EGEE'09 - Uniting our strengths to realise a sustainable European grid

from Monday, 21 September 2009 (08:00) to Friday, 25 September 2009 (20:30)
Hotel Barcelo Sants

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
21 Sep 2009
22 Sep 2009
23 Sep 2009
24 Sep 2009
25 Sep 2009
AM
09:00
Welcome Plenary (until 10:30) (Barcelona B-C)
09:00 Welcome from local organisers and Spanish Dignitaries   (Barcelona B-C)
09:20 EGEE – Current Status - Dr Bob Jones (CERN)   (Barcelona B-C)
Slides
09:40 Enabling User Communities - Experience from Porting Applications and Services in the Biomedical Area - Dr Ignacio Blanquer (UPV)   (Barcelona B-C)
Slides
10:05 PIC, the Spanish LHC Tier-1: Ready for Data Taking - Gonzalo Merino (PIC)   (Barcelona B-C)
Slides
10:30
A framework for rapid prototyping e-Science experiments (until 11:00) (Demo booth - Using e-Infrastructure)
10:30
ACC CYFRONET AGH / PL-GRID (until 11:00) (Demo booth nr 7)
10:30
Coffee (until 11:00) ()
10:30
Interoperation of gLite and OurGrid in the Context of the EELA-2 Project -DEMO (until 11:00) (Demo booth - Running e-Infrastructure)
10:30
LifeWatch (until 11:00) (Demo booth nr 20)
10:30
Migrating Desktop – Intuitive Interface to Grid Resources (until 11:00) (Demo booth - Developing e-Infrastructure)
10:30
OpenNebula RESERVOIR and StratusLab (until 11:00) (Demo booth nr 22)
10:30
Worldwide LHC Computing Grid (until 11:00) (Demo booth nr 2)
10:30
e-NMR (until 11:00) (Demo booth nr 8)
11:00
Technical Plenary: Policy Issues in Distributed Computing Infrastructures (until 13:00) (Barcelona B-C)
11:00 Towards a sustainable grid infrastructure - Kostas Glinos (EC)   (Barcelona B-C)
Slides
11:40 U.S. National Science Foundation Office of CyberInfrastructure: Building Computational Science, Policy and Future Plans - Jennifer Schopf (NSF)   (Barcelona B-C)
Slides
12:20 EGI - A European Distributed Computing Infrastructure - Steven Newhouse   (Barcelona B-C)
Slides
09:00
Technical Plenary: Operational Grid Infrastructures after EGEE (until 10:30) (Barcelona B-C)
09:00 The European Strategy Forum on Research Infrastructures - Prof. John V Wood   (Barcelona B-C)
Slides
09:30 Nordic Data Grid Facility - Dr Michael Grønager (NDGF)   (Barcelona B-C)
Slides
10:00 Providing an e-Infrastructure for divergent research communities, connecting HPC, HTC, instruments and data - David Wallom   (Barcelona B-C)
Slides
10:30
Coffee (until 11:00) ()
10:30
Identity federation and data privacy assurance with SOA3 (until 11:00) (Demo booth - Running e-Infrastructure)
10:30
Medical Data Manager graphical interface: a medical browser for the EGEE grid (until 11:00) (Demo booth - Developing e-Infrastructure)
10:30
neuGRID - A Grid-Brained Infrastructure to Understand and Defeat Brain Diseases (until 11:00) (Demo booth - Using e-Infrastructure)
11:00
Computational Chemistry -- Cluster status and evolution (until 13:00) (L'Eixample)
11:00 Quantum Grid Dynamics (QGD): a method for solving the molecular Schroedinger Equation in Cartesian coordinates via angular momentum projection operators   (L'Eixample)
Slides
11:25 Towards a Specialized Support Sentre for chemistry and materials sciences   (L'Eixample)
Slides
11:50 Virtual Organisation for Central Europe (VOCE) achievements   (L'Eixample)
Slides
12:15 Current status of Chempo web portal   (L'Eixample)
Slides
12:40 Grid calculation of reaction kinetic coefficients: a quantum mechanical approach   (L'Eixample)
Slides
11:00
Deploying e-Infrastructures to enable multidisciplinary collaboration in Environmental Science (until 13:00) (Montjuic)
11:00 Welcome and Introduction - Dr Donatella Castelli (ISTI-CNR)   (Montjuic)
Slides
11:10 Mapping biodiversity hotspots and assessing impact of climate change - Ms Kristin Kaschner (University of Freiburg - Faculty of Biology)   (Montjuic)
Slides
11:30 LifeWatch - e-Infrastructure for Biodiversity Research - Mr Axel Poigne (Fraunhofer Institute IAIS)   (Montjuic)
Slides
11:45 Earth Science activity on Grid and its future - Dr Monique Petitdidier (LATMOS/IPSL)   (Montjuic)
Slides
12:00 Virtualizing research environments to hamper the complexity: D4Science solution for data sharing, manipulation, and analysis - Dr Pasquale Pagano (CNR-ISTI)   (Montjuic)
Slides
12:20 Panel: "Federating Environmental Science resources: Is the EGI proposed pathway the right one? "   (Montjuic)
Slides
11:00
ESFRI & e-Infrastructure Collaborations (2) (until 13:00) (Barcelona B)
11:00 GEANT - Richard Hughes-Jones   (Barcelona B)
Slides
11:20 DEISA/PRACE - Dr Hermann Lederer (Max Planck) Patrick Aerts   (Barcelona B)
11:40 EGEE/EGI - Dr Bob Jones (CERN)   (Barcelona B)
Slides
12:00 Discussion   (Barcelona B)
12:30 Conclusions and next steps   (Barcelona B)
11:00
Monitoring a Grid Site Using Nagios (until 13:00) (Sants)
slides
slides
11:00
NA2 F2F (until 12:00) (Parallel)
agenda
11:00
Network session: EGEE SA2 / TERENA NRENs & Grids joint workshop (until 13:00) (Sant Gervasi)
11:00 Introduction - Mr Peter TERENA Szegedi Mr Xavier Jeannin (EGEE / SA2)   (Sant Gervasi)
Slides
11:10 --- Advanced Network Services Session ---
11:15 e-VLBI applications and requirements (JIVE) - Dr Paul Boven   (Sant Gervasi)
Slides
11:35 Integration of GLIF services into the Grid middleware - Mr Lars Fisher (NORDUnet)   (Sant Gervasi)
