Phenomenology 2015 Symposium

from Monday, 4 May 2015 (07:00) to Wednesday, 6 May 2015 (13:30)
University of Pittsburgh

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
4 May 2015
5 May 2015
6 May 2015
AM
07:30 --- Registration & Breakfast ---
08:40
Plenary I - Liz Simmons (until 10:30) (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
08:40 Welcome   (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
08:45 Standard Model Physics at the LHC - Dr Ian Hinchliffe (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
Slides
09:20 New Physics Searches at CMS and ATLAS - Greg Landsberg (Brown University (US))   (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
Slides
09:55 Higgs Phenomenology - Christoph Englert (Heidelberg University)   (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Plenary II - Tilman Plehn (until 12:45) (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
11:00 The Standard Model after the Higgs Discovery - Jens Erler (IF-UNAM)   (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
Slides
11:35 Cosmological Results from Planck 2015 - Silvia Galli   (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
Slides
12:10 Physics from DESI - Daniel Eisensten   (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
Slides
08:00 --- Breakfast ---
08:45
Plenary III - K. Babu (until 10:30) (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
08:45 B-Physics: The Next Generation - Prof. Tom Browder (University of Hawaii)   (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
Slides
09:20 Flavor Physics in the New Era - Wolfgang Altmannshofer (Perimeter Institute)   (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
Slides
09:55 Pushing the Frontiers of Perturbative QCD - Jesse Kempner Thaler   (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 --- Symposium Photo & Coffee Break ---
11:00
Plenary IV - Tom Rizzo (until 12:45) (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
11:00 EFT: Theory and Practice - Aneesh Manohar   (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
Slides
11:35 Dark Matter Direct Detection - xiangdong ji (u)   (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
Slides
12:10 Dark Matter: Theory and Searches - Tracy Slatyer (Harvard University)   (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
Slides
08:00 --- Breakfast ---
08:45
Plenary V - Keith Dienes (until 10:30) (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
08:45 Neutrino Physics - Mayly Sanchez   (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
Slides
09:20 Neutrino and Lepton Theory - Silvia Pascoli (University of Durham (GB))   (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
Slides
09:55 Symmetries in Cosmology and Large Scale Structure - Lam Hui   (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Plenary VI - Xerxes Tata (until 12:45) (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
11:00 Where is SUSY? - Howard Baer (University of Oklahoma)   (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
Slides
11:35 Physics and Perspectives of the ILC - Dr Shigeki Matsumoto (KEK)   (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
Slides
12:10 HEP: Future Perspectives - James Daniel Wells (University of Michigan (US))   (Alumni Hall 7th Floor Auditorium)
Slides
PM
12:45 --- Lunch ---
14:00
BSM I - Natascia Vignaroli (Michigan State University) (until 16:00) (G27)
14:00 Mini-Review: Broken B-L Symmetry - Prof. Burt Ovrut   (G27)
Slides
14:30 Minimal Non-Supersymmetric Unified $SO(10)$ Model - Saki Khan (Oklahoma State University)   (G27)
Slides
