15th International Conference on Topics in Astroparticle and Underground Physics, TAUP2017

from Monday, July 24, 2017 (8:00 AM) to Friday, July 28, 2017 (1:00 PM)
Other Institutes

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jul 24, 2017
Jul 25, 2017
Jul 26, 2017
Jul 27, 2017
Jul 28, 2017
AM
8:25 AM
Chair (until 8:30 AM) (Christine Kraus)
8:30 AM
Welcome remarks (until 8:45 AM) (LOWER FRASER FA054)
8:45 AM
SCIENCE TEACHING (until 9:15 AM) (LOWER FRASER FA054)
9:15 AM
Dark Matter Theory Overview (until 9:45 AM) (LOWER FRASER FA054)
9:15 AM Dark Matter Theory - Tracy Slayter   (LOWER FRASER FA054)
9:45 AM
Neutrino Theory Overview (until 10:15 AM) (LOWER FRASER FA054)
9:45 AM Neutrino Theory Overview - Dr Werner Rodejohann (MPIK, Heidelberg)   (LOWER FRASER FA054)
10:15 AM --- Health Break ---
10:40 AM
Chair (until 10:45 AM) (David Sinclair)
10:45 AM
Gravitational Waves Overview (until 11:15 AM) (LOWER FRASER FA054)
10:45 AM Gravitational Wave Overview - Peter Shawhan   (LOWER FRASER FA054)
11:15 AM
Underground Science (until 12:00 PM) (LOWER FRASER FA054)
11:15 AM Underground Lab Overview - Takaaki Kajita   (LOWER FRASER FA054)
8:25 AM
Chair (until 8:30 AM) (Art McDonald)
8:30 AM
High Energy Neutrinos (until 9:00 AM) (LOWER FRASER FA054)
8:30 AM High-Energy Neutrinos - Claudio Kopper (University of Alberta)   (LOWER FRASER FA054)
9:00 AM
Direct Dark Matter Searches (WIMPS) (until 9:30 AM) (LOWER FRASER FA054)
9:00 AM Overview of the Current Status of Direct Dark Matter Detection - Dr Nigel Smith (SNOLab)   (LOWER FRASER FA054)
9:30 AM
DEAP-3600 Results (until 9:50 AM) (LOWER FRASER FA054)
9:30 AM Dark Matter search with DEAP-3600 at SNOLAB - Mark Boulay (Carleton University)   (LOWER FRASER FA054)
9:50 AM
Results PICO experiment (until 10:10 AM) (LOWER FRASER FA054)
9:50 AM PICO Results and Outlook - Carsten Krauss (University of Alberta)   (LOWER FRASER FA054)
10:10 AM --- Health Break ---
10:35 AM
Chair (until 10:40 AM) (Thierry Lasserre)
10:40 AM
Accelerator Dark Matter Searches at CERN (until 11:10 AM) (LOWER FRASER FA054)
10:40 AM Accelerator Dark Matter Searches - Kristian Hahn (Northwestern University (US))   (LOWER FRASER FA054)
11:10 AM
Absolute Neutrino Mass (until 11:40 AM) (LOWER FRASER FA054)
11:10 AM Absolute Neutrino Mass - Christian Philipp Weinheimer (Westfaelische Wilhelms-Universitaet Muenster (DE))   (LOWER FRASER FA054)
11:40 AM
Axions (until 12:10 PM) (LOWER FRASER FA054)
11:40 AM Overview of Axion Searches - Gianpaolo Carosi (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   (LOWER FRASER FA054)
8:40 AM
Chair (until 8:45 AM) (Frank Avignone)
8:45 AM
Double Beta Decay Overview (until 9:15 AM) (LOWER FRASER FA054)
8:45 AM Double Beta Decay Overview - Stefan Schoenert   (LOWER FRASER FA054)
9:15 AM
GERDA Results (until 9:35 AM) (LOWER FRASER FA054)
9:15 AM Searching for the neutrinoless double beta decay with GERDA - Luciano Pandola (INFN-LNS)   (LOWER FRASER FA054)
9:35 AM
Long Baseline Neutrinos Present (until 10:05 AM) (LOWER FRASER FA054)
9:35 AM Long-baseline neutrino oscillations - Prof. Scott Oser (University of British Columbia)   (LOWER FRASER FA054)
10:05 AM --- Health Break ---
10:25 AM
Chair (until 10:30 AM) (Stefano Ragazzi)
10:30 AM
Long Baseline Neutrinos Future (until 11:00 AM) (LOWER FRASER F054)
10:30 AM Long Baseline Neutrinos: The Future - Lisa Whitehead (University of Houston)   (LOWER FRASER F054)
11:00 AM
Indirect Dark Matter Plenary (until 11:30 AM) (LOWER FRASER FA054)
11:00 AM Indirect Dark Matter Searches - Carsten Rott (Sungkyunkwan University)   (LOWER FRASER FA054)
11:30 AM
Dark Matter - New Technologies (until 12:00 PM) (LOWER FRASER FA054)
11:30 AM Dark Matter - New Technologies - Daniel McKinsey   (LOWER FRASER FA054)
8:40 AM
Chair (until 8:45 AM) (Nicolao Fornengo)
8:45 AM
Solar Neutrinos (until 9:15 AM) ()
8:45 AM Overview of solar neutrinos and new results from Borexino - Gemma Testera (INFN e Universita Genova (IT))   ()
9:15 AM
Supernova Neutrinos (until 9:45 AM) (LOWER FRASER F054)
9:15 AM Supernova Neutrinos - Irene Tamborra   (LOWER FRASER F054)
9:45 AM
Xenon 1T Results (until 10:05 AM) (LOWER FRASER FA054)
