LHCP 2013 - First Large Hadron Collider Physics Conference

Europe/Zurich
Hotel Catalonia Barcelona Plaza, Barcelona - Spain

Hotel Catalonia Barcelona Plaza, Barcelona - Spain

Gregorio Bernardi (LPNHE University of Paris 6 & 7) , Guenakh Mitselmakher (University of Florida (US)) , Mario Martinez-Perez (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))
Description
The Institute for High Energy Physics in Barcelona (IFAE) welcomes you to the first Large Hadron Collider Physics Conference in 2013.

This conference results from the fusion of two International Conference Series. The first one is “Physics at Large Hadron Collider”. Seven conferences were held as part of this series, in Prague (2003), Vienna (2004), Cracow (2006), Split (2008), Hamburg (2010), Perugia (2011) and Vancouver (2012). This series was dedicated to the presentation of the results of the experiments operating at the Large Hadron Collider at CERN in Geneva. The second one is the Hadron Collider Physics Symposium that has been a major forum for the presentation of collider measurements over the last two decades with more than 20 editions, the most recent ones at Fermilab (2008), Evian (2009), Toronto (2010), Paris (2011) and Kyoto (2012). The merged series bring together the Tevatron and LHC communities.
    • 09:00 10:45
      Opening plenary Room Llimona

      Room Llimona

      Convener: Martine Bosman (IFAE (ES))
      • 09:00
        Welcome 10m
        Speaker: Matteo Cavalli-Sforza (IFAE (ES))
      • 09:10
        Welcome 10m
        Speaker: Jordi Mas (Generalitat de Catalunya (ES))
      • 09:20
        Introduction 10m
        Speaker: Mario Martinez-Perez (IFAE (ES))
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Opening vision talk 30m
        Speaker: Sergio Bertolucci (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        LHC machine: status and plans 30m
        Speaker: Mirko Pojer (CERN)
        Slides
    • 10:45 11:15
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:15 13:15
      Plenary: Higgs I Room Llimona

      Room Llimona

      Convener: Gregorio Bernardi (LPNHE-Paris (FR))
      • 11:15
        ATLAS SM Higgs results 30m
        Speaker: Andrew Mehta (University of Liverpool (GB))
        Slides
      • 11:45
        CMS SM Higgs results 30m
        Speaker: Pablo Garcia-Abia (CIEMAT (ES))
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Tevatron Higgs results 30m
        Speaker: Boris Tuchming (CEA Saclay (FR))
        Slides
      • 12:45
        SM Higgs theory and SM Higgs production 30m
        Speaker: Robert Harlander (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))
        Slides
    • 13:15 14:30
      Lunch 1h 15m
    • 14:30 16:15
      Parallel: Heavy Ions 1 Room Utrillo

      Room Utrillo

      Conveners: Jesus Guillermo Contreras Nuno (Czech Technical University (CZ)) , Mateusz Ploskon (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) , Urs Wiedemann (CERN)
      • 14:30
        Open heavy-flavour measurements in heavy-ion collisions with ALICE at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Chiara Bianchin (University of Utrecht (NL))
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Quarkonia measurement in hadronic collisions with ALICE at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Loic Henri Antoine Manceau (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Multi-particle production in the CGC framework 15m
        Speaker: Cyrille Marquet (Ecole Polytechnique)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Studying the p+Pb ridges using two-particle correlations and cumulants with the ATLAS detector 15m
        Speaker: Gabriel Stoicea (Horia Hulubei National Institute of Physics and Nuclear Enginee)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        LHCb results from the pA run 15m
        Speaker: Burkhard Schmidt (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:45
        Results on strange hadron and resonance production in Pb-Pb collisions at the LHC with ALICE 15m
        Speaker: Maria Nicassio (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Photoproduction of J/Psi in UPC of PbPb and pPb at the LHC with the ALICE detector 15m
        Speaker: Jesus Guillermo Contreras Nuno (Centro Invest. Estudios Avanz. IPN (MX))
        Slides
    • 14:30 16:15
      Parallel: Higgs 1 Room Llimona

