CLIC Workshop 2014

Europe/Zurich
Several rooms (CERN)

Several rooms

CERN

Description
This workshop will cover Accelerator as well as the Detector and Physics studies, with its present status and programme for the coming years.

For the Accelerator studies, the workshop spans over 5 days: Feb 3rd-7th
For the Detector and Physics studies, the workshop spans over 3 days: Feb 3rd -5th

Please register by filling-in the registration form in the left menu.

Common parts
:
  1. There will be an open plenary session on Monday afternoon February 3rd, giving an overview of the CLIC project (accelerator, physics/detector), placed in the context of other studies for machines at the energy frontier.
  2. Workshop dinner on Tuesday evening
Dedicated Accelerator sessions:
  1. Parallel sessions on Tuesday and Wednesday, where we attempt to have presentations of as many as possible of the activities inside the CLIC/CTF3 collaboration, and also some special meetings related to key "CLIC technologies" (for example FP7 project and WP meetings with strong links)
  2. A session Thursday covering High Gradient NC accelerators for industrial and medical applications as well as XFELs, using CLIC and other high gradient  technology developments (link to general invitation)
  3. A plenary session on the Friday morning focussing on systemtests of key CLIC challenges
  4. A Collaboration Board Friday afternoon
Dedicated Detector and Physics sessions:
  1. Parallel sessions on Tuesday and Wednesday chaired by co-conveners, attempting to give an overview of the current activities and future plans
  2. An Institute Board meeting on Wednesday lunchtime and a wrap up session on Wednesday afternoon.
We are looking for the widest possible participation and in particular we will encourage presentations and involvement of younger colleagues.