9:45 AM Direct dark matter search with XENON1T - Prof. Manfred Lindner (Max Planck Institut fuer Kernphysik, Heidelberg, Germany)   (LOWER FRASER FA054)
10:05 AM --- Health Break ---
10:25 AM
Chair (until 10:30 AM) (Takaaki Kajita)
10:30 AM
Status of Underground Labs Plenary (until 11:00 AM) (LOWER FRASER FA054)
10:30 AM Status of Underground Labs - Ianni Aldo   (LOWER FRASER FA054)
11:00 AM
Low Background Plenary (until 11:30 AM) (LOWER FRASER FA054)
11:00 AM Low Background Methods in Underground Astroparticle Physics - Frank Calaprice (Princeton University)   (LOWER FRASER FA054)
11:30 AM
New Dark Matter Search Strategies at DUNE (until 12:00 PM) (LOWER FRASER FA054)
11:30 AM Directional Dark Matter Searches - Jason Kumar   (LOWER FRASER FA054)
8:55 AM
Chair (until 9:00 AM) (Nigel Smith)
9:00 AM
CUORE Results - Oliviero Cremonesi (until 9:20 AM) (LOWER FRASER FA054)
9:00 AM First results from the CUORE experiment - Olivero Cremosi   (LOWER FRASER FA054)
9:20 AM
Cosmology Overview (until 9:50 AM) (LOWER FRASER FA054)
9:20 AM Early Universe - Jan Hamann   (LOWER FRASER FA054)
9:50 AM
Multimessenger Astronomy (until 10:20 AM) (LOWER FRASER FA054)
9:50 AM Multimessenger Astronomy - Douglas Cowen (Pennsylvania State University)   (LOWER FRASER FA054)
10:20 AM --- Health Break ---
10:50 AM
Latest Results of EXO-200 (until 11:10 AM) ()
10:50 AM New Results from EXO: Caio Licciardo - Caio Licciardo   ()
11:10 AM
Conference Overview (until 12:10 PM) (LOWER FRASER FA054)
PM
1:00 PM
Dark Matter - Mark Boulay (until 3:00 PM) (UPPER FRASER R FA055)
1:15 PM Dark matter hunt with XENON1T: the analysis challenge - Mr Jelle Aalbers (University of Amsterdam, Nikhef)   (UPPER FRASER R FA055)
1:30 PM Recent PandaX-II results on dark matter search and PandaX-4T upgrade plan - Prof. Ning Zhou (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)   (UPPER FRASER R FA055)
1:45 PM Annual modulation search by XMASS-I - Masaki Yamashita (The University of Tokyo)   (UPPER FRASER R FA055)
2:00 PM Energy response and position reconstruction in the DEAP-3600 dark matter experiment - Dr Stefanie Langrock (Laurentian University)   (UPPER FRASER R FA055)
2:15 PM Backgrounds in the DEAP-3600 Dark Matter Experiment - Dr Bjoern Lehnert (Carleton University)   (UPPER FRASER R FA055)
2:30 PM Darkside Status and Prospects - Peter Meyers (Princeton University)   (UPPER FRASER R FA055)
2:45 PM Update on the MiniCLEAN Experiment - Dr Steven Linden (Boston University)   (UPPER FRASER R FA055)
1:00 PM
Neutrino Parallel - Hiro Tanaka (until 3:00 PM) (UPPER FRASER L FA056)
1:00 PM Overview on neutrino electromagnetic properties - Prof. Alexander Studenikin (Moscow State University and JINR-Dubna)   (UPPER FRASER L FA056)
1:15 PM Limiting the effective magnetic moment of Solar neutrinos with the Borexino detector - Prof. Livia Ludhova (IKP FZJ) Livia Ludhova (Forschungszentrum Juelich)   (UPPER FRASER L FA056)
1:30 PM Atomic Many-Body Effects in Neutrinos and Dark Matters Detection - Mr Chih-Pan Wu (National Taiwan University)   (UPPER FRASER L FA056)
1:45 PM Flavor evolution in astrophysical environments and nonlinear feedback - Amelie Chatelain   (UPPER FRASER L FA056)
2:00 PM Local density of relic neutrinos with minimal mass - Sergio Pastor (IFIC Valencia)   (UPPER FRASER L FA056)
2:15 PM Sensitive search for double electron capture on 124Xe in XMASS - Katsuki Hiraide (the University of Tokyo)   (UPPER FRASER L FA056)
2:30 PM Search for the Two Neutrino Double Electron Capture with XENON1T - Mr Alexander Fieguth (University of Muenster / XENON collaboration)   (UPPER FRASER L FA056)
2:45 PM NO TALK   (UPPER FRASER L FA056)
1:00 PM
New Technologies - Mark Vagins (until 3:00 PM) (Executive Learning Center)
1:15 PM First Demonstration of a Scintillating Xenon Bubble Chamber for Dark Matter and CE$\nu$NS Detection - Jianjie Zhang (Northwestern University)   (Executive Learning Center)
1:30 PM Indirect searches for Dark Matter Signatures at INO - Mr Deepak Tiwari (INO, Harish Chandra Research Institute)   (Executive Learning Center)
1:45 PM MADMAX: A new road to axion dark matter detection - Bela Majorovits (MPI for Physics)   (Executive Learning Center)
2:00 PM MADMAX: A new way of probing QCD Axion Dark Matter with a Dielectric Haloscope - Foundations - Stefan Knirck (Max-Planck-Institute for Physics, Munich, Germany)   (Executive Learning Center)
