3rd International Conference on New Frontiers in Physics

Europe/Athens
Description

3rd International Conference on New Frontiers in Physics  

from 28 to 29 July FAIR Workshop
from 29 to 30 July Lectures
from 31 July to 6 August Main Conference

The International Conference on new Frontiers in Physics aims to promote scientific exchange and development of novel ideas in science with a particular accent on interdisciplinarity.

The conference will bring together worldwide experts and promising young scientists working on experimental and theoretical aspects of particle, nuclear, heavy ion and astro-particle physics and cosmology, with colleagues from other disciplines, for example solid state physics, mathematics, mathematical physics, quantum optics, quantum entanglement and other.

The conference will also host a workshop on "Opportunities from FAIR to other low energy facilities".

The conference will be hosted in the Conference Center of the Orthodox Academy of Creta (OAC), an exceptionally beautiful location only a few meters from the mediteranean sea.

 

1st Bulletin
Last Circular
Opera gala program
Proceedings template
Program
Slides
Participants
  • Abdelhak Djouadi
  • Abdollah Mohammadi
  • Adam Gibson
  • Aharon Levy
  • AJAYKUMAR RAI
  • Aldo Morselli
  • Alessandra Pastore
  • Alessandro Bravar
  • Alexander Dolgov
  • Alexander Savin
  • Alexander Sorin
  • Alexandre Gumberidze
  • Alfredo Davide Ferella
  • Alicia Sanchez Lorente
  • Alvaro De Rujula
  • Andrea Giachero
  • Andrea Latina
  • Andreas Hinzmann
  • Angela Badala
  • Anna Krutenkova
  • Anna Zaborowska
  • Annalisa De Caro
  • Anthony Weidberg
  • Anton Rebhan
  • Aran Garcia-Bellido
  • Ariel Zhitnitsky
  • Asher Kaboth
  • Augusto Sagnotti
  • Aurel Bulgac
  • Austin Thomas Basye
  • Avetik Hayrapetyan
  • Barbara Trzeciak
  • Benjamin Quilain
  • Bobovnikov Ilya
  • Boris Kopeliovich
  • Brian Cole
  • Camille Beluffi
  • Carlos Pajares Vales
  • Carola Dobrigkeit Chinellato
  • Chiara Oppedisano
  • Choo Hiap OH
  • Chris Hengler
  • Christian Sturm
  • Christine Kourkoumelis
  • Christoph Blume
  • Christopher Unverdorben
  • Claudia-Elisabeth Wulz
  • Cristiano Galbiati
  • Cyril Pascal Becot
  • Daniel Britzger
  • Daniel Kaplan
  • Daniel Mcdonald
  • Daniel Treille
  • David Tlusty
  • Davide Caforio
  • Diego Martinez Santos
  • Dieter Prasuhn
  • Dimitrios Nanopoulos
  • Dimitrios Palioselitis
  • Dmitry Naumov
  • Domenico Elia
  • Eef van Beveren
  • efraim dvir
  • Egle Tomasi-Gustafsson
  • Eivind Osnes
  • Elena Bratkovskaya
  • Elena Luschevskaya
  • Elisabetta Prencipe
  • Emilio Torrente Lujan
  • Eric Mannel
  • Eric Van Herwijnen
  • Evgeny Zabrodin
  • Fabian Michael Krinner
  • Felicitas Pauss
  • Francesco Barile
  • Francesco Giacosa
  • Francisca Garay Walls
  • Francois Butin
  • Friedrich Koenig
  • Gennaro Auletta
  • Georg Wolschin
  • Georgia Karagiorgi
  • Giacomo Volpe
  • Gianluca Usai
  • Gianluigi Boca
  • Giulia D'Imperio
  • Giulio Chiribella
  • Giuseppe Bruno
  • Giuseppe Pagliara
  • Grazyna Odyniec
  • Gregory Pawloski
  • Gregory Tarlé
  • Guenter Nimtz
  • Gyulnara Eyyubova
  • Halina Abramowicz
  • Hayk Pirumov
  • Heberth Jesus Torres Davila
  • Henrik Brusheim Johansson
  • Huagen Xu
  • Ignatios Antoniadis
  • Ilia Ravinovich
  • Ilia Tsukerman
  • Ilias Cholis
  • Ilias Kyritsis
  • Ioannis Kogias
  • Irina Potashnikova
  • Itzebelt Santoyo Castillo
  • Itzhak Bars
  • Ivan Kisel
  • Ivana Tucakovic
  • Jacek Rozynek
  • James Pinfold
  • Jan Rak
  • Jana Crkovska
  • Jason Adrian Kamin
  • Jason Tam
  • Jean Cleymans
  • Jeremi Niedziela
  • Jirina Stone
  • Joanna Zalipska
  • Johann Heuser
  • Johann Marton
  • Johanna Stachel
  • John Hill
  • John Terning
  • Jon Coleman
  • Jules Gascon
  • Kamal Seth
  • Katarzyna Poniatowska
  • Kensuke Homma
  • Kent Paschke
  • Kerstin Hoepfner
  • Kiyoshi Tanida
  • Konstantinos Nikolopoulos
  • Konstantinos Theofilatos
  • Konstantinos Vellidis
  • Krzysztof Redlich
  • Larisa Bravina
  • Larry McLerran
  • Leonid Blokhintsev
  • Leszek Adamczyk
  • Leszek Roszkowski
  • Liv Wiik-Fuchs
  • Lluis Marti Magro
  • Loic Rolland
  • Lorenzo Bonechi
  • Lucia Consiglio
  • Luis Gonzalez-Mestres
  • Luis Silva
  • Lyn Evans
  • m Koratzinos
  • Maciej Pawel Szymanski
  • Maiko Takahashi
  • Malgorzata Gumberidze
  • marco genovese
  • Marco Incagli
  • Marco Pallavicini
  • Marek Gazdzicki
  • Margaret Carrington
  • Marilisa De Serio
  • Marjorie Bardeen
  • Mark Alastair Rayner
  • Martin Johannes Galuska
  • Martina Pagacova
  • Matthias Lutz
  • Maxim Chernodub
  • Melanie Day
  • Michael Rammensee
  • Michael Evans Kruskal
  • Michal Kreps
  • Mihai Bondarescu
  • Mikhail Karnevskiy
  • Minas Mplazoudakis
  • Mireia Crispin Ortuzar
  • Monica Pepe
  • Natascha Schuh
  • Nectarios Benekos
  • Neeti Parashar
  • Nemanja Kaloper
  • Nikolina Ilic
  • Nikos Mavromatos
  • Oleg Lebedev
  • Oliver Kester
  • Paola Gianotti
  • Paola Lindenberg
  • Paolo Finelli
  • Paul Hoyer
  • Pavel Tlusty
  • Pawel Danielewicz
  • Petar Kevin Rados
  • Peter Braun-Munzinger
  • Peter Jacobs
  • Peter Minkowski
  • Petros A. Rapidis
  • Pierluigi Belli
  • Piotr Salabura
  • Pol Gossiaux
  • Polina Matveeva
  • Polychronis Papaderos
  • Rachid Nouicer
  • Radek Pleskac
  • Rainer Mankel
  • Raphael Dupre
  • Robert Filgas
  • Robert Schoefbeck
  • Roberto Sacco
  • Roberto Soldati
  • Rohini Madhusudan Godbole
  • Roman Pasechnik
  • Roman Zhokhov
  • Rosamaria Venditti
  • Rosy Nikolaidou
  • Ruxandra Bondarescu
  • Ryan Vincent Terri
  • Sajan Easo
  • Samira Hassani
  • sandu popescu
  • Sergey Mayburov
  • Sergio Bruno Ricciarini
  • Serhat Istin
  • Shigetaka Moriyama
  • Shingo Sakai
  • Shusu Shi
  • Silvano Tosi
  • Slava Mukhanov
  • Sonja Kabana
  • Sookyung Choi
  • Sotiris Vlachos
  • Souvik Priyam Adhya
  • Spyridon Margetis
  • Stefanos Leontsinis
  • Stephan Hageböck
  • Stylianos Vourakis
  • Susan Gascon-Shotkin
  • Takuya Shimotani
  • Tania Garrigoux
  • Tasos Charitonidis
  • Teresa Montaruli
  • Theodoros Alexopoulos
  • Thomas Aumann
  • Thomas Klaehn
  • Thomas Stoehlker
  • Timur Kamalov
  • Tommaso Dorigo
  • Tony Short
  • Valentina Gori
  • Valentine Zakharov
  • Valeri Tioukov
  • Vasiliki Mitsou
  • Vesna Berec
  • Vladimir Shevchenko
  • Voica Ana Maria Radescu
  • Volker Friese
  • Walaa Eshraim
  • Wojciech Florkowski
  • Wolfgang Cassing
  • Wolfgang Kuehn
  • Xiao Luo
  • Yannis Semertzidis
  • Yiota Foka
  • Yoichi Ninomiya
  • Yosuke Yusa
  • Yukihiro Fujimoto
Support / Helpdesk
    • 08:30 10:30
      FAIR Workshop Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Convener: Christian Sturm (GSI Helmholtzentrum fuer Schwerionenforschung)
      • 08:30
        Status of the FAIR Project 30m
        Speaker: Oliver Kester (GSI Darmstadt)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        HESR@FAIR: The High-Energy Storage Ring (HESR) 30m
        Speaker: Dieter Prasuhn (Forschungszentrum Juelich)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Status of the Day-1 experiment at HESR 30m
        Speaker: Dr. XU Huagen
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Proton electromagnetic form factors: present status and future perspectives at PANDA 30m
        Speaker: Egle Tomasi-Gustafsson (CEA)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Break 30m Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