High Gradient Day
Participants
  • Abdulrahman S. Alghamdi
  • Adam Jeff
  • Aharon Levy
  • Ahmed Gulzar
  • Aidan Robson
  • Akira Yamamoto
  • Alan SILVERMAN
  • Alberto Degiovanni
  • Alessandro D'Elia
  • Alexander Aloev
  • Alexandre Samochkine
  • Alexej Grudiev
  • Alexey Dubrovskiy
  • Alexia Augier
  • Alfonso Benot Morell
  • Alvo Aabloo
  • Amos Dexter
  • Ana Teresa Perez Fontenla
  • Anastasiya Safronava
  • Anders Korsback
  • Andre Sailer
  • Andrea Gaddi
  • Andrea Ghigo
  • Andrea Latina
  • Andrei Patapenka
  • Andrei Seryi
  • Annabel Anxionnaz
  • Anthony Dal Gobbo
  • Antti Meriläinen
  • Avni Aksoy
  • Axel Bernhard
  • Bas Eikelboom
  • Ben Shepherd
  • Benjamin Woolley
  • Benoit Bolzon
  • Benoit Cure
  • Bischofberger Edi
  • Carlo Baccigalupi
  • chiara Marrelli
  • Chris Lingwood
  • Christian Grefe
  • Christoph Hessler
  • Christopher Borgmann
  • Claude Van Daele
  • Claudio Serpico
  • Cristian Alejandro Fuentes Rojas
  • Daan van Eijk
  • Damiano Celeste
  • Daniel Schulte
  • Dario Pellegrini
  • David Brown
  • David Nisbet
  • David Reignier
  • David Walsh
  • Davide Aguglia
  • Davide Gamba
  • Detlev Koch
  • Dieter Schlatter
  • Dominik Dannheim
  • EDUARDO NEBOT DEL BUSTO
  • Eirini Koukovini-Platia
  • Elena Firu
  • Enrico Chesta
  • Eric Chevallay
  • Erik Adli
  • Erik van der Kraaij
  • Erk Jensen
  • Ersin Çiçek
  • Esa Paju
  • Eva Barbara Holzer
  • Eva Sicking
  • Evangelos Gazis
  • Fabrizio Pace
  • Fatma Cagla Ozturk
  • Faus-Golfe Angeles
  • Felix Sefkow
  • Felix Smeds
  • Fenompanirina Andrianala
  • Fernando Duarte Ramos
  • Fernando Toral
  • Florian LOEHL
  • Francis Perez
  • Francisco Cabaleiro Magallanes
  • Franck Peauger
  • Frank Simon
  • Frank Tecker
  • François-Xavier NUIRY
  • Georges Blanchot
  • Gerald Eigen
  • Gerardo D'Auria
  • Germana Riddone
  • Gerry McMonagle
  • Gianluigi Casse
  • Giovanni De Michele
  • Giovanni Iadarola
  • Giovanni Porcellana
  • Giovanni Rumolo
  • Glenn Christian
  • Gordana Milutinovic-Dumbelovic
  • Graeme Burt
  • Grigori Shirkov
  • Guglielmo Giambelli
  • Guillaume Stern
  • Hadil Abualrob
  • Halina Abramowicz
  • Hannes Bartosik
  • Hans Beijers
  • Hans Priem
  • Hao Zha
  • Harry Weerts
  • Hector Garcia
  • Heinz Bohlen
  • Helene MAINAUD DURAND
  • Helmut Burkhardt
  • Herman Ten Kate
  • Hermann Schmickler
  • Iaroslava Profatilova
  • Igor Guzilov
  • Igor Syratchev
  • Inna Nesmiyan
  • Irene Martini
  • Itamar Levy
  • Ivan Onishchenko
  • Ivanka Bozovic Jelisavcic
  • Jacek Sandomierski
  • Jack Roberts
  • Jack Towler
  • Jakob Esberg
  • Jan Uythoven
  • Jan VAN EEKELEN
  • Janne Holma
  • Javier Alabau-Gonzalvo
  • Jean-Christophe GAYDE
  • Jean-jacques Blaising
  • Jochem Snuverink
  • Jochen Kaminski
  • Joel Goldstein
  • John Osborne
  • Joost Vossebeld
  • Jorge Giner Navarro
  • Jose Luis Navarro Quirante
  • Juan Fuster
  • Juergen Pfingstner
  • Juha Aysto
  • Juha Kemppinen
  • Jukka Vainola
  • Juliette Plouin
  • Jung-Il Kim
  • Jürgen Reuter
  • Kashif Yaqub
  • Katsushige Kotera
  • Kelvin Mei
  • Kenneth Osterberg
  • Konrad Elsener
  • Konstantina Mermikli
  • Kurt Artoos
  • Kyrre Sjobak
  • Lau Gatignon
  • Laura Garcia Fajardo
  • Lee Carver
  • Lenny Rivkin
  • Lorraine Marie Bobb
  • Lotta Mether
  • Lucie Linssen
  • Lukas Malina
  • Lutz Matthias Hein
  • Lyn Evans
  • Manfred Wendt
  • Marcel Vos
  • Marcin Patecki
  • Marco Diaz
  • Marco Pedrozzi
  • Marco Szalay
  • Marek Gutt-Mostowy
  • Marek Jacewicz
  • Maria Machado
  • Marija Jankovic
  • Mark James Boland
  • Mark Thomson
  • Markus Aicheler
  • Markus Schwarz
  • Martin Leich
  • Massimiliano De Gaspari
  • Mateusz Sosin
  • Mathieu Benoit
  • Mauro Nonis
  • Maxim Titov
  • Mert Sekerci
  • Micha Dehler
  • Michael Barnes
  • Michael Jonker
  • Michal Matusiak
  • Michele Martino
  • Michele Modena
  • Mick Draper
  • Miguel Angel Villarejo Bermúdez
  • Miguel Cerqueira Bastos
  • Mihkel Veske
  • Mikael Lindholm
  • Mike Jenkins
  • Mike Seidel
  • Mikhail Lyablin
  • Mikhail Martyanov
  • Mila Pandurovic
  • Mitsuru UESAKA
  • Mohsen Meshkian
  • Muhammad Asif KHAN
  • Mustafa Dogan
  • Nathalie Mulot
  • Nerea Mouriz Irazabal
  • Nicolas Douradou
  • Nicolas Faure
  • Niki Vitoratou
  • Nikolay Azaryan
  • Niloufar Alipour Tehrani
  • Nurgul Hafizoglu
  • Nuria Catalan Lasheras
  • Oleksandr Borysov
  • Olena Hlushchenko
  • Olivier Brunner
  • Orlando Derungs
  • Osamu Yushiro
  • Oscar Blanco
  • Panos Zisopoulos
  • Paolo Ferracin
  • Pascal Dupire
  • Patric Muggli
  • Pavel Karataev
  • Peter Pearce
  • Peter Åkersten
  • Philip Burrows
  • Philipp Roloff
  • Philippe Lebrun
  • Pierpaolo Valerio
  • Piotr Skowronski
  • Reidar Lunde Lillestol
  • Riccardo Signorato
  • Richard Kriske
  • Richard Patrick
  • Risto Montonen
  • Rob Klöpping
  • Robert Apsimon
  • Roberto Cimino
  • Roberto Corsini
  • Rodolphe Marchesin
  • Rogelio Tomas Garcia
  • Roger Jones
  • Roger Rassool
  • Roger Ruber
  • Rolf Hallencreutz
  • Rui Pan
  • Ruobin shao
  • Sami Tantawi
  • Samir Arfaoui
  • Schumann Frank
  • Sebastian Blume
  • Seok-Gy Jeon
  • Sergey Sadovich
  • Sergio Calatroni
  • Shokrollah Karimian
  • Simon Forknall
  • Simon Vigonski
  • Simone Di Mitri
  • Sophie Redford
  • Stef Janssens
  • Stefania Papadopoulou
  • Stefano Benedetti
  • Stefano Bongiovanni
  • Stefano Mazzoni
  • Steffen Doebert
  • Steffen Hillenbrand
  • Steinar Stapnes
  • Stephane Bethuys
  • Steven Green
  • Steven Jamison
  • Steven Worm
  • Strahinja Lukić
  • Suzanne van Dam
  • Szymon Kulis
  • Teun van den Dool
  • Thibault Frisson
  • Thibaut Lefevre
  • Thomas Aumeyr
  • Titi PREDA
  • Tobias Persson
  • Tohru Takeshita
  • Tord Ekelöf
  • Toshiyasu Higo
  • Ugo Amaldi
  • Vahur Zadin
  • Valentin Fedosseev
  • Vitaly Batusov
  • Vladimir Makarenko
  • Volodymyr Baturin
  • Walter Wuensch
  • Wei Gai
  • Wencheng Fang
  • Wilfrid Farabolini
  • Wolfgang Kaesler
  • Wolfgang Klempt
  • Xander Janssen
  • xiaowei wu
  • Yannis Papaphilippou
  • Yasuo Higashi
  • Yngve Inntjore Levinsen
  • Yoshihisa OKUBO
    • 14:00 18:00
      Open Plenary Session Globe of Innovation (The session will also be broadcasted in the CERN Council Chamber)