Slides
12:10 Advanced Multi-domain Provisioning System (AMPS) and SLA - Dr Vassiliki Pouli (NTUA)   (Sant Gervasi)
Slides
12:35 GN3: Connectivity services, AutoBAHN, and new services - Dr Domenico Vicinanza (Dante)   (Sant Gervasi)
Slides
11:00
Support for MPI Applications within EGEE (until 13:00) (Sarrià)
slides
11:00 Earth Science - requirements and experiences with use of MPI in EGEE - Jean-Pierre Vilotte (Insitut de Physique du Globe de Paris,CNRS) Genevieve Moguilny   (Sarrià)
Slides
11:20 Computational Chemistry - requirements and experiences with use of MPI in EGEE - Dr Alessandro Costantini (University of Perugia)   (Sarrià)
Slides
11:40 Astronomy and Astrophysics - requirements and experiences with use of MPI in EGEE - Salvatore Orlando (INAF - Osservatorio Astronomico di Palermo)   (Sarrià)
Slides
12:00 MPI on the grid: operational issues - Fokke Dijkstra   (Sarrià)
Slides
12:15 Monitoring the reliability of MPI support on the EGEE Infrastructure - Mr Paschalis Korosoglou (AUTH)   (Sarrià)
Slides
12:25 MPI Working Group Proceedings - Mr Jeroen Engelberts (SARA)   (Sarrià)
Slides
12:40 Update on MPI_utils for gLite - Oliver Keeble (CERN)   (Sarrià)
Slides
12:45 Panel discussion: MPI, the way forward - Dennis Van Dok   (Sarrià)
11:00
The EGI Proposal (until 13:00) (Barcelona C)
11:00 Welcome - Steven Newhouse   (Barcelona C)
Slides
11:10 Software Processes (SA2/SA3/SP) - Steven Newhouse   (Barcelona C)
Slides
11:35 Operations Objectives - Dr John Gordon (STFC-RAL) Dr Tiziana Ferrari (INFN CNAF)   (Barcelona C)
12:00 Supporting the Heavy User Communities - laura perini (Milan University and INFN) Laura Perini (Dipartimento di Fisica)   (Barcelona C)
Slides
12:25 Supporting Users and SSCs - Steven Newhouse Cal Loomis (CNRS/LAL)   (Barcelona C)
Slides
09:00
Technical Plenary: Community Access to Production Resources (until 10:30) (Barcelona B-C)
09:00 Scientific User Communities in the EGI Era - Cal Loomis (CNRS/LAL)   (Barcelona B-C)
Slides
09:45 Science Gateways and Their Tremendous Potential for Science and Engineering - Nancy Wilkins-Diehr   (Barcelona B-C)
Minutes
10:30
A Virtual Research Environment for Species Distribution Map Generation and Management (until 11:00) (Demo booth - Using e-Infrastructure)
10:30
Coffee (until 11:00) ()
10:30
Further development of P-GRADE Portal for advance user support (until 11:00) (Demo booth - Developing e-Infrastructure)
10:30
Interoperation of gLite and OurGrid in the Context of the EELA-2 Project -DEMO (until 11:00) (Demo booth - Running e-Infrastructure)
11:00
EGEE Collaboration Board (Closed) (until 13:00) (Barcelona B)
11:00
EGEE'09 Business Workshop (until 13:00) (Barcelona C)
11:05 EGEE and Business - Now and in the future - Steven Newhouse (CERN)   (Barcelona C)
Slides
11:15 BEinGRID: business pilots connecting distributed computing for today's challenges - Santi Ristol (Atos Origin)   (Barcelona C)
Slides
11:35 Gridipedia: From Service-oriented IT to Business Value - Daniel Field (Atos Origin)   (Barcelona C)
Slides
11:55 Business and Technology Transfer for EGI - Per Öster (CSC, Finland)   (Barcelona C)
Slides
12:15 GridwiseTech: An Invitation to Easy Sharing with AdHoc - Pawel Plaszczak (GridwiseTech)   (Barcelona C)
Slides
11:00
Future directions in Grid Security (until 13:00) (Sant Gervasi)
11:00 Arcproxy - Dr Oxana Smirnova (LUND UNIVERSITY)   (Sant Gervasi)
Slides
11:10 Security aspects of PGI - Mr Morris Reidel   (Sant Gervasi)
11:40 Introduction of the Execution Environment Service (EES) - Mischa Salle (NIKHEF-Unknown-Unknown)   (Sant Gervasi)
Slides
12:00 Terena Certificate Service - TCS - Mr Jan Meijer   (Sant Gervasi)
Slides
12:30 Security in EMI - John White White (Helsinki Institute of Physics HIP)   (Sant Gervasi)
Slides
11:00
Monitoring of the activities of the user communities on the EGEE infrastructure (until 13:00) (Sants)
11:00 Introduction - Julia Andreeva (CERN)   (Sants)
Slides
11:10 Experiment Dashboard for monitoring of the LHC data management - Ricardo Brito Da Rocha (CERN)   (Sants)
Slides
11:30 User experience with monitoring of the distributed production (ATLAS) - Dr Xavier Espinal (PIC/IFAE)   (Sants)
Slides
11:45 Monitoring applications for end-user distributed analysis. - Ms Gerhild Maier (Universitaet Linz)   (Sants)
Slides
12:00 VO-specific site availability based on the results of SAM tests - Pablo Saiz (CERN)   (Sants)
Slides
12:15 Using Site Status Board in the CMS offline computing - andrea sciaba   (Sants)
Slides
12:30 Siteview for monitoring of the LHC computing activities at the sites - Dr Elisa Lanciotti (CERN)   (Sants)
Slides
11:00
NA5 coordination activity (closed) (until 13:00) (Parallel)
11:00
Regional Extensions of Grid Infrastructures (until 13:00) (Sarrià)
11:00 EELA-2 - Philippe Gavillet (CERN)   (Sarrià)
Slides
11:20 EU-AsiaGRID - Marco Paganoni (INFN)   (Sarrià)
Slides
11:40 SEEGRID-SCI - Ognjen Prnjat (Unknown)   (Sarrià)
Slides
12:00 BalticGrid 2 - Ake Edlund (Unknown)   (Sarrià)
Slides
12:20 EUChinaGrid - Dr Giuseppe Andronico (INFN SEZIONE DI CATANIA)   (Sarrià)
Slides
11:00
Science Gateways (until 13:00) (Montjuic)
11:00 Gateway Introduction - Dr Monique Petitdidier (LATMOS/IPSL)   (Montjuic)
