QCD@LHC2022

from Monday, November 28, 2022 (8:00 AM) to Friday, December 2, 2022 (7:10 PM)
IJCLab Orsay (Building 100 & 200)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 28, 2022
Nov 29, 2022
Nov 30, 2022
Dec 1, 2022
Dec 2, 2022
AM
8:30 AM --- Registration ---
9:30 AM
Plenary (until 10:40 AM) (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
9:30 AM Opening - Prof. achille stocchi (IJCLab , UNiversite Paris-Saclay, CNRS) Jean-Philippe Lansberg (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
10:00 AM W mass and precision SM measurements - Ludovica Aperio Bella (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
10:40 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:20 AM
Plenary (until 12:25 PM) (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
11:20 AM Top and EW physics (experiment) - Andreas Meyer (DESY (DE))   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
11:55 AM Top and EW physics theory - Davide Pagani (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
9:00 AM
Plenary (until 10:15 AM) (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
9:00 AM Joint TH EXP talks: odderon and soft physics at the LHC (experiment) - Ronan Mcnulty (University College Dublin (IE))   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
9:30 AM Joint TH EXP talks: Odderon and soft physics at the LHC Searching for odderon did we observe odderon in pp and p pbar scattering - Antoni Szczurek   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
10:00 AM Joint Discussion   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
10:15 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 AM
Plenary (until 12:30 PM) (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
10:45 AM Recent advances in lattice QCD for the LHC - Benoit BLOSSIER   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
11:20 AM Review on resummation and parton showers - Silvia Ferrario Ravasio   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
11:55 AM Recent developments in event generators - Stefan Hoche   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
8:40 AM
Plenary (until 10:15 AM) (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
9:00 AM Joint TH EXP on quarkonia at the LHC - Maxim Nefedov (NCBJ, Warsaw)   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
9:30 AM Joint TH EXP on quarkonia at the LHC - Valeriia Zhovkovska (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
10:00 AM Joint Discussion   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
10:15 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 AM
Plenary (until 12:30 PM) (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
10:45 AM Gluon TMD PDF studies at the LHC - Francesco Giovanni Celiberto (ECT*/FBK Trento & INFN-TIFPA)   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
11:20 AM Low-x physics and nuclear PDFs at the LHC - Ingo Schienbein   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
11:55 AM Double parton scattering and multi parton interaction at the LHC - Matteo Rinaldi   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
9:00 AM
Plenary (until 10:15 AM) (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
9:00 AM Joint TH EXP talks: Flavour anomalies (theory) - Marzia Bordone (CERN)   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
9:30 AM Joint TH EXP talks: Overview of flavour anomalies - Eluned Anne Smith (University of Zurich (CH))   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
10:00 AM Joint Discussion   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
10:15 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 AM
Plenary (until 12:30 PM) (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
10:45 AM Higgs Physics Experiment - Alessandra Cappati (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
11:20 AM Beyond threshold resummation for Drell-Yan and Higgs productions at the LHC - Prof. V RAVINDRAN (The Institute of Mathematical Sciences)   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
11:55 AM Advances in fixed-order computations - Chiara Signorile-Signorile (KIT)   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
9:00 AM
Parallel A - WG1&3 (until 10:30 AM) (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
9:00 AM QCD corrections to top-quark pair plus jet production - Matteo Becchetti (University of Torino)   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
9:20 AM Differential measurements of W, Z, DY - Alexandre Laurier (Israel Institute of Technology (IL))   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
9:40 AM Two-loop mixed QCD-electroweak amplitudes for Z+jet production - Piotr Bargiela   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