    • 11:00 13:00
      FAIR Workshop
      Convener: Prof. Wolfgang Kuehn (Justus-Liebig-Universitaet Giessen (DE))
      • 11:00
        Chiral extrapolation of baryon masses 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Matthias LUTZ
      • 11:30
        Experimental Studies of kaonic atoms – precise investigation of the strong interaction with strangeness at low energies 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Johann Marton (Oesterreichische Akademie der Wissenschaften)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Hypernuclear Physics studies of the PANDA experiment at FAIR 30m
        Speaker: Alicia Sanchez Lorente (Helmholtz Institut Mainz)
        Slides
      • 12:30
        Bound states in relativistic motion 30m
        Speaker: Paul Hoyer (University of Helsinki)
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:15
      Lunch 1h 15m Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

    • 14:15 15:15
      FAIR Workshop Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Convener: Oliver Kester (GSi Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung)
      • 14:15
        BIOMAT - Facility for Biophysics and Material Science at FAIR 30m
        Speaker: Radek Pleskac (GSI Darmstadt)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Dense hadronic matter in neutron stars 30m
        Speaker: Giuseppe PAGLIARA
        Slides
    • 15:15 15:45
      Break 30m Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

    • 15:45 18:00
      FAIR Workshop: Student Lectures Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Convener: Dieter Prasuhn (Forschungszentrum Juelich)
      • 15:45
        Lecture on Accelerators 45m
        Speaker: Oliver Kester (GSI Darmstadt)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Compressed Baryonic Matter 45m
        Speaker: Christian Sturm (GSI Helmholtzentrum fuer Schwerionenforschung)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Atomic physics in extreme fields at FAIR 45m
        Speaker: Dr. Alexandre GUMBERIDZE
        Slides
    • 18:00 18:30
      Dinner 30m
    • 18:30 19:30
      talk on History of Crete in the restaurant of OAC 1h
      Speaker: Ms. Emanuela Larentzakis
    • 19:30 19:45
      Opening Session 15m
      Slides
    • 08:30 11:00
      FAIR workshop Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Convener: Paola Gianotti (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT))
      • 08:30
        Large scale shell model studies of the tin isotopes 30m
        Speaker: Eivind Osnes (University of Oslo)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        The experiment PANDA : physics with antiprotons at FAIR 30m
        Speaker: Gianluigi Boca (Universita' di Pavia and INFN)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Overview of Exotic hadrons at Belle 30m
        Speaker: Sookyung Choi (Gyeongsang N University)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        BESIII Highlights 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Wolfgang Kuehn (Justus-Liebig-Universitaet Giessen (DE))
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Search for exotic at BaBar 30m
        Speaker: Elisabetta Prencipe (Forschungszentrum Juelich)
        Slides
    • 11:00 11:30
      Break 30m
    • 11:30 13:30
      FAIR workshop
      Convener: Boris Kopeliovich (UTFSM)
      • 11:30
        Parton/hadron dynamics in heavy-ion collision at FAIR energies 30m
        Speaker: Wolfgang Cassing (University of Giessen)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Effective equation of state of hot and dense matter in nuclear collisions around FAIR energy 30m
        Speaker: Larisa Bravina (University of Oslo (NO))
        Slides
      • 12:30
        Status of the CBM experiment 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Johann Heuser (GSI)
        Slides
      • 13:00
        Scientific and High-Performance Computing at FAIR 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Ivan Kisel (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))
        Slides
    • 13:30 14:45
      Lunch 1h 15m
    • 14:45 16:15
      FAIR workshop
      Convener: Volker Friese (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))
      • 14:45
        Status of the NICA Project at JINR 30m
        Speaker: Alexander Sorin (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Overview of results from phase I of the Beam Energy Scan Program at RHIC 30m
        Speaker: Daniel McDonald (Rice University)
        Slides
      • 15:45
        Recent results and plans of NA61/SHINE 30m
        Speaker: Marek Gazdzicki (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))
        Slides
    • 16:15 16:45
      Break 30m
    • 16:45 19:15
      FAIR workshop
      Convener: Elisabetta Prencipe (Forschungszentrum Juelich)
      • 16:45
        HADES experiment probing baryonic matter at SIS18 and future FAIR: challenges and opportunities 30m
        Speaker: Piotr Salabura (IFUJ)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Electromagnetic probes of QGP 30m
        Speaker: Elena Bratkovskaya (FIAS)
        Slides
      • 17:45
        Dimuon Production In PbPb Collisions at 20-160 AGeV at the CERN SPS: Mapping the QCD Phase Diagram in the Transition Region 30m
        Speaker: Gianluca Usai (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 18:15
        QCD in dense matter: Prospects for and beyond NJL-kind effective models 30m
        Speaker: Thomas Klaehn (University of Wroclaw)
        Slides
      • 18:45
    • 20:30 21:30
      Dinner 1h
    • 08:30 10:45
      Lectures
      Convener: Susan Shotkin Gascon-Shotkin (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))
      • 08:30
        Quarkonia as a probe of QCD matter: from LHC to FAIR 45m
        Speaker: Christoph Blume (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))
        Slides
      • 09:15
        The smallest possible thermal machines and the foundations of thermodynamics 45m
        Speaker: Sandu POPESCU
      • 10:00
        Direct Dark Matter Searches Review 45m
        Speaker: Jules Gascon (Universite Lyon 1)
        Slides
    • 10:45 11:05
      Break 20m
    • 11:05 13:20
      Lectures
      Convener: Giulio Chiribella (Tsinghua University)
      • 11:05
        Testing General Relativity with Atomic Clocks 45m
