AIDA 3rd ANNUAL MEETING

Europe/Vienna
Prechtlsaal / Festsaal / Böcklsaal (Vienna University of Technology)

Prechtlsaal / Festsaal / Böcklsaal

Vienna University of Technology

Karlsplatz 13 1040 Vienna AUSTRIA
Description



The third Annual Meeting of the AIDA project will be held at the Vienna University of Technology in Austria and assembles all participating institutes and associates to discuss the scientific and technical achievements since last annual meeting in April 2013 as well as the plans for the fourth year of the project.

The AIDA project is organizing a special one and a half day event to strengthen the relation between academy and industry on Monday, March 24 (all day) and Tuesday, March 25 (morning). The agenda of this meeting can be found here.

On the day before the annual meeting there will be a special tutorial for students. This tutorial is open to everyone independent of their participation at the AIDA meeting. Please register separately for this event at the following page. Limited support for participation is available on a first come first serve basis. Please contact us to get more information.

For questions or further information on the AIDA Annual Meeting please contact the Local Organizing Committee.


 

Poster
Videoconference Rooms
Festsaal
Name
Festsaal
Description
WP8, Informal meetings
Extension
109282487
Owner
Livia Lapadatescu
Auto-join URL
Useful links
Phone numbers
Böcklsaal
Name
Böcklsaal
Description
WP2, WP3, WP4, SAB,
Extension
1092824871
Owner
Livia Lapadatescu
Auto-join URL
Useful links
Phone numbers
Zeichensaal_KG_Panigltrakt
Name
Zeichensaal_KG_Panigltrakt
Description
AIDA-2 Coordination meeting
Extension
1092824873
Owner
Livia Lapadatescu
Auto-join URL
Useful links
Phone numbers
Prechtlsaal
Name
Prechtlsaal
Description
WP9, Plenary meetings, Governing Board
Extension
1092824872
Owner
Livia Lapadatescu
Auto-join URL
Useful links
Phone numbers
Participants
  • Adrian Fabich
  • Agnes Szeberenyi
  • Alan Bross
  • Alberto Stabile
  • Alexandre Rozanov
  • Aliakbar Ebrahimi
  • Anna Di Ciaccio
  • Anna Macchiolo
  • Antoine Pérus
  • Aura Rosca
  • Brigitte De Monte
  • Bruno Mansoux
  • Catherine Brandt
  • Chris Parkes
  • Christian Bourgeois
  • Christoph Hombach
  • Christoph Rosemann
  • Christoph Schwanda
  • Christophe Beigbeder
  • Christophe de La Taille
  • David Cussans
  • Dominique Breton
  • Eleni Adamini
  • Engelbert Kagerer
  • Etam Noah
  • Eva Vilella Figueras
  • Evangelos Gazis
  • Fatah Cherfaoui
  • Federico Ravotti
  • Felix Sefkow
  • Ferenc Siklér
  • Francesco Crescioli
  • Frank-Dieter Gaede
  • Gerald Eigen
  • Gigi Cappello
  • Giovanni Calderini
  • Giovanni Darbo
  • Giovanni Mazzitelli
  • Gisele Martin-Chassard
  • Giulio Aielli
  • Hans-Günther Moser
  • Herbert Rohringer
  • Idzik Marek
  • Igor Rubinskiy
  • Ivan Vila
  • Ivo Polak
  • Jaroslav Cvach
  • Jean-Marie Le Goff
  • Jelena Ilic
  • Joel Goldstein
  • John Harvey
  • Juozas Vaitkus
  • Konrad Elsener
  • Laurent Serin
  • Leszek Zawiejski
  • Livia Lapadatescu
  • Luis Alejandro Perez Perez
  • Manfred Krammer
  • Manuel Lozano
  • Marc WINTER
  • Marcel Vos
  • Mark Thomson
  • Marko Dragicevic
  • Marko Mikuz
  • Markus Frank
  • Martin Jäkel
  • Martin Zeiner
  • Mary-Cruz Fouz
  • Mauro Menichelli
  • Michael Moll
  • Nathalie Seguin-Moreau
  • Nigel Hessey
  • Oleksandr Borysov
  • Patrick Fassnacht
  • Paul Colas
  • Paul Soler Jermyn
  • Pere Mato Vila
  • Peter Jenni
  • Plamen Stoianov Iaydjiev
  • Ralf Diener
  • Richard French
  • Richard Brenner
  • Rinaldo Santonico
  • Roberto Cardarelli
  • Roman Poeschl
  • Roumen Tsenov
  • Rudi Frühwirth
  • Seyedruhollah Shojaii
  • Sotirios Fragkiskos
  • Stefano Bianco
  • Stephen Robertson
  • Svet Stavrev
  • Thomas Bergauer
  • Vaclav Vrba
  • Valerio Re
  • Vincent Boudry
  • Vladimir Cindro
  • Véronique Boisvert
  • Winfried Mitaroff
  • Witold Pokorski
  • Wolfgang Treberspurg
  • Yifan Yang
  • Zdenek Dolezal
    • 08:30 09:00
      Registration 30m Prechtsaal

