The 21st International Workshop on Neutrinos from Accelerators (NUFACT2019)

from Sunday, August 25, 2019 (10:00 AM) to Saturday, August 31, 2019 (6:00 PM)
The Grand Hotel Daegu (Dynasty hall (2F))

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Aug 25, 2019
Aug 26, 2019
Aug 27, 2019
Aug 28, 2019
Aug 29, 2019
Aug 30, 2019
Aug 31, 2019
AM
7:45 AM
Registration (until 9:10 AM) (1F Lobby )
9:10 AM
Opening Session - HongJoo Kim (Kyungpook National University) (until 10:30 AM) (Dynasty Hall (2F))
9:10 AM Opening - HongJoo Kim (Kyungpook National University)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
9:15 AM Welcome Address - Prof. Sang-Dong Kim (President, Kyungpook National University)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
9:30 AM Opening Keynote - Patrick Huber (Virginia Tech)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
10:30 AM --- Break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary Session - Intae Yu (Sungkyunkwan University (KR)) (until 12:30 PM) (Dynasty Hall (2F))
11:00 AM WG1 overview - Jianming Bian (University of California Irvine (US))   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
11:18 AM WG2 overview - Adi Ashkenazi (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
11:36 AM WG3 overview - Mohammad Eshraqi (ESS - European Spallation Source (SE))   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
11:54 AM WG4 overview - MyeongJae Lee (Institute for Basic Science (Korea))   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
12:12 PM WG5 overview - Carsten Rott (Sungkyunkwan University)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
9:00 AM
Plenary Session - Marcos Dracos (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 10:30 AM) (Dynasty Hall (2F))
9:00 AM Electron scattering for neutrino scattering - Or Hen (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
9:30 AM Tensions in neutrino-nucleus modeling - Joanna Sobczyk   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
10:00 AM MiniBooNE & MicroBooNE - Adrien Hourlier (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
10:30 AM --- Break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary Session - Hélio da Motta (CBPF) (until 12:30 PM) (Dynasty Hall (2F))
11:00 AM MINERvA - Tejin Cai   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
11:30 AM Sterile neutrino search from disappearance measurements at Daya Bay and MINOS/MINOS+ - Mr Zhuojun Hu (Sun Yat-sen University) Adam Jude Aurisano (University of Cincinnati (US))   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
12:10 PM A brief announcement from IUPAP Neutrino Panel - Seon Hee Seo (Seoul National University (KR))   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
9:00 AM
Plenary Session - Chris Densham (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)) (until 10:30 AM) (Dynasty Hall (2F))
9:00 AM The current status KEK and J-PARC accelerators for neutrino experiments - Dr Yoichi Sato (KEK / J-PARC)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
9:30 AM FNAL accelerator status - Kiyomi Seiya   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
10:00 AM Search results on lepton number violation at the LHC - Hwi Dong Yoo (Seoul National University (KR))   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
10:30 AM --- Break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary Session - Takashi Kobayashi (KEK) (until 12:30 PM) (Dynasty Hall (2F))
11:00 AM Muon physics - Ana M. Teixeira (LPC Clermont)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
11:30 AM Pulsed muon beam experiments - Yoshitaka Kuno (Osaka University)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
