3rd International Conference on New Frontiers in Physics

from Monday, 28 July 2014 (07:00) to Wednesday, 6 August 2014 (22:40)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
28 Jul 2014
29 Jul 2014
30 Jul 2014
31 Jul 2014
1 Aug 2014
2 Aug 2014
3 Aug 2014
4 Aug 2014
5 Aug 2014
6 Aug 2014
AM
08:30
FAIR Workshop - Christian Sturm (GSI Helmholtzentrum fuer Schwerionenforschung) (until 10:30) ()
08:30 Status of the FAIR Project - Oliver Kester (GSI Darmstadt)   ()
Slides
09:00 HESR@FAIR: The High-Energy Storage Ring (HESR) - Dieter Prasuhn (Forschungszentrum Juelich)   ()
Slides
09:30 Status of the Day-1 experiment at HESR - Dr. XU Huagen   ()
Slides
10:00 Proton electromagnetic form factors: present status and future perspectives at PANDA - Egle Tomasi-Gustafsson (CEA)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00
FAIR Workshop - Prof. Wolfgang Kuehn (Justus-Liebig-Universitaet Giessen (DE)) (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Chiral extrapolation of baryon masses - Prof. Matthias LUTZ   ()
11:30 Experimental Studies of kaonic atoms – precise investigation of the strong interaction with strangeness at low energies - Dr. Johann Marton (Oesterreichische Akademie der Wissenschaften)   ()
Slides
12:00 Hypernuclear Physics studies of the PANDA experiment at FAIR - Alicia Sanchez Lorente (Helmholtz Institut Mainz)   ()
Slides
12:30 Bound states in relativistic motion - Paul Hoyer (University of Helsinki)   ()
Slides
08:30
FAIR workshop - Paola Gianotti (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT)) (until 11:00) ()
08:30 Large scale shell model studies of the tin isotopes - Eivind Osnes (University of Oslo)   ()
Slides
09:00 The experiment PANDA : physics with antiprotons at FAIR - Gianluigi Boca (Universita' di Pavia and INFN)   ()
Slides
09:30 Overview of Exotic hadrons at Belle - Sookyung Choi (Gyeongsang N University)   ()
Slides
10:00 BESIII Highlights - Prof. Wolfgang Kuehn (Justus-Liebig-Universitaet Giessen (DE))   ()
Slides
10:30 Search for exotic at BaBar - Elisabetta Prencipe (Forschungszentrum Juelich)   ()
Slides
11:00 --- Break ---
11:30
FAIR workshop - Boris Kopeliovich (UTFSM) (until 13:30) ()
11:30 Parton/hadron dynamics in heavy-ion collision at FAIR energies - Wolfgang Cassing (University of Giessen)   ()
Slides
12:00 Effective equation of state of hot and dense matter in nuclear collisions around FAIR energy - Larisa Bravina (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
Slides
12:30 Status of the CBM experiment - Dr. Johann Heuser (GSI)   ()
Slides
13:00 Scientific and High-Performance Computing at FAIR - Dr. Ivan Kisel (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   ()
Slides
08:30
Lectures - Susan Shotkin Gascon-Shotkin (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) (until 10:45) ()
08:30 Quarkonia as a probe of QCD matter: from LHC to FAIR - Christoph Blume (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   ()
Slides
09:15 The smallest possible thermal machines and the foundations of thermodynamics - Sandu POPESCU   ()
10:00 Direct Dark Matter Searches Review - Jules Gascon (Universite Lyon 1)   ()
Slides
10:45 --- Break ---
11:05
Lectures - Giulio Chiribella (Tsinghua University) (until 13:20) ()
11:05 Testing General Relativity with Atomic Clocks - Ruxandra Bondarescu (University of Zurich)   ()
Slides
11:50 Extraordinary claims: the 0.000027% solution - Tommaso Dorigo (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
12:35 Future Prospects for Brout-Englert-Higgs bosons - Susan Shotkin Gascon-Shotkin (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))   ()
Slides
08:15 Welcome   ()
08:30
Plenaries - Vladimir Shevchenko (National Research Centre Kurchatov Institute (RU)) (until 11:00) ()
08:30 Quantum Universe - Slava Mukhanov   ()
09:00 Pre-inflationary clues from String Theory? - Augusto Sagnotti (Sezione di Pisa (IT))   ()
Slides
09:30 Results from the AMS02 experiment on the International Space Station - Marco Incagli (Sezione di Pisa (IT))   ()
Slides
10:00 Understanding the origin of the rising cosmic ray positron fraction after AMS - Ilias Cholis (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
Slides
10:30 Chiral liquids - Valentin Zakharov (I)   ()
Slides
11:00 --- Break ---
11:20
Plenaries - Wolfgang Cassing (University of Giessen) (until 13:20) ()
11:20 CERN achievements in Relativistic Heavy Ion Collisions - Giuseppe Bruno (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
11:50 The Glasma and Photons - Larry McLerran (BNL)   ()
Slides
12:20 Symmetry energy: from nuclei to neutron stars - Pawel Danielewicz (Michigan State University)   ()
Slides
12:50 Heavy-Ion Physics at High Baryon Densities - Volker Friese (GSI Darmstadt)   ()
Slides
08:30
Plenaries - Alvaro De Rujula (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas (CSIC) (ES)) (until 11:00) ()
