We deployed Indico v3.2. See our blog post for details on the changes.

FCC Physics Workshop

Europe/London
Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH)), Alexandra Welsch (University of Liverpool / The Cockcroft Institute), Carsten Peter Welsch (Cockcroft Institute / University of Liverpool), Gavin Salam (University of Oxford), Panagiotis Charitos (CERN), Theun van Veen (University of Liverpool)
Description

>> Timezone: Europe/London (0 UTC)

Welcome to the 5th FCC Physics workshop in Liverpool! 

For health reasons, the 5th FCC Physics workshop will finally be held as a purely online event.  All plenary and parallel sessions will be accessible for remote participants by a zoom link. Sessions will generally run 8.30 - 12.00 and 13.00-17.00 UK time (UTC).

The structure of the week will be as follows

  • Monday am: Welcome, overview of FCC feasibility and Physics studies
  • Monday pm: Higgs Physics 1 (ee/hh)
  • Tuesday morning: Higgs physics 2, PID and flavour tagging
  • Tuesday afternoon: Flavour (tau, b) physics
  • Wednesday morning: Detector session
  • Wednesday afternoon: QCD and Precision EW
  • Thursday morning: ee/ep/hh MDI, Software
  • Thursday afternoon: Direct searches for new particles
  • Friday morning (start 8:30 UTC):
      Selected physics Highlights

      Joint Software/performance/detector
  • Friday afternoon: Status and future plans, outlook

The detailed timetable is now posted

Following the recommendations from the European Strategy for Particle Physics, CERN has now launched the FCC Feasibility study (FCC-FS), of the FCC colliders (ee and hh) as a global project with its international partners[1]. The study goals include optimization of the placement and layout of the ring and related infrastructure, and demonstration of the geological, technical, environmental and administrative feasibility of the tunnel and surface areas, as well as the preparatory administrative processes required for a potential project approval, together with the Host States. The study will deepen the design of FCC-ee and FCC-hh and their injectors, supported by R&D on key technologies. The financial feasibility study will focus on the first stage (tunnel and FCC-ee)[2]. One of the pillars of the FCC-FS organization is the Physics Experiments and Detectors (PED) study, in which the physics case and detector concepts will be consolidated for both colliders (FCC-ee and FCC-hh, with its heavy ion programme and with the e-p option)[2]. 

The 5th FCC Physics, Experiments and Detectors workshop will reflect the status and achievements of FCC PED studies and initiate new activities. All PED Working group packages will be represented, Physics Programme, Physics Performance, Detector Concepts and Physics Software and Computing, as well as the joint FCC-ee Accelerator-Experiment working groups (machine-detector interface (MDI) and centre-of-mass energy calibration, polarization and monochromatization (EPOL)). Joint sessions and tutorials will reinforce the synergies between working groups.      
The workshop welcomes the widest community, geographically, thematically (colliders and beyond), and members of other ‘Higgs factory’ and future projects. 

If you want to remain up-to-date on the FCC physics and experiments activities, or if you plan to participate in the study, please register to the mailing lists at the following URLs: 
https://simba3.web.cern.ch/simba3/SelfSubscription.aspx?groupName=fcc-experiments-lepton 
https://simba3.web.cern.ch/simba3/SelfSubscription.aspx?groupName=fcc-experiments-hadron
https://simba3.web.cern.ch/simba3/SelfSubscription.aspx?groupName=fcc-experiments-ep

[1]    CERN council documents describe the organization and milestones of the FCC-FS; 
[2]    More details can be found in the kick-off presentations at the FCC week in June 2021.
 