        Speaker: Ruxandra Bondarescu (University of Zurich)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Extraordinary claims: the 0.000027% solution 45m
        Speaker: Tommaso Dorigo (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 12:35
        Future Prospects for Brout-Englert-Higgs bosons 45m
        Speaker: Susan Shotkin Gascon-Shotkin (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))
        Slides
    • 13:20 14:40
      Lunch 1h 20m
    • 14:40 16:10
      Lectures
      Convener: Marek Gazdzicki (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))
      • 14:40
        On the existence of a superlight scalar boson 45m
        Speaker: Eef van Beveren (University of Coimbra, Portugal)
      • 15:25
        High Density Matter in Neutrons Stars and Core-Collapse Supernovae - current status and future challenges 45m
        Speaker: Jirina Stone (University of Oxford (GB))
        Slides
    • 16:10 16:30
      Break 20m
    • 16:30 17:45
      Lectures
      Convener: Paul Hoyer (University of Helsinki)
      • 16:30
        Holographic Glueball Decay 45m
        Speaker: Prof. Anton REBHAN
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Engaging Young People with Our Science 30m
        Speaker: Marjorie Bardeen (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 20:00 21:00
      Buffet at AVRA 1h Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

    • 21:00 21:45
      Public talk 45m
      Speaker: Alvaro De Rujula (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas (CSIC) (ES))
    • 08:15 08:30
      Welcome 15m
    • 08:30 11:00
      Plenaries: Session 1 Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Convener: Vladimir Shevchenko (National Research Centre Kurchatov Institute (RU))
      • 08:30
        Quantum Universe 30m
        Speaker: Slava Mukhanov
      • 09:00
        Pre-inflationary clues from String Theory? 30m
        Speaker: Augusto Sagnotti (Sezione di Pisa (IT))
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Results from the AMS02 experiment on the International Space Station 30m
        Speaker: Marco Incagli (Sezione di Pisa (IT))
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Understanding the origin of the rising cosmic ray positron fraction after AMS 30m
        Speaker: Ilias Cholis (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Chiral liquids 30m
        Speaker: Valentin Zakharov (I)
        Slides
    • 11:00 11:20
      Break 20m Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

    • 11:20 13:20
      Plenaries: Session 2 Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Convener: Wolfgang Cassing (University of Giessen)
      • 11:20
        CERN achievements in Relativistic Heavy Ion Collisions 30m
        Speaker: Giuseppe Bruno (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 11:50
        The Glasma and Photons 30m
        Speaker: Larry McLerran (BNL)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Symmetry energy: from nuclei to neutron stars 30m
        Speaker: Pawel Danielewicz (Michigan State University)
        Slides
      • 12:50
        Heavy-Ion Physics at High Baryon Densities 30m
        Speaker: Volker Friese (GSI Darmstadt)
        Slides
    • 13:20 14:40
      Lunch 1h 20m Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

    • 14:40 16:10
      Plenaries: Session 3 Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Convener: Voica Ana Maria Radescu (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 14:40
        Optical analogues of the event horizon 30m
        Speaker: Friedrich Koenig (University of St. Andrews)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Quantum measurements and Landauer principle 30m
        Speaker: Vladimir Shevchenko (National Research Centre Kurchatov Institute (RU))
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Overcoming classical measurement limits through Entanglement in Photon Number 30m
        Speaker: Marco Genovese (Universita degli Studi di Torino)
        Slides
    • 16:10 16:30
      Break 20m Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

    • 16:30 19:00
      Plenaries: Session 4 Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Convener: Krzysztof Redlich (University of Wroclaw (PL))
      • 16:30
        Dark Matter from Higgs Boson 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Leszek Roszkowski (University of Sheffield)
        Slides
      • 16:55
        Recent results from the Tevatron 25m
        Speaker: Konstantinos Vellidis (University of Athens (GR))
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Result on Higgs boson from the ATLAS experiment 25m
        Speaker: Rosy Nikolaidou (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
        Slides
      • 17:45
        Search for the Standard Model Higgs boson at CMS 25m
        Speaker: Abdollah Mohammadi (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))
        Slides
      • 18:10
        Recent results on heavy flavour production at HERA 25m
        Speaker: Voica Ana Maria Radescu (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 18:35
        Introducing HEP to schools through educational scenaria 25m
        Speaker: Christine Kourkoumelis (University of Athens (GR))
        Slides
    • 20:00 21:00
      Dinner 1h Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

    • 21:00 22:00
      Opera Gala 1h
    • 08:30 11:00
      Plenaries: Session 1 Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Convener: Alvaro De Rujula (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas (CSIC) (ES))
      • 08:30
        Implications of the Higgs discovery 30m
        Speaker: Abdelhak Djouadi (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))
        Slides
      • 09:00
        ATLAS overview 30m
        Speaker: Anthony Weidberg (University of Oxford (GB))
        Slides
      • 09:30
        CMS Overview 30m
        Speaker: Mr. Robert Schoefbeck (Hephy Vienna)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Recent LHCb results on CP violation 30m
        Speaker: Diego Martinez Santos (NIKHEF (NL))
        Slides
      • 10:30
        High Q^2 probes of the Quark-Gluon Plasma 30m
        Speaker: Peter Martin Jacobs (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
        Slides
    • 11:00 11:20
      Break 20m Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