08:30 Implications of the Higgs discovery - Abdelhak Djouadi (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   ()
Slides
09:00 ATLAS overview - Anthony Weidberg (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
Slides
09:30 CMS Overview - Mr. Robert Schoefbeck (Hephy Vienna)   ()
Slides
10:00 Recent LHCb results on CP violation - Diego Martinez Santos (NIKHEF (NL))   ()
Slides
10:30 High Q^2 probes of the Quark-Gluon Plasma - Peter Martin Jacobs (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
Slides
11:00 --- Break ---
11:20
Plenaries - Larry McLerran (BNL) (until 13:20) ()
11:20 Direct Dark Matter Searches with Noble Liquids - Cristiano Galbiati (Princeton University)   ()
11:50 Long range order in QCD. Applications to heavy ions and cosmology - Prof. Ariel ZHITNITSKY   ()
Slides
12:20 Review of solar neutrinos and searches of sterile neutrinos with radioactive sources - Marco Pallavicini (Universita' di Genova & INFN Genova)   ()
Slides
12:50 A No-scale Framework for Sub-Planckian Physics - Dimitri Nanopoulos (University of Texas (US))   ()
Slides
08:30
Plenaries - Alexander Dolgov (Unknown) (until 10:50) ()
08:30 Inflation from Broken Scale Invariance - John Terning (UC Davis)   ()
Slides
09:00 BICEP2, spinorial space-time, pre-Big Bang - Dr. Luis Gonzalez-Mestres (Megatrend University)   ()
09:30 Gravitino Condensates in Early Universe and Inflation - Prof. Nikos Mavromatos (University of London (GB))   ()
Slides
10:00 DAMA/LIBRA-phase1 results and perspectives of the phase2 - Dr. Pierluigi Belli (INFN - Roma Tor Vergata)   ()
Slides
10:25 Highlights from IceCube - Teresa Montaruli (University of Wisconsin - Madison)   ()
Slides
10:50 --- Break ---
11:10
Plenaries - Jan Rak (University of Jyvaskyla (FI)) (until 13:30) ()
11:10 Survival of a charmonium propagating through a hot matter - Boris Kopeliovich (UTFSM)   ()
Slides
11:35 STAR highlight talk on Heavy Ion Physics - Shusu Shi (CCNU)   ()
Slides
12:00 Recent Highlights from the PHENIX Heavy Ion Program - Prof. John HILL   ()
Slides
12:25 Studies on nucleon spin at PHENIX - Prof. Kiyoshi TANIDA   ()
Slides
12:45 STAR highlight talk on Spin Physics - Adam Gibson (Valparaiso University)   ()
Slides
13:05 Axial magnetic effect in QCD - Dr. Maxim Chernodub (University of Tours, France)   ()
Slides
09:00 --- Excursion ---
08:30
Plenaries - Johanna Stachel (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE)) (until 11:00) ()
08:30 Review of Thermal Models in HI Collisions - Jean Cleymans (Department of Physics)   ()
Slides
09:00 Interplay between deconfinement and Chiral phase transition in QCD - Prof. Krzysztof Redlich (University of Wroclaw)   ()
Slides
09:30 Strange and identified particle production measured measured with ALICE at the LHC - Domenico Elia (INFN Bari)   ()
10:00 Applications of dissipative and anisotropic hydrodynamics in description of early stages of relativistic heavy-ion collisions - Wojciech Florkowski (Institute of nuclear Physics, Krakow)   ()
Slides
10:30 HYDJET++ Ultrarelativistic heavy ion collisions - a hot cocktail of hydrodynamics, resonances and jets - Evgeny Zabrodin (EPF group-Department of Physics-University of Oslo)   ()
Slides
11:00 --- Break ---
11:20
Plenaries - John Terning (UC Davis) (until 13:20) ()
11:20 Advanced Virgo and the international network of laser interferometer gravitational wave detectors - Loic Rolland (CNRS)   ()
Slides
11:50 Higgs-Driven Cyclic Cosmology in Conformally Invariant SM+GR - Itzhak Bars (University of Southern California (US))   ()
Slides
12:20 Avenues of cognition of nongravitational local gauge field theories - Peter Minkowski (Universitaet Bern (CH))   ()
Slides
12:50 Muon Colliders and Neutrino Factories - Daniel Kaplan (Illinois Institute of Technology)   ()
Slides
08:15
Special Session for CERN’s 60th anniversary - Dr. Sascha Schmeling (CERN) (until 11:00) ()
08:15 Introduction - Dr. Sascha Schmeling (CERN)   ()
Slides
Video
08:30 The Theory at CERN - Ignatios Antoniadis (CERN)   ()
09:00 CERN accelerators in past and future - Lyn Evans (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   ()
Slides
09:30 CERN: from the origin to the LHC: an overview - Daniel Treille (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:00 The LHC: challenges on the way to the Higgs discovery - Felicitas Pauss (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   ()
Slides
10:30 The November revolution and thereabouts, or how the Standard Model came to be - Alvaro De Rujula (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas (CSIC) (ES))   ()
11:00 --- Break ---
11:30
Special Session for CERN’s 60th anniversary - Dr. Sascha Schmeling (CERN) (until 13:30) ()
11:30 Ultra-relativistic nuclear collisions, the Quark Gluon Plasma and QCD - Peter Braun-Munzinger (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   ()
Slides