Participants
  • A. Egon Cholakian
  • Abdulkadir Senol
  • Abdullatif Çalışkan
  • Adam Jacholkowski
  • Adi Bornheim
  • Aditya Kumar
  • Adrian Bevan
  • Adrian Signer
  • Ahmet Renklioglu
  • AHOWD ALFAHAD
  • Akira Yamamoto
  • Alain Blondel
  • Alain Blondel
  • Alan Barr
  • Alan Barr
  • Alan Price
  • Albern Surya Adi
  • Albert De Roeck
  • Alberto Lusiani
  • Aldo Deandrea
  • Aleesha KT
  • Alejando Gutierrez-Rodriguez
  • Alejo Nahuel Rossia
  • Alejo Nahuel Rossia
  • Alessandro Iovene
  • Alessandro Vicini
  • Alexander Josef Grohsjean
  • Alexander Lobko
  • Alexander Nesterenko
  • Alexander Papash
  • Alison Lister
  • Amal Amal k
  • Aman Mukesh Desai
  • AMIT PATHAK
  • Amit Pathak
  • Ana Godinho
  • Anastasiia Tsapleva
  • Andre Sailer
  • Andre Sznajder
  • Andrea Ciarma
  • Andreas Crivellin
  • Andreas Lehrach
  • Andreas Loeschcke Centeno
  • Andreas Mastronikolis
  • Andreas Papaefstathiou
  • Andrei Reshetin
  • Andrej Arbuzov
  • Andres Renteria
  • Andrew Lankford
  • Andrew Mehta
  • Andrew Mehta
  • Andrew Pilkington
  • Andrew Pilkington
  • Andrey Sapronov
  • Andrii Natochii
  • Andrii Verbytskyi
  • Andrzej Siodmok
  • Andy Parker
  • Aneliya Karadzhinova-Ferrer
  • Ang Li
  • Ang Li
  • Anita Lavania
  • Anna Sfyrla
  • Annapaola De Cosa
  • Anne-Marie Magnan
  • antonio pellecchia
  • Antonio Perillo Marcone
  • Anurag Badetiya
  • Aravinth Ram K
  • Ariel Gustavo Schwartzman
  • Arif Akhundov
  • Arjun K R
  • Armin Ilg
  • Armin Ilg
  • Arvind Kumar Mishra
  • Ashutosh Kotwal
  • Ashwani Saraswat
  • Attilio Andreazza
  • Auguste Guillaume Besson
  • Aurea Sánchez Espín
  • Aurore Savoy-Navarro
  • Axel Torsten Maas
  • Ayres Freitas
  • Aysenur Kucukayvaz
  • Azar Ahmadov
  • Baibhab Pattnaik
  • Balasubramaniam K. M.
  • Barbara Mele
  • Bartek Pierzchala
  • Bartosz Jaroslaw Dziewit
  • BASIT ALI
  • BASIT ALI
  • Belen Salvachua
  • Bennie Ward
  • Beyzanur Dursun
  • Bhawna Dhawan
  • Biagio Di Micco
  • Birgit Sylvia Stapf
  • Biswajit Karmakar
  • Boaz Klima
  • BOBBY ACHARYA
  • Brett Parker
  • Brian Moser
  • Brieuc Francois
  • Brieuc Francois
  • Brunella D'Anzi
  • Burak Bilki
  • Cari Cesarotti
  • Carl Gwilliam
  • Carl Gwilliam
  • Carlo Oleari
  • Carlos Marinas
  • Carsten Peter Welsch
  • Carsten Peter Welsch
  • Changzheng Yuan
  • Charlie Young
  • Chiara Roda
  • Chris Quigg
  • Christian Ohm
  • Christian Schwanenberger
  • Christos Leonidopoulos
  • Claire Adam
  • Claire Gwenlan
  • Clara Matteuzzi
  • Claude Charlot
  • Claude Van Daele
  • Claudio Luci
  • Clement Helsens
