28th Geant4 Collaboration Meeting

from Monday, September 25, 2023 (8:00 AM) to Friday, September 29, 2023 (5:00 PM)
Hokkaido University (Room A)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 25, 2023
Sep 26, 2023
Sep 27, 2023
Sep 28, 2023
Sep 29, 2023
AM
8:00 AM
Registration (until 9:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM
Plenary 1 - Opening addresses / open requirements - Alberto Ribon (CERN) Alexei Sytov (Universita e INFN, Ferrara (IT)) (until 10:30 AM) (Room A)
9:00 AM Welcome and opening remarks - Dr Taeko Matsuura (Hokkaido University) Takashi Sasaki (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   (Room A)
9:15 AM Introduction to the Collaboration Meeting - Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Room A)
9:30 AM HEP requirements - Lorenzo Pezzotti (CERN) Marilena Bandieramonte (University of Pittsburgh (US))   (Room A)
9:45 AM Medical and bio-science requirements - Susanna Guatelli   (Room A)
10:00 AM Nuclear physics requirements - Luis Gerardo Sarmiento Pico   (Room A)
10:15 AM Open and new requirements: HEP intensity and cosmic frontier experiments - Krzysztof Genser (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Room A)
10:30 AM --- Break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary 2 - Collaboration tools - Lorenzo Pezzotti (CERN) Benjamin Morgan (University of Warwick (GB)) (until 12:30 PM) (Room A)
11:00 AM Geant4 Development Status and Updates - Benjamin Morgan (University of Warwick (GB))   (Room A)
11:25 AM Geant-Val Status and Updates - Dmitri Konstantinov (University of Virginia (US)) Lorenzo Pezzotti (CERN)   (Room A)
11:50 AM Geant4 Web Presence Status and Updates - Benjamin Morgan (University of Warwick (GB))   (Room A)
12:10 PM Free Discussion   (Room A)
8:00 AM
Medical tutorial (until 12:10 PM) ()
9:00 AM
Parallel 2A - Susanna Guatelli Ivana Hrivnacova (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) (until 10:30 AM) (Room A)
9:00 AM Extended example: analysis/AnaEx03 - Ivana Hrivnacova (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (Room A)
9:05 AM Extended example: medical/dna/jetcounter - Hoang Ngoc Tran (CENBG/CRNS) Hoang Tran Beata Brzozowska (University of Warsaw)   (Room A)
9:10 AM Extended example: medical/dna/dnadamage2 - Hoang Tran Hoang Ngoc Tran (CENBG/CRNS) Dominguez Kondo Naoki (UCSF)   (Room A)
9:15 AM Extended example: medical/dna/UHDR - Hoang Ngoc Tran (CENBG/CRNS) Hoang Tran   (Room A)
9:20 AM Extended example: medical/radiobiology - Pablo Cirrone   (Room A)
9:25 AM Advanced example: hadrontherapy - Pablo Cirrone   (Room A)
9:35 AM Advanced examples: eFlash_radiotherapy and radioprotection - Giuliana Miluzzo (INFN Catania)   (Room A)
9:45 AM New space physics examples derived from ATHENA telescope - Ronny Stanzani   (Room A)
9:55 AM A PoC for a graphical Geant4 Interface and simulation management: potential users and possibilities - Dr Alfonso Mantero (Swhard srl)   (Room A)
10:05 AM Status of IAEAphsp example - MIGUEL ANTONIO CORTES GIRALDO Not Supplied   (Room A)
10:15 AM Geant4 teaching/learning opportunities - Benjamin Morgan (University of Warwick (GB))   (Room A)
9:00 AM
Parallel 2B -Dr Gabriele Cosmo (CERN) John Apostolakis (CERN) (until 10:30 AM) (Hokkaido University)
9:00 AM QSS: status / update - Lucio Santi (Universidad de Buenos Aires) Rodrigo Daniel Castro (Universidad de Buenos Aires (AR)) Rodrigo Castro (ETH Zurich)   (Hokkaido University)
9:20 AM VecGeom - developments / plans - Juan Gonzalez Caminero Andrei Gheata (CERN)   (Hokkaido University)
9:40 AM Orange modeller: update - Seth Johnson (Oak Ridge National Laboratory (US))   (Hokkaido University)
10:00 AM Geometry Converter: an update - Guilherme Lima (FermiLab (US))   (Hokkaido University)
