CLIC Workshop 2016

from Monday, 18 January 2016 (11:00) to Friday, 22 January 2016 (21:30)
CERN (Several rooms)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
18 Jan 2016
19 Jan 2016
20 Jan 2016
21 Jan 2016
22 Jan 2016
AM
08:30
Accelerator Parallel Session - Andrea Latina (CERN) Roberto Corsini (CERN) (until 12:30) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
08:30 CTF3 beam studiesand improvements - Dispersion and Orbit control - Davide Gamba (University of Oxford (GB))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
08:50 CTF3 beam studiesand improvements - Optics control - Tobias Hakan Bjorn Persson (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:10 Drive Beam phase feed-forward results - Jack Roberts (University of Oxford (GB))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:30 Drive Beam phase feed-forward hadware - esperience in CTF3 and CLIC outlook - Colin Perry (University of Oxford)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:50 --- Coffee Break ---
10:20 Superconducting CLIC DB Linac scheme - Hao Zha (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:40 Effect of civil engineering activities at the surface on the LHC ground motion and magnet stability - Lukasz Jerzy Lacny (Cracow University of Technology (PL))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:00 Beam studies at Califes with a set of high resolution cavity BPMs - Jack Raymond Towler (University of London (GB)) Alexey Lyapin (RHUL)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:20 To be defined 2   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
08:30
Accelerator Parallel Session - Walter Wuensch (CERN) (until 12:30) (160/1-009)
08:30 Accelerating structure alignment - Natalia Galindo Munoz (CERN)   (160/1-009)
08:55 Measurement of internal alignment - Risto Montonen (Helsinki Institute of Physics)   (160/1-009)
09:20 SwissFEL: structure and component fabrication status - Riccardo Zennaro (PSI)   (160/1-009)
09:45 Progress in C and X-band technology - Wencheng Fang (Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics)   (160/1-009)
10:10 Coffee   (160/1-009)
10:40 X-band Based FEL proposal - Avni Aksoy (Ankara University Institute of Accelerator Technologies (TR))   (160/1-009)
11:05 X-band and high gradient activities in Tsinghua University - Jiaru Shi (Tsinghua University)   (160/1-009)
11:30 News from Argonne's AWA - Wei Gai (Argonne National Laboratory)   (160/1-009)
11:55 W-band high-gradient wakefield generation - Dan Wang (Argonne National Laboratory)   (160/1-009)
09:30
CLICdp: Vertex and Tracker R&D - Norbert Wermes (Universitaet Bonn (DE)) (until 11:00) (4/S-030)
08:30
Accelerator Parallel Session - Rogelio Tomas Garcia (CERN) (until 12:30) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:00 ATF2 status and plans - Angeles Faus-Golfe (IFIC)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:20 Summary of the LAL-ATF meeting - Philip Bambade (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:40 Active ground motion feedforward in ATF2 - Douglas Robert Bett (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:00 ultra low beta* in ATF2 - Marcin Patecki (CERN, Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:50 Collimation in ATF2 - Nuria Fuster Martinez   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:10 Octupoles procurement to ATF2 - Michele Modena (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
08:30
Accelerator Parallel Session - Steffen Doebert (CERN) Roberto Corsini (CERN) (until 12:30) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
08:30 Lab. Module update - Alex Vamvakas (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
08:50 CLEX module results and CALIFES experiments - Wilfrid Farabolini (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:10 Wake Field Monitor results - Reidar Lunde Lillestol (CERN/Uni. Oslo)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:30 CLIC Drive Beam Quadrupole supporting platform, current design status and future improvements - Mr Jakub Alexander Jaros   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:50 DB BPM inCTF, experimental results - Alfonso Benot Morell (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:10 --- Coffee Break ---
10:40 Latest results on the development of the NIKHEF alignment system - Nikkie Deelen (NIKHEF (NL))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:00 PACMAN impact on future module design - Helene Mainaud Durand (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:20 Stretched-wire center calibration studies on a CTF cavity BPM - Silvia Zorzetti (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:40 Comparative analysis of earthquakes data recorded by the Hydrostatic Level System and the Precision Laser Inclinometer instruments - Mikhail Lyablin (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
08:30
CLICdp: ECAL / HCAL / FCAL R&D - Naomi Van Der Kolk (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D) Aharon Levy (Tel Aviv University (IL)) (until 10:00) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
08:30 Results from the CERN TB for a prototype of LumiCal - Veta Ghenescu (ISS - Institute of Space Science (RO))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