2:15 PM Results of the first NaI scintillating calorimeter prototypes by COSINUS - Dr Florian Reindl (INFN - Sezione di Roma 1)   (Executive Learning Center)
2:30 PM Status of the TREX-DM experiment at the Canfranc Underground Laboratory - Susana Cebrian (Universidad de Zaragoza)   (Executive Learning Center)
2:45 PM Threshold verification in the PICO-60 detector and study of the growth and motion of nucleation bubbles - Mr Pitam Mitra (University of Alberta)   (Executive Learning Center)
3:00 PM --- Health Break ---
3:30 PM
Dark Matter - Ubi Wichoski (until 5:30 PM) (UPPER FRASER R FA055)
3:30 PM Recent Results from the SuperCDMS Soudan Experiment - Prof. Jodi Cooley (SMU)   (UPPER FRASER R FA055)
3:45 PM Low-mass WIMP searches with the EDELWEISS experiment - Prof. Jules Gascon (Univ Lyon, Université Lyon 1, CNRS/IN2P3, IPN-Lyon )   (UPPER FRASER R FA055)
4:00 PM Direct dark matter search with the CRESST-III experiment - Federica Petricca (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik)   (UPPER FRASER R FA055)
4:15 PM Status and prospect of the ANKOK project: Low mass WIMP dark matter search using double phase argon detector - Mr Masato Kimura (Waseda University)   (UPPER FRASER R FA055)
4:30 PM NEWS-G, a spherical TPB with low Z target to search for sub-GeV Weakly Interacting Particles. - Dr Pierre Gorel (SNOLAB)   (UPPER FRASER R FA055)
4:45 PM Toward a next-generation dark matter search with the PICO-40L bubble chamber - Scott Fallows (University of Alberta)   (UPPER FRASER R FA055)
5:00 PM CDEX dark matter experiment: status and prospects - Prof. Hao Ma (Tsinghua University)   (UPPER FRASER R FA055)
5:15 PM The DAMIC Experiment at SNOLAB - Dr Alvaro Chavarria (University of Chicago)   (UPPER FRASER R FA055)
3:30 PM
Neutrino Parallel - Jeanne Wilson-Hawke (until 5:30 PM) (UPPER FRASER L FA056)
3:30 PM Status of the SNO+ Experiment - Erica Caden (SNOLAB)   (UPPER FRASER L FA056)
3:45 PM First results of CUPID-0 - Dr Stefano Pirro (INFN - Laboratori Nazionali del Gran Sasso, Italy)   (UPPER FRASER L FA056)
4:00 PM Initial Results from the MAJORANA DEMONSTRATOR - Thomas Caldwell (University of North Carolina)   (UPPER FRASER L FA056)
4:15 PM The NEXT experiment for neutrinoless double beta decay searches - Ander Simón Estévez (IFIC)   (UPPER FRASER L FA056)
4:30 PM Latest results from NEMO-3 and commissionning status of SuperNEMO - Mr Thibaud LE NOBLET (LAPP / Université Savoie Mont-Blanc)   (UPPER FRASER L FA056)
4:45 PM Discovery probability of next-generation neutrinoless double-beta decay experiments - Dr Giovanni Benato (Department of Physics, University of California, Berkeley, USA)   (UPPER FRASER L FA056)
5:00 PM nEXO: a tonne-scale next-generation double-beta decay experiment - Ryan MacLellan (University of South Dakota)   (UPPER FRASER L FA056)
5:15 PM NO TALK   (UPPER FRASER L FA056)
3:31 PM
Cosmology, Gravitational Waves, & Cosmic Rays - Christine Kraus (until 5:30 PM) (Executive Learning Center)
3:31 PM Gravity and antimatter: the AEgIS experiment at CERN - Davide Pagano (Universita di Brescia (IT))   (Executive Learning Center)
3:46 PM Optically Levitated Microspheres as a Probe for New Interactions - Alexander Rider (Stanford University)   (Executive Learning Center)
4:01 PM Cosmic Inflation and Neutrino Masses at POLARBEAR and the Simons Array - MASAYA HASEGAWA (KEK)   (Executive Learning Center)
4:16 PM A study on the reconstruction of f(T) gravity with interacting variable generalized Chaplygin gas and the consequences - Surajit Chattopadhyay   (Executive Learning Center)
4:31 PM Distinguishing between Warm Dark Matter and Late Kinetic Decoupling using CMB spectral distortions. - James Diacoumis (University of New South Wales)   (Executive Learning Center)
4:46 PM NO TALK   (Executive Learning Center)
5:00 PM NO TALK   (Executive Learning Center)
5:15 PM NO TALK   (Executive Learning Center)
1:30 PM
Dark Matter - Ken Clark (until 3:30 PM) (LOWER FRASER FA054)
1:30 PM Surface background rejection using tetraphenyl-butadiene - Chris Stanford (Princeton University)   (LOWER FRASER FA054)
