CLIC Workshop 2016

from Monday, 18 January 2016 (11:00) to Friday, 22 January 2016 (21:30)
CERN (Several rooms)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
18 Jan 2016
19 Jan 2016
20 Jan 2016
21 Jan 2016
22 Jan 2016
AM
08:30
Accelerator Parallel Session - Andrea Latina (CERN) Roberto Corsini (CERN) (until 12:30) (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
08:30 CTF3 beam studiesand improvements - Dispersion and Orbit control - Davide Gamba (University of Oxford (GB))   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
08:50 CTF3 beam studiesand improvements - Optics control - Tobias Hakan Bjorn Persson (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:10 Drive Beam phase feed-forward results - Jack Roberts (University of Oxford (GB))   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:30 Drive Beam phase feed-forward hadware - esperience in CTF3 and CLIC outlook - Colin Perry (University of Oxford)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:50 --- Coffee Break ---
10:20 Superconducting CLIC DB Linac scheme - Hao Zha (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:40 Effect of civil engineering activities at the surface on the LHC ground motion and magnet stability - Lukasz Jerzy Lacny (Cracow University of Technology (PL))   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:00 Beam studies at Califes with a set of high resolution cavity BPMs - Jack Raymond Towler (University of London (GB)) Alexey Lyapin (RHUL)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:20 To be defined 2   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
08:30
Accelerator Parallel Session - Walter Wuensch (CERN) (until 12:30) (160-1-009)
08:30 Accelerating structure alignment - Natalia Galindo Munoz (CERN)   (160-1-009)
08:55 Measurement of internal alignment - Risto Montonen (Helsinki Institute of Physics)   (160-1-009)
09:20 SwissFEL: structure and component fabrication status - Riccardo Zennaro (PSI)   (160-1-009)
09:45 Progress in C and X-band technology - Wencheng Fang (Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics)   (160-1-009)
10:10 Coffee   (160-1-009)
10:40 X-band Based FEL proposal - Avni Aksoy (Ankara University Institute of Accelerator Technologies (TR))   (160-1-009)
11:05 X-band and high gradient activities in Tsinghua University - Jiaru Shi (Tsinghua University)   (160-1-009)
11:30 News from Argonne's AWA - Wei Gai (Argonne National Laboratory)   (160-1-009)
11:55 W-band high-gradient wakefield generation - Dan Wang (Argonne National Laboratory)   (160-1-009)
09:30
CLICdp: Vertex and Tracker R&D - Norbert Wermes (Universitaet Bonn (DE)) (until 11:00) (4-S-030)
08:30
Accelerator Parallel Session - Rogelio Tomas Garcia (CERN) (until 12:30) (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:00 ATF2 status and plans - Angeles Faus-Golfe (IFIC)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:20 Summary of the LAL-ATF meeting - Philip Bambade (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:40 Active ground motion feedforward in ATF2 - Douglas Robert Bett (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:00 ultra low beta* in ATF2 - Marcin Patecki (CERN, Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:50 Collimation in ATF2 - Nuria Fuster Martinez   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:10 Octupoles procurement to ATF2 - Michele Modena (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
08:30
Accelerator Parallel Session - Steffen Doebert (CERN) Roberto Corsini (CERN) (until 12:30) (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
08:30 Lab. Module update - Alex Vamvakas (CERN)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
08:50 CLEX module results and CALIFES experiments - Wilfrid Farabolini (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:10 Wake Field Monitor results - Reidar Lunde Lillestol (CERN/Uni. Oslo)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:30 CLIC Drive Beam Quadrupole supporting platform, current design status and future improvements - Mr Jakub Alexander Jaros   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:50 DB BPM inCTF, experimental results - Alfonso Benot Morell (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:10 --- Coffee Break ---
10:40 Latest results on the development of the NIKHEF alignment system - Nikkie Deelen (NIKHEF (NL))   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:00 PACMAN impact on future module design - Helene Mainaud Durand (CERN)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:20 Stretched-wire center calibration studies on a CTF cavity BPM - Silvia Zorzetti (CERN)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:40 Comparative analysis of earthquakes data recorded by the Hydrostatic Level System and the Precision Laser Inclinometer instruments - Mikhail Lyablin (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
08:30
CLICdp: ECAL / HCAL / FCAL R&D - Naomi Van Der Kolk (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D) Aharon Levy (Tel Aviv University (IL)) (until 10:00) (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
08:30 Results from the CERN TB for a prototype of LumiCal - Veta Ghenescu (ISS - Institute of Space Science (RO))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