Slides
11:10 Survey on existing Gateway - classification - Horst Schwichtenberg (SCAI/FhG)   (Montjuic)
Slides
11:25 Science Gateways for Discrete Event Simulation based on P-GRADE Portal - Gergely Sipos (MTA SZTAKI)   (Montjuic)
Slides
11:40 Portal Group Feeback and Examples of Public Web Interfaces in Bioinformatics - Christophe Blanchet (CNRS IBCP)   (Montjuic)
Slides
11:55 Virtual Observatory in Astronomy and Astrophysics - Christophe Arviset (ESA-ESAC)   (Montjuic)
Slides
12:10 TeraGrid - Second part - Nancy Wilkins-Diehr   (Montjuic)
12:30 Discussion   (Montjuic)
11:00
USAG @ EGEE'09 (until 13:00) (L'Eixample)
Summary
09:00
Technical Plenary: European Middleware Development and Support (until 10:30) (Barcelona B-C)
09:00 A brief history of Grid Middleware - From early prototypes to today's services - Erwin Laure (CERN)   (Barcelona B-C)
Slides
09:45 The European Middleware Initiative (EMI) - Empowering EGI - Dr Alberto Di Meglio (CERN)   (Barcelona B-C)
Slides
10:30
Coffee (until 11:00) ()
10:30
EU-Asia seed of a global surveillance network for flu pandemics (until 11:00) (Demo booth - Using e-Infrastructure)
10:30
LiveWN: Desktop Grids are as simple as using a CD (until 11:00) (Demo booth - Running e-Infrastructure)
10:30
Visualization e-services and tools for grid build by gLite (until 11:00) (Demo booth - Developing e-Infrastructure)
11:00
Astronomy and Astrophysics Applications in Grids (until 13:00) (Sant Gervasi)
11:00 Astronomical GRID applications at the European Space Astronomy Centre - Christophe Arviset (ESA-ESAC)   (Sant Gervasi)
more information
Slides
11:15 Integration of Astro-WISE with Grid storage - Fokke Dijkstra (Kaptein Astronomical Institute - University of Groningen)   (Sant Gervasi)
more information
Slides
11:30 Constraints on primordial non-Gaussianity using Planck simulated data - Marcos Lopez Caniego (IFCA-CSIC)   (Sant Gervasi)
more information
Slides
11:45 Experiences from the migration of the MAGIC Datacenter to a Grid infrastructure - Roger Firpo Curcoll (Port d'Informació Científica)   (Sant Gervasi)
more information
Slides
12:00 GRID infrastructure for astrophysical applications in Lithuania - Prof. Grazina Tautvaisiene (ITPA VU)   (Sant Gervasi)
more information
Slides
12:15 Former and future applications from the Astronomical Institute of the Slovak Academy of Sciences - Prof. Luboš Neslušan (Astronomical Institute - Slovak Academy of Sciences)   (Sant Gervasi)
more information
12:30 SCOPE and Astrophysical Applications - Dr Massimo Brescia (INAF – Astronomical Observatory of Capodimonte, Napoli, Italy)   (Sant Gervasi)
more information
Slides
12:45 General Discussion on A&A Applications in EGEE   (Sant Gervasi)
11:00
EGI Council meeting (until 13:00) (Montjuic)
11:00
Federation and interoperability of Earth Science Digital Repositories: data discovery, access and visualization (until 13:00) (L'Eixample)
11:00 GENESI-DR: a single access point to a distributed network of Earth Science DRs - Roberto COSSU (ESA)   (L'Eixample)
Slides
11:20 GEOGrid - Isao KOJIMA (AIST)   (L'Eixample)
Slides
11:40 Earth Science Application Development Methodology by ESIP and gProcess Platforms - Dorian Gorgan (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca)   (L'Eixample)
Slides
12:00 An interoperability architecture for geospatial resources - Paolo Mazzetti (CNR-IMAA)   (L'Eixample)
Slides
12:20 EnviroGrids: a grid-enabled SDI for the sustainable Development of the - Dr Nicolas Ray (Climatic Change and Climate Impacts, EnviroSpace group, University of Geneva, Switzerland and UNEP/DEWA/GRID-Europe, Châtelaine, Switzerland)   (L'Eixample)
Slides
12:40 Cooperation between GENESI-DR and the EGEE Earth Science Cluster - André Gemünd   (L'Eixample)
Slides
12:50 Discussion   (L'Eixample)
11:00
SA1 coordination meeting (CLOSED) (until 13:00) (Parallel)
11:00
The Future of Grid Information Systems (until 13:00) (Barcelona B)
11:00 Glue 2.0 - Stephen Burke (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory-STFC - Science & Technology Facil)   (Barcelona B)
Slides
11:25 Using GStat for Information Validation - Hui-Tzu Huang (Academia Sinica-Unknown-Unknown)   (Barcelona B)
Slides
11:50 Experiences from the other end of the network. - Timothy John Dyce (University of Melbourne-Unknown-Unknown)   (Barcelona B)
Slides
12:15 Information systems from an operations perspective - James Casey (CERN)   (Barcelona B)
Slides
12:40 Towards an Information System Product Team - David Horat (CERN)   (Barcelona B)
Slides
11:00
The usage of EDGeS services for EGEE users (until 13:00) (Sants)
11:00
Unified Middleware Distribution -- handling middleware in the EGI era (until 13:00) (Barcelona C)
11:00 Middleware in EGI-InSPIRE - Mr Ales Krenek (MASARYK UNIVERSITY, BRNO, CZECH REPUBLIC)   (Barcelona C)
Slides
11:30 The EMI Software Engineering Model - Dr Alberto Di Meglio (CERN)   (Barcelona C)
Slides
12:00 Q/A   (Barcelona C)
11:00
Users on the Grid (until 13:00) (Sarrià)
11:00 AMGA announcement - Dr Tony Calanducci (INFN Catania)   (Sarrià)
Slides
11:05 Application-specific data mgmt on the Grid - Mr Fernando Harald Barreiro Megino (CERN)   (Sarrià)
Slides
11:20 Ganga robot and HammerCloud - Dr Andrew Maier (CERN)   (Sarrià)
