CLIC Workshop 2017

from Monday, March 6, 2017 (8:00 AM) to Friday, March 10, 2017 (6:30 PM)
CERN (Several rooms)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Mar 6, 2017
Mar 7, 2017
Mar 8, 2017
Mar 9, 2017
Mar 10, 2017
AM
8:30 AM
FCAL collaboration meeting (until 6:30 PM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
9:00 AM
X-Band Technologies (until 10:20 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM XBox3 comissioning - Ben Woolley (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:20 AM Valencia test stand status - Daniel Esperante Pereira (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:40 AM X-band Facilities and High Gradient Tests Stands Around the World - Gerard Mcmonagle (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00 AM Introduction to the ARIES TNA - Roger Ruber (Uppsala University (SE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:20 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:50 AM
X-Band Technologies (until 12:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:50 AM High gradient studies at Nextef - Toshiyasu Higo (KEK)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:10 AM High-gradient test of a structure built from halves - Theodoros Argyropoulos (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular IFIC (ES))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:30 AM Building brazed and welded accelerating structures from halves - Valery Dolgashev (SLAC)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:50 AM Dark current measurements at X-band - Theodoros Argyropoulos (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular IFIC (ES))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
8:30 AM
Accelerator Parallel Session - Steffen Doebert (CERN) Andrea Latina (CERN) (until 10:00 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
8:30 AM Civil Engineering & Infrastructure and Siting, Overview and Coming Studies - John Andrew Osborne (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
8:45 AM The PACMAN project: results and perspectives - Helene Mainaud Durand (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM CLIC two beam module studies update - Alex Vamvakas (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:15 AM Finite Elemente model of the CLIC module - Mr Antti Moilanen (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:30 AM Update on the Zepto project. Prototype adjustable permanent magnets for CLIC - Alex Bainbridge (Cockcroft )   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:45 AM Drive beam gun results - Kevin Pepitone (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM
FCAL collaboration meeting (until 12:30 PM) (42/3-032)
10:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 AM
Accelerator Parallel Session - Roberto Corsini (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:30 AM Two-Beam Module experimental results - Wilfrid Farabolini (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:50 AM Wake-field monitors testing with beam - Reidar Lunde Lillestol (CERN/Uni. Oslo)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:10 AM Cavity BPMs development at CALIFES and ATF2 - Alexey Lyapin (RHUL)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:30 AM Impact of beam loading on break-down rate - Eugenio Senes (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:50 AM RF pulse shape control - Oleksiy Kononenko (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:10 PM Results of Performance tests on 20 kW solid state wide band amplifier for Subharmonic Bunching system for CLIC DB Front End at CERN - Purushottam Shrivastava (Raja Ramanna Centre for Adv. Tech. (IN))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
8:45 AM
Accelerator Parallel Session - Roberto Corsini (CERN) Rogelio Tomas Garcia (CERN) Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN) (until 12:45 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
8:45 AM Status and outlook of the CLEAR facility - Roberto Corsini (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:10 AM The plasma lens experiment - Erik Adli (University of Oslo (NO))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:30 AM Beam Instrumentation in CLEAR, planned experiments and improvements - Thibaut Lefevre (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:50 AM Laser and THz techniques for wakefield & electron bunch characterisation, and for bunch manipulation - Steven Patrick Jamison (STFC)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:10 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:40 AM Impedance measurements in CLEAR - Lee Robert Carver (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:00 AM Status and outlook of VESPER - Maria Kastriotou (University of Liverpool (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:20 AM AWA status and results - Wei Gai (Argonne National Laboratory)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:40 AM ATF2 status - Douglas Robert Bett (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
8:45 AM
CLICdp: Detector Validation - Philipp Roloff (CERN) Jean-Jacques Blaising (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Matthias Artur Weber (CERN) (until 10:15 AM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
