Blois 2018: 30th Rencontres de Blois on "Particle Physics and Cosmology"

from Sunday, June 3, 2018 (5:00 PM) to Friday, June 8, 2018 (6:00 PM)
Gaston d'Orléans

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 3, 2018
Jun 4, 2018
Jun 5, 2018
Jun 6, 2018
Jun 7, 2018
Jun 8, 2018
AM
9:00 AM
Opening - Jean TRAN THANH VAN (until 9:45 AM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
9:45 AM
Coffee Break (until 10:15 AM) (Margueritte de Valois, Ground Floor)
10:15 AM
Highlights - Thomas Lohse (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin (DE)) (until 12:30 PM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
10:15 AM Gravitational Waves - Ed Porter (APC-Paris / CNRS)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
11:00 AM Light Dark Matter: Change of a Paradigm? - Kathryn Zurek (LBNL)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
11:45 AM The Higgs Boson and the Cosmology of the Early Universe - Mikhail Shaposhnikov (EPFL)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
8:30 AM
Beyond the Standard Model / Dark Matter - Giuliano Panico (until 10:30 AM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
8:30 AM Highlights on Searches for SUSY and Exotics at the LHC - Nadja Strobbe (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
9:00 AM Dark Matter Searches at the LHC - Samuel Ross Meehan (University of Washington (US))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
9:30 AM Searches for Exotic Dark Matter and Long-Lived Particles at the LHC - Ryu Sawada (The University of Tokyo)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
10:00 AM BSM Theories with Long Lived Particles - David Curtin (University of Maryland)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
10:30 AM
Coffee Break (until 11:00 AM) (Margueritte de Valois Ground Floor)
11:00 AM
Beyond the Standard Model / Dark Matter - Michael Spira (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH)) (until 12:30 PM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
11:00 AM Recent Results and Prospects for Direct Detection Dark Matter Searches - Kimberly Palladino (UW-Madison)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
11:30 AM Indirect Dark Matter Searches - Mariangela Lisanti (Princeton University)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
8:30 AM
Excursion to Chateau de Chambord and to Chateau de Beauregard (until 12:30 PM) ()
8:30 AM
QCD+EW+Top Physics+Heavy Ions - Bolek Pietrzyk (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 10:30 AM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
8:30 AM Precision W/Z Physics at Colliders - Ilya Kravchenko (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
9:00 AM Diboson Channels and Triple Gauge Coupling (Theory) - Massimiliano Grazzini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
9:30 AM Heavy ion measurements at the LHC - Antonin Maire (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
10:00 AM QCD Tests with Jets, Bosons and Top Quarks at the LHC - Valentina Cairo (The State University of New York SUNY (US))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
10:30 AM
Coffee Break (until 11:00 AM) (Marguerite de Valois Ground Floor)
11:00 AM
QCD+EW+Top Physics+Heavy Ions - Heberth Jesus Torres Davila (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) (until 11:30 AM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
11:00 AM Perturbative QCD - Francis Petriello (Northwestern Univ. & Argonne National Lab)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
11:30 AM
Neutrino Physics - Heberth Jesus Torres Davila (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) (until 12:30 PM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
11:30 AM Status of Neutrino Parameters and Future Prospects - Antonio Palazzo (University of Bari and INFN)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