    • 11:20 13:20
      Plenaries: Session 2 Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Convener: Larry McLerran (BNL)
      • 11:20
        Direct Dark Matter Searches with Noble Liquids 30m
        Speaker: Cristiano Galbiati (Princeton University)
      • 11:50
        Long range order in QCD. Applications to heavy ions and cosmology 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Ariel ZHITNITSKY
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Review of solar neutrinos and searches of sterile neutrinos with radioactive sources 30m
        Speaker: Marco Pallavicini (Universita' di Genova & INFN Genova)
        Slides
      • 12:50
        A No-scale Framework for Sub-Planckian Physics 30m
        Speaker: Dimitri Nanopoulos (University of Texas (US))
        Slides
    • 13:20 14:30
      Lunch 1h 10m Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

    • 14:30 16:30
      Plenaries: Session 3
      Convener: Raphael Dupre (IPN Orsay)
      • 14:30
        Proton structure and the HERAPDF2.0 parton densities 30m
        Speaker: Halina Abramowicz (Tel Aviv University (IL))
        Slides
      • 15:00
        FIRST PRECISION MEASUREMENTS OF EM FORM FACTORS OF PIONS, KAONS, PROTONS, AND HYPERONS, AND EVIDENCE FOR DIQUARK CORRELATIONS 30m
        Speaker: kamal seth (n)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Studying perturbative and non-perturbative QCD in proton-lead collisions at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Brian Cole
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Physics of Hot and Cold Nuclear Matter Effects in p-Pb Collisions at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Jason Adrian Kamin (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))
        Slides
    • 16:30 16:40
      Break 10m Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

    • 16:40 18:45
      Parallel 1 Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Convener: Abdelhak Djouadi (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))
      • 16:40
        Quantum Steering in the Gaussian World 20m
        Speaker: Ioannis Kogias (University of Nottingham)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Electroweak Measurements from ATLAS 35m
        Speaker: Nectarios Benekos (Univ. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (US))
        Slides
      • 17:35
        Prospects of Higgs and SM measurements at the HL-LHC 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Savin (University of Wisconsin (US))
        Slides
      • 17:55
        The Physics Case for the MoEDAL Experiment at LHC 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Vasiliki Mitsou (IFIC Valencia (ES))
        Slides
    • 16:40 18:45
      Parallel 2 Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Convener: Valentin Zakharov (I)
      • 16:40
        Fragmentation Of Carbon Ions At Intermediate Energies: Comparison With The Models Of Ion-ion Interactions 20m
        Speaker: Anna Krutenkova (ITEP Moscow)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Hadron Physics at the COMPASS Experiment 20m
        Speaker: Fabian Michael Krinner (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Search for Charmonium(-like) (Exotic) States at PANDA 20m
        Speaker: Martin Johannes Galuska (Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Diffraction at HERA 20m
        Speaker: Leszek Adamczyk (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))
        Slides
    • 16:40 18:45
      Parallel 3 Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Convener: Anthony Weidberg (University of Oxford (GB))
      • 16:40
        Summary of results on Standard Model from ATLAS 25m
        Speaker: Samira Hassani (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
        Slides
      • 17:05
        Inclusive searches for squarks and gluinos with the ATLAS detector 20m
        Speaker: Michael Christian Rammensee (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:25
        Searches for electroweak production of supersymmetric gauginos and sleptons with the ATLAS detector 20m
        Speaker: Itzebelt Santoyo Castillo (University of Sussex (GB))
        Slides
      • 17:45
        Searches for vector-like quarks, tt and tb resonances with the ATLAS detector 20m
        Speaker: Serhat Istin (Bogazici University (TR))
        Slides
      • 18:05
        Search for an "edge" with CMS 20m
        Speaker: Konstantinos Theofilatos (ETH Zurich)
        Slides
    • 16:40 18:45
      Parallel 4
      Convener: Mr. Robert Schoefbeck (Hephy Vienna)
      • 16:40
        Measurement of the Higgs boson mass with the ATLAS detector 20m
        Speaker: Francisca Garay Walls (University of Edinburgh (GB))
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Single and diboson production at CMS 20m
        Speaker: Maiko Takahashi (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Measurement of Properties of the Higgs boson in bosonic decay channels using the ATLAS detector 20m
        Speaker: Konstantinos Nikolopoulos (University of Birmingham (GB))
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Search for the Higgs boson in fermionic channels using the ATLAS detector 20m
        Speaker: Stephan Hageboeck (University of Bonn (DE))
        Slides
      • 18:00
        Search for Higgs Bosons produced in association with top quarks with the ATLAS detector 20m
        Speaker: Austin Thomas Basye (Univ. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (US))
        Slides
      • 18:20
        Rare B decays and processes with the ATLAS detector 20m
        Speaker: Stefanos Leontsinis (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
        Slides
    • 18:45 20:00
      Departure Chania 1h 15m
    • 20:00 21:00
      Dinner 1h Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

    • 21:00 21:45
      Public talk 45m
      Speaker: Dimitri Nanopoulos (Center for Particle Physics (CPP))
    • 08:30 10:50
      Plenaries: Session 1 Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Convener: Alexander Dolgov (Unknown)
    • 10:50 11:10
      Break 20m Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

    • 11:10 13:30
      Plenaries: Session 2 Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Convener: Jan Rak (University of Jyvaskyla (FI))
      • 11:10
        Survival of a charmonium propagating through a hot matter 25m
        Speaker: Boris Kopeliovich (UTFSM)
        Slides
      • 11:35
        STAR highlight talk on Heavy Ion Physics 25m
        Speaker: Shusu Shi (CCNU)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Recent Highlights from the PHENIX Heavy Ion Program 25m
        Speaker: Prof. John HILL
        Slides
      • 12:25
        Studies on nucleon spin at PHENIX 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Kiyoshi TANIDA
        Slides
      • 12:45
        STAR highlight talk on Spin Physics 20m
        Speaker: Adam Gibson (Valparaiso University)
        Slides
      • 13:05
        Axial magnetic effect in QCD 25m
        Speaker: Dr. Maxim Chernodub (University of Tours, France)
        Slides
    • 13:30 14:40
      Lunch 1h 10m Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

    • 14:40 15:30
      Plenaries: Plenaries 3
      Convener: Christoph Blume (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))
      • 14:40
        Hadron production and Upsilon suppression at the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Georg Wolschin (Heidelberg University)
        Slides
      • 15:05
        Hadron Spectroscopy at LHCb 25m
        Speaker: Michal Kreps (University of Warwick (GB))
        Slides
    • 15:30 15:50
      Break 20m Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