      Globe of Innovation (The session will also be broadcasted in the CERN Council Chamber)

      CERN

      • 14:00
        Welcome 10m
        Speaker: Rolf Heuer (CERN)
      • 14:10
        High energy frontier physics challenges 30m
        Speaker: Jonathan R. Ellis (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        CLIC accelerator overview 25m
        Speaker: Steinar Stapnes (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        FCC overview 15m
        Speaker: Dr Michael Benedikt (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:35
        From LHC to CLIC and FCC: some common issuesin the study of future large accelerator projects 25m
        Speaker: Philippe Lebrun (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Coffee 30m
      • 16:30
        Prospects at high energy and luminosity hadron colliders 25m
        Speaker: Dr Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Physics at CLIC 25m
        Speaker: Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Detector R&D challenges for energy frontier physics 25m
        Speaker: Lucie Linssen (CERN)
        Slides
    • 08:30 13:00
      DESIGN & SYSTEMTEST activities: Technical System / Beamdynamic, ML, RTML 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      21
      Show room on map
      Name
      CLIC2014_Beam_Dynamics
      Description
      CLIC 2014 workshop
      Extension
      1092754124
      Owner
      Andrea Latina
      Room PIN
      040214
      Auto-join URL
      Useful links
      Phone numbers

      Normally several streams will be run in parallel covering:
      - Parameters and Design
      - X-band technologies
      - Experimental verifications and system-tests
      - Implementation studies with particular focus on energy/power efficiency
      - Joint sessions as needed between the above
      The technical developments projects and presentation will be distributed on these sessions to encourage interactions between the developers and users/specifiers.
      The detailed schedule will attempt to limit the parallel meetings to three streams at any given time for the accelerator activities.
      Presentations of students and young researches are strongly encouraged.

      Wednesday afternoon we will extend the scope slightly for some of the sessions and link the meetings to EUCARD II WPs and tasks which has a slightly larger scope:
      - In the X-band technology parallel stream will attempt to include sessions related to
      RF unit efficiency studies and structure developments in a wider perspective
      - In the exp. verification and system tests stream the low emittance ring network will discuss
      experimental verification and studies in/for such facilities

      • 08:30
        Transverse Feed-Forward for the RTML 20m
        Speaker: Robert James Apsimon (CERN)
        Slides
      • 08:50
        Studies on the main linac (TBC) 20m
        Speaker: Juergen Pfingstner (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Performance on DDS structures in the Linac 20m
        Speaker: Inna Nesmiyan
        Slides
      • 09:30
        ATF2 status and plans 20m
        Speaker: Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Simulations on WFS at ATF2 20m
        Speaker: Jochem Snuverink (CERN, RHUL)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Towards a GM orbit feed-forard at ATF2 20m
        Speaker: Juergen Pfingstner (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:00
        Latest FFS tuning results 20m
        Speaker: Guglielmo Giambelli (Politecnico di Milano (IT))
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Effects of quadrupolar fringe fields in Final Focus Systems 20m
        Speaker: Marcin Patecki (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Use of octupoles to achieve lowest beam sizes in ATF2 20m
        Speaker: Eduardo Marin Lacoma (Universitat Politecnica Catalunya (ES))
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Beam size measurements at ATF2 20m
        Speakers: Pavel Karataev (Royal Holloway, University of London), Pavel Karataev (University of London (GB))
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Bunch length monitor using EO techniques 20m
        Speaker: David Walsh (U)
        Slides
      • 12:40
        Precision laser metrology for modern accelerators 20m
        Speaker: Mikhail Lyablin (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
        Slides
    • 08:30 13:00
      IMPLEMENTATION: POWER & ENERGY STUDIES: Power & Energy 60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      CERN

      19
      Show room on map
      • 08:30
        Paths to CLIC power and energy efficiency 20m
        Speaker: Philippe Lebrun (CERN)
        Slides
      • 08:50
        Foreseen operating modes and transients affecting CLIC power/energy consumption 20m
        Speaker: Dr Andrea Latina (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Development of permanent-magnet based accelerator magnets 20m
        Speaker: Ben Sheperd (STFC)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Power/size trade-offs in classical electromagnets 20m
        Speaker: Michele Modena (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        How to reduce cooling and ventilation duties in CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Mauro Nonis (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Future electricity supply contracts, peak periods and tariffs 20m
        Speaker: Francois Duval (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:00
        Challenges and development of high-performance klystron modulators for the CLIC Drive Beam 20m
        Speaker: Davide Aguglia (CERN - TE/EPC)
      • 11:20
        Status on klystron modulator repeatability for the CLIC Drive Beam 20m
        Speaker: Anthony Dal Gobbo (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Development of two-klystron modulator topologies for the CLIC Drive Beam 20m
        Speakers: Francisco Cabaleiro Magallanes (CERN), Marc Sebastian Blume (ETHZ)
      • 12:00
        Active front-end and power system optimization for the CLIC Drive Beam klystron modulators 20m
        Speaker: Marija Jankovic (University of Nottingham)
    • 08:30 13:00
      XBAND Activity: RF 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
      • 08:30
        High-gradient testing in Xbox-1 20m
        Speaker: Ben Woolley (Lancaster University (GB))
        Slides
      • 08:50
        Progress on XBox-2 and 3 20m
        Speaker: Dr Nuria Catalan Lasheras (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Performance of CLIC prototype accelerator structures tested at Nextef 20m
        Speaker: Toshiyasu Higo (KEK)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Tsinghua X-band activities and choke mode structure update 20m
        Speaker: Hao Zha (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        X-band klystron and pulse compressor development at SLAC 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Sami Tantawi (SLAC)
      • 10:10
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 10:40
        Solid-state X-band preamplifier development 20m
        Speaker: Mustafa Dogan (A)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Analysis of breakdown data from Xbox-1 20m
        Speaker: Alberto Degiovanni (TERA Foundation (IT))
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Breakdown measurements using the CERN high repetition rate dc spark system 20m
        Speaker: Nicholas Shipman (University of Manchester (GB))
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Dynamic vacuum measurements 20m
        Speaker: Antti Merlainen (University of Helsinki)
      • 12:00
        C and X-band development at SINAP 20m
        Speaker: Wencheng Fang (Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      Parallel Session / Detector: Calorimetry + FCAL 32/1-A24