      Room Llimona

      Conveners: Greg Landsberg (Brown University (US)) , Krisztian Peters (CERN) , Matthew Strassler (Rutgers University)
      • 14:30
        Measurements of Properties of the Higgs boson in di-boson channels with the ATLAS detector 15m
        Speaker: Lashkar Kashif (University of Wisconsin (US))
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Study of Higgs Production in Bosonic Decay Channels at CMS 15m
        Speaker: Pasquale Musella (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Effective Higgs Lagrangian 15m
        Speaker: Margherita Ghezzi (Roma 1, La Sapienza (IT))
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Searches for Higgs and Higgs-like particles at LHCb 15m
        Speaker: Victor Coco (NIKHEF (NL))
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Multi Higgs and Vector boson production beyond the Standard Model 15m
        Speaker: Rogerio Rosenfeld (UNESP - Universidade Estadual Paulista (BR))
        Slides
      • 15:45
        Searches for the Higgs boson decaying into fermion pairs with the ATLAS detector 15m
        Speaker: David Olivier Jamin (Academia Sinica (TW))
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Study of Higgs Production in Fermionic Decay Channels at CMS 15m
        Speaker: Niklas Mohr (ETH Zurich (CH))
        Slides
    • 16:15 16:45
      Tea 30m
    • 16:45 18:45
      Plenary: Higgs II Room Llimona

      Room Llimona

      Convener: Guenakh Mitselmakher (University of Florida (US))
      • 16:45
        BSM Higgs results from ATLAS and CMS 30m
        Speaker: Martin Flechl (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))
        Slides
      • 17:15
        SM/BSM Higgs theory 30m
        Speaker: Antonio Pich (University of Valencia (ES))
        Slides
    • 20:00 21:00
      Reception at the Barcelona City Hall
    • 09:00 10:45
      Plenary: Heavy Ions Room Llimona

      Room Llimona

      Convener: Karel Safarik (CERN)
      • 09:00
        Heavy Ions theory overview 30m
        Speaker: Urs Wiedemann (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Jets and bosons in Heavy Ion collisions 25m
        Speaker: Begona De La Cruz (CIEMAT (ES))
        Slides
      • 09:55
        Heavy flavour and quarkonia in Heavy Ions 25m
        Speaker: Andrea Rossi (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Soft particle production, flow and correlations in Heavy Ions 25m
        Speaker: Michele Floris (CERN)
        Slides
    • 10:45 11:15
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:15 13:00
      Parallel: Higgs 2 Room Llimona

      Room Llimona

      Conveners: Greg Landsberg (Brown University (US)) , Krisztian Peters (CERN) , Matthew Strassler (Rutgers University)
      • 11:15
        Higgs production in gluon fusion beyond NNLO 15m
        Speaker: Marco Bonvini (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Combined search for the SM Higgs Boson at D0 15m
        Speaker: Emilien Chapon (CEA Saclay / IRFU)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Higgs boson production in the SM and MSSM to NNLO 15m
        Speaker: Matthias Steinhauser (KIT)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Measurements of properties of the Higgs-like Particle at 125 GeV by the CMS collaboration 15m
        Speaker: Andrea Davide Benaglia (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Combined Measurements of the couplings of the Higgs boson by ATLAS 15m
        Speaker: Gabriel John Facini (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:30
        Spin/parity of a Higgs-like particle of mass 125 GeV and non-standard-model enhanced final states at D0 15m
        Speaker: Boris Tuchming (CEA Saclay (FR))
        Slides
    • 11:15 13:00
      Parallel: QCD 1 Room Utrillo

      Room Utrillo

      Conveners: Alexander Glazov (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) , Andrew Mehta (University of Liverpool (GB))
      • 11:15
        Parton Shower Unitarity and NLO Matching 15m
        Speaker: Leif Lönnblad (Lund University (SE))
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Measurements of vector bosons plus jets production with the ATLAS detector 15m
        Speaker: Lea Michaela Caminada (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Vector boson + jets measurements at CMS 15m
        Speaker: Marco Musich (INFN Torino (IT))
        Slides
      • 12:00
        MEPS@NLO predictions for H-> WW* backgrounds in exclusive jet bins using Sherpa and OpenLoops 15m
        Speaker: Stefano Augusto Pozzorini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Direct photon results from CDF 15m
        Speaker: Tingjun Yang (FNAL (US))
        Slides
      • 12:30
        Measurement of the photon + b/c-jet and diphoton production differential cross section in ppbar collisions at sqrt{s}=1.96 TeV at D0 15m
        Speaker: Lee Sawyer (Louisiana Tech University (US))
        Slides
      • 12:45
        Jet and photon measurements from ATLAS 15m
        Speaker: Joao Gentil Mendes Saraiva (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part (P))
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:30 16:30
      Parallel: Heavy Flavour 1 Room Llimona