8:45 AM FCAL Validation - Andre Sailer (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:10 AM Tracking Validation - Emilia Leogrande (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:35 AM PFA Validation - Matthias Artur Weber (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:15 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 AM
CLICdp: Physics and Analysis - James Daniel Wells (University of Michigan (US)) Wolfgang Kilian (Physics Department, University of Siegen) Igor Boyko (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU)) Victoria Jane Martin (University of Edinburgh (GB)) (until 12:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:45 AM Characterising CLIC’s sensitivity to decoupled new physics - Tevong You (University of Cambridge)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:10 AM W-boson physics in photon collisions - Igor Boyko (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:35 AM Tagging Boosted Top Decays using Jet Substructure - Alasdair Winter   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:48 AM Top quark couplings studies in electron-positron colliders at high energies - Martin Perello Rosello (University of Valencia and CSIC (ES)) Martín Perelló Roselló (Instituto de Física Corpuscular (IFIC) - Valencia)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:01 PM Towards Top Forward-Backwards Asymmetry at 1.4 TeV - Lars Rickard Strom (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:14 PM Update on the t->cH analysis - Aleksander Filip Zarnecki (University of Warsaw)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
8:30 AM
CLICdp: Detector calibration and alignment - Philipp Roloff (CERN) Jean-Jacques Blaising (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Matthias Artur Weber (CERN) (until 10:00 AM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
8:30 AM CLIC Operation At Z Pole - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
8:45 AM Alignment And Calibration at CLIC at Z pole, 350 GeV and 1.4 TeV - Jean-Jacques Blaising (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:10 AM Detector Alignment At CMS - David Bertsche (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:30 AM Momentum And Jet Energy Scale Calibration At CMS - Henning Kirschenmann (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM
High-Gradient applications outside particle physics - Walter Wuensch (CERN) Alexej Grudiev (CERN) (until 1:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM Applications of X-band structures at the Linac Coherent Light Source - Yuantao Ding (SLAC)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:25 AM --- Coffee break and Power break ---
10:15 AM Application of CLIC X-band technology for beam diagnostics at DESY - Barbara Marchetti (DESY)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:40 AM RF activities at the SwissFEL - Paolo Craievich (Paul Scherrer Institut (PSI))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:05 AM C-band Acceleration RF system of SXFEL at SINAP - Wencheng Fang (Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:30 AM Design Study of a ~1GeV Linac and the possible X-band option. - massimo ferrario (INFN-LNF)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:55 AM Tsinghua Thompson scattering source - Jiaru Shi (Tsinghua University)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:20 PM The CLARA facility - Jim Clarke (STFC)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM
CLICdp: Physics and Analysis - Victoria Jane Martin (University of Edinburgh (GB)) James Daniel Wells (University of Michigan (US)) Wolfgang Kilian (Physics Department, University of Siegen) Igor Boyko (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU)) (until 12:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 AM Clockwork (title TBC) - Matthew Philip Mccullough (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:00 AM EFTS (title TBC) - Zhengkang Zhang (University of Michigan)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:30 AM H->ZZ* analysis at 3 TeV - Gordana Milutinovic-Dumbelovic (University of Belgrade (RS))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:43 AM Update on HH analysis and extraction of gHHH and gWWHH couplings - Boruo Xu (University of Cambridge (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:02 PM Hidden Valley particles search in e+e- future linear colliders - Marcin Kucharczyk (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:15 PM Higgs to gamma gamma analysis at 3 TeV - Goran Kacarevic (University of Belgrade (RS))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
8:30 AM
Common Plenary (Accelerator & Physics) - Roger Ruber (Uppsala University (SE)) Halina Abramowicz (Tel Aviv University (IL)) (until 12:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
8:30 AM CLIC optimisation for cost and power: current progress and ideas - Steinar Stapnes (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
