3rd International Conference on New Frontiers in Physics

from Monday, 28 July 2014 (07:00) to Wednesday, 6 August 2014 (22:40)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
28 Jul 2014
29 Jul 2014
30 Jul 2014
31 Jul 2014
1 Aug 2014
2 Aug 2014
3 Aug 2014
4 Aug 2014
5 Aug 2014
6 Aug 2014
AM
08:30
FAIR Workshop - Christian Sturm (GSI Helmholtzentrum fuer Schwerionenforschung) (until 10:30) ()
08:30 Status of the FAIR Project - Oliver Kester (GSI Darmstadt)   ()
Slides
09:00 HESR@FAIR: The High-Energy Storage Ring (HESR) - Dieter Prasuhn (Forschungszentrum Juelich)   ()
Slides
09:30 Status of the Day-1 experiment at HESR - Dr XU Huagen   ()
Slides
10:00 Proton electromagnetic form factors: present status and future perspectives at PANDA - Egle Tomasi-Gustafsson (CEA)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00
FAIR Workshop -Prof. Wolfgang Kuehn (Justus-Liebig-Universitaet Giessen (DE)) (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Chiral extrapolation of baryon masses - Prof. Matthias LUTZ   ()
11:30 Experimental Studies of kaonic atoms – precise investigation of the strong interaction with strangeness at low energies - Dr Johann Marton (Oesterreichische Akademie der Wissenschaften)   ()
Slides
12:00 Hypernuclear Physics studies of the PANDA experiment at FAIR - Alicia Sanchez Lorente (Helmholtz Institut Mainz)   ()
Slides
12:30 Bound states in relativistic motion - Paul Hoyer (University of Helsinki)   ()
Slides
08:30
FAIR workshop - Paola Gianotti (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT)) (until 11:00) ()
08:30 Large scale shell model studies of the tin isotopes - Eivind Osnes (University of Oslo)   ()
Slides
09:00 The experiment PANDA : physics with antiprotons at FAIR - Gianluigi Boca (Universita' di Pavia and INFN)   ()
Slides
09:30 Overview of Exotic hadrons at Belle - Sookyung Choi (Gyeongsang N University)   ()
Slides
10:00 BESIII Highlights - Prof. Wolfgang Kuehn (Justus-Liebig-Universitaet Giessen (DE))   ()
Slides
10:30 Search for exotic at BaBar - Elisabetta Prencipe (Forschungszentrum Juelich)   ()
Slides
11:00 --- Break ---
11:30
FAIR workshop - Boris Kopeliovich (UTFSM) (until 13:30) ()
11:30 Parton/hadron dynamics in heavy-ion collision at FAIR energies - Wolfgang Cassing (University of Giessen)   ()
Slides
12:00 Effective equation of state of hot and dense matter in nuclear collisions around FAIR energy - Larisa Bravina (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
Slides
12:30 Status of the CBM experiment - Dr Johann Heuser (GSI)   ()
Slides
13:00 Scientific and High-Performance Computing at FAIR - Dr Ivan Kisel (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   ()
Slides
08:30
Lectures - Susan Shotkin Gascon-Shotkin (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) (until 10:45) ()
08:30 Quarkonia as a probe of QCD matter: from LHC to FAIR - Christoph Blume (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   ()
Slides
09:15 The smallest possible thermal machines and the foundations of thermodynamics - Sandu POPESCU   ()
10:00 Direct Dark Matter Searches Review - Jules Gascon (Universite Lyon 1)   ()
Slides
10:45 --- Break ---
11:05
Lectures - Giulio Chiribella (Tsinghua University) (until 13:20) ()
11:05 Testing General Relativity with Atomic Clocks - Ruxandra Bondarescu (University of Zurich)   ()
Slides
11:50 Extraordinary claims: the 0.000027% solution - Tommaso Dorigo (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
12:35 Future Prospects for Brout-Englert-Higgs bosons - Susan Shotkin Gascon-Shotkin (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))   ()
Slides
08:15 Welcome   ()
08:30
Plenaries - Vladimir Shevchenko (National Research Centre Kurchatov Institute (RU)) (until 11:00) ()
08:30 Quantum Universe - Slava Mukhanov   ()
09:00 Pre-inflationary clues from String Theory? - Augusto Sagnotti (Sezione di Pisa (IT))   ()
Slides
09:30 Results from the AMS02 experiment on the International Space Station - Marco Incagli (Sezione di Pisa (IT))   ()
Slides
10:00 Understanding the origin of the rising cosmic ray positron fraction after AMS - Ilias Cholis (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
Slides
10:30 Chiral liquids - Valentin Zakharov (I)   ()
Slides
11:00 --- Break ---
11:20
Plenaries - Wolfgang Cassing (University of Giessen) (until 13:20) ()
11:20 CERN achievements in Relativistic Heavy Ion Collisions - Giuseppe Bruno (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
11:50 The Glasma and Photons - Larry McLerran (BNL)   ()
Slides
12:20 Symmetry energy: from nuclei to neutron stars - Pawel Danielewicz (Michigan State University)   ()
Slides
12:50 Heavy-Ion Physics at High Baryon Densities - Volker Friese (GSI Darmstadt)   ()
Slides
08:30
Plenaries - Alvaro De Rujula (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas (CSIC) (ES)) (until 11:00) ()