1:45 PM Calibrating Inner-Shell Electron Recoils in a Xenon Time Projection Chamber - Daniel Baxter (Northwestern University)   (LOWER FRASER FA054)
2:00 PM Dark matter search with the SABRE experiment - Dr Giulia D'Imperio (Universita di Roma I 'La Sapienza'-Universita e INFN, Roma I)   (LOWER FRASER FA054)
2:15 PM The ANAIS-112 experiment at the Canfranc Underground Laboratory - Susana Cebrian (Universidad de Zaragoza)   (LOWER FRASER FA054)
2:30 PM COSINE-100 - Reina Maruyama (Yale University)   (LOWER FRASER FA054)
2:45 PM Highly radio-pure NaI(Tl) for PICOLON dark matter search experiment - Yasuhiro Takemoto (Osaka Unversity)   (LOWER FRASER FA054)
3:00 PM KDK: measuring a rare decay of potassium with implications for dark matter searches - Philippe Di Stefano (Queen's University)   (LOWER FRASER FA054)
3:15 PM The R&D progress of the Jinping Neutrino Experiment - Shaomin Chen (Tsinghua University)   (LOWER FRASER FA054)
1:30 PM
Neutrino Parallel - David Sinclair (until 3:30 PM) (FA055 and FA056)
1:30 PM Investigation of double beta decay of 58Ni at the Modane Underground Laboratory - Ekaterina Rukhadze (IEAP CTU in Prague)   (FA055 and FA056)
1:45 PM The Large Enriched Germanium Experiment for Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay (LEGEND) - John Wilkerson (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)   (FA055 and FA056)
2:00 PM Neutrino-less double beta decay of $^{48}$Ca studied by CaF$_{2}$(pure) scintillators - Dr Saori Umehara (Tohoku University)   (FA055 and FA056)
2:15 PM Spectral analysis for the MAJORANA DEMONSTRATOR experiment - Dr Lukas Hehn (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (FA055 and FA056)
2:30 PM The neutrino mass experiment KATRIN - Florian Fraenkle (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (FA055 and FA056)
2:45 PM The Electron Capture in $^{163}$Ho Experiment - for the ECHo Collaboration Dr Stephan Scholl (Kepler Center for Astro- and Particle Physics)   (FA055 and FA056)
3:00 PM Overview of Project 8 and Progress Towards Tritium Operation - Dr Walter Pettus (University of Washington, CENPA)   (FA055 and FA056)
3:15 PM Rare Low-Energy Event Searches with the MAJORANA DEMONSTRATOR - Ms Gulden Othman (University of North Carolina- Chapel Hill & Triangle Universities Nuclear Laboratory (TUNL))   (FA055 and FA056)
1:30 PM
New Technologies - Mark Vagins (until 3:30 PM) (Executive Learning Center)
1:30 PM NO TALK   (Executive Learning Center)
1:45 PM Progress in Barium tagging at the single atom/ion level for nEXO - Chris Chambers (Colorado State University)   (Executive Learning Center)
2:00 PM PandaX-III: Searching for Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay with High Pressure Xe-136 Gas Time Projection Chambers - Ke Han (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)   (Executive Learning Center)
2:15 PM Status of the AMoRE experiment searching for neutrinoless double beta decay of $^{100}$Mo - Dr Hyon-Suk Jo   (Executive Learning Center)
2:30 PM Neutrinoless double-beta decay search with CMOS pixel charge plane in gainless TPC - Dr Yuan Mei (Lawrence berkeley national laboratory)   (Executive Learning Center)
2:45 PM Results of nEXO detector development - Thomas Brunner (McGill University)   (Executive Learning Center)
3:00 PM ZICOS –Neutrinoless double beta decay experiment using Zr-96 in organic liquid scintillator- - Prof. Yoshiyuki Fukuda (Miyagi University of Education)   (Executive Learning Center)
3:15 PM Stimulated X-rays in resonant atom Majorana mixing - Mr Alejandro Segarra (IFIC (U. Valencia - CSIC))   (Executive Learning Center)
3:30 PM --- Health Break ---
4:00 PM
Dark Matter - Pierre Gorel (until 6:00 PM) (LOWER FRASER FA054)
4:00 PM An Overview of the LUX-ZEPLIN Experiment - Kimberly Palladino (University of Wisconsin Madison)   (LOWER FRASER FA054)
4:15 PM LZ Backgrounds and Mitigation - Dr Christina Ignarra (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (LOWER FRASER FA054)
4:30 PM SuperCDMS SNOLAB - Status and Plans - Wolfgang Rau   (LOWER FRASER FA054)
4:45 PM Backgrounds in the planned SuperCDMS SNOLAB dark matter experiment - John L. Orrell (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)   (LOWER FRASER FA054)