      32/1-A24

      CERN

      40
      Show room on map
      Name
      CLIC_Workshop_2014
      Description
      This workshop will cover Accelerator as well as the Detector and Physics studies, with its present status and programme for the coming years. For the Accelerator studies, the workshop spans over 5 days: Feb 3rd-7th For the Detector and Physics studies, the workshop spans over 3 days: Feb 3rd -5th Please register by filling-in the registration form in the left menu. Common parts: There will be an open plenary session on Monday afternoon February 3rd, giving an overview of the CLIC project (accelerator, physics/detector), placed in the context of other studies for machines at the energy frontier. Workshop dinner on Tuesday evening Dedicated Accelerator sessions: Parallel sessions on Tuesday and Wednesday, where we attempt to have presentations of as many as possible of the activities inside the CLIC/CTF3 collaboration, and also some special meetings related to key ";CLIC technologies"; (for example FP7 project and WP meetings with strong links) A session Thursday covering High Gradient NC accelerators for industrial and medical applications as well as XFELs, using CLIC and other high gradient technology developments (link to general invitation) A plenary session on the Friday morning focussing on systemtests of key CLIC challenges A Collaboration Board Friday afternoon Dedicated Detector and Physics sessions: Parallel sessions on Tuesday and Wednesday chaired by co-conveners, attempting to give an overview of the current activities and future plans An Institute Board meeting on Wednesday lunchtime and a wrap up session on Wednesday afternoon. We are looking for the widest possible participation and in particular we will encourage presentations and involvement of younger colleagues.
      Extension
      1092754125
      Owner
      Suzanne Barbera Van Dam
      Auto-join URL
      Useful links
      Phone numbers
      Conveners: Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)), Dr Ivanka Bozovic-Jelisavcic (University of Belgrade (RS)), Katsu Coterra (Shinshu University)
      • 09:00
        Status report on forward region studies at CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Andre Sailer (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Forward electron-tagging at ILC/CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Strahinja Lukic (University of Belgrade (RS))
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Development of front-end electronics for future LC at AGH-UST 20m
        Speaker: Szymon Kulis (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Test-beam results for BeamCal and LumiCal sensor planes 20m
        Speakers: Itamar Levy (Tel Aviv University (IL)), itamar levy
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      Parallel Session / Detector: Vertex + Tracking 4/S-030

      4/S-030

      CERN

      10
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Dominik Dannheim (CERN), Dr Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia (ES))
      • 09:00
        Instructions for remote connection through Vidyo 1m
        Slides
      • 09:01
        Vertex-detector integration: layout and material calculations 15m
        Speaker: Miguel-Angel Villarejo Bermudez (Universidad de Valencia (ES))
        Slides
      • 09:16
        Vertex-detector cooling and mechanical supports 25m
        Speaker: Francois-Xavier Nuiry (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:41
        Thin-sensor R&D: status and plans 15m
        Speaker: Mathieu Benoit (CERN LCD)
        Slides
      • 09:56
        Timepix test-beam analysis 15m
        Speaker: Sophie Redford (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:11
        Development of a TPC readout based on GridPix 15m
        Speaker: Jochen Kaminski (Universitaet Bonn (DE))
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      Parallel Session / Detector: Calorimetry + FCAL 32/1-A24

      32/1-A24

      CERN

      40
      Show room on map
      Name
      CLIC_Workshop_2014_CaloFCAL11am
      Description
      Detector - Calorimetry + FCAL
      Extension
      1092754126
      Owner
      Suzanne Barbera Van Dam
      Room PIN
      9999
      Auto-join URL
      Useful links
      Phone numbers
      Conveners: Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)), Dr Ivanka Bozovic-Jelisavcic (University of Belgrade (RS)), Katsu coterra (Shinshu University)
      • 11:00
        Si-W ECAL 30m
        Speaker: Thibault Frisson (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Scintillator ECAL Reconstruction Including Tile Tayers 20m
        Speaker: Katsushige Kotera (Shinshu University)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Update on Scintillator Studies at CERN 20m
        Speaker: Samir Arfaoui (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Scintillator Strip CAL for Linear Collider 20m
        Speaker: Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu University)
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h Several rooms

      Several rooms

      CERN

    • 14:00 16:00
      DESIGN & SYSTEMTEST activities: DB & CTF3 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      21
      Show room on map

      Normally several streams will be run in parallel covering:
      - Parameters and Design
      - X-band technologies
      - Experimental verifications and system-tests
      - Implementation studies with particular focus on energy/power efficiency
      - Joint sessions as needed between the above
      The technical developments projects and presentation will be distributed on these sessions to encourage interactions between the developers and users/specifiers.
      The detailed schedule will attempt to limit the parallel meetings to three streams at any given time for the accelerator activities.
      Presentations of students and young researches are strongly encouraged.