      Prechtsaal

      Vienna University of Technology

    • 09:00 09:30
      Welcome Introduction Prechtlsaal

      Prechtlsaal

      Vienna University of Technology

      • 09:00
        Welcome to the Vienna University of Technology 10m
        Speaker: Prof. J. Fröhlich, vice rector
      • 09:10
        Greetings from the Austrian Academy of Sciences 10m
        Speaker: Dr Schadler Gerhard
      • 09:20
        Welcome address 5m
        Speaker: Jochen Schieck (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))
      • 09:25
        Practical Information 5m
        Speaker: Thomas Bergauer (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))
        Slides
    • 09:30 12:45
      AIDA-2 Coordination meeting Zeichensaal KG Panigltrakt

      Zeichensaal KG Panigltrakt

      Vienna University of Technology

      Convener: Laurent Serin (LAL-CNRS/IN2P3 Orsay(Fr))
    • 09:30 10:45
      WP8: Session 1 Festsaal

      Festsaal

      Vienna University of Technology

      Conveners: Giovanni Mazzitelli (INFN), Michael Moll (CERN)
      • 09:30
        8.1 Coordination and communication 10m
        Speakers: Giovanni Mazzitelli (INFN), Michael Moll (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        8.2.1 CERN low energy beam line 15m
        Speaker: Adrian Fabich (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:55
        8.2.2 Frascati test beam upgrade 10m
        Speaker: Giovanni Mazzitelli (INFN)
        Slides
      • 10:05
        8.4 Qualification of components and common database ROBERTSON, Steven 20m
        Speaker: Steven Robertson (McGill University (CA))
        Slides
      • 10:25
        8.4 Radiation damage in composites 20m
        Speaker: Steven Robertson (McGill University (CA))
        Slides
    • 09:30 10:45
      WP9: opening + calorimetry (WP9.5) Prechtlsaal

      Prechtlsaal

      Vienna University of Technology

      Conveners: Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)), Dr Marcel Vos (Universidad de Valencia (ES)), Roman Poeschl (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))
      • 09:30
        Introduction 10m
      • 09:40
        Laser Alignment infrastructure 20m
        Speaker: Leszek Zawiejski (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Infrastructure for testbeam and a multilayer FCAL prototype 20m
        Speaker: Oleksandr Borysov (Tel Aviv University (IL))
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Readout electronics for FCAL in 130 nm technology 20m
        Speaker: Marek Idzik (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))
        Slides
    • 10:45 11:15
      Coffee Break 30m Foyer 1st floor

      Foyer 1st floor

      Vienna University of Technology

    • 10:45 11:15
      Coffee Break 30m Foyer 1st floor

      Foyer 1st floor

      Vienna University of Technology

    • 11:00 12:45
      WP4 Böcklsaal

      Böcklsaal

      Vienna University of Technology

      Convener: Jean-Marie Le Goff (CERN)
      • 11:00
        D4.1 Overall industry report 50m
        Slides
      • 11:50
        D4.2 Follow-up structure for the project 55m
    • 11:15 12:45
      WP8: Session 1 Festsaal

