Roadmap of Dark Matter models for Run 3

from Monday, May 13, 2024 (9:00 AM) to Friday, May 17, 2024 (6:00 PM)
CERN (40/S2-D01)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 13, 2024
May 14, 2024
May 15, 2024
May 16, 2024
May 17, 2024
AM
9:00 AM
Arrival (until 2:00 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:00 AM
Unexplored signatures & wildcard ideas - Alexander Grohsjean (Hamburg University (DE)) Monika Blanke (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) Giuliano Gustavino (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) (until 12:30 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:00 AM A smoking gun signature of the 3HDM [20+10] - Dr Atri Dey (Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:30 AM Fermionic Portal to Vector Dark Matter [20+10] - Prof. Alexander Belyaev (University of Southampton & Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:00 AM Inelastic Dark Matter at the LHC Lifetime Frontier [20+10] - Max Fieg (University of California Irvine (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:30 AM Search for Dark Matter with Anomaly Detection Techniques [20+10] - Thea Aarrestad (ETH Zurich (CH))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 AM Production of Kaluza-Klein States at LHC and Implication for Dark Matter [12+3] - Jnanadeva Maharana (National Institute of Science Education and Research (IN))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:45 AM Search for Anti Quark Nuggets via their interaction with the LHC beam: A reanalysis of stored data from the 4000 LHC monitors [12+3] - Konstantin Zioutas (University of Patras (GR))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
12:00 PM The Triggerless Search for Exotic DM at Run-3 with the MoEDAL-MAPP Experiment [12+3] - James Pinfold (University of Alberta (CA))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
12:15 PM Wrap-up and Discussion - Spyros Argyropoulos (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:00 AM
Extended Higgs sectors - Priscilla Pani (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Uli Haisch (until 1:00 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:00 AM Experimental introdution to extended higgs models: an ATLAS perspective (20'+10') - Janna Katharina Behr (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:30 AM Experimental introdution to extended higgs models: a CMS perspective (20'+10') - Danyer Perez Adan (RWTH Aachen University (DE))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:00 AM Theory introduction to extended higgs models: a collider perspective (20'+10') - Jose Miguel No Redondo (Conseil Europeen Recherche Nucl. (CERN)-Unknown-Unknown) Jose Miguel No Redondo   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:30 AM Theory introduction to extended higgs models: a dark matter phenomenology perspective (20'+10') - Giorgio Busoni (The University of Melbourne) Giorgio Busoni (The Australian National University)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:00 AM --- coffee break ---
11:30 AM Extended Higgs Sector in Singlet-Triplet Fermionic Model for Dark Matter and Neutrino Mass (12'+3') - Dr Manimala Mitra (Institute of Physics (IOP))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:45 AM Sensitivity of 2HDMa searches to Inert Doublet Model (12'+3') - Dr Jayita Lahiri (II. Theoretical Institute for Physics, University of Hamburg)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
12:00 PM Novel signatures in the Type-I 2HDMa model (12'+3') - Ilia Kalaitzidou (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
12:15 PM Panelist discussion (invited speakers + session chairs) (45') - Spyros Argyropoulos (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:00 AM
t-channel mediators - Benedikt Maier (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) Benjamin Fuks (until 12:30 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:00 AM Cosmological perspectives and constraints on t-channel models [20'+10'] - Chiara Arina (CP3 UCLouvain)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:30 AM A theory overview on t-channel models and their LHC phenomenology [30'+10'] - Luca Panizzi (Uppsala University)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:10 AM LHC Signatures of Flavoured Dark Matter [25'+10'] - Monika Blanke (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:15 AM Experimental bounds on t-channel models with heavy flavours [15'+5'] - Deborah Pinna (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:35 AM Long-lived particles and t-channel models [20'+10'] - Dr Jan Heisig (Université catholique de Louvain (UCL)) Jan Heisig   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
12:05 PM t-channel dark matter, flavour anomalies and top flavour-changing neutral currents [20'+5'] - Dr Adil Jueid (Institute for Basic Science)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
12:20 PM Discussion - Benjamin Fuks   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:00 AM
Dark showers - Suchita Kulkarni (University of Graz) Sukanya Sinha (University of Manchester (GB)) Annapaola De Cosa (ETH Zurich (CH)) (until 1:00 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:00 AM Introduction - Suchita Kulkarni (University of Graz) Annapaola De Cosa (ETH Zurich (CH)) Sukanya Sinha (University of Manchester (GB))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:05 AM Strongly-interacting dark sectors and DM relic density: an overview - Felix Kahlhoefer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:35 AM Experimental results: ATLAS - Dilia Maria Portillo Quintero (TRIUMF (CA))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:55 AM Experimental results: CMS - Long Wang (University of Maryland (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:15 AM Reinterpretation of CMS emerging jets for Higgs-mediated dark showers - Dr José Francisco Zurita (IFIC - Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:30 AM Exploration of b-philic SVJ and new discriminating observables - Deepak Kar (University of the Witwatersrand (ZA))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:45 AM --- Coffee ---
11:15 AM Dark sector glueballs - Caleb Gemmell (University of Toronto)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:40 AM Probing new signatures for semi-visible jets at the LHC - Cesare Tiziano Cazzaniga (ETH Zurich (CH))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:55 AM Foundation Models as a new tool to uncover the dark sector? - Joschka Birk (Hamburg University (DE))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