08:55 LumiCal prototype, 2015 TB, preparations and first results - Itamar Levy (Tel Aviv University (IL)) Oleksandr Borysov (Tel Aviv University (IL))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:15 FLAME, a new readout ASIC for the LumiCal detector - Jakub Moron (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:35 Granularity and energy reconstruction schemes - Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30
CLICdp: Vertex and Tracker R&D - Mathieu Benoit (UNIGE) Wolfgang Klempt (CERN) (until 12:30) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 CLIC Tracker Mechanics Studies - Szymon Krzysztof Sroka (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:50 Towards a Lightweight Outer Tracker Support Structure - Fernando Duarte Ramos (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:10 Cooling of Ultra-Thin Pixel Detectors - Ignacio Garcia (IFIC) Ignacio Garcia Garcia (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:30 Design of a capacitively coupled HV-CMOS sensor chip for a vertex detector for CLIC - Iraklis Kremastiotis (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:50 SOI pixel R&D - Mr Szymon Bugiel (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
08:30
CLICdp: Physics and Analysis - Aleksander Filip Zarnecki (University of Warsaw) John Marshall (University of Cambridge) Thorsten Ohl (Würzburg University) (until 10:00) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
08:30 Higgs physics at CLIC - Philipp Roloff (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:00 Top physics at CLIC - Ignacio Garcia (IFIC)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:30 BSM physics at CLIC - Mikael Berggren (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
08:30
High-Efficiency Klystron day (until 10:30) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
08:30 Development of the new computers tool for the klystron simulation at SLAC - Sami Tantawi (SLAC)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
08:50 Theoretical analysis of the delta-bunch deceleration in the klystron output cavity - Quentin Vuillemin   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:10 Development of the high efficiency MBK klystron for FCC - Chris Lingwood (Lancaster Univeristy)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:30 Electrons bunching quality, special issues - Igor Syratchev (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:50 The klystron with multi-harmonic cavities - Victoria Hill (Lancaster University)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:10 Kladistron – the klystron with adiabatic bunching - Juliette Plouin (CEA)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:30
CLICdp: Physics and Analysis - John Marshall (University of Cambridge) Aleksander Filip Zarnecki (University of Warsaw) Thorsten Ohl (Würzburg University) (until 12:30) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 Photon structure functions at the ILC/CLIC energy range - Beata Krupa (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:50 Measurement of the top-quark mass in the continuum - Marçà Boronat (IFIC - CSIC)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:10 Measurement of double Higgs production at CLIC - Boruo Xu (University of Cambridge (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:30 Vector Boson Scattering (W,Z) at CLIC - Mr Christian Fleper (Universität Siegen)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:50 Single-photon processes at e+e- colliders - Jan Henryk Kalinowski (University of Warsaw (PL))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:10 Production of Inert Scalars at the e+e- Linear Colliders - Aleksander Filip Zarnecki (University of Warsaw)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
High-Efficiency Klystron day (until 12:00) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:00 Status of the CLIC MBK klystron(s) - Steffen Doebert (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:20 Status of the SLAC S-band klystron retrofit activity - Jeff Neilson (SLAC National Laboratory)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:40 Status of the S-band MBK development at VDBT - Igor Guzilov   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00
Common Plenary (Accelerator & Physics) (until 12:30) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:00 Recent results from CTF3 - Piotr Krzysztof Skowronski (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:25 Summary of the high-efficiency day - Igor Syratchev (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:45 The new CLIC detector model - Marko Petric (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:10 COFFEE break   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 Plans for CALIFES - Erik Adli (University of Oslo (NO))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:50 Presentation/discussion on the CLIC re-baselining document - Eva Sicking (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:15 CLIC plans for the next European strategy update, and beyond - Roberto Corsini (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:40 CLICdp plans for the next European strategy update, and beyond - Lucie Linssen (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:03 Announcement of ECFA LC workshop Santander   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:05 Close out   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