10:00 AM Differential measurements of top and top pair production - Agostino De Iorio (Universita e INFN sezione di Napoli (IT))   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
9:00 AM
Parallel B - WG8: 1 (until 10:30 AM) (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
9:00 AM Precision Predictions for Scalar Leptoquark Pair Production at the LHC - Christoph Borschensky (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
9:20 AM Z′-boson dilepton searches and the high-x quark density - Juri Fiaschi (University of Liverpool)   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
9:40 AM Scalar leptoquarks at the LHC and flavour anomalies: a comparison of pair-production modes at NLO-QCD - Adil Jueid (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
10:00 AM Parton Distributions and New Physics Searches: the Drell-Yan Forward-Backward Asymmetry as a case study - Felix Hekhorn   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
9:00 AM
Parallel C - WG6: 1 (until 10:30 AM) (Salle des Conseils)
9:00 AM Light & heavy flavour jets in Pb+Pb and p+Pb collisions - Prof. Brian Cole (Columbia University (US))   (Salle des Conseils)
9:20 AM The medium-modified $g\to c\bar{c}$ splitting function in the BDMPS-Z formalism - Dr Aleksas Mazeliauskas (CERN)   (Salle des Conseils)
9:40 AM Constraining quark and gluon jet energy loss distributions in quark-gluon plasma using Bayesian inference - Alexandre Falcão (University of Bergen)   (Salle des Conseils)
10:00 AM Soft probes of QGP - Romain Schotter (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Salle des Conseils)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break A ---
10:30 AM --- Coffee break B ---
10:30 AM --- Coffee break C ---
11:00 AM
Parallel A - WG2&5 (until 12:30 PM) (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
11:00 AM Transverse momentum broadening in expanding medium induced cascades - Souvik Priyam Adhya (Institute of Nuclear Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences)   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
11:20 AM Tagging boosted jets with machine-learning techniques - Francesco Carnevali (Universita e INFN sezione di Napoli (IT))   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
11:40 AM Dressing jets with flavour in an infrared safe way - Giovanni Stagnitto (University of Zurich)   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
12:00 PM Recent developments with High Energy Jets (HEJ) - Conor Elrick   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
11:00 AM
Parallel B - WG8: 2 (until 12:30 PM) (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
11:00 AM Phenomenology of Higgs Bosons in QCD at the LHC - Alexander Lind   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
11:20 AM Techniques for SMEFT fit - Bruno Alves (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
11:40 AM Top quark data legacy on global PDF and SMEFT analyses - James Moore   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
12:00 PM The DGLAP-SMEFT interplay - Manuel Morales Alvarado (DAMTP, University of Cambridge)   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
11:00 AM
Parallel C - WG6: 2 (until 12:30 PM) (Salle des Conseils)
11:00 AM Photon polarization as a measure of the anisotropy of the quark-gluon plasma - Sigtryggur Hauksson (IPhT - CEA)   (Salle des Conseils)
11:20 AM Particle production vs multiplicity and the underlying event activity - Beomkyu Kim (Sungkyunkwan University)   (Salle des Conseils)
11:40 AM Signatures of the Yang-Mills deconfinement transition from the gluon two-point correlator - duifje van egmond   (Salle des Conseils)
12:00 PM Studies about open heavy flavour, quarkonia, Z and W in PbPb collisions - Georgios Krintiras (The University of Kansas (US))   (Salle des Conseils)
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Parallel A - WG1&5 (until 3:30 PM) (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
2:00 PM Measurements of multijet production - Zdenek Hubacek (Czech Technical University in Prague (CZ))   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
2:20 PM NNLO QCD corrections to W+2 b-jet production - Rene Poncelet (Cambridge University)   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
2:40 PM Measurements of jet substructure observables in ATLAS and CMS experiments - Cristian Baldenegro Barrera (Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet)   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
3:00 PM Photon+jet production at next-to-leading order - Yair Mulian   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
2:00 PM