12:00 PM Ultra Slow Muon and Low Energy Muon - Prof. Yasuhiro Miyake (KEK)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
9:00 AM
Plenary Session - Edward Blucher (University of Chicago) (until 10:30 AM) (Dynasty Hall (2F))
9:00 AM Status of neutrino-nucleus generators and comparisons between generators - Luke Pickering (Michigan State University)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
9:30 AM Overview of new detector technology for neutrino experiments - Zhimin Wang (Institute of high energy physics, Beijing)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
10:00 AM Photo sensor developments for neutrino experiments - Yasuhiro NISHIMURA (Keio University)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
10:30 AM --- Break ---
11:00 AM
Working Group 1 - Jianming Bian (University of California Irvine (US)) (until 12:30 PM) (Dynasty Hall (2F))
11:00 AM Details of the new NOvA oscillation analyses - Steven Calvez (Colorado State University)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
11:30 AM Recent T2K Neutrino Oscillation Results - Christophe Bronner   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
12:00 PM Overview of ESS$\nu$SB experiment to measure $\delta_{CP}$ - Dr Manojit Ghosh (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
11:00 AM
Working Group 2 - adi ashkenazi (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) (until 12:30 PM) (Regency Hall (LL/B1F))
11:00 AM Electron versus muon neutrino induced cross sections in charged current quasi-elastic processes - Alexis Nikolakopoulos (Ghent University)   (Regency Hall (LL/B1F))
11:30 AM Elastic neutrino-electron scattering within the effective field theory approach - Oleksandr Tomalak (University of Kentucky)   (Regency Hall (LL/B1F))
12:00 PM One pion production in nucleon and nuclei - Eliecer Hernandez-Gajate (University of Salamanca)   (Regency Hall (LL/B1F))
11:00 AM
Working Group 3 - Mohammad Eshraqi (ESS - European Spallation Source (SE)) (until 12:30 PM) (Pine Hall (2F))
11:00 AM ESSnuSB Linac Design and Beam Dynamics - Dr Ben Folsom (European Spallation Source)   (Pine Hall (2F))
11:30 AM The accumulator ring for the ESSnuSB project - a progress report - Ye Zou (Uppsala University (SE))   (Pine Hall (2F))
12:00 PM The Design Study of the Target Station for the ESS Neutrino Super Beam Project - Dr Loris D'Alessi (IPHC, Université de Strasbourg, CNRS/IN2P3)   (Pine Hall (2F))
11:00 AM
Working Group 4 - Simon Corrodi (until 12:30 PM) (Maple Hall (LL/B1F))
11:00 AM The hunt for lepton flavor violation with the Mu3e experiment - Sebastian Dittmeier (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (Maple Hall (LL/B1F))
11:30 AM MEG II Status and Plan - Satoshi Mihara (KEK)   (Maple Hall (LL/B1F))
12:00 PM Status of the DeeMe Experiment, an Experimental Search for $\mu$-$e$ Conversion at J-PARC MLF - Natsuki Teshima (Osaka City University)   (Maple Hall (LL/B1F))
11:00 AM
Working Group 5 - Carsten Rott (Sungkyunkwan University) (until 12:30 PM) (Plaza Hall (5F))
11:00 AM SEARCH FOR EXOTIC DECAYS WITH NA62 - Mathieu Perrin-Terrin (Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS/IN2P3, CPPM, Marseille, France)   (Plaza Hall (5F))
11:30 AM Neutrino physics with the SHiP experiment at CERN - Chunsil Yoon (GNU)   (Plaza Hall (5F))
12:00 PM BSM at DUNE - Kihyeon Cho   (Plaza Hall (5F))
9:00 AM
Plenary Session - Francesco Terranova (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT)) (until 11:00 AM) (Dynasty Hall (2F))
9:00 AM DUNE - Jae Yu (University of Texas at Arlington (US))   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
9:30 AM Hyper-Kamiokande - Takashi Kobayashi (KEK)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
