FCC Physics Workshop

from Monday, February 7, 2022 (8:00 AM) to Friday, February 11, 2022 (5:00 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Feb 7, 2022
Feb 8, 2022
Feb 9, 2022
Feb 10, 2022
Feb 11, 2022
AM
8:15 AM
Welcome and overview - Andrew Pilkington (University Of Manchester) (until 10:10 AM) ()
8:30 AM Welcome to the 5th FCC Physics Workshop - Carsten Peter Welsch (Cockcroft Institute / University of Liverpool)   ()
8:45 AM Welcome and CERN vision - Joachim Josef Mnich (CERN)   ()
9:05 AM The FCC feasibility study - Michael Benedikt (CERN)   ()
9:25 AM The R&D on High Field Magnets - Soren Prestemon   ()
9:50 AM ECFA and the FCC - Karl Jakobs (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   ()
10:10 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:40 AM
Welcome and overview - Franco Bedeschi (Universita & INFN Pisa (IT)) (until 12:00 PM) ()
10:40 AM Recap of the FCC-ee physics potential and open questions - Christophe Grojean (DESY (Hamburg) and Humboldt University (Berlin))   ()
11:00 AM Recap of the FCC-hh physics potential and open questions - Monica D'Onofrio (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
11:20 AM Recap of the FCC-eh physics potential and open questions - Daniel Britzger (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik München)   ()
11:40 AM PED study introduction and goals of meeting - Patrick Janot (CERN)   ()
8:30 AM
Higgs Physics - Yves Sirois (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 10:10 AM) ()
8:30 AM Higgs and Electroweak ep Physics at FCC-eh - Christian Schwanenberger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
8:50 AM ee -> H - David d'Enterria (CERN)   ()
9:10 AM Monochromatization - Frank Zimmermann (CERN)   ()
9:30 AM Particle ID with Dual Readout calorimeter - luca torresi Luca Torresi (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
9:50 AM A beam test for the cluster counting technique - Francesco Grancagnolo (Universita & INFN Lecce (IT))   ()
10:10 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:40 AM
Higgs Physics - Freya Blekman (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 12:00 PM) ()
10:40 AM quark/gluon discrimination - Gregory Soyez (IPhT, CEA Saclay)   ()
11:00 AM Flavour Tagging with ParticleNet - Michele Selvaggi (CERN) Loukas Gouskos (CERN)   ()
11:20 AM Strange Jet Tagging at FCCee using CNNs - Eduardo Ploerer (University of Zurich (CH)) Eduardo Plorer (VUB (BE))   ()
11:40 AM H--> ss - Valentina Cairo (CERN)   ()
8:30 AM
Detector Concepts - Didier Claude Contardo (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 9:50 AM) ()
8:30 AM Noble Liquid Calorimetry for a Future FCC-ee Experiment - Brieuc Francois (CERN)   ()
8:50 AM Superconducting Detector Magnets for FCC-ee - Nikkie Deelen (CERN)   ()
9:10 AM The preshower and the muon detection system of the IDEA detector for FCC-ee - Giulio Mezzadri Giulio Mezzadri (Universita e INFN, Ferrara (IT))   ()
9:30 AM Test Beam Results and R&D Programme for a Highly Granular Fibre-Sampling Dual-Readout Calorimeter - Gabriella Gaudio (INFN-Pavia)   ()
9:50 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:10 AM
Detector Concepts - Martin Aleksa (CERN) (until 12:00 PM) ()
10:10 AM CALICE overview - Vincent Boudry (LLR – CNRS, École polytechnique, Institut Polytechnique de Paris)   ()
10:30 AM Semi-Digital Hadronic Calorimeter - Imad Laktineh (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
10:45 AM Combining Dual-Readout Crystals and Fibers in a Hybrid Calorimeter for IDEA - Marco Toliman Lucchini (Università & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   ()
11:05 AM DMAPS for large area FCC trackers - Attilio Andreazza (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   ()
11:25 AM Large area curved silicon modules for future trackers - Adrian Bevan (Queen Mary University of London (GB))   ()
11:45 AM A Triplet Track Trigger for FCC-hh & its impact on measuring the Higgs self-coupling - Tamasi Kar (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
8:30 AM
Machine Detector Interface - Philip Nicholas Burrows (University of Oxford (GB)) (until 10:30 AM) ()
8:30 AM FCC-eh accelerator / IR and common hh detector - Kevin Daniel Joel Andre (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
