Joint annual meeting of Swiss and Austrian Physical Societies 2017

from Monday, 21 August 2017 (10:00) to Friday, 25 August 2017 (18:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
21 Aug 2017
22 Aug 2017
23 Aug 2017
24 Aug 2017
25 Aug 2017
AM
08:30
CERN Visits (until 10:10) ()
10:30
Conference Opening (until 11:45) (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 Welcome   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:45 【1】 General introduction of CERN, its mission and future projects - Martin Steinacher (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:15 【2】 The CERN accelerator complex – past, present and future - Frédérick Bordry (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:45
Plenary Session (until 13:15) (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:45 【3】 The Experimental Physics Program of CERN - Manfred Krammer (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:30 【4】 Accelerators: multifaceted instruments for science and industry - Lenny Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:00
Plenary Session (until 10:20) (2 (ground floor))
09:00 【8】 Quantum Photonics with solid-state emitters - Richard J. Warburton (Uni Basel)   ()
09:40 【9】 Biophotonic micromanipulation of cells - empowering biomedicine by the force of light - Cornelia Denz (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster)   ()
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:50
Plenary Session (until 12:30) (2 (ground floor))
10:50 【10】 Technology dependance of reflective optical systems for EUV and astronomical applications - Iain A. Neil (ScotOptix, Canobbio (TI))   ()
11:30 【11】 Light-matter interaction @ nanoscale - Carlo Sirtori (Paris Diderot, Sorbonne Paris Cité, Laboratoire Matériaux et Phénomènes Quantiques)   ()
12:00 【12】 The angulon quasiparticle: novel approach to angular momentum in quantum many-particle systems - Mikhail Lemeshko (Institute of Science and Technology Austria)   ()
09:00
Plenary Session (until 10:20) (2 (ground floor))
09:00 【13】 Liquid Phase Epitaxy of Molecular Frameworks on Solid Substrates: A New Class of Designer Solids ? - Christof Wöll (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (KIT))   ()
09:40 【14】 Molecular Spintronics: towards the active control of nano-scale hybrid units - Mirko Cinchetti (TU Dortmund)   ()
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:45
Applied Physics & Earth, Atmosphere and Environmental Physics (Combined Session), Plasma Physics (until 13:00) (Room 6)
10:45 【201】 Kerr lens mode-locked femtosecond thin-disk lasers: towards powerful sub-50 fs oscillators - Norbert Modsching (University of Neuchâtel)   ()
11:00 【202】 Mid-infrared Quantum Cascade Lasers for spectroscopic applications - Borislav Hinkov (TU Wien)   ()
11:15 【203】 COSAMI - A Compact Storage Ring for Actinic Mask Inspection - Dr. Terence Garvey (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
11:30 【204】 Size selection of helium nanodroplets for tailoring synthesis of nanostructures - Ms. Monisha Rastogi   ()
11:45 【205】 Nanoindentation in ZrO2 ceramics – pitfalls and consequences - Katharina Werbach (University of Vienna)   ()
12:00 【206】 Advantages and challenges of SC magnets in gantries - Alexander Gerbershagen (PSI)   ()
12:15 【207】 Experimental and numerical methods for the fluid dynamic and acoustic characterization of heat exchanger icing - Dr. Christoph Reichl (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology)   ()
12:30 【208】 Positioning Systems Based on Geomagnetic Distortions in Indoors Environments - Mr. Patrick Fodor (University of Vienna)   ()
12:45 【209】 Towards the nesting of a glacier mass balance algorithm in a regional climate model - Ms. Marjorie Perroud (University of Geneva)   ()
10:45
Atomic Physics and Quantum Optics (until 12:30) (Room 5)
10:45 【501】 Temporal control of polarization entanglement in semiconductor waveguides - Mr. Alexander Schlager (Institut für Experimentalphysik, Universität Innsbruck)   ()
11:00 【502】 On the inequivalence of the CH and CHSH inequalities due to finite statistics - Marc Olivier Renou (University of Geneva)   ()
11:15 【503】 Simple atomic quantum memory suitable for semiconductor quantum dot single photons - Mr. Gianni Buser (University of Basel)   ()
11:30 【504】 Experimental certification of millions of genuinely entangled atoms in a solid - Florian Fröwis (Group of Applied Physics, University of Geneva)   ()
11:45 【505】 Robust quantum state transfer in photonic networks - Mr. Pierre-Olivier Guimond (IQOQI Innsbruck, University of Innsbruck)   ()
12:00 【506】 Universal systematic polarization-dependent errors at the wavelength-scale for position measurements in super-resolution microscopy - Stefan Walser (Atiminstitut TU-Wien)   ()
12:15 【507】 Memory network dynamics in projective simulation model - Alexey A. Melnikov (Institute for Theoretical Physics, University of Innsbruck)   ()
10:45
Condensed Matter Physics (incl. NESY) (until 13:00) (Room 4)
10:45 【111】 Topological quantum states visualized by ARPES: from topological Kondo insulator to Weyl semimetal - Nan Xu (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
11:15 【112】 A local real-space view of the periodic lattice distortion in 1$T$-TiSe$_2$ - Mr. Baptiste Hildebrand (University of Fribourg)   ()
11:30 【113】 Evolution of the CDW in Sulfur substituted 1T-TiSe2: A combined ARPES and STM/STS study - Mrs. Marie-Laure Mottas (Département de Physique and Fribourg Center for Nanomaterials, Université de Fribourg, CH-1700 Fribourg, Switzerland)   ()
11:45 【114】 Strong inter-valley carrier scattering in high-temperature phase of 1T-TiSe<sub>2</sub> disclosed by optical spectroscopy - Dr. Kristijan Velebit (TU Wien, Institut für Festkörperphysik)   ()
12:00 【115】 The role of many particle interactions in the integer quantum Hall effect regime - Josef Oswald (Montanuniversität Leoben)   ()
12:15 【116】 Spectroscopic perspective on the interplay between electronic and magnetic properties of doped topological insulators - Mr. Jonas A. Krieger (Laboratory for Muon Spin Spectroscopy, Paul Scherrer Institute, CH-5232 Villigen PSI, Switzerland)   ()
12:30 【117】 Exchange Bias Like Effect In Co:ZnO - Martin Buchner (Divison of Solid State Physics, JKU Linz)   ()
12:45 【118】 All-electron benchmark results with nonlocal van der Waals functionals - Dr. Fabien Tran (TU Wien)   ()
10:45
Correlated-Electron Physics in Transition-Metal Oxides (until 12:15) (Room 13)
10:45 【621】 A Different Route to Unconventional Superconductivity: New Spectroscopy on Bismuth Oxides - Dr. Nicholas Plumb (Swiss Light Source, Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
11:15 【622】 Identifying detrimental effects for multiband superconductivity – Application to Sr2RuO4 - Aline Ramires (ETH)   ()
11:30 【623】 Hallmarks of Hund's coupling in the Mott insulator Ca2RuO4 - Denys Sutter (University of Zurich)   ()
11:45 【624】 Electronic Phase Separation and Dramatic Inverse Band Renormalization in the Mixed-Valence Cuprate LiCu2O2 - Gianmarco Gatti (EPFL)   ()
12:00 【625】 Hubbard interactions from density-functional perturbation theory - Iurii Timrov (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne)   ()
10:45
Nuclear, Particle-and Astrophysics (TASK-FAKT) (until 13:00) (Room 2)
10:45 【331】 FCC(-hh) detector design studies - Julia Hrdinka (Vienna University of Technology (AT))   ()