10:00 AM ESSnuSB project - Dr Marcos Dracos (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
10:30 AM KNO report - Intae Yu (Sungkyunkwan University (KR))   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
11:00 AM --- Break ---
11:30 AM
Plenary Session - Un Ki Yang (Seoul National University (KR)) (until 12:30 PM) (Dynasty Hall (2F))
9:00 AM
Plenary Session - Yoshitaka Kuno (Osaka University) (until 10:30 AM) (Dynasty Hall (2F))
9:00 AM WG1 summary - Miao HE   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
9:30 AM WG2 summary - adi ashkenazi (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
10:00 AM WG3 summary - Tetsuro Sekiguchi (KEK)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
10:30 AM --- Break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary Session - Un Ki Yang (Seoul National University (KR)) (until 12:00 PM) (Dynasty Hall (2F))
11:00 AM WG4 summary - Dr MyeongJae Lee (Institute for Basic Science (Korea))   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
11:30 AM WG5 summary - Carsten Rott (Sungkyunkwan University)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
PM
12:00 PM
Registration (until 12:50 PM) (1F Lobby )
12:50 PM
Opening Session - Dongchul Son (Kyungpook National University) (until 1:00 PM) (Regency Hall (LL/B1F))
12:50 PM Opening Remarks - Dongchul Son (Kyungpook National University)   (Regency Hall (LL/B1F))
1:00 PM
Satellite meeting - Phillip Litchfield (Univesity of Glasgow) (until 2:30 PM) (Regency Hall (LL/B1F))
1:00 PM Review of Neutrino Experiments in Korea - Kyung Kwang Joo (Chonnam National University)   (Regency Hall (LL/B1F))
1:30 PM Overview of Korean Neutrino Observatory (KNO) Project - Intae Yu (Sungkyunkwan University)   (Regency Hall (LL/B1F))
2:00 PM Hyper-Kamiokande Project - Carsten Rott (Sungkyunkwan University)   (Regency Hall (LL/B1F))
2:30 PM --- Tea Time ---
2:50 PM
Satellite meeting - Kyung Kwang Joo (Department of Physics-Chonnam National University-Unknown) (until 4:20 PM) (Regency Hall (LL/B1F))
2:50 PM Particle Physics at KNO - Seon-Hee Seo (IBS)   (Regency Hall (LL/B1F))
3:20 PM Astronomy at KNO - Myeong-Gu Park (Kyungpook National University)   (Regency Hall (LL/B1F))
3:50 PM KNO Detector R&D - HongJoo Kim (Kyungpook National University)   (Regency Hall (LL/B1F))
4:20 PM --- Tea Time ---
4:40 PM
Satellite meeting - Myeong-Gu Park (until 5:40 PM) (Regency Hall (LL/B1F))
4:40 PM Panel Discussion for Future Efforts and Plans   (Regency Hall (LL/B1F))
6:00 PM --- KNO workshop dinner ---
12:30 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM
Plenary Session - Patrick Huber (until 3:30 PM) (Dynasty Hall (2F))
2:00 PM Neutrino oscillation physics - Sin Kyu Kang (Seoul-Tech)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
2:30 PM Leptogenesis via Neutrino Oscillation Magic - Dr Wen Yin (Institute of High Energy Physics)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
3:00 PM T2K - Mr Francis Bench (The University of Liverpool)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
3:30 PM --- Break ---
4:00 PM
Plenary Session - Alan Bross (Fermilab) (until 5:30 PM) (Dynasty Hall (2F))
4:00 PM NOvA - Dr Erica Smith (Indiana)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
4:30 PM Short baseline neutrino experiment - Joshua Spitz (University of Michigan)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
5:00 PM JUNO - Prof. Juan Pedro Ochoa-Ricoux (University of California at Irvine)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
5:30 PM --- Break ---
7:00 PM
Poster session - Un Ki Yang (Seoul National University (KR)) (until 9:30 PM) (Dynasty Hall (2F))
7:00 PM 3DST-S in the DUNE Near Detector - Mr Sunwoo Gwon (Chung-Ang University) Prof. Kim Siyeon (Chung-Ang University)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