      Festsaal

      Vienna University of Technology

      Conveners: Giovanni Mazzitelli (INFN), Michael Moll (CERN)
      • 11:15
        8.4 Radiation damage of monolithic pixel detectors 20m
        Speaker: Mauro Menichelli (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 11:35
        8.5.2 TASD and MIND progress report 30m
        Speaker: Etam Noah Messomo (Geneva university)
        Slides
      • 12:05
        8.6 EDMS progress report 20m
        Speaker: Aura Rosca (External)
        Slides
      • 12:25
        8.6 Common test beam experiments 20m
    • 11:15 12:45
      WP9: calorimetry (WP9.5) Prechtlsaal

      Prechtlsaal

      Vienna University of Technology

      Conveners: Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)), Roman Poeschl (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))
      • 11:15
        Status of Front end electronics 20m
        Speakers: Mrs Nathalie Seguin-Moreau (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR)), Nathalie Seguin-Moreau (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (LAL)-Universite de Pari), Nathalie Seguin-Moreau (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))
        Slides
      • 11:35
        AHCAL Developments 20m
        Speaker: Aliakbar Ebrahimi (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:55
        Adaptive power supply for SiPM gain stabilization 15m
        Speaker: Gerald Eigen (University of Bergen (NO))
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Ecal status 20m
        Speaker: Vincent Boudry (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))
        Transparents
      • 12:30
        SDHCAL status 15m
        Speaker: Dr Maria Fouz Iglesias (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES)
        Slides
    • 12:45 14:00
      Lunch 1h 15m
    • 14:00 16:00
      WP3 Böcklsaal

      Böcklsaal

      Vienna University of Technology

      Conveners: Hans-Günther Moser (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik), Valerio Re (INFN)
      • 14:00
        Introduction 15m
        Speakers: Hans-Günther Moser (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik), Valerio Re (INFN)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        3D integration activities at Bonn/CPPM 15m
        Speaker: Fabian Huegging (Universitaet Bonn (DE))
        Slides
      • 14:30
        3D integration activities at CERN 15m
        Speaker: Michael Campbell (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Fine-pitch interconnection plans with Fraunhofer-IMS 20m
        Speaker: Marc Winter (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))
        Slides
      • 15:05
        3D integration activities at LAL/LAPP/LPNHE/MPP 15m
        Speakers: Mr Damien Thienpont (IN2P3/OMEGA), Mr Damien Thienpont (OMEGA CNRS/IN2P3 & Ecole Polytechnique)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        3D integration activities at MPP/GLA/LAL/LIV/LPNHE 15m
        Speaker: Anna Macchiolo (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)
        Slides
      • 15:35
        3D integration activities at RAL/Uppsala 20m
        Speaker: Richard Brenner (Uppsala University (SE))
        Slides
      • 15:55
        Discussion on 3D integration activities 5m
    • 14:00 16:00
      WP8: Session 2 Festsaal

      Festsaal

      Vienna University of Technology

      Conveners: Giovanni Mazzitelli (INFN), Michael Moll (CERN)
      • 14:00
        Common session with WP9 -- DAQ 2h
    • 14:00 16:05
      WP9: DAQ, aka WP9.6, common with WP8 Prechtlsaal

