XI International Conference on New Frontiers in Physics

from Tuesday, August 30, 2022 (1:00 PM) to Sunday, September 11, 2022 (6:30 PM)
Conference venue: OAC conference center, Kolymbari, Crete, Greece. The conference will take place in Crete in physical form, however participation is also possible via internet

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Aug 30, 2022
Aug 31, 2022
Sep 1, 2022
Sep 2, 2022
Sep 3, 2022
Sep 4, 2022
Sep 5, 2022
Sep 6, 2022
Sep 7, 2022
Sep 8, 2022
Sep 9, 2022
Sep 10, 2022
Sep 11, 2022
AM
9:00 AM Opening of the Conference - Organizing Committee   (Room 1)
9:30 AM
Cosmology, Astrophysics, Gravity, Mathematical Physics (until 10:30 AM) (Room 1)
9:30 AM Cosmology, fundamental physics and Multi-Messenger Astrophysics with Gamma-Ray Bursts - Lorenzo Amati (INAF - OAS Bologna)   (Room 1)
10:00 AM Instantons: thick-wall approximation - Prof. Alexander Sorin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Dubna)   (Room 1)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Heavy Ion Collisions and Critical Phenomena (until 11:25 AM) (Room 1)
11:00 AM Performances of the ALICE detector with first pp collisions from LHC Run 3 - Elena Botta (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   (Room 1)
11:25 AM
High Energy Particle Physics (until 12:20 PM) (Room 1)
11:25 AM Performance of ATLAS detector with start of run-3 - Pawel Jan Klimek (CERN)   (Room 1)
11:50 AM An overview of more than ten years of operation of the CMS ECAL - Amina Zghiche (CNRS/IN2P3/LLR-Polytechnique (FR))   (Room 1)
9:00 AM
Cosmology, Astrophysics, Gravity, Mathematical Physics (until 9:30 AM) (Room 1)
9:00 AM Quantum gravity on finite spacetimes and dynamical mass - Shahn majid   (Room 1)
9:30 AM
High Energy Particle Physics (until 10:30 AM) (Room 1)
9:30 AM Cross sections, couplings, and properties of the Higgs boson - 10th anniversary of the discovery (CMS) - Linda Finco (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US))   (Room 1)
10:00 AM Celebrating 10 years of Higgs boson physics at ATLAS - Brian Moser (CERN)   (Room 1)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
High Energy Particle Physics (until 1:00 PM) (Room 1)
11:00 AM Recent searches for new phenomena with the ATLAS detector - Dr Eirik Gramstad (University of Oslo (NO))   (Room 1)
11:20 AM Top (CMS) - Javier Fernandez Menendez (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   (Room 1)
11:40 AM Top quark physics with the ATLAS experiment at the LHC - Peter Berta (Charles University, Prague (CZ))   (Room 1)
12:00 PM Exotica and Beyond 2 Generations at the CMS Experiment - Oscar Gonzalez Lopez (CIEMAT - Centro de Investigaciones Energéticas Medioambientales y Tec. (ES))   (Room 1)
12:20 PM Higgs Physics at ILC - Ivanka Bozovic-Jelisavcic (University of Belgrade (RS))   (Room 1)
12:40 PM Short-Baseline neutrino oscillation searches with the ICARUS detector - Christian Farnese (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (Room 1)
9:00 AM
High Energy Particle Physics (until 9:30 AM) (Room 1)
9:00 AM DAMA/LIBRA results and perspectives - Pierluigi Belli   (Room 1)
9:30 AM
Heavy Ion Collisions and Critical Phenomena (until 10:00 AM) (Room 1)
9:30 AM Exploring fundamental properties of dense nuclear matter in the laboratory - Peter Senger   (Room 1)
10:00 AM
Cosmology, Astrophysics, Gravity, Mathematical Physics (until 10:30 AM) (Room 1)
10:00 AM The CNO measurement and its role in the stars and the Sun physics - Marco Giammarchi (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   (Room 1)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
High Energy Particle Physics (until 11:40 AM) (Room 1)
11:00 AM The ATLAS Experiment upgrade program - Geoffrey Mullier (Lund University (SE))   (Room 1)
11:20 AM CMS ECAL upgrade for precision timing and energy measurements at the High-Luminosity LHC - Luigi Marchese (ETH Zurich (CH))   (Room 1)
11:40 AM
Mini-Workshop on Instruments and Methods in HEP (until 12:00 PM) (Room 1)
11:40 AM Heading to HL-LHC: the Muon Detector for the LHCb Upgrade II - Marilisa De Serio (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   (Room 1)
8:00 AM --- Free Day ---
8:00 AM --- Conference Excursion ---
9:00 AM
High Energy Particle Physics (until 10:00 AM) (Room 1)
9:00 AM ATLAS highlights - Bill Murray (University of Warwick (GB))   (Room 1)
9:30 AM CMS Highlights - Javier Cuevas (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   (Room 1)
10:00 AM
Heavy Ion Collisions and Critical Phenomena (until 10:30 AM) (Room 1)
10:00 AM ALICE Highlights - Malgorzata Anna Janik (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   (Room 1)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