      Room Llimona

      Conveners: Andrey GOLUTVIN (ITEP Moscow) , Joaquim Matias (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona (ES)) , Vincenzo Chiochia (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
      • 14:30
        On lepton flavor universality in B decays 15m
        Speaker: Jernej Kamenik (Jozef Stefan Institute)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Measurement of gamma from B->DK decays at LHCb 15m
        Speaker: Maximilian Schlupp (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Studies of charmless B decays at LHCb 15m
        Speaker: Cibran Santamarina Rios (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))
        Slides
      • 15:15
        New Physics searches in heavy flavors in ATLAS 15m
        Speaker: Stefanos Leontsinis (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR), Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Quarkonium Production at LHCb 15m
        Speaker: Monica Pepe-Altarelli (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:45
        Heavy-flavour measurements in proton-proton collisions with ALICE at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Markus Fasel (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Quarkonium production and polarization at CMS 15m
        Speaker: Carlos Lourenco (CERN)
        Slides
    • 14:30 16:15
      Parallel: Heavy Ions 2 Room Utrillo

      Room Utrillo

      Conveners: Jesus Guillermo Contreras Nuno (Czech Technical University (CZ)) , Mateusz Ploskon (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) , Urs Wiedemann (CERN)
      • 14:30
        The initial state in heavy ion collisions 15m
        Speaker: Javier Lopez Albacete (IPhT-CEA)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        The Quark Gluon Plasma as a Jet Resolver 15m
        Speaker: Jorge Casalderrey Solana (University of Barcelona (ES))
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Heavy Ions in CMS 15m
        Speaker: Thiago Tomei Fernandez (UNESP - Universidade Estadual Paulista (BR))
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Recent photon physics results from the ALICE experiment at LHC 15m
        Speaker: Nicolas Arbor (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Light-flavour hadron production in pp and PbPb collisions in the ALICE experiment at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Francesco Barile (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 15:45
        Higher moments of net kaon multiplicity distributions at RHIC energies for the search of QCD Critical Point 15m
        Speaker: Amal Sarkar (iit-bombay)
        Slides
    • 16:15 16:45
      Tea 30m
    • 16:45 18:30
      Plenary: Heavy Flavour Room Llimona

      Room Llimona

      Convener: Domenech Espriu (University of Barcelona (ES))
      • 16:45
        HF theory (CKM matrix, decays) 30m
        Speaker: Jure Zupan (University of Cincinnati)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        CP violation and mixing 25m
        Speaker: Anton Poluektov (BINP)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Rare decays 25m
        Speaker: Christian Urs Elsasser (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
      • 18:05
        Charm physics 25m
        Speaker: Jeroen Van Tilburg (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))
        Slides
    • 18:30 19:30
      Poster session
    • 09:00 10:45
      Plenary: Hard QCD / Heavy Flavour Room Llimona

      Room Llimona

      Convener: Richard Hawkings (CERN)
      • 09:00
        Theory: Highlights from pQCD and tools 30m
        Speaker: Matteo Cacciari (LPTHE Jussieu)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Jet Physics at the LHC and the Tevatron 25m
        Speaker: Jay Dittmann (Baylor University (US))
        Slides
      • 09:55
        Weak Boson + jet production at LHC and Tevatron 25m
        Speaker: Lucia Di Ciaccio (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Heavy flavour and quarkonium production at the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Hermine Woehri (CERN)
        Slides
    • 10:45 11:15
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:15 13:15
      Parallel: Heavy Flavour 2 Room Utrillo

