The 2nd International Conference on the Initial Stages in High-Energy Nuclear Collisions

from Wednesday, December 3, 2014 (12:14 AM) to Sunday, December 7, 2014 (10:20 PM)
Embassy Suites Napa Valley, California

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Dec 3, 2014
Dec 4, 2014
Dec 5, 2014
Dec 6, 2014
Dec 7, 2014
AM
8:55 AM Welcome - Mateusz Ploskon   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Wednesday AM-1 - Peter Martin Jacobs (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:00 AM PHENIX Highlights - Dr shengli huang (PHENIX Collaboration)   ()
Slides
9:25 AM STAR Highlights - Helen Caines (Yale University (US))   ()
Slides
9:50 AM Proton-ion physics with LHCb - results and prospects - Christian Urs Elsasser (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
Slides
10:15 AM CMS Highlights - Julia Velkovska (Vanderbilt University (US))   ()
Slides
10:40 AM --- Coffee ---
11:10 AM
Wednesday AM-2 - Urs Wiedemann (CERN) (until 1:15 PM) ()
11:10 AM ATLAS Highlights - Aaron Angerami (Columbia University (US))   ()
Slides
11:35 AM ALICE Highlights - Constantinos Loizides (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
Slides
12:00 PM Overview/outlook CGC - Raju Venugopalan (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
12:25 PM Factorization in Saturation Physics - Bowen Xiao (Central China Normal University)   ()
Slides
12:50 PM Particle correlations from CGC - Adrian Dumitru (Baruch College (City University of New York))   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Thursday AM-1 - Carsten Greiner (University of Frankfurt) (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:00 AM Heavy-flavor in pp, pA and AA -overview - Andrea Dainese (INFN - Padova (IT))   ()
Slides
9:25 AM Theoretical aspects of quarkonia production in pA collisions - Jianwei Qiu (Brookhaven National Lab)   ()
Slides
9:50 AM Quarkonia at RHIC - Grazyna Odyniec (LBNL)   ()
Slides
10:15 AM Quarkonia at the LHC - Roberta Arnaldi (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
10:40 AM --- Coffee ---
11:05 AM
Thursday AM-2 - Barbara Jacak (Stony Brook University) (until 1:10 PM) ()
11:05 AM Impact of fluctuations of IS for system evolution - Dr Jean-Yves Ollitrault (CNRS)   ()
Slides
11:30 AM Azimuthal Anisotropy Distributions - Art Poskanzer (LBNL)   ()
Slides
11:55 AM Continuous description of fluctuating eccentricities - Blaizot Jean-Paul (CNRS)   ()
Slides
12:20 PM Correlations between harmonics - Dr Jiangyong Jia (State University of New York (US))   ()
Slides
12:45 PM Hydro-fluctuations in heavy ion collisions and connections to their treatment in cosmology - Urs Wiedemann (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Ultra-peripheral collisions - Federico Antinori (Universita e INFN (IT)) (until 10:15 AM) ()
9:00 AM Theoretical overview of UP Collisions - Tuomas Lappi (University of Jyvaskyla)   ()
Slides
9:20 AM UPC experimental overview - RHIC - Spencer Klein (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
9:40 AM UPC experimental - LHC - Eugenio Scapparone (INFN-Bologna(IT))   ()
Slides
10:15 AM --- Coffee ---
10:40 AM
Cabernet-1 - Xin Dong (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab) (until 1:00 PM) ()
10:40 AM Charmonium production in p-Pb collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Mr Michael Andreas Winn (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
Slides
11:00 AM Bottomonium production at forward rapidity with ALICE at the LHC - Massimiliano Marchisone (Turin University and INFN)   ()
Slides
11:20 AM Charmonium photoproduction in ultra-peripheral Pb-Pb collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Daniele De Gruttola (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
11:40 AM Results from ultra-peripheral collisions from CMS - Pat Kenny (University of Kansas (US))   ()
Slides
12:00 PM Weak boson results from CMS - Manuel Calderon De La Barca Sanchez (University of California Davis (US))   ()
Slides
