8th International Workshop on Mechanisms of Vacuum Arcs (MeVArc 2019)

from Sunday, September 15, 2019 (12:00 AM) to Thursday, September 19, 2019 (11:30 PM)
Orto Botanico - Padova

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 15, 2019
Sep 16, 2019
Sep 17, 2019
Sep 18, 2019
Sep 19, 2019
AM
8:00 AM
Registration (until 8:15 AM) ()
8:15 AM
Opening remarks (until 8:30 AM) ()
8:30 AM
Field Emission - Modeling and Simulations (until 10:00 AM) ()
8:30 AM First principles calculations of field emission from a defected metal surface - Andreas Kyritsakis Flyura Djurabekova (University of Helsinki)   ()
9:10 AM Suggestions about the role of carbon nanowhiskers in electrical breakdown - Dr Richard Forbes (University of Surrey)   ()
9:30 AM Consideration of the origin of enhanced field emission - Walter Wuensch (CERN)   ()
9:50 AM Field electron emission in an external magnetic field parallel to the surface - Yuliia Lebedynska (Sumy State Pedagogical University named after A.S. Makarenko, Sumy, Ukraine. )   ()
10:00 AM
Coffee Break (until 10:30 AM) ()
10:30 AM
Field Emission - Modeling and Simulations (until 12:15 PM) ()
10:30 AM Observations on the link between cathode plastic activity and arc nucleation - Yinon Ashkenazy (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem (IL))   ()
11:10 AM Investigations of the transition from field electron emission to plasma discharges (glow discharges and micro-arcs) with extended use of the Fowler-Nordheim plot - Dr Wolfram Knapp (Otto-von-Guericke-Universitaet Magdeburg)   ()
11:30 AM Does field emission from ‘real’ surfaces affect the high-pressure air breakdown in electric power equipment? - Dr Mikhail Benilov (Departamento de Física, FCEE, Universidade da Madeira, Funchal, Portugal, and Instituto de Plasmas e Fusão Nuclear, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa, Lisbon, Portugal)   ()
11:50 AM The Breakdown Induced by Rupture of Dielectric layer (BIRD) model: insights and future developments - Dr emanuele spada   ()
8:30 AM
Experiment and Diagnostics - Applications (until 10:00 AM) ()
8:30 AM Diagnostics of hot anode surface by optical methods - Dr Sergey Gortschakow (Leibniz institute for plasma science and technology)   ()
9:10 AM Field estimation and the statistical analysis of dark currents - Sagy Itschak Lachmann (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)   ()
9:30 AM Spectroscopic and Microscopic Observations of Anode Behaviors in Vacuum Breakdown - Mr Zhipeng Zhou (University of Helsinki)   ()
10:00 AM
Coffee Break (until 10:30 AM) ()
10:30 AM
Experiment and Diagnostics - Applications (until 12:15 PM) ()
10:30 AM Vacuum breakdown voltage distributions between different contact arrangements and materials - Dr Erik Taylor (Siemens AG)   ()
10:50 AM Precision hign voltage platform for ion mass analysis - Marco Cavenago (INFN-LNL)   ()
11:10 AM Roles and Physical Processes of Anodes in the Initial Stage of Vacuum Breakdowns - Zhenxing Wang   ()
11:30 AM HVDC insulation between shaped electrodes separated by large vacuum gaps - Dr Nicola Pilan (Consorzio RFX )   ()
8:30 AM
Experiment and Diagnostics - Applications (until 10:15 AM) ()
8:30 AM Study on the post-arc sheath and the post-arc current in vacuum interrupters - Prof. Shenli Jia (Xi'an Jiaotong University)   ()
9:10 AM Simulations of vacuum arcs with liquid-metal cathodes - Dr Vladimir Kolobov (CFDRC)   ()
9:30 AM Study on breakdown phenomenon of high energy ions bombarding electrode - Ao Xu   ()
9:50 AM Generalizing Models of Vacuum Arcs - Jim Norem (Argonne (Retired))   ()
10:15 AM
Coffee Break (until 10:45 AM) ()
10:45 AM
Experiment and Diagnostics - Applications (until 12:35 PM) ()
10:45 AM Theory of electric field breakdown nucleation: mobile dislocation population dynamics and atomic simulations - Eli Engelberg (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)   ()
Theory of electric field breakdown nucleation: mobile dislocation population dynamics and atomic simulations
11:15 AM Numerical Simulation of the Initial Phase of Unipolar Arcing in Fusion Relevant Conditions - Dr Helena Kaufmann (Departamento de Física, FCEE, Universidade da Madeira and Instituto de Plasmas e Fusão Nuclear, IST, Universidade de Lisboa)   ()
11:45 AM Diffusion on metal surfaces under high electric fields - Ekaterina Baibuz (University of Helsinki)   ()
12:15 PM Direct Field Ionisation - Sergio Calatroni (CERN)   ()
8:30 AM
Modeling and Simulations - Applications (until 10:00 AM) ()
8:30 AM Collective motion of large number of cathode spots - Prof. abdellah Kharicha (Christian-Doppler Laboratory for Metallurgical Applications of Magnetohydrodnamics)   ()
9:10 AM Machine learning for Cu surface kinetic Monte Carlo - Jyri Kimari   ()