8:55 AM X-band performance and testing: status and plans - Nuria Catalan Lasheras (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:20 AM Summary of the X-band applications day - Walter Wuensch (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:45 AM High-efficiency klystrons and a Klystron-based CLIC - Igor Syratchev (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:10 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:40 AM Status and plans for CLIC top quark studies - Aleksander Filip Zarnecki (University of Warsaw)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:05 AM Update on MDI studies - Lau Gatignon (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:25 AM e+e- experimental conditions: differences between a Linear (CLIC) and a Circular (FCC-ee) collider - Emmanuel Francois Perez (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:50 AM Report on the CLICdp Institute Board - Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:00 PM CLIC Communication Initiative - Lars Rickard Strom (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:10 PM Discussion items for the CLIC Collaboration Board - Roger Ruber (Uppsala University (SE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:20 PM Close out   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Accelerator Parallel Session - Andrea Latina (CERN) (until 3:30 PM) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
2:00 PM Optimisation of the Drive Beam Recombination Complex - Raul Costa (University of Aveiro (PT))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
2:15 PM Design and Beam Dynamics Studies for the Primary 5 GeV e- Driver Linac - Umut Keskin (Ankara University Institute of Accelerator Technologies (TR))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
2:30 PM Optimisation of the Positron Source for the First Stage at 380 GeV - Cafer Bayar (Ankara University (TR))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
2:45 PM RTML Beam Dynamics performance at 380 GeV c.o.m. - Yanliang Han (Shandong University (CN))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
3:00 PM Stray-field measurements - Dr Eduardo Marin Lacoma (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
3:15 PM Observation of the 2-D Earth surface angular deformations by the Moon and Sun by the Precision Laser Inclinometer - Mikhail Lyablin (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
2:00 PM
Accelerator Parallel Session - Walter Wuensch (CERN) (until 3:20 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:00 PM SBox and high-gradient medical structure testing progress - Ms Samantha Louise Pitman (Lancaster University (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:20 PM Progress of X-band structures under test in XBoxes - Thomas Geoffrey Lucas (University of Melbourne (AU))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:40 PM Recent results from the pulsed dc system - Iaroslava Profatilova (Nat. Acad. Sci., Inst. Appl. Phys. (UA))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:00 PM X-band pulse compressor: tuning and high-power operation - Matteo Volpi (University of Melbourne (AU))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:20 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM
Accelerator Parallel Session - Andrea Latina (CERN) Rogelio Tomas Garcia (CERN) (until 5:45 PM) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
4:00 PM Beam Delivery System performance simulated with Placet 1 & 2 and Guinea-Pig C & C++ - Dominik Arominski (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
4:15 PM 1-beam Tuning of the Traditional Final Focus - Ryan Michael B Bodenstein (University of Oxford (GB))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
4:30 PM Supporting studies towards CLIC BDS Feasibility - Dr Eduardo Marin Lacoma (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
4:45 PM Demonstration of the L*=6m design and a longer BDS system - Fabien Plassard (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
5:00 PM Testing future LC FFS in SuperKEKB - Paul Conrad Vaagen Thrane Paul Conrad Vaagen Thrane (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NO))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
5:15 PM Some Thoughts on Novel Technologies for Linear Colliders - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
5:30 PM Crystal Focusing for CLIC FFS? - Rogelio Tomas Garcia (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
4:00 PM
Accelerator Parallel Session - Walter Wuensch (CERN) (until 5:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:00 PM Recent progress on high-gradient simulation and experiments in Helsinki - Flyura Djurabekova (University of Helsinki)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:20 PM High spacial resolution ultrasonic hardness measurement - Antti Merilainen (University of Helsinki)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:40 PM X-band structure development at SINAP - Jianhao Tan (SINAP)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:00 PM High-gradient S-band structures - Claudio Serpico (Elettra- Sincrotrone Trieste S.C.p.A.)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
7:30 PM
FCAL collaboration dinner (until 9:30 PM) (Several rooms)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
CLICdp: Plenary (until 2:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
1:30 PM CLICdp welcome and news - Lucie Linssen (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
1:50 PM Update on the new detector model - Konrad Elsener (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:10 PM Report from the Speakers committee - Naomi Van Der Kolk (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:00 PM
Accelerator Parallel Session - Roberto Corsini (CERN) (until 3:45 PM) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
2:00 PM Overview of Drive Beam operation - Piotr Krzysztof Skowronski (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