14:45 SM Hypercharge: from Superconnection to Noncommutative Geometry - Chen Sun (Virginia Tech)   (G27)
Slides
15:00 Mass Reach Scaling for Future Hadron Colliders - Dr Thomas Rizzo (SLAC)   (G27)
Slides
15:15 Hilbert Series for Constructing Lagrangians - Landon Lehman   (G27)
Slides
15:30 Stable Asymptotically Free Extensions (SAFEs) of the Standard Model - Dr Jing Ren (University of Toronto)   (G27)
Slides
15:45 Baryon number violation and the dark sector - Dr Hooman Davoudiasl (BNL)   (G27)
Slides
14:00
Cosmology I - Andrew Zentner (University of Pittsburgh) (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Cosmological Constraints on the Newtonian Gravitational Constant of Matter and Dark Matter - Mr Ben Stefanek (University of Wisconsin Madison)   ()
Slides
14:15 Synthetic Gravity Waves and the Scale of Inflation - Ogan Ozsoy (Syracuse University)   ()
Slides
14:30 Natural Inflation and Quantum Gravity - Prashant Saraswat (University of Maryland and Johns Hopkins University)   ()
Slides
14:45 Cosmoligical consequences of Extended Quasidilaton Massive Gravity - Tina Kahniashvili (Carnegie Mellon University)   ()
Slides
15:00 No-scale Supergravity based inflation models - Subhendra Mohanty (Physical Research Laboratory)   ()
15:15 Examining the Viability of Phantom Dark Energy - Kevin Ludwick (University of Virginia)   ()
15:30 How robust are axion isocurvature constraints in high-scale inflation? - Nicholas Orlofsky   ()
Slides
15:45 Expanding the Axion Field Range via Mixings - Ms Fang Ye (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   ()
Slides
14:00
Dark Matter I - Can Kilic (University of Texas at Austin) (until 16:00) (G29)
14:00 Chromo-Rayleigh Interactions of Dark Matter - James Osborne (University of Wisconsin - Madison)   (G29)
Slides
14:15 QCD Effects on Direct Detection of Wino Dark Matter - Dr Natsumi Nagata (University of Minnesota)   (G29)
Slides
14:30 Model Independent Approach to Inelastic Dark Matter - Chris Newby   (G29)
Slides
14:45 Lessons Learned from Model Independent Inelastic Dark Matter Direct Detection - Gregory Barello (University of Oregon)   (G29)
Slides
15:00 Modulation Effects in Dark Matter-Electron Scattering Experiments - Siddharth Mishra Sharma (Princeton University (US))   (G29)
Slides
15:15 Strong Optimized Conservative DM Constraints from Fermi-LAT Inclusive Spectrum - Andrea Massari (Stony Brook University)   (G29)
Slides
15:30 Dark Matter Constraints on Triangles with Indirect Searches - Colburn Russell (The Ohio State University)   (G29)
Slides
15:45 Towards a Bullet-proof test for indirect signals of dark matter - Timothy Wiser (Stanford University)   (G29)
Slides
14:00
Higgs I -Dr Doojin Kim (University of Florida) (until 16:00) (G30)
14:00 Mini-Review: Physics Under the Higgs Lamppost - Ian Lewis (SLAC)   (G30)
Slides
14:30 CP nature of the top-Higgs interaction at the LHC - Kirtimaan Mohan (Michigan State University)   (G30)
Slides
14:45 Higgs characterisation at NLO in QCD: CP properties of the top-quark Yukawa interaction - Kentarou Mawatari (Vrije Univ. Brussel)   (G30)
Slides
15:00 Complementarity of LHC and EDMs for Exploring Higgs CP Violation - Chien-Yi Chen (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (G30)
Slides
15:15 Contributions of flavor violating couplings of a Higgs boson to $pp \to WW$ - Seodong Shin (Indiana University)   (G30)
Slides
15:30 Higgs Trilinear Coupling as a Probe of Electroweak Phase Transition - Peisi Huang (University of Chicago/Argonne)   (G30)
Slides
15:45 Improving Higgs coupling measurements through ZZ fusion at the ILC - Zhuoni Qian (University of Pittsburgh)   (G30)