  • Cristiano Sebastiani
  • Daniel Britzger
  • Daniel Diaz
  • Daniel Fournier
  • Daniela Bortoletto
  • Danijela Bogavac
  • David d'Enterria
  • David Lange
  • David Romero Abad
  • Davide Di Croce
  • Davide Nardelli
  • DENNIS AROGANCIA
  • Didier Claude Contardo
  • Didier Claude Contardo
  • Diego Guadagnoli
  • Dilson De Jesus Damiao
  • Dima El Khechen
  • Dimitri Bourilkov
  • Dmitri Denisov
  • Dominik Duda
  • Dr. Nagaraja B S
  • Edgar Huayra
  • Edoardo Gorini
  • Eduardo Ploerer
  • Eduardo Ploerer
  • Eirini Lymperiadou
  • Elaf Musa
  • Elena Graverini
  • Elena Santopinto
  • Elie Aslanides
  • Elisabetta Gallo
  • Elizabeth Locci
  • Elzbieta Richter-Was
  • Emmanuel Francois Perez
  • Emmanuel Tsesmelis
  • Ennio Salvioni
  • Erica Brondolin
  • Etiennette Auffray
  • Eva Montbarbon
  • Evelyn Jean Thomson
  • Evgeny Leshchenko
  • Fabio Cerutti
  • Fabrizio Salvatore
  • Fairouz Malek
  • Fani Valchkova-Georgieva
  • Farinaldo Queiroz
  • Fatma Boran
  • Fazel Taft
  • Federica Cuna
  • Federica Gorgerino
  • Felix Sefkow
  • Felix Yu
  • Ferdinando Giordano
  • Filip Moortgat
  • Francesca Galluccio
  • Francesco Brizioli
  • Francesco Fransesini
  • Francesco Giovanni Celiberto
  • Francesco Giuli
  • Francesco Grancagnolo
  • Francesco Tartarelli
  • Francisca Garay
  • Francisco Sanchez Galan
  • Franco Bedeschi
  • Franco Bedeschi
  • Frank Simon
  • Frank Zimmermann
  • Frederic Deliot
  • Frederic Noel
  • Frederic Teubert
  • Freya Blekman
  • Freya Blekman
  • Fulvio Piccinini
  • Fulvio Tessarotto
  • Furkan Dolek
  • Gabriel Silveira Ramos
  • Gabriella Gaudio
  • Gang Li
  • Gavin Salam
  • George Wei-Shu Hou
  • Gerardo Ganis
  • Gerardo Ganis
  • German Rodrigo
  • German Sborlini
  • Germano Nardini
  • GholamReza Boroun
  • Giacomo Cacciapaglia
  • Giacomo Cacciapaglia
  • Giacomo Ortona
  • Giacomo Polesello
  • Gian Luigi Alberghi
  • Gian Michele Innocenti
  • Gian Michele Innocenti
  • Gianluigi Arduini
  • Gianluigi Chiarello
  • Gianluigi Cibinetto
  • Gigi Rolandi
  • Gilvan Alves
  • Giorgio Apollinari
  • Giovanni Calderini
  • Giovanni Grasso
  • Giovanni LAMANNA
  • Giovanni Marchiori
  • Giovanni Punzi
  • Giulia Ricciardi
  • Giuliano Panico
  • Giulio Mezzadri
  • Giuseppe Francesco Tartarelli
  • Giuseppe Iacobucci
  • Gobinda Majumder
  • Gokcen Karslioglu
  • Gregorio Bernardi
  • Gregorio Bernardi
  • Gregory Soyez
  • Grigorios Chachamis
  • Grojean Christophe
  • Gueorgui Velev
  • Guilherme Telles
  • Gustavo Gil Da Silveira
  • Guy Wilkinson
  • Guy Wilkinson