10:15 AM Open Issues - Dr Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)   (Hokkaido University)
10:30 AM --- Break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary 4 - Alberto Ribon (CERN) Lorenzo Pezzotti (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) (Room A)
11:00 AM Update on Geant4 hadronic physics - Alberto Ribon (CERN)   (Room A)
11:25 AM Introducing "tunes" in hadronic models - Julia Yarba   (Room A)
11:40 AM Validation of Geant4 physics via calorimeter test-beam set-ups in geant-val - Lorenzo Pezzotti (CERN)   (Room A)
12:00 PM Antiproton annihilation in INCL - Demid Zharenov   (Room A)
9:00 AM
Medical tutorial (until 12:30 PM) ()
9:00 AM
Plenary 6 - Francesca Nicolanti Susanna Guatelli (until 10:30 AM) (Room A)
9:00 AM Update on the Geant4 Documentation - Alexander Howard (Imperial College (GB))   (Room A)
9:10 AM Geant4 GUI Interface - Dr Koichi Murakami   (Room A)
9:25 AM Geant4 Visualisation - John Allison   (Room A)
9:35 AM Update on the Geant4 Analysis - Ivana Hrivnacova (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (Room A)
9:45 AM Update on the Basic and Extended Examples - Ivana Hrivnacova (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (Room A)
10:00 AM Update on the Advanced Examples - Susanna Guatelli   (Room A)
10:15 AM Geant4 learning/teaching tools - Benjamin Morgan (University of Warwick (GB))   (Room A)
10:30 AM --- Break ---
11:00 AM
Parallel 4A - Benjamin Morgan (University of Warwick (GB)) Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Alexander Howard (Imperial College (GB)) (until 12:30 PM) (Room A)
11:00 AM Discussion   (Room A)
11:00 AM
Parallel 4B (until 12:30 PM) (Hokkaido University)
9:00 AM
Medical tutorial (until 12:30 PM) ()
9:00 AM
Parallel 6A - Alberto Ribon (CERN) (until 10:30 AM) (Room A)
9:00 AM n_TOF flux validation - Dr Miguel Antonio Cortes-Giraldo (Universidad de Sevilla)   (Room A)
9:20 AM Beam simulation depending on physics lists - Kihyeon Cho   (Room A)
9:00 AM
Parallel 6B - Witold Pokorski (CERN) John Apostolakis (CERN) (until 10:30 AM) (Hokkaido University)
9:00 AM AdePT progress report - Jonas Hahnfeld (CERN)   (Hokkaido University)
9:30 AM Celeritas progress report - Seth Johnson (Oak Ridge National Laboratory (US))   (Hokkaido University)
10:00 AM Opticks progress report - Hans-Joachim Wenzel   (Hokkaido University)
10:30 AM --- Break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary 8 - Jonas Hahnfeld (CERN) Alberto Ribon (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) (Room A)
11:00 AM Status of python interfaces to Geant4 - Benjamin Morgan (University of Warwick)   (Room A)
11:20 AM Julia interface to Geant4 - Pere Mato Vila (CERN) Benjamin Morgan (University of Warwick)   (Room A)
11:40 AM CPU power efficiency in data centers - Dr Koichi Murakami   (Room A)
12:00 PM On differentiable programming and Geant4 - Mihaly Novak (CERN)   (Room A)
9:00 AM
Plenary 9 - Benjamin Morgan (University of Warwick (GB)) Ivana Hrivnacova (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) (until 10:30 AM) (Room A)
9:00 AM Parallel 1A: New EM developments - Jonas Hahnfeld (CERN)   (Room A)
9:13 AM Parallel 1B: Generic Processes & Materials - Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Room A)
9:26 AM Parallel 2A: Basic, Extended and Advanced Examples - Susanna Guatelli Ivana Hrivnacova (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (Room A)
9:39 AM Parallel 2B: Geometry Working Session - John Apostolakis (CERN)   (Room A)
9:52 AM Parallel 3A: Hadronic I - Alberto Ribon (CERN)   (Room A)
10:05 AM Parallel 3B: Computing Performance - Soon Yung Jun (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Gunter Folger   (Room A)