12:00 Future prospects and opportunities for ultra-relativistic nuclear collision research: follow-up of the recent Quark Matter 2014 conference. - Johanna Stachel (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
Slides
12:30 CERN: the next 60 years (the FCC study) - m Koratzinos (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
Slides
13:00 Report from ECFA - Claudia Wulz (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
Slides
08:30
Plenaries - Felicitas Pauss (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH)) (until 11:00) ()
08:30 CLIC overview, Accelerator Issues - Andrea Latina (CERN)   ()
08:50 Overview of CLIC - Aharon Levy (Tel Aviv University (IL))   ()
Slides
09:20 ATLAS Upgrades for the next Decades - Theodoros Alexopoulos (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   ()
Slides
09:45 Rare and forbidden kaon decays at NA62 - Monica Pepe (INFN Perugia (IT))   ()
Slides
10:10 Recent Oscillation Results from T2K - Asher Kaboth (MIT)   ()
Slides
10:35 Observation of ν_μ → ν_τ oscillations in the CNGS beam with the OPERA experiment - Marilisa De Serio (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
11:00 --- Break ---
11:20
Parallel 1 - Eric Van Herwijnen (CERN) (until 13:20) ()
11:20 Measurements of the jet and vector boson in association with jets production, extraction of alpha_s and PDF constrains at CMS - Giulia D'Imperio (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
Slides
11:40 Forward physics at LHC for cosmic ray studies with the LHCf experiment - Lorenzo Bonechi (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
12:00 ATLAS detector performance - Davide Caforio (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
12:25 Summary of results on exotic searches from ATLAS - Jason Tam (Bayerische Julius Max. Universitaet Wuerzburg (DE))   ()
Slides
12:50 Bps multicenter black holes: mass formulas in N2 supergravity - Emilio Torrente Lujan (Universidad de Murcia (ES))   ()
Slides
11:20
Parallel 2 - Prof. Spyridon MARGETIS (until 13:20) ()
11:20 Open Heavy Flavor Measurements at STAR - David Tlusty (NPI ASCR)   ()
Slides
11:45 Hadronic resonance production measured by ALICE in collisions at the LHC energies - Angela Badala (Univ. + INFN)   ()
Slides
12:05 Influence of resonance decay on triangular flow in relativistic heavy-ion collisions - Jana Crkovska (FNSPE CTU Prague)   ()
Slides
12:25 Scaling of particle production in pA collisions and centrality determination in p-Pb collisions at sqrt{s_{NN}}=5.02 TeV with ALICE - Chiara Oppedisano (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
12:45 Future Experiments with HADES at FAIR - Pavel Tlusty   ()
Slides
11:20
Parallel 3 - Petros Afentoulis Rapidis (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR)) (until 13:20) ()
11:20 The LAGUNA/LBNO neutrino observatory in Europe - Roberto Sacco (University of London (GB))   ()
Slides
11:40 'Cross Section Results from T2K - Mark RAYNAR   ()
Slides
12:00 Results from MINOS/MINOS+ - Gregory Pawloski   ()
12:20 Results from ND280 Near Detectors in T2K Experiment - Joanna ZALIPSKA   ()
Slides
12:40 Search for charmed hadrons in the OPERA experiment - Alessandra Pastore (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
11:20
Parallel 4 - Eric Mannel (Brookhaven National Labs) (until 13:20) ()
11:20 Exclusive Meson Production at HERMES - Avik Hayrapetyan (Justus-Liebig-Universitaet Giessen (DE))   ()
11:40 Light meson decays at BESIII - Xiao-Rui Lyu (UCAS)   ()
12:00 HERAFitter - open source QCD Fit framework and its related studies - Hayk Pirumov (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
Slides
12:25 Combination of the Higgs Boson Main Properties Measurements using the ATLAS Detector - Petar Kevin Rados (University of Melbourne (AU))   ()
Slides
12:50 Higgs in Fermionic channel (CMS) - Camille Beluffi (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   ()
Slides
11:20
Parallel 5 - Theodoros Alexopoulos (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR)) (until 13:20) ()
11:20 ATLAS jet and missing ET reconstruction, calibration, and performance - Mireia Crispin Ortuzar (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
Slides
11:40 Calibration of electrons and photons with the ATLAS detector, and its impact on ATLAS precision measurements - Cyril Pascal Becot (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   ()
Slides
12:00 Reconstruction and identification of electrons and photons with the ATLAS detector - Chris Hengler (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
Slides
12:20 Measurements of vector boson plus jets from ATLAS - Yoichi Ninomiya (University of Tokyo (JP))   ()
Slides
PM
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:15
FAIR Workshop - Oliver Kester (GSi Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung) (until 15:15) ()