PM
14:00
Accelerator Parallel Session - Andrea Latina (CERN) (until 18:00) (6/2-004)
14:00 Update on the CLIC Drive Beam lattice optimization studies - Dr Eduardo Marin Lacoma (CERN)   (6/2-004)
14:25 Start-to-end Beam-Based Alignment in the CLIC RTML - Yanliang Han (Shandong University (CN))   (6/2-004)
14:50 Status of PLACET2 - Dario Pellegrini (CERN and EPFL)   (6/2-004)
15:20 --- Coffee break ---
15:50 PETS on/off option for on-line DFS - Juergen Pfingstner (University of Oslo (NO))   (6/2-004)
16:15 CLIC Positron source - Cafer Bayar (Ankara University Institute of Accelerator Technologies (TR))   (6/2-004)
14:00
Accelerator Parallel Session - Roberto Corsini (CERN) (until 15:45) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:00 CTF3 Operation in 2015 - Piotr Krzysztof Skowronski (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:20 TBL update - Steffen Doebert (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:40 Stability and reproducibility in CTF3 - Lukas Malina (University of Oslo (NO))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:00 Beam Loading Dog-leg experiment status - Frank Tecker (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:20 To be defined   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:00
Accelerator Parallel Session - Walter Wuensch (CERN) (until 18:15) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:00 High-gradient structure performances: Ongoing tests and summary - Jorge Giner Navarro (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:25 High-gradient testing news from KEK - Toshiyasu Higo (KEK)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:50 X-Band test-stand operation: LLRF, controls, conditioning and operational algorithms, stability, XBox3 schedule - Ben Woolley (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:15 Commercial high-power X-band experience: klystron/modulators, components, waveguides, flanges - Gerard Mcmonagle (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:40 Coffee   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:10 Multi-stage pulse compressors - Ping Wang (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:35 CLIC-G*: Design and HOM optimization - Hao Zha (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:00 High-gradient structure fabrication: pipeline and trends - Nuria Catalan Lasheras (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:25 Optimisation of a high gradient linac for proton boosting - Sam Pitman (University of Lancaster)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:50 Recent high gradient tests at SLAC - Valery Dolgashev (SLAC)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:45 --- Coffee Break ---
16:15
Accelerator Parallel Session - Roberto Corsini (CERN) (until 18:00) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:15 Beam Alignment Methods and BPM Accuracy Evaluation in the TBM PB Line - Mrs Namra Aftab (PINSTECH) Mrs Sumera Javeed (PINSTECH)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:35 Beam Loss Monitor activities in CTF3 and ASLS - Maria Kastriotou (University of Liverpool (GB))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:55 Past and Present Studies on OTR and ODR at CALIFES and CesrTA - Robert Kieffer (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
17:15 Combined ODR and OTR emittance station at ATF2 - Michele Bergamaschi (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
CLICdp: Plenary (until 13:50) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
13:30 CLICdp welcome and news - Lucie Linssen (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
13:40 Update on physics benchmark studies - Philipp Roloff (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
13:50
CLICdp - Software - Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE)) Andre Sailer (CERN) (until 15:20) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
13:50 Simulation with DDSim - Andre Sailer (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:10 Reconstruction with DD4hep - Nikiforos Nikiforou (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:30 Track Fitting - Rosa Simoniello (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:45 Pattern Recognition for Track Reconstruction - Daniel Hynds (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:00 ILCDirac and Grid production - Marko Petric (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:00
Accelerator Parallel Session - Rogelio Tomas Garcia (CERN) Lau Gatignon (CERN) (until 18:00) (6/R-012 - Salle conference BE)
14:00 2-D Oide effect - Oscar Roberto Blanco Garcia (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))   (6/R-012 - Salle conference BE)
14:20 Rebaselining and longer L* for CLIC and ATF2 - Fabien Plassard (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (6/R-012 - Salle conference BE)
14:40 Pure 2-beam tuning traditional versus compact - Jochem Snuverink (CERN, RHUL)   (6/R-012 - Salle conference BE)