      Wednesday afternoon we will extend the scope slightly for some of the sessions and link the meetings to EUCARD II WPs and tasks which has a slightly larger scope:
      - In the X-band technology parallel stream will attempt to include sessions related to
      RF unit efficiency studies and structure developments in a wider perspective
      - In the exp. verification and system tests stream the low emittance ring network will discuss
      experimental verification and studies in/for such facilities

      • 14:00
        Introduction to simulations of recirculating machines such as the CLIC Drive Beam Complex and CTF3 20m
        Speaker: Dario Pellegrini (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Optimization of the longitudinal beam profile 20m
        Speaker: Jakob Esberg (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Drive Beam Injector Optimization 20m
        Speaker: Shahin Sanaye Hajari (Institute for Studies in Theo. Phys. and Mathematics (IR))
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Status of the CTF3 phase feed-forward experiment 20m
        Speaker: Jack Roberts (University of Oxford (GB))
        Slides
      • 15:20
        CTF3 phase feed-forward control, electronics and amplifiers 20m
        Speaker: Glenn Christian (University of Oxford (GB))
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Status of the CLIC two-beam module program 20m
        Speakers: Alexandre Samochkine (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU)), Dr Germana Riddone (CERN)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      Parallel Session / Detector: Physics + Analysis + Software 32/1-A24

      32/1-A24

      CERN

      40
      Show room on map
      Name
      CLIC_Workshop_2014_PAS2pm
      Description
      Physics + Analysis + Software
      Extension
      1092754127
      Owner
      Suzanne Barbera Van Dam
      Room PIN
      9999
      Auto-join URL
      Useful links
      Phone numbers
      Conveners: Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB)), Dr Philipp Roloff (CERN)
      • 14:00
        Status of WHIZARD 2 24m
        Speaker: juergen reuter (DESY Hamburg, Germany)
        Slides
      • 14:24
        New NLO generator for Bhabha scattering 18m
        Speaker: Vladimir Makarenko (Byelorussian State University (BY))
        Slides
      • 14:42
        H->Zgamma and H->gammagamma at 1.4 TeV 18m
        Speaker: Dr Christian Grefe (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Status of DD4HEP 18m
        Speaker: Markus Frank (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:18
        Higgs production in ZZ fusion 12m
        Speaker: Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB))
        Slides
    • 14:00 16:00
      XBAND & IMPLEMENTATION STUDIES activities: Power / Energy Studies & High efficiency RF 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
      • 14:00
        High efficiency L-band klystrons for the drive beam linac 20m
        Speaker: Steffen Doebert (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Roadmap for CLIC high-efficiency klystron development 20m
        Speaker: Igor Syratchev (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        L and S-band high-efficiency multi-beam kylstron development 20m
        Speaker: Igor Guzilov (vdbt)
        Slides
    • 16:10 16:20
      CLIC Workshop Picture 10m Several rooms

      Several rooms

      CERN

    • 16:30 18:30
      DESIGN & SYSTEMTEST activities: CTF3 & DB FE Project 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      21
      Show room on map

      Normally several streams will be run in parallel covering:
      - Parameters and Design
      - X-band technologies
      - Experimental verifications and system-tests
      - Implementation studies with particular focus on energy/power efficiency
      - Joint sessions as needed between the above
      The technical developments projects and presentation will be distributed on these sessions to encourage interactions between the developers and users/specifiers.
      The detailed schedule will attempt to limit the parallel meetings to three streams at any given time for the accelerator activities.
      Presentations of students and young researches are strongly encouraged.

      Wednesday afternoon we will extend the scope slightly for some of the sessions and link the meetings to EUCARD II WPs and tasks which has a slightly larger scope:
      - In the X-band technology parallel stream will attempt to include sessions related to
      RF unit efficiency studies and structure developments in a wider perspective
      - In the exp. verification and system tests stream the low emittance ring network will discuss
      experimental verification and studies in/for such facilities

      • 16:30
        CTF3 Experimental Program 20m
        Speaker: Frank Tecker (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        CTF3 Operational procedures and feedbacks 20m
        Speaker: Tobias Persson
        Slides
      • 17:10
        CTF3 orbit, tools and automatic tuning 20m
        Speaker: Davide Gamba (University of Oxford (GB))
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Beam instrumentation developments at CTF3 20m
        Speaker: Stefano Mazzoni (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:50
        Drive Beam Front-End update 20m
        Speaker: Steffen Doebert (CERN)
        Slides
      • 18:10
        Status and recent developments at the CTF3 photoinjectors and laser system 20m
        Speaker: Christoph Hessler (CERN)
        Slides
    • 16:30 18:30
      IMPLEMENTATION STUDIES activity: PACMAN 6/2-004

      6/2-004

      CERN

      5
      Show room on map
      • 16:30
        Introduction to the PACMAN project 20m
        Speaker: Dr Helene Mainaud Durand (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        BPM to quadrupole alignment based on EM field measurements 20m
        Speaker: Manfred Wendt (Fermi Naional Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Magnetic measurements for the PACMAN project 20m
        Speaker: Dr Stephan Russenschuck (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Status of the MB quad nano-positioning 20m
        Speaker: Kurt Artoos (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:50
        Summary and conclusions of the mini workshop on laser based alignment systems 20m
        Speaker: Guillaume Stern (CERN)
        Slides
    • 16:30 18:00
      Parallel Session / Detector: Detector Optimisation 32/1-A24