      Prechtlsaal

      Vienna University of Technology

      Conveners: David Cussans (University of Bristol (GB)), Matthew Wing (UCL), Vincent Boudry (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))
      • 14:00
        The common DAQ specifications 20m
        Speaker: David Cussans (University of Bristol (GB))
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Common DAQ issues for Silicon Pixel Telescope 15m
        Speakers: Hanno Perrey (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)), Igor Rubinskiy (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY)-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 14:35
        Common DAQ issues for TPC 15m
        Speakers: Gilles De Lentdecker (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE)), Jan-Ulf Mjoernmark (Lund University (SE)), Yifan Yang (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE)), Yifan Yang (U), yifan yang (iihe)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Ideas for integrating ILC SiTra into a common DAQ 15m
        Speakers: Thomas Bergauer (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)), Zdenek Dolezal (Charles University (CZ))
        Slides
      • 15:05
        Clock and Control within CALICE and implications for common DAQ 15m
        Speakers: Andree Welker (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz (DE)), Andree Welker (U), Rainer Wanke (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz (DE)), Uli Schaefer (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz (DE))
      • 15:20
        Common DAQ issues for Calice ECAL 15m
        Speakers: Remi Jean Noel Cornat (Ecole Polytechnique (FR)), Vincent Boudry (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))
        Transparents
      • 15:35
        Common DAQ issues for AHCAL 10m
        Speakers: Aliakbar Ebrahimi (DESY), Dr Felix Sefkow (DESY), Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)), Jaroslav Cvach (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ)), Jiri Kvasnicka (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))
        Slides
      • 15:45
        Ideas for EUDAQ-CALICE matching 15m
        Speaker: Vincent Boudry (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))
        Slides
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee Break 30m Foyer 1st floor

      Foyer 1st floor

      Vienna University of Technology

    • 16:30 18:30
      WP3 Böcklsaal

      Böcklsaal

      Vienna University of Technology

      Conveners: Hans-Günther Moser (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik), Valerio Re (Universita e INFN (IT))
      • 16:30
        Status of 65 nm foundry access, CERN IP blocks 20m
        Speaker: Sandro Bonacini (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        65nm IP block with a rad-hard DICE SRAM 15m
        Speaker: Seyedruhollah Shojaii (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))
        Slides
      • 17:05
        IP blocks activities at AGH Krakow 15m
        Speaker: Marek Idzik (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))
        Slides
      • 17:20
        IP blocks in SiGe BiCMOS 20m
        Speaker: christophe de La Taille (CNRS LAL Orsay)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Discussion, WP3 plans in AIDA-2 H2020 20m
        Slides
    • 16:30 18:30
      WP8: Session 2 Festsaal

      Festsaal

      Vienna University of Technology

      Conveners: Giovanni Mazzitelli (INFN), Michael Moll (CERN)
    • 16:30 18:25
      WP9: silicon tracking (WP9.4) Prechtlsaal

      Prechtlsaal

      Vienna University of Technology

      Convener: Thomas Bergauer (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))
      • 16:30
        Introduction 5m
        Speaker: Thomas Bergauer (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))
        Slides
      • 16:35
        Performance of the Silicon Telescope during DESY beamtest 30m
        Speaker: Wolfgang Treberer-Treberspurg (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))
      • 17:05
        Linux-based DAQ and online analysis for Sitra DAQ 10m
        Speaker: Hao Yin (HEPHY)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Plans for a EUDAQ Producer for SiTra 10m
        Speaker: Zdenek Dolezal (Charles University (CZ))
        Slides
      • 17:25
        Status IFIC-IFCA 20m
        Speaker: Ivan Vila Alvarez (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))
        Slides
      • 17:45
        Status Sensor R&D Prague 20m
        Speaker: Dr Vaclav Vrba (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))
      • 18:05
        Chip Developement Progress 20m
        Speakers: Eva Vilella (University of Barcelona), Eva Vilella (University of Barcelona)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:35
      WP2 Böcklsaal

      Böcklsaal

      Vienna University of Technology

      Conveners: Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)), Dr Pere Mato Vila (CERN)
      • 09:00
        Introduction 5m
        Speakers: Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)), Dr Pere Mato Vila (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:05
        Status of DD4hep 15m
        Speaker: Markus Frank (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Status of USolids 15m
        Speaker: Dr Pere Mato Vila (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:35
        Status of Tracking Toolkit 15m
        Speaker: Christoph Gerhard Rosemann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Status of Pile-Up Tracking 15m
        Speaker: Gigi Cappello (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 10:05
        Status of Trigger Simulation Tool 15m
        Speaker: Jelena Ilic (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Update on Vertexing tools 15m
        Speaker: Ferenc Siklér (Wigner RCP, Budapest (HU))
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:45
      WP8: Session 3 Festsaal