08:55 LumiCal prototype, 2015 TB, preparations and first results - Itamar Levy (Tel Aviv University (IL)) Oleksandr Borysov (Tel Aviv University (IL))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:15 FLAME, a new readout ASIC for the LumiCal detector - Jakub Moron (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:35 Granularity and energy reconstruction schemes - Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30
CLICdp: Vertex and Tracker R&D - Mathieu Benoit (UNIGE) Wolfgang Klempt (CERN) (until 12:30) (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 CLIC Tracker Mechanics Studies - Szymon Krzysztof Sroka (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:50 Towards a Lightweight Outer Tracker Support Structure - Fernando Duarte Ramos (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:10 Cooling of Ultra-Thin Pixel Detectors - Ignacio Garcia (IFIC) Ignacio Garcia Garcia (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:30 Design of a capacitively coupled HV-CMOS sensor chip for a vertex detector for CLIC - Iraklis Kremastiotis (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:50 SOI pixel R&D - Mr Szymon Bugiel (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
08:30
CLICdp: Physics and Analysis - Aleksander Filip Zarnecki (University of Warsaw) John Marshall (University of Cambridge) Thorsten Ohl (Würzburg University) (until 10:00) (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
08:30 Higgs physics at CLIC - Philipp Roloff (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:00 Top physics at CLIC - Ignacio Garcia (IFIC)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:30 BSM physics at CLIC - Mikael Berggren (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
08:30
High-Efficiency Klystron day (until 10:30) (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
08:30 Development of the new computers tool for the klystron simulation at SLAC - Sami Tantawi (SLAC)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
08:50 Theoretical analysis of the delta-bunch deceleration in the klystron output cavity - Quentin Vuillemin   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:10 Development of the high efficiency MBK klystron for FCC - Chris Lingwood (Lancaster Univeristy)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:30 Electrons bunching quality, special issues - Igor Syratchev (CERN)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:50 The klystron with multi-harmonic cavities - Victoria Hill (Lancaster University)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:10 Kladistron – the klystron with adiabatic bunching - Juliette Plouin (CEA)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:30
CLICdp: Physics and Analysis - John Marshall (University of Cambridge) Aleksander Filip Zarnecki (University of Warsaw) Thorsten Ohl (Würzburg University) (until 12:30) (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 Photon structure functions at the ILC/CLIC energy range - Beata Krupa (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:50 Measurement of the top-quark mass in the continuum - Marçà Boronat (IFIC - CSIC)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:10 Measurement of double Higgs production at CLIC - Boruo Xu (University of Cambridge (GB))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:30 Vector Boson Scattering (W,Z) at CLIC - Mr Christian Fleper (Universität Siegen)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:50 Single-photon processes at e+e- colliders - Jan Henryk Kalinowski (University of Warsaw (PL))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:10 Production of Inert Scalars at the e+e- Linear Colliders - Aleksander Filip Zarnecki (University of Warsaw)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
High-Efficiency Klystron day (until 12:00) (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:00 Status of the CLIC MBK klystron(s) - Steffen Doebert (CERN)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:20 Status of the SLAC S-band klystron retrofit activity - Jeff Neilson (SLAC National Laboratory)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:40 Status of the S-band MBK development at VDBT - Igor Guzilov   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00
Common Plenary (Accelerator & Physics) (until 12:30) (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:00 Recent results from CTF3 - Piotr Krzysztof Skowronski (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:25 Summary of the high-efficiency day - Igor Syratchev (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:45 The new CLIC detector model - Marko Petric (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:10 COFFEE break   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 Plans for CALIFES - Erik Adli (University of Oslo (NO))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:50 Presentation/discussion on the CLIC re-baselining document - Eva Sicking (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:15 CLIC plans for the next European strategy update, and beyond - Roberto Corsini (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:40 CLICdp plans for the next European strategy update, and beyond - Lucie Linssen (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:03 Announcement of ECFA LC workshop Santander   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:05 Close out   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