High Energy Particle Physics (until 11:50 AM) (Room 1)
11:00 AM LHCb highlight - YH Yang (UCAS)   (Room 1)
11:30 AM Searches for dark matter with the ATLAS detector - Alex Zeng Wang (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   (Room 1)
11:50 AM
Cosmology, Astrophysics, Gravity, Mathematical Physics (until 12:10 PM) (Room 1)
11:50 AM The link between the highest-energy cosmic rays and particle physics at the LHC - Maximilian Reininghaus   (Room 1)
9:00 AM
Cosmology, Astrophysics, Gravity, Mathematical Physics (until 10:00 AM) (Room 1)
9:00 AM Constraints on the Hubble parameter H_0 with gravitational-waves events from the third observing run of LVK - Grégoire PIERRA (Institut de physique des deux infinis)   (Room 1)
9:30 AM Gravitational waves over arbitrary background - Alexander Dolgov   (Room 1)
10:00 AM
Quantum Physics, Quantum Optics and Quantum Information (until 10:30 AM) (Room 1)
10:00 AM Testing the Pauli Exclusion Principle with the VIP-2 Experiment and beyond - Fabrizio Napolitano   (Room 1)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Quantum Physics, Quantum Optics and Quantum Information (until 11:20 AM) (Room 1)
11:00 AM Searching for signal of wave function collapse in the cosmic silence - Kristian Piscicchia (CREF, LNF (INFN))   (Room 1)
11:20 AM
High Energy Particle Physics (until 1:00 PM) (Room 1)
11:20 AM Highlights from the ANNIE experiment - Amanda Weinstein   (Room 1)
11:40 AM Pre-Supernova neutrino alarm in Super-Kamiokande - Lucas Nascimento Machado (University of Naples/INFN Naples)   (Room 1)
12:00 PM Recent Higgs boson results from ATLAS - Soshi Tsuno (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   (Room 1)
12:20 PM Measurements of the mass, width and coupling CP structure of the Higgs-boson with the ATLAS detector - Brian Le (University of Manchester (GB))   (Room 1)
12:40 PM Overview of Higgs boson coupling measurements and their interpretations at the ATLAS experiment - Georges Aad (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3 (FR))   (Room 1)
9:00 AM
Cosmology, Astrophysics, Gravity, Mathematical Physics (until 9:25 AM) (Room 1)
9:00 AM Antimatter in the world. State of art. - Alexander Dolgov   (Room 1)
9:25 AM
Mini-workshop on Machine Learning for Particle Physics (until 9:50 AM) (Room 1)
9:25 AM A Boosted kNN Regressor With 66 Million Parameters - Tommaso Dorigo (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (Room 1)
9:50 AM
High Energy Particle Physics (until 10:30 AM) (Room 1)
9:50 AM Highlights of the ATLAS top quark precision measurements - Adam Rennie (University of Glasgow (GB))   (Room 1)
10:10 AM B physics (CMS) - Leonardo Lunerti (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Room 1)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
High Energy Particle Physics (until 1:00 PM) (Room 1)
11:00 AM Differentiable programming for Experimental Design - Dr Pietro Vischia (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   (Room 1)
11:25 AM Machine learning techniques for calorimetry - Rajdeep Mohan Chatterjee (University of Minnesota (US))   (Room 1)
11:50 AM First glance on ATLAS data with run-3 - Stefano Rosati (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (Room 1)
12:15 PM Overview and innovations of the electronics of the New Small Wheel of the ATLAS Muon Spectrometer - Dr Lorne Levinson (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   (Room 1)
12:40 PM Triggers (CMS) - Abanti Ranadhir Sahasransu (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))   (Room 1)
9:00 AM
Heavy Ion Collisions and Critical Phenomena (until 10:30 AM) (Room 1)
9:00 AM Nuclear Tomography with Polarized Photon-Gluon Collisions at STAR - Isaac Upsal   (Room 1)
9:20 AM Lambda polarization in heavy-ion collisions from hydrodynamic modelling (a review) - Iurii Karpenko (FNSPE CTU in Prague)   (Room 1)
9:40 AM Recent Results from the PHENIX Experiment at RHIC - Axel Drees   (Room 1)
10:05 AM Recent highlights from the STAR experiment - Qian Yang (Shandong University)   (Room 1)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Heavy Ion Collisions and Critical Phenomena (until 12:35 PM) (Room 1)
11:00 AM Production of Exotic States in pp and A+A collisions at high energies - Larisa Bravina   (Room 1)
11:25 AM Total and partial shear viscosity of hadrons in heavy-ion collisions at intermediate energies - Evgeny Zabrodin   (Room 1)
11:50 AM Probing QGP Properties at the sPHENIX Experiment - Weihu Ma   (Room 1)
12:10 PM Search for Hypernuclei using STAR Express Stream Data with KF Particle Package - Ivan Kisel (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   (Room 1)
9:00 AM
Multidisciplinary Session (until 9:25 AM) (Room 1)