12:20 PM Recent results on elector-weak probes in lead-lead and proton-lead collisions from the ATLAS Detector at the LHC - Alexander Milov (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   ()
Slides
12:40 PM Direct virtual photon production in Au+Au collisions at $\sqrt{s_{NN}}$ = 200 GeV at STAR - CHI YANG (USTC)   ()
Slides
10:40 AM
Sauvignon-1 - Matthew Luzum (until 1:00 PM) ()
10:40 AM Initial state angular asymmetries in high energy p+A collisions: spontaneous breaking of rotational symmetry by a color electric field and C-odd fluctuations - André Giannini   ()
Slides
11:00 AM Initial state fluctuations and anisotropic flows within an event by event transport approach. - Salvatore Plumari (University of Catania (Italy))   ()
Slides
11:20 AM Charge-dependent correlations from event-by-event anomalous hydrodynamics - Yuji Hirono (Stony Brook University)   ()
Slides
11:40 AM Eigenmode Analysis of Anisotropic Flow - Rajeev Bhalerao (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research)   ()
Slides
12:00 PM Collective flow in small systems from parton scatterings - Guo-Liang Ma (Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics (SINAP) Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
Slides
12:20 PM Azimuthal quadrupole correlation from gluon interference in 200 GeV and 7 TeV p+p collisions - Ray Lanny (University of Texas at Austin)   ()
Slides
12:40 PM Collective excitations in anisotropic quark-gluon-plasma - Katarzyna Deja (National Centre for Nuclear Research)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Saturday AM-1 - Larry McLerran (B) (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:00 AM Forward production measurements with LHCb - Bo.Bo Liu (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
9:25 AM The proton and nuclei in 3D - elke-caroline Aschenauer (BNL)   ()
Slides
9:55 AM The experimental future of e+A physics - Matthew Lamont (BNL)   ()
Slides
10:40 AM --- Coffee ---
11:10 AM
Saturday AM-2 - Ernst Sichtermann (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) (until 12:50 PM) ()
11:10 AM Back-to-back jets in pp,pA and their complementarity in eA collisions - Cyrille Marquet (CPHT - Ecole Polytechnique) Feng Yuan (LBNL)   ()
Slides
11:35 AM The impact of e+A collisions on nuclear PDFs. - Manoel R. Moldes   ()
Slides
12:00 PM The EMC effect - JLAB experimental findings and plans - John Arrington (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
12:25 PM Future at the LHC: LHeC, FCC - Nestor Armesto Perez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Sunday AM-1 - Nestor Armesto Perez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:00 AM Parton cascade description of ultrarelativistic heavy-ion collisions - Carsten Greiner (University of Frankfurt)   ()
Slides
9:25 AM From End to beginning - Constraining the Initial State from Final-State Beginnings - Scott Pratt (Michigan State University)   ()
Slides
9:50 AM "Trento" new fast IS generator - Prof. Steffen A. Bass (Duke University)   ()
Slides
10:15 AM Initial State Bremsstrahlung versus Final State Hydrodynamics in pA Collisions - Peter Levai (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   ()
Slides
10:40 AM --- Coffee ---
11:10 AM
Sunday AM-2 - Jim Thomas (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:10 AM Strong coupling QGP thermalization with longitudinal dynamics - Wilke van der Schee (Utrecht University)   ()
Slides
11:35 AM Outlook - collectivity aspects - Matthew Luzum   ()
Slides
12:00 PM Outlook - experimental perspective - James Lawrence Nagle (University of Colorado at Boulder)   ()
Slides
12:30 PM Closing remarks   ()
Slides
PM
1:15 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Wednesday PM-1 - Peter Alan Steinberg (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) (until 4:10 PM) ()
2:30 PM pQCD and saturation (EKRT model) - Risto Paatelainen (Jyvaskyla University)   ()
Slides
2:55 PM Thermal radiation - theory - Ralf Rapp (Texas A&M University)   ()
Slides