12:15 PM SIFTing for dark shower signals - William Shepherd   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
12:30 PM Discussion and wrap up - Annapaola De Cosa (ETH Zurich (CH)) Suchita Kulkarni (University of Graz) Sukanya Sinha (University of Manchester (GB))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
PM
2:00 PM
Welcome (until 2:10 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
2:00 PM Organisational details - Spyros Argyropoulos (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
2:10 PM
LLP signatures - Dean Robinson (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBL)) Juliette Alimena (DESY) Dr Louie Corpe (Laboratoire de Physique Clermont Auvergne (LPCA)) (until 6:20 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
2:20 PM LLP-DM overview: linking searches to models, and LLP experiment reach for DM model space - David Curtin (University of Toronto)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
2:55 PM Multiple track signatures - Jackson Carl Burzynski (Simon Fraser University (CA))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
3:20 PM Signatures with MET - Joseph Reichert (Rutgers State Univ. of New Jersey (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
3:45 PM Pair-produced LLPs (to jets, leptons, photons...) - Audrey Katherine Kvam (University of Massachusetts (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
4:10 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:45 PM Mass-independent searches - Christina Wenlu Wang (California Institute of Technology (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
5:05 PM Recasting wishlist - Prof. Andre Lessa (CCNH - Univ. Federal do ABC) Andre Lessa (IFGW - UNICAMP)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
5:30 PM Update on the CODEX-b Experiment - Louis Henry (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
5:50 PM Discussion - Dr Louie Dartmoor Corpe (Laboratoire de Physique Clermont Auvergne (LPCA))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
12:30 PM
Lunch break (until 2:00 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
2:00 PM
s-channel mediators and Higgs to invisible - Katherine Pachal (TRIUMF (CA)) Philip Coleman Harris (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) Patrick James Fox (until 6:05 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
2:00 PM ATLAS Higgs to invisible plans and summary - Diallo Boye (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
2:30 PM CMS Higgs to invisible plans and summary - Andrea Malara (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
3:00 PM ATLAS & CMS legacy s-channel results - Matteo Bauce (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
3:30 PM New experimental directions for s-channel - David Yu (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM EFT theory for Higgs to invisible - Prof. Pyungwon Ko (KIAS (Korea Institute for Advanced Study))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
5:00 PM Beyond the Dark matter effective field theory and a simplified model approach at colliders - Prof. Myeonghun Park (Seoultech)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
5:25 PM Is the light neutralino thermal dark matter in the pMSSM ruled out? - Rhitaja Sengupta (BCTP and Physikalisches Institut der Universität Bonn, Germany)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
5:50 PM Darkonia at Colliders - Yang Bai   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
1:00 PM
Lunch break (until 2:00 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
2:00 PM
Low mass signatures, ALPs, dark photons - Philip Ilten (University of Cincinnati (US)) Zirui Wang (University of Michigan (US)) J Michael Williams (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) (until 6:00 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
2:00 PM Dark Photon Searches on LHCb (20'+10') - Adrian Casais Vidal (Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
2:30 PM Dark Photon Searches on CMS (20'+10') - Elisa Fontanesi (Boston University (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
3:00 PM Dark Photon Searches on ATLAS (20'+10') - Hassnae El Jarrari (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
3:30 PM Recasting Dark Photon Searches (20'+10') - Yotam Soreq (Technion- Israel Institute of Technology (IL))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM Mono-X Signatures of a Fermionic Dark Matter at the LHC (15'+5') - Kai Ma (Shaanxi University of Technology)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
4:50 PM Dark Photon Theory Landscape (25'+10') - Stefania Gori (UC Santa Cruz)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
5:25 PM Dark Photon Exploration Beyond the LHC (25'+10') - Bertrand Echenard (California Institute of Technology (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
12:30 PM
Lunch break (until 2:00 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
2:00 PM
Dark Higgs - Felix Kahlhoefer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) Matteo Cremonesi (Carnegie-Mellon University (US)) (until 6:00 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
2:00 PM Theory and Motivation of dark Higgs Bosons [25+5] - Dr Giorgio Arcadi (University of Messina (Italy))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
2:30 PM Searches for Dark Higgs Bosons at ATLAS [15+5] - Mr Changqiao Li (Max Planck Society (DE))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
2:50 PM Searches for Dark Higgs Bosons at CMS [15+5] - Alicia Calderon tazon Alicia Calderon Tazon (Universidad de Cantabria and CSIC (ES))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
3:10 PM Review of Benchmark Models Used for Z'+MET Searches [15+5] - Even Simonsen Haaland (University of Oslo (NO))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM Searches for Extra Higgs Bosons and the 95 GeV Excess [25+5] - Thomas Biekötter   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
4:30 PM Light Higgs Bosons ATLAS+CMS [15+5] - Pallabi Das (Princeton University (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
4:50 PM Search for inelastic dark matter in association with a dark Higgs boson at Belle II [15+5] - Patrick Ecker   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
5:10 PM Discussion Session - Presentation of Dark Higgs Results - Felix Kahlhoefer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
1:00 PM Close out - James Frost (University of Oxford (GB))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)