (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (Prechtlsaal)
17:05 Linux-based DAQ and online analysis for Sitra DAQ - Hao Yin (HEPHY)   (Prechtlsaal)
Slides
17:15 Plans for a EUDAQ Producer for SiTra - Zdenek Dolezal (Charles University (CZ))   (Prechtlsaal)
Slides
17:25 Status IFIC-IFCA - Ivan Vila Alvarez (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))   (Prechtlsaal)
Slides
17:45 Status Sensor R&D Prague - Dr Vaclav Vrba (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   (Prechtlsaal)
18:05 Chip Developement Progress - Eva Vilella (University of Barcelona) Eva Vilella (University of Barcelona)   (Prechtlsaal)
Slides
12:45 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Scientific Advisory Board - Geoff Hall (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB)) (until 16:00) (Böcklsaal)
14:00
WP8/WP9 DAQ - Thomas Bergauer (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) Vincent Boudry (Ecole Polytechnique (FR)) (until 16:00) (Festsaal)
14:00
WP9 - Paul Colas (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) Klaus Desch (University of Bonn) (until 16:00) (Prechtlsaal)
14:00 The DESY test beam faciity and the PCMAG magnet - Ralf Diener (DESY)   (Prechtlsaal)
Slides
14:20 Endplate integration and 2-Phase CO2 cooling - Paul Colas (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (Prechtlsaal)
Slides
14:40 S-ALTRO integration - Prof. Leif Jonsson (Lund University)   (Prechtlsaal)
Slides
15:00 The CERN MPGD workshop upgrade - Paul Colas (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) Rui De Oliveira (CERN)   (Prechtlsaal)
Slides
15:20 TimePix 3 readout at Nikhef - Dr Nigel Hessey (NIKHEF (NL))   (Prechtlsaal)
Slides
15:40 'Do you plan a continuation of your activity in AIDA2?   (Prechtlsaal)
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:00
Plenary meeting - Laurent Serin (LAL-CNRS/IN2P3 Orsay(Fr)) (until 19:30) (Prechtlsaal)
17:00 AIDA overview status - Laurent Serin (LAL-CNRS/IN2P3 Orsay(Fr))   (Prechtlsaal)
Slides
17:30 WP4 summary - Jean-Marie Le Goff (CERN)   (Prechtlsaal)
Slides
18:00 H2020 AIDA new proposal - Laurent Serin (LAL-CNRS/IN2P3 Orsay(Fr)) Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Dr Felix Sefkow (DESY)   (Prechtlsaal)
20:00 --- Social Dinner ---