Slides
14:00
QCD I -Prof. Zack Sullivan (Illinois Institute of Technology) (until 16:00) (G28)
14:00 Jet Energy Profiles for Electroweak Bosons - Joshua Isaacson (Michigan State University)   (G28)
Slides
14:15 W tagging using jet function - Ran Lu   (G28)
Slides
14:30 Introducing P-jets: A priority based, noise tolerant jet algorithm - Daniel Duffty (Illinois Institute of Technology)   (G28)
Slides
14:45 Flavor Tagging TeV Jets for BSM and QCD - Keith Pedersen (Illinois Institute of Technology)   (G28)
Slides
15:00 Resonance Searches with an Updated Top Tagger - Torben Schell (Heidelberg University)   (G28)
Slides
15:15 Jets at high multiplicity - Peter Schichtel (ITP)   (G28)
Slides
14:00
SUSY I - Linda Carpenter (Ohio State University) (until 16:00) (G31)
14:00 Flavor symmetry based MSSM: Model building and phenomenology - Kaladi Babu (Oklahoma State University)   (G31)
Slides
14:15 Radiative Breaking of the Minimal Supersymmetric Left-Right Model - Mr Nathan Papapietro (University of Alabama)   (G31)
Slides
14:30 SUSY $\mu$ term Generation via Radiative Breaking of PQ Symmetry - Hasan Serce (University of Oklahoma)   (G31)
Slides
14:45 R Parity Violation From Discrete R Symmetries - Volodymyr Takhistov (University of California at Irvine)   (G31)
Slides
15:00 Minimal Dirac gauginos without supersoftness - Prof. Stephen Martin (Northern Illinois University)   (G31)
Slides
15:15 Clues for Simplified Models from SUGRA Sparticle Hierarchies and LHC Data - Sujeet Akula (Northeastern University)   (G31)
Slides
15:30 LHC constraints on Mini-Split anomaly and gauge mediation and prospects for a future 100 TeV pp collider - Mr Hugues Beauchesne (Carleton University)   (G31)
Slides
15:45 The 2015+ Phenomenology of Deflected Mirage Mediation - Todd Garon (UW-Madison)   (G31)
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
BSM II -Dr Hooman Davoudiasl (BNL) (until 18:30) (G27)
16:30 Mini-Review: New Resonances - Theory and Searches - Prof. R. Sekhar Chivukula (Michigan State University)   (G27)
Slides
17:00 Separating Dijet Resonances using the Coloron Discriminant Variable at LHC - Prof. Elizabeth Simmons (Michigan State University)   (G27)
Slides
17:15 Distinguishing dijet resonances at the LHC using jet energy profiles - Natascia Vignaroli (Michigan State University)   (G27)
Slides
17:30 Color Discriminant Variable to Seperate Coloron and Leptophobic Z' at the LHC - Pawin Ittisamai (Michigan State University)   (G27)
Slides
17:45 Searches for new physics in high-mass di-fermion final states with the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Jason Robert Veatch (University of Arizona (US))   (G27)
Slides
18:00 Search for ttbar resonances at CMS - Irving Daniel Sandoval Gonzalez (University of Illinois at Chicago (US))   (G27)
Slides
18:15 Heavy Colour-Octet Particles at the LHC - Keith Lee   (G27)
16:30
Cosmology II - Brian Thomas Batell (CERN) (until 18:30) (G26)
16:30 Possible Evidence for Resonant Particle Production during Inflation from the CMB Power Spectrum - Mr Mayukh Gangopadhyay (Graduate Student)   (G26)
Slides
16:45 Primordial non-gaussianity from the bispectrum of 21cm fluctuations in the dark ages - Julian Munoz Bermejo (Johns Hopkins University)   (G26)
Slides
17:00 Higgs Inflation, Seesaw Physics and Fermion Dark Matter - Prof. Nobuchika Okada (University of Alabama)   (G26)
Slides
17:15 Light Inflaton - hunting for it from CMB through the Dark Matter and down to the colliders - Fedor Bezrukov (CERN & University of Connecticut (US) & RIKEN BNL (US))   (G26)
Slides