08:30 Implications of the Higgs discovery - Abdelhak Djouadi (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   ()
Slides
09:00 ATLAS overview - Anthony Weidberg (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
Slides
09:30 CMS Overview - Mr Robert Schoefbeck (Hephy Vienna)   ()
Slides
10:00 Recent LHCb results on CP violation - Diego Martinez Santos (NIKHEF (NL))   ()
Slides
10:30 High Q^2 probes of the Quark-Gluon Plasma - Peter Martin Jacobs (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
Slides
11:00 --- Break ---
11:20
Plenaries - Larry McLerran (BNL) (until 13:20) ()
11:20 Direct Dark Matter Searches with Noble Liquids - Cristiano Galbiati (Princeton University)   ()
11:50 Long range order in QCD. Applications to heavy ions and cosmology - Prof. Ariel ZHITNITSKY   ()
Slides
12:20 Review of solar neutrinos and searches of sterile neutrinos with radioactive sources - Marco Pallavicini (Universita' di Genova & INFN Genova)   ()
Slides
12:50 A No-scale Framework for Sub-Planckian Physics - Dimitri Nanopoulos (University of Texas (US))   ()
Slides
08:30
Plenaries - Alexander Dolgov (Unknown) (until 10:50) ()
08:30 Inflation from Broken Scale Invariance - John Terning (UC Davis)   ()
Slides
09:00 BICEP2, spinorial space-time, pre-Big Bang - Dr Luis Gonzalez-Mestres (Megatrend University)   ()
09:30 Gravitino Condensates in Early Universe and Inflation - Prof. Nikos Mavromatos (University of London (GB))   ()
Slides
10:00 DAMA/LIBRA-phase1 results and perspectives of the phase2 - Dr Pierluigi Belli (INFN - Roma Tor Vergata)   ()
Slides
10:25 Highlights from IceCube - Teresa Montaruli (University of Wisconsin - Madison)   ()
Slides
10:50 --- Break ---
11:10
Plenaries - Jan Rak (University of Jyvaskyla (FI)) (until 13:30) ()
11:10 Survival of a charmonium propagating through a hot matter - Boris Kopeliovich (UTFSM)   ()
Slides
11:35 STAR highlight talk on Heavy Ion Physics - Shusu Shi (CCNU)   ()
Slides
12:00 Recent Highlights from the PHENIX Heavy Ion Program - Prof. John HILL   ()
Slides
12:25 Studies on nucleon spin at PHENIX - Prof. Kiyoshi TANIDA   ()
Slides
12:45 STAR highlight talk on Spin Physics - Adam Gibson (Valparaiso University)   ()
Slides
13:05 Axial magnetic effect in QCD - Dr Maxim Chernodub (University of Tours, France)   ()
Slides
09:00 --- Excursion ---
08:30
Plenaries - Johanna Stachel (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE)) (until 11:00) ()
08:30 Review of Thermal Models in HI Collisions - Jean Cleymans (Department of Physics)   ()
Slides
09:00 Interplay between deconfinement and Chiral phase transition in QCD - Prof. Krzysztof Redlich (University of Wroclaw)   ()
Slides
09:30 Strange and identified particle production measured measured with ALICE at the LHC - Domenico Elia (INFN Bari)   ()
10:00 Applications of dissipative and anisotropic hydrodynamics in description of early stages of relativistic heavy-ion collisions - Wojciech Florkowski (Institute of nuclear Physics, Krakow)   ()
Slides
10:30 HYDJET++ Ultrarelativistic heavy ion collisions - a hot cocktail of hydrodynamics, resonances and jets - Evgeny Zabrodin (EPF group-Department of Physics-University of Oslo)   ()
Slides
11:00 --- Break ---
11:20
Plenaries - John Terning (UC Davis) (until 13:20) ()
11:20 Advanced Virgo and the international network of laser interferometer gravitational wave detectors - Loic Rolland (CNRS)   ()
Slides
11:50 Higgs-Driven Cyclic Cosmology in Conformally Invariant SM+GR - Itzhak Bars (University of Southern California (US))   ()
Slides
12:20 Avenues of cognition of nongravitational local gauge field theories - Peter Minkowski (Universitaet Bern (CH))   ()
Slides
12:50 Muon Colliders and Neutrino Factories - Daniel Kaplan (Illinois Institute of Technology)   ()
Slides
08:15
Special Session for CERN’s 60th anniversary -Dr Sascha Schmeling (CERN) (until 11:00) ()
08:15 Introduction - Dr Sascha Schmeling (CERN)   ()
Slides
Video
08:30 The Theory at CERN - Ignatios Antoniadis (CERN)   ()
09:00 CERN accelerators in past and future - Lyn Evans (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   ()
Slides
09:30 CERN: from the origin to the LHC: an overview - Daniel Treille (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:00 The LHC: challenges on the way to the Higgs discovery - Felicitas Pauss (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   ()
Slides
10:30 The November revolution and thereabouts, or how the Standard Model came to be - Alvaro De Rujula (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas (CSIC) (ES))   ()
11:00 --- Break ---
11:30
Special Session for CERN’s 60th anniversary -Dr Sascha Schmeling (CERN) (until 13:30) ()
11:30 Ultra-relativistic nuclear collisions, the Quark Gluon Plasma and QCD - Peter Braun-Munzinger (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   ()
Slides