10:18 AM Parallel 4A: Internal Communication Tools & Procedures; Publication Board Tools - Benjamin Morgan (University of Warwick) Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Alexander Howard (Imperial College (GB))   (Room A)
10:30 AM --- Break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary 10 - Alberto Ribon (CERN) Krzysztof Genser (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) (until 12:30 PM) (Room A)
11:00 AM Parallel 5A: New EM validations - Jay Archer Jay Archer (University of Wollongong)   (Room A)
11:15 AM Parallel 5B: Visualization - Laurent Garnier   (Room A)
11:30 AM Parallel 6A: Hadronic II - Alberto Ribon (CERN)   (Room A)
11:45 AM Parallel 6B: R&D TF - John Apostolakis (CERN)   (Room A)
12:00 PM Release Schedule - Dr Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)   (Room A)
12:10 PM Closing Remarks - Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Room A)
12:20 PM Announcement of 29th Geant4 Collaboration Meeting - Pablo Cirrone   (Room A)
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Parallel 1A - Jonas Hahnfeld (CERN) (until 3:30 PM) (Room A)
2:00 PM X-Ray reflection process - Helmut Burkhardt (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   (Room A)
2:15 PM Development of new low energy EM models to describe ionisation in the atmosphere - francesca nicolanti   (Room A)
2:30 PM Geant4 channeling and Baier-Katkov models and their applications in accelerator physics, particle physics and space science - Alexei Sytov (Universita e INFN, Ferrara (IT))   (Room A)
2:45 PM Latest development of the quantum entangled simulation of the annihilation gammas in Geant4 - Julien Bordes   (Room A)
3:00 PM Activities and EM developments at LNS Catania - Serena Fattori Pablo Cirrone (Unknown)   (Room A)
3:15 PM Discussion on EM bug reports and problems - Prof. Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN)   (Room A)
2:00 PM
Parallel 1B - Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 3:30 PM) (Hokkaido University)
2:00 PM Updates on Par04 and fast simulation - Dalila Salamani (CERN) Anna Zaborowska (CERN)   (Hokkaido University)
2:30 PM Progress with using geant-val - Igor Semeniouk (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Hokkaido University)
2:45 PM Update on command-based scorers (TBC) - Makoto Asai (Jefferson Lab, US)   (Hokkaido University)
3:05 PM Discussion time   (Hokkaido University)
3:30 PM --- Break ---
4:00 PM
Plenary 3 - Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Jonas Hahnfeld (CERN) (until 5:30 PM) (Room A)
4:00 PM Introduction - Jonas Hahnfeld (CERN) Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Room A)
4:10 PM Report from Evolution Task Force (includes 15' discussion time) - Anna Zaborowska (CERN)   (Room A)
4:50 PM Report from Early Career Researchers Committee (ECRC) (includes 15' discussion time) - Lorenzo Pezzotti (CERN)   (Room A)
5:15 PM General Discussion   (Room A)
5:30 PM --- Welcome cocktail ---
12:10 PM --- Medical tutorial break ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:30 PM
Medical tutorial (until 5:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Parallel 3A - Alberto Ribon (CERN) (until 3:30 PM) (Room A)
2:00 PM Development and implementation of a new Geant4 QMD model and its validation - Yoshihide Sato   (Room A)
2:20 PM Graph Neural Networks for fast emulation of nuclear interaction models - Lorenzo Arsini   (Room A)
2:40 PM Update on tuning of hadronic model parameters - Julia Yarba   (Room A)
2:00 PM
Parallel 3B - Gunter Folger Soon Yung Jun (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 3:30 PM) (Hokkaido University)
2:00 PM ALICE - Ivana Hrivnacova (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) Sandro Christian Wenzel (CERN)   (Hokkaido University)
2:10 PM ATLAS - Marilena Bandieramonte (University of Pittsburgh (US))   (Hokkaido University)