14:15 BIOMAT - Facility for Biophysics and Material Science at FAIR - Radek Pleskac (GSI Darmstadt)   ()
Slides
14:45 Dense hadronic matter in neutron stars - Giuseppe PAGLIARA   ()
Slides
15:15 --- Break ---
15:45
FAIR Workshop - Dieter Prasuhn (Forschungszentrum Juelich) (until 18:00) ()
15:45 Lecture on Accelerators - Oliver Kester (GSI Darmstadt)   ()
Slides
16:30 Compressed Baryonic Matter - Christian Sturm (GSI Helmholtzentrum fuer Schwerionenforschung)   ()
Slides
17:15 Atomic physics in extreme fields at FAIR - Dr. Alexandre GUMBERIDZE   ()
Slides
18:00 --- Dinner ---
18:30 talk on History of Crete in the restaurant of OAC - Ms. Emanuela Larentzakis   ()
19:30 Opening Session   ()
Slides
13:30 --- Lunch ---
14:45
FAIR workshop - Volker Friese (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE)) (until 16:15) ()
14:45 Status of the NICA Project at JINR - Alexander Sorin (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
Slides
15:15 Overview of results from phase I of the Beam Energy Scan Program at RHIC - Daniel McDonald (Rice University)   ()
Slides
15:45 Recent results and plans of NA61/SHINE - Marek Gazdzicki (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   ()
Slides
16:15 --- Break ---
16:45
FAIR workshop - Elisabetta Prencipe (Forschungszentrum Juelich) (until 19:15) ()
16:45 HADES experiment probing baryonic matter at SIS18 and future FAIR: challenges and opportunities - Piotr Salabura (IFUJ)   ()
Slides
17:15 Electromagnetic probes of QGP - Elena Bratkovskaya (FIAS)   ()
Slides
17:45 Dimuon Production In PbPb Collisions at 20-160 AGeV at the CERN SPS: Mapping the QCD Phase Diagram in the Transition Region - Gianluca Usai (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
18:15 QCD in dense matter: Prospects for and beyond NJL-kind effective models - Thomas Klaehn (University of Wroclaw)   ()
Slides
18:45 NUSTAR - Thomas Aumann (T)   ()
20:30 --- Dinner ---
13:20 --- Lunch ---
14:40
Lectures - Marek Gazdzicki (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE)) (until 16:10) ()
14:40 On the existence of a superlight scalar boson - Eef van Beveren (University of Coimbra, Portugal)   ()
15:25 High Density Matter in Neutrons Stars and Core-Collapse Supernovae - current status and future challenges - Jirina Stone (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
Slides
16:10 --- Break ---
16:30
Lectures - Paul Hoyer (University of Helsinki) (until 17:45) ()
16:30 Holographic Glueball Decay - Prof. Anton REBHAN   ()
Slides
17:15 Engaging Young People with Our Science - Marjorie Bardeen (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
20:00 --- Buffet at AVRA ---
21:00 Public talk - Alvaro De Rujula (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas (CSIC) (ES))   ()
13:20 --- Lunch ---
14:40
Plenaries - Voica Ana Maria Radescu (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 16:10) ()
14:40 Optical analogues of the event horizon - Friedrich Koenig (University of St. Andrews)   ()
Slides
15:10 Quantum measurements and Landauer principle - Vladimir Shevchenko (National Research Centre Kurchatov Institute (RU))   ()
Slides
15:40 Overcoming classical measurement limits through Entanglement in Photon Number - Marco Genovese (Universita degli Studi di Torino)   ()
Slides
16:10 --- Break ---
16:30
Plenaries - Krzysztof Redlich (University of Wroclaw (PL)) (until 19:00) ()
16:30 Dark Matter from Higgs Boson - Prof. Leszek Roszkowski (University of Sheffield)   ()
Slides
16:55 Recent results from the Tevatron - Konstantinos Vellidis (University of Athens (GR))   ()
Slides
17:20 Result on Higgs boson from the ATLAS experiment - Rosy Nikolaidou (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   ()
Slides
17:45 Search for the Standard Model Higgs boson at CMS - Abdollah Mohammadi (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))   ()
Slides
18:10 Recent results on heavy flavour production at HERA - Voica Ana Maria Radescu (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
Slides
18:35 Introducing HEP to schools through educational scenaria - Christine Kourkoumelis (University of Athens (GR))   ()
Slides
20:00 --- Dinner ---
21:00 --- Opera Gala ---
13:20 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Plenaries - Raphael Dupre (IPN Orsay) (until 16:30) ()
14:30 Proton structure and the HERAPDF2.0 parton densities - Halina Abramowicz (Tel Aviv University (IL))   ()
Slides
15:00 FIRST PRECISION MEASUREMENTS OF EM FORM FACTORS OF PIONS, KAONS, PROTONS, AND HYPERONS, AND EVIDENCE FOR DIQUARK CORRELATIONS - kamal seth (n)   ()
Slides
15:30 Studying perturbative and non-perturbative QCD in proton-lead collisions at the LHC - Brian Cole   ()
Slides
16:00 Physics of Hot and Cold Nuclear Matter Effects in p-Pb Collisions at the LHC - Jason Adrian Kamin (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   ()
Slides
16:30 --- Break ---