17:30 Affleck-Dine Sneutrino Inflation - Jason Evans (University of Minnesota)   (G26)
Slides
17:45 Holographic models with a small cosmological constant at Finite Temperature - Bithika Jain (Syracuse University)   (G26)
Slides
18:00 Running Non-Minimal B-L Inflation with Stabilized Inflaton Potential - Mr Digesh Raut (Department of Physics, University of Alabama)   (G26)
Slides
18:15 Reheating Predictions in Single Field Inflation - Jessica Cook (Arizona State)   (G26)
Slides
16:30
Dark Matter II - Joel Wesley Walker (Texas A & M University (US)) (until 18:15) (G29)
16:30 Dark Matter Searches with a Mono-Z' Jet - James Bourbeau (University of Wisconsin)   (G29)
Slides
16:45 Muon $(g-2)_{\mu}$, Neutralino Dark Matter and the LHC - Mr Tathagata Ghosh (Texas A&M University)   (G29)
Slides
17:00 Axinos at the LHC - Christopher Redino (SUNY at Buffalo)   (G29)
Slides
17:15 Semi-visible Jets: Dark Matter Undercover at the LHC - Hou Keong Lou (Princeton University)   (G29)
Slides
17:30 Cuts, Correlations, and Collider Searches for Non-Minimal Dark Sectors - Prof. Brooks Thomas (Reed College)   (G29)
Slides
17:45 Constraining models with an additional large electroweak scalar multiplet - Terry Pilkington (Carleton University)   (G29)
Slides
18:00 Boosted Dark Matter enhanced with self-interactions - Gopolang Mohlabeng (University of Kansas)   (G29)
Slides
16:30
Higgs II - Adam Orion Martin (University of Notre Dame (US)) (until 18:30) (G30)
16:30 The Higgs Cross Section at N3LO - Falko Dulat (ETH Zurich)   (G30)
Slides
16:45 The role of low-energy observables in precision Higgs analysis - Zhengkang Zhang (University of Michigan)   (G30)
Slides
17:00 Search Strategies for Composite Higgs Models at LHC run II - Jeong Han Kim (KAIST)   (G30)
Slides
17:15 The Unnatural Composite Higgs - Andrew Spray (CoEPP, University of Melbourne)   (G30)
Slides
17:30 Exotic Higgs Decays at LHC and Beyond - Felix Kling (University of Arizona)   (G30)
Slides
17:45 Search for non Standard Model Higgs boson decays in events with boosted dimuons - Sven Dildick (Texas A & M University (US))   (G30)
Slides
18:00 Uncovering light scalars with exotic Higgs decays to bbmumu - Yiming Zhong (Stony Brook University)   (G30)
Slides
18:15 Light Charged Higgs Bosons in Single-Top Production - Adarsh Pyarelal (urn:Facebook)   (G30)
Paper
Slides
16:30
QCD II - Fatima Machado (until 18:15) (G28)
16:30 PDFs for Run 2 at the LHC - Prof. Joey Huston (Michigan State University (US))   (G28)
Slides
16:45 Recent results on jets, alpha_s extraction and PDFs from CMS - Fred Stober (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (G28)
Slides
17:00 Recent QCD results from ATLAS - Javier Llorente Merino (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid (ES))   (G28)
Slides
17:15 D± production asymmetry at the LHC from heavy quark recombination mechanism - Lai Wai Kin (University of Pittsburgh)   (G28)
Slides
17:30 Quarkonia production with the ATLAS experiment - Benjamin Weinert   (G28)
Slides
17:45 Diquark bound states at far beyond ladder truncation - Go Mishima (Japan/U-Tokyo)   (G28)
Slides
18:00 An independent data analysis of the proton size puzzle - John Martens (University of Kansas)   (G28)
Slides
16:30
SUSY II - Matthew Baumgart (Carnegie Mellon University) (until 18:30) (G31)
16:30 125 GeV Higgs from Tree-level A-terms - Aria Basirnia (Rutgers University)   (G31)
Slides
16:45 Dirac Triplet Extension of the MSSM - Carlos Alvarado (University of Notre Dame)   (G31)
Slides
17:00 Implications of naturalness for the heavy Higgs bosons of supersymmetry - Michael Savoy   (G31)