12:00 PM Coherent Low Energy Neutrino Interactions - Phil Barbeau (Duke University)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
8:30 AM
The High Energy Universe - Dorothea Samtleben (NIKHEF) (until 9:30 AM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
8:30 AM Gamma Ray Astronomy - Heide Costantini (CPPM (Marseille))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
9:00 AM Multimessenger Astrophysics - Konstancja Satalecka (DESY (Zeuthen))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
9:30 AM
Cosmology - Heide Costantini (INFN-Genova (ITALY)/ University of Notre Dame (USA)) (until 10:30 AM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
9:30 AM Problems and Perspectives in Cosmology - James Bartlett (Laboratoire APC)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
10:00 AM Observational Cosmology and Hubble Constant - Sherry Suyu (MPA (Garching))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
10:30 AM
Coffee Break (until 10:45 AM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
10:45 AM
Cosmology - Heidi Costantini (until 11:15 AM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
10:45 AM Cosmological Constraints from the Dark Energy Survey - Daniel Gruen (Stanford University)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
11:15 AM
Summary Talk - Jean TRAN THANH VAN (until 12:15 PM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
11:15 AM Conference Summary - Yuval Grossman (Cornell University (US))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
PM
5:00 PM
Registration (until 7:00 PM) (Secretariat)
7:00 PM
Reception (until 8:00 PM) (Chateau's Courtyard)
8:00 PM
Dinner (until 10:00 PM) (Dinning Room @ Chateau)
12:30 PM
Lunch (until 2:00 PM) (Dinning Room @ Chateau)
2:00 PM
The Higgs Boson - Christophe Grojean (DESY (Hamburg) and Humboldt University (Berlin)) (until 3:00 PM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
2:00 PM Higgs couplings and properties and their combinations, together with rare Higgs decays - Thomas Strebler (Imperial College (GB))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
2:30 PM Higgs Differential Cross Sections and EFT Analysis - Stefan Guindon (CERN)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
3:00 PM
Coffee Break (until 3:30 PM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
3:30 PM
The Higgs Boson - Christophe Grojean (DESY (Hamburg) and Humboldt University (Berlin)) (until 4:30 PM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
3:30 PM BSM Prospects in Higgs Physics at the LHC - Giuliano Panico (IFAE (Barcelona))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
4:00 PM The SM-Higgs Precision Program - Michael Spira (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
4:30 PM
Conference Photograph (until 5:00 PM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
7:00 PM
Visit of the Chateau (until 8:00 PM) ()
8:00 PM
Dinner (until 10:00 PM) (Dinning Room @ Chateau)
12:30 PM
Lunch (until 2:00 PM) (Dinning Room @ Chateau)
2:30 PM
Heavy Flavour Physics - Guy Wormser (LAL Orsay) (until 4:00 PM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
2:30 PM CP Violation - Guy Wilkinson (Oxford)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
3:00 PM Rare decays and tests of lepton flavour universality in (b-)quark flavour physics - Monica Pepe Altarelli (CERN)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
3:30 PM The Theoretical Point of View - Nazila Mahmoudi (Lyon)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
4:00 PM
Coffee Break (until 4:30 PM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
4:30 PM
Parallel Session BSM+DM - Mariangela Lisanti (Stanford University) (until 7:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Darkside latest results and future prospects - Claudio Giganti (LPNHE Paris)   ()
4:50 PM Search for dark matter particles with CRESST-III - Lucia Canonica (MPP Munich)   ()
