QCD@LHC2017

from Sunday, 27 August 2017 (09:00) to Friday, 1 September 2017 (14:00)
Other Institutes

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
27 Aug 2017
28 Aug 2017
29 Aug 2017
30 Aug 2017
31 Aug 2017
1 Sep 2017
AM
09:00
Plenary (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Higgs physics results from a QCD perspective - Dezso Horvath (Wigner RCP, Budapest (HU))   ()
09:45 Higgs physics from the theory perspective - Marius Wiesemann (CERN)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Heavy ions (until 12:30) ()
11:00 PHENIX results on Bose-Einstein correlation functions using a Levy analysis in Au+Au collisions at RHIC - Sándor Lökös TBA   ()
11:30 PHENIX results on three particle Bose-Einstein correlations in $\sqrt{s_{\rm NN}}$ = 200 GeV Au+Au collisions - TBA Daniel Kincses (Eötvös Loránd University)   ()
12:00 Non-extensive Stastistics Motivated Fragmentation for Hadron Production in High-Energy Collsisons - Ádám Takács (Wigner RCP of th H.A.S. & Eötvös Univeristy)   ()
11:00
Higgs physics and searches (until 12:30) ()
11:00 H->tautau analyses at ATLAS and CMS - Peter Wagner (University of Bonn (DE))   ()
11:30 H->bbbar analyses at ATLAS and CMS - Rostyslav Shevchenko (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
12:00 A light 0++ and other hadronic resonance from a new strongly interacting sector exhibiting large scale separation - Oliver Witzel (University of Edinburgh)   ()
11:00
Parton Distribution Functions and Soft QCD (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Measurements of low energy observables in proton-proton collisions with the ATLAS Detector - Miroslav Myska (Czech Technical University (CZ))   ()
11:30 Exclusive physics results at CMS - Oliver Suranyi (Eötvös Loránd University)   ()
12:00 Damping the energy-rise of the proton-proton cross section: interplay of perturbative and nonperturbative effects - Sergey Ostapchenko (Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies (FIAS))   ()
09:00
Plenary (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Generators - Christian Walter Bauer (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
09:45 Measurements in heavy ion collisions - Christine Nattrass (University of Tennessee (US))   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Heavy ions (until 12:30) ()
11:00 HIJING++ a New Generation of Hadron Interaction Generator for the Future's Nucleus-Nucleus Collisions at High-energies - Gergely Gabor Barnafoldi (Wigner RCP Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   ()
11:30 Charmed meson and baryon production in pp collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Luuk Vermunt (Utrecht University (NL))   ()
12:00 Heavy-flavour production in heavy-ion collisions at the ALICE experiment - Dr. Robert Vertesi (Wigner RC)   ()
11:00
Higgs physics and searches (until 12:30) ()
11:00 New physics searches in Higgs final states at ATLAS and CMS - Marton Bartok (University of Debrecen (HU))   ()
11:30 H->WW measurements at ATLAS and CMS - Lorenzo Russo (Universita di Siena e INFN Firenze (IT))   ()
12:00 Higgs + jet production with full top mass dependence at two loops - Hjalte Frellesvig (NCSR Demokritos)   ()
11:00
Resummation and Monte Carlo generators (until 12:30) ()
11:00 What is a parton shower? - Zoltan Nagy   ()
11:30 Analytical and numerical approaches to (N)LL resummation - Daniel Reichelt   ()
12:00 Precision QCD simulations for the LHC with Sherpa - Enrico Bothmann (University of Edinburgh)   ()
09:00
Plenary (until 09:15) ()
09:15
Plenary (until 10:45) ()
09:15 Boosted topologies within and beyond the SM - Andrew Buckley (University of Glasgow)   ()
10:00 Deep Learning QCD Jets - Tilman Plehn (Heidelberg University)   ()
10:45 --- Coffee break ---
11:15
Plenary (until 12:45) ()
11:15 Heavy quark physics - Carla Gobel Burlamaqui De Mello (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro (BR))   ()
12:00 Heavy quarks - Alexander Mitov (University of Cambridge (GB))   ()
09:00
Plenary (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Electroweak corrections - Alessandro Vicini (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   ()
09:45 Results on EW gauge bosons and jet production - Elzbieta Richter-Was (Jagiellonian University (PL))   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Plenary (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Parton Distribution Functions - Pavel Nadolsky (Southern Methodist University)   ()
11:45 Soft QCD, diffractive and exclusive results from the LHC - Gabor Veres   ()
09:00
Plenary (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Top quark measurements at the LHC - Javier Cuevas Maestro (Universidad de Oviedo)   ()
09:45 SCET and resummation - Frank Tackmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Plenary (until 12:30) ()