PM
14:00
Accelerator Parallel Session - Andrea Latina (CERN) (until 18:00) (6-2-004)
14:00 Update on the CLIC Drive Beam lattice optimization studies - Dr Eduardo Marin Lacoma (CERN)   (6-2-004)
14:25 Start-to-end Beam-Based Alignment in the CLIC RTML - Yanliang Han (Shandong University (CN))   (6-2-004)
14:50 Status of PLACET2 - Dario Pellegrini (CERN and EPFL)   (6-2-004)
15:20 --- Coffee break ---
15:50 PETS on/off option for on-line DFS - Juergen Pfingstner (University of Oslo (NO))   (6-2-004)
16:15 CLIC Positron source - Cafer Bayar (Ankara University Institute of Accelerator Technologies (TR))   (6-2-004)
14:00
Accelerator Parallel Session - Roberto Corsini (CERN) (until 15:45) (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:00 CTF3 Operation in 2015 - Piotr Krzysztof Skowronski (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:20 TBL update - Steffen Doebert (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:40 Stability and reproducibility in CTF3 - Lukas Malina (University of Oslo (NO))   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:00 Beam Loading Dog-leg experiment status - Frank Tecker (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:20 To be defined   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:00
Accelerator Parallel Session - Walter Wuensch (CERN) (until 18:15) (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:00 High-gradient structure performances: Ongoing tests and summary - Jorge Giner Navarro (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:25 High-gradient testing news from KEK - Toshiyasu Higo (KEK)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:50 X-Band test-stand operation: LLRF, controls, conditioning and operational algorithms, stability, XBox3 schedule - Ben Woolley (CERN)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:15 Commercial high-power X-band experience: klystron/modulators, components, waveguides, flanges - Gerard Mcmonagle (CERN)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:40 Coffee   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:10 Multi-stage pulse compressors - Ping Wang (CERN)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:35 CLIC-G*: Design and HOM optimization - Hao Zha (CERN)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:00 High-gradient structure fabrication: pipeline and trends - Nuria Catalan Lasheras (CERN)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:25 Optimisation of a high gradient linac for proton boosting - Sam Pitman (University of Lancaster)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:50 Recent high gradient tests at SLAC - Valery Dolgashev (SLAC)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:45 --- Coffee Break ---
16:15
Accelerator Parallel Session - Roberto Corsini (CERN) (until 18:00) (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:15 Beam Alignment Methods and BPM Accuracy Evaluation in the TBM PB Line - Mrs Namra Aftab (PINSTECH) Mrs Sumera Javeed (PINSTECH)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:35 Beam Loss Monitor activities in CTF3 and ASLS - Maria Kastriotou (University of Liverpool (GB))   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:55 Past and Present Studies on OTR and ODR at CALIFES and CesrTA - Robert Kieffer (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
17:15 Combined ODR and OTR emittance station at ATF2 - Michele Bergamaschi (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
CLICdp: Plenary (until 13:50) (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
13:30 CLICdp welcome and news - Lucie Linssen (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
13:40 Update on physics benchmark studies - Philipp Roloff (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
13:50
CLICdp - Software - Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE)) Andre Sailer (CERN) (until 15:20) (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
13:50 Simulation with DDSim - Andre Sailer (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:10 Reconstruction with DD4hep - Nikiforos Nikiforou (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:30 Track Fitting - Rosa Simoniello (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:45 Pattern Recognition for Track Reconstruction - Daniel Hynds (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:00 ILCDirac and Grid production - Marko Petric (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:00
Accelerator Parallel Session - Rogelio Tomas Garcia (CERN) Lau Gatignon (CERN) (until 18:00) (6-R-012 - Salle conference BE)
14:00 2-D Oide effect - Oscar Roberto Blanco Garcia (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))   (6-R-012 - Salle conference BE)
14:20 Rebaselining and longer L* for CLIC and ATF2 - Fabien Plassard (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (6-R-012 - Salle conference BE)
