CLIC Workshop 2014

from Monday, 3 February 2014 (13:30) to Friday, 7 February 2014 (18:30)
CERN (Several rooms)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
3 Feb 2014
4 Feb 2014
5 Feb 2014
6 Feb 2014
7 Feb 2014
AM
08:30
DESIGN & SYSTEMTEST activities (until 13:00) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
08:30 Transverse Feed-Forward for the RTML - Robert James Apsimon (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
08:50 Studies on the main linac (TBC) - Juergen Pfingstner (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
09:10 Performance on DDS structures in the Linac - Inna Nesmiyan   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
09:30 ATF2 status and plans - Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
09:50 Simulations on WFS at ATF2 - Jochem Snuverink (CERN, RHUL)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
10:10 Towards a GM orbit feed-forard at ATF2 - Juergen Pfingstner (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Latest FFS tuning results - Guglielmo Giambelli (Politecnico di Milano (IT))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
11:20 Effects of quadrupolar fringe fields in Final Focus Systems - Marcin Patecki (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
11:40 Use of octupoles to achieve lowest beam sizes in ATF2 - Eduardo Marin Lacoma (Universitat Politecnica Catalunya (ES))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
12:00 Beam size measurements at ATF2 - Pavel Karataev (Royal Holloway, University of London) Pavel Karataev (University of London (GB))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
12:20 Bunch length monitor using EO techniques - David Walsh (U)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
12:40 Precision laser metrology for modern accelerators - Mikhail Lyablin (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
08:30
IMPLEMENTATION: POWER & ENERGY STUDIES (until 13:00) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
08:30 Paths to CLIC power and energy efficiency - Philippe Lebrun (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
08:50 Foreseen operating modes and transients affecting CLIC power/energy consumption - Dr Andrea Latina (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
09:10 Development of permanent-magnet based accelerator magnets - Ben Sheperd (STFC)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
09:30 Power/size trade-offs in classical electromagnets - Michele Modena (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
09:50 How to reduce cooling and ventilation duties in CLIC - Mauro Nonis (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
10:10 Future electricity supply contracts, peak periods and tariffs - Francois Duval (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Challenges and development of high-performance klystron modulators for the CLIC Drive Beam - Davide Aguglia (CERN - TE/EPC)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
11:20 Status on klystron modulator repeatability for the CLIC Drive Beam - Anthony Dal Gobbo (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
11:40 Development of two-klystron modulator topologies for the CLIC Drive Beam - Francisco Cabaleiro Magallanes (CERN) Marc Sebastian Blume (ETHZ)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
12:00 Active front-end and power system optimization for the CLIC Drive Beam klystron modulators - Marija Jankovic (University of Nottingham)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
08:30
XBAND Activity (until 13:00) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
08:30 High-gradient testing in Xbox-1 - Ben Woolley (Lancaster University (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
08:50 Progress on XBox-2 and 3 - Dr Nuria Catalan Lasheras (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
09:10 Performance of CLIC prototype accelerator structures tested at Nextef - Toshiyasu Higo (KEK)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
09:30 Tsinghua X-band activities and choke mode structure update - Hao Zha (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
09:50 X-band klystron and pulse compressor development at SLAC - Prof. Sami Tantawi (SLAC)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:10 --- Coffee Break ---
10:40 Solid-state X-band preamplifier development - Mustafa Dogan (A)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
11:00 Analysis of breakdown data from Xbox-1 - Alberto Degiovanni (TERA Foundation (IT))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
11:20 Breakdown measurements using the CERN high repetition rate dc spark system - Nicholas Shipman (University of Manchester (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
11:40 Dynamic vacuum measurements - Antti Merlainen (University of Helsinki)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:00 C and X-band development at SINAP - Wencheng Fang (Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
09:00
Parallel Session / Detector - Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Dr Ivanka Bozovic-Jelisavcic (University of Belgrade (RS)) Katsu Coterra (Shinshu University) (until 10:30) (32/1-A24)
09:00 Status report on forward region studies at CLIC - Andre Sailer (CERN)   (32/1-A24)
Slides
09:20 Forward electron-tagging at ILC/CLIC - Strahinja Lukic (University of Belgrade (RS))   (32/1-A24)
Slides