Slides
17:15 Is the higgs the first supersymmetric particle? - Jeff Dror (Cornell University)   (G31)
Slides
17:30 Searches for squarks and gluinos with the ATLAS detector - Yousuke Kataoka (University of Tokyo (JP))   (G31)
Slides
17:45 Probing Light Stops with Stoponium - Sunghoon Jung   (G31)
Slides
18:00 Searches for electroweak production of supersymmetry, supersymmetry in resonance production, R-parity violating signatures and events with long-lived particles with the ATLAS detector - Preema Rennee Pais (University of Massachusetts (US))   (G31)
Slides
18:15 Explored and Unexplored MSSM Signatures - Samuel Louis Bein (Florida State University (US))   (G31)
Slides
12:45 --- Lunch ---
14:00
BSM III - James Gainer (University of Florida (US)) (until 16:00) (G31)
14:00 Search for new physics in the low MET monophoton channel with the CMS Detector - Toyoko Orimoto (Northeastern University (US))   (G31)
Slides
14:15 Characterizing Invisible Electroweak Particles through Single-Photon Processes in $e^+e^-$ Colliders - Xing Wang (University of Pittsburgh)   (G31)
Slides
14:30 A Model of Flavor and Flavor Changing - Prof. Stephen Barr (University of Delaware)   (G31)
Slides
14:45 Searches for new physics in final states with an electron/muon pair at CMS - Andreas Guth (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (G31)
Slides
15:00 Hunting for Hierarchies in $\mathcal{PSL}_2(7)$ - Michael Perez (University of Flordia)   (G31)
Slides
15:15 Anarchy In Unified Theories - shaikh saad (High Energy Theory)   (G31)
Slides
15:30 Spurion Analysis of the Little Flavor Model - Dorota Grabowska (INT/UW)   (G31)
Slides
14:00
Cosmology III -Prof. Nobuchika Okada (until 16:00) (G26)
14:00 CMB Signals of a Hidden Dark Matter Sector - Mr Sungwoo Hong (University of Maryland at College Park)   (G26)
Slides
14:15 A Tale of Two Timescales: Mixing, Mass Generation, and Phase Transitions in the Early Universe - Jeff Kost (University of Arizona)   (G26)
Slides
14:30 Baryogenesis via Mesino Oscillations - Akshay Ghalsasi (University of Washington)   (G26)
Slides
14:45 Sterile Neutrino dark matter produced after the QCD Phase Transition - Louis Lello (University of Pittsburgh)   (G26)
Slides
15:00 Tight Scrutiny of Electroweak Phase Transitions. - Harikrishnan Ramani (Yang Institute Of Theoretical Physics)   (G26)
Slides
15:15 Electroweak phase transition and Higgs boson couplings in the scale-invariant two Higgs doublet model - Ms Kaori Fuyuto (Nagoya University)   (G26)
Slides
15:30 Higgs Relaxation Leptogenesis - Lauren Pearce (University of Minnesota)   (G26)
Slides
14:00
Dark Matter III - Arthur Kosowsky (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Baryonic Dark Matter - Michael Duerr (MPIK Heidelberg)   ()
Slides
14:15 Neutrino Masses and Sterile Neutrino Dark Matter from the PeV Scale - Samuel Roland (University of Michigan)   ()
Slides
14:30 Conformal Inverse Seesaw and Warm Dark Matter - Juri Smirnov (Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
Slides
14:45 A Dark Side of Neutrino Mass - Dr Wei-Chih Huang (University College London)   ()
Slides
15:00 Aspects of Lepton Flavored Dark Matter - Can Kilic (University of Texas at Austin)   ()
Slides
15:15 Lepton-Flavored Dark Matter - Jennifer Kile (U Florida)   ()
Slides
15:30 Dark Matter in Leptophillic SUSY - Mr David Feld (Rutgers)   ()
Slides
15:45 Neutrino Dark Matter in the Higgs triplet model - Ms Sahar Bahrami (Concordia University)   ()
14:00
Higgs III - Chien-Yi Chen (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 16:00) (G30)
