EURIZON detector school

from Monday, July 17, 2023 (8:00 AM) to Friday, July 28, 2023 (2:30 PM)
Wuppertal, Germany (F.10.01 (Hörsaal 4))

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jul 17, 2023
Jul 18, 2023
Jul 19, 2023
Jul 20, 2023
Jul 21, 2023
Jul 23, 2023
Jul 24, 2023
Jul 25, 2023
Jul 26, 2023
Jul 27, 2023
Jul 28, 2023
AM
8:00 AM Registration   (G.11.01)
9:00 AM Welcome by the Vice-Rector Prof. Peter Gust - Peter Gust (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)   (F.10.01 (Hörsaal 4))
9:05 AM Welcome by organisers and Logistic remarks - Christian Zeitnitz (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE)) Lucie Linssen (CERN) Mustafa Andre Schmidt (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))   (F.10.01 (Hörsaal 4))
9:30 AM Particle physics activities at the University of Wuppertal - Christian Zeitnitz (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))   (F.10.01 (Hörsaal 4))
10:00 AM Gaseous Detectors - Introduction and Fundamentals - Marcello Abbrescia (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT)) Marcello Abbrescia (Bari Physics Department and INFN)   (F.10.01 (Hörsaal 4))
11:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 AM Silicon Detectors - Silicon as particle detector - Michael Deveaux (University Frankfurt) Michael Deveaux (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (F.10.01 (Hörsaal 4))
8:30 AM Gaseous Detectors - The forefront of gaseous detectors: Resistive Gaseous Detectors - Marcello Abbrescia (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   (F.10.01 (Hörsaal 4))
9:30 AM Silicon Detectors - Segmented detectors - Simon Spannagel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (F.10.01 (Hörsaal 4))
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Tracking - Figures of merit - Jerome Baudot (IPHC - Strasbourg)   (F.10.01 (Hörsaal 4))
8:30 AM Readout - Trigger - Data Acquisition -- Detector Front-End processing - Jens Sören Lange (University Giessen) Jens Sören Lange (University Giessen)   (F.10.01 (Hörsaal 4))
9:30 AM Tracking - Steps towards functional tracking system/algorithm - Jerome Baudot (IPHC - Strasbourg)   (F.10.01 (Hörsaal 4))
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Calorimetry - Modern HEP calorimeter systems - Roberto Ferrari Roberto Ferrari   (F.10.01 (Hörsaal 4))
8:30 AM Tracking - Illustrative examples - Jerome Baudot (IPHC - Strasbourg)   (F.10.01 (Hörsaal 4))
9:30 AM Silicon Detectors - MAPS Detectors - Michael Deveaux (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE)) Michael Deveaux (University Frankfurt)   (F.10.01 (Hörsaal 4))
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Quantum Sensing - Part 1/2 - Michael Doser (CERN)   (F.10.01 (Hörsaal 4))
8:30 AM Quantum Sensing - Part 2/2 - Michael Doser (CERN)   (F.10.01 (Hörsaal 4))
9:30 AM Calorimetry - Dual Readout Calorimeters - Roberto Ferrari (INFN Pavia (IT))   (F.10.01 (Hörsaal 4))
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Characterisation of Detectors - Branislav Ristic Branislav Ristic (IPA - ETH Zürich)   (F.10.01 (Hörsaal 4))
8:30 AM Non-collider Detectors - Variety of non-collider experiments - Belina von Krosigk   (F.10.01 (Hörsaal 4))
9:30 AM Photodetection - Part 1/2 - Silvia Gambetta (The University of Edinburgh (GB))   (F.10.01 (Hörsaal 4))
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Particle Identification PID - Introduction and historical development - Mustafa Andre Schmidt (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))   (F.10.01 (Hörsaal 4))
8:30 AM Particle Identification PID - PID detector concepts - Mustafa Andre Schmidt (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))   (F.10.01 (Hörsaal 4))
9:30 AM Gaseous Detectors - The “zoo” of Gaseous Devices - Michele Bianco (CERN)   (F.10.01 (Hörsaal 4))
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Non-collider Detectors - Low-threshold calorimeters/bolometers - Belina von Krosigk   (F.10.01 (Hörsaal 4))
8:30 AM Gaseous Detectors - Micropattern Gaseous Detectors Technologies - Michele Bianco (CERN)   (F.10.01 (Hörsaal 4))
9:30 AM Readout - Trigger - Data Acquisition -- Introduction to TDAQ - Francesca Pastore (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (F.10.01 (Hörsaal 4))
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Neutron detectors - Gas detectors for neutron scattering science - Basic principles - Bruno Guerard   (F.10.01 (Hörsaal 4))
8:30 AM Neutron detectors - Gas detector development for ILL and ESS - Bruno Guerard   (F.10.01 (Hörsaal 4))
9:30 AM Readout - Trigger - Data Acquisition -- Timing and synchronization for Trigger and DAQ - Jeroen Hegeman (CERN)   (F.10.01 (Hörsaal 4))
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Evolution of working detector systems from R&D to construction, operation and performance - Part 1/2 - Duccio Abbaneo (CERN)   (F.10.01 (Hörsaal 4))
8:30 AM Evolution of working detector systems from R&D to construction, operation and performance - Part 2/2 - Duccio Abbaneo (CERN)   (F.10.01 (Hörsaal 4))