7:00 PM A dual-baseline asymmetry for neutrino oscillations - Dr Sushant Raut (IBS CTPU, Daejeon, South Korea)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
7:00 PM A search for parity violation in muonic atoms using a segmented calorimeter - Sohtaro Kanda (RIKEN)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
7:00 PM Development of Monte Carlo simulation and reconstruction algorithms for T2K-WAGASCI experiment - Mr Kenji Yasutome (Kyoto University)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
7:00 PM Experimental Muon Source (EMuS) Target Station Shielding Design for “Baby Scheme” - Dr Nitin Yadav (Institute of High Energy Physics )   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
7:00 PM Hierarchy independent sensitivity to leptonic $\delta_{CP}$ with low energy atmospheric neutrinos - Dr Lakshmi S Mohan (Dept. of Physics, Indian Institute of Technology Madras)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
7:00 PM KM3NeT/ORCA: status and prospects - Mathieu Perrin-Terrin (Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS/IN2P3, CPPM, Marseille, France)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
7:00 PM Measuring the space charge effect in ProtoDUNE-SP - Mr Joshua Thompson (University of Sheffield (GB))   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
7:00 PM Neutrino oscillation results of the OPERA experiment in the CNGS beam - Mr Matteo Tenti (INFN - Bologna) Dr Budimir Klicek (RBI - Zagreb)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
7:00 PM Neutrino Oscillations at dual-baseline - Young-Min Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
7:00 PM Neutrino self-interaction and MSW effects on the supernova neutrino-process - Heamin Ko   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
7:00 PM Neutrinos from Accelerator in the KISTI-5 supercomputing era - Prof. Kihyeon Cho (KISTI)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
7:00 PM Prospect and status of the physics run of the NINJA experiment - Takahiro Odagawa (Kyoto University)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
7:00 PM Pulsed Neutrinos from Mu*STAR Accelerator-Driven Subcritical Reactors - Dr ROLLAND JOHNSON   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
7:00 PM Radiation study of the target station for the EMuS baseline scheme - Prof. Guang Zhao (Institute of High Energy Physics)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
7:00 PM Search for heavy Majorana neutrinos at LHC using the CMS detector - Si Hyun Jeon (Seoul National University (KR))   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
7:00 PM Study of \nu_{\mu}-CC Interaction in Resonance Region Using Nomad Data - Hongyue Duyang (University of South Carolina)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
7:00 PM Test of tri-direct CP symmetry models by accelerator neutrino oscillations - Prof. Jian Tang (Sun Yat-Sen University)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
12:30 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM
Working Group 1 - Miao HE (until 3:30 PM) (Dynasty Hall (2F))
2:00 PM New Results from Double Chooz - Denise Hellwig   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
2:22 PM New Results from RENO - Dong-Ha Lee   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
2:44 PM Daya Bay: Recent Results and Status - J. Pedro Ochoa (Berkeley Lab)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
3:06 PM Neutrino oscillation studies in JUNO - Mr Wenjie Wu (Wuhan University)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
2:00 PM
Working Group 2 - adi ashkenazi (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) (until 3:30 PM) (Regency Hall (LL/B1F))