14:40 Pure 2-beam tuning traditional versus compact - Jochem Snuverink (CERN, RHUL)   (6-R-012 - Salle conference BE)
15:00 DFS knobs in the FFS tuning - Ryan Michael B Bodenstein (University of Oxford (GB))   (6-R-012 - Salle conference BE)
15:20 --- Coffee Break ---
15:40 Magnetized muon absorbers. - Alexander Aloev (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (6-R-012 - Salle conference BE)
16:00 MDI short presentation - Michele Modena (CERN)   (6-R-012 - Salle conference BE)
16:20 Spin tracking in the BDS - Aysegul Usun Simitcioglu (Ankara University Institute of Accelerator Technologies (TR))   (6-R-012 - Salle conference BE)
14:00
Accelerator Parallel Session - Steffen Doebert (CERN) (until 15:40) (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:00 Drive Beam electron source - Kevin Pepitone (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:20 Drive Beam electron source controls - Danish Ali Nawaz (Pakistan Atomic Energy Commission (PK))   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:40 20 kW broad band 500 MHz amplifier for sub-harmonic buncher - Purushottam Shrivastava (Raja Ramanna Centre for Adv. Tech. (IN))   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:00 PHIN Status - Christoph Hessler (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:20 CTF3 Laser status - Florence Friebel (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:00
Accelerator Parallel Session - Walter Wuensch (CERN) (until 18:00) (160-1-009)
14:00 Breakdown positioning - Robin Rajamaki (Helsinki University of Technology (FI))   (160-1-009)
14:25 Breakdown statistics: dc and rf - Anders Jaakko Korsback (University of Helsinki (FI))   (160-1-009)
14:50 Breakdown Tomography with Emitted Electrons - Marek Jacewicz (Uppsala University (SE))   (160-1-009)
15:15 Crab-cavity SEM analysis - Enrique Rodriguez Castro (University of Vigo (ES))   (160-1-009)
15:40 Coffee   (160-1-009)
16:10 In-SEM high-gradient studies - Jim Alexander Ogren (Uppsala University (SE))   (160-1-009)
16:35 Dynamic vacuum and copper emission measurement - Antti Merilainen (University of Helsinki)   (160-1-009)
17:00 Dark current imaging and observation of local field emitters - Jiahang Shao (Tsinghua University and Argonne National Laboratory)   (160-1-009)
17:25 Field emission and breakdown current measurment using optical fibers - Maria Kastriotou (University of Liverpool (GB))   (160-1-009)
15:20 --- Coffee Break ---
15:45
CLICdp: Physics and Analysis - Thorsten Ohl (Würzburg University) John Marshall (University of Cambridge) Aleksander Filip Zarnecki (University of Warsaw) (until 16:30) (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:45 Study of the reaction e+e- -> gamma gamma - Igor Boyko (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:00 Hidden Valleys - Marcin Kucharczyk (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:45 --- Coffee Break ---
16:15
Accelerator Parallel Session - Roberto Corsini (CERN) (until 18:05) (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:15 Overview of the SINBAD-ARES linac experiment under construction at DESY - Barbara Marchetti (DESY)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:35 Irradiation tests in the CALIFES beam line - Beam Conditions - Wilfrid Farabolini (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:55 Irradiation tests in the CALIFES beam line - Results - Maris Tali (University of Jyvaskyla (FI))   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:30
CLICdp: Detector Optimisation + New Detector Model - Nikiforos Nikiforou (CERN) Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik) (until 18:00) (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:30 Tracker optimisation - Rosa Simoniello (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:50 Tracker layout options - Szymon Krzysztof Sroka (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:10 MDI status - Michele Modena (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:30 Detector Optimisation Studies in Particle Flow Calorimetry using PandoraPFA - Steven Green (University of Cambridge (GB))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:45 Note on the new detector model + discussion - Konrad Elsener (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Common Plenary (Accelerator & Physics) (until 18:30) (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:00 Welcome - Eckhard Elsen (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:05 First LHC physics observations at 13 TeV - André David (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:35 CLIC machine status, plans and outlook - Philip Nicholas Burrows (University of Oxford (GB)) Philip Burrows (Oxford University)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:00 CLIC detector and physics: status and plans - Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia (ES))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:25 Energy frontier physics with future colliders - Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:55 COFFEE break (with workshop photo)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:15 High-gradient acceleration: CLIC and beyond - Walter Wuensch (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:50 Permanent magnets with adjustable strength - Jim Clarke (STFC)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:15 Preparing the next generation of hybrid pixel detector readout chips - Michael Campbell (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:40 High-granularity calorimetry for the CMS endcaps at HL-LHC - Marcello Mannelli (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