9:30 AM Electrical Design and Voltage Holding Analyses of the MITICA Beam Source Mock-up and its Intermediate Electrostatic Shield - Tommaso Patton (Consorzio RFX)   ()
10:00 AM
Coffee Break (until 10:30 AM) ()
10:30 AM
Modeling and Simulations - Applications (until 12:15 PM) ()
10:30 AM Dynamic coupling between particle-in-cell and atomistic simulations - Andreas Kyritsakis   ()
11:10 AM Mutual exchange of charged particles in high voltage dc devices insulated by high vacuum - Dr Nicola Pilan (Consorzio RFX )   ()
11:30 AM Electric field devices for the EDM prototype ring - Jan Borburgh (CERN)   ()
11:40 AM Development of the design technique with empirical scaling of vacuum insulation for electrostatic accelerators with large surface area and locally concentrated electric field for fusion application - Dr Atsushi Kojima (QST)   ()
PM
2:30 PM
Registration (until 6:30 PM) ()
4:00 PM --- Organizing Committee Meeting ---
12:15 PM
Lunch Break (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Field Emission - Modeling and Simulations (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM A "nearly semi-quantitative" explanation of electrical breakdown effects reported by Julius Caesar and Pliny the Elder - Dr Richard Forbes (University of Surrey)   ()
2:40 PM 3D Modeling of field electron emission from a micro/nano structured surface - Darius Mofakhami (Group of electrical engineering of Paris (GeePs), UMR 8507, CNRS)   ()
3:00 PM Field Emission and Multipactor Simulations in High Gradient RF Accelerators - Mr David Banon Caballero (CERN - IFIC - University of Valencia (ES))   ()
3:20 PM COMSOL simulation of the surface flashover in a MEMS insulator - Xiaoli Guo   ()
3:30 PM
Coffee Break (until 4:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM
Modeling and Simulations - Applications (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:00 PM Field Emission Model for PIC-DSMC Simulations Based on Nanoscale Surface Characterization - Chris Moore (Sandia National Labs)   ()
4:40 PM Simulations of material surface modifications due to combined influence of femtosecond laser irradiation and applied electric fields - Vahur Zadin (University of Tartu (EE))   ()
5:00 PM Breakdown-loaded electric field as a high gradient limit - Mr Jan Paszkiewicz (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
5:20 PM RF Breakdowns in the SPIDER experiment during its first operational phase - Andrea Zamengo (Consorzio RFX)   ()
5:30 PM
Poster (until 7:00 PM) ()
5:30 PM Why Murphy-Good plots are better than Fowler-Nordheim plots - Dr Richaard Forbes (University of Surrey)   ()
5:35 PM Modeling the Role of Effective β on Vacuum Breakdown Initiation: Scaling from Micro to Macro Dimensions - Dr Ashish Jindal (Sandia National Laboratories)   ()
5:40 PM Using Fowler-Nordheim plots to measure characteristic local field values - Dr Richard Forbes (University of Surrey)   ()
5:45 PM Field-emission investigations of micro-structured stainless steel 1.4301 (ASTM 304) for application of vacuum components as very large FE cathode arrays - Dr Wolfram Knapp (Otto-von-Guericke-Universitaet Magdeburg)   ()
5:50 PM Negative ion beam extraction in an RF hydrogen plasma with Cs seeding - Dr Min Park (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)   ()
5:55 PM Dark current fluctuation measurements the pulsed DC system - Mr Jan Paszkiewicz (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
6:00 PM Commissioning of IFIC High Gradient RF Laboratory to test S-band accelerating structures for hadron-therapy accelerators. - David Banon Caballero (CERN - IFIC - University of Valencia (ES))   ()
6:05 PM Combined Field Emission and Multipactor Simulation in High-Gradient RF Accelerating Structures - Mr David Banon Caballero (CERN - IFIC - University of Valencia (ES))   ()
6:10 PM The smooth transition from field electron emission to glow discharge (as a pre-stage of glow-to-arc transition) - a novel approach for the detection - Dr Wolfram Knapp (Otto-von-Guericke-Universitaet Magdeburg)   ()
6:15 PM Recent technical improvements to and plans for ArcPIC - Kyrre Ness Sjobaek (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
6:25 PM RF Breakdowns in the SPIDER experiment during its first operational phase - Andrea Zamengo (Consorzio RFX)   ()
6:30 PM Field electron emission in an external magnetic field parallel to the surface - Yuliia Lebedynska   ()
6:35 PM Investigations of the transition from field electron emission to plasma discharges (glow discharges and micro-arcs) with extended use of the Fowler-Nordheim plot - Dr Wolfram Knapp (Otto-von-Guericke-Universitaet Magdeburg)   ()
6:40 PM Direct Field Ionisation - Sergio Calatroni (CERN)   ()