5:10 PM The XENON1T Dark Matter Experiment - Pietro Di Gangi (INFN Bologna)   ()
5:30 PM Directional Search for Dark Matter Using Nuclear Emulsion - NEWSdm - Tatsuhiro Naka (Nagoya University)   ()
5:50 PM Results from the ARIS experiment - Anyssa Navrer-Agasson (LPNHE)   ()
6:10 PM Dwarfs spheroidal galaxies searches - VERITAS - Benjamin Zitzer (McGill University)   ()
6:30 PM Galactic and extragalactic searches for dark matter annihilation - Siddharth Mishra-Sharma (Princeton University)   ()
6:50 PM Latest astroparticle physics results of H.E.S.S. - Lucia Rinchiuso (CEA, Saclay)   ()
7:10 PM Is self-interacting dark matter with no light mediators viable? - Camilo Garcia Cely (DESY)   ()
4:30 PM
Parallel Session Higgs+Top+EW - Massimiliano Grazzini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) (until 7:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Inclusive and differential W/Z measurements in ATLAS and CMS - Christian Gutschow (University College London (UK))   ()
4:50 PM Precision electroweak measurements at the Tevatron - Breese Quinn (University of Mississippi)   ()
5:10 PM Theoretical uncertainties for the W-Boson Mass - Dr Giuseppe Bozzi (Pavia)   ()
5:30 PM Electroweak boson production with jets in CMS - Sandeep Kaur (Panjab University (IN))   ()
5:50 PM Tests of the electroweak sector in ATLAS - Andrew Pilkington (University Of Manchester)   ()
6:10 PM VBF and VBS production in SM processes in ATLAS and CMS - Kenneth Long (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   ()
6:30 PM Multiboson production in ATLAS and CMS - Gabriella Pasztor (Eötvös University, Budapest)   ()
6:50 PM Automation of NLO electroweak calculations - Jean-Nicolas Lang (University of Zurich)   ()
7:10 PM The Left-Right SU_L (2) x SU_R (2) Model of Electroweak Interaction - Prof. Andrew Koshelkin (National Research Nuclear University)   ()
4:30 PM
Parallel Session Neutrinos (until 7:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM NOvA results - Linda Cremonesi (University College London)   ()
4:50 PM KM3NeT/ORCA: Neutrino oscillation studies in the deep sea - Mr Steffen Hallmann (ECAP, Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)   ()
5:10 PM Search for neutrinoless double beta decay with GERDA - Ms Chloe Ransom (University of Zurich)   ()
5:30 PM First result on the neutrinoless double beta decay of Se-82 with CUPID-0 - Lorenzo Pagnanini (GSSI - Gran Sasso Science Institute)   ()
5:50 PM The ENUBET neutrino beam - Anselmo Meregaglia (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
4:30 PM
Parallel Session QCD+HF - Guy Wilkinson (Oxford) (until 7:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Heavy flavour results from Tevatron - Alexei Drutskoi (Moscow)   ()
4:50 PM Highlights from heavy-flavor measurements with ALICE in heavy-ion collisions - Nicole Bastid (Clermont-Ferrand)   ()
5:10 PM Heavy flavour production and properties in CMS and ATLAS - Eduard De La Cruz Burelo (Cinvestav, Mexico)   ()
5:30 PM Mixing and CP violation in beauty and charm at LHCb - Guy Wormser (LAL Orsay)   ()
5:50 PM Rare decays, radiative decays and b->sll transitions at LHCb - Titus Mombächer (Dortmund)   ()
6:10 PM Lepton Flavour Universality tests with B decays at LHCb - Anna Lupato (Padova)   ()
6:30 PM Test of lepton universality in rare B decays at BELLE - Simon Wehle (DESY)   ()
6:50 PM Belle II status and early physics - Isabelle Ripp-Baudot (CNRS)   ()
7:10 PM Searches for tau LFV and lepton non-universality at Belle II - Ami Rostomyan (DESY)   ()
8:00 PM
Dinner (until 10:00 PM) (Dinning Room @ Chateau)
12:30 PM
Lunch (until 2:00 PM) (Dinning Room @ Chateau)
2:00 PM
Parallel Session Astro+Cosmo - Sherry Suyu (MPA (Garching)) (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM The BAHAMAS Project - Ian McCarthy (Liverpool John Moores University)   ()