Slides
11:35 Distributed Analysis Shift - Bjorn Samset (University of Oslo)   (Sarrià)
Slides
11:50 User support in the Life Science community - Dr Ignacio Blanquer (UPV - ITACA - GRyCAP)   (Sarrià)
Slides
12:05 User support in the Fusion community - Antonio Gomez (CIEMAT Madrid)   (Sarrià)
Slides
12:20 User support in the CompChemistry community - Mariusz Sterzel (ACC "Cyfronet" AGH)   (Sarrià)
12:30 User support in the Earth Sciences community - Horst Schwichtenberg (SCAI/FhG)   (Sarrià)
12:45 User support in the Astronomy and Astrophysics community - Dr Claudio Vuerli (INAF-OA Trieste)   (Sarrià)
08:30
Central European Federation (EARLY START TIME!) (until 10:30) (Sarrià)
08:30
SEE Federation Meeting EARLY START TIME! (until 10:30) (L'Eixample)
08:30
SSC Workshop: Status of Preparations for EGI SSCs (EARLY START TIME!) (until 11:00) (Sants)
Minutes
08:30 SSC Workshop Introduction   (Sants)
Slides
08:50 EGI Core Presentation   (Sants)
Slides
09:10 CUE Presentation   (Sants)
Slides
09:30 Application Porting Support Project Presentation   (Sants)
Slides
09:50 Scientific Gateways   (Sants)
Slides
10:10 SAFE (AA/ES/F) Project Presentation   (Sants)
Slides
10:30 ROSCOE Presentatation   (Sants)
Slides
08:30
UK & I Federation Meeting (CANCELLED!) (until 10:30) (Sant Gervasi)
08:30
Vulnerability Assessment and Secure coding for middleware tutorial (EARLY START TIME!) (until 10:30) (Montjuic)
more information
slides
slides
10:30 --- Brunch ---
11:00
Asia Federation meeting (until 13:00) (L'Eixample)
11:00
German-Swiss Federation Meeting (until 13:00) (Sarrià)
11:00
SSC Workshop: Status of Preparations for EGI SSCs (EARLY START TIME!) (until 13:00) (Sants)
Minutes
11:00 Discussion   (Sants)
11:00
Vulnerability Assessment and Secure coding for middleware tutorial (EARLY START TIME!) (until 13:00) (Montjuic)
more information
slides
slides
PM
13:00
EGEE Accounting Portal: Integrating data from different accounting providers. (until 14:30) (Demo booth - Running e-Infrastructure)
13:00
Further development of P-GRADE Portal for advance user support (until 14:30) (Demo booth - Developing e-Infrastructure)
13:00
Integrating SAGA with GANGA and gLite (until 14:30) (Demo booth - Using e-Infrastructure)
13:00
Lunch (until 14:30) ()
14:30
Activities of the Spanish National Grid Initiative (until 16:30) (Barcelona C)
14:30
An Introduction to Regional Operational Tools (until 16:30) (Sant Gervasi)
14:30 Introduction + database components of regional monitoring - Wojciech Lapka (Unknown)   (Sant Gervasi)
Slides
15:00 Regional Nagios - Mr Emir Imamagic (SRCE / EGEE-SA1)   (Sant Gervasi)
15:20 Comparison of SAM testing coverage with Nagios testing - Konstantin Skaburskas (CERN)   (Sant Gervasi)
Slides
15:30 MyEGEE Portal + Demo - Ms Judit Novak (CERN)   (Sant Gervasi)
movie (AVI)
Slides
15:50 Regional Dashboard - Cyril L'Orphelin (CNRS/IN2P3)   (Sant Gervasi)
Slides
14:30
Earth Science GRID highlights (until 16:30) (Montjuic)
14:30 Introduction - ES applications on Grid   (Montjuic)
Slides
14:40 Challenges in Earth Science Application Developments for Grid Architectures   (Montjuic)
Slides
15:00 GEOSS and CEOS   (Montjuic)
Slides
15:15 Grid applications for air quality studies in Bulgaria   (Montjuic)
Slides
15:35 The Climate-G testbed: a data grid environment for climate change   (Montjuic)
Slides
15:55 Earth Science in the Taiwanes Grid   (Montjuic)
Slides
14:30 European e-Infrastructure Forum (Closed) (until 15:30) (Sarrià)
paper
14:30 Introduction   (Sarrià)
14:35 How to make the existence of EEF known and publicise it's work?   (Sarrià)
14:50 What could be EEF’s input to the Concertation Meeting scheduled for 12-13-14 October 2009, Bruxelles?   (Sarrià)
agenda
15:05 What could be EEF’s input to the EC/NSF session that follows this meeting?   (Sarrià)
15:15 EEF membership - request of NDGF and SEEGRID to become members   (Sarrià)
15:25 Future EEF meetings and common events   (Sarrià)
14:30
Fusion Activities in the Grid, and related projects (until 16:30) (L'Eixample)
14:30 Grid Computing For Fusion Research   (L'Eixample)
Slides
15:30 Improvement of plasma confinement using grid computing   (L'Eixample)
Slides
14:30
Grid Observatory (until 16:30) (Parallel)
slides
14:30 One year of the Grid Observatory - Prof. Cecile Germain-Renaud (LRI)   (Parallel)
Slides
14:55 Grid Management Support by means of Collaborative Learning Agents - Mr Wico Mulder (Logica)   (Parallel)
Slides
15:20 Characterization of a Computational Grid as a Complex System - Prof. Lorenza Saitta (Univerita Piemonte orientale)   (Parallel)
Slides
15:45 Analysis of workload series from Grid Observatory measurements - Dr Tamas Elteto (U. Paris-Sud)   (Parallel)
Slides
16:05 Improving quality of service on EGEE with application-level site pre-selection - Mr Tristan Glatard (CNRS, CREATIS-LRMN)   (Parallel)
Slides
16:25 Conclusion   (Parallel)
14:30
Grids and Cloud Computing: Perspectives and Early Experiences (until 16:30) (Barcelona B)
BalticCloud
"Enabling Distributed Job Submission in Dynamic Virtual Execution Environments for EGEE Users"
"Experiences with Virtualization of Grid Infrastructure"
Northen Europe Cloud
"The batch virtualization project at CERN"
"Virtual Machines at a Tier-1 site."