      32/1-A24

      CERN

      40
      Show room on map
      Name
      CLIC_Workshop_2014_DO_4pm30
      Description
      Detector Optimisation
      Extension
      1092754128
      Owner
      Suzanne Barbera Van Dam
      Room PIN
      9999
      Auto-join URL
      Useful links
      Phone numbers
      Conveners: Dr Christian Grefe (CERN), Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
      • 16:30
        Introduction 10m
        Slides
      • 16:40
        ECAL Optimization Studies 30m
        Speaker: John Marshall (University of Cambridge)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        HCAL Optimization 15m
        Speaker: Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 17:25
        Challenges and possible CLIC synergies for ee-FCC (TLEP) detectors 20m
        Speaker: Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH))
    • 19:00 21:00
      Workshop dinner 2h Restaurant N°1

      Restaurant N°1

      CERN

    • 08:30 10:15
      DESIGN, SYSTEMTESTS & XBAND activities: CTF3 / CERN based future facilities 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      21
      Show room on map
    • 09:00 10:30
      Parallel Session / Detector: Calorimetry + FCAL 4/S-030

      4/S-030

      CERN

      10
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)), Dr Ivanka Bozovic-Jelisavcic (University of Belgrade (RS)), Katsu Coterra (Shinshu University)
      • 09:00
        W DHCAL analysis 20m
        Speaker: Thibault Frisson (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        W AHCAL analysis 20m
        Speaker: Eva Sicking (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        (S)DHCAL developments 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Laktineh Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))
        Slides
      • 10:00
        AHCAL developments 20m
        Speaker: Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      Parallel Session / Detector: Physics + Analysis + Software 40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      Name
      CLIC_Workshop_2014_PAS1
      Description
      Physics + Analysis + Software
      Extension
      109275412
      Owner
      Samir Arfaoui
      Room PIN
      1234
      Auto-join URL
      Useful links
      Phone numbers
      Conveners: Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB)), Dr Philipp Roloff (CERN)
      • 09:00
        Jet reconstruction at future lepton colliders 18m
        Speaker: Dr Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia (ES))
        Slides
      • 09:18
        ttH at 1.4 TeV 18m
        Speaker: Sophie Redford (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:36
        H->WW* in HZ events at 350 GeV and H->ZZ at 1.4 TeV 18m
        Speaker: Mila Pandurovic (University of Belgrade (RS))
        Slides
      • 09:54
        H->mumu at 1.4 TeV 18m
        Speaker: Gordana Milutinovic-Dumbelovic (University of Belgrade (RS))
        Slides
      • 10:12
        H->bb/cc/gg at 350 GeV 18m
        Speaker: Marco Szalay (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)
        Slides
    • 10:30 12:30
      DESIGN activity: DR Design 6/2-004

      6/2-004

      CERN

      5
      Show room on map
      • 10:30
        Coupling simulations for the CLIC DR 20m
        Speaker: Javier Alabau Gonzalvo (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        Turn-by-turn measurements and frequency analysis for the SLS 20m
        Speaker: Panagiotis Zisopoulos (Uppsala University (SE))
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Analytical considerations for TME cells with variable dipole field strenghs 20m
        Speaker: Parthena Stefania Papadopoulou (University of Crete (GR))
      • 11:30
        Electron cloud build-up for CLIC DR 20m
        Speaker: Giovanni Iadarola (CERN - University of Naples Federico II)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Electron cloud instability for the CLIC DR 20m
        Speaker: Hannes Bartosik (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Instability simulations and high-frequency impedance estimation for CLIC DR 20m
        Speaker: Eirini Koukovini Platia (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
        Slides
    • 10:30 12:30
      SYTEMTEST & XBAND activities: CTF3 - XBand 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      21
      Show room on map
      • 10:30
        RF phase and amplitude studies in CTF3 20m
        Speaker: Alexey Dubrovskiy (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
        Slides
      • 10:50
        Status and plans for Two-Beam Test Stand and Two-Beam module in CTF3 20m
        Speaker: Wilfrid Farabolini (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Two-Beam module layout and optics 20m
        Speaker: Jakob Esberg (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Dogleg Beam-loading experiment status and plans 20m
        Speaker: Jose Luis Navarro Quirante (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Experience with PSI X-band energy linearizer 20m
      • 12:10
        Novel two beam accelerator structures for CLIC applications 20m
        Speaker: Lee Carver (U)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      Parallel Session / Detector: Detector Optimisation 40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      Name
      CLIC_Workshop_2014_DO
      Description
      Detector Optimisation
      Extension
      1092754121
      Owner
      Samir Arfaoui
      Room PIN
      1234
      Auto-join URL
      Useful links
      Phone numbers
      Conveners: Dr Christian Grefe (CERN), Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
      • 11:00
        Vertex Detector Optmization and Flavor Tagging 20m
        Speaker: Niloufar Alipour Tehrani (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Tracking Detectors 20m
        Speaker: Dr Christian Grefe (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Forward Region Optimization 20m
        Speaker: Andre Sailer (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Other Optimization Studies & Discussion 30m
        Slides
        Tracker Optimization
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 18:35
      DESIGN & SYSTEMTEST activities: BDS/MDI overflow with technical systems exp. program 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map

      Normally several streams will be run in parallel covering:
      - Parameters and Design
      - X-band technologies
      - Experimental verifications and system-tests
      - Implementation studies with particular focus on energy/power efficiency
      - Joint sessions as needed between the above
      The technical developments projects and presentation will be distributed on these sessions to encourage interactions between the developers and users/specifiers.
      The detailed schedule will attempt to limit the parallel meetings to three streams at any given time for the accelerator activities.
      Presentations of students and young researches are strongly encouraged.