Parallel B - WG2: 1 (until 3:30 PM) (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
2:00 PM Bottom pair production at next-to-next-to-leading order matched to parton shower - Mr Alessandro Ratti (Max Planck Institute for Physics)   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
2:20 PM Tuning of generators - Markus Seidel (Riga Technical University (LV))   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
2:40 PM Towards an NLC-accurate efficient matrix-element generator - Timea Vitos   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
3:00 PM Chirality flow and how it can speed up amplitude calculations - Andrew Lifson   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
2:00 PM
Parallel C - WG7: 1 (until 3:30 PM) (Salle des Conseils)
2:00 PM Photoproduction of Inclusive and Exclusive Dijets at LHC - Cole Douglas Le Mahieu (University of Kansas)   (Salle des Conseils)
2:20 PM Soft gluon resummation in dijet production - yoshitaka hatta (BNL)   (Salle des Conseils)
2:40 PM Parton distributions with scale uncertainties: a MonteCarlo sampling approach - Z.D. Kassabov-Zaharieva   (Salle des Conseils)
3:00 PM TMD distributions at the next-to-leading power - Simone Rodini (Ecole Polytechinque)   (Salle des Conseils)
3:30 PM --- Coffee break A ---
3:30 PM --- Coffee break B ---
3:30 PM --- Coffee break C ---
4:00 PM
Parallel A - WG4&6 (until 5:30 PM) (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
4:00 PM Heavy quarks and quarkonia in small systems - Zaida Conesa Del Valle (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
4:20 PM Quarkonium in the QGP from unquenched lattice QCD - Dr Sajid Ali (Bielefeld University Germany)   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
4:40 PM Open heavy flavour/quarkonium associated production at the LHC - Achim Geiser (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
5:00 PM A simple model to include initial-state and hot-medium effects in the computation of quarkonium nuclear modification factor - MIGUEL ANGEL ESCOBEDO ESPINOSA (Instituto Galego de Física de Altas Enerxías (IGFAE))   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
4:00 PM
Parallel B - WG2: 2 (until 5:30 PM) (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
4:00 PM Computing cross-sections beyond NLO accuracy with Local Unitarity - Zeno Capatti   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
4:20 PM Computational developments of SHERPA and LHAPDF - Max Knobbe (University of Göttingen)   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
4:40 PM Computational developments of Madgraph5_aMC@NLO on GPUs and vector CPUs - Andrea Valassi (CERN)   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
5:00 PM Modeling hadronization with Machine Learning - Tony Menzo   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
4:00 PM
Parallel C - WG7: 2 (until 5:30 PM) (Salle des Conseils)
4:00 PM Determination of collinear proton parton distribution functions using LHC data - Paul Richard Newman (University of Birmingham (GB))   (Salle des Conseils)
4:20 PM Theory developments in PDF determination - Dr Juan Manuel Cruz Martinez (University of Milan)   (Salle des Conseils)
4:40 PM A data-driven test of a quantum-statistics PDF parametrisation. - Federico Silvetti (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (Salle des Conseils)
5:00 PM Sudakov suppression and gluon saturation at NLO - Paul Caucal (Subatech)   (Salle des Conseils)
4:00 PM
Virtual Session (until 5:30 PM) (Virtual Room)
4:00 PM Virtual: 3-loop anomalous dimensions and massless ans massive Wilson coefficients - Prof. Johannes Bluemlein (DESY)   (Virtual Room)
4:20 PM Virtual Single and double J/psi hadroproduction in the ICEM via the Parton Reggeization Approach - Vladimir Saleev   (Virtual Room)
4:40 PM Virtual: Bottomonium production in heavy ion collisions from coupled Boltzmann equations - Xiaojun Yao (University of Washington)   (Virtual Room)
5:30 PM --- Deposit of belongings in the cloakroom ---
5:45 PM --- Welcome cocktail and art performance ---
12:30 PM --- Conference picture ---
12:35 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Parallel A: WG2&8 (until 3:30 PM) (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
2:00 PM A strategy for a general search for new phenomena using data-derived signal regions and its application within the ATLAS experiment - Xiaowen Su (University of Science and Technology of China (CN))   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
2:20 PM Polarized cross sections for vector boson production with Sherpa - Mareen Hoppe (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
2:40 PM Four top probes of new physics - Prof. Farida Fassi (Mohammed V University in Rabat, Faculty of Sciences)   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