5:00 PM PICO-500L: Simulations for a 500L Bubble Chamber for Dark Matter Search - Eric Vazquez-Jauregui (IF-UNAM)   (LOWER FRASER FA054)
5:15 PM The DARWIN Observatory - Prof. Rafael Lang (Purdue University)   (LOWER FRASER FA054)
5:30 PM Radiogenic neutron background predictions in DEAP-3600 and in situ measurements - Shawn Westerdale (Carleton University)   (LOWER FRASER FA054)
5:45 PM STUDIES OF NEUTRINO PROPERTIES AND INTERACTIONS AT THE KUO-SHENG REACTOR NEUTRINO LABORATORY WITH SUB-KEV GERMANIUM DETECTORS - Dr Lakhwinder Singh (Institute of Physics, Academia Sinica, Taipei 11529, Taiwan)   (LOWER FRASER FA054)
4:00 PM
Neutrino Parallel - Clarence Virtue (until 6:00 PM) (FA055 and FA056)
4:00 PM Three-flavour neutrino oscillations and beyond - Mariam Tórtola (IFIC, Valencia University/CSIC)   (FA055 and FA056)
4:15 PM New Measurement of Atmospheric Neutrino Oscillations with IceCube - Tyce DeYoung (Michigan State University)   (FA055 and FA056)
4:30 PM Testing the Neutrino Mass Ordering with Multiple Years of IceCube/DeepCore - Martin Leuermann Martin Leuermann   (FA055 and FA056)
4:45 PM Searches for Tau Neutrino Appearance in IceCube-DeepCore - Michael Larson (University of Copenhagen, Niels Bohr Institute)   (FA055 and FA056)
5:00 PM Neutrino Oscillation Physics with IceCube Gen2/Phase1 - Ken Clark (SNOLAB)   (FA055 and FA056)
5:15 PM The ICARUS detector - daniele gibin (Universita' di Padova)   (FA055 and FA056)
5:30 PM More results from the OPERA experiment - Nicoletta Mauri   (FA055 and FA056)
5:45 PM The latest T2K results on neutrino oscillations and neutrino-nucleus interactions - Dr Mark Scott (TAUP)   (FA055 and FA056)
4:01 PM
Cosmology, Gravitational Waves, & Cosmic Rays - Nigel Smith (until 6:01 PM) (Executive Learning Center)
4:01 PM VERITAS - Dr Michael Daniel (Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics)   (Executive Learning Center)
4:16 PM Results from the Pierre Auger Observatory - Dr Lorenzo Perrone (University of Salento and INFN Lecce)   (Executive Learning Center)
4:31 PM The observations of the very-high-energy gamma-ray sky by HAWC - Dr Adiv Gonzalez Muñoz (Instituto de Fisica UNAM)   (Executive Learning Center)
4:46 PM Annual modulation of the atmospheric muon flux measured by the OPERA experiment - Nicoletta Mauri   (Executive Learning Center)
5:01 PM Cosmic Rays Investigation by the PAMELA experiment - Beatrice Panico (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (Executive Learning Center)
5:16 PM High energy neutrino astronomy with KM3NeT - Dr Piera Sapienza (INFN-LNS)   (Executive Learning Center)
5:31 PM Horizon-T experiment and detection of Extensive air showers with unusual structure - Dmitriy Beznosko (Nazarbayev University)   (Executive Learning Center)
5:46 PM PeVatron Search Using Radio Measurement of Extended Air Showers at the South Pole - Ms Aswathi Balagopal V. (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Executive Learning Center)
7:00 PM
Poster Session - Ken Clark (SNOLAB) (until 9:00 PM) (Alumni Hall)
1:00 PM
Dark Matter - Mark Boulay (until 3:00 PM) (LOWER FRASER R FA054)
1:00 PM Directional detection of Dark Matter with a nuclear emulsion based detector - Giovanni De Lellis   (LOWER FRASER R FA054)
1:15 PM Direction-sensitive dark matter search with three-dimensional gaseous tracking detector - Ryota Yakabe (Kobe University)   (LOWER FRASER R FA054)
1:30 PM Directional Dark Matter Detection with MIMAC - Dr Fabrice Naraghi (INPG)   (LOWER FRASER R FA054)
1:45 PM Solar axion search by annual modulation with XMASS-I detector - Koichi Ichimura (University of Tokyo)   (LOWER FRASER R FA054)
2:00 PM Rare Particle Search Results from the LUX Experiment - Richard Gaitskell (Brown University)   (LOWER FRASER R FA054)
2:15 PM International Axion Observatory (IAXO): status and prospects - Dr Biljana Lakic (Rudjer Boskovic Institute)   (LOWER FRASER R FA054)
2:30 PM WIMP search from the XMASS-I fiducial volume data with background prediction - Atsushi Takeda (University of Tokyo)   (LOWER FRASER R FA054)
2:45 PM NO TALK   (LOWER FRASER R FA054)
1:00 PM
Labs and Low Background - Richard Ford (until 3:00 PM) (Executive Learning Center)
1:00 PM Characterization of a High-Sensitivity Radon Emanation System - Daniel Jardin (Southern Methodist University)   (Executive Learning Center)