9:00 AM Characterization of quasi-periodic dynamics of a magnetic nanoparticle - David Laroze   (Room 1)
9:25 AM
Cosmology, Astrophysics, Gravity, Mathematical Physics (until 9:50 AM) (Room 1)
9:25 AM Matter under extreme conditions in neutron stars and their mergers - David Blaschke   (Room 1)
9:50 AM
Cosmology, Astrophysics, Gravity, Mathematical Physics (until 10:10 AM) (Room 1)
9:50 AM Highlights from the Pierre Auger Observatory - Alexey Yushkov (Institute of Physics AS CR, Prague)   (Room 1)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Heavy Ion Collisions and Critical Phenomena (until 12:20 PM) (Room 1)
11:00 AM Searching QCD critical point with light-nuclei productions - Shanjin Wu   (Room 1)
11:20 AM Light-nuclei production in heavy-ion collisions at $\sqrt{s_{\rm NN}}=$ 6.4--19.6 GeV in 3-fluid dynamics - Marina Kozhevnikova   (Room 1)
11:40 AM Collision system size dependence of light (anti-)nuclei and (anti-)hypertriton production in high energy nuclear collisions - Zhilei SHE   (Room 1)
12:00 PM Comparison of centrality dependent high pT direct photon and pi0 production in d+Au and p+Au collisions. - Zhandong Sun   (Room 1)
11:00 AM
High Energy Particle Physics (until 12:20 PM) (Room 2)
11:00 AM ATLAS searches for supersymmetry with prompt particles - Shuhui Huang (University of Hong Kong (HK))   (Room 2)
11:20 AM ATLAS searches for supersymmetry with long-lived particles - K.K. Gan (The Ohio State University (US))   (Room 2)
11:40 AM Dedicated Triggers for Displaced Jets using Timing Information from Electromagnetic Calorimeter at HL-LHC - Prabhat Solanki   (Room 2)
12:00 PM Precision luminosity measurement at the CMS experiment in Run 2 and prospects for HL-LHC - Attila Jozsef Radl (Eotvos Lorand University (HU))   (Room 2)
11:00 AM
High Energy Particle Physics (until 11:20 AM) (Room 4)
11:00 AM Kaonic atoms research at the DAFNE Collider: SIDDHARTA-2 and future - Luca De Paolis   (Room 4)
11:00 AM
Quantum Physics, Quantum Optics and Quantum Information (until 12:20 PM) (Room 3)
11:00 AM Observation and exploitation of quantum discord in many-body systems - Igor Yurkevich   (Room 3)
11:20 AM Broadband Quantum Noise reduction in a small-scale suspended interferometer - Sibilla Di Pace   (Room 3)
11:40 AM Optimal control of a radiation pressure limited opto-mechanical resonator - Laura Giacoppo   (Room 3)
12:00 PM On the quantisation of electric charge - Kolahal Bhattacharya (Homi Bhabha Centre for Science Education)   (Room 3)
11:20 AM
Cosmology, Astrophysics, Gravity, Mathematical Physics (until 12:00 PM) (Room 4)
11:20 AM New SiPM technology for light detection in DarkSide-20k - Lucia Consiglio (INFN)   (Room 4)
11:40 AM The Sardinian site candidate to host the Einstein Telescope - Davide Rozza (University of Sassari and INFN-LNS)   (Room 4)
9:00 AM
High Energy Particle Physics (until 10:30 AM) (Room 1)
9:00 AM Multiquark states at LHCb - Mr Zehua Xu (LPC Clermont CNRS/IN2P3 (FR))   (Room 1)
9:30 AM Multiquarks theory - Marek Karliner (High Energy Physics Department)   (Room 1)
10:00 AM ATLAS results on exotic hadronic resonances - Ivan Yeletskikh (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   (Room 1)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
High Energy Particle Physics (until 12:20 PM) (Room 1)
11:00 AM Recent results from BESIII - Vindhyawasini Prasad   (Room 1)
11:20 AM First results for searches of exotic decays with NA62 in beam-dump mode - Stefan Alexandru Ghinescu (Horia Hulubei National Institute of Physics and Nuclear Engineering (RO))   (Room 1)
11:40 AM Deeply Virtual Compton Scattering at COMPASS - Anatolii Koval (National Centre for Nuclear Research (PL))   (Room 1)
12:00 PM Current Status and Prospects of JUNO - Konstantin Schweizer (Technical University Munich)   (Room 1)
8:00 AM --- Departures ---
PM
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:55 PM Welcome - Organizing Committee   (Room 1)
3:00 PM
Lectures (until 4:30 PM) (Room 1)
3:00 PM Could Einstein Have Been Right After All? - Gilles Brassard   (Room 1)
3:45 PM A Borexino breakthrough: first identification of fusion reactions that power the Sun and the stars - Prof. Gianpaolo Bellini (University and INFN Milano - Italy)   (Room 1)
4:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:00 PM
Lectures (until 6:30 PM) (Room 1)
5:00 PM Linking, number partitioning, and entanglement - Avishy Carmi   (Room 1)
5:45 PM Unexpected Planetary relationships of unexpected observations as the new signature in astro-particle physics - Konstantin Zioutas (University of Patras (GR))   (Room 1)
8:00 PM --- Dinner ---
9:00 PM --- Welcome Drink ---
12:20 PM