14:00 Search for Higgs bosons beyond the standard model in b-jet final states at CMS - Gregor Mittag (né Hellwig) (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (G30)
Slides
14:15 Constraints on the GM model by current LHC data - Prof. Cheng-Wei Chiang (National Central University)   (G30)
14:30 Higgs production in the Georgi-Machacek model through vector boson fusion - Andrea Peterson (Carleton University)   (G30)
Slides
14:45 The low energy theories of the Higgs sector - Daniel Egana (Rutgers University)   (G30)
Slides
15:00 CMS collaboration: Search for exotic Higgs bosons with the CMS detector - Alexandre Jean N Mertens (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   (G30)
Slides
15:15 The Hunt for the Rest of the Higgs Bosons - HAO ZHANG (University of California, Santa Barbara)   (G30)
Slides
15:30 Only one 125 GeV Higgs, is that all? - YUN JIANG (UC Davis)   (G30)
Slides
15:45 Heavy Higgs Bosons at 14TeV and 100TeV - Ms Ying-Ying Li (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)   (G30)
Slides
14:00
Neutrinos - Alexander Stuart (until 16:00) (G27)
14:00 Dynamical Pion Collapse and the Coherence of Neutrino Beams - Benjamin Jones (H. H. Wills Physics Laboratory-University of Bristol-Unknown) Benjamin Jones (MIT)   (G27)
Slides
14:15 The latest result/analysis of Double Chooz Experiment - Mr Guang Yang (Argonne/IIT)   (G27)
Slides
14:30 Standard and Non-standard Neutrino Oscillations at Daya Bay - Dr David Vanegas Forero (Center for Neutrino Physics, Virginia Tech)   (G27)
Slides
14:45 Reconciling eV Sterile Neutrinos with Cosmological Bounds - Dr Yong Tang (KIAS)   (G27)
Slides
15:00 Resonant Neutrino Self-Interaction in IceCube - Ayuki Kamada (University of California, Riverside)   (G27)
Slides
15:15 On neutrino and charged lepton masses and mixings: A view from the electroweak-scale right-handed neutrino model - Trinh Le (University of Virginia)   (G27)
Slides
15:30 The improved bounds on the heavy neutrino productions at the 8 TeV LHC - Mr Arindam Das (University of Alabama)   (G27)
Slides
15:45 Heavy Neutrino Searches at Future Colliders - Bhupal Dev (University of Manchester)   (G27)
Slides
14:00
SUSY III - Sunghoon Jung (until 16:00) (157)
14:00 Mini-Review: Physics with Electroweakinos - Stefania Gori   (157)
Slides
14:30 Mono-Boson Search Strategies for Mass Degerate Particles - Linda Carpenter (Ohio State University)   (157)
Slides
14:45 Probing Compressed SUSY spectra at the LHC - Zhenyu Han (University of Oregon)   (157)
Slides
15:00 New search strategies for well tempered neutralino dark matter at the LHC and beyond - Bryan Ostdiek (University of Notre Dame)   (157)
Slides
15:15 Using soft leptons to hunt quasi-degenerate higgsinos - Azar Mustafayev (University of Hawaii)   (157)
15:30 Long-Lived Superparticles with Hadronic Decays at the LHC - Zhen Liu (U of Pittsburgh)   (157)
Slides
15:45 Search for stealth supersymmetry in events with jets, either photons or leptons, and low missing transverse momentum in pp collisions at 8 TeV - Benjamin Taylor Carlson (Carnegie-Mellon University (US)) Benjamin Taylor Carlson (Carnegie-Mellon University (US))   (157)
Slides
14:00
Top - Gregory Mahlon (until 16:00) (G28)
14:00 Probing top-quark couplings at NLO accuracy - Cen Zhang (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (G28)
Slides
14:15 Top quark pair production measurements using the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Ki Lie (Univ. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (US))   (G28)
Slides
14:30 Top quark pair properties using the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Bruno Galhardo (Universidade de Coimbra (PT))   (G28)