12:00 Future prospects and opportunities for ultra-relativistic nuclear collision research: follow-up of the recent Quark Matter 2014 conference. - Johanna Stachel (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
Slides
12:30 CERN: the next 60 years (the FCC study) - m Koratzinos (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
Slides
13:00 Report from ECFA - Claudia Wulz (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
Slides
08:30
Plenaries - Felicitas Pauss (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH)) (until 11:00) ()
08:30 CLIC overview, Accelerator Issues - Andrea Latina (CERN)   ()
08:50 Overview of CLIC - Aharon Levy (Tel Aviv University (IL))   ()
Slides
09:20 ATLAS Upgrades for the next Decades - Theodoros Alexopoulos (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   ()
Slides
09:45 Rare and forbidden kaon decays at NA62 - Monica Pepe (INFN Perugia (IT))   ()
Slides
10:10 Recent Oscillation Results from T2K - Asher Kaboth (MIT)   ()
Slides
10:35 Observation of ν_μ → ν_τ oscillations in the CNGS beam with the OPERA experiment - Marilisa De Serio (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
11:00 --- Break ---
11:20
Parallel 1 - Eric Van Herwijnen (CERN) (until 13:20) ()
11:20 Measurements of the jet and vector boson in association with jets production, extraction of alpha_s and PDF constrains at CMS - Giulia D'Imperio (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
Slides
11:40 Forward physics at LHC for cosmic ray studies with the LHCf experiment - Lorenzo Bonechi (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
12:00 ATLAS detector performance - Davide Caforio (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
12:25 Summary of results on exotic searches from ATLAS - Jason Tam (Bayerische Julius Max. Universitaet Wuerzburg (DE))   ()
Slides
12:50 Bps multicenter black holes: mass formulas in N2 supergravity - Emilio Torrente Lujan (Universidad de Murcia (ES))   ()
Slides
11:20
Parallel 2 -Prof. Spyridon MARGETIS (until 13:20) ()
11:20 Open Heavy Flavor Measurements at STAR - David Tlusty (NPI ASCR)   ()
Slides
11:45 Hadronic resonance production measured by ALICE in collisions at the LHC energies - Angela Badala (Univ. + INFN)   ()
Slides
12:05 Influence of resonance decay on triangular flow in relativistic heavy-ion collisions - Jana Crkovska (FNSPE CTU Prague)   ()
Slides
12:25 Scaling of particle production in pA collisions and centrality determination in p-Pb collisions at sqrt{s_{NN}}=5.02 TeV with ALICE - Chiara Oppedisano (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
12:45 Future Experiments with HADES at FAIR - Pavel Tlusty   ()
Slides
11:20
Parallel 3 - Petros Afentoulis Rapidis (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR)) (until 13:20) ()
11:20 The LAGUNA/LBNO neutrino observatory in Europe - Roberto Sacco (University of London (GB))   ()
Slides
11:40 'Cross Section Results from T2K - Mark RAYNAR   ()
Slides
12:00 Results from MINOS/MINOS+ - Gregory Pawloski   ()
12:20 Results from ND280 Near Detectors in T2K Experiment - Joanna ZALIPSKA   ()
Slides
12:40 Search for charmed hadrons in the OPERA experiment - Alessandra Pastore (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
11:20
Parallel 4 - Eric Mannel (Brookhaven National Labs) (until 13:20) ()
11:20 Exclusive Meson Production at HERMES - Avik Hayrapetyan (Justus-Liebig-Universitaet Giessen (DE))   ()
11:40 Light meson decays at BESIII - Xiao-Rui Lyu (UCAS)   ()
12:00 HERAFitter - open source QCD Fit framework and its related studies - Hayk Pirumov (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
Slides
12:25 Combination of the Higgs Boson Main Properties Measurements using the ATLAS Detector - Petar Kevin Rados (University of Melbourne (AU))   ()
Slides
12:50 Higgs in Fermionic channel (CMS) - Camille Beluffi (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   ()
Slides
11:20
Parallel 5 - Theodoros Alexopoulos (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR)) (until 13:20) ()
11:20 ATLAS jet and missing ET reconstruction, calibration, and performance - Mireia Crispin Ortuzar (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
Slides
11:40 Calibration of electrons and photons with the ATLAS detector, and its impact on ATLAS precision measurements - Cyril Pascal Becot (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   ()
Slides
12:00 Reconstruction and identification of electrons and photons with the ATLAS detector - Chris Hengler (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
Slides
12:20 Measurements of vector boson plus jets from ATLAS - Yoichi Ninomiya (University of Tokyo (JP))   ()
Slides
PM
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:15
FAIR Workshop - Oliver Kester (GSi Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung) (until 15:15) ()
14:15 BIOMAT - Facility for Biophysics and Material Science at FAIR - Radek Pleskac (GSI Darmstadt)   ()