16:40
Parallel 1 - Abdelhak Djouadi (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR)) (until 18:45) ()
16:40 Quantum Steering in the Gaussian World - Ioannis Kogias (University of Nottingham)   ()
Slides
17:00 Electroweak Measurements from ATLAS - Nectarios Benekos (Univ. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (US))   ()
Slides
17:35 Prospects of Higgs and SM measurements at the HL-LHC - Alexander Savin (University of Wisconsin (US))   ()
Slides
17:55 The Physics Case for the MoEDAL Experiment at LHC - Dr. Vasiliki Mitsou (IFIC Valencia (ES))   ()
Slides
16:40
Parallel 2 - Valentin Zakharov (I) (until 18:45) ()
16:40 Fragmentation Of Carbon Ions At Intermediate Energies: Comparison With The Models Of Ion-ion Interactions - Anna Krutenkova (ITEP Moscow)   ()
Slides
17:00 Hadron Physics at the COMPASS Experiment - Fabian Michael Krinner (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   ()
Slides
17:20 Search for Charmonium(-like) (Exotic) States at PANDA - Martin Johannes Galuska (Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen)   ()
Slides
17:40 Diffraction at HERA - Leszek Adamczyk (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   ()
Slides
16:40
Parallel 3 - Anthony Weidberg (University of Oxford (GB)) (until 18:45) ()
16:40 Summary of results on Standard Model from ATLAS - Samira Hassani (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   ()
Slides
17:05 Inclusive searches for squarks and gluinos with the ATLAS detector - Michael Christian Rammensee (CERN)   ()
Slides
17:25 Searches for electroweak production of supersymmetric gauginos and sleptons with the ATLAS detector - Itzebelt Santoyo Castillo (University of Sussex (GB))   ()
Slides
17:45 Searches for vector-like quarks, tt and tb resonances with the ATLAS detector - Serhat Istin (Bogazici University (TR))   ()
Slides
18:05 Search for an "edge" with CMS - Konstantinos Theofilatos (ETH Zurich)   ()
Slides
16:40
Parallel 4 - Mr. Robert Schoefbeck (Hephy Vienna) (until 18:45) ()
16:40 Measurement of the Higgs boson mass with the ATLAS detector - Francisca Garay Walls (University of Edinburgh (GB))   ()
Slides
17:00 Single and diboson production at CMS - Maiko Takahashi (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   ()
Slides
17:20 Measurement of Properties of the Higgs boson in bosonic decay channels using the ATLAS detector - Konstantinos Nikolopoulos (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
Slides
17:40 Search for the Higgs boson in fermionic channels using the ATLAS detector - Stephan Hageboeck (University of Bonn (DE))   ()
Slides
18:00 Search for Higgs Bosons produced in association with top quarks with the ATLAS detector - Austin Thomas Basye (Univ. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (US))   ()
Slides
18:20 Rare B decays and processes with the ATLAS detector - Stefanos Leontsinis (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   ()
Slides
18:45 --- Departure Chania ---
20:00 --- Dinner ---
21:00 Public talk - Dimitri Nanopoulos (Center for Particle Physics (CPP))   ()
13:30 --- Lunch ---
14:40
Plenaries - Christoph Blume (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE)) (until 15:30) ()
14:40 Hadron production and Upsilon suppression at the LHC - Georg Wolschin (Heidelberg University)   ()
Slides
15:05 Hadron Spectroscopy at LHCb - Michal Kreps (University of Warwick (GB))   ()
Slides
15:30 --- Break ---
15:50
Parallel 1 - Prof. Nikos Mavromatos (University of London (GB)) Prof. Nikolaos Mavromatos (King's College London) (until 17:10) ()
15:50 The Dark Energy Survey (DES): A New Tool for Cosmology - Gregory Tarle (University of Michigan)   ()
Slides
16:10 The CALorimetric Electron Telescope (CALET) for high-energy astroparticle physics on the International Space Station - Dr. Sergio Bruno Ricciarini (INFN)   ()
Slides
16:30 Neutrino Physics in the IceCube Subdetector, DeepCore - Melanie Day (IceCube)   ()
Slides
16:50 Study of the diffuse emissions with the H.E.S.S. experiment - Tania Garrigoux   ()
Slides
15:50
Parallel 2 - Dr. Maxim Chernodub (University of Tours, France) (until 17:10) ()
15:50 Identification of hadronic tau decays in CMS - Rosamaria Venditti (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
16:10 Measurements of parity violation in electron scattering: First results from Qweak - Kent Paschke (University of Virginia)   ()
16:30 The New Spin Physics Program of the COMPASS Experiment - Luis Silva (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   ()
Slides
16:50 Hard exclusive reactions and generalized parton distributions - Avik Hayrapetyan (Justus-Liebig-Universitaet Giessen (DE))   ()
Slides
15:50
Parallel 3 - Carola Dobrigkeit Chinellato (Universidade Estadual de Campinas) (until 17:10) ()
15:50 Higgs boson searches BSM - Dr. Ilya Tsukerman (Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (ITEP))   ()