11:00 【332】 Designing a 100 TeV Future Circular Hadron Collider: beam-beam studies. - Javier Barranco Garcia (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   ()
11:15 【333】 PSI High-Field Magnet Design for the FCC Design Study - Bernhard Auchmann (CERN)   ()
11:30 【334】 Electron cloud effects in hadron colliders - Lotta Mether (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   ()
11:45 【335】 High efficiency cyclotron trap assisted positron moderator - Lars Gerchow (ETHZ)   ()
12:00 【336】 Non-linear dynamics diffusive mechanisms and impact on accelerators. - Tatiana Pieloni (EPF Lausanne)   ()
12:15 【337】 A cold neutron beam facility for particle physics at the ESS - Dr. Gertrud Konrad (SMI & TU Wien)   ()
12:30 【338】 muCool: Development of a novel high-brightness low-energy muon beamline - Ms. Ivana Belosevic (Institute for Particle Physics, ETH Zurich)   ()
12:45 【339】 Investigating the solid deuterium in the PSI UCN source moderator - Mr. Nicolas Hild (Paul Scherrer Institute)   ()
09:00
Plenary Session (until 10:20) (2 (ground floor))
09:00 【16】 Spectroscopy of trapped antihydrogen atoms - Claudio Lenz Cesar (UFRJ & CERN)   ()
09:40 【17】 Trapped-ion interfaces for quantum networks - Tracy Northup (Uni Innsbruck)   ()
10:20
Awards (until 10:40) (2 (ground floor))
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:15
Astronomy and Astrophysics (until 13:45) (Room 14)
11:15 【91】 Open questions in the formation of binary stellar systems containing black holes. - Anastasios Fragkos (University of Geneva)   ()
11:45 【92】 The spin of the second-born Black hole in coalescing double BH binaries - Mr. Ying Qin (Geneva Observatory)   (Room 14)
12:00 【93】 Fermi acceleration under control: η Carinae - Roland Walter (University of Geneva)   ()
12:30 【94】 The Evolution of Supermassive Population III Stars - Dr. Lionel Haemmerlé (Uni Genève)   ()
12:45 【95】 Observation of Exoplanetary Atmospheres with High-Resolution Transmission Spectroscopy - Aurélien Wyttenbach (Uni Genève)   ()
13:15 【96】 Quantifying degradation of a cavity detector in a total solar irradiance instrument on a FengYun3 satellite - Dr. Huiduan Li (Chuxiong Normal University, China)   (Room 14)
11:15
Atomic Physics and Quantum Optics (until 12:45) (Room 5)
11:15 【521】 Laser-pumped high performance vapor-cell atomic clocks - Prof. Gaetano Mileti (University of Neuchâtel)   ()
11:45 【522】 PHySES - Measurement of the Positronium Hyperfine Structure in the first Excited State - Michael Heiss (ETHZ - ETH Zurich)   ()
12:00 【523】 Laser cooled anions as a sympathetic coolant - Mr. Julian Valentin Fesel (University of Vienna, CERN)   ()
12:15 【524】 Superconductor Shielding of Pb and Nb tubes for momentum sensitive measurements of neutral Antimatter - Mr. Alexander Hinterberger (CERN)   ()
12:30 【525】 Search for a violation of the Pauli Exclusion Principle with electrons in an underground laboratory - Andreas Pichler   ()
11:15
Condensed Matter Physics (incl. NESY) (until 13:15) (Room 4)
11:15 【131】 SLS-2: upgrade of the Swiss Light Source - Andreas Streun (Paul Scherrer Institut PSI)   ()
11:30 【132】 Beam-Induced Dynamics in Oxide Glasses - Christoph Tietz (Universität Wien)   ()
11:45 【133】 Atomic diffusion in alkali oxide glasses - Katharina Holzweber (University of Vienna)   ()
12:00 【134】 Electrode swelling during ion electrosorption in carbon based supercapacitors - Christian Koczwara (Institute of Physics, Montanuniversitaet Leoben)   ()
12:15 【135】 Speeding up transient absorption measurements by two orders of magnitude - Dr. Bernhard Lang (Département de Chimie Physique, Université de Genève)   ()
12:30 【136】 Investigation of complex photonic structures in the extreme ultraviolet - Prof. Meisels Ronald (Montanuniversitaet)   ()
12:45 【137】 Full Elasticity Tensor from Thermal Diffuse Scattering - Dr. Björn Wehinger (Department of Quantum Matter Physics, Université de Genève)   ()
13:00 【138】 Direct Path State Characterization in Neutron Interferometry - Richard Wagner (Institute Laue Langevin Grenoble)   ()
11:15
History of Physics (until 14:15) (Room 6)
11:15 【71】 The disappearance of spacetime in quantum theories of gravity - Christian Wuthrich (Uni Genève)   ()
11:45 【72】 The 1955 Bern Conference on General Relativity and Gravitation: an Institutional Innovation - Jean-Philippe Martinez (Uni Genève)   ()
12:15 【73】 Stefan Meyer and the age of the sun - Dr. Johann Marton (Stefan Meyer Institute)   ()
12:45 【74】 Karl Przibram – from the good old time to modern solid state physics - Prof. Franz Sachslehner (University Vienna)   ()
13:15 【75】 The Diffusion Hygrometer: A late invention of H. Greinacher - Prof. Jean-François Loude (EPFL)   ()
13:45 【76】 Scientific contacts between universities and high schools in 19th-century Northern Italy: the Liceo Maffei-University of Padua case. - Fanny Marcon (Museum of the History of Physics -University of Padua)   ()
11:15
Magnetism and Spintronics at the Nanoscale (until 13:45) (Room 13)
11:15 【811】 Using quantitative Magnetic Force Microscopy to assess average and local values of Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya interaction - Prof. Hans-Josef Hug (EMPA & Uni Basel)   ()
11:45 【812】 Creating Skyrmions with Electric Fields: Experiment and Theory - Alex Kruchkov (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL))   ()
12:00 【813】 Probe magnetism in an ultrafast transmission electron microscope: skyrmion creation by optical pulses in FeGe - Gabriele Berruto (EPFL)   ()
12:15 【814】 Nanoscale magnetic ratchets based on shape anisotropy - Dr. Jizhai Cui (Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, University of California, Los Angeles)   ()
12:30 【815】 Magnetoelectric coupling between ultrathin Fe films and Pb (Mg1/3Nb2/3) O3] (1-x)-[PbTiO3] x, x=0.32 (001) (PMN-PT) - Sridhar Reddy Avula Venkata (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
12:45 【816】 Electric field control of magnetism through field effects in perpendicularly magnetized multilayers - Mr. Jaianth Vijayakumar (Swiss Light Source, Paul Scherrer Institut, 5232 Villigen PSI, Switzerland.)   ()
13:00 【817】 Tuning Ferromagnetism at Room Temperature by Visible Light - Dr. Bálint Náfrádi (Laboratory of Physics of Complex Matter, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)   ()
13:15 【818】 Spin Hall effect measured by magneto-optical Kerr microscopy - Dr. Christian Stamm (ETHZ - ETH Zurich)   ()
13:30 【819】 Time-resolved X-ray detected ferromagnetic resonance with spatial resolution using scanning X-ray microscopy - Mr. Taddäus Schaffers (Division of Solid State Physics, Johannes Kepler University, Altenberger Str. 69, 4040 Linz, AUSTRIA)   ()
11:15
Nuclear, Particle-and Astrophysics (TASK-FAKT) (until 14:00) (Room 2)
11:15 【381】 High purity 100 GeV electron identification with synchrotron radiation - Emilio Depero (Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich)   ()
11:30 【382】 Xurich II: A Dual-phase TPC for Scintillation and Ionization Yield Measurements in Liquid Xenon - Dr. Alexander Kish (University of Zurich)   ()
11:45 【383】 Calibrations of the XENON1T dark matter detector - Ms. Chiara Capelli (University of zurich)   ()
12:00 【384】 Studies of a magnesium fluoride (MgF2) photomultiplier tube for direct observation of liquid argon scintillation light - Ms. Chloe Ransom (University of Zurich)   ()