Slides
14:45 Dense hadronic matter in neutron stars - Giuseppe PAGLIARA   ()
Slides
15:15 --- Break ---
15:45
FAIR Workshop - Dieter Prasuhn (Forschungszentrum Juelich) (until 18:00) ()
15:45 Lecture on Accelerators - Oliver Kester (GSI Darmstadt)   ()
Slides
16:30 Compressed Baryonic Matter - Christian Sturm (GSI Helmholtzentrum fuer Schwerionenforschung)   ()
Slides
17:15 Atomic physics in extreme fields at FAIR - Dr Alexandre GUMBERIDZE   ()
Slides
18:00 --- Dinner ---
18:30 talk on History of Crete in the restaurant of OAC - Ms Emanuela Larentzakis   ()
19:30 Opening Session   ()
Slides
13:30 --- Lunch ---
14:45
FAIR workshop - Volker Friese (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE)) (until 16:15) ()
14:45 Status of the NICA Project at JINR - Alexander Sorin (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
Slides
15:15 Overview of results from phase I of the Beam Energy Scan Program at RHIC - Daniel McDonald (Rice University)   ()
Slides
15:45 Recent results and plans of NA61/SHINE - Marek Gazdzicki (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   ()
Slides
16:15 --- Break ---
16:45
FAIR workshop - Elisabetta Prencipe (Forschungszentrum Juelich) (until 19:15) ()
16:45 HADES experiment probing baryonic matter at SIS18 and future FAIR: challenges and opportunities - Piotr Salabura (IFUJ)   ()
Slides
17:15 Electromagnetic probes of QGP - Elena Bratkovskaya (FIAS)   ()
Slides
17:45 Dimuon Production In PbPb Collisions at 20-160 AGeV at the CERN SPS: Mapping the QCD Phase Diagram in the Transition Region - Gianluca Usai (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
18:15 QCD in dense matter: Prospects for and beyond NJL-kind effective models - Thomas Klaehn (University of Wroclaw)   ()
Slides
18:45 NUSTAR - Thomas Aumann (T)   ()
20:30 --- Dinner ---
13:20 --- Lunch ---
14:40
Lectures - Marek Gazdzicki (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE)) (until 16:10) ()
14:40 On the existence of a superlight scalar boson - Eef van Beveren (University of Coimbra, Portugal)   ()
15:25 High Density Matter in Neutrons Stars and Core-Collapse Supernovae - current status and future challenges - Jirina Stone (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
Slides
16:10 --- Break ---
16:30
Lectures - Paul Hoyer (University of Helsinki) (until 17:45) ()
16:30 Holographic Glueball Decay - Prof. Anton REBHAN   ()
Slides
17:15 Engaging Young People with Our Science - Marjorie Bardeen (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
20:00 --- Buffet at AVRA ---
21:00 Public talk - Alvaro De Rujula (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas (CSIC) (ES))   ()
13:20 --- Lunch ---
14:40
Plenaries - Voica Ana Maria Radescu (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 16:10) ()
14:40 Optical analogues of the event horizon - Friedrich Koenig (University of St. Andrews)   ()
Slides
15:10 Quantum measurements and Landauer principle - Vladimir Shevchenko (National Research Centre Kurchatov Institute (RU))   ()
Slides
15:40 Overcoming classical measurement limits through Entanglement in Photon Number - Marco Genovese (Universita degli Studi di Torino)   ()
Slides
16:10 --- Break ---
16:30
Plenaries - Krzysztof Redlich (University of Wroclaw (PL)) (until 19:00) ()
16:30 Dark Matter from Higgs Boson - Prof. Leszek Roszkowski (University of Sheffield)   ()
Slides
16:55 Recent results from the Tevatron - Konstantinos Vellidis (University of Athens (GR))   ()
Slides
17:20 Result on Higgs boson from the ATLAS experiment - Rosy Nikolaidou (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   ()
Slides
17:45 Search for the Standard Model Higgs boson at CMS - Abdollah Mohammadi (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))   ()
Slides
18:10 Recent results on heavy flavour production at HERA - Voica Ana Maria Radescu (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
Slides
18:35 Introducing HEP to schools through educational scenaria - Christine Kourkoumelis (University of Athens (GR))   ()
Slides
20:00 --- Dinner ---
21:00 --- Opera Gala ---
13:20 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Plenaries - Raphael Dupre (IPN Orsay) (until 16:30) ()
14:30 Proton structure and the HERAPDF2.0 parton densities - Halina Abramowicz (Tel Aviv University (IL))   ()
Slides
15:00 FIRST PRECISION MEASUREMENTS OF EM FORM FACTORS OF PIONS, KAONS, PROTONS, AND HYPERONS, AND EVIDENCE FOR DIQUARK CORRELATIONS - kamal seth (n)   ()
Slides
15:30 Studying perturbative and non-perturbative QCD in proton-lead collisions at the LHC - Brian Cole   ()
Slides
16:00 Physics of Hot and Cold Nuclear Matter Effects in p-Pb Collisions at the LHC - Jason Adrian Kamin (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   ()
Slides
16:30 --- Break ---
16:40
Parallel 1 - Abdelhak Djouadi (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR)) (until 18:45) ()