2:20 PM CMS - Prof. Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN)   (Hokkaido University)
2:30 PM LHCb - Witold Pokorski (CERN)   (Hokkaido University)
2:40 PM IF/Neutrino - Hans-Joachim Wenzel   (Hokkaido University)
2:50 PM IBS/Underground Physics - Eunju Jeon (Center for Underground Physics, IBS)   (Hokkaido University)
3:00 PM Medical Physics - Susanna Guatelli   (Hokkaido University)
3:10 PM Discussion   (Hokkaido University)
3:30 PM --- Break ---
4:00 PM
Plenary 5 -Dr Gabriele Cosmo (CERN) (until 5:30 PM) (Room A)
4:00 PM Status of Geometry developments - John Apostolakis (CERN)   (Room A)
4:20 PM Update on sub-event level parallelism - Makoto Asai (Jefferson Lab, US)   (Room A)
4:40 PM Status of developments on Fast Simulation - Dalila Salamani (CERN) Anna Zaborowska (CERN)   (Room A)
5:00 PM Thoughts on parallelisation of initialisation phase and open issues - Prof. Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN)   (Room A)
5:20 PM Discussion   (Room A)
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
12:30 PM --- Medical tutorial break ---
2:00 PM
Medical tutorial (until 5:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Parallel 5A - Jay Archer (University of Wollongong) Susanna Guatelli (until 3:30 PM) (Room A)
2:00 PM Model of the single Coulomb scattering of e-/e+ based on numerical DCS from DPWA - Mihaly Novak (CERN)   (Room A)
2:15 PM Bragg Peak validation - MIGUEL ANTONIO CORTES GIRALDO Not Supplied   (Room A)
2:30 PM Validation of Geant4 fragmentation for incident alpha particles - David Bolst (University of Wollongong)   (Room A)
2:45 PM Modelling the Response of CLLBC(Ce) and TLYC(Ce) SiPM-Based Radiation Detectors in Mixed Radiation Fields with Geant4 - Jeremy Brown   (Room A)
3:00 PM Calculation of early DNA damage in astronauts: update and future perspectives - Jay Archer (University of Wollongong)   (Room A)
3:15 PM Geant4 based Dose Planning Monte Carlo (DPM) - Mihaly Novak (CERN)   (Room A)
2:00 PM
Parallel 5B - Laurent Garnier (until 3:30 PM) (Hokkaido University)
3:30 PM --- Break ---
4:00 PM
Plenary 7 - Mihaly Novak (CERN) Alexei Sytov (Universita e INFN, Ferrara (IT)) (until 5:30 PM) (Room A)
4:00 PM Status update on Geant4 EM physics - Prof. Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN)   (Room A)
4:30 PM The G4-Med project: status update. - Susanna Guatelli   (Room A)
5:00 PM Geant4-DNA: status update - Hoang Ngoc Tran (CENBG/CRNS)   (Room A)
7:00 PM --- Conference Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Technical Forum - Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Alberto Ribon (CERN) Marilena Bandieramonte (University of Pittsburgh (US)) (until 3:30 PM) (Room A)
2:00 PM Kernel / non-physics (status, patch 11.1.2, expected and at risk features) - Dr Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)   (Room A)
2:20 PM Hadronic physics (status, patch 11.1.2, expected and at risk features) - Alberto Ribon (CERN)   (Room A)
2:40 PM EM Physics (status, patch 11.1.2, expected and at risk features) - Mihaly Novak (CERN) Prof. Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN)   (Room A)
3:00 PM Non-C++ interfaces to Geant4 - Benjamin Morgan (University of Warwick (GB))   (Room A)
3:10 PM Geant4.jl - New Interface to Simulation Applications - Pere Mato Vila (CERN)   (Room A)
3:30 PM
Technical Forum - Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Alberto Ribon (CERN) Marilena Bandieramonte (University of Pittsburgh (US)) (until 5:00 PM) (Room A)
3:30 PM Application of Geant4 for proton therapy research ~ An example case of Hokkaido University - Prof. Taeko Matsuura   (Room A)
4:00 PM Teaching Geant4 to Beginners - Mr Ken Sutherland   (Room A)
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Steering Board Meeting (until 5:00 PM) (Room A)