1:15 PM Measurement of the cosmogenic activation of germanium detectors in EDELWEISS-III - Dr Silvia Scorza (SNOLAB)   (Executive Learning Center)
1:30 PM An ultra-low radioactivity measurement facility at the Center for Underground Physics in Korea - Dr Moo Hyun Lee (IBS)   (Executive Learning Center)
1:45 PM Ultra-Low-Background Material Screening with the BetaCage Time Projection Chamber - Michael Bowles (SDSM&T Physics Dept)   (Executive Learning Center)
2:00 PM The DUNE Far Detector - Ernesto Kemp (University of Campinas)   (Executive Learning Center)
2:15 PM The Sanford Underground Research Facility - Jaret Heise (SURF)   (Executive Learning Center)
2:30 PM SuperCDMS & Radon - Raymond Bunker (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)   (Executive Learning Center)
2:45 PM Low Background Measurement Capabilities At SNOLAB - Dr Ian Lawson (SNOLAB)   (Executive Learning Center)
1:00 PM
Neutrino Parallel - Chris Jillings (until 3:00 PM) (FA055 and FA056)
1:00 PM Recent results from NOvA - Kirk Bays   (FA055 and FA056)
1:15 PM CAPTAIN: Current Neutron and Future Stopped Pion Neutrino Measurements - Lisa Whitehead (University of Houston)   (FA055 and FA056)
1:30 PM Hyper-Kamiokande - Hidekazu TANAKA (University of Tokyo)   (FA055 and FA056)
1:45 PM The 2nd Hyper-Kamiokande detector in Korea - Seon-Hee Seo (Seoul National University)   (FA055 and FA056)
2:00 PM The Hyper-K near detector programme - Dr Jeanne Wilson (QMUL)   (FA055 and FA056)
2:15 PM Sensitivity of the DUNE Experiment to CP Violation - Lisa Whitehead (University of Houston)   (FA055 and FA056)
2:30 PM Measurements of the Neutrino Flux Using the DUNE Near Detector - James Robert Sinclair (Universitaet Bern (CH))   (FA055 and FA056)
2:45 PM The Monte Carlo simulation of the Borexino detector - Simone Marcocci (Fermilab/Gran Sasso Science Institute)   (FA055 and FA056)
1:00 PM
New Technologies - Eric Vazquez-Jauregui (until 3:00 PM) (C-114)
1:00 PM 3D digital SiPM for large area and low background experiments - Prof. Serge Charlebois (Université de Sherbrooke)   (C-114)
1:15 PM CALDER: Cryogenic light detectors with excellent resolution for rare event searches - Dr Marco Vignati (INFN Sezione di Roma)   (C-114)
1:30 PM Towards 60eV FWHM Pulser Resolution in 2.5kg HPGe Point Contact Detectors - Mr Quirin Pascal   (C-114)
1:45 PM Metal Loading in Organic Liquid Scintillator - Prof. Mark Chen (Queen's University)   (C-114)
2:00 PM Status and Physics of the SHiP experiment at CERN - Daniel Bick (DESY)   (C-114)
2:15 PM New Technologies for Gadolinium loading Super Kamiokande - Matthew Murdoch (Kavli IPMU, University of Tokyo)   (C-114)
2:30 PM Event Reconstruction Techniques for a (Water-based) Liquid Scintillator Detector - Andrey Elagin (University of Chicago)   (C-114)
2:45 PM Dark Matter Searches with the Micro-X Sounding Rocket - Antonia Hubbard (Northwestern University)   (C-114)
3:00 PM --- Health Break ---
3:30 PM
Dark Matter - Ken Clark (until 5:30 PM) (LOWER FRASER F054)
3:30 PM Effects of Threshold Energy on Determinations of Properties of Low-Mass WIMPs from Direct Dark Matter Detection Experiments - Dr Chung-Lin SHAN (Xinjiang Astronomical Observatory, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (LOWER FRASER F054)
3:45 PM Impeded Dark Matter - Xiaoping Wang (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)   (LOWER FRASER F054)
4:00 PM Dark Gamma Ray Bursts - Dr Jia Liu (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)   (LOWER FRASER F054)
4:15 PM Dark matter self-interactions from a general spin-0 mediator - Dr Sebastian Wild (DESY)   (LOWER FRASER F054)
4:30 PM A method to reanalize Dark Matter experimental results in different theoretical scenarios - Franco Giuliani (Shanghai Jiaotong University)   (LOWER FRASER F054)
4:45 PM Singlet-Doublet fermion dark matter, neutrino mass and collider signatures - Dr Narendra Sahu (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad)   (LOWER FRASER F054)
5:00 PM Solar Atmospheric Neutrinos: A New Neutrino Floor for Dark Matter Searches - Kenny Chun Yu Ng (Weizmann Institute of Science)   (LOWER FRASER F054)