14:30
The Grid Security Vulnerability Group (GSVG) and the Joint Security Policy Group (JSPG). (until 16:30) (Sants)
14:30 Security Policy: from EGEE to EGI - Dr David Kelsey (RAL)   (Sants)
Slides
15:10 Vulnerability handling, Risk Management, and plans for transition to EGI - Linda Ann Cornwall (Particle Physics-Rutherford Appleton Laboratory-STFC - Science &)   (Sants)
Slides
15:50 Vulnerability Assessment for Middleware - Elisa Heymann (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona)   (Sants)
Slides
15:30
EC and NSF Work-Programmes and Opportunities for closer Collaboration (until 16:30) (Sarrià)
15:30 Introduction   (Sarrià)
15:35 European Commission work programme - Kyriakos Baxevanidis (European Commission)   (Sarrià)
Slides
15:55 National Science Foundation work programme - Dr José Muñoz (NSF)   (Sarrià)
Slides
16:15 Discussion and suggestions for how trans-Atlantic research communities can collaborate more effectively in the future   (Sarrià)
16:30
Coffee (until 17:00) ()
16:30
Deployment of the Chelonia storage system in 30 mins (until 17:00) (Demo booth - Developing e-Infrastructure)
16:30
Disaster Mitigation on Earthquake in EUAsiaGrid (until 17:00) (Demo booth - Using e-Infrastructure)
16:30
Real Time Monitor (until 17:00) (Demo booth - Running e-Infrastructure)
17:00
An Introduction to Regional Operational Tools (until 19:00) (Sant Gervasi)
17:00 GOCDB 4 - Gilles Mathieu (RAL-STFC, Didcot, UK)   (Sant Gervasi)
Slides
17:30 Gstat 2.0 - Hui-Tzu Huang (Academia Sinica-Unknown-Unknown)   (Sant Gervasi)
Slides
18:00 APEL based on messaging - Mrs Cristina Del Cano Novales (Science and Technology Facilities Council, United Kingdom)   (Sant Gervasi)
Slides
17:00
ESFRI & e-Infrastructure Collaborations (until 19:00) (Barcelona C)
drawings
slides
17:00 Introduction - Mr Bob Jones (CERN)   (Barcelona C)
17:10 CLARIN - Peter Wittenburg   (Barcelona C)
Slides
17:20 DARIAH and CESSDA - Rutger Kramer   (Barcelona C)
Slides
17:40 EISCAT3D - Lassi Roininen   (Barcelona C)
Slides
17:50 EPOS - Massimo Cocco   (Barcelona C)
Slides
18:00 LIFEWATCH - Axel Poigné   (Barcelona C)
Slides
18:10 ELIXIR - Andrew Lyall   (Barcelona C)
Slides
18:20 European XFEL - Krzysztof Wrona   (Barcelona C)
Slides
18:30 CTA - Lamanna Giovanni   (Barcelona C)
Poster
Slides
18:40 FAIR - Peter Malzacher   (Barcelona C)
Slides
18:50 SKA - Duncan Hall   (Barcelona C)
17:00
Fusion Activities in the Grid, and related projects (until 19:00) (L'Eixample)
17:00 Fusion Activities at CIEMAT ICT Division   (L'Eixample)
Slides
18:00 Google Summer of Code Projects may help you with Fusion Physics Applications on Grid   (L'Eixample)
Slides
17:00
Grid Observatory (until 19:00) (Sarrià)
slides
17:00 Self-Adaptive Architectures for Autonomic Computational Science - Dr Jha Shantenu (Louisiana State University and e-Science Institute, Edinburgh)   (Sarrià)
Slides
17:30 The EGI ecosystem and the GO SCC architecture - Prof. Cecile Germain-Renaud (LRI)   (Sarrià)
Slides
17:50 Discussion   (Sarrià)
17:00
Grids and Cloud Computing: Perspectives and Early Experiences (until 18:00) (Barcelona B)
BalticCloud
"Enabling Distributed Job Submission in Dynamic Virtual Execution Environments for EGEE Users"
"Experiences with Virtualization of Grid Infrastructure"
Northen Europe Cloud
"The batch virtualization project at CERN"
"Virtual Machines at a Tier-1 site."