2:00 PM NOvA - Hongyue Duyang (University of South Carolina)   (Regency Hall (LL/B1F))
2:30 PM Recent Cross-section Measurements from MicroBooNE - Pip Hamilton   (Regency Hall (LL/B1F))
3:00 PM Hadron Production Measurements from interactions of 60 GeV/$c$ $\pi^+$ with Carbon and Beryllium with NA61/SHINE - Scott Robert Johnson (University of Colorado Boulder (US))   (Regency Hall (LL/B1F))
2:00 PM
Working Group 3 - Tetsuro Sekiguchi (KEK) (until 3:30 PM) (Pine Hall (2F))
2:00 PM J-PARC Neutrino Beamline and 1.3 MW Upgrade - Yuichi Oyama (KEK)   (Pine Hall (2F))
2:30 PM Novel Approaches to High-Power Proton Beams - Jeffrey Eldred (Fermilab)   (Pine Hall (2F))
3:00 PM Neutrino Source for Strile Neutrino Searches - Tomoyuki Konno (Kitasato University)   (Pine Hall (2F))
2:00 PM
Working Group 4 -Dr MyeongJae Lee (Institute for Basic Science (Korea)) (until 3:40 PM) (Maple Hall (LL/B1F))
2:00 PM Status of Standard Model prediction for muon g-2 - Dr Daisuke Nomura (KEK)   (Maple Hall (LL/B1F))
2:25 PM Status and Future Plans of the g-2 Experiment at Fermilab - Dr Simon Corrodi (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Maple Hall (LL/B1F))
2:50 PM Muon g-2/EDM Experiment at J-PARC - Dr Soohyung Lee (Institute for basic Science (KR))   (Maple Hall (LL/B1F))
3:15 PM Spectroscopy of the Muonium Hyperfine Structure at J-PARC - Yasuhiro Ueno (RIKEN)   (Maple Hall (LL/B1F))
2:00 PM
Working Group 5 - Ana M. Teixeira (LPC Clermont) (until 3:40 PM) (Plaza Hall (5F))
2:00 PM Search for heavy neutrinos with the ATLAS detector - Federico Scutti (University of Melbourne (AU))   (Plaza Hall (5F))
2:25 PM Tests of neutrino mass models at CMS - Si Hyun Jeon (Seoul National University (KR))   (Plaza Hall (5F))
2:50 PM Prompt tau neutrinos at the LHC - Yu Seon Jeong (CERN)   (Plaza Hall (5F))
3:15 PM Study of tau-neutrino production at the CERN SPS - Osamu Sato (Nagoya University (JP))   (Plaza Hall (5F))
3:40 PM --- Break ---
4:00 PM
Working Group 1 - J. Pedro Ochoa (Berkeley Lab) (until 6:00 PM) (Dynasty Hall (2F))
4:00 PM Recent Results from Super-Kamiokande - Christophe Bronner   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
4:24 PM Status and results from the ANTARES and KM3NeT-ARCA neutrino telescopes - Dr Paolo Fermani (Sapienza University of Rome - INFN)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
4:48 PM KM3NeT-ORCA - Mathieu Perrin-Terrin (Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS/IN2P3, CPPM, Marseille, France)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
5:12 PM Latest Results on Neutrino Oscillation from the IceCube Neutrino Observatory - Étienne Bourbeau (University of Copenhagen)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
5:36 PM Using low energy atmospheric neutrinos for precision measurement of mixing parameters - Dr Hisakazu Minakata (Virginia Tech)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
4:00 PM
Working Group 2 - adi ashkenazi (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) (until 5:30 PM) (Regency Hall (LL/B1F))
4:00 PM COHERENT - Jonghee Yoo (KAIST)   (Regency Hall (LL/B1F))
4:30 PM EMPHATIC - Tetsuro Sekiguchi   (Regency Hall (LL/B1F))
5:00 PM The Neutrino Elastic-scattering Observation experiment with NaI[Tl] crystal (NEON) - Jaejin Choi (Seoul National University (KR))   (Regency Hall (LL/B1F))
4:00 PM
Working Group 3 - Mohammad Eshraqi (ESS - European Spallation Source (SE)) (until 5:30 PM) (Pine Hall (2F))
4:00 PM Design Studies of the LBNF/DUNE Target - Chris Densham (RAL)   (Pine Hall (2F))
4:30 PM Radiation Damage Experiments (RaDIATE) - David Senor (PNNL)   (Pine Hall (2F))
5:00 PM The HiRadMat and high power targetry - Claudio Leopoldo Torregrosa Martin (CERN)   (Pine Hall (2F))