5:15 PM Dark matter velocity spectroscopy - Ranjan Laha (Stanford University)   (LOWER FRASER F054)
3:30 PM
Labs and Low Background - Richard Ford (until 5:30 PM) (Executive Learning Center)
3:30 PM The new LUNA-MV facility at Gran Sasso - Paolo Prati (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (Executive Learning Center)
3:45 PM Low Radioactivity Argon for Rare Event Searches - Dr Henning Back (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)   (Executive Learning Center)
4:00 PM VIP2 at Gran Sasso - Test of the validity of the spin statistics theorem for electrons with X-ray spectroscopy - Dr Johann Marton (Stefan Meyer Institute)   (Executive Learning Center)
4:15 PM GINGERino and the GINGER Project - Angela Di Virgilio   (Executive Learning Center)
4:30 PM SiPM at Cryogenic Temperatures for Dark Matter Searches - Graham Giovanetti (Princeton)   (Executive Learning Center)
4:45 PM The purification study on the Liquid Scintillator for JUNO - Boxiang Yu   (Executive Learning Center)
5:00 PM NO TALK   (Executive Learning Center)
5:15 PM NO TALK   (Executive Learning Center)
3:30 PM
Neutrino Parallel - Chris Jillings (until 5:30 PM) (FA055 and FA056)
3:30 PM Recent Solar neutrino Results from Super-Kamiokande - Yuuki Nakano (Kamioka Observatory)   (FA055 and FA056)
3:45 PM The Super-Kamiokande Gadolinium Project - Hiroyuki Sekiya (University of Tokyo)   (FA055 and FA056)
4:00 PM Solar neutrino flux at keV energies - Mr Edoardo Vitagliano (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut))   (FA055 and FA056)
4:15 PM Astroparticle Physics in Hyper-Kamiokande - Dr Takatomi Yano (Kobe University)   (FA055 and FA056)
4:30 PM Supernova Neutrinos at the DUNE Experiment - Amanda Weinstein (Iowa State University)   (FA055 and FA056)
4:45 PM Recent Results from the ANTARES Neutrino Telescope - Vincent Bertin   (FA055 and FA056)
5:00 PM The Diffuse Supernova Neutrino Background: an update on the theory and detection prospects - Dr Cecilia Lunardini (Arizona State University)   (FA055 and FA056)
5:15 PM Scanning the Earth with solar neutrinos and DUNE - Ara Ioannisyan (A.Alikhanyan National Laboratory (AM))   (FA055 and FA056)
3:31 PM
Cosmology, Gravitational Waves, & Cosmic Rays - Christine Kraus (until 5:31 PM) (C-114)
3:31 PM A new method of determination of the mass of primary cosmic ray particles - Dr Rajat K. Dey (University of North Bengal)   (C-114)
3:46 PM Measurement of the knees of proton and H&He spectra below 1 PeV - Prof. Zhen Cao (Institute of High Energy Physics)   (C-114)
4:01 PM Exploring calorimetry new dimensions: a novel approach to maximize the performances of space experiments for high-energy cosmic rays. - Dr Gabriele Bigongiari (INFN-Pisa)   (C-114)
4:16 PM The status of KAGRA underground cryogenic gravitational wave telescope - Dr Yuta Michimura (University of Tokyo)   (C-114)
4:31 PM Advanced Virgo Status - Antonino Chiummo (European Gravitational Observatory)   (C-114)
4:46 PM NO TALK   (C-114)
5:01 PM NO TALK   (C-114)
5:16 PM NO TALK   (C-114)
1:00 PM
Dark Matter - Pierre Gorel (until 3:00 PM) (FA054)
1:00 PM Modulations in Spectra of Galactic Gamma-ray sources as a result of Photon-ALPs mixing. - Ms Jhilik Majumdar (Doctoral Student, University of Hamburg)   (FA054)
1:15 PM GAPS: A search for dark matter signals in cosmic ray antinuclei - Rachel Carr (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (FA054)
1:30 PM Impact of Galactic subhalos on indirect dark matter searches with cosmic-ray antiprotons - Mr Martin Stref (Montpellier University)   (FA054)
1:45 PM Dark Kinetic Heating of Neutron Stars - Joseph Andrew Bramante   (FA054)
2:00 PM Dark matter in models with Higgs aligned gauge groups - Rainer Dick (University of Saskatchewan)   (FA054)
2:15 PM Global Fits with GAMBIT - Jonathan Cornell (McGill University)   (FA054)
2:30 PM NO TALK   (FA054)
2:45 PM NO TALK   (FA054)
1:00 PM
Neutrino Parallel - Thierry Lasserre (until 3:00 PM) (FA055 and FA056)
1:00 PM Latest Results from Double Chooz - Ralitsa Sharankova (Tokyo Institute of Technology)   (FA055 and FA056)
1:15 PM New Results from RENO - Seon-Hee Seo (Seoul National University)   (FA055 and FA056)
1:30 PM Recent results of Daya Bay Reactor Neutrino Experiment - Haoqi Lu (IHEP)   (FA055 and FA056)