09:40 Development of front-end electronics for future LC at AGH-UST - Szymon Kulis (CERN)   (32/1-A24)
Slides
10:00 Test-beam results for BeamCal and LumiCal sensor planes - Itamar Levy (Tel Aviv University (IL)) itamar levy   (32/1-A24)
Slides
09:00
Parallel Session / Detector - Dominik Dannheim (CERN) Dr Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia (ES)) (until 10:30) (4/S-030)
09:00 Instructions for remote connection through Vidyo   (4/S-030)
Slides
09:01 Vertex-detector integration: layout and material calculations - Miguel-Angel Villarejo Bermudez (Universidad de Valencia (ES))   (4/S-030)
Slides
09:16 Vertex-detector cooling and mechanical supports - Francois-Xavier Nuiry (CERN)   (4/S-030)
Slides
09:41 Thin-sensor R&D: status and plans - Mathieu Benoit (CERN LCD)   (4/S-030)
Slides
09:56 Timepix test-beam analysis - Sophie Redford (CERN)   (4/S-030)
Slides
10:11 Development of a TPC readout based on GridPix - Jochen Kaminski (Universitaet Bonn (DE))   (4/S-030)
Slides
11:00
Parallel Session / Detector - Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Dr Ivanka Bozovic-Jelisavcic (University of Belgrade (RS)) Katsu coterra (Shinshu University) (until 12:30) (32/1-A24)
11:00 Si-W ECAL - Thibault Frisson (CERN)   (32/1-A24)
Slides
11:30 Scintillator ECAL Reconstruction Including Tile Tayers - Katsushige Kotera (Shinshu University)   (32/1-A24)
Slides
11:50 Update on Scintillator Studies at CERN - Samir Arfaoui (CERN)   (32/1-A24)
Slides
12:10 Scintillator Strip CAL for Linear Collider - Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu University)   (32/1-A24)
Slides
08:30
DESIGN, SYSTEMTESTS & XBAND activities (until 10:15) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
08:30 Beyond CTF3 - Introduction - Roberto Corsini (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
08:40 CTF3 as lepton injector - Frank Tecker (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
09:00 CALIFES-based beam facility, including X-band options - Wilfrid Farabolini (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:30 Potential uses for Drive Beam Front-End and AWAKE - Steffen Doebert (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
09:50 Decommissioning issues - Gerard Mcmonagle (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
09:00
Parallel Session / Detector - Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Dr Ivanka Bozovic-Jelisavcic (University of Belgrade (RS)) Katsu Coterra (Shinshu University) (until 10:30) (4/S-030)
09:00 W DHCAL analysis - Thibault Frisson (CERN)   (4/S-030)
Slides
09:20 W AHCAL analysis - Eva Sicking (CERN)   (4/S-030)
Slides
09:40 (S)DHCAL developments - Prof. Laktineh Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))   (4/S-030)
Slides
10:00 AHCAL developments - Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (4/S-030)
Slides
09:00
Parallel Session / Detector - Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB)) Dr Philipp Roloff (CERN) (until 10:30) (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
09:00 Jet reconstruction at future lepton colliders - Dr Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia (ES))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
09:18 ttH at 1.4 TeV - Sophie Redford (CERN)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
09:36 H->WW* in HZ events at 350 GeV and H->ZZ at 1.4 TeV - Mila Pandurovic (University of Belgrade (RS))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
09:54 H->mumu at 1.4 TeV - Gordana Milutinovic-Dumbelovic (University of Belgrade (RS))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
10:12 H->bb/cc/gg at 350 GeV - Marco Szalay (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
10:30
DESIGN activity (until 12:30) (6/2-004)
10:30 Coupling simulations for the CLIC DR - Javier Alabau Gonzalvo (CERN)   (6/2-004)
Slides
10:50 Turn-by-turn measurements and frequency analysis for the SLS - Panagiotis Zisopoulos (Uppsala University (SE))   (6/2-004)
Slides
11:10 Analytical considerations for TME cells with variable dipole field strenghs - Parthena Stefania Papadopoulou (University of Crete (GR))   (6/2-004)
11:30 Electron cloud build-up for CLIC DR - Giovanni Iadarola (CERN - University of Naples Federico II)   (6/2-004)
Slides
11:50 Electron cloud instability for the CLIC DR - Hannes Bartosik (CERN)   (6/2-004)
Slides
12:10 Instability simulations and high-frequency impedance estimation for CLIC DR - Eirini Koukovini Platia (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (6/2-004)
Slides
10:30
SYTEMTEST & XBAND activities (until 12:30) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:30 RF phase and amplitude studies in CTF3 - Alexey Dubrovskiy (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
10:50 Status and plans for Two-Beam Test Stand and Two-Beam module in CTF3 - Wilfrid Farabolini (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
11:10 Two-Beam module layout and optics - Jakob Esberg (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
11:30 Dogleg Beam-loading experiment status and plans - Jose Luis Navarro Quirante (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
11:50 Experience with PSI X-band energy linearizer   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
12:10 Novel two beam accelerator structures for CLIC applications - Lee Carver (U)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
11:00
Parallel Session / Detector -Dr Christian Grefe (CERN) Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik) (until 12:30) (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