16:40 Quantum Steering in the Gaussian World - Ioannis Kogias (University of Nottingham)   ()
Slides
17:00 Electroweak Measurements from ATLAS - Nectarios Benekos (Univ. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (US))   ()
Slides
17:35 Prospects of Higgs and SM measurements at the HL-LHC - Alexander Savin (University of Wisconsin (US))   ()
Slides
17:55 The Physics Case for the MoEDAL Experiment at LHC - Dr Vasiliki Mitsou (IFIC Valencia (ES))   ()
Slides
16:40
Parallel 2 - Valentin Zakharov (I) (until 18:45) ()
16:40 Fragmentation Of Carbon Ions At Intermediate Energies: Comparison With The Models Of Ion-ion Interactions - Anna Krutenkova (ITEP Moscow)   ()
Slides
17:00 Hadron Physics at the COMPASS Experiment - Fabian Michael Krinner (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   ()
Slides
17:20 Search for Charmonium(-like) (Exotic) States at PANDA - Martin Johannes Galuska (Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen)   ()
Slides
17:40 Diffraction at HERA - Leszek Adamczyk (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   ()
Slides
16:40
Parallel 3 - Anthony Weidberg (University of Oxford (GB)) (until 18:45) ()
16:40 Summary of results on Standard Model from ATLAS - Samira Hassani (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   ()
Slides
17:05 Inclusive searches for squarks and gluinos with the ATLAS detector - Michael Christian Rammensee (CERN)   ()
Slides
17:25 Searches for electroweak production of supersymmetric gauginos and sleptons with the ATLAS detector - Itzebelt Santoyo Castillo (University of Sussex (GB))   ()
Slides
17:45 Searches for vector-like quarks, tt and tb resonances with the ATLAS detector - Serhat Istin (Bogazici University (TR))   ()
Slides
18:05 Search for an "edge" with CMS - Konstantinos Theofilatos (ETH Zurich)   ()
Slides
16:40
Parallel 4 -Mr Robert Schoefbeck (Hephy Vienna) (until 18:45) ()
16:40 Measurement of the Higgs boson mass with the ATLAS detector - Francisca Garay Walls (University of Edinburgh (GB))   ()
Slides
17:00 Single and diboson production at CMS - Maiko Takahashi (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   ()
Slides
17:20 Measurement of Properties of the Higgs boson in bosonic decay channels using the ATLAS detector - Konstantinos Nikolopoulos (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
Slides
17:40 Search for the Higgs boson in fermionic channels using the ATLAS detector - Stephan Hageboeck (University of Bonn (DE))   ()
Slides
18:00 Search for Higgs Bosons produced in association with top quarks with the ATLAS detector - Austin Thomas Basye (Univ. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (US))   ()
Slides
18:20 Rare B decays and processes with the ATLAS detector - Stefanos Leontsinis (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   ()
Slides
18:45 --- Departure Chania ---
20:00 --- Dinner ---
21:00 Public talk - Dimitri Nanopoulos (Center for Particle Physics (CPP))   ()
13:30 --- Lunch ---
14:40
Plenaries - Christoph Blume (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE)) (until 15:30) ()
14:40 Hadron production and Upsilon suppression at the LHC - Georg Wolschin (Heidelberg University)   ()
Slides
15:05 Hadron Spectroscopy at LHCb - Michal Kreps (University of Warwick (GB))   ()
Slides
15:30 --- Break ---
15:50
Parallel 1 -Prof. Nikos Mavromatos (University of London (GB)) Prof. Nikolaos Mavromatos (King's College London) (until 17:10) ()
15:50 The Dark Energy Survey (DES): A New Tool for Cosmology - Gregory Tarle (University of Michigan)   ()
Slides
16:10 The CALorimetric Electron Telescope (CALET) for high-energy astroparticle physics on the International Space Station - Dr Sergio Bruno Ricciarini (INFN)   ()
Slides
16:30 Neutrino Physics in the IceCube Subdetector, DeepCore - Melanie Day (IceCube)   ()
Slides
16:50 Study of the diffuse emissions with the H.E.S.S. experiment - Tania Garrigoux   ()
Slides
15:50
Parallel 2 -Dr Maxim Chernodub (University of Tours, France) (until 17:10) ()
15:50 Identification of hadronic tau decays in CMS - Rosamaria Venditti (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
16:10 Measurements of parity violation in electron scattering: First results from Qweak - Kent Paschke (University of Virginia)   ()
16:30 The New Spin Physics Program of the COMPASS Experiment - Luis Silva (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   ()
Slides
16:50 Hard exclusive reactions and generalized parton distributions - Avik Hayrapetyan (Justus-Liebig-Universitaet Giessen (DE))   ()
Slides
15:50
Parallel 3 - Carola Dobrigkeit Chinellato (Universidade Estadual de Campinas) (until 17:10) ()
15:50 Higgs boson searches BSM - Dr Ilya Tsukerman (Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (ITEP))   ()
Slides
16:10 Search for Higgs Bosons Beyond the Standard Model (CMS) - Rainer Mankel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