15:00 DFS knobs in the FFS tuning - Ryan Michael B Bodenstein (University of Oxford (GB))   (6/R-012 - Salle conference BE)
15:20 --- Coffee Break ---
15:40 Magnetized muon absorbers. - Alexander Aloev (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (6/R-012 - Salle conference BE)
16:00 MDI short presentation - Michele Modena (CERN)   (6/R-012 - Salle conference BE)
16:20 Spin tracking in the BDS - Aysegul Usun Simitcioglu (Ankara University Institute of Accelerator Technologies (TR))   (6/R-012 - Salle conference BE)
14:00
Accelerator Parallel Session - Steffen Doebert (CERN) (until 15:40) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:00 Drive Beam electron source - Kevin Pepitone (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:20 Drive Beam electron source controls - Danish Ali Nawaz (Pakistan Atomic Energy Commission (PK))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:40 20 kW broad band 500 MHz amplifier for sub-harmonic buncher - Purushottam Shrivastava (Raja Ramanna Centre for Adv. Tech. (IN))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:00 PHIN Status - Christoph Hessler (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:20 CTF3 Laser status - Florence Friebel (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:00
Accelerator Parallel Session - Walter Wuensch (CERN) (until 18:00) (160/1-009)
14:00 Breakdown positioning - Robin Rajamaki (Helsinki University of Technology (FI))   (160/1-009)
14:25 Breakdown statistics: dc and rf - Anders Jaakko Korsback (University of Helsinki (FI))   (160/1-009)
14:50 Breakdown Tomography with Emitted Electrons - Marek Jacewicz (Uppsala University (SE))   (160/1-009)
15:15 Crab-cavity SEM analysis - Enrique Rodriguez Castro (University of Vigo (ES))   (160/1-009)
15:40 Coffee   (160/1-009)
16:10 In-SEM high-gradient studies - Jim Alexander Ogren (Uppsala University (SE))   (160/1-009)
16:35 Dynamic vacuum and copper emission measurement - Antti Merilainen (University of Helsinki)   (160/1-009)
17:00 Dark current imaging and observation of local field emitters - Jiahang Shao (Tsinghua University and Argonne National Laboratory)   (160/1-009)
17:25 Field emission and breakdown current measurment using optical fibers - Maria Kastriotou (University of Liverpool (GB))   (160/1-009)
15:20 --- Coffee Break ---
15:45
CLICdp: Physics and Analysis - Thorsten Ohl (Würzburg University) John Marshall (University of Cambridge) Aleksander Filip Zarnecki (University of Warsaw) (until 16:30) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:45 Study of the reaction e+e- -> gamma gamma - Igor Boyko (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:00 Hidden Valleys - Marcin Kucharczyk (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:45 --- Coffee Break ---
16:15
Accelerator Parallel Session - Roberto Corsini (CERN) (until 18:05) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:15 Overview of the SINBAD-ARES linac experiment under construction at DESY - Barbara Marchetti (DESY)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:35 Irradiation tests in the CALIFES beam line - Beam Conditions - Wilfrid Farabolini (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:55 Irradiation tests in the CALIFES beam line - Results - Maris Tali (University of Jyvaskyla (FI))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:30
CLICdp: Detector Optimisation + New Detector Model - Nikiforos Nikiforou (CERN) Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik) (until 18:00) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:30 Tracker optimisation - Rosa Simoniello (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:50 Tracker layout options - Szymon Krzysztof Sroka (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:10 MDI status - Michele Modena (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:30 Detector Optimisation Studies in Particle Flow Calorimetry using PandoraPFA - Steven Green (University of Cambridge (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:45 Note on the new detector model + discussion - Konrad Elsener (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Common Plenary (Accelerator & Physics) (until 18:30) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:00 Welcome - Eckhard Elsen (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:05 First LHC physics observations at 13 TeV - André David (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:35 CLIC machine status, plans and outlook - Philip Nicholas Burrows (University of Oxford (GB)) Philip Burrows (Oxford University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:00 CLIC detector and physics: status and plans - Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia (ES))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:25 Energy frontier physics with future colliders - Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:55 COFFEE break (with workshop photo)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:15 High-gradient acceleration: CLIC and beyond - Walter Wuensch (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:50 Permanent magnets with adjustable strength - Jim Clarke (STFC)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:15 Preparing the next generation of hybrid pixel detector readout chips - Michael Campbell (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:40 High-granularity calorimetry for the CMS endcaps at HL-LHC - Marcello Mannelli (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