12:15 【385】 SST-1M camera prototype commissioning for the Cherenkov Telescope Array - Cyril Martin Alispach (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
12:30 【386】 A Thin Time-of-flight PET scanner based on fast monolitic silicon pixel detectors - Yves Bandi (Universitaet Bern (CH))   ()
12:45 【387】 Status Update of NoMoS - Mr. Daniel Moser (Vienna University of Technology)   ()
13:00 【388】 SHiP: a new facility with a dedicated detector to search for new long-lived neutral particles - Iaroslava Bezshyiko (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
13:15 【389】 A novel Transient-Current-Technique based on 2-Photon Absorption in Diamond - Christian Dorfer (Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   ()
13:30 【390】 The Bern Cyclotron proton irradiation facility - Mr. Armin Fehr (CERN, University of Bern)   ()
13:45 【391】 FACT - More than five Years of Reliable Operation with SiPMs in an IACT Camera - Dominik Neise (ETH Zürich)   ()
11:15
Nuclear, Particle-and Astrophysics (TASK-FAKT) (until 13:45) (Room 3)
11:15 【401】 New Physics in the Flavour Sector - Andreas Crivellin   ()
11:30 【402】 Tests of lepton universality in semileptonic beauty quark decays - Patrick Haworth Owen (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
11:45 【403】 Test of lepton flavour universality at LHCb - Federica Lionetto (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
12:00 【404】 Charmless hadronic B decays at LHCb: results and prospects - Sebastiana Giani (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   ()
12:15 【405】 A sensitivity study for the measurement of the photon polarization in $B^+ \rightarrow K^+ \pi^- \pi^+ \gamma$ decays at LHCb - Violaine Bellee (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   ()
12:30 【406】 Search for strongly and electroweakly produced SUSY in final states with opposite sign dileptons - Leonora Vesterbacka (Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   ()
12:45 【407】 Search for direct top squark pair production in final states with two leptons in $\sqrt{s}=13$ TeV $pp$ collisions with the ATLAS detector - Marco Rimoldi (Universitaet Bern (CH))   ()
13:00 【408】 Search for supersymmetry in the fully hadronic final state with the CMS detector - Myriam Schoenenberger (Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   ()
13:15 【409】 Heavy Neutral Lepton search in ATLAS LHC's run 2 - Arnaud Dubreuil (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
13:30 【410】 Search for a single produced vector-like quark B decaying to a b quark and a Higgs boson in a full hadronic final state using boosted topologies - Giorgia Rauco (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
PM
13:00
CHIPP Meetings (until 16:00) (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
13:00
Society Meetings (until 16:00) (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:00
CERN Visits (until 17:40) ()
16:30
CHIPP Meetings (until 18:00) (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:30 【31】 Welcome, news from Board and EB - Tatsuya Nakada (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   ()
16:40 【32】 Admission of new CHIPP Honorary Members - Tatsuya Nakada (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   ()
16:50 【33】 CERN Council report - Olivier Schneider (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   ()
17:00 【34】 CHIPP Computing Board report - Christophorus Grab (Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   ()
17:10 【35】 CHIPP Outreach report - Hans Peter Beck (Universitaet Bern (CH))   ()
17:20 【36】 European Committee for Future Accelerators (ECFA) report - Lenny Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))   ()
17:30 【37】 Advisory Committee of CERN Users (ACCU) report - Michael Dittmar (Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   ()
17:40 【38】 Astroparticle Physics European Consortium (APPEC) report - Laura Baudis (University of Zurich)   ()
17:50 【39】 Nuclear Physics European Collaboration Committee (NuPECC) report - Klaus Kirch (PSI)   ()
17:00
CERN Visits (until 18:40) ()
17:45
Society Meetings (until 19:45) (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
13:15 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Plenary Session (until 15:15) (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:30 【5】 Gravitational waves: a new window to explore the Universe - Philippe Jetzer (University of Zurich)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:15
Society Meetings (until 16:30) (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:15
Society Meetings (until 16:30) (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:30 --- Coffee Break ---
17:00
Plenary Session (until 17:45) (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:00 【6】 The CHEOPS Mission: Goals and Challenges - Willy Benz (University of Bern)   ()
17:45
Awards (until 19:00) (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
19:00 --- Welcome Apero ---
20:00
Evening Lectures (until 21:15) (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
20:00 【7】 A Higgs-Eye View of the Cosmos - Matthew Philip McCullough (CERN)   ()
12:30
Poster Session (until 14:00) (Main Hall)
12:30 【221】 Photodissociation Cross Section of Cesium Iodide Clusters - Emanuel Oswald (Leopold-Franzens-Universität Innsbruck)   ()
12:31 【222】 IR spectroscopy and reactivity studies of hydrated CO$_\text{2}^{\bullet-}$ - Andreas Herburger   ()
12:32 【223】 Stable Carbon Dioxide Anion Radical in Salt Clusters - Mrs. Nina K. Bersenkowitsch   ()
12:33 【224】 Reactivity of M(CO2)(H2O)n+; M=Co,Mg - Erik Barwa (Universität Innsbruck)   ()
12:34 【225】 Evaluation of ethyl tert-butyl ether biodegradation in a contaminatedaquifer by compound-specific isotope analysis and in situ microcosms - Mr. Norbert Nägele (Kepler, Ingeniería y Ecogestión, S.L.)   ()
12:35 【226】 Laser Lightning Rod - Mr. Thomas Produit (Université de Genève)   ()
12:36 【227】 Modelling of Radiative Heat Transfer for Plasma Arc Simulations - Frank Kassubek (ABB Switzerland)   ()
12:37 【228】 Plasma fuelling in tokamaks - Andre Coroado (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Swiss Plasma Center (SPC), CH-1015 Lausanne, Switzerland)   ()
12:38 【229】 Studying the effect of non-adiabatic passing electron dynamics on turbulent transport in magnetic fusion plasmas - Mr. Ajay Chandrarajan Jayalekshmi (Swiss Plasma Center)   ()
12:30
Poster Session (until 14:00) (Main Hall)
12:30 【531】 Wave propagation in an exponential index profile: Exact solution and application to pump-probe spectroscopy - Dr. Arno Schneider (ETH Zürich)   ()
12:31 【532】 Multi-Path Waveguide Interferometer with Individually Shuttered Paths - Sebastian Gstir (University of Innsbruck)   ()
12:32 【533】 Towards non-destructive, real-time transport measurements of interacting Fermi Gas - Mrs. Barbara Cilenti (E´cole Polytechnique Fe´de´rale de Lausanne)   ()
12:33 【534】 Superstatistical energy distributions of an ion interacting with a neutral buffer gas - Mr. Ian Rouse (University of Basel)   ()
12:34 【535】 Electron Interactions with Doped Neon Clusters - Rebecca Meißner (Leopold-Franzens-Universität Innsbruck)   ()
12:35 【536】 Laser Cooling of Molecular Anions for Sympathetic Cooling of Antiprotons - Christian Zimmer (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
12:30
Poster Session (until 14:00) (Main Hall)
12:30 【921】 Cell poration of fixed and live cells by phase shaped femtosecond pulses - Gabriel Campargue (GAP-Biophotonics, University of Geneva, Switzerland)   ()