17:00
SA2 Face to Face (CLOSED) (until 19:00) (Parallel)
slides
17:00
Software lifecycle management (until 19:00) (Montjuic)
17:00 Sustainable Software Development for Public Research Infrastructures: how to do it right?   (Montjuic)
Slides
17:20 UNICORE development lifecycle - Mr Bernd Schuller (Juelich Supercomputing Centre)   (Montjuic)
Slides
17:40 OSG development lifecycle   (Montjuic)
17:00
Systems & Software Security Session (until 19:00) (Sants)
1. Introduction
2. Secure Coding Not Being a Security Specialist
3. A Developer's Toolset
4. Your Web Server Safe and Sound
All presentations
18:00
Collaboration between the EGEE and RESERVOIR projects (until 19:00) (Barcelona B)
Collaboration between EGEE and RESERVOIR
more information
OpenNebula/RESERVOIR technologies for cloud computing
StratusLab
The batch virtualization project at CERN
19:00
A Virtual Research Environment for Species Distribution Map Generation and Management (until 20:00) (Demo booth - Using e-Infrastructure)
19:00
Global Grid User Support - A worldwide distributed user support infrastructure (until 20:00) (Demo booth - Running e-Infrastructure)
19:00
Poster Session (until 20:00) ()
19:00
RadiotherapyGrid: Demonstration of the power of Grid in the e-IMRT computational services for cancer radiation therapy treatment planning (until 20:00) (Demo booth - Developing e-Infrastructure)
19:00
Welcome Cocktail (until 20:00) ()
12:00
Bio-inspired Algorithms in Grid. (until 13:00) (Parallel)
12:00 Introduction   (Parallel)
Slides
12:15 Grid-based Metaheuristics Applied to Nuclear Fusion   (Parallel)
Slides
12:30 DIOGENES: Application Oriented Task Scheduling Using Genetic Algorithms   (Parallel)
Slides
12:45 Other Works in Bio-inspired Strategies and Grid   (Parallel)
Slides
13:00
EU-Asia seed of a global surveillance network for flu pandemics (until 14:30) (Demo booth - Using e-Infrastructure)
13:00
Global Grid User Support - A worldwide distributed user support infrastructure (until 14:30) (Demo booth - Running e-Infrastructure)
13:00
Lunch (until 14:30) ()
13:00
Network demonstration (until 14:30) (Demo booth nr 13)
13:00
Visualization e-services and tools for grid build by gLite (until 14:30) (Demo booth - Developing e-Infrastructure)
14:30
Administrative Federation Committee meeting (Closed) (until 16:30) (Parallel)
14:30
Application Porting and User Support (until 16:30) (Sarrià)
14:30 Gergely Sipos (MTA SZTAKI) – Overview of EGEE support services   (Sarrià)
Slides
14:40 Marco Bencivenni (INFN-CNAF): Direct User Support and updates on EGEE use cases documentation   (Sarrià)
Slides
15:00 Marios Chatziangelou (IASA) - Latest developments of the EGEE Application Database   (Sarrià)
Slides
15:20 Weilong Ueng and Hsinyen Chen (ASGC) - Development of e-Science Application Portal on GAP   (Sarrià)
Slides
15:40 Tamas Kiss (University of Westminster) – Support services for desktop grids and cluster grids by the EDGeS project   (Sarrià)
Slides
16:05 Gergely Sipos (MTA SZTAKI) - Latest results of the Grid Application Support Centre at SZTAKI   (Sarrià)
Slides
14:30
EGEE Operations : COD-21 towards FORUM-1 (closed) (until 16:30) (Sants)
14:30
Governance models for the long-term sustainability model of EGI (until 16:30) (Barcelona C)
14:30 Towards the new EGI governance model - Van Rijn Arjen (NIKHEF)   (Barcelona C)
Slides
14:45 The EC legal framework & how will it work in the future - Annika Thies (European Commission)   (Barcelona C)
Slides
15:00 e-IRG White Paper Recommendations in the context of EGI - Governance models paradigms - Fotis Karagiannis (Independent Consultant)   (Barcelona C)
Slides
15:15 eResearch2020: Roadmap of strategies supporting e-Infrastructure policies - Ralph Schroeder (Oxford Internet Institute, University of Oxford)   (Barcelona C)
Slides
15:30 The ESFRI roadmap and best practices in e-Infrastructures policy making - Alf Game (BBSRC)   (Barcelona C)
Slides
15:45 Panel Discussion - Dr Steven Newhouse (CERN) Prof. Dieter Kranzlmüller (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München) Aerts Patrick (NCF, The Netherlands) Dr David Wallom (OeRC)   (Barcelona C)
14:30
Joint Middleware and Operational Security Session (MWSG/OSCT) (until 16:30) (Montjuic)
14:30 Managing grid security incidents - Romain Wartel (CERN)   (Montjuic)
Slides
14:50 Security Monitoring, Pakiti and Nagio-based monitoring - Daniel Kouril (CESNET)   (Montjuic)
Slides
15:10 Command line security tools: introduction and job-lookup-by-subject - Christoph witzig   (Montjuic)
Slides
15:20 Command line security tools: client connect - Tunde BALINT (NIKHEF)   (Montjuic)
Slides
15:30 Authorization Service, Argus command line tools and Central banning - Christoph witzig   (Montjuic)
Slides
15:50 User traceability and log analysis - Giuseppe Misurelli (INFN)   (Montjuic)
Slides
16:10 Discussion - Q&A - Dr Mingchao Ma (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   (Montjuic)
14:30
Network session: EGEE SA2 / TERENA NRENs & Grids joint workshop (until 16:30) (Sant Gervasi)
14:30 --- Network monitoring session ---
14:35 The network monitoring in grid context - Mr Emir Imamagic (SRCE / EGEE-SA1)   (Sant Gervasi)
Slides
15:00 perfSONAR Lite TSS: A light network troubleshooting tool - Dr Susanne Naegele-Jackson (Univ. Erlangen)   (Sant Gervasi)
Slides
15:30 PerfSONAR deployment over Spanish LHC Tier 2 sites - Mr Alberto Escolano Sánchez (RedIRIS)   (Sant Gervasi)