3:00 PM Learning to integrate - Daniel Maitre   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
2:00 PM
Parallel B - WG3: 1 (until 3:30 PM) (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
2:00 PM W production and hadron colliders: the relevance of EW interactions in the resummation formalism - Dr Andrea Autieri (Instituto de Fı́sica Corpuscular, Universitat de València – Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientı́ficas, Parc Cientı́fic, E-46980 Paterna, Valencia, Spain)   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
2:20 PM Higgs pT measurements in ATLAS and CMS - Ram Krishna Sharma (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
2:40 PM Towards NNLO QCD corrections for the production of a heavy-quark pair in association with a massive boson - Chiara Savoini   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
3:00 PM Soft gluon resummation for the production of four top quarks at the LHC - Laura Moreno Valero (University of Münster)   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
2:00 PM
Parallel C - WG4: 1 (until 3:30 PM) (Salle des Conseils)
2:00 PM Soft logarithms in processes with heavy quarks - Andrea Ghira (Università degli studi di Genova and INFN Sezione di Genova)   (Salle des Conseils)
2:20 PM Open heavy flavour production at the LHC - Jianhui Zhu (INFN-Padova)   (Salle des Conseils)
2:40 PM Challenges in quarkonium and exotic-state production in small systems - ELENA GONZALEZ FERREIRO   (Salle des Conseils)
3:00 PM Charm and bottom spectroscopy at the LHC - Vsevolod Yeroshenko (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (Salle des Conseils)
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break A ---
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break B ---
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break C ---
4:00 PM
Parallel A - WG6&7 (until 5:30 PM) (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
4:00 PM The EPPS21 global analysis of nuclear PDFs - Petja Paakkinen   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
4:20 PM Studies of the cold nuclear matter (nPDFs) - Óscar Boente García (Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet, Ecole polytechnique)   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
4:40 PM Sum rules for multi-parton distributions, and the Pythia MPI model - Jonathan Richard Gaunt (University of Manchester (GB))   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
5:00 PM Overview of hadron-formation studies at the LHC - Benedikt Volkel (CERN)   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
4:00 PM
Parallel B - WG3: 2 (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:00 PM Recent results on VBF and VBS measurements - Michael Pitt (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev (IL))   ()
4:20 PM Weighing the Top with Energy Correlators - Jack Holguin (CPHT, Ecole Polytechnique)   ()
4:40 PM Multiboson Production - Qibin Liu (Tsung-Dao Lee Institute (CN) & Shanghai Jiao Tong University (CN))   ()
5:00 PM Resummation of high-energy logarithms in Higgs boson production at the LHC - MICHAEL FUCILLA   ()
4:00 PM
Parallel C - WG4: 2 (until 5:30 PM) (Salle des Conseils)
4:00 PM Quarkonium production in pp and pPb collisions at the LHC - Jaebeom Park (Korea University (KR))   (Salle des Conseils)
4:20 PM Associated production of J/psi plus W or Z at NLO and implications on NRQCD factorization. - Mathias Butenschoen (Universität Hamburg)   (Salle des Conseils)
4:40 PM S-wave quarkonium production and polarization in potential NRQCD - Xiangpeng Wang (Technische Universität München)   (Salle des Conseils)
5:00 PM Exotic Hadrons at LHC - Mindaugas Sarpis (University of Bonn (DE))   (Salle des Conseils)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Parallel A - WG4&7 (until 3:30 PM) (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
2:00 PM Evidence for intrinsic charm quarks in the proton - Giacomo Magni (Nikhef, VU Amsterdam)   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
2:20 PM Heavy flavour in fixed-target experiments at the LHC: recent results and prospects for future measurements - Kara Mattioli (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
2:40 PM Predictions involving intrinsic charm effects for fixed-target experiments, far-forward neutrino facilities and neutrino telescopes - Rafal Maciula   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
3:00 PM Colour-singlet resummation in direct space and fiducial N3LO Drell-Yan predictions - Paolo Torrielli (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
2:00 PM