12:33 【922】 Development of Fast Timing Silicon Pixel Sensors for Positron Emission Tomography - Mr. Daiki Hayakawa (DPNC, Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
12:34 【923】 From ligand-receptor interactions to antimicrobial drug development: application of a biosensor based on surface waves - Ekaterina Rostova (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL) )   ()
12:35 【924】 Analysis of degraded energy spectra, and its importance for proton therapy facilities - Ms. Valeria Rizzoglio (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
12:36 【925】 Studies on time dependent activity distributions for the SAFIR project - Mr. Avraam Chatzimichailidis (Institute for Particle Physics, ETH Zürich, Switzerland)   ()
12:37 【926】 Spontaneous deswelling of pNIPAM microgels at high concentrations - Dr. Urs Gasser (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
12:38 【927】 Multi-color operation of tunable diffractive lenses - Mr. Martin Bawart   ()
12:30
Poster Session (until 14:00) (Main Hall)
12:30 【631】 Charge localization and energetics of Li-ion batteries cathodes from extended Hubbard-corrected functionals - Dr. Matteo Cococcioni (Theory and Simulations of Materials (THEOS), National Centre for Computational Design and Discovery of Novel Materials (MARVEL) École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)   ()
12:31 【632】 Optical evidence for bad-metal behavior in the doped Mott-insulator Sr2IrO4 - Mr. Nimrod Bachar (Univeristy of Geneva)   ()
12:32 【633】 Orbital characters of the band structure in a high-temperature cuprate superconductor - Kevin Hauser (University of Zurich)   ()
12:33 【634】 Doping evolution of the multi-band Mott insulator Ca2RuO4 - Ms. Sara Ricco (University of Geneva)   ()
12:35 【636】 Tuning magnetic spirals beyond room temperature with chemical disorder - Mickael Morin (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
12:36 【637】 Decisive electronic interactions in iron-based superconductors as seen by ARPES - Daniil Evtushinsky (EPFL Lausanne)   (Main Hall)
12:37 【638】 Isotope effect in superconducting n-doped SrTiO$_3$ - Dr. Adrien Stucky (University of Geneva, Departement of Quantum Matter pHysics)   ()
12:38 【639】 Higgs and Goldstone dynamics in h-RMnO$_3$ - Dr. Adrien Stucky (University of Geneva, Departement of Quantum Matter Physics, Geneva, Switzerland)   ()
12:39 【640】 Evidence of electron-phonon interaction in single crystal of (Ru3+/Ru4+) mixed-valence Na2.7Ru4O9 and NaRu2O4 - Dr. Arvind Yogi (1Center for Correlated Electron Systems, Institute for Basic Science (IBS), Seoul 08826, Korea 2Department of Physics and Astronomy, Seoul National University, Seoul 08826, Korea)   ()
12:30
Poster Session (until 14:00) (Main Hall)
12:35 【141】 Atomic scale X-Ray Photon Correlation Spectroscopy - Mr. Michael Legenstein (Universität Wien, Dynamik Kondensierter Systeme)   ()
12:37 【142】 Diluted spin-dimer system $Ba_{3-x} Sr_{x} Cr_{2} O_{8}$: single crystal growth and study of the magnetic properties - Alsu Gazizulina (University of Zurcih)   ()
12:38 【144】 Computational study of Y NMR shielding in intermetallic Yttrium compounds - Mrs. Leila Kalantari (Institute of Materials Chemistry, Vienna University of Technology, Getreidemarkt 9/165-TC, A-1060 Vienna, Austria)   ()
12:39 【146】 Probing the change of Coulomb energy through a superconducting phase transition - Dr. M. K. Tran (University of Geneva)   ()
12:40 【147】 Using physics in linguistic research: Language diffusion in Austria and Hungary - Katharina Prochazka (University of Vienna)   ()
12:41 【148】 Two-dimensional Raman Correlation and THz-Raman Spectroscopic Investigation of the Brill Transition in Nylon 6,6 - Prof. Maurizio Musso (University of Salzburg, Department of Chemistry and Physics of Materials)   ()
12:42 【149】 InCIMa: Smart Characterization of Smart Materials - Dr. Maurizio Musso (University of Salzburg, Department of Chemistry and Physics of Materials)   ()
12:43 【150】 Characterization of Tannin-Furanic Foams by UV Raman and Infrared Spectroscopy and by X-ray Computed Microtomography - Dr. Maurizio Musso (University of Salzburg, Department of Chemistry and Physics of Materials)   ()
12:44 【151】 Raman spectroscopic characterization of PLA 3D printing filaments - Dr. Maurizio Musso (University of Salzburg, Department of Chemistry and Physics of Materials)   ()
12:30
Poster Session (until 14:00) (Main Hall)
12:30 【832】 Superlattice of single atom magnets - Stefano Rusponi (EPFL/IPHYS)   ()
12:31 【833】 Additive Manufacturing of Polymer Bonded Rare-Earth Magnets for a Predefined External Field - Mr. Christian Huber (University of Vienna)   ()
12:32 【834】 Anomaly in electric transport behavior across Verwey transition in spintronic Fe3O4 oxide thin films - Prof. Murtaza Bohra (Mahindra Ecole Centrale, Hyderabad 500043, Telangana, India )   ()
12:33 【835】 Magnetic properties and morphology of cobalt-cobalt oxide core-shell structured nanoparticles - Mr. Jaianth Vijayakumar (Swiss Light Source, Paul Scherrer Institut, 5232 Villigen PSI, Switzerland.)   ()
12:34 【836】 Magneto-optical detection of the spin Hall effect in Pt and W thin films - Christoph Murer (ETH Zürich)   ()
12:35 【837】 Spin wave scattering by a magnetic defect in a magnonic crystal detected by Brillouin light scattering microscopy - Korbinian Baumgaertl (SWITCH edu-ID)   ()
12:36 【838】 Broadband spin-wave spectroscopy performed on single crystals of the insulating chiral magnet Cu2OSeO3 - Ms. Ping Che (École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne)   ()
12:37 【839】 Spin transport properties of ferromagnetic nanotubes - Maria Carmen Giordano (EPFL)   ()
12:38 【840】 Spin wave excitations in ferromagnetic antidot lattices with penrose tilings - Mr. Sho Watanabe (EPFL)   ()
12:39 【841】 Skyrmion Confinement in Magnonic Antidot Lattices - Dr. Susmita Saha (ETH Zurich and Paul Scherrer Institute)   ()
12:40 【842】 Photoemission Electron Microscopy Studies of Dynamics in Dipolar-Coupled Arrays of Nanomagnets - Hanu Arava   ()
12:41 【843】 Controlled aggregation of magnetic nanocrystals in Fe-doped GaN - Andrea Navarro-Quezada (Johannes Kepler Universität Linz)   ()
12:42 【844】 Magneto-mechanical metamaterial - Mr. Paolo Testa (Paul Scherrer Institute, ETH Zurich)   ()
12:43 【845】 Monte Carlo Renormalization Group study of dipolar coupled XY spins - Dominik Schildknecht (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
12:44 【846】 Magnetic correlations in artificial 2D XY spin systems - Naëmi Leo (Paul Scherrer Institute)   ()
12:30
Poster Session (until 14:00) (Main Hall)
12:30 【181】 Investigation of SERS Substrates Fabricated via Injection Molding and Surface-Mediated Nanoparticle Formation - Prof. Maurizio Musso (University of Salzburg)   ()
12:31 【182】 Growth of polar molecules on ultrathin hexagonal boron nitride - Prof. Christian Teichert (Institute of Physics, Montanuniversität Leoben, Austria)   ()
12:32 【183】 DFT Study of Water Adsorption on Ca-Doped (001)-MgO Surfaces - Mr. Thomas Ruh (Institute of Materials Chemistry, TU Wien)   ()
12:33 【184】 In-situ observation of electron beam induced nanocrystallization of an ultra thin tungsten foil - Mr. Stefan Noisternig (University of Vienna, Physics of Nanostructured Materials)   ()
12:34 【185】 The influence of correlation effects on the dilute, two-dimensional electron liquid - Dominik Kreil (JKU Linz)   ()