      Wednesday afternoon we will extend the scope slightly for some of the sessions and link the meetings to EUCARD II WPs and tasks which has a slightly larger scope:
      - In the X-band technology parallel stream will attempt to include sessions related to
      RF unit efficiency studies and structure developments in a wider perspective
      - In the exp. verification and system tests stream the low emittance ring network will discuss
      experimental verification and studies in/for such facilities

      • 14:00
        Two beam tuning in the CLIC FFS 20m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        31
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Jochem Snuverink (NIKHEF)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        A more competitive traditional FFS 20m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        31
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Hector Garcia Morales (Universitat Politecnica Catalunya (ES))
        Slides
      • 14:40
        A non-interleaved sextupole scheme for the CLIC compact FFS 20m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        31
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Oscar Roberto Blanco Garcia (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Effect of Experimental Solenoid for Low Energy CLIC Lattices 20m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        31
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Dr Yngve Inntjore Levinsen (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Coffee break 30m 61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room - (CERN)

        61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

        CERN

        Show room on map
      • 15:50
        Machine protection in the Decelerator 20m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        31
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Lutz Matthias Hein (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Magnet Studies (CLIC, ILC QD0 and BDS, ATF2) 20m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        31
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Michele Modena (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        QD0 and BDS pre-alignment 20m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        31
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Dr Helene Mainaud Durand (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        QD0 stabilisation news 20m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        31
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Laurent BRUNETTI (LAPP IN2P3 CNRS Université de Savoie)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        IP feedback 20m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        31
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Beam loss simulation along the ML and prediction of dose rates/shielding of electronics 20m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        31
        Show room on map
        Speaker: A. Patapenka (SOSNY)
        Slides
      • 17:50
        11 MeV neutron source at SOSNY for electronics qualification of radiation hardness 20m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        31
        Show room on map
        Speaker: S. Sadovich (SOSNY)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      Parallel Session / Detector: Physics + Analysis + Software 40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      Name
      CLIC_Workshop_2014_PAS2
      Description
      Physics + Analysis + Software
      Extension
      1092754122
      Owner
      Samir Arfaoui
      Room PIN
      1234
      Auto-join URL
      Useful links
      Phone numbers
      Conveners: Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB)), Dr Philipp Roloff (CERN)
      • 14:00
        Invisible Higgs decays 18m
        Speaker: Kelvin Mei (University of Cambridge (UK))
        Slides
      • 14:18
        HZ->Hqq at 350 GeV 18m
        Speaker: Prof. Mark Andrew Thomson (University of Cambridge (GB))
        Slides
      • 14:36
        Photon reconstruction for DM searches 18m
        Speaker: Jean-Jacques Blaising (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
        Slides
      • 14:54
        H->tautau at 3 TeV (remote presentation) 18m
        Speaker: Astrid Munnich (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      Parallel Session / Detector: Vertex + Tracking 4/S-030

      4/S-030

      CERN

      10
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Dominik Dannheim (CERN), Dr Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia (ES))
      • 14:00
        Instructions for remote connection through Vidyo 1m
        Slides
      • 14:01
        Timepix3 and TSV status 15m
        Speaker: Massimiliano De Gaspari (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:16
        CLICpix validation 15m
        Speaker: Pierpaolo Valerio (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:31
        HVCMOS/CLICpix CCPDV3 active sensor 15m
        Speaker: Ivan Peric (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))
        Slides
      • 14:46
        Power-pulsing supplies and thermal measurements on mock-up 15m
        Speaker: Nacho Garcia (IFIC)
        Slides
      • 15:01
        Liverpool University R&D plans 10m
        Speakers: Gianluigi Casse (University of Liverpool (GB)), Joost Vossebeld (University of Liverpool (GB))
        Slides
    • 14:00 16:00
      XBAND Activity 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      21
      Show room on map
      • 14:00
        Compact short-pulsed X-band linac based neutron source 20m
        Speaker: Mitsuru Uesaka (University of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        rf design of a high-gradient medical linac accelerating structure 20m
        Speaker: Stefano Benedetti (TERA Foundation (IT))
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Additive machining for X-band applications 20m
        Speaker: Alexej Grudiev (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Accelerating structure internal geometry metrology 20m
        Speaker: Risto Montonen (University of Helsinki)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Experience assembling structures with damping manifolds 20m
        Speaker: Dr Germana Riddone (CERN)
        Slides
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee Break 30m PS cafeteria

      PS cafeteria

      CERN

    • 16:00 17:30
      Parallel Session / Detector: CLICdp plenary wrap-up 40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      Name
      CLIC_Workshop_2014_CLICdp_Plenary
      Description
      CLICdp Plenary wrap-up
      Extension
      1092754123
      Owner
      Samir Arfaoui
      Room PIN
      1234
      Auto-join URL
      Useful links
      Phone numbers
      • 16:00
        Summary of the Institute Board meeting 15m
        Speaker: Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        AIDA-2 and CLICdp (discussion) 15m
        Activities of Institutes - from IB Meeting
        Example: CERN-LCD AIDA2 EoI
        Link to AIDA-2 expressions of interest (acc. res.)
      • 16:35
        Status of the CLIC Higgs paper 10m
        Speaker: Prof. Mark Andrew Thomson (University of Cambridge (GB))
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Publication Committee status 10m
        Speakers: Aharon Levy (Tel Aviv University (IL)), Wolf-Dieter Schlatter (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Speakers Committee status 10m
        Speaker: Dr Erik Van Der Kraaij (University of Bergen (NO))
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Wrap-up, news and plans 15m
        Speaker: Lucie Linssen (CERN)
        Slides
    • 16:30 18:00
      XBAND Activity: EUCARD2 Task 12.3 management meeting 18/3-008 - CLIC Meeting room