3:20 PM Thermal radiation - experiment - Axel Drees (Stony Brook University)   ()
Slides
3:45 PM Photons as a signature of early time non-equilibrium dynamics - Larry McLerran (BNL)   ()
Slides
4:10 PM --- Coffee ---
4:40 PM
Wednesday PM-2 - Dirk Rischke (University Frankfurt) (until 6:20 PM) ()
4:40 PM Thermalization process in ultra-relativistic heavy-ion collisions - Jürgen Berges (Heidelberg University)   ()
Slides
5:05 PM Thermalization - Thomas Epelbaum (McGill University)   ()
Slides
5:30 PM Anisotropic hydrodynamics - Wojciech Florkowski (Institute of nuclear Physics, Krakow)   ()
Slides
5:55 PM Bottom-up thermalization and heavy-ion collisions - Eero Aleksi Kurkela (CERN)   ()
Slides
6:20 PM
End of the day discussion - Urs Wiedemann (CERN) Peter Martin Jacobs (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) (until 7:15 PM) ()
slides
7:15 PM --- Reception ---
1:10 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Thursday PM-1 - Axel Drees (Stony Brook University) (until 4:10 PM) ()
2:30 PM Viscosity/entropy density ratio in pA vs AA - Paul Romatschke (University of Colorado, Boulder)   ()
Slides
2:55 PM Flow results from BES at RHIC - Alexander Schmah (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)   ()
Slides
3:20 PM High order cumulants of azimuthal anisotropy in pA collisions from initial state physics - Vladimir Skokov (Western Michigan University)   ()
Slides
3:45 PM EPOS - Klaus Werner   ()
Slides
4:10 PM --- Coffee ---
4:40 PM
Thursday PM-2 - Ralf Averbeck (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE)) (until 6:20 PM) ()
4:40 PM Recent results on flow and correlations from the ATLAS experiment - Soumya Mohapatra (Columbia University (US))   ()
Slides
5:05 PM Review of flow results from ALICE - Anthony Robert Timmins (University of Houston (US))   ()
Slides
5:30 PM PHENIX Measurements of Anisotropic Flow in Heavy-Ion Collisions at RHIC energies - Arkadiy Taranenko (Department of Chemistry, Stony Brook University)   ()
Slides
5:55 PM Initial-state fluctuations from transverse momentum and pseudorapidity dependent event plane fluctuations with CMS - Mr Wei Li (Rice University (US))   ()
Slides
6:20 PM
Discussion: Collectivity - Alexander Schmah (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab) Dr Jean-Yves Ollitrault (CNRS) Raimond Snellings (NIKHEF (NL)) (until 7:30 PM) ()
slides
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:20 PM
Cabernet-2 - Julia Velkovska (Vanderbilt University (US)) (until 4:40 PM) ()
2:20 PM Light messengers from heavy quarks - Measurements of leptons from heavy-flavor decays with ALICE at the LHC - Ralf Averbeck (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   ()
Slides
2:40 PM Heavy-flavour production as a function of multiplicity in pp and p-Pb collisions with the ALICE detector at the LHC - Davide Caffarri (CERN)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Heavy Flavor Results in Cold Nuclear Matter from PHENIX - Darren McGlinchey (University of Colorado)   ()
Slides
3:20 PM Flow Measurements and selection of body-body and tip-tip enhanced samples in U+U collisions at STAR - Hui Wang (Brookhaven National Lab)   ()
Slides
3:40 PM Correlation results from CMS - Zhenyu Chen (Rice University (US))   ()
Slides
4:00 PM Femtoscopy in d-Au collisions - Piotr Bozek   ()
Slides
4:20 PM Quantum coherence measurements using two-, three-, and four-pion Bose-Einstein correlations - Dhevan Raja Gangadharan (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
Slides
2:20 PM
Sauvignon-2 - Adrian Dumitru (Baruch College (City University of New York)) (until 4:40 PM) ()
2:20 PM The Balitsky-JIMWLK evolution equation at next-to-leading order - Giovanni Antonio Chirilli (Ohio State University)   ()
Slides
2:40 PM Particle production at NLO in pA collisions: the wave function approach - Tolga Altinoluk (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM The shape of the proton at high energies - Soeren Schlichting (Brookhaven National Lab)   ()