11:00 Vertex Detector Optmization and Flavor Tagging - Niloufar Alipour Tehrani (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
11:20 Tracking Detectors - Dr Christian Grefe (CERN)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
11:40 Forward Region Optimization - Andre Sailer (CERN)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
12:00 Other Optimization Studies & Discussion   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
Tracker Optimization
08:30
High Gradient Day (until 12:20) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00 CLIC technology and High Gradient applications - Walter Wuensch (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
09:25 Report from design/parameter CLIC FEL WG - Dr Avni Aksoy (University of Ankara (TR))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
10:00 Trieste X-band experience and energy upgrade plans - Dr Gerardo D'Auria (Elettra Trieste)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
10:25 Xband applications in the SwissFel - Dr Marco Pedrozzi (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
10:50 --- Coffee ---
11:10 RF unit possibilities for FELs - Alexej Grudiev (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
11:35 RF undulator and 5kHz FEL design study - Prof. Sami Tantawi (SLAC)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
12:00 Funding opportunities and challenges in horizon 2020 - Dr Svetlomir Stavrev (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
08:30
Plenary Session / Accelerator (until 12:35) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00 CTF3 report and plans - Piotr Krzysztof Skowronski (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
09:35 Beyond CTF - Roberto Corsini (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
10:20 Damping ring performance and experimental tests, including potential at CERN (SPS) - Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
10:45 --- Coffee ---
11:10 Main beam performance tests in FACET and existing or future FELs (FELs based on Xband technology) - Dr Andrea Latina (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
11:35 ATF prospects and potential - Dr Rogelio Tomas Garcia (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
11:55 Status of CLIC parameter rebaselining studies - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
12:20 CB matters and closing remarks - Lenny Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH)) Steinar Stapnes (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
PM
14:00
Open Plenary Session (until 18:00) (Globe of Innovation (The session will also be broadcasted in the CERN Council Chamber))
14:00 Welcome - Rolf Heuer (CERN)   (Globe of Innovation (The session will also be broadcasted in the CERN Council Chamber))
14:10 High energy frontier physics challenges - Jonathan R. Ellis (CERN)   (Globe of Innovation (The session will also be broadcasted in the CERN Council Chamber))
Slides
14:45 CLIC accelerator overview - Steinar Stapnes (CERN)   (Globe of Innovation (The session will also be broadcasted in the CERN Council Chamber))
Slides
15:15 FCC overview - Dr Michael Benedikt (CERN)   (Globe of Innovation (The session will also be broadcasted in the CERN Council Chamber))
Slides
15:35 From LHC to CLIC and FCC: some common issuesin the study of future large accelerator projects - Philippe Lebrun (CERN)   (Globe of Innovation (The session will also be broadcasted in the CERN Council Chamber))
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30 Prospects at high energy and luminosity hadron colliders - Dr Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)   (Globe of Innovation (The session will also be broadcasted in the CERN Council Chamber))
Slides
17:00 Physics at CLIC - Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   (Globe of Innovation (The session will also be broadcasted in the CERN Council Chamber))
Slides
17:30 Detector R&D challenges for energy frontier physics - Lucie Linssen (CERN)   (Globe of Innovation (The session will also be broadcasted in the CERN Council Chamber))
Slides
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
DESIGN & SYSTEMTEST activities (until 16:00) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:00 Introduction to simulations of recirculating machines such as the CLIC Drive Beam Complex and CTF3 - Dario Pellegrini (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
14:20 Optimization of the longitudinal beam profile - Jakob Esberg (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
14:40 Drive Beam Injector Optimization - Shahin Sanaye Hajari (Institute for Studies in Theo. Phys. and Mathematics (IR))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
15:00 Status of the CTF3 phase feed-forward experiment - Jack Roberts (University of Oxford (GB))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
15:20 CTF3 phase feed-forward control, electronics and amplifiers - Glenn Christian (University of Oxford (GB))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
15:40 Status of the CLIC two-beam module program - Alexandre Samochkine (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU)) Dr Germana Riddone (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
14:00
Parallel Session / Detector - Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB)) Dr Philipp Roloff (CERN) (until 15:30) (32/1-A24)