Slides
16:10 Search for Higgs Bosons Beyond the Standard Model (CMS) - Rainer Mankel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
Slides
16:30 Higgs in Bosonic channel (CMS) - Valentina Gori (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
16:50 Constraints on new phenomena through Higgs coupling measurements with the ATLAS detector - Heberth Jesus Torres Davila (SFU Simon Fraser University (CA))   ()
Slides
15:50
Parallel 4 - Grazyna Odyniec (Department of Physics) (until 17:10) ()
15:50 Quarkonia at STAR, Barbara Trzeciak for the STAR Collaboration - Dr. Barbara Trzeciak (Czech Technical University in Prague)   ()
Slides
16:10 Probing Properties of Hot and Dense QCD Matter with Heavy Flavor at PHENIX - Rachid Nouicer (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
16:30 Measurements of D-meson production in pp, p-Pb and Pb-Pb collisions at the LHC with ALICE - Annalisa De Caro (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
16:50 Measurements of heavy-flavour decay leptons with ALICE - Shingo Sakai (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT))   ()
Slides
17:10 --- Break ---
17:30
Parallel 1 - Dr. Pierluigi Belli (INFN - Roma Tor Vergata) (until 20:00) ()
17:30 Time-Dependent Dynamics of Fermionic Superfluids: from cold atomic gases, to nuclei and neutron stars - Aurel Bulgac (University of Washington)   ()
17:55 PICASSO, COUPP and PICO - Search for Dark Matter with Bubble Chambers - Robert Filgas (Czech Technical University in Prague)   ()
Slides
18:15 The CUORE and CUORE-0 Experiments at Gran Sasso - Andrea Giachero (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   ()
Slides
18:35 High Energy Neutrino Astronomy in the Deep Mediterranean Sea - Petros Afentoulis Rapidis (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))   ()
Slides
18:55 Results on neutrinoless double beta decay of $^{76}$Ge from the GERDA experiment - Dimitris Palioselitis (nikhef)   ()
Slides
19:15 Exploring cosmic rays at the highest-energy frontier with the Pierre Auger Observatory - Carola Dobrigkeit Chinellato (Universidade Estadual de Campinas)   ()
Slides
19:35 XENON100 overview - Alfredo Davide Ferella (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
Slides
17:30
Parallel 2 - Daniel Kaplan (Illinois Institute of Technology) (until 20:00) ()
17:30 Recent Results from Daya Bay experiment - Dmitri Naumov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
Slides
17:50 EGADS approaching GADZOOKS! - Lluis Marti Magro (UAM)   ()
Slides
18:10 Highlights from Super-Kamiokande - Shigetaka Moriyama (The University of Tokyo)   ()
Slides
18:30 Overview of the T2K Experiment - Ryan Vincent Terri (University of London (GB))   ()
Slides
18:50 Neutrino-nucleus cross section measurements at MINERvA - Sandro Bravar (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
Slides
19:10 ν_μ → ν_e oscillation search in OPERA data - Valeri Tioukov (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
19:30 Results from T2K on-axis near detectors - Benjamin Quilain (urn:LiveId)   ()
Slides
17:30
Parallel 3 - Peter Martin Jacobs (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) (until 20:00) ()
17:30 Searches for Supersymmetry with the CMS detector - Aran Garcia-Bellido (University of Rochester (US))   ()
Slides
17:55 Searches for direct pair production of third generation squarks with the ATLAS detector - Martina Pagacova (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   ()
Slides
18:15 Search for heavy resonances with the ATLAS detector - Natascha Schuh   ()
Slides
18:35 Exotica CMS - Andreas Hinzmann (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
Slides
19:00 Searches for new Physics in events with multiple leptons with the ATLAS detector - Liv Wiik-Fuchs (Universitaet Bonn (DE))   ()
Slides
19:20 ATLAS physics prospects at the high-luminosity LHC - Nikolina Ilic (University of Toronto (CA))   ()
Slides
17:30
Parallel 4 - Johann Marton (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) (until 20:00) ()
17:30 Nuclear pairing from microscopic forces: singlet channels and higher-partial waves - Paolo FINELLI   ()
Slides
17:50 Nuclear Enthalpies - Jacek Rozynek (NCBJ Warsaw Poland)   ()
Slides
18:10 Phenomenology of a pseudoscalar glueball and charmed mesons in the extended linear sigma model - Walaa Eshraim (JW Geothe University)   ()
Slides
18:30 Light (Hyper-) Nuclei production at the LHC measured with ALICE - Francesco Barile (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
18:50 Hadronization in cold nuclear matter - Raphael Dupre (IPN Orsay)   ()
Slides
19:15 Pion-kaon femtoscopy in Au+Au collisions at STAR - Ms. Katarzyna Poniatowska (Warsaw University of Technology)   ()
Slides
20:00
Poster Session (until 21:00) ()
20:00 Determination of the cosmic muon charge ratio in the OPERA experiment - Lucia Consiglio (INFN)   ()