4:00 PM
Working Group 4 - Iuri Oksuzian (UVa) (until 5:40 PM) (Maple Hall (LL/B1F))
4:00 PM The MUSE experiment at PSI: Status and Plans - Wolfgang Lorenzon (Michigan)   (Maple Hall (LL/B1F))
4:25 PM Searches for lepton flavour and lepton number violation in K+ decays - Aigul Baeva (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   (Maple Hall (LL/B1F))
4:50 PM B-flavour anomalies in b->sll and b->clnu transitions at LHCb - Adlene Hicheur (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro (BR))   (Maple Hall (LL/B1F))
5:15 PM Search for BSM physics related to lepton universality and flavour anomalies with the ATLAS detector - Chunhui Chen (Iowa State University (US))   (Maple Hall (LL/B1F))
4:00 PM
Working Group 5 - Juan Antonio Aguilar Sánchez (Université Libre de Bruxelles) (until 5:40 PM) (Plaza Hall (5F))
4:00 PM Neutrino Oscillation measurements and BSM physics searches with Neutrino Telescopes in the Mediterranean - Paschal Anthony Coyle (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Plaza Hall (5F))
4:25 PM Neutrino oscillations and PMNS unitarity with IceCube/DeepCore and the IceCube Upgrade - Tom Stuttard   (Plaza Hall (5F))
4:50 PM Prospects for BSM physics searches and NSI at Hyper-K and T2HKK - Dr Phillip Litchfield (Univesity of Glasgow)   (Plaza Hall (5F))
5:15 PM Neutral Current events and new physics at nuSTORM - Alan Bross (Fermilab)   (Plaza Hall (5F))
6:00 PM
SPC meeting (until 8:00 PM) (Pine Hall (2F))
12:30 PM --- LUNCH ---
1:30 PM
Tour (until 10:30 PM) ()
1:30 PM --- Departure from Hotel GRAND ---
2:30 PM --- Gyeongju National Museum ---
4:30 PM --- Bulguksa Temple Tour ---
6:30 PM --- Conference Dinner ---
8:00 PM --- Donggung and Wolji ---
9:30 PM --- Arrival at Hotel GRAND ---
12:30 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM
Working Group 1+2 - Zhimin Wang (Institute of high energy physics, Beijing) (until 3:30 PM) (Dynasty Hall (2F))
2:00 PM Dune ND - Alan Bross (Fermilab)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
2:22 PM First Results from Singe-Phase ProtoDUNE at CERN Neutrino Platform - Jianming Bian (University of California Irvine (US))   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
2:44 PM ARIADNE: A novel photographic 1-ton dual-phase LArTPC - Dr Kostas Mavrokoridis (University of Liverpool)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
3:06 PM The double calorimetry system in JUNO - Jilei Xu (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
2:00 PM
Working Group 3 - Moses Chung (UNIST) (until 3:30 PM) (Pine Hall (2F))
2:00 PM Development of New Proton Beam Monitors for J-PARC 1.3 MW Upgrade - Megan Friend (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   (Pine Hall (2F))
2:30 PM Novel RF Hadron Beam Monitor - Rolland Johnson (Muons, Inc.)   (Pine Hall (2F))
3:00 PM Development of New Muon Monitors for J-PARC Neutrino Experiment - Kenji Yasutome (Kyoto University)   (Pine Hall (2F))
2:00 PM
Working Group 4 - Akira Sato (Osaka university) (until 3:30 PM) (Maple Hall (LL/B1F))
2:00 PM Search for charged lepton flavor violation in J-PARC: COMET experiment - Mr Tian-Yu Xing (IHEP)   (Maple Hall (LL/B1F))
2:30 PM Searching for Muon to electron conversion : The Mu2e experiment at Fermilab - Richard Bonventre (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Maple Hall (LL/B1F))
3:00 PM Mu2e-II : next generation muon conversion experiment - Iuri Oksuzian (UVa)   (Maple Hall (LL/B1F))
2:00 PM
Working Group 5 - Jose Valle (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Radiative neutrino mass models and the flavour anomalies - Raymond Volkas (The University of Melbourne)   ()