2:20 PM BICEP/Keck: Constraining primordial gravitational waves with CMB polarization observations from the South Pole - Marion Dierickx (Harvard)   ()
2:40 PM Recent Results from the South Pole Telescope and Status of SPT-3G - Adam Anderson (Fermilab)   ()
3:00 PM CHIME - Keith Vanderlinde (University of Toronto)   ()
3:20 PM Results from the CUORE experiment - Matteo Biassoni (INFN Milano-Bicocca (IT))   ()
2:00 PM
Parallel Session BSM+DM - David Curtin (University of Maryland) (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM n-nbar oscillations and BSM physics - David Anthony Milstead (Stockholm University)   ()
2:20 PM Composite Dark Matter - Ennio Salvioni (Technische Universität Muenchen)   ()
2:40 PM Flip-flop DM - Michael Baker (University of Zurich)   ()
3:00 PM Long-lived particle signatures at present and future colliders - José Zurita (KIT)   ()
3:20 PM Clockwork without supersymmetry - Daniele Teresi (Université Libre de Bruxelles)   ()
3:40 PM Constraining the Higgs self-couplings at electron-positron colliders - Xiaoran Zhao   ()
2:00 PM
Parallel Session Higgs+Top+EW - Stefan Guindon (CERN) (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Theory status for hadronic top-quark pair production - Christian Schwinn (RWTH Aachen University)   ()
2:20 PM ttbar(+X) pair production in ATLAS and CMS - Andrew Brinkerhoff (University of Florida (US))   ()
2:40 PM Single top production in ATLAS and CMS - Carmen Garcia (IFIC Valencia (ES))   ()
3:00 PM Top quark properties in ATLAS and CMS - Hongbo Liao (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
3:20 PM Searches for flavor-changing neutral currents in top quark events in ATLAS - Nicola Orlando (University of Hong Kong (HK))   ()
3:40 PM Anomalous top quark couplings, FCNC, and EFT interpretations in CMS - Gerrit Van Onsem (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))   ()
2:00 PM
Parallel Session QCD+HF - Monica Pepe-Altarelli (CERN) (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Soft QCD in ATLAS and CMS - Alessia Bruni (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
2:20 PM QCD highlights from ALICE - Vytautas Vislavicius (Lund)   ()
2:40 PM QCD with photons in ATLAS and CMS - Heberth Torres (Dresden)   ()
3:00 PM Charmonium decays at BESIII - Liang Yan (Beijing)   ()
3:20 PM Recent results on production and decay of quarkonium states at BABAR - Guy Wormser (LAL Orsay)   ()
3:40 PM Hadron spectroscopy, exotic states and heavy flavour production at LHCb - Mengzhen Wang (Tsinghua)   ()
4:00 PM
Coffee Break (until 4:30 PM) (Marguerite de Valois Ground Floor)
4:30 PM
Parallel Session Astro+Cosmo - Kimberly Palladino (University of Wisconsin Madison) (until 7:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Gamma Rays from the Centers of the Milky Way and Andromeda Seen with the Fermi-LAT - Dr Xian Hou (Yunnan Observatories)   ()
4:50 PM A search for primordial black hole evaporation events with the VERITAS experiment - Benjamin Zitzer   ()
5:10 PM Transient Gamma Ray Sources (MAGIC) - Alessio Berti (Università di Udine)   ()
5:30 PM LATTES: a new detector concept for a gamma-ray experiment in the Southern hemisphere - Bernardo Tomé (LIP - Laboratório de Instrumentação e Física Experimental de Partículas)   ()
5:50 PM Neutrino astronomy in the Mediterranean: ANTARES latest results and perspectives for KM3NeT/ARCA - Giovanna Ferrara (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
6:10 PM Point-source searches with IceCube - Stéphanie Bron (University of Geneva)   ()
6:30 PM Recent results from ANITA - Linda Cremonesi (University College London)   ()
6:50 PM Pierre Auger Observatory: latest results and prospects - Ruben Mauricio Da Silva Conceicao (Laboratório de Instrumentação e Física Experimental de Partículas)   ()
4:30 PM
Parallel Session BSM+DM - Valentina Cairo (The State University of New York SUNY (US)) (until 7:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Search for exotics at NA62 - Alina Kleimenova (Universite Catholique de Louvain)   ()