2:10 PM Method and tools for Drive Beam performance optimization - Davide Gamba (University of Oxford (GB))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
2:30 PM Stability and feedbacks in CTF3 - Lukas Malina (University of Oslo (NO))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
2:50 PM The main results and summary of Drive Beam activities - Piotr Krzysztof Skowronski (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
3:00 PM Final results of the drive beam feed-forward experiment - Jack Roberts (University of Oxford (GB))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
3:20 PM Measuring Small beam size using Diffraction radiation: Summary of the tests performed at Cornell and KEK - Robert Kieffer (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
2:00 PM
Accelerator Parallel Session - Walter Wuensch (CERN) (until 3:45 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:00 PM RF design of the X-band accelerating structure for 380 GeV CLIC - Xiaoxia Huang (Shanghai Inst. of Applied Physics Chinese Academy of Science (C)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:20 PM RF design of X-band RF deflector with variable polarization - Alexej Grudiev (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:40 PM PROBE structure rf and mechanical design - Samantha Louise Pitman (Lancaster University (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:00 PM Accelerating structure production at CERN - Anastasiya Solodko (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:20 PM Micron-precision internal measurement - Risto Montonen (Helsinki Institute of Physics)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:30 PM
CLICdp: Software - Andre Sailer (CERN) Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB)) Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE)) (until 3:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:30 PM Progress and Status of the New Software Chain - Andre Sailer (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:50 PM Updates of the Linear Collider Software Infrastructure - Marko Petric (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:10 PM Status and Update of iLCDirac - Jan Hendrik Ebbing (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:45 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:45 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM
CLICdp: ECAL / HCAL / FCAL R&D - Eva Sicking (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Marek Idzik (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL)) (until 6:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:00 PM Plans for the new CALICE AHCAL prototype - Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:20 PM Status of the CALICE/ILD Silicon Tungsten electromagnetic calorimeter - Roman Poeschl (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:40 PM FCAL R&D towards a prototype of very compact calorimeter - Yan Benhammou (Tel Aviv University (IL))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:00 PM Results from 2014 FCAL test beam - Itamar Levy (Tel Aviv University (IL)) itamar levy   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:20 PM Sensor testing for the CMS Silicon Tungsten HGC - Andreas Alexander Maier (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:40 PM Test beam studies with the CMS Silicon Tungsten HGC - Thorben Quast (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:15 PM
Accelerator Parallel Session - Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN) Andrea Latina (CERN) (until 6:15 PM) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
4:15 PM Update on the CLIC DR design - Dr Hossein Ghasem (IPM - Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences (IR))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
4:35 PM Installation of the CLIC Stripline Kicker at the ALBA Storage Ring for its beam characterisation - Francis PEREZ (CELLS) Francis Perez (ALBA Synchrotron) Ubaldo Iriso (CELLS-ALBA) Francis Perez (ALBA Synchrotron - CELLS)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
4:55 PM Transient Studies of the Stripline Kicker for Beam Extraction from the CLIC DRs - Carolina Belver Aguilar (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
5:15 PM Development of inductive adders for the CLIC DR kicker systems - Janne Holma (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
5:35 PM Design of a longitudinal gradient dipole for the CLIC DR - Fernando Toral (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno) Manuel Dominguez   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
5:55 PM Experimental turn-by-turn optics measurements in lepton and hadron rings - Panagiotis Zisopoulos (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
4:15 PM