12:30
Poster Session (until 14:00) (Main Hall)
12:30 【431】 eTCT studies and Thermal Characterisaions towards the ITK Phase II Upgrade - Abhishek Sharma (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
12:31 【432】 Lloyd's Mirror with Very-Cold Neutrons - Hanno Filter (Atominstitut TU Wien)   ()
12:32 【433】 Snapshots of a Quantum Bouncing Ball realized with the qBounce gravity spectrometer - Martin Thalhammer (TU-Wien)   ()
12:33 【434】 Measurement of the Proton Asymmetry in Neutron Beta Decay - Michael Klopf (TU-Wien)   ()
12:34 【435】 Study of Central Exclusive Production with ALICE - Mr. Deniz Mostarac (Stefan Meyer Institut, OEAW, Vienna)   ()
12:35 【436】 A CsI detector system at low temperatures for an antimatter gravity measurement - Mr. Sebastian Kalista (Stefan Meyer)   ()
12:36 【437】 Offline Track Reconstruction for the Future Circular Collider - Emmerich Kneringer (University of Innsbruck (AT))   ()
12:37 【438】 A Study of Annual Modulation of the Rate of Beta Decays - Mr. Adam Brown (University of Zurich)   ()
12:38 【439】 Electron identification with deep neural networks in the DAMPE experiment - David Francois Droz (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
12:39 【440】 Production and quality assurance of scintillating fibre mats for the LHCb tracker upgrade - Guillaume Max Pietrzyk (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   ()
12:40 【441】 Muonium formation in superfluid helium - Narongrit Ritjoho (ETHZ - ETH Zurich)   ()
12:41 【442】 PSI nEDM Systematic: Leakage Currents - Mr. Prajwal Mohan Murthy (ETH Zurich / PSI)   ()
12:42 【443】 Machine Learning in the Analysis of Low-mass Dielectrons in ALICE - Sebastian Lehner (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
12:43 【444】 Machine Learning for the ALICE Upgrade: Performance Enhancement of Dilepton Analyses - Sebastian Templ (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
12:44 【445】 The Mu3e Fiber Detector Readout - Simon Corrodi (ETHZ)   ()
12:45 【446】 Measuring the Carbon Flux in Primary Cosmic Rays with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer - Mr. Yao Chen (University of Geneva)   ()
12:46 【447】 Measurement of beta-beating due to strong head-on beam-beam interaction - Patrik Goncalves Jorge (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   ()
12:47 【448】 Estimation of neutrino oscillation parameters in the T2K experiment - Leila Haegel (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
12:48 【449】 Performance Evaluation of Novel Silicon Photomultipliers and their Application in Xenon-based Dark Matter TPCs - Mr. Julien Wulf   ()
12:49 【450】 SST-1M project for the Cherenkov Telescope Array, a high energy gamma-ray telescope - Mr. Theodore Rodrigue Stephane Njoh Ekoume (Université de Genève)   ()
12:50 【451】 Transient Current Technique measurements of a HV-CMOS demonstrator chip - Ettore Zaffaroni (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
12:51 【452】 Landau damping and coherent stability in colliders - Claudia Tambasco (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   ()
12:52 【453】 A compact scitillating fibre detector addon for ASACUSAs hodoscope - Markus Fleck (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
12:53 【454】 The SHiP Timing Detector with SiPM Readout - Christopher Betancourt (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
12:54 【455】 Point source studies in IceCube - Tessa Lauren Carver (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
14:00
Biophysics, Medical Physics and Soft Matter (until 16:30) (Room 5)
14:00 【901】 Using physics to interpret co-evolutionary data for proteins: protein structure and protein-protein interaction reconstruction - Paolo de los Rios (EPFL)   ()
14:30 【902】 Architecture of Allosteric Materials - Matthieu Wyart (EPFL)   ()
15:00 【903】 The tortoise and the hare: Bacteria and mitochondria division dynamics revealed by time-lapse super-resolution microscopy - Suliana Manley (EPFL)   ()
15:30 【904】 Multi-channel optical coherence tomography in ophthalmology - Mr. Andreas Wartak (Medical University of Vienna)   ()
15:45 【905】 Point spread function engineering for image scanning microscopy - Franziska Strasser (Medizinische Univ. Innsbruck )   ()
16:00 【906】 Lensless endoscopy using a fiber bundle and holographic imaging approach - Ms. Lara Marie Wurster (Center for Medical Physics and Biomedical Engineering, Medical University of Vienna, Austria)   ()
16:15 【908】 Effects of formulation and flow on the structure of micellar aggregates - Viviane Lütz-Bueno (Laboratory for Macromolecules and Bioimaging, Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
14:00
Condensed Matter Physics (incl. NESY) (until 16:30) (Room 4)
14:00 【101】 Quantum dots as sources of entangled photons - Tobias J. Huber (University of Maryland & NIST)   ()
14:30 【102】 Dynamic mesoscopic conductors: single electron sources, full counting statistics and thermal machines - Patrick Hofer (Uni Genève)   ()
15:00 【103】 Reading and writing single atom magnets - Dr. Fabian Natterer (EPFL)   ()
15:30 【104】 Nanofabricated model systems combined with single particle spectro-microscopy to visualize catalysis - Waiz Karim (PSI & ETH Zürich)   ()
16:00 【105】 The early Universe in a multiferroic - Dr. Sinéad M. Griffin (ETH Zürich, Department of Materials)   ()
14:00
Correlated-Electron Physics in Transition-Metal Oxides (until 16:15) (Room 13)
14:00 【601】 Resonant elastic x-ray scattering of oxide multilayers - Dr. Eva Benckiser (Max Planck Institute for Solid State Research)   ()
14:30 【602】 Breathing mode distortion and magnetic order in rare-earth nickelates $R$NiO$_3$ - Alexander Hampel (ETHZ - ETH Zurich)   ()
14:45 【603】 Distortion mode analysis of the lattice anomalies across the metal-to-insulator transition in PrNiO3 - Dariusz Jakub Gawryluk (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
15:00 【604】 New magnetic phase in the nickelate perovskite TlNiO3 - Lukas Korosec (ETHZ - ETH Zurich)   ()
15:15 【605】 Interplay between the structural and metal-insulator transition in rare-earth nickelates - Oleg Peil (Université de Genève)   ()
15:45 【606】 Optical probe of correlations in rare-earth nickelates films - Jérémie Teyssier (Université de Genève)   ()
16:00 【607】 Electronic structure of buried LaNiO3 layers in (111)-oriented LaNiO3/LaMnO3 superlattices probed by soft x-ray ARPES - Flavio Bruno (University of Geneva)   ()
14:00
Nuclear, Particle-and Astrophysics (TASK-FAKT) (until 16:30) (Room 2)
14:00 【301】 CHIPP Award Winner - Johanna Gramling (University of California Irvine (US))   ()
14:25 【302】 Effective mass signatures in multiphoton pair production - Christian Kohlfürst (Uni Jena)   ()
14:50 【303】 Status of the International Future Circular Collider Study - Michael Benedikt (CERN)   ()
15:10 【304】 AWAKE, the Proton Driven Plasma Wakefield Acceleration Experiment at CERN - Dr. Edda Gschwendtner (CERN)   ()
15:30 【305】 Physics at the HL-LHC - Günther Dissertori (Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich)   ()
15:50 【306】 CTA experiment - Ueli Straumann (Uni Zürich)   ()
16:10 【307】 Precision Experiments with Cold and Ultracold Neutrons - Prof. Hartmut Abele (Atominstitut – TU Wien)   ()
14:00
Scientific Opportunities with SwissFEL (until 16:30) (Room 14)
14:00 【701】 SwissFEL: The New Femto Second X-ray Laser Source at PSI - Dr. Luc Patthey (Paul-Scherrer Institute)   ()