  • Halil Saka
  • Haluk Denizli
  • Hamlet Mkrtchyan
  • Hamza Bouaziz
  • Hamzeh Khanpour
  • Hande Karadeniz
  • Hang Qi
  • Hao Zhang
  • Haoyu Shi
  • Harald Fox
  • HASSANE HAMDAOUI
  • Hemida Mohammed
  • Henning Kirschenmann
  • herbert rohringer
  • herbert rohringer
  • Hong Ma
  • Hongtao Yang
  • Howard Baer
  • Hua-Sheng Shao
  • Hubert Kroha
  • Hubert Kroha
  • Hushnud Hushnud
  • Hwi Dong Yoo
  • Hyeonja Jhang
  • Ian Dawson
  • Igor Bulyzhenkov
  • Igor Romanov
  • IJAZ AHMAD
  • Ijaz Ahmed
  • ILDAR ABDYUKHANOV
  • Ilona Zubrytska
  • Imad Laktineh
  • Ines Ochoa
  • Irina Korzhavina
  • Ishank Tiwari
  • Iulia-Stefania Trandafir
  • Ivan Koop
  • İlkay TÜRK ÇAKIR
  • Jacek Holeczek
  • Jacqueline Keintzel
  • James Frost
  • Jan Eysermans
  • Jan Henryk Kalinowski
  • Jana Faltova
  • Janusz Gluza
  • Javier Fernandez-Tejero
  • Javier Mauricio Duarte
  • Javier Montejo Berlingen
  • jean zinn-justin
  • Jean-Claude Brient
  • Jean-Pierre Corso
  • Jeremy Andrea
  • Jernej F. Kamenik
  • Jerome Baudot
  • Jesse Alan Heilman
  • Jhang Hyeonja
  • Jiang Hongping
  • Jiayin Gu
  • Jibo He
  • Jie Gao
  • Jinlong Zhang
  • Joachim Josef Mnich
  • Joao Gentil Mendes Saraiva
  • Joey Huston
  • Johann Usovitsch
  • Joost Vossebeld
  • Joost Vossebeld
  • Jorgen D'Hondt
  • Josh Bendavid
  • José Francisco Zurita
  • José W F Valle
  • Juan Alcaraz Maestre
  • Judita Mamuzic
  • Julia Lynne Gonski
  • Juliana Carrasco
  • Julie Coupard
  • Julie Hadre
  • Juliette Alimena
  • Juraj Smiesko
  • Jyotirmoi Borah
  • Kaili Zhang
  • Kalpalata Dash
  • Kamal Lamichhane
  • Karl Jakobs
  • Karol Krizka
  • Karsten Köneke
  • Kartik Bhide
  • Katri Huitu
  • KC Kong
  • Kenichi Hatakeyama
  • Kevin Daniel Joel Andre
  • Kevin Frank Einsweiler
  • Kevin Laudamus
  • Kimiya Moharrami
  • Kostas Kordas
  • Krisztian Peters
  • Krzysztof Grzanka
  • Krzysztof Piotrzkowski
  • Kunal Gautam
  • Kunal Gautam
  • Kutlu Kagan Sahbaz
  • Laurent Forthomme
  • Leonid Gladilin
  • Leonid Gladilin
  • Leonid Rumyantsev
  • Leslie Alix
  • Lia Lavezzi
  • Liantao Wang
  • Lidia Kalinovskaya
  • Liliana Teodorescu
  • LINGFENG LI
  • Lopamudra Nayak
  • Lorenzo Bellagamba
  • Lorenzo Capriotti
  • Lorenzo Pezzotti
  • Louis Lyons
  • Loukas Gouskos
  • Loukas Gouskos
  • Lovisa Rygaard
  • Luc Poggioli
  • luca pezzoni
  • Luca Silvestrini
  • Luca Torresi
  • Lucien Cremaldi
  • Ludovic Scyboz
  • Luigi Pellegrino
  • Luiz Emediato
  • Léonard WATRELOT
  • m Koratzinos
  • Maciej Skrzypek
  • Maciej Trzebinski
  • Malak Ait Tamlihat
  • Manish Raj