    • 15:50 17:10
      Parallel 1 Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Conveners: Prof. Nikolaos Mavromatos (King's College London) , Prof. Nikos Mavromatos (University of London (GB))
      • 15:50
        The Dark Energy Survey (DES): A New Tool for Cosmology 20m
        Speaker: Gregory Tarle (University of Michigan)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        The CALorimetric Electron Telescope (CALET) for high-energy astroparticle physics on the International Space Station 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Sergio Bruno Ricciarini (INFN)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Neutrino Physics in the IceCube Subdetector, DeepCore 20m
        Speaker: Melanie Day (IceCube)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Study of the diffuse emissions with the H.E.S.S. experiment 20m
        Speaker: Tania Garrigoux
        Slides
    • 15:50 17:10
      Parallel 2 Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Convener: Dr. Maxim Chernodub (University of Tours, France)
      • 15:50
        Identification of hadronic tau decays in CMS 20m
        Speaker: Rosamaria Venditti (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Measurements of parity violation in electron scattering: First results from Qweak 20m
        Speaker: Kent Paschke (University of Virginia)
      • 16:30
        The New Spin Physics Program of the COMPASS Experiment 20m
        Speaker: Luis Silva (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Hard exclusive reactions and generalized parton distributions 20m
        Speaker: Avik Hayrapetyan (Justus-Liebig-Universitaet Giessen (DE))
        Slides
    • 15:50 17:10
      Parallel 3 Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Convener: Carola Dobrigkeit Chinellato (Universidade Estadual de Campinas)
      • 15:50
        Higgs boson searches BSM 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Ilya Tsukerman (Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (ITEP))
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Search for Higgs Bosons Beyond the Standard Model (CMS) 20m
        Speaker: Rainer Mankel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Higgs in Bosonic channel (CMS) 20m
        Speaker: Valentina Gori (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Constraints on new phenomena through Higgs coupling measurements with the ATLAS detector 20m
        Speaker: Heberth Jesus Torres Davila (SFU Simon Fraser University (CA))
        Slides
    • 15:50 17:10
      Parallel 4 Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Convener: Grazyna Odyniec (Department of Physics)
      • 15:50
        Quarkonia at STAR, Barbara Trzeciak for the STAR Collaboration 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Barbara Trzeciak (Czech Technical University in Prague)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Probing Properties of Hot and Dense QCD Matter with Heavy Flavor at PHENIX 20m
        Speaker: Rachid Nouicer (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Measurements of D-meson production in pp, p-Pb and Pb-Pb collisions at the LHC with ALICE 20m
        Speaker: Annalisa De Caro (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Measurements of heavy-flavour decay leptons with ALICE 20m
        Speaker: Shingo Sakai (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT))
        Slides
    • 17:10 17:30
      Break 20m
    • 17:30 20:00
      Parallel 1
      Convener: Dr. Pierluigi Belli (INFN - Roma Tor Vergata)
      • 17:30
        Time-Dependent Dynamics of Fermionic Superfluids: from cold atomic gases, to nuclei and neutron stars 25m
        Speaker: Aurel Bulgac (University of Washington)
      • 17:55
        PICASSO, COUPP and PICO - Search for Dark Matter with Bubble Chambers 20m
        Speaker: Robert Filgas (Czech Technical University in Prague)
        Slides
      • 18:15
        The CUORE and CUORE-0 Experiments at Gran Sasso 20m
        Speaker: Andrea Giachero (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))
        Slides
      • 18:35
        High Energy Neutrino Astronomy in the Deep Mediterranean Sea 20m
        Speaker: Petros Afentoulis Rapidis (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))
        Slides
      • 18:55
        Results on neutrinoless double beta decay of $^{76}$Ge from the GERDA experiment 20m
        Speaker: Dimitris Palioselitis (nikhef)
        Slides
      • 19:15
        Exploring cosmic rays at the highest-energy frontier with the Pierre Auger Observatory 20m
        Speaker: Carola Dobrigkeit Chinellato (Universidade Estadual de Campinas)
        Slides
      • 19:35
        XENON100 overview 25m
        Speaker: Alfredo Davide Ferella (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
    • 17:30 20:00
      Parallel 2
      Convener: Daniel Kaplan (Illinois Institute of Technology)
      • 17:30
        Recent Results from Daya Bay experiment 20m
        Speaker: Dmitri Naumov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
        Slides
      • 17:50
        EGADS approaching GADZOOKS! 20m
        Speaker: Lluis Marti Magro (UAM)
        Slides
      • 18:10
        Highlights from Super-Kamiokande 20m
        Speaker: Shigetaka Moriyama (The University of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 18:30
        Overview of the T2K Experiment 20m
        Speaker: Ryan Vincent Terri (University of London (GB))
        Slides
      • 18:50
        Neutrino-nucleus cross section measurements at MINERvA 20m
        Speaker: Sandro Bravar (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Slides
      • 19:10
        ν_μ → ν_e oscillation search in OPERA data 20m
        Speaker: Valeri Tioukov (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 19:30
        Results from T2K on-axis near detectors 20m
        Speaker: Benjamin Quilain (urn:LiveId)
        Slides
    • 17:30 20:00
      Parallel 3
      Convener: Peter Martin Jacobs (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
      • 17:30
        Searches for Supersymmetry with the CMS detector 25m
        Speaker: Aran Garcia-Bellido (University of Rochester (US))
        Slides
      • 17:55
        Searches for direct pair production of third generation squarks with the ATLAS detector 20m
        Speaker: Martina Pagacova (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))
        Slides
      • 18:15
        Search for heavy resonances with the ATLAS detector 20m
        Speaker: Natascha Schuh
        Slides
      • 18:35
        Exotica CMS 25m
        Speaker: Andreas Hinzmann (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
      • 19:00
        Searches for new Physics in events with multiple leptons with the ATLAS detector 20m
        Speaker: Liv Wiik-Fuchs (Universitaet Bonn (DE))
        Slides
      • 19:20
        ATLAS physics prospects at the high-luminosity LHC 25m
        Speaker: Nikolina Ilic (University of Toronto (CA))
        Slides
    • 17:30 20:00
      Parallel 4
      Convener: Johann Marton (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))
      • 17:30
        Nuclear pairing from microscopic forces: singlet channels and higher-partial waves 20m
        Speaker: Paolo FINELLI
        Slides
      • 17:50
        Nuclear Enthalpies 20m
        Speaker: Jacek Rozynek (NCBJ Warsaw Poland)
        Slides
      • 18:10
        Phenomenology of a pseudoscalar glueball and charmed mesons in the extended linear sigma model 20m
        Speaker: Walaa Eshraim (JW Geothe University)
        Slides
      • 18:30
        Light (Hyper-) Nuclei production at the LHC measured with ALICE 20m
        Speaker: Francesco Barile (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 18:50
        Hadronization in cold nuclear matter 25m
        Speaker: Raphael Dupre (IPN Orsay)
        Slides
      • 19:15
        Pion-kaon femtoscopy in Au+Au collisions at STAR 20m
        Speaker: Ms. Katarzyna Poniatowska (Warsaw University of Technology)
        Slides
    • 20:00 21:00
      Poster Session
      • 20:00
        Determination of the cosmic muon charge ratio in the OPERA experiment 1h
        Speaker: Lucia Consiglio (INFN)
      • 20:00
        Effects of Z’ bosons in W-pair production at the ILC 1h
        Speaker: Ilya BOBOUNIKOV
      • 20:00
        Fuzzy Topology, Quantization and Gauge Fields 1h
        Speaker: Sergey Mayburov (Lebedev Institute of Physics)
      • 20:00
        Generation of higher flow harmonics in relativistic heavy ion collisions within HYDJET++ model 1h
        Speaker: Henrik Brusheim Johansson
      • 20:00
        Long-range two-particle correlations in HYDJET++ model 1h
        Speaker: Gyulnara Eyyubova (Czech Technical University (CZ))
      • 20:00
        Masses of di-mesonic states in semi-relativistic approach 1h
        Speaker: Dharmesh RATHAUD
      • 20:00
        Measuring Antimatter Gravity with Muonium 1h
        Speaker: Daniel Kaplan (Illinois Institute of Technology)
      • 20:00
        Nonextensive critical effects in the NJL model 1h
        Speaker: Jacek Rozynek (NCBJ Warsaw Poland)
      • 20:00
        Nuclear quantum state engineering 1h
        Speaker: Vesna Berec (Institute of Nuclear Sciences Vinca)
      • 20:00
        Oscillatory modes of light flavored q, q' with q , q' = u, d, s hadrons – first results on mesons and comparison with baryons 1h
        Speaker: Peter Minkowski (Universitaet Bern (CH))
      • 20:00
        Performance of the muon identification and reconstruction with the ATLAS detector 1h
        Speaker: Stefanos Leontsinis (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
      • 20:00
        Search for exotics in the rare decay B-->J/psi KKK @BABAR 20m
        Speaker: Elisabetta Prencipe (Forschungszentrum Juelich)
        Poster
      • 20:00
        Spectroscopic properties of the B meson 1h
        Speaker: Nayneshkumar Devlani (Polytechnic, The M S University of Baroda)
      • 20:00
        Tests of new physics at very high energy 1h
        Speaker: Dr. Luis Gonzalez-Mestres (Megatrend University)
      • 20:00
        The Higgs coincidence problem: why Mh**2=m_t m_W? 1h
        Speaker: Emilio Torrente Lujan (Universidad de Murcia (ES))
    • 20:30 22:00
      Buffet and Wine Tasting 1h 30m Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