High Energy Particle Physics (until 12:40 PM) (Room 1)
12:20 PM Recent results from Belle II - Dr Riccardo de Sangro (Laboratori Nazionali Frascati INFN)   (Room 1)
12:40 PM
Heavy Ion Collisions and Critical Phenomena (until 1:00 PM) (Room 1)
12:40 PM Search for the Chiral Magnetic Effect by the STAR Experiment - Prof. Gang Wang (UCLA)   (Room 1)
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
3:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:30 PM
Cosmology, Astrophysics, Gravity, Mathematical Physics (until 4:50 PM) (Room 2)
3:30 PM The DarkSide-20k experiment: status and scientific program - Francesco Di Capua   (Room 2)
3:50 PM Latest results from the CUORE experiment - Guido Fantini   (Room 2)
4:10 PM The KDK Experiment: A Measurement of 40K for Rare-Event Searches and Geochronology - Lilianna Hariasz (Queen's University, Kingston, ON, Canada)   (Room 2)
4:30 PM Discovering Neutrinoless Double-Beta Decay in Ge-76 with the LEGEND Experiment   (Room 2)
3:30 PM
High Energy Particle Physics (until 4:50 PM) (Room 3)
3:30 PM Deciphering Initial states of high energy heavy-ion collisions using spectators - Dr Vipul Bairathi (Instituto de Alta Investigación, Universidad de Tarapacá)   (Room 3)
3:50 PM Recent spin results from PHENIX - Dr Zhongling Ji (UCLA)   (Room 3)
3:30 PM
Workshop on Heavy Ion Physics (until 3:50 PM) (Room 1)
3:30 PM Study of nuclear fragmentation and development of a method for centrality determination in heavy ion collisions at energies of 1-2 AGeV - Elisaveta Zherebtsova   (Room 1)
3:30 PM
Workshop on Lattice Field Theory and Condensed Matter Physics (until 4:10 PM) (Room 4)
3:30 PM Chiral Magnetic Effect in Keldysh technique - Михаил Зубков   (Room 4)
3:50 PM Quantum chaos in supersymmetric quantum mechanics - Pavel Buividovich   (Room 4)
3:50 PM
Heavy Ion Collisions and Critical Phenomena (until 4:50 PM) (Room 1)
3:50 PM Jet-like correlations with $V^{0}$ triggers in pp and Pb--Pb collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Mustafa Anaam (Central China Normal University CCNU (CN))   (Room 1)
4:10 PM Reconstructed Jets and Jet Substructure in 200 GeV p+p/d+Au Collisions with PHENIX - John Lajoie   (Room 1)
4:10 PM
Workshop on Astro-Cosmo-Gravity (until 4:50 PM) (Room 4)
4:10 PM A nontrivial footprint of standard cosmology in the future observations of low-frequency gravitational waves - JORGE ALFARO (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile)   (Room 4)
4:30 PM Thermodynamics of graviton condensate - JORGE ALFARO (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile)   (Room 4)
7:00 PM --- Introduction to the History of OAC Chapel and Meaning of Blessing by Katerina Karkala (OAC), followed by a ceremony of Blessing. ---
8:00 PM --- Dinner ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
3:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:30 PM
High Energy Particle Physics (until 4:50 PM) (Room 2)
3:30 PM Photon-photon fusion and tau g-2 measurement - Haifeng Li (Shandong University (CN))   (Room 2)
3:50 PM Dark Matter searched in CMS - Malgorzata Kazana (NCBJ Warsaw (PL))   (Room 2)
4:10 PM A new Scattering and Neutrino Detector at the LHC (SND@LHC) - Elena Graverini (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (Room 2)
4:30 PM Directionality for nuclear recoils in a liquid argon Time Projection Chamber - Paul Zakhary (AstroCeNT, CAMK, PAN)   (Room 2)
3:30 PM
High Energy Particle Physics (until 3:50 PM) (Room 1)
3:30 PM Investigation of rare nuclear decays of naturally occurring osmium isotopes accompanied by $\gamma$ quanta. - Vincenzo Caracciolo   (Room 1)
3:30 PM
High Energy Particle Physics (until 3:50 PM) (Room 3)
3:30 PM Calculation of rescaling factors and nuclear multiplication of muons in extensive air showers - Dariusz Gora (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)   (Room 3)
3:30 PM
Mini-workshop on Machine Learning for Particle Physics (until 5:30 PM) (Room 4)
3:30 PM Intro to Machine Learing - Tommaso Dorigo (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (Room 4)
4:00 PM Machine Learning hands-on workshop - Dr Pietro Vischia (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   (Room 4)
3:50 PM
Cosmology, Astrophysics, Gravity, Mathematical Physics (until 4:50 PM) (Room 1)
4:10 PM AEgIS Phase 2: upgrades and first data - Marco Volponi (Universita degli Studi di Trento and INFN (IT))   (Room 1)
3:50 PM
Cosmology, Astrophysics, Gravity, Mathematical Physics (until 4:30 PM) (Room 3)
3:50 PM Multi-messenger studies with the Pierre Auger Observatory - Dr Viviana Scherini (Università del Salento and INFN Lecce, Italy)   (Room 3)
4:10 PM First Results of XENONnT - Kexin Liu (Tsinghua University)   (Room 3)
4:30 PM