  • Manoranjan Dutta
  • Manuela Boscolo
  • Manuela Boscolo
  • Marat Siddikov
  • Marc-Andre Pleier
  • Marcello Mannelli
  • Marcelo Gameiro Munhoz
  • Marcin Chrzaszcz
  • Marcin Chrzaszcz
  • Marco Delmastro
  • Marco Nardecchia
  • Marco Toliman Lucchini
  • Margherita Primavera
  • Maria Asuncion Barba Higueras
  • Maria Cepeda
  • Maria Chamizo-Llatas
  • Maria Vittoria Garzelli
  • Mariana Filipova Shopova
  • Mariarosaria D'Alfonso
  • Mariia Savina
  • Mario Kadastik
  • Mariusz Wozniak
  • Marko Pesut
  • Markus Klute
  • Marta Felcini
  • Martin Aleksa
  • Martin Aleksa
  • Masaya Ishino
  • Matteo Alessandrini
  • Matteo Cacciari
  • Matteo Greco
  • Matthew Chalmers
  • Matthew James Sullivan
  • Matthew Philip Mccullough
  • Matthew William Kenzie
  • Max Klein
  • Mehmet Demirci
  • Mehmet Tosun
  • Melissa van Beekveld
  • Meriem Bendahman
  • Micha Reißig
  • Michael Begel
  • Michael Benedikt
  • Michael Geller
  • Michael K. Wilkinson
  • Michael Krämer
  • Michael Moll
  • Michael Murray
  • Michael Peskin
  • Michael Sullivan
  • Michaela Mlynarikova
  • Michelangelo Mangano
  • Michele Barone
  • Michele Gallinaro
  • Michele Gallinaro
  • Michele Pixa
  • Michele Selvaggi
  • Mika Vesterinen
  • Mike Hildreth
  • Minho SON
  • Mitchell Bradley Norfolk
  • Mogens Dam
  • Mohamed JAKHA
  • Mohamed Krab
  • Mohamed Ouchemhou
  • Mohamed OUHAMMOU
  • Mohammed Boukidi
  • Mohammed Faraj
  • Mohammed Fouaidy
  • Mojtaba Mohammadi Najafabadi
  • Monica D'Onofrio
  • Monica D'Onofrio
  • Monika Bharti
  • Monoranjan Guchait
  • Mukesh Dhakarwal
  • Muruges Duraisamy
  • Muzaffar Irshad
  • Muzffar Irshad
  • Nadia Kausar
  • Nadia Pastrone
  • Nancy Sharma
  • Narender Kumar
  • negin shafiei
  • Nestor Armesto Perez
  • Nicholas Wardle
  • Nicholas Wardle
  • Nicola De Filippis
  • Nicola De Filippis
  • Nicolas Morange
  • Nikiforos Nikiforou
  • Nikkie Deelen
  • Nikkie Deelen
  • Nikolai Russakovich
  • Nikolaos Rompotis
  • Nikolaos Rompotis
  • NING CHEN
  • Nishanth Shivaram
  • Nitika Sangwan
  • Nosratollah Jafari Sonbolabadi
  • Nuno Castro
  • Nuno Leonardo
  • Nural Akchurin
  • OKTAY PASHAEV
  • olcay Bolukbasi
  • olcay bolukbasi
  • Oleg Brandt
  • Oleg Grachov
  • Oliver Fischer
  • Orcun Kolay
  • Orhan Cakir
  • Panagiotis Charitos
  • Paolo Azzurri
  • Paolo Giacomelli
  • Paolo Giacomelli
  • Paolo Lazzaroni
  • Paris Sphicas
  • Patricia Hepp
  • Patricia Rebello Teles
  • Patrick Janot
  • Patrick Janot
  • Patrizia Azzi
  • Paul Dervan
  • Paul Dervan
  • Paul Shapshak
  • peter cameron