      Room Utrillo

      Conveners: Andrey GOLUTVIN (ITEP Moscow) , Joaquim Matias (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona (ES)) , Vincenzo Chiochia (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
      • 11:15
        Enhanced Bd --> mu+mu- Decay: What if? 15m
        Speaker: George Wei-Shu Hou (National Taiwan University (TW))
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Rare decays at LHCb 15m
        Speaker: Harry Victor Cliff (University of Cambridge (GB))
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Squark flavour violation and naturalness at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Monika Blanke (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        CP violation in the B system at LHCb 15m
        Speaker: Roel Aaij (NIKHEF (NL))
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Charm mixing and CP violation at LHCb 15m
        Speaker: Tomas Pilar (University of Warwick (GB))
        Slides
      • 12:30
        CP Violation studies at D0 15m
        Speaker: Rick Van Kooten (Indiana University (US))
        Slides
      • 12:45
        Measurement of D0-D0bar Mixing at CDF 15m
        Speaker: Paolo Maestro (Universita degli studi di Siena (IT))
        Slides
      • 13:00
        Flavoured GMSB @ The LHC 15m
        Speaker: Iftah Galon (Technion, Israel Institute of Technology (IL))
        Slides
    • 11:15 13:15
      Parallel: Top 1 Room Llimona

      Room Llimona

      Conveners: Andreas Jung (Fermilab) , Francisco del Aguila (University of Granada (ES)) , Roberto Tenchini (Sezione di Pisa (IT))
      • 11:15
        NNLO top quark pair production 15m
        Speaker: Paul Fiedler (RWTH Aachen (DE))
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Top Quark Pair Cross Section Measurements in CMS 15m
        Speaker: Martin Goerner (Hamburg University (DE))
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Top quark pair production cross section at LHC in ATLAS 15m
        Speaker: Kevin Daniel Finelli (Duke University (US))
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Measurement of the top quark production cross section and the differential distributions of top quarks with the D0 detector 15m
        Speaker: Regina Demina (University of Rochester (US))
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Top-quark mass measurements using jet rates at LHC 15m
        Speaker: Adrian Irles Quiles (Universidad de Valencia (ES))
        Slides
      • 12:30
        Tevatron combined top quark mass 15m
        Speaker: Pavol Bartos (Comenius University (SK))
        Slides
      • 12:45
        Top quark mass measurements with CMS 15m
        Speaker: Hamed Bakhshiansohi (School of Particles and Accelerator Inst. for Res. in Fundam. S)
        Slides
      • 13:00
        Intrinsic top quark properties: top mass, charge and polarisation at LHC in ATLAS 15m
        Speaker: Fabrice Balli (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:30 16:15
      Plenary: Soft QCD / forward physics Room Llimona

      Room Llimona

      Convener: Daniel Denegri (CEA Saclay (FR))
      • 14:30
        ALFA/Totem and elastic/diffractive physics 30m
        Speaker: Risto Orava (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Soft QCD 25m
        Speaker: Rene Bellwied (University of Houston (US))
        Slides
      • 15:25
        Hadron spectroscopy and exotic states 25m
        Speaker: Antonio Augusto Alves Junior (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))
        Slides
      • 15:50
        First results from pPb collisions at the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Constantinos Loizides (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
        Slides
    • 16:15 19:00
      Free time 2h 45m
    • 19:30 21:00
      Museum
    • 09:00 10:45
      Plenary: BSM I Room Llimona

      Room Llimona

      Convener: Peter Jenni (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg & CERN)
      • 09:00
        Non-SUSY BSM Theory 30m
        Speaker: Andreas Weiler (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Searches for resonances at LHC and Tevatron 25m
        Speaker: Laurent Vacavant (CPPM - CNRS/IN2P3 et Aix-Marseille Université (FR))
        Slides
      • 09:55
        Searches for non-resonant new phenomena 25m
        Speaker: Tulika Bose (Boston University (US))
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Searches for squarks and gluinos in events with missing transverse momentum 25m
        Speaker: Alessandro Gaz (University of Colorado at Boulder (US))
        Slides
    • 10:45 11:15
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:15 13:00
      Parallel: Exotics 1 Room Utrillo