High Energy Particle Physics (until 4:50 PM) (Room 3)
4:30 PM High precision neutrino cross section measurements with the ENUBET monitored neutrino beam - Valerio Mascagna (Universita di Brescia (IT))   (Room 3)
6:00 PM --- Guided Visit to the Museum of Monastery Gonia (TBC) ---
7:30 PM --- Interdisciplinary Public Talk in English by Antonis Kalogerakis (OAC) "Climate Crisis of the Planet and Good Environmental Practices for a Sustainable Future” ---
8:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:00 PM
Heavy Ion Collisions and Critical Phenomena (until 12:20 PM) (Room 1)
12:00 PM ALICE upgrades - Adam Matyja (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (Room 1)
12:20 PM
High Energy Particle Physics (until 12:40 PM) (Room 1)
12:20 PM Upgrade of the CMS muon system - Simone Calzaferri (Università degli studi di Pavia - INFN Pavia)   (Room 1)
12:40 PM
Cosmology, Astrophysics, Gravity, Mathematical Physics (until 1:00 PM) (Room 1)
12:40 PM Towards Phase II of the Pierre Auger Observatory – AugerPrime - Dr Paula Gina Isar (Institute of Space Science, Bucharest-Magurele, Romania)   (Room 1)
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM --- Excursion to Chania ---
12:10 PM
Heavy Ion Collisions and Critical Phenomena (until 12:35 PM) (Room 1)
12:10 PM Three regimes of QCD. Three years later. - Leonid Glozman   (Room 1)
12:35 PM
Lepton-Nucleus scattering and Structure of the Nucleon (until 1:00 PM) (Room 1)
12:35 PM Virtual Compton Scattering and the Generalized Polarizabilities of the proton - Nikos Sparveris   (Room 1)
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
3:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:30 PM
Cosmology, Astrophysics, Gravity, Mathematical Physics (until 4:10 PM) (Room 4)
3:30 PM The iron and nickel spectra measured with CALET on the International Space Station - FRANCESCO STOLZI   (Room 4)
3:50 PM The NEWSdm experiment for directional dark matter searches - Andrey Alexandrov (Universita e INFN sezione di Napoli (IT))   (Room 4)
3:30 PM
Cosmology, Astrophysics, Gravity, Mathematical Physics (until 3:50 PM) (Room 3)
3:30 PM Expected performance and first results of the Radio Detector of the Pierre Auger Observatory - Marvin Gottowik   (Room 3)
3:30 PM
High Energy Particle Physics (until 4:50 PM) (Room 2)
3:30 PM Searches for rare top quark production and decay processes with the ATLAS experiment - Chenliang Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University (CN), CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3 (FR))   (Room 2)
3:50 PM Boosted W/Z boson and top tagging in ATLAS - Qibin Liu (Tsung-Dao Lee Institute (CN) & Shanghai Jiao Tong University (CN))   (Room 2)
4:10 PM Searches for new phenomena in final states with 3rd generation quarks using the ATLAS detector - Meng-Ju Tsai (University of Michigan)   (Room 2)
4:30 PM Recent results from the SND experiment at the VEPP-2000 collider - Leonid Kardapoltsev (Novosibirsk State University (RU))   (Room 2)
3:30 PM
Quantum Physics, Quantum Optics and Quantum Information (until 3:50 PM) (Room 1)
3:30 PM Quantum interferometry with positrons and Positronium - Marco Giammarchi (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   (Room 1)
3:50 PM
High Energy Particle Physics (until 4:50 PM) (Room 1)
3:50 PM Exploring coherent elastic neutrino-nucleus scattering with NUCLEUS experiment - Vasile Mihai Ghete (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (Room 1)
4:10 PM Latest results on K+ to pi+ nu nubar decay and precision measurements with Kaons at CERN - Renato Fiorenza (Universita e INFN sezione di Napoli (IT))   (Room 1)
4:30 PM Overview of the NOvA Experiment and the Latest Results - Prabhjot Singh   (Room 1)
3:50 PM
Workshop on Astro-Cosmo-Gravity (until 4:10 PM) (Room 3)
3:50 PM Angular distribution of Auger electrons following electron-impact excitation of highly charged Be-like ions - Dr Zhongwen Wu (Helmholtz Institute Jena)   (Room 3)
4:10 PM
High Energy Particle Physics (until 4:50 PM) (Room 3)
4:10 PM The role of c \bar c and c\bar c g Fock-states in the coherent photoproduction of J/psi - Agnieszka Łuszczak (Cracow University of Technolog & DESY Hamburg)   (Room 3)
4:30 PM Production of dileptons via photon-photon processes in proton-proton collisions with one forward proton measurement at the LHC - Marta Luszczak   (Room 3)
4:10 PM
Multidisciplinary Session (until 4:30 PM) (Room 4)
4:10 PM Study for rare processes in naturally occurring Zr isotopes using Cs$_2$ZrCl$_6$ crystal scintillators - Alice Leoncini   (Room 4)
4:30 PM
Cosmology, Astrophysics, Gravity, Mathematical Physics (until 4:50 PM) (Room 4)