    • 09:00 19:00
      Excursion 10h Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

    • 20:00 21:15
      Dinner 1h 15m
    • 21:15 21:45
      Quantum Signalling in Biological Systems; Orlando project 30m
      Speaker: Sergey Mayburov (Lebedev Institute of Physics)
      Slides
    • 08:30 11:00
      Plenaries: Session 1 Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Convener: Johanna Stachel (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))
      • 08:30
        Review of Thermal Models in HI Collisions 30m
        Speaker: Jean Cleymans (Department of Physics)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Interplay between deconfinement and Chiral phase transition in QCD 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Krzysztof Redlich (University of Wroclaw)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Strange and identified particle production measured measured with ALICE at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Domenico Elia (INFN Bari)
      • 10:00
        Applications of dissipative and anisotropic hydrodynamics in description of early stages of relativistic heavy-ion collisions 30m
        Speaker: Wojciech Florkowski (Institute of nuclear Physics, Krakow)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        HYDJET++ Ultrarelativistic heavy ion collisions - a hot cocktail of hydrodynamics, resonances and jets 30m
        Speaker: Evgeny Zabrodin (EPF group-Department of Physics-University of Oslo)
        Slides
    • 11:00 11:20
      Break 20m Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

    • 11:20 13:20
      Plenaries: Session 2
      Convener: John Terning (UC Davis)
      • 11:20
        Advanced Virgo and the international network of laser interferometer gravitational wave detectors 30m
        Speaker: Loic Rolland (CNRS)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Higgs-Driven Cyclic Cosmology in Conformally Invariant SM+GR 30m
        Speaker: Itzhak Bars (University of Southern California (US))
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Avenues of cognition of nongravitational local gauge field theories 30m
        Speaker: Peter Minkowski (Universitaet Bern (CH))
        Slides
      • 12:50
        Muon Colliders and Neutrino Factories 30m
        Speaker: Daniel Kaplan (Illinois Institute of Technology)
        Slides
    • 13:20 14:30
      Lunch 1h 10m Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

    • 14:30 16:00
      Plenaries: Session 3
      Convener: Valentin Zakharov (I)
      • 14:30
        Quantum Theory, namely where information meets physics 30m
        Speaker: Giulio Chiribella (Tsinghua University)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Quantum Information and Logic 30m
        Speaker: Gennaro Auletta (U)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Sequestering the Standard Model Vacuum Energy 30m
        Speaker: Nemanja Kaloper (U)
        Slides
    • 16:00 16:30
      Break 30m
    • 16:30 19:20
      Plenaries: Session 4
      Convener: Peter Braun-Munzinger (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))
      • 16:30
        High-p_T probes of excited nuclear medium in the LHC era 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Jan RAK
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Future of the Beam Energy Scan Program 30m
        Speaker: Grazyna Odyniec (Nuclear Science Div., Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, University of California)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        The Physics at FAIR 30m
        Speaker: Thomas Stoehlker (GSI)
      • 18:00
        Experimental techniques in hadron spectroscopy 30m
        Speaker: Paola Gianotti (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT))
        Slides
      • 18:30
        Recent LHCb results on rare decays 25m
        Speaker: Sajan Easo (Particle Physics and Astronomy Research Council (GB))
        Slides
      • 18:55
        Quantum thermometer of the quark gluon plasma 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Pol Bernard Gossiaux
        Slides
    • 20:30 21:30
      Conference Dinner 1h Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

    • 08:15 11:00
      Special Session for CERN’s 60th anniversary
      Convener: Dr. Sascha Schmeling (CERN)
      • 08:15
        Introduction 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Sascha Schmeling (CERN)
        Slides
        Video
      • 08:30
        The Theory at CERN 30m
        Speaker: Ignatios Antoniadis (CERN)
      • 09:00
        CERN accelerators in past and future 30m
        Speaker: Lyn Evans (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))
        Slides
      • 09:30
        CERN: from the origin to the LHC: an overview 30m
        Speaker: Daniel Treille (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        The LHC: challenges on the way to the Higgs discovery 30m
        Speaker: Felicitas Pauss (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
      • 10:30
        The November revolution and thereabouts, or how the Standard Model came to be 30m
        Speaker: Alvaro De Rujula (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas (CSIC) (ES))
    • 11:00 11:30
      Break 30m Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