20:00 Effects of Z’ bosons in W-pair production at the ILC - Ilya BOBOUNIKOV   ()
20:00 Fuzzy Topology, Quantization and Gauge Fields - Sergey Mayburov (Lebedev Institute of Physics)   ()
20:00 Generation of higher flow harmonics in relativistic heavy ion collisions within HYDJET++ model - Henrik Brusheim Johansson   ()
20:00 Long-range two-particle correlations in HYDJET++ model - Gyulnara Eyyubova (Czech Technical University (CZ))   ()
20:00 Masses of di-mesonic states in semi-relativistic approach - Dharmesh RATHAUD   ()
20:00 Measuring Antimatter Gravity with Muonium - Daniel Kaplan (Illinois Institute of Technology)   ()
20:00 Nonextensive critical effects in the NJL model - Jacek Rozynek (NCBJ Warsaw Poland)   ()
20:00 Nuclear quantum state engineering - Vesna Berec (Institute of Nuclear Sciences Vinca)   ()
20:00 Oscillatory modes of light flavored q, q' with q , q' = u, d, s hadrons – first results on mesons and comparison with baryons - Peter Minkowski (Universitaet Bern (CH))   ()
20:00 Performance of the muon identification and reconstruction with the ATLAS detector - Stefanos Leontsinis (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   ()
20:00 Search for exotics in the rare decay B-->J/psi KKK @BABAR - Elisabetta Prencipe (Forschungszentrum Juelich)   ()
Poster
20:00 Spectroscopic properties of the B meson - Nayneshkumar Devlani (Polytechnic, The M S University of Baroda)   ()
20:00 Tests of new physics at very high energy - Dr. Luis Gonzalez-Mestres (Megatrend University)   ()
20:00 The Higgs coincidence problem: why Mh**2=m_t m_W? - Emilio Torrente Lujan (Universidad de Murcia (ES))   ()
20:30 --- Buffet and Wine Tasting ---
20:00 --- Dinner ---
21:15 Quantum Signalling in Biological Systems; Orlando project - Sergey Mayburov (Lebedev Institute of Physics)   ()
Slides
13:20 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Plenaries - Valentin Zakharov (I) (until 16:00) ()
14:30 Quantum Theory, namely where information meets physics - Giulio Chiribella (Tsinghua University)   ()
Slides
15:00 Quantum Information and Logic - Gennaro Auletta (U)   ()
Slides
15:30 Sequestering the Standard Model Vacuum Energy - Nemanja Kaloper (U)   ()
Slides
16:00 --- Break ---
16:30
Plenaries - Peter Braun-Munzinger (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE)) (until 19:20) ()
16:30 High-p_T probes of excited nuclear medium in the LHC era - Prof. Jan RAK   ()
Slides
17:00 Future of the Beam Energy Scan Program - Grazyna Odyniec (Nuclear Science Div., Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, University of California)   ()
Slides
17:30 The Physics at FAIR - Thomas Stoehlker (GSI)   ()
18:00 Experimental techniques in hadron spectroscopy - Paola Gianotti (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT))   ()
Slides
18:30 Recent LHCb results on rare decays - Sajan Easo (Particle Physics and Astronomy Research Council (GB))   ()
Slides
18:55 Quantum thermometer of the quark gluon plasma - Prof. Pol Bernard Gossiaux   ()
Slides
20:30 --- Conference Dinner ---
13:30 --- Lunch ---
15:00
Plenaries - m Koratzinos (Universite de Geneve (CH)) (until 16:20) ()
15:00 LHCb upgrade and trigger challenges - Eric Van Herwijnen (CERN)   ()
Slides
15:25 CMS upgrades and future plans - Kerstin Hoepfner (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   ()
Slides
15:50 The MoEDAL Experiment - a New Light on LHC Physics - James Pinfold (University of Alberta (CA))   ()
Slides
16:20 --- Break ---
16:50
Parallel 1 - Rainer Mankel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 19:15) ()
16:50 The Higgs portal and cosmology - Oleg Lebedev (U)   ()
Slides
17:10 LHC signals of the $SO(5)\times U(1)$ gauge-Higgs unification - Takuya Shimotani (Osaka university)   ()
Slides
17:30 Composite Higgs boson from vector-like Technicolor - Roman Pasechnik (Lund University)   ()
Slides
17:50 Realization of the lepton flavor structure from point interactions - Yukihiro Fujimoto (Osaka university)   ()
Slides
18:10 Zero time tunneling, virtual particles - Guenter NIMTZ   ()
Slides
18:30 An Experiment for the Potential Direct Detection of Dark Energy - Jon Coleman (University of Liverpool)   ()
Slides
16:50
Parallel 2 - Ariel Zhitnitsky (University of British Columbia) (until 19:15) ()
16:50 Analytic continuation as a bridge between continuum and bound states - Leonid Blokhintsev (SINP MSU)   ()
Slides
17:10 Magnetic catalysis effect in the (2+1)-dimensional Gross-Neveu model with Zeeman interaction - Konstantin KLIMENKO Roman Zhokhov (I)   ()
17:30 Renormalization group approach to calculations in n-particle irreducible field theories - Margaret Carrington (Brandon University)   ()
Slides
17:50 Vector and axial mesons in strong abelian magnetic field in SU(3) lattice gauge theory - Elena LUSCHEVSKAYA   ()