4:30 PM Inflating and Reheating the Universe with an Independent Affine Connection - Prof. Alberto Salvio (University of Rome and INFN Tor Vergata)   (Room 4)
7:00 PM --- Opera Gala ---
8:00 PM --- Dinner ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
3:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:30 PM
Cosmology, Astrophysics, Gravity, Mathematical Physics (until 4:50 PM) (Room 3)
3:30 PM The QCD axion at finite temperature and density - Zhao Zhang (North China Electric Power University)   (Room 3)
3:50 PM Dark Matter Axions in the Early Universe with a Period of Increasing Temperature - Jacek Osinski (AstroCeNT, Nicolaus Copernicus Astronomical Center of the Polish Academy of Sciences)   (Room 3)
4:10 PM The SABRE South Experiment at the Stawell Underground Physics Laboratory - Peter McNamara (ARC Centre of Excellence for Dark Matter Particle Physics)   (Room 3)
4:30 PM Muon measurements at the Pierre Auger Observatory - Eva Santos   (Room 3)
3:30 PM
Cosmology, Astrophysics, Gravity, Mathematical Physics (until 4:50 PM) (Room 4)
3:30 PM Automatic alignment technique for the squeezing system in Advanced Virgo Plus (AdV+) - Barbara Garaventa   (Room 4)
3:50 PM Searches for anisotropies in the arrival directions of Ultrahigh Energy Cosmic Rays - Rogerio Menezes De Almeida   (Room 4)
4:10 PM Deep-Learning based Reconstruction of the Depth of Shower Maximum and Muon Shower Content using the Water-Cherenkov Detectors of the Pierre Auger Observatory - Niklas Langner (RWTH Aachen University)   (Room 4)
4:30 PM Very Special Linear Gravity: A Gauge-Invariant Graviton Mass - JORGE ALFARO (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile)   (Room 4)
3:30 PM
High Energy Particle Physics (until 4:30 PM) (Room 2)
3:30 PM Search for naturally occurring seaborgium with radiopure $^{116}$CdWO$_4$ crystal scintillators - Fabio Cappella (INFN)   (Room 2)
3:50 PM Latest results on rare decays with NA62 - Roberto Piandani (Univ. Autonoma de San Luis Potosi)   (Room 2)
4:10 PM Spectroscopy of heavy-light baryons in quark-diquark picture - Ms Pooja Jakhad (Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology)   (Room 2)
3:30 PM
High Energy Particle Physics (until 4:30 PM) (Room 1)
3:30 PM Probing the nature of electroweak symmetry breaking with Higgs boson pair-production at ATLAS - Alessandra Betti (Sapienza Università e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (Room 1)
3:50 PM Measurements of the Higgs boson fiducial and differential cross sections at the ATLAS experiment - Yasuyuki Horii (Nagoya University (JP))   (Room 1)
4:10 PM Searches for additional Higgs bosons in ATLAS - Noemi Cavalli (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Room 1)
4:30 PM
Cosmology, Astrophysics, Gravity, Mathematical Physics (until 4:50 PM) (Room 1)
4:30 PM Probing light Dark Matter with CRESST-III experiment - Margarita Kaznacheeva (TUM)   (Room 1)
4:30 PM
Quantum Physics, Quantum Optics and Quantum Information (until 4:50 PM) (Room 2)
4:30 PM Mirror modular cloning and fast quantum associative retrieval - Maria Cristina Diamantini Trugenberger (Universita e INFN, Perugia (IT))   (Room 2)
6:30 PM
Lecture and workshop ''Play your voice' (until 7:30 PM) (Room 1)
6:30 PM Lecture and workshop ''Play your voice' - Kalliopi Petrou   (Room 1)
7:30 PM --- Sacred Music Concert, Kalliopi Petrou (soprano), Tomaso Dorigo (Piano and Flute) ---
8:00 PM --- Dinner ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
3:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:30 PM
Cosmology, Astrophysics, Gravity, Mathematical Physics (until 4:50 PM) (Room 4)
3:30 PM Soliton solutions in supergravity - ANTONIO GALLERATI (Politecnico di Torino, Dipartimento DISAT)   (Room 4)
3:50 PM Cosmological Fluctuations in Delta Gravity - JORGE ALFARO (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile)   (Room 4)
4:10 PM The DARKSIDE-20k neutron veto - Daria Santone (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (Room 4)
4:30 PM Chiral effects from non-equilibrium left-handed neutrinos in core-collapse supernovae - Di-Lun Yang (Academia Sinica)   (Room 4)
3:30 PM
High Energy Particle Physics (until 4:35 PM) (Room 1)
3:30 PM Precision Timing with the CMS MIP Timing Detector - Patrizia Barria (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (Room 1)
3:50 PM Jet and MET reconstruction and calibration in ATLAS - Romain Bouquet (APC, Sorbonne University, CNRS (Paris))   (Room 1)
4:10 PM Simulated Detector Performance at the Muon Collider - Federico Nardi (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (Room 1)
3:30 PM
Workshop on Future of Fundamental Physics (until 3:50 PM) (Room 3)
3:30 PM Weighing the quantum vacuum with the Archimedes experiment - Annalisa Allocca   (Room 3)