      Room Utrillo

      Conveners: Alex Pomarol (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES)) , Henri Bachacou (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) , Steven Worm (CERN)
      • 11:15
        Searches for New Physics in Multijet Final States at CMS 15m
        Speaker: Carl Vuosalo (Ohio State University (US))
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Distinguishing LNV scalars at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Francisco del Aguila (University of Granada (ES))
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Searches for Extra Dimensions and Dark Matter at CMS 15m
        Speaker: Steven Worm (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Searches for monojets and monophotons with the ATLAS detector 15m
        Speaker: Jalal Abdallah (IFAE Barcelona (ES))
        Slides
      • 12:15
        A Higgs-like dilaton 15m
        Speaker: Javi Serra (Cornell University (US))
        Slides
      • 12:30
        Searches for Long-Lived Particles at CMS 15m
        Speaker: Livia Soffi (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))
        Slides
      • 12:45
        Searches for long-lived particles and lepton-jets with the ATLAS detector 15m
        Speaker: Daniela Salvatore (Universita della Calabria (IT))
        Slides
    • 11:15 13:00
      Parallel: Higgs 3 + EW Room Llimona

      Room Llimona

      Conveners: Manuella Vincter (Carleton University (CA)) , Mariano Quiros (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES)) , Tulika Bose (Boston University (US))
      • 11:15
        Gauge Invariance at work in Four Dimensional Regularization (FDR): the Higgs decay into two photons. 15m
        Speaker: Alice Maria Donati (Universidad de Granada)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Beyond-the-Standard Model Higgs Physics using the ATLAS Experiment 15m
        Speaker: Matthew Beckingham (University of Washington (US))
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Searches for Exotic Higgs decays in CMS 15m
        Speaker: Federica Primavera (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Longitudinal WW scattering in light of the 'Higgs' discovery 15m
        Speaker: Domenec Espriu Climent (University of Barcelona (ES))
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Production of multiple electroweak bosons at CMS 15m
        Speaker: Lara Lloret Iglesias (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))
        Slides
      • 12:30
        Measurement of diboson production with the ATLAS detector 15m
        Speaker: Suen Hou (Academia Sinica (TW))
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:30 16:20
      Parallel: QCD 2 Room Utrillo

      Room Utrillo

      Conveners: Alexander Glazov (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) , Andrew Mehta (University of Liverpool (GB)) , Santiago Peris (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona (ES))
      • 14:30
        Exclusive and diffractive physics with CMS 15m
        Speaker: Sandro Fonseca De Souza (Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro (BR))
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Studies of soft QCD at LHCb 15m
        Speaker: Alex Grecu (Horia Hulubei NIPNE, Bucharest (RO))
        Slides
      • 15:05
        Identified Hadron Production in pp collisions at LHC in ALICE 15m
        Speaker: Barbara Guerzoni (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Parton Distributions in the Higgs Boson Era 15m
        Speaker: Juan Rojo Chacon (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:35
        Inclusive Deep Inelastic Scattering at High Q2 with Longitudinally Polarised Lepton Beams at HERA 15m
        Speaker: Eram Syed Rizvi (Queen Mary, University of London)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Combination and QCD Analysis of Charm Production Cross Section Measurements in Deep-Inelastic ep Scattering at HERA 15m
        Speaker: Kenan Mujkic (University College London (UK) and Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 16:05
        Colour Decompositions and Multi-Jet QCD 15m
        Speaker: Tom Melia (CERN)
        Slides
    • 14:30 16:15
      Parallel: SUSY 1 Room Llimona

      Room Llimona

      Conveners: Jose Ramon Espinosa Sedano (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES)) , Monica D'Onofrio (University of Liverpool (GB)) , Regina Demina (University of Rochester (US))
      • 14:30
        SUSY after LHC8 15m
        Speaker: Enrico Bertuzzo (Scuola Normale Superiore)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Inclusive searches for squarks and gluinos with the ATLAS detector 15m
        Speaker: Alex Kastanas (University of Bergen (NO))
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Search for stop pair production at the LHC using the CMS detector 15m
        Speaker: Verena Ingrid Martinez Outschoorn (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Searches for gluino-mediated production of third generation squarks with the ATLAS detector 15m
        Speaker: Mirjam Lena Fehling (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Search for Supersymmetry in the four W and multiple b-quark final state at CMS 15m
        Speaker: Didar Dobur (University of Florida (US))
        Slides
      • 15:45
        Searches for direct pair production of third generation squarks with the ATLAS detector 15m
        Speaker: Claudia Giuliani (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))
        Slides
      • 16:00
        The Higgs: supersymmetric partner of the neutrino 15m
        Speaker: Francesco Riva (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
        Slides
    • 16:15 16:45
      Tea 30m
    • 16:45 18:30
      Plenary: BSM II Room Llimona