  • Peter Dornan
  • Peter Hobson
  • Peter Spiller
  • Philip Nicholas Burrows
  • Philipp Roloff
  • Philipp Windischhofer
  • Philippe Busson
  • Philippe Piot
  • Philippe Simonis
  • Pierre Jouvelot
  • Prince Avinash Balli
  • Pushpalatha Bhat
  • Rachel Reisner
  • Rachel Yohay
  • Rajeev Singh
  • Rajeev Singh
  • Rakhi Mahbubani
  • Rasmita Timalsina
  • Ratoff Peter
  • Rebeca Gonzalez Suarez
  • Reinhard Schwienhorst
  • Renat Sadykov
  • Reza Jafari
  • Reza Valizadeh
  • Reza Valizadeh
  • RICARDO FARIELLO
  • Ricardo Gonçalo
  • Ricardo Pires
  • Riccardo Farinelli
  • Richard Ruiz
  • Rita Abani
  • Robert Rossmanith
  • Robert Rossmanith
  • Roberto Franceschini
  • Roberto Marabotto
  • Roberto Salerno
  • Roberto Tenchini
  • Roger Forty
  • Roger Hernandez-Pinto
  • ROJALIN PADHAN
  • Roy Aleksan
  • Roy Lemmon
  • Rui Franqueira Ximenes
  • Ryu Sawada
  • Saleh Sultansoy
  • Sally Dawson
  • Salman K Malik
  • Samuel Abreu
  • Sandra Kortner
  • Sandro Fonseca De Souza
  • Sanghyun Ko
  • Sanmay Ganguly
  • Sarah Eno
  • Sarah Eno
  • Sarah Williams
  • Saurabh Sandilya
  • Scott Snyder
  • Sebastian Baum
  • Sebastian Jaeger
  • seddigheh tizchang
  • Seema Sharma
  • Seenivasan V
  • Sehban Kartal
  • Selaiman Ridouani
  • Serge Bondarenko
  • Serguey Petcov
  • Seth Zenz
  • Seung J. Lee
  • Seyed Shams Sajadi Kaljahi
  • Shabeeb Alalawi
  • Shafeeq Rahman Thottoli
  • Shoji Asai
  • Shubhangi Krishan Maurya
  • Shufang Su
  • Silvia Ferrario Ravasio
  • Silvia Goy Lopez
  • Simon Platzer
  • Siyu Tang
  • Slava Klyukhin
  • Smita Chakraborty
  • Sohaib Hassan
  • Song-Ming Wang
  • Soren Prestemon
  • Spyros Argyropoulos
  • Srinivas Rama Shankar
  • Stanislas Grabon
  • Staszek Jadach
  • Staszek Jadach
  • Stefan Antusch
  • Stefania Farinon
  • Stefano Frixione
  • Stefano Giagu
  • Stefano Marinaci
  • Stefanos Leontsinis
  • Stephane Monteil
  • Stephane Willocq
  • Steven Schramm
  • SUBHASISH BEHERA
  • SUBHASISH BEHERA
  • Suchita Kulkarni
  • Suneel Dutt
  • Susan Shotkin Gascon-Shotkin
  • Suzanne Chibli
  • Suzanne Gascon-Shotkin
  • Sven Heinemeyer
  • Swathi Sasikumar
  • Sylvie Braibant
  • Tadeusz Lesiak
  • Tadeusz Lesiak
  • Takeo Higuchi
  • Tamasi Kar
  • Tamasi Kar
  • Tania Natalie Robens
  • Tao Han
  • Tatiana Pieloni
  • Terry Wyatt
  • Tessa Charles
  • Tevong You
  • Thomas Cormier
  • Thomas Koffas
  • Thomas Madlener
  • Tina Potter
  • Tomas Blazek
  • Toshinori Mori
  • Traudl Hansl-Kozanecki
  • Tristan du Pree
  • Tristan Miralles
  • Uliana Dmitrieva
  • Uta Klein