3:30 PM
Workshop on Laser fusion, a spin-off from heavy-ion collisions (until 4:30 PM) (Room 2)
3:30 PM The start up of laser induced nano fusion - Laszlo Pal Csernai (University of Bergen)   (Room 2)
4:00 PM Particle-in-cell simulations for Nanofusion - Istvan Papp   (Room 2)
3:50 PM
Multidisciplinary Session (until 4:10 PM) (Room 3)
3:50 PM New Generation Superattenuators for Einstein Telescope - Lucia Trozzo (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)   (Room 3)
4:10 PM
Cosmology, Astrophysics, Gravity, Mathematical Physics (until 4:30 PM) (Room 3)
4:10 PM The present status of the LAG experiment - Luciano Di Fiore   (Room 3)
4:30 PM
Diversity and Inclusion (until 5:00 PM) (Room 1)
4:30 PM The CERN Ombud: a zebrotentaculus? - Laure Esteveny (CERN)   (Room 1)
4:30 PM
Quantum Physics, Quantum Optics and Quantum Information (until 5:10 PM) (Room 3)
4:30 PM Quantum entangled beams to improve the sensitivity of gravitational wave interferometers - Valeria Sequino   (Room 3)
4:50 PM Application of Quantum Machine Learning to HEP Analysis at LHC using Quantum Computer Simulators and Quantum Computer Hardware – Challenges and Opportunities - Rui Zhang (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   (Room 3)
4:30 PM
Workshop on Laser fusion, a spin-off from heavy-ion collisions (until 6:30 PM) (Room 2)
4:30 PM LIBS Analysis of Pure, Deuterated and Au-doped UDMA:TEGDMA mixture: A Part of the Nanoplasmonic Laser Fusion Experiments - Dr Archana Kumari (Wigner Physics Research Center)   (Room 2)
5:00 PM Effect of the embedded plasmonic gold nanorods on the interaction of high intensity laser irradiation with UDMA polymer – morphological and structural changes during crater formation - Judit Kaman   (Room 2)
5:30 PM Effect of the embedded plasmonic gold nanorods on the interaction of high intensity laser irradiation with UDMA polymer – the volume loss during crater formation - Agnes Nagyne Szokol (Wigner RCP)   (Room 2)
6:00 PM Raman spectroscopic study of structural transformations in methacrylate polymer doped with plasmonic gold nanoparticles upon irradiation with high-energy femtosecond laser pulse - Miklós Veres   (Room 2)
4:50 PM
High Energy Particle Physics (until 5:10 PM) (Room 4)
4:50 PM Rare four leptonic B_d meson decays in the Standard model - Anna Danilina (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University)   (Room 4)
6:30 PM
Poster Session (until 7:30 PM) ()
6:30 PM Constraints on off-shell Higgs boson production and the Higgs boson total width in Z Z → 4l and ZZ → 2l2ν final states using LHC proton–proton collision data at √s = 13 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Theodota Lagouri (Instituto De Alta Investigación - Universidad de Tarapacá (CL))   ()
6:55 PM Spectra of Triply Heavy Baryons - Chandni Menapara   ()
7:05 PM Performances of the Small-strip Thin Gap Chambers (sTGC’s) in the New Small Wheels of ATLAS - Sonia Kabana (Instituto De Alta Investigación - Universidad de Tarapacá (CL))   ()
7:05 PM Studies on the sensitivity in measuring anomalous quartic gauge boson couplings using single and multi parametric models in the Effective Field Theory framework. - Mr Alexandros Marantis (Hellenic Open University)   ()
7:10 PM ATLAS searches for Higgsinos with R-parity violating couplings in events with leptons - Otilia Anamaria Ducu (IFIN-HH (Bucharest, RO))   ()
7:10 PM Combination of Higgs boson pair production and single Higgs production at the LHC with the ATLAS detector - Alkaid Cheng (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   ()
7:10 PM Discrete Relativity - Frederic Lassiaille   ()
7:10 PM Electron efficiency in LHC Run 2 with the ATLAS experiment - Otilia Anamaria Ducu (IFIN-HH (Bucharest, RO))   ()
7:10 PM Energy-dependent flavor ratios, cascade/track spectrum tension and high-energy neutrinos from magnetospheres of supermassive black holes - Kirill Riabtsev (Moscow State University)   ()
7:10 PM Heavy flavored tetraquarks in a diquark-antidiquark configuration - Ms Juhi Oudichhya (Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology Surat, Gujarat, India)   ()
7:10 PM Nonperturbative corrections and hypothesis of vacuum dominance - Marina Kozhevnikova   ()
7:10 PM Performance of the microCosmics detector - Antonios Leisos (Hellenic Open University)   ()
7:10 PM Search for direct production of electroweak gauginos in events with two same-sign or three leptons in 13 TeV pp collision data with the ATLAS detector - Shuhui Huang (University of Hong Kong (HK))   ()
7:10 PM Search for new physics in multi-body invariant masses in dijet events with an isolated lepton in pp collisions at sqrt(s)=13 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Dr Wasikul Islam (University of Wisconsin-Madison (US))   ()