    • 11:30 13:30
      Special Session for CERN’s 60th anniversary
      Convener: Dr. Sascha Schmeling (CERN)
      • 11:30
        Ultra-relativistic nuclear collisions, the Quark Gluon Plasma and QCD 30m
        Speaker: Peter Braun-Munzinger (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Future prospects and opportunities for ultra-relativistic nuclear collision research: follow-up of the recent Quark Matter 2014 conference. 30m
        Speaker: Johanna Stachel (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))
        Slides
      • 12:30
        CERN: the next 60 years (the FCC study) 30m
        Speaker: m Koratzinos (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Slides
      • 13:00
        Report from ECFA 30m
        Speaker: Claudia Wulz (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))
        Slides
    • 13:30 15:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

    • 15:00 16:20
      Plenaries: Session 1
      Convener: m Koratzinos (Universite de Geneve (CH))
      • 15:00
        LHCb upgrade and trigger challenges 25m
        Speaker: Eric Van Herwijnen (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:25
        CMS upgrades and future plans 25m
        Speaker: Kerstin Hoepfner (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))
        Slides
      • 15:50
        The MoEDAL Experiment - a New Light on LHC Physics 30m
        Speaker: James Pinfold (University of Alberta (CA))
        Slides
    • 16:20 16:50
      Break 30m Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

    • 16:50 19:15
      Parallel 1 Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Convener: Rainer Mankel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 16:50
        The Higgs portal and cosmology 20m
        Speaker: Oleg Lebedev (U)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        LHC signals of the $SO(5)\times U(1)$ gauge-Higgs unification 20m
        Speaker: Takuya Shimotani (Osaka university)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Composite Higgs boson from vector-like Technicolor 20m
        Speaker: Roman Pasechnik (Lund University)
        Slides
      • 17:50
        Realization of the lepton flavor structure from point interactions 20m
        Speaker: Yukihiro Fujimoto (Osaka university)
        Slides
      • 18:10
        Zero time tunneling, virtual particles 20m
        Speaker: Guenter NIMTZ
        Slides
      • 18:30
        An Experiment for the Potential Direct Detection of Dark Energy 20m
        Speaker: Jon Coleman (University of Liverpool)
        Slides
    • 16:50 19:15
      Parallel 2 Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Convener: Ariel Zhitnitsky (University of British Columbia)
      • 16:50
        Analytic continuation as a bridge between continuum and bound states 20m
        Speaker: Leonid Blokhintsev (SINP MSU)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Magnetic catalysis effect in the (2+1)-dimensional Gross-Neveu model with Zeeman interaction 20m
        Speakers: Konstantin KLIMENKO , Roman Zhokhov (I)
      • 17:30
        Renormalization group approach to calculations in n-particle irreducible field theories 20m
        Speaker: Margaret Carrington (Brandon University)
        Slides
      • 17:50
        Vector and axial mesons in strong abelian magnetic field in SU(3) lattice gauge theory 20m
        Speaker: Elena LUSCHEVSKAYA
      • 18:10
        Measurements of inclusive vector boson production from ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Mikhail Karnevskiy (DESY)
        Slides
    • 16:50 19:15
      Parallel 3 Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Convener: Pol Gossiaux (Subatech)
      • 16:50
        Multipartite Nonlocality 20m
        Speaker: Choo Hiap OH (National University of Singapore)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Quantum Optics in the Vacuum 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Kensuke Homma (Hiroshima University)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Influence of the measurement(s) on the decay law 20m
        Speaker: Francesco Giacosa (JW Goethe University)
        Slides
      • 17:50
        Phase space dynamics and control of the quantum particles associated to hypergraph states 20m
        Speaker: Vesna Berec (Institute of Nuclear Sciences Vinca)
        Slides
      • 18:10
        The potential of continuous, local atomic clock measurements for earthquake prediction and volcanology 20m
        Speaker: Mihai Bondarescu (Universitatea de Vest, Timisoara)
    • 16:50 19:15
      Parallel 4
      Convener: Annalisa De Caro (Universita e INFN (IT))
      • 16:50
        On the onset of the ridge structures and the geometrical scaling 25m
        Speaker: Carlos Pajares Vales (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Extracting baryon-antibaryon strong interaction potentials from proton-antilambda femtoscopic correlation function 20m
        Speaker: Maciej Pawel Szymanski (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))
        Slides
      • 17:35
        Test of method of extracting strong interaction parameters from femtoscopic correlation functions 20m
        Speaker: Jeremi Niedziela (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))
        Slides
      • 17:55
        Identified charged hadron production in pp, p­Pb and Pb­Pb collisions at LHC energies with ALIC 20m
        Speaker: Giacomo Volpe (CERN)
        Slides
      • 18:15
        Direct photons measurements with PHENIX experiment at RHIC 20m
        Speaker: Ilia Ravinovich (Weizmann Institute of Science-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
    • 16:50 19:15
      Parallel 5 Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Convener: Luis Gonzalez Mestres (Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules (LAPP))
      • 16:50
        CERN ELENA project progress report 20m
        Speaker: Francois Butin (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        FCC-hh 20m
        Speaker: Sotiris Vlachos (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
      • 17:30
        PHENIX upgrade 20m
        Speaker: Eric Mannel (Brookhaven National Labs)
        Slides
      • 17:50
        The Heavy Flavor Tracker and its performance in STAR at RHIC 20m
        Speaker: Spyridon MARGETIS
        Slides
      • 18:10
        MuSun Experiment: Measuring the Rate of Muon Capture on Deuteron 20m
        Speaker: Xiao LUO
        Slides
      • 18:30
        CMS detector performance 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Neeti Parashar (Purdue University Calumet (US))
        Slides
    • 18:00 20:00
      Dinner 2h
    • 20:00 23:30
      Open Amphitheater Concert 3h 30m
    • 08:30 11:00
      Plenaries: Session 1 Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Convener: Felicitas Pauss (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))
      • 08:30
        CLIC overview, Accelerator Issues 20m
        Speaker: Andrea Latina (CERN)
      • 08:50
        Overview of CLIC 30m
        Speaker: Aharon Levy (Tel Aviv University (IL))
        Slides
      • 09:20
        ATLAS Upgrades for the next Decades 25m
        Speaker: Theodoros Alexopoulos (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Rare and forbidden kaon decays at NA62 25m
        Speaker: Monica Pepe (INFN Perugia (IT))
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Recent Oscillation Results from T2K 25m
        Speaker: Asher Kaboth (MIT)
        Slides
      • 10:35
        Observation of ν_μ → ν_τ oscillations in the CNGS beam with the OPERA experiment 25m
        Speaker: Marilisa De Serio (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
    • 11:00 11:20
      Break 20m Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