9:30 AM Readout - Trigger - Data Acquisition -- Trigger principles - Francesca Pastore (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (F.10.01 (Hörsaal 4))
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Readout - Trigger - Data Acquisition -- From small to large T-DAQ systems - Francesca Pastore (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (F.10.01 (Hörsaal 4))
PM
12:30 PM Laboratory Safety - Dr Tobias Flick (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))   (F.10.01 (Hörsaal 4))
1:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Lab Exercises (until 6:00 PM) ()
12:00 PM Calorimetry - Basics of Calorimetry for Particle Physics - Eva Sicking (CERN)   (F.10.01 (Hörsaal 4))
1:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Lab Exercises (until 6:00 PM) ()
12:00 PM Silicon Detectors - Hybrid Detectors - Simon Spannagel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (F.10.01 (Hörsaal 4))
1:00 PM
Group photo (until 1:05 PM) (F.10.01 (Hörsaal 4))
1:05 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Lab Exercises (until 6:00 PM) ()
7:00 PM Dinner at Brauhaus, Barmen   (F.10.01 (Hörsaal 4))
12:00 PM Calorimetry - Particle Flow Calorimeters - Eva Sicking (CERN)   (F.10.01 (Hörsaal 4))
1:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Lab Exercises (until 6:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM Readout - Trigger - Data Acquisition -- Use of FPGA in TDAQ systems - Jens Sören Lange (University Giessen) Jens Sören Lange (University Giessen)   (F.10.01 (Hörsaal 4))
1:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:30 PM
Lab Exercises (until 6:00 PM) ()
12:00 PM
Excursion: Excursion by coach to the UNESCO world heritage site of a coal mine, Zeche Zollverein (https://www.zollverein.de/). The excursion includes a guided tour (in English) of the mining facilities. Free time allocated for visiting other attractions on site. Dinner at "Kokerei" at Zeche Zollverein. (until 9:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Lab Exercises (until 6:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Making engaging scientific presentations - David Barney (CERN) (until 5:15 PM) (G.11.24)
12:00 PM Photodetection - Part 2/2 - Silvia Gambetta (The University of Edinburgh (GB))   (F.10.01 (Hörsaal 4))
1:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Lab Exercises (until 6:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Making engaging scientific presentations - David Barney (CERN) (until 5:15 PM) (G.11.24)
12:00 PM Environmental sustainability of basic research: what to do and what to avoid - Michael Johannes Dueren (Justus-Liebig-Universitaet Giessen (DE))   (F.10.01 (Hörsaal 4))
1:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Lab Exercises (until 6:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Making engaging scientific presentations - David Barney (CERN) (until 5:15 PM) (G.11.24)
12:00 PM Readout - Trigger - Data Acquisition -- DAQ principles - Jeroen Hegeman (CERN)   (F.10.01 (Hörsaal 4))
1:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Making engaging scientific presentations - Lucie Linssen (CERN) David Barney (CERN) (until 5:00 PM) (G.11.24)
2:00 PM Silicon sensors characterisation for the CMS Endcap Calorimeter Upgrade - Oliwia Agnieszka Kaluzinska (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (G.11.24)
2:08 PM How the photons find the SiPM - Fabian Hummer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (G.11.24)
2:16 PM The GAPS experiment for the indirect search of dark matter - Mr Luca Ghislotti (University of Bergamo)   (G.11.24)
2:24 PM Qualifying 65 nm CMOS monolithic active pixel sensors for cylindrical, lightweight vertex detectors - Pascal Becht (Heidelberg University (DE))   (G.11.24)
2:32 PM Front-end channels in 28 nm CMOS for future high energy physics detectors - Andrea GALLIANI   (G.11.24)
2:40 PM What we do in the SHADOWS – ECAL Edition - Sebastian Ritter (Johannes Gutenberg Universität Mainz)   (G.11.24)
2:48 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:08 PM HEP meets the real world: Positron emission tomography - Matic Orehar   (G.11.24)
3:16 PM The life cycle of the R2E Timepix3 detector - Daniel Prelipcean (Technische Universitat Munchen (DE))   (G.11.24)
3:24 PM Introduction to the MEGII experiment: What? How? Where? by Antoine Venturini   (G.11.24)
3:32 PM The SplitCal, a hybrid tracking calorimeter - Matei Climescu (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE))   (G.11.24)
3:40 PM 3 reasons for public outreach - Melike Konerding   (G.11.24)
3:48 PM Lea on the blackboard - Lea Marie Sophie Dreyfus (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (G.11.24)
12:00 PM Close out - Christian Joachim Schmidt (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE)) Mustafa Andre Schmidt (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE)) Lucie Linssen (CERN) Christian Zeitnitz (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))   (F.10.01 (Hörsaal 4))
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---