7:10 PM Search for new resonances decaying into a Higgs boson and a generic new boson X in the XH -> qqbb final state with the ATLAS detector - Elvira Rossi (Universita e INFN sezione di Napoli (IT))   ()
7:10 PM Search for single production of a vector-like $T$ quark decaying into a Higgs boson and top quark with fully hadronic final states using the ATLAS detector - Joel Hengwei Foo (University of Toronto (CA))   ()
7:10 PM Solution of the Extended Trigonometric Scarf potential and its application in hadron Physics - Ms Pooja Jakhad (Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat, India)   ()
7:10 PM Study of the production of multi-strange baryons in pp collisions at 13 TeV using the ALICE detector - David Karatovic (University of Zagreb (HR))   ()
7:10 PM Subcycle single-qubit quantum gates – an analytical approach - Andrei Chuchalin (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)   ()
7:30 PM --- Wine tasting ---
8:00 PM --- Conference Dinner ---
9:30 PM --- "Cretan night" with life music and danse ---
12:35 PM
High Energy Particle Physics (until 1:00 PM) (Room 1)
12:35 PM Recent Heavy Flavour results from ATLAS - Umberto De Sanctis (INFN e Universita Roma Tor Vergata (IT))   (Room 1)
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
3:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:30 PM
Heavy Ion Collisions and Critical Phenomena (until 4:50 PM) (Room 3)
3:30 PM Study the production of identified charged hadrons in Au+Au collisions at √sNN = 54.4 GeV using the STAR detector - Arushi Dhamija   (Room 3)
3:50 PM Strange hadron production in d+Au collisions at √sNN = 200 GeV using the STAR detector - Ms Ishu Aggarwal (Panjab University Chandigarh)   (Room 3)
4:10 PM Attractors in flows with transverse dynamics - Victor Ambrus   (Room 3)
4:30 PM Correlations from short-range correlations and global baryon number conservation - Michał Barej   (Room 3)
3:30 PM
Heavy Ion Collisions and Critical Phenomena (until 4:10 PM) (Room 1)
3:30 PM Recent heavy-flavor results from STAR - Barbara Antonina Trzeciak (Czech Technical University in Prague)   (Room 1)
3:50 PM PHENIX resuls on Heavy Flavor Production - Takashi Hachiya (Nara Women's University (JP))   (Room 1)
3:30 PM
High Energy Particle Physics (until 4:50 PM) (Room 2)
3:30 PM Perspectives of tau g-2 measurements with ALICE - Nazar Burmasov (NRC Kurchatov Institute PNPI (RU))   (Room 2)
3:50 PM Searches for BSM physics using challenging and long-lived signatures with the ATLAS detector - Ms Mariia Didenko (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   (Room 2)
4:10 PM Measurements of photons and multijet events with ATLAS - Josu Cantero (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   (Room 2)
4:30 PM Spectroscopy of light, strange mesons in Regge phenomenology - Juhi Oudichhya   (Room 2)
3:30 PM
Physics Education and Outreach (until 4:30 PM) (Room 4)
3:30 PM Status Report of the μNet (micronet) Project. - Leonidas Xiros (Hellenic Open University)   (Room 4)
3:50 PM Pedagogical implications of semi-classical description of electrostatic fields - Kolahal Bhattacharya (Homi Bhabha Centre for Science Education)   (Room 4)
4:10 PM Evolution of Regional, Age and Gender Demographics in the ATLAS Collaboration - Bill Murray (University of Warwick (GB))   (Room 4)
4:10 PM
High Energy Particle Physics (until 4:50 PM) (Room 1)
4:10 PM Wormholes in scalar-tensor theories of modified gravity - Victoria Volkova   (Room 1)
4:30 PM Scalar-tensor theories, no-go theorem and possibilities to circumvent it - Sergey Mironov (INR)   (Room 1)
7:00 PM Public Talk per internet by Prof. Johann Rafelski - "Searching for Viable Paths to Nuclear Fusion Energy" - Johann Rafelski (University of Arizona)   (Room 1)
8:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:00 PM
High Energy Particle Physics (until 12:20 PM) (Room 4)
12:00 PM Eco-friendly Resistive Plate Chamber detectors for HEP applications - Alessandra Pastore (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   (Room 4)
12:20 PM
Heavy Ion Collisions and Critical Phenomena (until 12:40 PM) (Room 1)
12:20 PM Recent Heavy Ion Results from ATLAS - Martin Spousta (Charles University)   (Room 1)
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
3:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
8:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:20 PM Closing of ICNFP 2022, Announcement of ICNFP 2023 - Organizing Committee   (Room 1)
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
3:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
8:00 PM --- Dinner ---