Slides
16:30 Higgs in Bosonic channel (CMS) - Valentina Gori (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
16:50 Constraints on new phenomena through Higgs coupling measurements with the ATLAS detector - Heberth Jesus Torres Davila (SFU Simon Fraser University (CA))   ()
Slides
15:50
Parallel 4 - Grazyna Odyniec (Department of Physics) (until 17:10) ()
15:50 Quarkonia at STAR, Barbara Trzeciak for the STAR Collaboration - Dr Barbara Trzeciak (Czech Technical University in Prague)   ()
Slides
16:10 Probing Properties of Hot and Dense QCD Matter with Heavy Flavor at PHENIX - Rachid Nouicer (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
16:30 Measurements of D-meson production in pp, p-Pb and Pb-Pb collisions at the LHC with ALICE - Annalisa De Caro (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
16:50 Measurements of heavy-flavour decay leptons with ALICE - Shingo Sakai (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT))   ()
Slides
17:10 --- Break ---
17:30
Parallel 1 -Dr Pierluigi Belli (INFN - Roma Tor Vergata) (until 20:00) ()
17:30 Time-Dependent Dynamics of Fermionic Superfluids: from cold atomic gases, to nuclei and neutron stars - Aurel Bulgac (University of Washington)   ()
17:55 PICASSO, COUPP and PICO - Search for Dark Matter with Bubble Chambers - Robert Filgas (Czech Technical University in Prague)   ()
Slides
18:15 The CUORE and CUORE-0 Experiments at Gran Sasso - Andrea Giachero (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   ()
Slides
18:35 High Energy Neutrino Astronomy in the Deep Mediterranean Sea - Petros Afentoulis Rapidis (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))   ()
Slides
18:55 Results on neutrinoless double beta decay of $^{76}$Ge from the GERDA experiment - Dimitris Palioselitis (nikhef)   ()
Slides
19:15 Exploring cosmic rays at the highest-energy frontier with the Pierre Auger Observatory - Carola Dobrigkeit Chinellato (Universidade Estadual de Campinas)   ()
Slides
19:35 XENON100 overview - Alfredo Davide Ferella (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
Slides
17:30
Parallel 2 - Daniel Kaplan (Illinois Institute of Technology) (until 20:00) ()
17:30 Recent Results from Daya Bay experiment - Dmitri Naumov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
Slides
17:50 EGADS approaching GADZOOKS! - Lluis Marti Magro (UAM)   ()
Slides
18:10 Highlights from Super-Kamiokande - Shigetaka Moriyama (The University of Tokyo)   ()
Slides
18:30 Overview of the T2K Experiment - Ryan Vincent Terri (University of London (GB))   ()
Slides
18:50 Neutrino-nucleus cross section measurements at MINERvA - Sandro Bravar (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
Slides
19:10 ν_μ → ν_e oscillation search in OPERA data - Valeri Tioukov (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
19:30 Results from T2K on-axis near detectors - Benjamin Quilain (urn:LiveId)   ()
Slides
17:30
Parallel 3 - Peter Martin Jacobs (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) (until 20:00) ()
17:30 Searches for Supersymmetry with the CMS detector - Aran Garcia-Bellido (University of Rochester (US))   ()
Slides
17:55 Searches for direct pair production of third generation squarks with the ATLAS detector - Martina Pagacova (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   ()
Slides
18:15 Search for heavy resonances with the ATLAS detector - Natascha Schuh   ()
Slides
18:35 Exotica CMS - Andreas Hinzmann (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
Slides
19:00 Searches for new Physics in events with multiple leptons with the ATLAS detector - Liv Wiik-Fuchs (Universitaet Bonn (DE))   ()
Slides
19:20 ATLAS physics prospects at the high-luminosity LHC - Nikolina Ilic (University of Toronto (CA))   ()
Slides
17:30
Parallel 4 - Johann Marton (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) (until 20:00) ()
17:30 Nuclear pairing from microscopic forces: singlet channels and higher-partial waves - Paolo FINELLI   ()
Slides
17:50 Nuclear Enthalpies - Jacek Rozynek (NCBJ Warsaw Poland)   ()
Slides
18:10 Phenomenology of a pseudoscalar glueball and charmed mesons in the extended linear sigma model - Walaa Eshraim (JW Geothe University)   ()
Slides
18:30 Light (Hyper-) Nuclei production at the LHC measured with ALICE - Francesco Barile (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
18:50 Hadronization in cold nuclear matter - Raphael Dupre (IPN Orsay)   ()
Slides
19:15 Pion-kaon femtoscopy in Au+Au collisions at STAR - Ms Katarzyna Poniatowska (Warsaw University of Technology)   ()
Slides
20:00
Poster Session (until 21:00) ()
20:00 Determination of the cosmic muon charge ratio in the OPERA experiment - Lucia Consiglio (INFN)   ()
20:00 Effects of Z’ bosons in W-pair production at the ILC - Ilya BOBOUNIKOV   ()