14:00 Status of WHIZARD 2 - juergen reuter (DESY Hamburg, Germany)   (32/1-A24)
Slides
14:24 New NLO generator for Bhabha scattering - Vladimir Makarenko (Byelorussian State University (BY))   (32/1-A24)
Slides
14:42 H->Zgamma and H->gammagamma at 1.4 TeV - Dr Christian Grefe (CERN)   (32/1-A24)
Slides
15:00 Status of DD4HEP - Markus Frank (CERN)   (32/1-A24)
Slides
15:18 Higgs production in ZZ fusion - Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB))   (32/1-A24)
Slides
14:00
XBAND & IMPLEMENTATION STUDIES activities (until 16:00) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:00 High efficiency L-band klystrons for the drive beam linac - Steffen Doebert (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
14:20 Roadmap for CLIC high-efficiency klystron development - Igor Syratchev (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
14:40 L and S-band high-efficiency multi-beam kylstron development - Igor Guzilov (vdbt)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
16:10 --- CLIC Workshop Picture ---
16:30
DESIGN & SYSTEMTEST activities (until 18:30) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:30 CTF3 Experimental Program - Frank Tecker (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
16:50 CTF3 Operational procedures and feedbacks - Tobias Persson   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
17:10 CTF3 orbit, tools and automatic tuning - Davide Gamba (University of Oxford (GB))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
17:30 Beam instrumentation developments at CTF3 - Stefano Mazzoni (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
17:50 Drive Beam Front-End update - Steffen Doebert (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
18:10 Status and recent developments at the CTF3 photoinjectors and laser system - Christoph Hessler (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
16:30
IMPLEMENTATION STUDIES activity (until 18:30) (6/2-004)
16:30 Introduction to the PACMAN project - Dr Helene Mainaud Durand (CERN)   (6/2-004)
Slides
16:50 BPM to quadrupole alignment based on EM field measurements - Manfred Wendt (Fermi Naional Accelerator Laboratory)   (6/2-004)
Slides
17:10 Magnetic measurements for the PACMAN project - Dr Stephan Russenschuck (CERN)   (6/2-004)
Slides
17:30 Status of the MB quad nano-positioning - Kurt Artoos (CERN)   (6/2-004)
Slides
17:50 Summary and conclusions of the mini workshop on laser based alignment systems - Guillaume Stern (CERN)   (6/2-004)
Slides
16:30
Parallel Session / Detector - Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik) Dr Christian Grefe (CERN) (until 18:00) (32/1-A24)
16:30 Introduction   (32/1-A24)
Slides
16:40 ECAL Optimization Studies - John Marshall (University of Cambridge)   (32/1-A24)
Slides
17:10 HCAL Optimization - Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (32/1-A24)
Slides
17:25 Challenges and possible CLIC synergies for ee-FCC (TLEP) detectors - Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (32/1-A24)
19:00 --- Workshop dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
DESIGN & SYSTEMTEST activities (until 18:35) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:00 Two beam tuning in the CLIC FFS - Jochem Snuverink (NIKHEF)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
14:20 A more competitive traditional FFS - Hector Garcia Morales (Universitat Politecnica Catalunya (ES))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
14:40 A non-interleaved sextupole scheme for the CLIC compact FFS - Oscar Roberto Blanco Garcia (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
15:00 Effect of Experimental Solenoid for Low Energy CLIC Lattices - Dr Yngve Inntjore Levinsen (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
15:20 --- Coffee break ---
15:50 Machine protection in the Decelerator - Lutz Matthias Hein (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
16:10 Magnet Studies (CLIC, ILC QD0 and BDS, ATF2) - Michele Modena (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
16:30 QD0 and BDS pre-alignment - Dr Helene Mainaud Durand (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
16:50 QD0 stabilisation news - Laurent BRUNETTI (LAPP IN2P3 CNRS Université de Savoie)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
17:10 IP feedback - Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
17:30 Beam loss simulation along the ML and prediction of dose rates/shielding of electronics - A. Patapenka (SOSNY)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
17:50 11 MeV neutron source at SOSNY for electronics qualification of radiation hardness - S. Sadovich (SOSNY)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
14:00
Parallel Session / Detector - Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB)) Dr Philipp Roloff (CERN) (until 15:30) (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
14:00 Invisible Higgs decays - Kelvin Mei (University of Cambridge (UK))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
14:18 HZ->Hqq at 350 GeV - Prof. Mark Andrew Thomson (University of Cambridge (GB))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
14:36 Photon reconstruction for DM searches - Jean-Jacques Blaising (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
14:54 H->tautau at 3 TeV (remote presentation) - Astrid Munnich (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
14:00