14:30 【702】 Using X-ray Techniques to Investigate Ultrafast Chemical Dynamics - Dr. Christopher Milne (Paul-Scherrer Institute)   ()
15:00 【703】 New opportunities for molecular physics using high-harmonic and FEL light sources - Hans-Jakob Wörner (ETH Zürich)   ()
15:30 【704】 Serial femtosecond crystallography of two-dimensional protein crystals on solid supports: state of the art and perspectives - Cecilia Casadei (Paul Scherrer Institute)   ()
15:45 【705】 Spectrometers for Photon Diagnostics at SwissFEL - Dr. Jens Konstantin Rehanek (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
16:00 【706】 Design of the interaction chamber for ACHIP at PSI - Nicole Hiller   ()
16:15 【707】 Superconducting Undulators for Porthos - Marco Calvi (PSI)   ()
14:00
Theoretical Physics (until 16:30) (Room 3)
14:00 【251】 Non-uniqueness for the Navier–Stokes initial value problem - Dr. Julien Guillod (Université Paris-Diderot)   ()
14:30 【252】 Universal upper bounds on the Bose-Einstein condensate - Dr. Christian Schilling (University of Oxford)   ()
14:45 【253】 Renormalization group approach to time-periodic driven-dissipative bosons - Dr. Steven Mathey (Institute for Theoretical Physics Cologne)   ()
15:00 【254】 Physical Relevance of Generalized Pauli constraints - Dr. Felix Tennie (University of Oxford)   ()
15:15 【255】 Exploring non-local observables in shock wave collisions - Philipp Stanzer (TU Wien)   ()
15:30 【256】 Swift state-of-the-art calculations of the 2D Electron Liquid - Clemens Staudinger (JKU Linz)   ()
15:45 【257】 Entanglement of Gaussian Fermionic States - Katharina Schwaiger (University of Innsbruck)   ()
16:00 【258】 Bulk-Edge Duality and Complete Localization for Chiral Chains - Jakob Shapiro (ETH Zürich)   ()
16:15 【259】 Reconstructing quantum states from single-party information - Carlos L. Benavides-Riveros (Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg)   ()
15:00
Physics in Startups (until 16:30) (Room 6)
15:00 【51】 Start-Up Ecosystem Switzerland - Paul Duvoisin (startups.ch)   ()
15:10 【52】 Bringing a frequency-comb spectrometer to market – account of a journey - Markus Geiser (IRsweep AG)   ()
15:30 【53】 Ultrafast femto laser turns creativity into smart monolithic micro-systems - Andrea Lovera (FEMTOprint)   ()
15:50 【54】 Crystalline Mirror Solutions: spinning off high-performance laser optics from fundamental quantum research - Markus Aspelmeyer (University of Vienna)   ()
16:10 【55】 From Bits to Atoms: Fablabs as a useful bridge from physical inspired ideas to real products - Christian Teissl (Werkstätte Wattens)   ()
16:30 --- Coffee Break ---
17:00
Biophysics, Medical Physics and Soft Matter (until 19:00) (Room 5)
17:00 【911】 Transcriptional bursting and promoter cycles in mammalian cells - Felix Naef (EPFL)   ()
17:30 【912】 Buckling of visco-elastic sheets in endocytosis and development - Aurélien Roux (Uni Genève)   ()
18:00 【913】 The physics of locust swarms - Katja Ried (University of Innsbruck)   ()
18:15 【914】 Combined function superconducting magnets for light and compact proton therapy gantries - Dr. Ciro Calzolaio (PSI)   ()
18:30 【915】 True tapping mode Scanning Near-Field Optical Microscopy with bent glass fiber-made probes - Mr. Anton Smirnov (EPFL)   ()
18:45 【916】 The SAFIR project: a fast 7T-MR compatible PET insert for real-time dynamic studies - Jisoo Kim (Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   ()
17:00
Correlated-Electron Physics in Transition-Metal Oxides (until 18:30) (Room 13)
17:00 【611】 Ultrafast demagnetization dynamics in TbMnO3 - Dr. Elsa Abreu (ETH Zürich)   ()
17:15 【617】 Metal-insulator transition in CaVO$_3$ thin films from DFT+DMFT - Sophie Beck (ETH Zurich)   ()
17:30 【613】 Oxygen-vacancy engineering in strained multiferroic SrMnO3 thin films - Dr. Laura Maurel (Paul Scherrer Institut-ETH Zurich)   ()
17:45 【614】 Magnetic spiral order and multiferroism through impurity-induced frustration - Markus Müller (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
18:00 【615】 Effect of epitaxial strain on the spin and spin-orbital excitations of Sr2IrO4 observed by Resonant Inelastic X-ray Scattering (RIXS) - Dr. Eugenio Paris (Paul Scherrer Institute)   ()
18:15 【616】 Investigation of Metal-Insulator transition in NaOsO3 using Resonant X-Ray Diffraction - Namrata Gurung (ETH Zurich - Paul Scherrer Institute)   ()
17:00
Magnetism and Spintronics at the Nanoscale (until 19:00) (Room 4)
17:00 【801】 Spintronics with topologically charged structures – vortex sensors for speed wheel sensors to the potential of skyrmion storage - Dieter Süss (Uni Wien)   ()
17:30 【802】 Achiral tilted domain walls in perpendicularly magnetized nanowires - Benedikt Boehm (IBM Research - Zurich, 8803 Rüschlikon, Switzerland)   ()
17:45 【803】 The triangular-lattice, Ising antiferromagnet with dipolar interactions: tuning a classical spin liquid - Dr. Andrew Smerald (EPFL)   ()
18:00 【804】 Angular Dependent Magnetization Dynamics of Quasicrystalline Nanomagnet Lattices - Mr. Vinayak S Bhat (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)   ()
18:15 【805】 Direct investigation of microstructure and magnetism of individual cobalt nanoparticles - Tatiana M. Savchenko (Swiss Light Sourse, Paul Scherrer Institut, CH-5232 Villigen, Switzerland)   ()
18:30 【806】 Antiferromagnetic order probed in individual goethite nanoparticles - Mr. David M. Bracher (Swiss Light Source, Paul Scherrer Institut, CH-5232 Villigen, Switzerland)   ()
18:45 【807】 Time- and spatially-resolved magnetization dynamics driven by spin-orbit torques - Mr. Manuel Baumgartner (ETH Zürich)   ()
17:00
Nuclear, Particle-and Astrophysics (TASK-FAKT) (until 19:00) (Room 2)
17:00 【311】 ITk performance and pixel detector layout at the High-Luminosity LHC - Noemi Calace (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
17:15 【312】 DL1: A new Deep Neural Network-based higher level tagger for ATLAS Flavour Tagging - Marie Lanfermann (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
17:30 【313】 Identification of Hadronically-Decaying W Bosons and Top Quarks Using Machine Learning in ATLAS at $\sqrt{s} = $ 13 TeV - Ece Akilli (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
17:45 【314】 Combination of Higgs differential observables and limits on Higgs couplings at CMS - Thomas Klijnsma (Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   ()
18:00 【315】 Semileptonic decays at LHCb - Brice Emile Maurin (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   ()
18:15 【316】 CP violation in b-baryons at LHCb - Rafael Silva Coutinho (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
18:30 【317】 Flavour tagging in $pp$ collisions at LHCb - Vincenzo Battista (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   ()
18:45 【318】 Measurement of the $C\!P$ violation parameter $A_\Gamma$ in $D^0 \to h^+h^-$ decays at LHCb - Pietro Marino (EPFL)   ()
17:00
Nuclear, Particle-and Astrophysics (TASK-FAKT) (until 19:00) (Room 3)
17:00 【321】 Modeling of the detector response in $\mathrm{H} \rightarrow \gamma \gamma$ differential cross section measurements at CMS - Janik Walter Andrejkovic (Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   ()
17:15 【322】 Improving sensitivity to jetty physics by using tracks: ATLAS evolution from the LHC to the HL-LHC - Teng Jian Khoo (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