Slides
14:45 New measurements of ttW and ttZ at CMS - Andrew Brinkerhoff (University of Notre Dame (US))   (G28)
Slides
15:00 Single Top quark production cross section and properties using the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Kevin Sapp (University of Pittsburgh (US))   (G28)
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
B Physics - Amarjit Soni (BNL) (until 18:15) (G27)
16:30 CP violation in B and Bs decays - Mr Jack Wimberley (University of Maryland, College Park)   (G27)
Slides
16:45 The shape of new physics in rare B decays - Rodrigo Alonso (UC San Diego)   (G27)
Slides
17:00 Studies of charmless B decays at LHCb - Daniel Patrick O'Hanlon (University of Warwick (GB))   (G27)
Slides
17:15 Simultaneous Explanation of the $R_K$ and $R(D^{(∗)})$ Puzzles - Shanmuka Shivashankara (University of Mississippi)   (G27)
Slides
17:30 AdS/QCD predictions for $B\to K^* \mu^+\mu^-$ decay rate and isospin/forward-backward asymmetries. - Mohammad Ahmady (Mount Allison University)   (G27)
Slides
17:45 Measurement of the CKM angle $\gamma$ at LHCb - Dr alessandro bertolin (LHCb - INFN (Padova))   (G27)
Slides
18:00 New physics searches, spectroscopy and decay properties of b-hadrons with the ATLAS experiment - Steffen Maeland (University of Bergen (NO))   (G27)
Slides
16:30
BSM IV - Zhenyu Han (Harvard University) (until 18:15) (G31)
16:30 The Mu2e Experiment at Fermilab - Kevin Lynch (York College/City University of New York)   (G31)
Slides
16:45 A Bottom-Up Approach to Lepton Flavor and CP Symmetries - Alexander Stuart (SISSA)   (G31)
Slides
17:00 Searches for excited leptons at CMS - Matthias Klaus Endres (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (G31)
Slides
17:15 vector like leptons at LHC - Ms nilanjana kumar (Geaduate student)   (G31)
Slides
17:30 Heavy Type III Seesaw Leptons at NLO in QCD - Richard Ruiz   (G31)
Slides
17:45 Lepton Number Violation and Leptogenesis - Chang-Hun Lee (University of Maryland)   (G31)
Slides
18:00 The signal strength of the pseudo scalars in the model of electroweak-scaled right-handed neutrinos at the LHC - vinh hoang (university of virginia)   (G31)
Slides
16:30
BSM V - Azar Mustafayev (University of Hawai'i at Manoa (US)) (until 18:30) (157)
16:30 Search for vector-like quarks at the LHC using the CMS detector - Devdatta Majumder (University of Kansas (KU))   (157)
Slides
16:45 Searches for vector-like quarks with the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Ruchika Nayyar (University of Arizona (US))   (157)
Slides
17:00 The Oddest Little Higgs: Top partners decaying into jets - Jack Collins (urn:Google)   (157)
Slides
17:15 Extra dimensions versus supersymmetry at the LHC - Prof. Satyanarayan Nandi (Oklahoma State University)   (157)
Slides
17:30 Discovery opportunity of new physics with M2 variables - Doojin Kim (University of Maryland)   (157)
Slides
17:45 Searches for new physics in diboson resonances and other signatures with the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Mr Campoverde Angel (Stony Brook University)   (157)
Slides
18:00 Search for heavy resonances in diboson final states with the CMS detector at LHC - Jennifer Ngadiuba (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (157)
Slides
18:15 Searches for resonant pair production of Higgs bosons using the CMS detector - Souvik Das (University of Florida (US))   (157)
Slides
16:30
Dark Matter IV - Brooks Thomas (University of Hawaii) (until 18:30) (G29)
16:30 Non-Abelian Darkness - Gustavo Marques Tavares (Boston University)   (G29)