20:00 Fuzzy Topology, Quantization and Gauge Fields - Sergey Mayburov (Lebedev Institute of Physics)   ()
20:00 Generation of higher flow harmonics in relativistic heavy ion collisions within HYDJET++ model - Henrik Brusheim Johansson   ()
20:00 Long-range two-particle correlations in HYDJET++ model - Gyulnara Eyyubova (Czech Technical University (CZ))   ()
20:00 Masses of di-mesonic states in semi-relativistic approach - Dharmesh RATHAUD   ()
20:00 Measuring Antimatter Gravity with Muonium - Daniel Kaplan (Illinois Institute of Technology)   ()
20:00 Nonextensive critical effects in the NJL model - Jacek Rozynek (NCBJ Warsaw Poland)   ()
20:00 Nuclear quantum state engineering - Vesna Berec (Institute of Nuclear Sciences Vinca)   ()
20:00 Oscillatory modes of light flavored q, q' with q , q' = u, d, s hadrons – first results on mesons and comparison with baryons - Peter Minkowski (Universitaet Bern (CH))   ()
20:00 Performance of the muon identification and reconstruction with the ATLAS detector - Stefanos Leontsinis (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   ()
20:00 Search for exotics in the rare decay B-->J/psi KKK @BABAR - Elisabetta Prencipe (Forschungszentrum Juelich)   ()
Poster
20:00 Spectroscopic properties of the B meson - Nayneshkumar Devlani (Polytechnic, The M S University of Baroda)   ()
20:00 Tests of new physics at very high energy - Dr Luis Gonzalez-Mestres (Megatrend University)   ()
20:00 The Higgs coincidence problem: why Mh**2=m_t m_W? - Emilio Torrente Lujan (Universidad de Murcia (ES))   ()
20:30 --- Buffet and Wine Tasting ---
20:00 --- Dinner ---
21:15 Quantum Signalling in Biological Systems; Orlando project - Sergey Mayburov (Lebedev Institute of Physics)   ()
Slides
13:20 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Plenaries - Valentin Zakharov (I) (until 16:00) ()
14:30 Quantum Theory, namely where information meets physics - Giulio Chiribella (Tsinghua University)   ()
Slides
15:00 Quantum Information and Logic - Gennaro Auletta (U)   ()
Slides
15:30 Sequestering the Standard Model Vacuum Energy - Nemanja Kaloper (U)   ()
Slides
16:00 --- Break ---
16:30
Plenaries - Peter Braun-Munzinger (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE)) (until 19:20) ()
16:30 High-p_T probes of excited nuclear medium in the LHC era - Prof. Jan RAK   ()
Slides
17:00 Future of the Beam Energy Scan Program - Grazyna Odyniec (Nuclear Science Div., Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, University of California)   ()
Slides
17:30 The Physics at FAIR - Thomas Stoehlker (GSI)   ()
18:00 Experimental techniques in hadron spectroscopy - Paola Gianotti (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT))   ()
Slides
18:30 Recent LHCb results on rare decays - Sajan Easo (Particle Physics and Astronomy Research Council (GB))   ()
Slides
18:55 Quantum thermometer of the quark gluon plasma - Prof. Pol Bernard Gossiaux   ()
Slides
20:30 --- Conference Dinner ---
13:30 --- Lunch ---
15:00
Plenaries - m Koratzinos (Universite de Geneve (CH)) (until 16:20) ()
15:00 LHCb upgrade and trigger challenges - Eric Van Herwijnen (CERN)   ()
Slides
15:25 CMS upgrades and future plans - Kerstin Hoepfner (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   ()
Slides
15:50 The MoEDAL Experiment - a New Light on LHC Physics - James Pinfold (University of Alberta (CA))   ()
Slides
16:20 --- Break ---
16:50
Parallel 1 - Rainer Mankel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 19:15) ()
16:50 The Higgs portal and cosmology - Oleg Lebedev (U)   ()
Slides
17:10 LHC signals of the $SO(5)\times U(1)$ gauge-Higgs unification - Takuya Shimotani (Osaka university)   ()
Slides
17:30 Composite Higgs boson from vector-like Technicolor - Roman Pasechnik (Lund University)   ()
Slides
17:50 Realization of the lepton flavor structure from point interactions - Yukihiro Fujimoto (Osaka university)   ()
Slides
18:10 Zero time tunneling, virtual particles - Guenter NIMTZ   ()
Slides
18:30 An Experiment for the Potential Direct Detection of Dark Energy - Jon Coleman (University of Liverpool)   ()
Slides
16:50
Parallel 2 - Ariel Zhitnitsky (University of British Columbia) (until 19:15) ()
16:50 Analytic continuation as a bridge between continuum and bound states - Leonid Blokhintsev (SINP MSU)   ()
Slides
17:10 Magnetic catalysis effect in the (2+1)-dimensional Gross-Neveu model with Zeeman interaction - Konstantin KLIMENKO Roman Zhokhov (I)   ()
17:30 Renormalization group approach to calculations in n-particle irreducible field theories - Margaret Carrington (Brandon University)   ()
Slides
17:50 Vector and axial mesons in strong abelian magnetic field in SU(3) lattice gauge theory - Elena LUSCHEVSKAYA   ()
18:10 Measurements of inclusive vector boson production from ATLAS - Mikhail Karnevskiy (DESY)   ()
Slides
16:50
Parallel 3 - Pol Gossiaux (Subatech) (until 19:15) ()