2:30 PM Status of the HOLMES experiment to directly measure the electron neutrino mass with a calorimetric approach. - Dr Giovanni Gallucci (INFN - Genova)   ()
3:00 PM New physics searches with SHIP - Prof. Kang Young Lee (Gyeongsang National University (KR))   ()
3:30 PM --- Break ---
4:00 PM
Working Group 1+2 - adi ashkenazi (until 6:00 PM) (Dynasty Hall (2F))
4:00 PM The upgrade of the T2K Near Detector ND280 - John Nugent (University of Glasgow) Marco Zito (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
4:22 PM First physics run of the WAGASCI-BabyMIND detector with full setup - Kenji Yasutome (Kyoto University)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
4:44 PM Nuclear emulsion detector for future neutrino research - NINJA and EMPHATIC - - Tsutomu Fukuda (Toho university)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
5:06 PM ENUBET - Francesco Terranova (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
5:28 PM First cross section measurement of neutrino charged current interactions in the iron ECC - Mr Hitoshi Oshima (Toho University)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
4:00 PM
Working Group 3+4 - Yoshitaka Kuno (Osaka University) (until 6:05 PM) (Regency Hall (LL/B1F))
4:00 PM Progress and scientific activities of the Japanese DC muon facility - Dr Akira Sato (Osaka University)   (Regency Hall (LL/B1F))
4:25 PM Status and Future Prospect of Muon Target at J-PARC MLF - Dr Shunsuke Makimura (J-PARC/KEK)   (Regency Hall (LL/B1F))
4:50 PM Development of next generation muon beams at Paul Scherrer Institute - Ryoto Iwai (ETHZ - ETH Zurich)   (Regency Hall (LL/B1F))
5:15 PM Design and development of a tungsten pion production target for the Mu2e experiment - Dr Christopher Densham (Christopher)   (Regency Hall (LL/B1F))
5:40 PM Mu2e Muon Beam Optimization - Helenka Casler (City University of New York / York College campus)   (Regency Hall (LL/B1F))
4:00 PM
Working Group 5 - Jose Valle (until 6:00 PM) (Plaza Hall (5F))
4:00 PM New Physics and the Leptonic CP Phase Measurement - Dr Shao-Feng Ge (Kavli IPMU & UC Berkeley)   (Plaza Hall (5F))
4:30 PM Sterile Neutrinos in Astrophysical Environments : Big Bang Nucleosynthesis and Supernova Neutrino Process - Mr Dukjae Jang (Soongsil University)   (Plaza Hall (5F))
5:00 PM Search for Dark Matter and BSM Physics with the IceCube Neutrino Observatory - Juan Antonio Aguilar Sánchez (Université Libre de Bruxelles)   (Plaza Hall (5F))
12:30 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM
Working Group 1 - Jianming Bian (University of California Irvine (US)) (until 3:30 PM) (Dynasty Hall (2F))
2:00 PM DUNE Oscillation Physics - Kim Siyeon   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
2:30 PM Physics potential of Hyper-Kamiokande for neutrino oscillation measurements - John Walker (University of Winnipeg)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
3:00 PM Status of the detector design studies for ESSnuSB - Joochun Park (Lund University (SE))   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
2:00 PM
Working Group 2 - Alexis Nikolakopoulos (Ghent University) (until 3:30 PM) (Regency Hall (LL/B1F))
2:00 PM Influence of cross section uncertainties on oscillation analysis - Luke Pickering (Imperial College London)   (Regency Hall (LL/B1F))
2:30 PM Report on Trento Workshop 'Testing and Improving Models of Neutrino Nucleus Interactions in Generators' - adi ashkenazi (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (Regency Hall (LL/B1F))
3:00 PM Towards a better understanding of neutrino-16O NCQE: study of the gamma-rays from knocked out neutron-16O interaction - Ms Alice MAUREL (Ecole Polytechnique (LLR))   (Regency Hall (LL/B1F))
2:00 PM
Working Group 3 - Rolland Johnson (Muons, Inc.) (until 3:30 PM) (Pine Hall (2F))