Slides
16:45 Cosmological Constraints on Dynamical Dark Matter - Mr Patrick Stengel (University of Hawaii)   (G29)
Slides
17:00 Unitarity and Bound State Dark Matter - sonia el hedri (JGU Mainz)   (G29)
Slides
17:15 UltraViolet Freeze-in - Fatemeh Elahi (University of Notre Dame)   (G29)
Slides
17:30 Higgs portals to galactic center pulsar collapse - Joseph Andrew Bramante (University of Notre Dame (US))   (G29)
Slides
17:45 Vector Dark Matter via Higgs Portal - Anthony DiFranzo (UC Irvine / Fermilab)   (G29)
Slides
18:00 Dark matter explained through two distinct ideas related to Higgs - Shreyashi Chakdar (oklahoma state university)   (G29)
Slides
18:15 Scalar Dark Matter Mediated via Colored Scalar - Gaurav Mendiratta (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore,India)   (G29)
Slides
16:30
Electroweak - Cen Zhang (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 17:45) (G28)
16:30 Parton distributions and the W mass measurement - Prof. Zack Sullivan (Illinois Institute of Technology)   (G28)
Slides
16:45 Electroweak Corrections at the LHC - Jia Zhou (SUNY Buffalo)   (G28)
Slides
17:00 Electroweak Corrections to Vector Boson + b-jet Production - Steven Honeywell (Florida State University)   (G28)
Slides
17:15 Recent electroweak results from ATLAS - Aparajita Dattagupta (Indiana University (US))   (G28)
Slides
17:30 ATLAS measurements of vector boson production - Samuel Webb (University of Manchester (GB))   (G28)
Slides
16:30
Higgs IV -Ms Peisi Huang (University of Wisconsin (US)) (until 18:30) (G30)
16:30 Measurements of the properties of the Higgs boson using the ATLAS Detector - Jordan S Webster (University of Chicago (US))   (G30)
16:45 Search for Higgs Bosons produced in association with top quarks with the ATLAS detector - Marine Kuna (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (G30)
Slides
17:00 Combination of couplings of the Higgs boson by the ATLAS experiment with Run 1 data - Cecilia Taccini (Roma Tre Universita Degli Studi (IT))   (G30)
Slides
17:15 Beyond-the-Standard Model Higgs Physics using the ATLAS Experiment - Alexander Madsen (Uppsala University (SE))   (G30)
Slides
17:30 A pure resonance dip signal due to the imaginary interference in heavy resonance search - Yeo Woong Yoon (Konkuk Univ.)   (G30)
Slides
17:45 The Holographic Twin Higgs - Michael Geller (Technion)   (G30)
Slides
18:00 Probing Natural Colorless Top Partners - Christopher Verhaaren (University of Maryland, College Park)   (G30)
Slides
16:30
Tools -Dr Neil Christensen (University of Pittsburgh) (until 18:30) (G26)
16:30 Mini-Review: Matrix Element Techniques - Konstantin Matchev (University of Florida (US))   (G26)
Slides
17:00 Searching for new collider resonances through topological models - Mohammad Abdullah (University of California , Irvine)   (G26)
Slides
17:15 Discovering New Physics with Voronoi Tessellations - James Gainer (University of Florida (US))   (G26)
Slides
17:30 On the implementation of the UED model in Pythia, CalcHEP and MadGraph - Ms Dipsikha Debnath (University of Florida)   (G26)
Slides
17:45 Automated Event Plotting with RHADAManTHUS (Recursively Heuristic Analysis, Display, And Manipulation: The Histogram Utility Suite) - Joel Wesley Walker (Texas A & M University (US))   (G26)
Slides
18:00 Recent improvements on Monte Carlo modelling at ATLAS - Rachik Soualah (Universita degli Studi di Udine (IT))   (G26)
Slides
18:15 One-loop Feynman integrals made easy with Package-X - Hiren Patel (Max Planck Institute)   (G26)
Slides
18:45
Banquet (until 21:45) (Soldiers and Sailors Hall and Museum)