      Room Llimona

      Convener: Cristophe Grojean (ICREA/IFAE & CERN)
      • 16:45
        SUSY theory overview 30m
        Speaker: Matthew Reece (Harvard University)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Searches for 3rd generation SUSY and heavy top or bottom partners at LHC and Tevatron 25m
        Speaker: Fabrizio Salvatore (University of Sussex (GB))
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Searches with multilepton final states 25m
        Speaker: Celso Martinez Rivero (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))
        Slides
      • 18:05
        Searches with long-lived or unusual signatures at LHC and Tevatron 25m
        Speaker: Sigve Haug (Universitaet Bern (CH))
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:45
      Plenary: Electroweak Room Llimona

      Room Llimona

      Convener: Daniel Froidevaux (CERN)
      • 09:00
        W/Z precision physics 25m
        Speaker: Isabel Josa Mutuberria (CIEMAT (ES))
        Slides
      • 09:25
        W mass measurement 25m
        Speaker: Ashutosh Kotwal (Duke University (US))
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Diboson production at LHC and Tevatron 25m
        Speaker: Patricia Ward (University of Cambridge (GB))
        Slides
      • 10:15
        EW theory and global fit 30m
        Speaker: Luca Silvestrini (INFN Rome (IT))
        Slides
    • 10:45 11:15
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:15 13:00
      Parallel: Electroweak Room Utrillo

      Room Utrillo

      Conveners: Manuella Vincter (Carleton University (CA)) , Mariano Quiros (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES)) , Tulika Bose (Boston University (US))
      • 11:15
        EW processes at LHC 15m
        Speaker: Luca Barze (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Measurements of inclusive W and Z production in ATLAS 15m
        Speaker: Jack Goddard (Queen Mary, University of London)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        W and Z boson production at CMS 15m
        Speaker: Francesco Romeo (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Electroweak boson production at LHCb 15m
        Speaker: Ronan James Wallace (University College Dublin (IE))
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Electroweak constraints on new physics 15m
        Speaker: Jorge de Blas Mateo (University of Notre Dame)
        Slides
      • 12:30
        Viability of strongly-coupled scenarios with a light Higgs-like boson 15m
        Speaker: Ignasi Rosell (Universidad CEU Cardenal Herrera & IFIC, Valencia)
        Slides
      • 12:45
        Measurement of the Properties of Electroweak Bosons at D0 15m
        Speaker: Hengne Li (University of Virginia (US))
        Slides
    • 11:15 13:00
      Parallel: SUSY 2 Room Llimona

      Room Llimona

      Conveners: Jose Ramon Espinosa Sedano (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES)) , Monica D'Onofrio (University of Liverpool (GB)) , Regina Demina (University of Rochester (US))
      • 11:15
        Vector Boson Productions of SUSY Sleptons, Chargino and Neutralinos 15m
        Speaker: Bhaskar Dutta (Texas A&M University)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        SUSY searches for EWK production of Gauginos and Sleptons at the LHC by CMS 15m
        Speaker: Marc Dunser (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Searches for electroweak production of supersymmetric neutralinos, charginos and sleptons with the ATLAS detector 15m
        Speaker: Matthew Ryan Relich (University of California Irvine (US))
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Searching for supersymmetry in Z' decays 15m
        Speaker: Gennaro Corcella (INFN - Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Search for RP violating Supersymmetry at CMS 15m
        Speaker: Fedor Ratnikov (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
        Slides
      • 12:30
        Searches for supersymmetry in resonance production, R-parity violating signatures and events with long-lived particles with the ATLAS detector 15m
        Speaker: Andres Carlos Florez Bustos (York University (CA))
        Slides
      • 12:45
        Search for Supersymmetry in Gauge Mediated Supersymmetry breaking scenarios at CMS 15m
        Speaker: Tae Jeong Kim (Korea University (KR))
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:30
      LHCP International Advisory Committee meeting (CLOSED)
      Agenda
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:30 16:15
      Parallel: Exotics 2 Room Utrillo