17:30 【323】 Improving jet substructure performance in ATLAS - Sofia Adorni Braccesi Chiassi (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
17:45 【324】 Beam Tests of HV-CMOS Pixel Sensors for the ATLAS HL-LHC Tracker Upgrade - Thomas Weston (Universitaet Bern (CH))   ()
18:00 【325】 Track-based pileup subtraction for jet and MET triggering at the HL-LHC ATLAS upgrade - Marco Valente (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
18:15 【326】 Data analysis at Level-1 Trigger level: Migrating complex selection algorithms from offline analysis and High-Level trigger to the trigger electronics - Manfred Jeitler (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
18:30 【327】 Barrel time-of-flight detector for the PANDA experiment at FAIR - Nicolaus Kratochwil (Stefan-Meyer-Institut (OEAW))   ()
18:45 【328】 Beam-gas vertex detector for beam profile measurement at the LHC - Plamen Hristov Hopchev (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   ()
17:00
Physics in Startups (until 18:40) (Room 6)
17:00 【56】 DECTRIS - 10 years counting what matters - David Murer (Dectris Ltd.)   ()
17:20 【57】 Urban growth and Energy challenge - Asef Azam (Glass2Energy (now H.Glass SA))   ()
17:40 【58】 Wind Energy with Tethered Drones - Rolf Luchsinger (TwingTec AG)   ()
18:00 【59】 Bringing back the Investigative Approach in Science Education - Philipp Wissgott (Waltzing Atoms)   ()
18:20 【60】 Panel Discussion: Start-Up Challenges and Experiences   ()
19:00 --- Transfer to Conference Dinner ---
19:30 --- Conference Dinner ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Applied Physics & Earth, Atmosphere and Environmental Physics (Combined Session), Plasma Physics (until 16:00) (Room 6)
14:00 【211】 Divertor detachment in alternative magnetic geometries in the TCV fusion experiment - Christian Theiler (EPFL)   ()
14:30 【212】 Design of a fast-moving Langmuir probe array to probe the TCV edge plasma - Hugo De Oliveira (EPFL)   ()
14:45 【213】 Enhanced plasma shape and vertical stability control in TCV - Mr. Federico Pesamosca (SPC - EPFL)   ()
15:00 【214】 Characterization of Jacobian Free Newton Krylov algorithm to solve the free boundary equilibrium problem - Mr. Francesco Carpanese (SPC/ EPFL)   ()
15:15 【215】 The RAID experiment for the investigation of negative ion physics for fusion application - Mr. Riccardo Agnello (Swiss PLasma Center - EPFL)   ()
15:30 【216】 Experimental validation of numerical plasma simulations for niobium coating by DC-magnetron and bias diode sputtering - Thibaut Richard (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   ()
15:45 【217】 Indirect Measurement of the Self-Modulation Instability in the AWAKE experiment at CERN - Marlene Turner (CERN / Graz University of Technology (AT))   ()
14:00
Atomic Physics and Quantum Optics (until 15:45) (Room 5)
14:00 【511】 A free space selforderd atom-photon crystal - Prof. Helmut Ritsch (Universität Innsbruck)   ()
14:30 【512】 Disorder-Driven Density and Spin Self-Ordering of a Spinor Bose-Einstein Condensate in a Cavity - Farokh Mivehvar (University of Innsbruck)   ()
14:45 【513】 Subradiance via entanglement in atoms with several independent decay channels - Dr. Laurin Ostermann (Institute for Theoretical Physics, University of Innsbruck)   ()
15:00 【514】 Quantum-Interference assisted Metrology with Vitamins in the Gas Phase - Dr. Lukas Mairhofer (University of Vienna)   ()
15:15 【515】 Optimal preparation of vibrational state superpositions in a 1D Bose-Einstein condensate - Mira Maiwöger (TU Wien)   ()
15:30 【516】 The Symplectic Fermi Liquid and its realization in cold atomic systems - Aline Ramires (ETH)   ()
14:00
Condensed Matter Physics (incl. NESY) (until 16:00) (Room 4)
14:00 【121】 Learning phase transitions by confusion - Evert van Nieuwenburg (California Institute of Technology)   ()
14:30 【122】 Nature of Ba3MIr2O9 (M=Sc,Y,In) ground state probed by $\mu$SR. - Jean-Christophe Orain (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
14:45 【123】 Defects in spin chains - Gediminas Simutis (Laboratory for Muon Spin Spectroscopy, PSI Villigen, Switzerland and Neutron Scattering and Magnetism Group, ETH Zürich, Switzerland)   ()
15:00 【124】 Extending Haldane's conjecture to SU(3) spin chain systems - Miklos Lajko (EPFL)   ()
15:15 【125】 Role of the antisymmetric exchange in quantum spin liquids - Mr. Péter Szirmai (Laboratory of Physics of Complex Matter, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)   ()
15:45 【127】 Correlated decay of the triplet excitations in the frustrated quantum magnet $SrCu_2(BO_3)_2$ - Diane Lançon (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
14:00
Emergent Phenomena in Novel Low-Dimensional Materials (until 16:00) (Room 13)
14:00 【651】 Gate Induced Superconductivity in Transition Metal Dichalcogenides - Alberto F. Morpurgo (University of Geneva)   ()
14:30 【652】 Thickness dependence of the charge density wave order parameter in thin exfoliated 1T-VSe$_2$ - Mr. Árpád Pásztor (DQMP, University of Geneva)   ()
14:45 【653】 Spin-orbit interactions in graphene induced by transition metal dichalcogenides substrates - Dr. Zhe Wang (University of Geneva)   ()
15:00 【654】 Electrons Leave the Flatland - Edoardo Martino (EPFL)   ()
15:15 【655】 Exploring point defects in the 1T' and 2H phases of single-layer MoS2 - Michele Pizzochero (EPFL)   ()
15:30 【656】 High-throughput search for topological insulators in two-dimensional materials - Mr. Antimo Marrazzo (Theory and Simulation of Materials (THEOS), and National Centre for Computational Design and Discovery of Novel Materials (MARVEL), École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, CH-1015 Lausanne, Switzerland)   ()
15:45 【657】 Lattice instabilities in metallic Transition Metal Dichalcogenides - Diego Pasquier (EPFL)   ()
14:00
Nuclear, Particle-and Astrophysics (TASK-FAKT) (until 16:00) (Room 2)
14:00 【341】 Radiation damage in the LHCb silicon tracker - Elena Graverini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
14:15 【342】 Development of a new class of scintillating plastic fibres - Lukas Gruber (CERN)   ()
14:30 【343】 Characterisation of multi-channels Silicon Photomultipliers - Mrs. Maria Elena Stramaglia (LPHE/EPFL)   ()
14:45 【344】 Production and Quality Assurance of Scintillating Fiber Detectors for the LHCb Upgrade - Vladimir Macko (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   ()
15:00 【345】 Performance of Multiplexed XY Resistive Micromegas detectors in a high intensity test beam - Dipanwita Banerjee (Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   ()
15:15 【346】 Test beam characterization results with CCPDv4 capacitively coupled to FEI4 - Mr. Francesco Armando Di Bello (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
15:30 【347】 TCT studies of irradiated HV-CMOS sensors - Claudia Merlassino (Universitaet Bern (CH))   ()
15:45 【348】 HV-CMOS MAPS tests for the ATLAS ITk LH-LHC upgrade - Mateus Vicente Barreto Pinto (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
14:00
Nuclear, Particle-and Astrophysics (TASK-FAKT) (until 16:00) (Room 3)
14:00 【361】 Holographic QCD predictions for glueball decay patterns - Prof. Anton Rebhan (Vienna University of Technology)   ()
14:15 【362】 Lambda_c to Sigma pi pi decays at Belle - Manfred Berger (Austrian Academy of Sciences)   ()
14:30 【363】 Fully differential NLO predictions for rare and radiative lepton decays - Yannick Ulrich (Paul Scherrer Institut / Universität Zürich)   ()