16:50 Multipartite Nonlocality - Choo Hiap OH (National University of Singapore)   ()
Slides
17:10 Quantum Optics in the Vacuum - Dr Kensuke Homma (Hiroshima University)   ()
Slides
17:30 Influence of the measurement(s) on the decay law - Francesco Giacosa (JW Goethe University)   ()
Slides
17:50 Phase space dynamics and control of the quantum particles associated to hypergraph states - Vesna Berec (Institute of Nuclear Sciences Vinca)   ()
Slides
18:10 The potential of continuous, local atomic clock measurements for earthquake prediction and volcanology - Mihai Bondarescu (Universitatea de Vest, Timisoara)   ()
16:50
Parallel 4 - Annalisa De Caro (Universita e INFN (IT)) (until 19:15) ()
16:50 On the onset of the ridge structures and the geometrical scaling - Carlos Pajares Vales (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   ()
Slides
17:15 Extracting baryon-antibaryon strong interaction potentials from proton-antilambda femtoscopic correlation function - Maciej Pawel Szymanski (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   ()
Slides
17:35 Test of method of extracting strong interaction parameters from femtoscopic correlation functions - Jeremi Niedziela (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   ()
Slides
17:55 Identified charged hadron production in pp, p­Pb and Pb­Pb collisions at LHC energies with ALIC - Giacomo Volpe (CERN)   ()
Slides
18:15 Direct photons measurements with PHENIX experiment at RHIC - Ilia Ravinovich (Weizmann Institute of Science-Unknown-Unknown)   ()
Slides
16:50
Parallel 5 - Luis Gonzalez Mestres (Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules (LAPP)) (until 19:15) ()
16:50 CERN ELENA project progress report - Francois Butin (CERN)   ()
Slides
17:10 FCC-hh - Sotiris Vlachos (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   ()
17:30 PHENIX upgrade - Eric Mannel (Brookhaven National Labs)   ()
Slides
17:50 The Heavy Flavor Tracker and its performance in STAR at RHIC - Spyridon MARGETIS   ()
Slides
18:10 MuSun Experiment: Measuring the Rate of Muon Capture on Deuteron - Xiao LUO   ()
Slides
18:30 CMS detector performance - Prof. Neeti Parashar (Purdue University Calumet (US))   ()
Slides
18:00 --- Dinner ---
20:00 Open Amphitheater Concert   ()
13:20 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Parallel 1 -Dr Andrea Latina (CERN) (until 15:55) ()
14:30 Perspectives on Open Charm Physics with the PANDA experiment - Elisabetta Prencipe (Forschungszentrum Juelich)   ()
Slides
14:50 Overview of Flavor Physics Results at Belle - Yosuke Yusa (Niigata University)   ()
Slides
15:10 Low-energy Kaon-nucleon/nuclei interaction studies at DA$\Phi$NE by AMADEUS - Ivana Tucakovic (LNF-INFN)   ()
Slides
14:30
Parallel 2 - Jason Tam (Bayerische Julius Max. Universitaet Wuerzburg (DE)) (until 15:55) ()
14:30 Measurements of top quark properties with the ATLAS detector - Christopher Unverdorben (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE))   ()
Slides
14:55 Top Physics (CMS) - Silvano Tosi (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
15:20 B Physics and Quarkonia at CMS - Claudia Wulz (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
Slides
14:30
Parallel 3 - Hayk Pirumov (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 15:55) ()
14:30 Jet production and measurements of alpha_s at HERA - Daniel Britzger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
Slides
14:55 Role of magnetic interactions in neutrino emissivity and kick velocity of neutron stars - Souvik Priyam Adhya (SINP, Kolkata)   ()
Slides
15:15 Spectra and decay rates of $b\bar{b}$ meson using Gaussian wave function - AJAYKUMAR RAI   ()
Slides
14:30
Parallel 4 - Tony Short (University of Bristol) (until 15:55) ()
14:30 AEgIS experiment - Prof. Patrick Nedelec (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))   ()
14:50 MiniBooNE collaboration - Dr Georgia Karagiorgi (Columbia University, Nevis Labs)   ()
Slides
15:10 Searches for dark matter and extra dimensions with the ATLAS detector - Michael Evans Kruskal (Boston University (US))   ()
Slides
15:55 --- Break ---
16:15
Plenaries - Rohini Madhusudan Godbole (Indian Institute of Science (IN)) (until 17:15) ()
16:15 The Strong CP-Problem: Axions dark matter and pEDM experiments - Yannis SEMERTZIDIS   ()
Slides
16:45 Entanglement and the Arrow of Time - Tony Short (University of Bristol)   ()
17:15 --- Break ---
17:35
Plenaries - Pawel Danielewicz (Michigan State University) (until 19:30) ()
17:35 Cosmic antimatter - Alexander Dolgov   ()
18:05 CP violation in the Higgs Sector at the LHC - Rohini Madhusudan Godbole (Indian Institute of Science (IN))   ()
Slides
18:35 Closing of conference   ()
19:30 --- Dinner ---
Your browser is out of date!

If you are using Internet Explorer, please use Firefox, Chrome or Edge instead.

Otherwise, please update your browser to the latest version to use Indico without problems.

×