18:30 --- Workshop Dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
12:30 CLICdp: IB Meeting   (4/S-030)
13:40
CLICdp: Vertex and Tracker R&D - Mathieu Benoit (UNIGE) Wolfgang Klempt (CERN) (until 15:40) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
13:40 Status on CLICdp readout systems - Adrian Fiergolski (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:00 CLICpix Planar Sensor Test Beam Results - Ruth Magdalena Munker (Universitaet Bonn (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:20 Update on the CLICpix2 Chip - Pierpaolo Valerio (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:40 Characterisation of thin active-edge assemblies with Timepix/Timepix3 ASICs - Niloufar Alipour Tehrani (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:00 TCAD Simulations of CCPDv3 Pixel Structures - Matthew Daniel Buckland (University of Liverpool (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:20 News on the ATLAS CCPD concept - Mateus Vicente Barreto Pinto (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:00
Accelerator Parallel Session - Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN) (until 18:00) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:00 A new design of the CLIC DR based on variable dipole bends and high field wigglers - Parthena Stefania Papadopoulou (University of Crete (GR))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:30 Comparison of optics and single particle dynamics for the CLIC DRs using different codes - Dr Hossein Ghasem (IPM - Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences (IR))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:00 Efficient methods for tune and chromaticity measurements in lepton and hadron rings - Panagiotis Zisopoulos (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00 Status of the manufacturing process of a Nb3Sn wiggler prototype - Laura Garcia Fajardo (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:30 Status of the NbTi wiggler and experimental program at ANKA - Axel Bernhard (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
17:00 Effects of characteristic impedance mismatching in the extraction kicker for CLIC Damping Rings - Carolina Belver Aguilar (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
17:30 CLIC DR kicker inductive adders - Janne Holma (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:00
High-Efficiency Klystron day (until 15:00) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:00 Status of the L-band MBK IOT for ESS - Morten Jensen (European Spallation Source)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:20 Very high efficiency IOT with 3 cavities - Vladislav Tsarev   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:40 Resotrode – RF amplifier with regeneration. Concept - Andrey Baikov   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30
High-Efficiency Klystron day (until 16:30) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:30 Status of the modulator for CLIC MBK - Davide Aguglia (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:50 Energy recovery in depressed collector of the klystron operating in pulsed mode - Jeff Neilson (SLAC)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:10 Optimised RF unit - Mikael Lindholm   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:00
CLICdp: ECAL / HCAL / FCAL R&D - Naomi Van Der Kolk (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D) Aharon Levy (Tel Aviv University (IL)) (until 17:15) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:00 SDHCAL status and plans - Arnaud Steen (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:20 AHCAL status and plans - Katja Kruger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:40 SiPM and scintillator studies for highly granular calorimeters - Laszlo Varga (Eotvos Lorand University (HU))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:00 Scintillator calorimeter activities at Shinshu - Toru Takeshita (Shinshu University (JP))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:20
CLICdp: wrap-up (until 18:05) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:25 Report from the Speakers Committee - Naomi Van Der Kolk (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:35 Report from the Publication Committee - Aharon Levy (Tel Aviv University (IL))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:45 Report from the Institute Board meeting - Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:55 AOB, close out   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:30
Accelerator Parallel Session - Walter Wuensch (CERN) (until 18:30) (18/3-008 - CLIC Meeting room)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30 CLIC Collaboration Board   (6/R-012 - Salle conference BE)
Your browser is out of date!

If you are using Internet Explorer, please use Firefox, Chrome or Edge instead.

Otherwise, please update your browser to the latest version to use Indico without problems.

×