Slides
16:00 --- IPv6 Session ---
16:05 IPv6 gLite Compliance - Dr Mario Reale (GARR) Mr Etienne Dublé (EGEE / SA2)   (Sant Gervasi)
Slides
14:30
WLCG Operations: Perspectives for Imminent Data Taking (until 16:30) (Barcelona B)
14:30 ATLAS Spanish Tier2 experiences during the STEP09 period - sgonzale@ific.uv.es Gonzalez de la Hoz (IFIC-Valencia)   (Barcelona B)
Slides
15:00 Understanding and improving the tape performance at PIC Tier-1 after STEP'09: the CMS case - José Flix   (Barcelona B)
Slides
15:30 GridPP Tier-2 results from extended ATLAS hammercloud testing - Jeremy Coles (Dept. of Physics, Cavendish Lab.-University of Cambridge-Unknown)   (Barcelona B)
Slides
15:50 Lustre setup at QMUL   (Barcelona B)
16:00 Update on Global Experiment Operations - Nicolo Magini (CERN IT-GS-EIS & INFN-CNAF) Alessandro Di Girolamo (CERN)   (Barcelona B)
Slides
VO specific service monitor
14:30
Your Tubes: Grids, New Media and Video (until 16:30) (L'Eixample)
16:30
Availability Monitoring in EGEE and Beyond (until 17:00) (Demo booth - Running e-Infrastructure)
16:30
Coffee (until 17:00) ()
16:30
Migrating Desktop – Intuitive Interface to Grid Resources (until 17:00) (Demo booth - Developing e-Infrastructure)
16:30
Network demonstration (until 17:00) (Demo booth nr 13)
16:30
Weather simulations on the GRID using WRF4G (until 17:00) (Demo booth - Using e-Infrastructure)
17:00
Application Porting and User Support (until 19:00) (Sarrià)
17:00 Giuseppe La Rocca (INFN Catania) – Application Porting achievements of the GILDA team   (Sarrià)
Slides
Video
17:20 José Luis Vázquez-Poletti (UCM): Application porting projects with the GridWay metascheduler - Novelties and features   (Sarrià)
more information
Slides
17:40 Alejandro Lorca (UCM) - Job Template Manager for parameter sweeping in the GridWay metascheduler   (Sarrià)
more information
Slides
18:00 Enol Fernandez (CSIC) – Porting of Astronomy & Astrophysics and Quantum Chemistry applications   (Sarrià)
Slides
18:20 Airaj Mohammed (CEA) – Porting support for grid users by CEA Paris   (Sarrià)
Slides
18:35 Tom Fifield (University of Melbourne) – Application Porting activity at the University of Melbourne   (Sarrià)
Slides
18:50 General questions and answers   (Sarrià)
17:00
EGEE External Advisory Board meeting (Closed) (until 19:00) (Parallel)
17:00
HealthGrid workshop - preparing the Life Sciences Specific Support Center (until 19:00) (Barcelona C)
17:00
MiddleWare Security Group (until 19:00) (Montjuic)
17:00 VOMS/VOMRS convergence - Andrea Ceccanti (Unknown)   (Montjuic)
Slides
17:20 Data Management: SRM https access   (Montjuic)
Slides
17:30 Towards CREAM - ARGUS integration   (Montjuic)
Slides
17:45 SCAS Status - Oscar Koeroo (Unknown)   (Montjuic)
Slides
18:00 Argus: technical status   (Montjuic)
Slides
18:10 Argus: simplified policy language   (Montjuic)
Slides
18:30 ARC security   (Montjuic)
Slides
18:50 arcproxy   (Montjuic)
Slides
17:00
Network session: EGEE SA2 / TERENA NRENs & Grids joint workshop (until 19:00) (Sant Gervasi)
17:00 --- Project-wide Network Operation Session ---
17:05 Touble Ticketing: The importance of collaboration between Grids and NRENs - Mr Guillaume Cessieux (IN2P3/CNRS)   (Sant Gervasi)
Slides
17:20 Network Trouble Tickets: Normalisation and improvement (GRNET)   (Sant Gervasi)
17:40 Trouble ticket and incident correlation - Dr Veniamin Konoplev (RRC-KI) Xavier Jeannin   (Sant Gervasi)
Slides
18:00 --- Grid middleware session ---
18:05 Identity federations with eduGAIN - Mr Diego R. Lopez (RedIRIS)   (Sant Gervasi)
Slides
18:30 Your Grid certificate within minutes: Dream or close to reality? - Mr Jan Meijer   (Sant Gervasi)
Slides
17:00
Operations Support in EGEE and EGI (until 19:00) (L'Eixample)
slides
17:00 Introduction - Dr Torsten Antoni (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (L'Eixample)
Slides
17:10 State of the art and plans of the existing interfaces - Helmut Dres (Unknown)   (L'Eixample)
Slides
17:45 A regional example: the IT ROC interface - Riccardo Brunetti (Unknown)   (L'Eixample)
Slides
17:55 Another regional example: the ROC North model - Ron Trompert (SARA)   (L'Eixample)
Slides
18:05 Another regional example: the evolution of the Spanish regional support model - Dr Isabel Campos (IFCA-CSIC)   (L'Eixample)
Slides
18:15 Round table   (L'Eixample)
17:00
Standards and Certifications – Improving the quality of e-Infrastructure software (until 19:00) (Sants)
17:00
WLCG Operations: Perspectives for Imminent Data Taking (until 19:00) (Barcelona B)
17:00 Supporting Analysis Users - Dr Massimo Lamanna (CERN)   (Barcelona B)
Slides
17:30 Improvements in data access efficiency for jobs - Dr Andrea Sciabà (CERN)   (Barcelona B)
Slides
18:00 Job management: can we deliver the workload? - Maarten Litmaath (CERN)   (Barcelona B)
Slides
18:30 Outstanding Concerns and Actions - Dr Jamie Shiers (CERN)   (Barcelona B)
agenda
Slides
19:00
5th EGEE UF Programme Committee meeting (Closed) (until 20:00) (Parallel)
19:00
Baltic Grid internal meeting (until 20:00) (Sarrià)
19:00
EGI Science Gateways Initiative (until 20:30) (Montjuic)
19:00 EGI Science Gateway   (Montjuic)
19:30 Discussion   (Montjuic)
19:00
EUAsiaGrid meeting (Closed) (until 20:30) (L'Eixample)
19:00
Network demonstration (until 20:00) (Demo booth nr 13)
19:00
gLite Collaboration internal meeting (Closed) (until 20:30) (Sants)
13:00