Parallel B - WG1: 1 (until 3:30 PM) (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
2:00 PM Alpha_s measurement - Tanmay Sarkar (Universita & INFN Pisa (IT))   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
2:20 PM Massive quark form factors at three loops - Fabian Lange (KIT)   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
2:40 PM Small-x effects including saturation at the LHC - Joakim Nystrand (University of Bergen (NO))   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
3:00 PM NLO computation of diffractive double hadron production with large pTin the saturation framework - Emilie Li (IJCLAB)   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
2:00 PM
Parallel C - WG5: 1 (until 3:30 PM) (Salle des Conseils)
2:00 PM Dynamically groomed jet radius in heavy-ion collisions - Adam Takacs (University of Bergen)   (Salle des Conseils)
2:20 PM Jet substructure measurements in heavy-ion collisions - Raymond Ehlers (University of California Berkeley (US))   (Salle des Conseils)
2:40 PM Studying jet quenching with energy correlators - Carlota Andres (Ecole Polytechnique, CPHT)   (Salle des Conseils)
3:00 PM In-medium splittings with multiple scattering resummation beyond the soft approximation - Fabio Dominguez (IGFAE)   (Salle des Conseils)
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break A ---
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break B ---
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break C ---
4:00 PM
Parallel A - WG2,4,6&7 (until 5:30 PM) (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
4:00 PM Photon-induced and proton-nucleus collisions in MadGraph5_aMC@NLO - LABONI MANNA   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
4:20 PM Exclusive quarkonium production at the LHC - Adam Matyja (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
4:40 PM Exclusive J/psi photoproduction in nucleus-nucleus UPCs at the LHC in NLO QCD - Vadim Guzey (University of Jyvaskyla)   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
5:00 PM Definite Orbital Angular Momentum Nucleon GPD Contributions via Light Front Wave Function Overlap - Michael Riberdy (CEA)   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
4:00 PM
Parallel B - WG1: 2 (until 5:30 PM) (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
4:00 PM Cancellation of NNLO singularities within Local analytic sector subtraction - Gloria Bertolotti (University of Turin)   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
4:20 PM Precision measurement of photon production - Francesco Giuli (CERN)   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
4:40 PM Feynman integrals and special functions for Hjj production in NNLO QCD - Vasily Sotnikov (University of Zurich (UZH))   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
5:00 PM Determination of the Weak Mixing Angle - Rhys Taus (University of Rochester (US))   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
4:00 PM
Parallel C - WG5: 2 (until 5:30 PM) (Salle des Conseils)
4:00 PM New Flavours of Jet Flavor - Simone Caletti   (Salle des Conseils)
4:20 PM Measurement of the top mass with boosted jets - Alexander Paasch (Hamburg University (DE))   (Salle des Conseils)
4:40 PM Dijet azimuthal correlations in p-p and p-Pb collisions at forward LHC calorimeters - Krzysztof Marek Kutak (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (Salle des Conseils)
5:00 PM BSM searches with jet substructure - Antimo Cagnotta (Universita e INFN sezione di Napoli (IT))   (Salle des Conseils)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM --- Boat trip on the Seine and free time in Paris ---
6:30 PM --- Visit of Musée d'Orsay (entrance only at 18h45 or 19h) and conference Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Plenary (until 3:40 PM) (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
2:00 PM The dead cone effect - Leticia Cunqueiro Mendez (Roma Sapienza University)   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
2:35 PM Jet physics experiment - Jennifer Roloff (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
3:10 PM Highlights in heavy-ion physics at the LHC - Katarina Krizkova Gajdosova (CERN)   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
3:45 PM --- Coffee break (Lehmann) ---
4:15 PM
Plenary (until 5:30 PM) (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
4:15 PM TMDs, GPDs and GTMDs - Cédric Lorcé (Ecole polytechnique)   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
4:50 PM QCD at future e+e- colliders - David d'Enterria (CERN)   (Amphitheatre Lehmann)
5:30 PM Closing - Daniel Maitre Jean-Philippe Lansberg (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (Building 100 & 200)