6:45 PM COMSOL simulation of the surface flashover in a MEMS insulator - Xiaoli Guo   ()
7:00 PM
Visit to Greenhouses (until 8:00 PM) ()
8:00 PM
Welcome Reception (until 10:00 PM) ()
12:15 PM
Lunch Break (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
BUS transfer to NBTF - RFX (until 2:30 PM) ()
2:30 PM
Applications (until 4:30 PM) ()
2:30 PM Progress of the ITER Neutral Beam Test Facility project - Vanni Toigo   ()
2:50 PM First year of operation of SPIDER, prototype source of ITER neutral beam injectors - Dr Gianluigi Serianni (Consorzio RFX)   ()
3:30 PM Design of the first vacuum and low-pressure gas insulation tests for the MITICA 1 MV electrostatic Accelerator - Dr Giuseppe Chitarin (University of Padova and Consorzio RFX)   ()
3:50 PM Surface coatings for arc prevention between plasma facing components - Dr Luigi Cordaro (Consorzio RFX)   ()
4:30 PM
Coffee Break (until 5:00 PM) ()
5:00 PM
Visit to NBTF - RFX (until 6:45 PM) ()
6:45 PM
BUS transfer to NBTF - RFX (until 7:15 PM) ()
12:35 PM
Lunch Break (until 1:30 PM) ()
1:30 PM
Excursion to Ville Venete (until 8:00 PM) ()
12:15 PM
Lunch Break (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Experiment and Diagnostics - Applications (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Recent progress at pulsed dc systems - Iaroslava Profatilova (CERN)   ()
2:40 PM Preliminary results from the cryogenic pulsed dc system - Marek Jacewicz (Uppsala University (SE))   ()
3:00 PM STATISTICAL ANALYSIS OF CURRENT AND X-RAYS SIGNALS FOR A VACUUM HIGH VOLTAGE HOLDING EXPERIMENT - silvia spagnolo   ()
3:20 PM X-rays spectrum characterization during high voltage conditioning in .vacuum insulated system using high rate detectors - Gabriele Croci (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   ()
3:30 PM
Coffee Break (until 4:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM
Experiment and Diagnostics - Applications (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:00 PM Micromachined Surface-Flashover Ion Source Based on MEMS Technology - Prof. Yajun Wang (Institute of Electronic Engineering, China Academy of Engineering Physics)   ()
4:20 PM Plasma cleaning of Cu surfaces before and after conditioning with DC pulses - Anton Saressalo (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   ()
4:40 PM Breakdown Measurements in High-Gradient RF Test Stands - Lee Millar (Lancaster University (GB))   ()
5:30 PM
Poster (until 7:15 PM) ()
5:35 PM Dark Current Analysis at CERN's X-band Facility - Mr David Banon Caballero (CERN - IFIC - University of Valencia (ES))   ()
5:40 PM Development of the design technique with empirical scaling of vacuum insulation for electrostatic accelerators with large surface area and locally concentrated electric field for fusion application - Dr Atsushi Kojima (QST)   ()
5:45 PM Electrode conditioning for prevention of DC arc formation in presence of a cold plasma background. - roberto cavazzana   ()
5:50 PM Limiting BD Power in a Pulsed DC System - Anton Saressalo (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   ()
6:00 PM Cathodic Arc Expansion in Low-Pressure Helium - Brian Bentz (Sandia National Laboratories)   ()
6:05 PM Electrical Design and Voltage Holding Analyses of the MITICA Beam Source Mock-up and its Intermediate Electrostatic Shield - Tommaso Patton (Consorzio RFX)   ()
6:10 PM Electric field devices for the EDM prototype ring - Jan Borburgh (CERN)   ()
poster Electric field devices for EDM PTR
6:15 PM X-rays spectrum characterization during high voltage conditioning in .vacuum insulated system using high rate detectors - Gabriele Croci (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   ()
6:20 PM Optical Spectroscopy in the Large Electrode System at CERN - Ruth Peacock (Lancaster University (GB))   ()
6:25 PM Recent progress at pulsed dc systems - Iaroslava Profatilova (CERN)   ()
6:30 PM Generalizing Models of Vacuum Arcs - Jim Norem (Argonne (Retired))   ()
6:35 PM Diffusion on metal surfaces under high electric fields - Ekaterina Baibuz (University of Helsinki)   ()
6:40 PM Machine learning for Cu surface kinetic Monte Carlo - Jyri Kimari   ()
6:45 PM STATISTICAL ANALYSIS OF CURRENT AND X-RAYS SIGNALS FOR A VACUUM HIGH VOLTAGE HOLDING EXPERIMENT - silvia spagnolo   ()
6:50 PM Breakdown Measurements in High-Gradient RF Test Stands - Lee Millar (Lancaster University (GB))   ()
6:55 PM Precision hign voltage platform for ion mass analysis - Marco Cavenago (INFN-LNL)   ()
7:00 PM Field estimation and the statistical analysis of dark currents - Sagy Itschak Lachmann (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)   ()
8:00 PM
Conference Dinner (until 11:00 PM) ()