11:00 W mass measurement with the ATLAS detector - Mykhailo Lisovyi (PI Heidelberg University (DE))   ()
11:45 Summary - Giulia Zanderighi (CERN)   ()
PM
18:00 --- Registration ---
20:00 --- Welcome reception ---
12:30 --- Lunch: ragout soup with ragweed, lentil goulash with smoked meat and mustard, pasta with Milano sauce, vegetables in spinach pancake and garlic sauce, chicken nuggets with croquet and stewed vegetables, pickles, chocolate cake with cherry ---
14:00
Hard QCD and EW (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Measurements of Vector boson fusion with the ATLAS detector - Ismet Siral (University of Michigan (US))   ()
14:30 Measurements of the production of jets in association with a W or Z boson with the ATLAS detector - Dr. Josh McFayden (CERN)   ()
15:00 Study of photon production also in association with jets with the ATLAS detector - Robert Aidan Keyes (McGill University, (CA))   ()
15:30 Measurement of jet production with the ATLAS detector and extraction of the strong coupling constant - Gino Marceca (Universidad de Buenos Aires (AR))   ()
14:00
Higgs physics and searches (until 16:00) ()
14:00 H->gamgam measurements at ATLAS and CMS - Hongtao Yang (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
14:30 H->4l measurements at ATLAS and CMS - Guenakh Mitselmakher (University of Florida (US))   ()
15:00 Differential distributions for Higgs production at higher orders in QCD - Simone Lionetti (ETH Zürich)   ()
15:30 Higgs transverse-momentum resummation at N3LL - Paolo Torrielli (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
14:00
Top, heavy quarks and searches (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Top quark production cross-section measurements - Shota Suzuki (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   ()
14:30 CMS measurements of top quark pair production - Otto Heinz Hindrichs (University of Rochester (US))   ()
15:00 Soft and Coulomb effects in top-quark pair production beyond NNLO - Christian Schwinn (RWTH Aachen University)   ()
15:30 Measurement of single top quark production with CMS - Duncan Alexander Leggat (IHEP, China)   ()
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Hard QCD and EW (until 18:30) ()
16:30 High Precision Measurement of the differential W and Z boson cross-sections - Ksenia Gasnikova (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
17:00 Precision measurements of electroweak observables with the ATLAS Detector - Camilla Vittori (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
17:30 Multidimensional observables and Mustraal frame - Zbigniew Andrzej Was (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
18:00 Analysis of QED/EW effects in hadronic processes beyond LO - German Sborlini (Università di Milano, INFN Milano and IFIC-Valencia)   ()
16:30
Higgs physics and searches (until 18:30) ()
16:30 Di-Higgs searches at ATLAS and CMS - Magdalena Slawinska (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
17:00 Top-bottom interference effects in Higgs boson production - Chris Wever (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
17:30 Parton shower and finite-top mass effects in Higgs pair production - Matthias Kerner (MPP Munich)   ()
18:00 Double Higgs Production in the Vector Boson Fusion Channel - Fady Bishara (University of Oxford)   ()
16:30
Top, heavy quarks and searches (until 18:30) ()
17:00 Top quark mass measurements at CMS - Dr. Fred Stober (Hamburg University (DE))   ()
17:30 Off-shell ttj production and top quark mass measurement - Heribertus Bayu Hartanto (Durham University)   ()
18:00 The top-quark mass: uncertainties due to bottom-quark fragmentation - Gennaro Corcella (INFN - LNF)   ()
18:30 --- wine and cheese ---
12:30 --- Lunch: chicken soup with vegetables and noodles, cauliflower soup with vegetables, stuffed cabbage from Debrecen with sour cream and bread, chicken breast with parmesan cheese with mixed vegetables, breaded mushroom and breaded cauliflower, cake with sour cherry and vanilla custard ---
14:00
Higgs physics and searches (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Status of QCD corrections for BSM Higgs Physics - Emanuele Angelo Bagnaschi (DESY Hamburg)   ()
14:30 Modeling BSM effects on the Higgs transverse-momentum spectrum in an EFT approach - Agnieszka Janina Ilnicka (University of Zurich / ETH Zurich (CH))   ()
15:00 BSM Higgs searches at ATLAS and CMS - Tom Williams (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   ()
15:30 Searches for rare and BSM decays at ATLAS and CMS - Pedro Henrique Sales De Bruin (Uppsala University (SE))   ()
14:00
Resummation and Monte Carlo generators (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Parton densities from a parton branching solution of QCD evolution equations - Aleksandra Anna Lelek (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