      Room Utrillo

      Conveners: Alex Pomarol (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES)) , Henri Bachacou (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) , Steven Worm (CERN)
      • 14:30
        Combining searches of Z' and W' bosons 15m
        Speaker: Manuel Perez-Victoria (University of Granada)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Searches for fourth generation vector-like quarks and ttbar resonances with the ATLAS detector 15m
        Speaker: Snezana Nektarijevic (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Search for New Physics in Top-like Final States at CMS 15m
        Speaker: Yeng-Ming Tzeng (National Taiwan University (TW))
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Top and Bottom Partners in Composite Higgs Models at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Mikael Rodriguez Chala (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumacao e Fisica Experimental de Particu)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Search for heavy resonances with the ATLAS detector 15m
        Speaker: Lulu Liu (University of Michigan (US))
        Slides
      • 15:45
        Search for Heavy Resonances in Leptonic Final States in CMS 15m
        Speaker: John Stupak (Purdue University Calumet (US))
        Slides
    • 14:30 16:15
      Parallel: Top 2 Room Llimona

      Room Llimona

      Conveners: Andreas Jung (Fermilab) , Francisco del Aguila (University of Granada (ES)) , Roberto Tenchini (Sezione di Pisa (IT))
      • 14:30
        Single top quark production in ATLAS at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Jan Andre Stillings (Universitaet Bonn (DE))
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Single top quark production with CMS 15m
        Speaker: Davide Piccolo (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Top AFB and BSM: moving forward or backward? 15m
        Speaker: Cedric Delaunay (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        The top quark meets its heavy partners 15m
        Speaker: Juan Antonio Aguilar Saavedra (Universidad de Granada)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Top quark pair properties: spin correlations, charge asymmetry and complex final states at LHC in ATLAS 15m
        Speaker: Francesco Rubbo (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))
        Slides
      • 15:45
        Measurements of the top-quark properties at CMS 15m
        Speaker: Abideh Jafari (School of Particles and Accelerator Inst. for Res. in Fundam. S)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Leptonic asymmetry in ttbar production at CDF 15m
        Speaker: Stefano Camarda (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
    • 16:15 16:45
      Tea 30m
    • 16:45 18:30
      Plenary: Top physics Room Llimona

      Room Llimona

      Convener: Luciano Ristori (INFN/Pisa & Fermilab)
      • 16:45
        Top production including Afb 25m
        Speaker: Christian Schwanenberger (University of Manchester)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Top mass and properties at LHC and Tevatron 25m
        Speaker: Maria Jose Costa (IFIC Valencia (ES))
        Slides
      • 17:35
        Boosted tops and ttbar resonances 25m
        Speaker: Justin Pilot (University of California Davis (US))
        Slides
      • 18:00
        Top theory 30m
        Speaker: Fabio Maltoni (Universite Catholique de Louvain (BE))
        Slides
    • 20:30 22:00
      Banquet
    • 09:00 10:45
      Plenary: Upgrades Room Llimona

      Room Llimona

      Convener: Tejinder Virdee (Imperial College)
      • 09:00
        CMS upgrades and performance 25m
        Speaker: Austin Ball (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        ATLAS upgrades and performance 25m
        Speaker: Heinz Pernegger (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        ALICE upgrades and performance 25m
        Speaker: Thomas Peitzmann (University of Utrecht (NL))
        Slides
      • 10:15
        LHCb upgrades and performance 25m
        Speaker: Richard Jacobsson (CERN)
        Slides
    • 10:45 11:15
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:15 12:45
      Closeout Room Llimona

      Room Llimona

      Convener: Mario Martinez (ICREA/IFAE)
      • 11:15
        Neutrino physics 30m
        Speaker: Pilar Hernandez (Universidad de Valencia (ES))
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Closing experimental summary 30m
        Speaker: Tatsuya Nakada (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Closing theory summary 30m
        Speaker: Joseph David Lykken (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
        Slides
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×