1:45 PM PROSPECT: The Precision Reactor Oscillation and Spectrum Experiment - Dr Karsten Heeger (Yale)   (FA055 and FA056)
2:00 PM Status of JUNO - Dr Zhimin WANG (Institute of High Energy Physics, Beijing)   (FA055 and FA056)
2:15 PM Neutrino geoscience and reactor monitoring with direction-sensitive detectors - Michael Leyton (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))   (FA055 and FA056)
2:30 PM Crustal geoneutrino signal expected at SNO+ - Dr Marica Baldoncini (University of Ferrara - INFN)   (FA055 and FA056)
2:45 PM Non-Standard Interactions: oscillation versus scattering data - Pilar Coloma (Fermilab)   (FA055 and FA056)
1:00 PM
Outreach - Samantha Kuula (until 3:00 PM) (Executive Learning Center)
1:00 PM Muon Hunter: a Zooniverse project - Dr Michael Daniel (Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics)   (Executive Learning Center)
1:15 PM How to translate (A, Z) → (A, Z + 2) + 2e- into a Public Knowledge? - Dr Hoi Cheu (Laurentian Univeristy)   (Executive Learning Center)
1:30 PM Hands On Astrophysics - Tyler August (Science North)   (Executive Learning Center)
1:45 PM Outreach and Advocacy - from Phlies to Physics - Thomas Merritt   (Executive Learning Center)
2:00 PM ROUND TABLE   (Executive Learning Center)
3:00 PM --- Health Break ---
3:30 PM
Dark Matter - Ubi Wichoski (until 5:30 PM) (FA054)
3:30 PM Dark matter searches at Super-Kamiokande - Piotr Maciej Mijakowski (National Centre for Nuclear Research (PL))   (FA054)
3:45 PM Indirect dark matter searches in IceCube - Morten Medici   (FA054)
4:00 PM Dark Matter Searches with HAWC - James Thomas Linnemann (Michigan State University (US))   (FA054)
4:15 PM MiniBooNE-DM: a dark matter search in a proton beam dump - Alexis Aguilar-Arevalo (Instituto de Ciencias Nucleares, UNAM)   (FA054)
4:30 PM NO TALK   (FA054)
4:45 PM NO TALK   (FA054)
5:00 PM NO TALK   (FA054)
5:15 PM NO TALK   (FA054)
3:30 PM
Neutrino Parallel - Jeanne Wilson-Hawke (until 5:30 PM) (FA055 and FA056)
3:30 PM The SoLid experiment: Search for sterile neutrinos at the SCK•CEN BR2 reactor - Luis MANZANILLAS (Laboratoire de l'Accélérateur Linéaire (LAL))   (FA055 and FA056)
3:45 PM Search for light sterile neutrinos with the CeSOX experiment - Mr Thierry Lasserre (CEA)   (FA055 and FA056)
4:00 PM Status of the DANSS project: in pursuit of a light sterile neutrino - Dr Yury Shitov (Imperial)   (FA055 and FA056)
4:15 PM Search for eV Sterile Neutrinos – The Stereo Experiment - Stefan Schoppmann (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik)   (FA055 and FA056)
4:30 PM Secret interactions for sterile neutrinos and cosmological implications - Dr Ninetta Saviano (THEP, Mainz University)   (FA055 and FA056)
4:45 PM The sterile neutrino: a combined view of cosmological limits with oscillation searches - Jack Elvin-Poole (University of Manchester)   (FA055 and FA056)
5:00 PM Updates on atmospheric neutrino and proton decay results in Super-Kamiokande - Dr Kimihiro Okumura (ICRR, Univ. of Tokyo)   (FA055 and FA056)
5:15 PM Measuring the neutrino mass hierarchy with KM3NeT/ORCA - Jannik Hofestädt (ECAP)   (FA055 and FA056)
3:30 PM
New Technologies - Gabriel Orebi-Gann (until 5:30 PM) (Executive Learning Center)
3:30 PM Probing the absolute neutrino mass scale with the Ho-163: the HOLMES project. - Matteo De Gerone (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (Executive Learning Center)
3:45 PM CONUS: Towards the detection of coherent elastic neutrino nucleus scattering - Janina Hakenmüller (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik)   (Executive Learning Center)
4:00 PM Status of the Project 8 Phase II - Mathieu Guigue (PNNL)   (Executive Learning Center)
4:15 PM Results from ANNIE Phase 1 and Plans for Phase 2 - Dr Robert Svoboda (UC Davis)   (Executive Learning Center)
4:30 PM Theia - A water-based liquid scintillator detector - Leon Pickard (UC Davis)   (Executive Learning Center)
4:45 PM The WATCHMAN Demonstration: Remote Reactor Monitoring Using a Gadolinium-Doped Water Cherenkov Detector - Mr Teal Pershing (The WATCHMAN Collaboration, UC Davis)   (Executive Learning Center)
5:00 PM NO TALK   (Executive Learning Center)
5:15 PM NO TALK   (Executive Learning Center)