  • Valentin Ustinov
  • Valentin Volkl
  • Valentina Cairo
  • Valentina Diolaiti
  • Valeri Khoze
  • Valeri Pozdniakov
  • Valeri Pozdniakov
  • Valerio Ippolito
  • Valery Telnov
  • Vanessa Garcia Diaz
  • Vaniya Ansari
  • Vardhaman Singh Yadav
  • Varvara Batozskaya
  • Vasiliki Mitsou
  • Victor Paulo Goncalves
  • Vikash Sumberia
  • Vincent Boudry
  • Vitalii Okorokov
  • Vitaly Yermolchyk
  • Volker Korbel
  • Walaa Elmetenawee
  • WAQAS AHMAD
  • Wei Shan
  • Werner Porod
  • Wieslaw Placzek
  • William J. Torres Bobadilla
  • William Murray
  • Wojciech Jakub Flieger
  • Wolfgang Tschunke
  • Xabier Marcano
  • Xinchou LOU
  • Yahor Dydyshka
  • yahya mekaoui
  • Yahya Tayalati
  • Yalcin Guler
  • Yanyan Gao
  • Yasar Onel
  • Yasmin Naghizadeh
  • Yasmin Sarhan
  • Yasmine Sara Amhis
  • Yen-Jie Lee
  • Yi Wu
  • Yohan Mauricio Oviedo Torres
  • Youri Robert
  • Yoxara Sánchez Villamizar
  • Yun-Long Zhang
  • Yuriy Tikhonov
  • Yusuf Oğuzhan Günaydın
  • Yves Sirois
  • Zekun Jia
  • Zhengguo Zhao
  • Zhidong Zhang
  • Ziad EL BITAR
  • Zoltan Ligeti
    • 8:30 AM 10:10 AM
      Higgs Physics: 2
      Convener: Yves Sirois (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
    • 10:10 AM 10:40 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:40 AM 12:00 PM
      Higgs Physics: 2
      Zoom Meeting ID
      61843078466
      Host
      Julie Hadre
      Alternative hosts
      Matthew Philip Mccullough, Alain Blondel, Emmanuel Francois Perez, Frank Simon, Gavin Salam, Suzanne Chibli, Gerardo Ganis
      Passcode
      97997286
      Useful links
      Join via phone
      Zoom URL
      Convener: Freya Blekman (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Lunch break 1h
    • 1:00 PM 2:45 PM
      Flavour at FCC
      Convener: Chris Quigg (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
    • 2:45 PM 3:25 PM
      Coffee break 40m
    • 3:25 PM 4:45 PM
      Flavour at FCC
      Convener: Zoltan Ligeti (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
      • 3:25 PM
        B to K* tau tau 15m
        Speaker: Tristan Miralles (Université Clermont Auvergne (FR))
      • 3:45 PM
        Bs to PhiPhi 15m
        Speaker: Roy Aleksan (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))
      • 4:05 PM
        Ks reconstruction and B+ to D K+ 15m
        Speaker: Emmanuel Francois Perez (CERN)
      • 4:25 PM
        B to K* nu nu 15m
        Speaker: Matthew William Kenzie (University of Warwick (GB))
    • 7:00 PM 8:30 PM
      21st Century Particle Physics: Discussions on Science and Faith