      18/3-008 - CLIC Meeting room

      CERN

      7
      Show room on map
      Convener: Walter Wuensch (CERN)
    • 08:30 12:20
      High Gradient Day: FEL 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        CLIC technology and High Gradient applications 20m
        Speaker: Walter Wuensch (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        Report from design/parameter CLIC FEL WG 25m
        Speaker: Dr Avni Aksoy (University of Ankara (TR))
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Trieste X-band experience and energy upgrade plans 20m
        Speaker: Dr Gerardo D'Auria (Elettra Trieste)
        Slides
      • 10:25
        Xband applications in the SwissFel 20m
        Speaker: Dr Marco Pedrozzi (Paul Scherrer Institut)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        Coffee 20m
      • 11:10
        RF unit possibilities for FELs 20m
        Speaker: Alexej Grudiev (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:35
        RF undulator and 5kHz FEL design study 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Sami Tantawi (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Funding opportunities and challenges in horizon 2020 20m
        Speaker: Dr Svetlomir Stavrev (CERN)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:50
      High Gradient Day: Medical and industrial accelerators 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
      • 14:00
        The TERA TULIP project 20m
        Speaker: Ugo Amaldi (TERA Foundation (IT))
        Slides
      • 14:25
        High Gradient proton accelerating structures 20m
        Speaker: Alexej Grudiev (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Production of medical isotopes with linacs 20m
        Speaker: David Brown (Mevex)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Review of elecron linac based neutron sources for nuclear data study 20m
        Speakers: Mitsuru Uesaka (Nuclear Professional School, University of Tokyo), Walter Wuensch (CERN)
        Slides
    • 14:00 18:00
      Low emittance rings, exp. Programme 6/2-004

      6/2-004

      CERN

      5
      Show room on map
      • 14:00
        NbTi Wiggler design progress and experimental plan at ANKA 20m
        Speaker: Steffen Hillenbrand (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Nb3Sn wiggler design, test and plans 20m
        Speaker: Laura Garcia Fajardo (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Experimental work at the Australian Synchrotron relevant to CLIC DR design 20m
        Speaker: Mark Boland (Australian Synchrotron)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        CLIC DR stripline kicker design and development 20m
        Speaker: Carolina Belver Aguilar (Universidad de Valencia (ES))
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Inductive adder development 20m
        Speaker: Janne Holma (University of Helsinki (FI))
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Coffee break 20m
      • 16:00
        Low Emittance Rings Collaboration 20m
        Speaker: Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Present and future experimental program at CESRTA and collaboration with CLIC 20m
        Speaker: David Rubin (Cornell University)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Ion effects in low emittance rings 20m
        Speaker: Giovanni Rumolo (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Experiments with short bunches at ANKA 20m
        Speaker: Mr Markus Schwarz (KIT)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        CERN-MAXIV collaboration on vacuum design 20m
        Speaker: Pedro Costa Pinto (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Electron cloud mitigation via new materials and material coating 20m
        Speaker: Roberto Cimino (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT))
        Slides
    • 15:50 16:20
      Coffee Breaks 30m Several rooms

      Several rooms

      CERN

    • 16:20 18:10
      High Gradient Day: Industrial and other applications 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
      • 16:30
        Nano-lithography applications 20m
        Speaker: Patrick de Jager (ASML)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Challenges of a new proposed Compton Source for the ELI-NP European Infrastructure 20m
        Speaker: luca serafini (INFN-Milan)
        Slides
      • 17:25
        X-band X-ray Tube Development for scanning 20m
        Speaker: Graeme Burt (Cockcroft Institute)
        Slides
    • 18:00 20:30
      Drink 2h 30m 61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      CERN

      Show room on map
    • 08:30 12:35
      Plenary Session / Accelerator 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        CTF3 report and plans 25m
        Speaker: Piotr Krzysztof Skowronski (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:35
        Beyond CTF 30m
        Summary of potential future system tests in the CFT3 area and/or using CFT3 components and drive beam FE equipments: summary of parallel session Wednesday morning
        Speaker: Roberto Corsini (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Damping ring performance and experimental tests, including potential at CERN (SPS) 20m
        Speaker: Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:45
        Coffee 25m
      • 11:10
        Main beam performance tests in FACET and existing or future FELs (FELs based on Xband technology) 20m
        Speaker: Dr Andrea Latina (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:35
        ATF prospects and potential 15m
        Speaker: Dr Rogelio Tomas Garcia (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:55
        Status of CLIC parameter rebaselining studies 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        CB matters and closing remarks 15m
        Speakers: Lenny Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH)), Steinar Stapnes (CERN)
        Slides
    • 12:35 13:30
      Lunch 55m
    • 13:30 17:30
      CLIC Collaboration Board 6/R-012 - conference room

      6/R-012 - conference room

      CERN

      Show room on map

      See Indico page available under
      http://indico.cern.ch/conferenceDisplay.py?confId=295762