2:00 PM NuMI Neutrino Beam Operations and Megawatt Upgrade - Dr Yun He (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Pine Hall (2F))
2:30 PM Updated design studies at 25 kW for EMuS at CSNS - Dr Nikolaos Vassilopoulos (IHEP, CAS)   (Pine Hall (2F))
3:00 PM Design of nuSTORM facility for a potential implementation at CERN - Jaroslaw Pasternak (Imperial College, London)   (Pine Hall (2F))
2:00 PM
Working Group 4 - MyeongJae Lee (Institute for Basic Science (Korea)) (until 3:40 PM) (Maple Hall (LL/B1F))
2:00 PM Muon decay with light boson emission in muon atoms - Yuichi UESAKA (Saitama University)   (Maple Hall (LL/B1F))
2:25 PM Status of the AlCap experiment - Mark Wong (Université Clermont Auvergne)   (Maple Hall (LL/B1F))
2:50 PM The Belle II Experiment: Status and Prospects - Kunxian Huang (National Taiwan University)   (Maple Hall (LL/B1F))
3:15 PM Searches for LFV and LNV at Belle II - 今野智之 Konno   (Maple Hall (LL/B1F))
2:00 PM
Working Group 5 - Joshua Spitz (University of Michigan) (until 3:40 PM) (Plaza Hall (5F))
2:00 PM Reactor short baseline neutrino experiments including NEOS. - Yoomin Oh (Institute for Basic Science)   (Plaza Hall (5F))
2:30 PM Sterile neutrino searches with the ICARUS detector - Jae Yu (University of Texas at Arlington (US))   (Plaza Hall (5F))
3:00 PM Status of the MicroBooNE Low-energy Excess Search - Mark Ross-Lonergan (Columbia University)   (Plaza Hall (5F))
3:40 PM --- Break ---
4:00 PM
Working Group 1+5 - Jaehoon Yu (until 5:40 PM) (Dynasty Hall (2F))
4:00 PM Status of SBND - Stephen Robert Dennis (University of Liverpool)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
4:25 PM Status of JSNS2 experiment - Fumihiko Suekane (Tohoku Univ.)   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
4:50 PM Sterile Neutrinos search via NC disapperance at NOvA - Adam Jude Aurisano (University of Cincinnati (US))   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
5:15 PM Sterile Neutrino Searches with IceCube - Joshua Hignight   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
4:00 PM
Working Group 2 - adi ashkenazi (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Alexis Nikolakopoulos (Ghent University) (until 5:30 PM) (Regency Hall (LL/B1F))
4:00 PM Neutral Current events and new physics at nuSTORM - Alan Bross (Fermilab)   (Regency Hall (LL/B1F))
4:30 PM WG2 Discussion - Conveners   (Regency Hall (LL/B1F))
4:00 PM
Working Group 3 - Mohammad Eshraqi (ESS - European Spallation Source (SE)) (until 6:00 PM) (Pine Hall (2F))
4:00 PM Progress on Muon Ionization Cooling Demonstration with MICE - Moses Chung (UNIST)   (Pine Hall (2F))
4:30 PM Measurement from MICE of Coulomb multiple scattering and energy loss - John Nugent (University of Glasgow)   (Pine Hall (2F))
5:00 PM Transverse/longitudinal emittance exchange in MICE - Alan Bross (Fermilab)   (Pine Hall (2F))
5:30 PM WG3 Discussion   (Pine Hall (2F))
4:00 PM
Working Group 4 - Iuri Oksuzian (UVa) (until 5:40 PM) (Maple Hall (LL/B1F))
4:00 PM Development of very slow negative muon beam - Dr Hiroaki Natori (KEK)   (Maple Hall (LL/B1F))
4:25 PM A search for Majoranality of neutrinos in muon decay using a positron polarimeter - Dr Sohtaro Kanda (RIKEN)   (Maple Hall (LL/B1F))
4:50 PM Non-standard interactions at a decay-at-rest experiment - Dr Sushant Raut (IBS CTPU, Daejeon, South Korea)   (Maple Hall (LL/B1F))
5:15 PM Invisible neutrino decays at the MOMENT experiment - Prof. Jian Tang (Sun Yat-Sen University)   (Maple Hall (LL/B1F))
12:00 PM
Plenary Session - Un Ki Yang (Seoul National University (KR)) (until 1:30 PM) (Dynasty Hall (2F))
12:00 PM Future outlook - Jose Valle   (Dynasty Hall (2F))
1:00 PM Closing & NUFACT 2020   (Dynasty Hall (2F))