    • 11:20 13:20
      Parallel 1
      Convener: Eric Van Herwijnen (CERN)
      • 11:20
        Measurements of the jet and vector boson in association with jets production, extraction of alpha_s and PDF constrains at CMS 20m
        Speaker: Giulia D'Imperio (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Forward physics at LHC for cosmic ray studies with the LHCf experiment 20m
        Speaker: Lorenzo Bonechi (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 12:00
        ATLAS detector performance 25m
        Speaker: Davide Caforio (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 12:25
        Summary of results on exotic searches from ATLAS 25m
        Speaker: Jason Tam (Bayerische Julius Max. Universitaet Wuerzburg (DE))
        Slides
      • 12:50
        Bps multicenter black holes: mass formulas in N2 supergravity 20m
        Speaker: Emilio Torrente Lujan (Universidad de Murcia (ES))
        Slides
    • 11:20 13:20
      Parallel 2
      Convener: Prof. Spyridon MARGETIS
      • 11:20
        Open Heavy Flavor Measurements at STAR 25m
        Speaker: David Tlusty (NPI ASCR)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Hadronic resonance production measured by ALICE in collisions at the LHC energies 20m
        Speaker: Angela Badala (Univ. + INFN)
        Slides
      • 12:05
        Influence of resonance decay on triangular flow in relativistic heavy-ion collisions 20m
        Speaker: Jana Crkovska (FNSPE CTU Prague)
        Slides
      • 12:25
        Scaling of particle production in pA collisions and centrality determination in p-Pb collisions at sqrt{s_{NN}}=5.02 TeV with ALICE 20m
        Speaker: Chiara Oppedisano (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 12:45
        Future Experiments with HADES at FAIR 20m
        Speaker: Pavel Tlusty
        Slides
    • 11:20 13:20
      Parallel 3
      Convener: Petros Afentoulis Rapidis (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))
      • 11:20
        The LAGUNA/LBNO neutrino observatory in Europe 20m
        Speaker: Roberto Sacco (University of London (GB))
        Slides
      • 11:40
        'Cross Section Results from T2K 20m
        Speaker: Mark RAYNAR
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Results from MINOS/MINOS+ 20m
        Speaker: Gregory Pawloski
      • 12:20
        Results from ND280 Near Detectors in T2K Experiment 20m
        Speaker: Joanna ZALIPSKA
        Slides
      • 12:40
        Search for charmed hadrons in the OPERA experiment 20m
        Speaker: Alessandra Pastore (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
    • 11:20 13:20
      Parallel 4
      Convener: Eric Mannel (Brookhaven National Labs)
      • 11:20
        Exclusive Meson Production at HERMES 20m
        Speaker: Avik Hayrapetyan (Justus-Liebig-Universitaet Giessen (DE))
      • 11:40
        Light meson decays at BESIII 20m
        Speaker: Xiao-Rui Lyu (UCAS)
      • 12:00
        HERAFitter - open source QCD Fit framework and its related studies 25m
        Speaker: Hayk Pirumov (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 12:25
        Combination of the Higgs Boson Main Properties Measurements using the ATLAS Detector 25m
        Speaker: Petar Kevin Rados (University of Melbourne (AU))
        Slides
      • 12:50
        Higgs in Fermionic channel (CMS) 20m
        Speaker: Camille Beluffi (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))
        Slides
    • 11:20 13:20
      Parallel 5
      Convener: Theodoros Alexopoulos (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
      • 11:20
        ATLAS jet and missing ET reconstruction, calibration, and performance 20m
        Speaker: Mireia Crispin Ortuzar (University of Oxford (GB))
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Calibration of electrons and photons with the ATLAS detector, and its impact on ATLAS precision measurements 20m
        Speaker: Cyril Pascal Becot (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Reconstruction and identification of electrons and photons with the ATLAS detector 20m
        Speaker: Chris Hengler (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Measurements of vector boson plus jets from ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Yoichi Ninomiya (University of Tokyo (JP))
        Slides
    • 13:20 14:30
      Lunch 1h 10m Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

      Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

    • 14:30 15:55
      Parallel 1
      Convener: Dr. Andrea Latina (CERN)
      • 14:30
        Perspectives on Open Charm Physics with the PANDA experiment 20m
        Speaker: Elisabetta Prencipe (Forschungszentrum Juelich)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Overview of Flavor Physics Results at Belle 20m
        Speaker: Yosuke Yusa (Niigata University)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Low-energy Kaon-nucleon/nuclei interaction studies at DA$\Phi$NE by AMADEUS 20m
        Speaker: Ivana Tucakovic (LNF-INFN)
        Slides
    • 14:30 15:55
      Parallel 2
      Convener: Jason Tam (Bayerische Julius Max. Universitaet Wuerzburg (DE))
      • 14:30
        Measurements of top quark properties with the ATLAS detector 25m
        Speaker: Christopher Unverdorben (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE))
        Slides
      • 14:55
        Top Physics (CMS) 25m
        Speaker: Silvano Tosi (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 15:20
        B Physics and Quarkonia at CMS 20m
        Speaker: Claudia Wulz (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))
        Slides
    • 14:30 15:55
      Parallel 3
      Convener: Hayk Pirumov (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 14:30
        Jet production and measurements of alpha_s at HERA 25m
        Speaker: Daniel Britzger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 14:55
        Role of magnetic interactions in neutrino emissivity and kick velocity of neutron stars 20m
        Speaker: Souvik Priyam Adhya (SINP, Kolkata)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Spectra and decay rates of $b\bar{b}$ meson using Gaussian wave function 20m
        Speaker: AJAYKUMAR RAI
        Slides
    • 14:30 15:55
      Parallel 4
      Convener: Tony Short (University of Bristol)
      • 14:30
        AEgIS experiment 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Patrick Nedelec (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))
      • 14:50
        MiniBooNE collaboration 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Georgia Karagiorgi (Columbia University, Nevis Labs)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Searches for dark matter and extra dimensions with the ATLAS detector 25m
        Speaker: Michael Evans Kruskal (Boston University (US))
        Slides
    • 15:55 16:15
      Break 20m
    • 16:15 17:15
      Plenaries: Session 2
      Convener: Rohini Madhusudan Godbole (Indian Institute of Science (IN))
      • 16:15
        The Strong CP-Problem: Axions dark matter and pEDM experiments 30m
        Speaker: Yannis SEMERTZIDIS
        Slides
      • 16:45
        Entanglement and the Arrow of Time 30m
        Speaker: Tony Short (University of Bristol)
    • 17:15 17:35
      Break 20m
    • 17:35 19:30
      Plenaries: Session 3
      Convener: Pawel Danielewicz (Michigan State University)
      • 17:35
        Cosmic antimatter 30m
        Speaker: Alexander Dolgov
      • 18:05
        CP violation in the Higgs Sector at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Rohini Madhusudan Godbole (Indian Institute of Science (IN))
        Slides
      • 18:35
        Closing of conference 25m
    • 19:30 20:30
      Dinner 1h
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×