8:50 AM IP generated radiation monitor for center-of-mass energy measurements - Andrea Ciarma (CERN)   ()
9:10 AM Low angle luminosity monitoring - Helmut Burkhardt (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   ()
9:30 AM MDI design integration - Luigi Pellegrino   ()
9:50 AM The quadrupole QD0 for the SuperB interaction region - Stefania Farinon (INFN e Universita Genova (IT))   ()
10:10 AM Status of beam backgrounds in Belle II at SuperKEKB - Andrii Natochii (University of Hawaii at Manoa)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:45 AM
Software - Philipp Roloff (CERN) (until 12:15 PM) ()
10:45 AM Status of the software - Gerardo Ganis (CERN)   ()
11:05 AM Lesson learned when migrating the IDEA drift chamber software to EDM4hep - Lia Lavezzi (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
11:25 AM Lesson learned when migrating the IDEA DR calo software to DD4hep and to EDM4hep - Sang Hyun Ko (Seoul National University (KR)) Roberto Ferrari (INFN Pavia (IT)) Iacopo Vivarelli (University of Sussex (GB))   ()
11:45 AM FCC software step-by-step - Valentin Volkl (CERN)   ()
8:30 AM
FCC Physics Neutrinos and Flavour - Serguey Petcov (until 9:30 AM) ()
8:30 AM Majorana vs Dirac Heavy Neutral Leptons - Richard Ruiz (Institute of Nuclear Physics (IFJ) PAN)   ()
9:00 AM Flavour at FCC - Jernej F. Kamenik   ()
10:00 AM
Joint Software, Physics Performance and Detector session - Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 12:00 PM) ()
10:00 AM Overview of FCCSW and Key4HEP - Clement Helsens (CERN)   ()
10:25 AM Status of CLD Software - Andre Sailer (CERN)   ()
10:50 AM Status of IDEA software - Walaa Elmetenawee (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   ()
11:15 AM Status of the FCC-ee LAr calorimeter software - Brieuc Francois (CERN)   ()
PM
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM
Higgs Physics - Elisabetta Gallo (DESY) (until 3:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM FCC in America and the Snowmass process - Sarah Eno (University of Maryland (US))   ()
1:15 PM Naturalness - Michael Geller (Tel Aviv University)   ()
1:40 PM Higgs couplings and naturalness - Ennio Salvioni (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   ()
2:00 PM Higgs Physics at CEPC - Gang Li (IHEP, CAS) LI Gang (IHEP)   ()
2:20 PM Higgs mass and ZH cross-section from Z(mumu)H events - Ang Li (APC, CNRS/IN2P3 and Université de Paris) Jan Eysermans (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   ()
2:40 PM Higgs to invisible - Nikolaos Rompotis (University of Liverpool (UK)) Andrew Mehta (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
3:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:30 PM
Higgs Physics - Paris Sphicas (CERN/Athens) (until 5:15 PM) ()
3:30 PM Hbb, Hcc, Hgg - Giovanni Marchiori (APC, CNRS/IN2P3 and Université de Paris)   ()
3:50 PM Higgs self-coupling - Roberto Salerno (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
4:10 PM HH in the bbtautau channel @ FCC-hh - Matthew James Sullivan (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
4:25 PM Detecting Heavy Higgs Bosons from Natural SUSY at a 100 TeV Hadron Collider - Howard Baer   ()
4:45 PM Di-Higgs with missing transverse momentum at FCC-hh - Birgit Sylvia Stapf (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
5:00 PM Unveiling the Higgs at FCC-hh with new diboson precision measurements - Alejo Nahuel Rossia (University of Manchester)   ()
12:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:00 PM
Flavour at FCC - Chris Quigg (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 2:45 PM) ()
1:00 PM Z-boson LFV - Xabier Marcano (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)   ()
1:20 PM Tau physics - Alberto Lusiani (Scuola Normale Superiore and INFN, sezione di Pisa)   ()
1:40 PM Probing B-Anomalies via Dimuon Tails at a Future Collider - Sebastian Jaeger (University of Sussex (GB))   ()
2:00 PM Discovering true tauonium in two-photon fusion processes at FCC-ee - Hua-Sheng Shao (Peking University,Beijing,China) David d'Enterria (CERN)   ()
2:45 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:25 PM