14:30 Heavy quark radiation in NLO+PS POWHEG generators - Luca Buonocore (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
15:00 Bottom mass effects on the Z boson transverse momentum and their implications for the W mass measurements - Emanuele Angelo Bagnaschi (DESY Hamburg)   ()
14:00
Top, heavy quarks and searches (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Recent results on the calculation of three-loop operator matrix elements with two masses - Abilio De Freitas (DESY - Zeuthen)   ()
14:30 Associated production of a top pair and a Higgs/W/Z boson at the LHC to NNLL accuracy - Alessandro Broggio (Technische Universitaet Muenchen)   ()
15:00 Soft gluon resummation for the associated production of a top quark pair with a Higgs boson at the LHC - Anna Kulesza   ()
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Hard QCD and EW (until 18:30) ()
16:30 Energy-energy correlation at NNLL+NNLO - Zoltán Tulipánt (University of Debrecen)   ()
17:00 Higher-order corrections for the three-jet rate in electron-positron annihilation using the (anti)-kt algorithm - Zoltán Szőr (University of Debrecen)   ()
17:30 Improvements of the sector-improved residue subtraction scheme - Rene Poncelet (RWTH Aachen University)   ()
18:00 Full-colour decompositions for loop amplitudes in Yang-Mills theory - Alexander Ochirov (University of Edinburgh)   ()
16:30
Higgs physics and searches (until 18:30) ()
16:30 ttH searches at ATLAS and CMS - Thomas Strebler (LLR - Ecole Polytechnique (FR))   ()
17:00 NLO matching for ttbb production with massive b-quarks - Tomas Jezo (University of Zurich)   ()
17:30 Higgs results from the combination at ATLAS and at CMS - Jim Lacey (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) James Lacey (DESY)   ()
16:30
Top, heavy quarks and searches (until 18:30) ()
16:30 Top quark event modelling and generators in CMS - Silvano Tosi (INFN e Universita Genova (IT))   ()
17:00 Automation of NLO QCD and EW corrections with Sherpa and Recola - Benedikt Biedermann (Universitaet Wuerzburg)   ()
17:30 Measurements of the top quark properties with CMS - Silvano Tosi (INFN and Università di Genova)   ()
18:30 --- wine and cheese ---
20:00 --- Concert, BRING YOUR BADGES ---
12:45 --- Lunch: creamy fruit soup, palóc soup (meat and vegetables), pork in pancake (deep fried), grilled chicken with french fries and fresh salad, grilled cheese with french fries and fresh salad, pickles, home made apple pie ---
14:15 --- Excursion to Hortobágy puszta (horse-carriage tour of the puszta, dinner in the puszta) BRING SOME CLOTHES TO KEEP YOU WARM IN THE EVENING ---
12:30 --- Lunch: onion cream soup with croutons, vegetables soup with liver noodles, chicken breast filled with cheese, peach and mashed potatoes, pork stew with rice, breaded mushroom, breaded cauliflower, breaded marrow, french pastry ---
14:00
Plenary (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Fixed-order QCD corrections - Daniel De Florian (International Center for Advanced Studies (AR))   ()
14:45 Towards multi-jet processes at NNLO - Johannes Henn (IAS)   ()
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Hard QCD and EW (until 17:30) ()
16:00 Vector boson scattering at next-to-leading order - Benedikt Biedermann (Universitaet Wuerzburg)   ()
16:30 Study of Multiboson Production with the ATLAS detector. - Takashi Kubota (University of Melbourne (AU))   ()
17:00 Non-standard heavy vector bosons at the LHC - Gennaro Corcella (INFN - LNF)   ()
16:00
Parton Distribution Functions and Soft QCD (until 17:30) ()
16:00 Measurements of event properties with jets in CMS - Tanmay Sarkar (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN))   ()
16:30 Multi-differential jet cross sections in CMS - Armando Bermudez Martinez (CMS-DESY)   ()
17:00 Markov Chain Monte Carlo technics applied to Parton Distribution Functions determination: proof of concept - Mr. Yemalin Gabin GBEDO (LPSC/Grenoble Alpes University) Yemalin Gabin GBEDO   ()
16:00
Top, heavy quarks and searches (until 17:30) ()
16:00 Measurements of the associated production of top quark pairs with bosons or other top quarks - Javier Cuevas Maestro (Universidad de Oviedo)   ()
16:30 Search for heavy resonances decaying to top quarks - Joseph Haley (Oklahoma State University (US))   ()
17:00 A Study of the Top Mass Determination Using New NLO+PS generators - Tomas Jezo (University of Zurich)   ()
19:00 --- Banquet, BRING YOUR BADGES ---
12:30 --- Lunch: peas soup, goulash soup, deer stew and noodles with sheep cheese, breaded cod with almond coating and macédoine, pickles, pancake with sweet cheese and vanilla dressing ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×