      Festsaal

      Vienna University of Technology

      Conveners: Giovanni Mazzitelli (INFN), Michael Moll (CERN)
      • 09:00
        8.3 PS EAST AREA Irradiation Facilities 30m
        Speaker: Dr Federico Ravotti (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        8.3 Sensor cooling at the Birmingham Irradiation Facility 20m
        Speaker: Richard French (The University of Sheffield)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        8.3 User infrastructure: Radiation Monitoring 20m
        Speakers: Prof. Juozas Vaitkus (Vilnius University), Prof. Juozas Vaitkus (Vilnius University (LT))
        Slides
      • 10:10
        8.5.3 The GIF++ facility 35m
        Speaker: Martin Richard Jaekel (CERN)
        Slides
    • 09:00 11:05
      WP9: WP9.3, common with WP8 Prechtlsaal

      Prechtlsaal

      Vienna University of Technology

      Conveners: Hanno Perrey (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)), Dr Igor Rubinskiy (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 09:00
        Workpackages overview and deliverables 10m
        Speaker: Igor Rubinskiy (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY)-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Status and Plans for the delivery of SALAT 25m
        Speaker: Luis Alejandro Perez Perez (Sezione di Pisa (IT))
        Slides
      • 09:35
        FEI4 arm (Bonn Uni) 10m
        Speakers: Fabian Huegging (Universitaet Bonn (DE)), Mr Jens Janssen (Universitaet Bonn (DE))
        Slides
      • 09:45
        FEI4 arm (IFAE, Barcelona) 10m
        Speaker: Sebastian Grinstein (Inst. de Fisica de Altas Energias (IFAE)-Universidad Autonoma de)
        Slides
      • 09:55
        A Trigger/Timing Logic Unit for the AIDA Telescope 20m
        Speaker: David Cussans (University of Bristol (GB))
        Slides
      • 10:15
        EUDAQ 2.0 as DAQ Software for the AIDA Telescope 15m
        Speaker: Hanno Perrey (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Extending the EUTelescope Data Analysis Framework for the AIDA Telescope 15m
        Speaker: Hanno Perrey (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
    • 10:45 11:15
      Coffee Break 30m Foyer 1st floor

      Foyer 1st floor

      Vienna University of Technology

    • 11:15 12:45
      WP2 Böcklsaal

      Böcklsaal

      Vienna University of Technology

      Conveners: Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)), Dr Pere Mato Vila (CERN)
      • 11:15
        Cellular automaton track finding in Belle II 15m
        Speakers: Jakob Lettenbichler (HEPHY, Vienna/Austria), Rudolf Fruhwirth (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Status of Alignment 15m
        Speaker: Christoph Hombach (University of Manchester (GB))
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Status of Particle Flow 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Mark Andrew Thomson (University of Cambridge (GB))
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Discussion - Final Deliverables 45m
        Speakers: Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)), Dr Pere Mato Vila (CERN)
    • 11:15 12:45
      WP8: Session 3 Festsaal

      Festsaal

      Vienna University of Technology

      Conveners: Giovanni Mazzitelli (INFN), Michael Moll (CERN)
      • 11:15
        8.5.3 GIF++ user infrastructure - Overview and Status 40m
        Speakers: Plamen Iaydjiev (Department of High Energy and Cosmic Rays), Plamen Stoianov Iaydjiev (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (BG))
        Slides
      • 11:55
        8.5.3 User infrastructure - other equipment 20m
      • 12:15
        8.5.1 Telescope (Common with WP9) 30m
    • 11:15 13:00
      WP9: WP9.3, common with WP8 Prechtlsaal