Accelerator Parallel Session - Walter Wuensch (CERN) (until 6:15 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:15 PM Development of X-band RF load using additive manufacturing - Alexej Grudiev (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:35 PM Development of a high-efficiency klystron based on the kladistron principle - Antoine Mollard (CEA)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:55 PM High efficiency X-band klystron and related developments - Igor Syratchev (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:15 PM Status of the compact X-band pulse compressor with flat top - Jiaru Shi (Tsinghua University)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:35 PM Precision X-band phase measurement and control - Samuel Jack Smith (Lancaster University (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:55 PM High efficiency work and MBK development for accelerators at BVERI - ZhiZhi Wan (BVERI)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Common Plenary (Accelerator & Physics) -Dr Angeles Faus-Golfe (University of Valencia and CSIC (ES)) Eva Sicking (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 5:35 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:00 PM Welcome - Frederick Bordry (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:15 PM Status and plans of the CLIC accelerator study - Philip Nicholas Burrows (University of Oxford (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:40 PM Status and plans of the CLIC detector and physics study - Dominik Dannheim (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:05 PM Why is it important that CLIC is upgradable beyond the 380 GeV stage? - Philipp Roloff (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM Highlights of CTF3 - Roberto Corsini (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:25 PM A Linear Collider programme at the CLEAR facility - Erik Adli (University of Oslo (NO))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:50 PM Silicon tracking at CLIC, current overview and technology prospects - Daniel Hynds (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:15 PM Event reconstruction: from Linear Collider to neutrino physics - Mark Andrew Thomson (University of Cambridge (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
6:30 PM --- Workshop Dinner ---
12:30 PM
CLICdp: Institute Board meeting (until 2:00 PM) (32/1-A24)
12:40 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
CLICdp: Vertex and Tracker R&D - Andreas Nürnberg (CERN) Daniel Hynds (CERN) Joost Vossebeld (University of Liverpool (GB)) (until 3:20 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:00 PM An overview of CMOS sensor technologies for CLIC - Iraklis Kremastiotis (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:20 PM CLICpix2 and Caribou status - Adrian Fiergolski (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:40 PM Results with the ALICE CMOS investigator chip - Ruth Magdalena Munker (Universitaet Bonn (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:00 PM Recent results with SOI test chips - Roma Dasgupta (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:00 PM
High-Gradient applications outside particle physics - Alexej Grudiev (CERN) Walter Wuensch (CERN) (until 3:15 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:00 PM The Probe project - Graeme Burt (Lancaster University)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:25 PM Compact proton therapy:TULIP - Stefano Benedetti (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:50 PM Applications of laser electron accelerators in the range 50-500 MeV - Gabriele Maria Grittani (ELI-Beamlines)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:20 PM --- Coffe Break ---
3:40 PM
High-Gradient applications outside particle physics - Alexej Grudiev (CERN) Walter Wuensch (CERN) (until 5:10 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:40 PM VHEE in the UK - Agnese Lagzda (University of Manchester)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:05 PM Australian light sources: XFEL and compact Compton source - Mark Boland (Australian Synchrotron)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:30 PM The Smart*Light and FEL-NL proposals   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:55 PM XLS design study proposal - Gerardo D'Auria (Elettra Trieste)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:50 PM
CLICdp: Vertex and Tracker R&D - Daniel Hynds (CERN) Joost Vossebeld (University of Liverpool (GB)) Andreas Nürnberg (CERN) (until 5:10 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:50 PM Planar sensor studies for CLIC - Andreas Nürnberg (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:10 PM Simulations of capacitively coupled pixel detector assemblies - Matthew Daniel Buckland (University of Liverpool (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:30 PM Mechanics for the tracking and vertexing detectors - Fernando Duarte Ramos (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:50 PM An overview of CMOS activities for the ATLAS upgrade - Eva Vilella Figueras (University of Liverpool (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:15 PM
CLICdp: wrap-up (until 6:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:15 PM Physics benchmarking and detector validation: update on ongoing and outstanding studies - Philipp Roloff (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:35 PM Report from the Publication Committee - Aleksander Filip Zarnecki (University of Warsaw)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:45 PM Report from the Institute Board meeting - Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:55 PM AOB, close out   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
7:00 PM --- CLICdp dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM
Sorry, NO CLICdp snowshoe, due to weather conditions (until 6:00 PM) (Several rooms)
1:30 PM CLIC Collaboration Board   (6/R-012 - conference room)