14:45 【364】 Coherent double and triple neutral Pion Photoproduction off Deuterons - Mr. Michael Günther (University of Basel)   ()
15:00 【365】 Measurement of $\pi^0\pi^{\pm}$ Photoproduction off the Deuteron with the A2 Experiment - Mr. Sebastian Lutterer (University Basel)   ()
15:15 【366】 Cosmic-ray muon radiography for Alpine glaciers - Dr. Ryuichi Nishiyama (Albert Einstein Center for Fundamental Physics, Laboratory for High Energy Physics, University of Bern)   ()
15:30 【367】 NLO QCD corrections to Higgs boson pair production via gluon fusion - Seraina Glaus (PSI/University of Zurich)   ()
15:45 【368】 Measurement of low-mass dielectrons in p-Pb collisions from LHC Run 2 - Aaron Capon (Stefan Meyer Institute for Subatomic Physics (SMI), Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
14:30
Scientific Opportunities with SwissFEL (until 16:00) (Room 14)
14:30 【711】 Athos: The Soft X-ray Line of SwissFEL - Marco Calvi (PSI)   ()
15:00 【712】 Femtosecond x-ray techniques: a window towards material control - Prof. Steven Johnson (ETH Zurich)   ()
15:30 【713】 Time and spin resolved photoemission: A new look at ultrafast magnetism - Yves Acremann (ETHZ - ETH Zurich)   ()
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Emergent Phenomena in Novel Low-Dimensional Materials (until 18:15) (Room 13)
16:30 【661】 Topological electronic phases in graphene nanoribbons - Roman Fasel (Empa)   ()
17:00 【662】 Predicting fundamental gaps of physisorbed one-dimensional acenes - Jan Wilhelm (Department of Chemistry, University of Zurich)   ()
17:15 【663】 On-surface synthesis of novel open-shell graphene nanostructures - Mr. Shantanu Mishra (Empa)   ()
17:30 【664】 Structure and diffusion mapping of manganese atomic chains on Si(001) - Mr. Renan Villarreal (UNIGE)   ()
17:45 【665】 Orbital character of the mobile and localized electron states at the LAO/STO interface - Alla Chikina (Swiss Light Source, Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
18:00 【666】 Subband structure and electron-phonon coupling in the two-dimensional electron gas at the SrTiO3 (001) surface - Siobhan McKeown Walker (University of Geneva)   ()
16:30
Nuclear, Particle-and Astrophysics (TASK-FAKT) (until 18:30) (Room 2)
16:30 【351】 Current status of the ASACUSA Hbar HFS experiment - Dr. Volkhard Mäckel (Stefan Meyer Institute for Subatomic Physics)   ()
16:45 【352】 A Detector for Measuring the Ground State Hyperfine Splitting of Antihydrogen - Ms. Bernadette Kolbinger (Stefan Meyer Institute)   ()
17:00 【353】 In-Orbit Performance and First Results of POLAR: A dedicated Gamma-Ray Burst Polarimeter - Tancredi Bernasconi (University of Geneva)   ()
17:15 【354】 Background free search for neutrinoless double beta decay with the GERDA experiment - Dr. Roman Hiller (UZH)   ()
17:30 【355】 The Mu3e Fiber Detector - Ms. Antoaneta Damyanova (University of Geneva)   ()
17:45 【356】 Single Photon Extraction for Atmospheric Cherenkov Gamma-Ray Telescopes with Silicone Sensors allows for Novel and Promising Particle Shower Representation - Dominik Neise   (Room 2)
18:00 【357】 1S-2S Spectroscopy of Positronium - Gunther Wichmann (ETH Zürich)   ()
18:15 【358】 PERC Status Report - Xiangzun Wang (Atominstitut, TU Wien)   ()
16:30
Nuclear, Particle-and Astrophysics (TASK-FAKT) (until 18:30) (Room 3)
16:30 【371】 Neutrino cross sections and oscillation physics - Dr. Callum Wilkinson (LHEP, Uni Bern)   ()
17:00 【372】 Neutrino cross section measurements at the T2K experiment - Roman Berner (University of Bern)   ()
17:15 【373】 Astrophysical Neutrino Searches with IceCube - Stephanie Bron (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
17:30 【374】 Dark matter search with the XENON1T experiment - Shingo Kazama (University of Zurich)   ()
17:45 【375】 Search for axion dark matter with ultracold neutrons - Michal Rawlik (ETHZ - ETH Zurich)   ()
18:00 【376】 First Gamma-ray observations with DAMPE - Maria Fernanda Munoz Salinas (University of Geneva)   ()
18:15 【377】 The ArDM Experiment - Wei Mu (Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   ()
16:30
Scientific Opportunities with SwissFEL (until 17:45) (Room 14)
16:30 【714】 Nonlinear electron-phonon coupling in doped manganites - Vincent Esposito (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
16:45 【715】 Investigating ultrafast magnetization dynamics with circularly polarized soft x-ray FEL radiation - Christian Stamm (ETHZ - ETH Zurich)   ()
17:00 【716】 Observing a phonon-driven structural phase transition in Sn2P2Se6 - Mr. Martin Kubli (Institute for Quantum Electronics, ETH Zürich)   ()
17:15 【717】 Replicating the short-time recovery of a charge density wave state after photoexcitation - Mr. Martin Josef Neugebauer (Institute for Quantum Electronics, Physics Department, ETH Zürich)   ()
17:30 【718】 Optically induced transient enhancement of a structural order parameter monitored via a FEL - Dr. Michael Porer (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
16:30
Surfaces, Interfaces and Thin Films (until 18:30) (Room 4)
16:30 【171】 Charge transfer and charge trapping at the interfaces between 2D materials and molecular semiconductors - Dr. Aleksandar Matković (Institute of Physics, Montanuniversität Leoben)   ()
17:00 【172】 Electronic structure and solid-state optical properties of indigo from time-dependent optimally tuned range-separated hybrid functional theory - Bernd Kollmann (Institute of Physics, Karl-Franzens-Universität Graz, Graz, Austria)   ()
17:15 【173】 Growth of perfluoro-pentacene on Ag(110) studied with PEEM and DRS - Andrea Navarro-Quezada (Johannes Kepler Universität)   ()
17:30 【174】 Co-Pyrphyrin on Cu$_2$O(111) and TiO$_2$(110): Properties and Stability under Near Operando Conditions - Mr. Michael Hotz (Department of Physics, University of Zürich, CH-8057 Zürich, Switzerland)   ()
17:45 【175】 The (O12) surfaces of hematite and their interactions with water – a DFT study - Ms. Magdalena Bichler (Institute of Materials Chemistry, TU Wien )   ()
18:00 【176】 Surface single-molecule dynamics controlled by entropy at low temperatures - Mr. Jeffrey C. Gehrig (Empa)   ()
18:15 【177】 Origin of the Enantioselective Adsorption of prochiral molecules on PdGa(111) surfaces - Carlo Antonio Pignedoli (Empa)   ()
16:30
Theoretical Physics (until 18:30) (Room 6)
16:30 【261】 Symmetry and Topology of Unconventional Superconductors - Prof. Manfred Sigrist (ETH - ITP)   ()
17:00 【262】 SLOCC hierarchy for generic states in 2 x m x n level systems - Martin Hebenstreit (University of Innsbruck)   ()
17:15 【263】 Understanding hybrid strong/weak thermalisation of the QGP - Mr. Alexander Soloviev (TU Wien)   ()
17:30 【264】 Simplified models of heavy Higgs bosons decaying to supersymmetric particles - Lukas Lechner   ()
17:45 【265】 Measurement of entanglement dynamics in the many-body localized phase: A random matrix approach - Mr. Andreas Elben (IQOQI Innsbruck, University of Innsbruck)   ()
18:00 【266】 Flexible resources for Quantum Metrology - Mr. Davide Orsucci   ()
18:15 【267】 Confidentiality of the hashing protocol and applications to the quantum repeater - Mr. Alexander Pirker (University of Innsbruck)   ()
18:30
Poster Session (until 20:00) (Main Hall)
20:00
Evening Lectures (until 21:15) (2 (ground floor))
20:00 【15】 De la place de la science dans la société - Thierry Courvoisier (Uni Genève)   ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×