      Prechtlsaal

      Vienna University of Technology

      Conveners: Hanno Perrey (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)), Dr Igor Rubinskiy (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 11:15
        The AIDA DCS Setup 15m
        Speaker: Susanne Kersten (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))
        Slides
      • 11:30
        CO2 cooling plant for AIDA 15m
        Speaker: Dr Nigel Hessey (NIKHEF (NL))
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Commissioning of the Fiber Optic Sensor Structural and Enviromental Monitor 15m
        Speaker: Ivan Vila Alvarez (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Thermo-mechanical properties of thin sensors with a pulsed power supply 20m
        Speakers: Mr Ignacio Garcia (IFIC Valencia), Dr Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia (ES))
        Slides
    • 12:45 14:00
      Lunch Break 1h 15m
    • 14:00 16:00
      Scientific Advisory Board Böcklsaal

      Böcklsaal

      Vienna University of Technology

      Convener: Geoff Hall (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))
    • 14:00 16:00
      WP8/WP9 DAQ Festsaal

      Festsaal

      Vienna University of Technology

      Conveners: Thomas Bergauer (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)), Vincent Boudry (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))
    • 14:00 16:00
      WP9: Gaseous tracking (WP9.2) Prechtlsaal

      Prechtlsaal

      Vienna University of Technology

      Conveners: Klaus Desch (University of Bonn), Paul Colas (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
      • 14:00
        The DESY test beam faciity and the PCMAG magnet 20m
        Speaker: Ralf Diener (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Endplate integration and 2-Phase CO2 cooling 20m
        Speaker: Paul Colas (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
        Slides
      • 14:40
        S-ALTRO integration 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Leif Jonsson (Lund University)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        The CERN MPGD workshop upgrade 20m
        Speakers: Paul Colas (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)), Rui De Oliveira (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        TimePix 3 readout at Nikhef 20m
        Speaker: Dr Nigel Hessey (NIKHEF (NL))
        Slides
      • 15:40
        'Do you plan a continuation of your activity in AIDA2? 20m
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee Break 30m Foyer 1st floor

      Foyer 1st floor

      Vienna University of Technology

    • 17:00 19:30
      Plenary meeting Prechtlsaal

      Prechtlsaal

      Vienna University of Technology

      Convener: Laurent Serin (LAL-CNRS/IN2P3 Orsay(Fr))
      • 17:00
        AIDA overview status 30m
        Speaker: Laurent Serin (LAL-CNRS/IN2P3 Orsay(Fr))
        Slides
      • 17:30
        WP4 summary 20m
        Speaker: Jean-Marie Le Goff (CERN)
        Slides
      • 18:00
        H2020 AIDA new proposal 1h 30m
        Speakers: Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)), Dr Felix Sefkow (DESY), Laurent Serin (LAL-CNRS/IN2P3 Orsay(Fr))
    • 20:00 22:30
      Social Dinner 2h 30m Heurigen 10er Marie (Ottakringer Str. 222-224, 1160 Vienna)

      Heurigen 10er Marie

      Ottakringer Str. 222-224, 1160 Vienna

    • 09:00 10:30
      Plenary meeting Prechtlsaal

      Prechtlsaal

      Vienna University of Technology

      • 09:00
        WP2 summary 20m
        Speakers: Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)), Dr Pere Mato Vila (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        WP3 summary 20m
        Speakers: Hans-Günther Moser (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik), Valerio Re (INFN), Valerio Re (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 09:50
        WP8 summary 30m
        Speakers: Giovanni Mazzitelli (INFN), Michael Moll (CERN)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m Prechtlsaal - small part

      Prechtlsaal - small part

      Vienna University of Technology

    • 11:00 12:10
      Plenary meeting Prechtlsaal

      Prechtlsaal

      Vienna University of Technology

      • 11:00
        WP9 summary 30m
        Speakers: Dr Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia (ES)), Vincent Boudry (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))
        Slides
      • 11:35
        Scientific Advisory Board conclusions 15m
        Speaker: Geoff Hall (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))
        Slides
      • 11:55
        Governing Board matters 15m
        Speaker: Ivan Vila Alvarez (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))
        Slides