18:30 --- Workshop Dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
12:30 CLICdp: IB Meeting   (4-S-030)
13:40
CLICdp: Vertex and Tracker R&D - Mathieu Benoit (UNIGE) Wolfgang Klempt (CERN) (until 15:40) (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
13:40 Status on CLICdp readout systems - Adrian Fiergolski (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:00 CLICpix Planar Sensor Test Beam Results - Ruth Magdalena Munker (Universitaet Bonn (DE))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:20 Update on the CLICpix2 Chip - Pierpaolo Valerio (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:40 Characterisation of thin active-edge assemblies with Timepix/Timepix3 ASICs - Niloufar Alipour Tehrani (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:00 TCAD Simulations of CCPDv3 Pixel Structures - Matthew Daniel Buckland (University of Liverpool (GB))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:20 News on the ATLAS CCPD concept - Mateus Vicente Barreto Pinto (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:00
Accelerator Parallel Session - Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN) (until 18:00) (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:00 A new design of the CLIC DR based on variable dipole bends and high field wigglers - Parthena Stefania Papadopoulou (University of Crete (GR))   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:30 Comparison of optics and single particle dynamics for the CLIC DRs using different codes - Dr Hossein Ghasem (IPM - Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences (IR))   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:00 Efficient methods for tune and chromaticity measurements in lepton and hadron rings - Panagiotis Zisopoulos (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00 Status of the manufacturing process of a Nb3Sn wiggler prototype - Laura Garcia Fajardo (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:30 Status of the NbTi wiggler and experimental program at ANKA - Axel Bernhard (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
17:00 Effects of characteristic impedance mismatching in the extraction kicker for CLIC Damping Rings - Carolina Belver Aguilar (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
17:30 CLIC DR kicker inductive adders - Janne Holma (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:00
High-Efficiency Klystron day (until 15:00) (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:00 Status of the L-band MBK IOT for ESS - Morten Jensen (European Spallation Source)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:20 Very high efficiency IOT with 3 cavities - Vladislav Tsarev   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:40 Resotrode – RF amplifier with regeneration. Concept - Andrey Baikov   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30
High-Efficiency Klystron day (until 16:30) (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:30 Status of the modulator for CLIC MBK - Davide Aguglia (CERN)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:50 Energy recovery in depressed collector of the klystron operating in pulsed mode - Jeff Neilson (SLAC)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:10 Optimised RF unit - Mikael Lindholm   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:00
CLICdp: ECAL / HCAL / FCAL R&D - Naomi Van Der Kolk (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D) Aharon Levy (Tel Aviv University (IL)) (until 17:15) (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:00 SDHCAL status and plans - Arnaud Steen (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:20 AHCAL status and plans - Katja Kruger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:40 SiPM and scintillator studies for highly granular calorimeters - Laszlo Varga (Eotvos Lorand University (HU))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:00 Scintillator calorimeter activities at Shinshu - Toru Takeshita (Shinshu University (JP))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:20
CLICdp: wrap-up (until 18:05) (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:25 Report from the Speakers Committee - Naomi Van Der Kolk (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:35 Report from the Publication Committee - Aharon Levy (Tel Aviv University (IL))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:45 Report from the Institute Board meeting - Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:55 AOB, close out   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:30
Accelerator Parallel Session - Walter Wuensch (CERN) (until 18:30) (18-3-008 - CLIC Meeting room)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30 CLIC Collaboration Board   (6-R-012 - Salle conference BE)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×