18:10 Measurements of inclusive vector boson production from ATLAS - Mikhail Karnevskiy (DESY)   ()
Slides
16:50
Parallel 3 - Pol Gossiaux (Subatech) (until 19:15) ()
16:50 Multipartite Nonlocality - Choo Hiap OH (National University of Singapore)   ()
Slides
17:10 Quantum Optics in the Vacuum - Dr. Kensuke Homma (Hiroshima University)   ()
Slides
17:30 Influence of the measurement(s) on the decay law - Francesco Giacosa (JW Goethe University)   ()
Slides
17:50 Phase space dynamics and control of the quantum particles associated to hypergraph states - Vesna Berec (Institute of Nuclear Sciences Vinca)   ()
Slides
18:10 The potential of continuous, local atomic clock measurements for earthquake prediction and volcanology - Mihai Bondarescu (Universitatea de Vest, Timisoara)   ()
16:50
Parallel 4 - Annalisa De Caro (Universita e INFN (IT)) (until 19:15) ()
16:50 On the onset of the ridge structures and the geometrical scaling - Carlos Pajares Vales (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   ()
Slides
17:15 Extracting baryon-antibaryon strong interaction potentials from proton-antilambda femtoscopic correlation function - Maciej Pawel Szymanski (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   ()
Slides
17:35 Test of method of extracting strong interaction parameters from femtoscopic correlation functions - Jeremi Niedziela (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   ()
Slides
17:55 Identified charged hadron production in pp, p­Pb and Pb­Pb collisions at LHC energies with ALIC - Giacomo Volpe (CERN)   ()
Slides
18:15 Direct photons measurements with PHENIX experiment at RHIC - Ilia Ravinovich (Weizmann Institute of Science-Unknown-Unknown)   ()
Slides
16:50
Parallel 5 - Luis Gonzalez Mestres (Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules (LAPP)) (until 19:15) ()
16:50 CERN ELENA project progress report - Francois Butin (CERN)   ()
Slides
17:10 FCC-hh - Sotiris Vlachos (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   ()
17:30 PHENIX upgrade - Eric Mannel (Brookhaven National Labs)   ()
Slides
17:50 The Heavy Flavor Tracker and its performance in STAR at RHIC - Spyridon MARGETIS   ()
Slides
18:10 MuSun Experiment: Measuring the Rate of Muon Capture on Deuteron - Xiao LUO   ()
Slides
18:30 CMS detector performance - Prof. Neeti Parashar (Purdue University Calumet (US))   ()
Slides
18:00 --- Dinner ---
20:00 Open Amphitheater Concert   ()
13:20 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Parallel 1 - Dr. Andrea Latina (CERN) (until 15:55) ()
14:30 Perspectives on Open Charm Physics with the PANDA experiment - Elisabetta Prencipe (Forschungszentrum Juelich)   ()
Slides
14:50 Overview of Flavor Physics Results at Belle - Yosuke Yusa (Niigata University)   ()
Slides
15:10 Low-energy Kaon-nucleon/nuclei interaction studies at DA$\Phi$NE by AMADEUS - Ivana Tucakovic (LNF-INFN)   ()
Slides
14:30
Parallel 2 - Jason Tam (Bayerische Julius Max. Universitaet Wuerzburg (DE)) (until 15:55) ()
14:30 Measurements of top quark properties with the ATLAS detector - Christopher Unverdorben (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE))   ()
Slides
14:55 Top Physics (CMS) - Silvano Tosi (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
15:20 B Physics and Quarkonia at CMS - Claudia Wulz (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
Slides
14:30
Parallel 3 - Hayk Pirumov (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 15:55) ()
14:30 Jet production and measurements of alpha_s at HERA - Daniel Britzger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
Slides
14:55 Role of magnetic interactions in neutrino emissivity and kick velocity of neutron stars - Souvik Priyam Adhya (SINP, Kolkata)   ()
Slides
15:15 Spectra and decay rates of $b\bar{b}$ meson using Gaussian wave function - AJAYKUMAR RAI   ()
Slides
14:30
Parallel 4 - Tony Short (University of Bristol) (until 15:55) ()
14:30 AEgIS experiment - Prof. Patrick Nedelec (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))   ()
14:50 MiniBooNE collaboration - Dr. Georgia Karagiorgi (Columbia University, Nevis Labs)   ()
Slides
15:10 Searches for dark matter and extra dimensions with the ATLAS detector - Michael Evans Kruskal (Boston University (US))   ()
Slides
15:55 --- Break ---
16:15
Plenaries - Rohini Madhusudan Godbole (Indian Institute of Science (IN)) (until 17:15) ()
16:15 The Strong CP-Problem: Axions dark matter and pEDM experiments - Yannis SEMERTZIDIS   ()
Slides
16:45 Entanglement and the Arrow of Time - Tony Short (University of Bristol)   ()
17:15 --- Break ---
17:35
Plenaries - Pawel Danielewicz (Michigan State University) (until 19:30) ()
17:35 Cosmic antimatter - Alexander Dolgov   ()
18:05 CP violation in the Higgs Sector at the LHC - Rohini Madhusudan Godbole (Indian Institute of Science (IN))   ()
Slides
18:35 Closing of conference   ()
19:30 --- Dinner ---