      Particle physicists working on CERN’s next large particle collider - the Future Circular Collider, and theologians will discuss the common ground between science, philosophy, and religion.

      This event is open to all people and is not restricted to any particular faith.

      To register, please visit: physicsandfaith.eventbrite.co.uk

      Panel members:
      • Fr. Andrew Pinsent, Research Director at the Ian Ramsey Centre for Science and Religion, University of Oxford
      • Professor John Ellis, CERN and KCL
      • Prof Elaine Howard Ecklund, Director of the Religion and Public Life Program in Rice's Social Sciences Research Institute
      • Dr Nikos Rompotis, University of Liverpool
      • Dr Kate Shaw, University of Sussex
      • Revd Canon Dr Mike Kirby, University of Liverpool
      The discussion will be moderated by acclaimed science writer, Dr Michael Brooks.

    • 8:30 AM 9:50 AM
      Detector Concepts
      Convener: Didier Claude Contardo (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
    • 9:50 AM 10:10 AM
      Coffee break 20m
    • 10:10 AM 12:00 PM
      Detector Concepts
      Convener: Martin Aleksa (CERN)
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Lunch break 1h
    • 1:00 PM 2:35 PM
      FCC Physics: QCD
      Convener: Gregory Soyez (IPhT, CEA Saclay)
      • 1:00 PM
        Hadronization corrections in event shapes 15m
        Speakers: Silvia Ferrario Ravasio (University of Milan - Bicocca), Silvia Ferrario Ravasio (University of Oxford)
      • 1:20 PM
        Jet energy spectrum and substructure in e+e− collisions at 91.2 GeV 15m
        Speaker: Yen-Jie Lee (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))
      • 1:40 PM
        Event Generators & Parton Showers 15m
        Speakers: Simon Platzer (University of Graz (AT)), Simon Plätzer (DESY)
      • 2:00 PM
        A Robust Measure of Event Isotropy at Colliders 12m
        Speaker: Cari Cesarotti (Harvard University)
      • 2:15 PM
        Parton structure, forward physics and eA and FCC-eh 15m
        Speaker: Krzysztof Piotrzkowski (AGH UST Krakow)
    • 2:35 PM 3:05 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 3:05 PM 5:15 PM
      FCC Physics: Precision Electroweak
      Convener: Michael Peskin
      • 3:05 PM
        KKMCee status and planning 12m
        Speaker: Staszek Jadach (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 3:20 PM
        Path to FCC-ee 0.01% Theoretical Luminosity Precision 12m

        Path to FCC-ee 0.01% Theoretical Luminosity Precision with an Eye toward Synergies with Other FCC Precision Theory Requirements and toward Recent Developments

        Speakers: Bennie Ward, Bennie Ward (Baylor University (US))
      • 3:35 PM
        Three-loop elliptic integrals for the Standard Model rho parameter 15m
        Speaker: Samuel Abreu (CERN)
      • 3:55 PM
        Electroweak pseudo-observables and Z-boson form factors at two-loop accuracy 15m
        Speaker: Johann Usovitsch (CERN)
      • 4:15 PM
        Partonic structure of electron 15m
        Speakers: Stefano Frixione (INFN), Stefano Frixione (CERN)
      • 4:35 PM
        Tools for higher loops 15m
        Speaker: Janusz Gluza (University of Silesia (PL))
      • 4:55 PM
        Path to precision 20m
        Speaker: Ayres Freitas
    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      Machine Detector Interface
      Convener: Philip Nicholas Burrows (University of Oxford (GB))
    • 10:30 AM 10:45 AM
      Coffee break 15m
    • 10:45 AM 12:15 PM
      Software
      Convener: Philipp Roloff (CERN)
      • 10:45 AM
        Status of the software 15m
        Speaker: Gerardo Ganis (CERN)
      • 11:05 AM
        Lesson learned when migrating the IDEA drift chamber software to EDM4hep 15m
        Speaker: Lia Lavezzi (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))
      • 11:25 AM
        Lesson learned when migrating the IDEA DR calo software to DD4hep and to EDM4hep 15m
        Speakers: Iacopo Vivarelli (University of Sussex (GB)), Roberto Ferrari (INFN Pavia (IT)), Sang Hyun Ko (Seoul National University (KR))
      • 11:45 AM
        FCC software step-by-step 25m
        Speaker: Valentin Volkl (CERN)
    • 12:15 PM 1:00 PM
      Lunch break 45m
    • 1:00 PM 2:15 PM
      FCC Physics: Direct BSM searches
      Convener: Albert De Roeck (CERN)
    • 2:15 PM 2:45 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 2:45 PM 4:35 PM
      FCC Physics: Direct BSM searches
      Convener: Jose Valle
    • 5:00 PM 6:30 PM
      The FCC global collaboration and international forum: (Restricted to the National Contacts / Invited colleagues)
      Convener: Gregorio Bernardi (APC Paris CNRS/IN2P3)
    • 8:30 AM 9:30 AM
      FCC Physics Neutrinos and Flavour
      Convener: Serguey Petcov
    • 10:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Joint Software, Physics Performance and Detector session
      Convener: Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
    • 1:00 PM 2:15 PM
      Next steps
      Conveners: Joost Vossebeld (University of Liverpool (GB)), Prof. Joost Vossebeld
    • 2:15 PM 2:45 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 2:45 PM 4:45 PM
      Next steps
      Convener: Maria Chamizo Llatas (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))