Slides
3:20 PM High-energy parton in unstable QGP - Stanislaw Mrowczynski (Jan Kochanowski University)   ()
Slides
3:40 PM Chemical and mechanical equilibration of the quark-gluon plasma - Marco Ruggieri   ()
Slides
4:00 PM Ghosts in Non-equilibrium Quark-Gluon Plasma - Alina Czajka (Jan Kochanowski University)   ()
Slides
4:20 PM The event structure in PP collisions at the LHC energies. - Guy Paic (Universidad Nacional Autonoma (MX))   ()
Slides
4:40 PM --- Coffee ---
5:10 PM
Cabernet-3 - Grazyna Odyniec (Department of Physics) (until 7:10 PM) ()
5:10 PM Measurement of low-mass dielectrons in p-Pb collisions with ALICE - Theo Alexander Broker (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   ()
Slides
5:30 PM Leading-order anisotropic hydrodynamics - Leonardo Tinti (Jan Kochanowski University)   ()
Slides
5:50 PM Transport coefficients for bulk viscous evolution in the relaxation-time approximation - Dr Radoslaw Ryblewski (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAS)   ()
Slides
6:10 PM Anisotropic hydrodynamics for conformal Gubser flow - Mohammad Nopoush (Kent State University)   ()
Slides
6:30 PM Bulk viscosity-driven suppression of shear viscosity effects on the flow harmonics at RHIC - Jacquelyn Noronha Hostler (Columbia University)   ()
Slides
6:50 PM A Multiplicity Selection Effect on the Long-range Dihadron Correlation Measurement in d+Au Collisions at RHIC - Li Yi   ()
Slides
5:10 PM
Sauvignon-3 - Guilherme Teixeira De Almeida Milhano (Instituto Superior Tecnico (PT)) (until 7:10 PM) ()
5:10 PM Centrality dependence of baryon-pair production in heavy-ion collisions at different energies - Carlos Merino (University of Santiago de Compostela (Spain))   ()
Slides
5:30 PM Gluon spectral functions and transport coefficients in Yang–Mills theory - Fister Leonard (IPhT, CEA Saclay)   ()
Slides
5:50 PM 3+1D Structure of Nuclear Collisions From Classical Gluon Fields - Rainer Fries (Texas A&M University)   ()
Slides
6:10 PM Holographic non-conformal hydrodynamization - maximilian attems (University of Barcelona)   ()
Slides
6:30 PM Numerical solution of the next to leading order BK equation - Mr Heikki Mäntysaari (University of Jyväskylä)   ()
Slides
6:50 PM Production of strange particles in jets and the underlying event in p--Pb and Pb--Pb collisions measured with ALICE at the LHC - Xiaoming Zhang (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
Slides
12:50 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Saturday PM-1 - Xin-Nian Wang (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) (until 4:30 PM) ()
2:30 PM Jet measurements in p+Pb and Pb+Pb with the ATLAS Experiment at the LHC - Peter Alan Steinberg (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
Slides
2:55 PM Jet and charged hadron results from CMS - Dr Yaxian Mao (Vanderbilt University (US))   ()
Slides
3:20 PM Quantifying Cold Nuclear Matter Effects on Jet Observables in p-Pb Collisions - Megan Elizabeth Connors (Yale University (US))   ()
Slides
3:45 PM Jet vs. Jettiness - the event shape in p+A and e+A collisions - Jianwei Qiu (Brookhaven National Lab)   ()
Slides
4:10 PM Aspects of centrality determination in asymmetric nuclear collisions - Dr Andreas Morsch (CERN)   ()
Slides
4:30 PM --- Coffee ---
5:00 PM
Discussion: Measurements in pA collisions - open questions - Gunther Roland (MIT) Dr Andreas Morsch (CERN) (until 7:30 PM) ()
5:00 PM Centrality in jet studies in pA collisions: the need to understand kinematical biases - Guilherme Teixeira De Almeida Milhano (Instituto Superior Tecnico (PT))   ()
Slides
5:25 PM Hard scatterings and multiplicity biases - Peter Alan Steinberg (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
Slides
5:45 PM A centrality detector concept. - Alexander Milov (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   ()
Slides
6:00 PM Remarks / discussion starter - Gunther Roland (MIT)   ()
Slides
8:00 PM --- Banquet ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---