4:50 PM Searches for dark matter and new physics in ATLAS and CMS - Oleg Brandt (University of Heidelberg)   ()
5:10 PM Searches with boosted objects - Alberto Zucchetta (Universitaet Zuerich)   ()
5:30 PM Searches for electroweak production of supersymmetric gauginos and sleptons at ATLAS - Nicola Abraham (University of Sussex)   ()
5:50 PM Search for vector-like quarks in ATLAS - Tobias Golling (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
6:10 PM Searches for leptoquarks in CMS - Arne Reimers (Hamburg University)   ()
6:30 PM Searches for supersymmetry with gauge-mediated symmetry breaking at CMS - Gabriella Pasztor (Eötvös University, Budapest)   ()
6:50 PM NEWS-G project : direct detection of sub-Gev dark matter particles - Gilles Gerbier (Queen's Univesrity)   ()
4:30 PM
Parallel Session Higgs+Top+EW - Frank Petriello (Northwestern University and Argonne National Lab) (until 7:50 PM) ()
4:30 PM Top mass measurements in ATLAS and CMS - Marina Cobal (Universita degli Studi di Udine (IT))   ()
4:50 PM B-hadron observables and top mass determination - Doojin Kim (CERN)   ()
5:10 PM Results on ttH production in ATLAS - Roberto Di Nardo (University of Massachusetts (US))   ()
5:30 PM Observation of ttH production in CMS - Daniel Salerno (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
5:50 PM Higgs Boson fermionic production and decay modes in ATLAS detector - Stephen Kam-Wah Chan (Harvard University (US))   ()
6:10 PM Measurement of the Yukawa couplings of the Higgs boson in CMS - Marino Missiroli (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
6:30 PM Measurement of cross sections and couplings of the Higgs Boson in bosonic decay channels in ATLAS - Remi Lafaye (CNRS Annecy)   ()
6:50 PM Searches for extended scalar sectors in CMS - Georgia Karapostoli (University of California Riverside (US))   ()
7:10 PM Higgs pair production - Javier Mazzitelli   ()
4:30 PM
Parallel Session QCD+HF - Alessia Bruni (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT)) (until 7:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Recent probes of perturbative QCD calculations with jets in ATLAS and CMS - Amal Vaidya (London UC)   ()
4:50 PM Search for K+_to pi+ nu nu at NA62 - Joel Swallow (Birmingham)   ()
5:10 PM EMC-effect in Drell-Yan process at COMPASS - Evgenii Mitrofanov (Dubna)   ()
5:30 PM Hard probes with pPb and PbPb collisions and fixed target results at LHCb - Benjamin Audurier (Cagliari)   ()
8:00 PM
Dinner (until 9:30 PM) (Dinning Room @ Chateau)
12:30 PM
Lunch (until 2:00 PM) (Dinning Room @ Chateau)
2:00 PM
Neutrino Physics - Jacques Dumarchez (Univ. P. et Marie Curie (Paris VI) (FR)) (until 3:30 PM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
2:00 PM Lepton Number Violation - Oliviero Cremonesi (INFN)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
2:30 PM Sterile Neutrinos in Cosmology - Nathalie Palanque-Delabrouille (CEA)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
3:00 PM Neutrino Properties from Observations in Astroparticle Physics - Mauricio Bustamante (NBI Kopenhagen)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
3:30 PM
The ICISE Centre and presentation of conferences in 2017 (until 4:00 PM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
4:00 PM
Coffee Break (until 4:30 PM) (Marguerite de Valois Ground Floor)
4:30 PM
Discussion Session - Daniel Froidevaux (CERN) (until 6:00 PM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
4:30 PM Perspectives and Outlook - Pierre Fayet (ENS Paris)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
5:15 PM General Discussion   (Gaston d'Orléans)
8:00 PM
Dinner (until 11:00 PM) (Dinning Room @ Chateau)
12:15 PM
Concluding Remarks (until 12:20 PM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
12:20 PM
Lunch (until 1:50 PM) (Dinning Room @ Chateau)