Flavour at FCC - Zoltan Ligeti (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) (until 4:45 PM) ()
3:25 PM B to K* tau tau - Tristan Miralles (Université Clermont Auvergne (FR))   ()
3:45 PM Bs to PhiPhi - Roy Aleksan (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
4:05 PM Ks reconstruction and B+ to D K+ - Emmanuel Francois Perez (CERN)   ()
4:25 PM B to K* nu nu - Matthew William Kenzie (University of Warwick (GB))   ()
7:00 PM
21st Century Particle Physics: Discussions on Science and Faith (until 8:30 PM) ()
12:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:00 PM
FCC Physics - Gregory Soyez (IPhT, CEA Saclay) (until 2:35 PM) ()
1:00 PM Hadronization corrections in event shapes - Silvia Ferrario Ravasio (University of Milan - Bicocca) Silvia Ferrario Ravasio (University of Oxford)   ()
1:20 PM Jet energy spectrum and substructure in e+e− collisions at 91.2 GeV - Yen-Jie Lee (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   ()
1:40 PM Event Generators & Parton Showers - Simon Plätzer (DESY) Simon Platzer (University of Graz (AT))   ()
2:00 PM A Robust Measure of Event Isotropy at Colliders - Cari Cesarotti (Harvard University)   ()
2:15 PM Parton structure, forward physics and eA and FCC-eh - Krzysztof Piotrzkowski (AGH UST Krakow)   ()
2:35 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:05 PM
FCC Physics - Michael Peskin (until 5:15 PM) ()
3:05 PM KKMCee status and planning - Staszek Jadach (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
3:20 PM Path to FCC-ee 0.01% Theoretical Luminosity Precision - Bennie Ward Bennie Ward (Baylor University (US))   ()
3:35 PM Three-loop elliptic integrals for the Standard Model rho parameter - Samuel Abreu (CERN)   ()
3:55 PM Electroweak pseudo-observables and Z-boson form factors at two-loop accuracy - Johann Usovitsch (CERN)   ()
4:15 PM Partonic structure of electron - Stefano Frixione (INFN) Stefano Frixione (CERN)   ()
4:35 PM Tools for higher loops - Janusz Gluza (University of Silesia (PL))   ()
4:55 PM Path to precision - Ayres Freitas   ()
12:15 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:00 PM
FCC Physics - Albert De Roeck (CERN) (until 2:15 PM) ()
1:00 PM Discovery stories - Tiann Tevong You (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   ()
1:25 PM High-dimensional Anomaly Detection with Radiative Return in e+e− Collisions - Julia Lynne Gonski (Columbia University (US))   ()
1:50 PM Long-Lived Particles - Juliette Alimena (CERN)   ()
2:15 PM --- Coffee break ---
2:45 PM
FCC Physics - Jose Valle (until 4:35 PM) ()
2:45 PM Light BSM scalars at e+e- machines - Tania Natalie Robens   ()
3:05 PM Tera-Zooming in on light (composite) axion-like particles - Giacomo Cacciapaglia   ()
3:25 PM BSM & top Physics with FCC-eh - Oliver Fischer   ()
3:45 PM Systematics in HEP - Louis Lyons (Imperial College (GB))   ()
5:00 PM
The FCC global collaboration and international forum - Gregorio Bernardi (APC Paris CNRS/IN2P3) (until 6:30 PM) ()
1:00 PM
Next steps - Joost Vossebeld (University of Liverpool (GB)) Prof. Joost Vossebeld (until 2:15 PM) ()
1:00 PM ECM calibration and Polarization status and plans - Jacqueline Keintzel (CERN) Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
1:25 PM Electroweak precision measurements status - Juan Alcaraz Maestre (Centro de Investigaciones Energéticas, Medioambientales y Tecnológicas (CIEMAT, Madrid))   ()
1:50 PM MDI status and plans - Manuela Boscolo (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   ()
2:15 PM --- Coffee break ---
2:45 PM
Next steps - Maria Chamizo Llatas (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) (until 4:45 PM) ()
2:45 PM Mandate for the Software and Computing Team - David Lange (Princeton University (US))   ()
3:05 PM Physics performance plans - Patrizia Azzi (INFN Padova (IT)) Emmanuel Francois Perez (CERN)   ()
3:30 PM Physics Programme plans - Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik) Matthew Philip Mccullough (CERN)   ()
3:55 PM Detector concepts plans - Mogens Dam (University of Copenhagen (DK))   ()
4:20 PM Closing remarks - Guy Wilkinson (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
4:40 PM Thanks - Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()