Parallel Session / Detector - Dominik Dannheim (CERN) Dr Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia (ES)) (until 15:30) (4/S-030)
14:00 Instructions for remote connection through Vidyo   (4/S-030)
Slides
14:01 Timepix3 and TSV status - Massimiliano De Gaspari (CERN)   (4/S-030)
Slides
14:16 CLICpix validation - Pierpaolo Valerio (CERN)   (4/S-030)
Slides
14:31 HVCMOS/CLICpix CCPDV3 active sensor - Ivan Peric (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (4/S-030)
Slides
14:46 Power-pulsing supplies and thermal measurements on mock-up - Nacho Garcia (IFIC)   (4/S-030)
Slides
15:01 Liverpool University R&D plans - Joost Vossebeld (University of Liverpool (GB)) Gianluigi Casse (University of Liverpool (GB))   (4/S-030)
Slides
14:00
XBAND Activity (until 16:00) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:00 Compact short-pulsed X-band linac based neutron source - Mitsuru Uesaka (University of Tokyo)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
14:20 CLIC related activities at HIP - Markus Aicheler (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
14:40 rf design of a high-gradient medical linac accelerating structure - Stefano Benedetti (TERA Foundation (IT))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
15:00 Additive machining for X-band applications - Alexej Grudiev (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
15:20 Accelerating structure internal geometry metrology - Risto Montonen (University of Helsinki)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
15:40 Experience assembling structures with damping manifolds - Dr Germana Riddone (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Parallel Session / Detector (until 17:30) (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
16:00 Summary of the Institute Board meeting - Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
16:20 AIDA-2 and CLICdp (discussion)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Activities of Institutes - from IB Meeting
Example: CERN-LCD AIDA2 EoI
Link to AIDA-2 expressions of interest (acc. res.)
16:35 Status of the CLIC Higgs paper - Prof. Mark Andrew Thomson (University of Cambridge (GB))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
16:50 Publication Committee status - Aharon Levy (Tel Aviv University (IL)) Wolf-Dieter Schlatter (CERN)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
17:00 Speakers Committee status - Dr Erik Van Der Kraaij (University of Bergen (NO))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
17:15 Wrap-up, news and plans - Lucie Linssen (CERN)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
16:30
XBAND Activity - Walter Wuensch (CERN) (until 18:00) (18/3-008 - CLIC Meeting room)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
High Gradient Day (until 15:50) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:00 The TERA TULIP project - Ugo Amaldi (TERA Foundation (IT))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
14:25 High Gradient proton accelerating structures - Alexej Grudiev (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
14:50 Production of medical isotopes with linacs - David Brown (Mevex)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
15:15 Review of elecron linac based neutron sources for nuclear data study - Mitsuru Uesaka (Nuclear Professional School, University of Tokyo) Walter Wuensch (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
14:00
Low emittance rings, exp. Programme (until 18:00) (6/2-004)
14:00 NbTi Wiggler design progress and experimental plan at ANKA - Steffen Hillenbrand (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (6/2-004)
Slides
14:20 Nb3Sn wiggler design, test and plans - Laura Garcia Fajardo (CERN)   (6/2-004)
Slides
14:40 Experimental work at the Australian Synchrotron relevant to CLIC DR design - Mark Boland (Australian Synchrotron)   (6/2-004)
Slides
15:00 CLIC DR stripline kicker design and development - Carolina Belver Aguilar (Universidad de Valencia (ES))   (6/2-004)
Slides
15:20 Inductive adder development - Janne Holma (University of Helsinki (FI))   (6/2-004)
Slides
15:40 --- Coffee break ---
16:00 Low Emittance Rings Collaboration - Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)   (6/2-004)
Slides
16:20 Present and future experimental program at CESRTA and collaboration with CLIC - David Rubin (Cornell University)   (6/2-004)
Slides
16:40 Ion effects in low emittance rings - Giovanni Rumolo (CERN)   (6/2-004)
Slides
17:00 Experiments with short bunches at ANKA - Mr Markus Schwarz (KIT)   (6/2-004)
Slides
17:20 CERN-MAXIV collaboration on vacuum design - Pedro Costa Pinto (CERN)   (6/2-004)
Slides
17:40 Electron cloud mitigation via new materials and material coating - Roberto Cimino (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT))   (6/2-004)
Slides
15:50 --- Coffee Breaks ---
16:20
High Gradient Day (until 18:10) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:30 Nano-lithography applications - Patrick de Jager (ASML)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
17:00 Challenges of a new proposed Compton Source for the ELI-NP European Infrastructure - luca serafini (INFN-Milan)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
17:25 X-band X-ray Tube Development for scanning - Graeme Burt (Cockcroft Institute)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
18:00 --- Drink ---
12:35 --- Lunch ---
13:30
CLIC Collaboration Board (until 17:30) (6/R-012 - conference room)