Availability Monitoring in EGEE and Beyond (until 14:30) (Demo booth - Running e-Infrastructure)
13:00
Deployment of the Chelonia storage system in 30 mins. (until 14:30) (Demo booth - Developing e-Infrastructure)
13:00
Disaster Mitigation on Earthquake in EUAsiaGrid (until 14:30) (Demo booth - Using e-Infrastructure)
13:00
Lunch (until 14:30) ()
14:30
A Specialised Support Centre for Large International Scientific Communities: Grid Services and Support for the WLCG, HEP and Related Communities (until 16:30) (Barcelona B)
14:30 Overview of the main areas of "EGI" relevant to Heavy Multi-National Users   (Barcelona B)
Slides
15:15 Services for Heavy Users of DCIs   (Barcelona B)
Paper
14:30
EGEE Project Management Board (CLOSED) (until 16:30) (Parallel)
14:30
EGEE'09 Business Workshop (until 16:30) (Barcelona C)
14:30 StratusLab - Enhancing Grid Infrastructures with Cloud Computing - Cal Loomis (CNRS)   (Barcelona C)
Slides
14:50 Clouds and Grid: business and market findings - Karita Luokkanen (Atos Origin)   (Barcelona C)
Slides
15:10 BEinGRID components: Methodology and SLA example - Igor Rosenberg (Atos Origin)   (Barcelona C)
Slides
15:30 Grid based search – from Project to Commercialization - Jim Austin (Cybula Ltd.)   (Barcelona C)
Slides
14:30
Ensuring reliable User Support beyond EGEE-III (until 16:30) (Montjuic)
14:30 Introduction - Dr Torsten Antoni (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Montjuic)
Slides
14:40 User support by and for non-HEP VOs and SSCs in EGI - Vangelis Floros (GRNET S.A. Greek Research & Tech nology Network-Unknown-Unknown)   (Montjuic)
Slides
15:10 User support by and for the HEP VOs - Alessandro di Girolamo   (Montjuic)
Slides
15:40 Panel discussion   (Montjuic)
14:30
From abstract to international news story (until 16:30) (Sants)
14:30
GOCDB Advisory Group (closed) (until 16:30) (L'Eixample)
Minutes
14:30 Regular activity   (L'Eixample)
Slides
14:45 GOCDB failover report   (L'Eixample)
Slides
15:00 report on GOCDB-PI and direct DB access   (L'Eixample)
document
Slides
15:10 Data privacy and security in GOCDB4   (L'Eixample)
15:20 GOCDB3 to GOCDB4 transition plan   (L'Eixample)
Slides
15:55 Installation of a regional GOCDB: discussion and feedback   (L'Eixample)
14:30
Orienting the gLite lifecycle to EGI (until 16:30) (Sant Gervasi)
14:30 gLite release process and product teams - Oliver Keeble (CERN)   (Sant Gervasi)
Slides
15:00 Future persepectives on the middleware release process - Francesco Giacomini (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN))   (Sant Gervasi)
Slides
15:30 The Staged Rollout - Antonio Retico (CERN)   (Sant Gervasi)
Slides
16:00 Discussion   (Sant Gervasi)
14:30
Regional Extensions of Grid Infrastructures (until 16:30) (Sarrià)
14:30 EUIndiaGrid2 - Marco Verlato (Dipartimento di Fisica Galileo Galilei)   (Sarrià)
Slides
14:50 EUMEDGRID-Support - Dr Mario Reale (GARR)   (Sarrià)
Slides
15:10 CHAIN project - Dr Federico Ruggieri (INFN)   (Sarrià)
Slides
15:40 Discussion and Round Table   (Sarrià)
16:30
Coffee (until 17:00) ()
16:30
EDGeS: Extending resources of EGEE VOs with desktop grid resources (until 17:00) (Demo booth - Developing e-Infrastructure)
16:30
Identity federation and data privacy assurance with SOA3 (until 17:00) (Demo booth - Running e-Infrastructure)
16:30
Weather simulations on the GRID using WRF4G (until 17:00) (Demo booth - Using e-Infrastructure)
17:00
A Specialised Support Centre for Large International Scientific Communities: Grid Services and Support for the WLCG, HEP and Related Communities (until 19:00) (Barcelona B)
17:00 Specialised Support Centre: communities supported & workplan   (Barcelona B)
Paper
18:30 Next steps in Proposal Preparation & Wrap-up   (Barcelona B)
17:00
Accounting in EGEE: Status and Future (until 19:00) (L'Eixample)
17:00 Welcome - Mr Carlos Fernandez Sanchez (CESGA)   (L'Eixample)
17:10 APEL - Mrs Cristina Del Cano Novales (Science and Technology Facilities Council, United Kingdom)   (L'Eixample)
17:30 DGAS - Luciano Gaido (INFN)   (L'Eixample)
17:50 SGAS - Josva Kleist (NDGF)   (L'Eixample)
090923-sgas-accounting-new.pdf
Slides
18:10 Open Science Grid Accounting - Gratia - Ruth Pordes (Fermilab)   (L'Eixample)
Slides
18:30 Accounting Portal - Dr Javier Lopez Cacheiro (CESGA)   (L'Eixample)
Slides
18:50 Q&A   (L'Eixample)
17:00
Bioinformatics and Grid - On the way to ordinary usage (until 19:00) (Sant Gervasi)
17:00 Grand challenges in computational Biology. In and out of the GRID - Dr Modesto Orozco (Institute for Research in Biomedicine (IRB Barcelona))   (Sant Gervasi)
Slides
17:40 Bioinformatics GRID and HPC challenges in Biomedicine and Biosciences - Dr Luciano Milanesi (National Research Council - Institute of Biomedical Technologies)   (Sant Gervasi)
Slides
18:00 e-NMR: Structural Biology on the GRID - Dr Tsjerk Wassenaar (Bijvoet Center for Biomolecular Research, Universiteit Utrecht (BCBR))   (Sant Gervasi)
Slides
18:20 Bioinformatics Applications in the Spanish Network for e-Science - Dr Ignacio Blanquer (UPV - ITACA - GRyCAP)   (Sant Gervasi)
Slides
18:40 Discussion   (Sant Gervasi)
Slides
17:00
Distributed testing and testbed management (until 19:00) (Sants)
17:00 Certification and Testing in the Product Team era - Mr Andrew Elwell (CERN)   (Sants)
Notes
Slides
17:30 Distributed Testbed Management - Louis PONCET (CERN)   (Sants)
Slides
18:00 The ETICS Multi-Node Testing Feature - Lorenzo Dini (CERN - ETICS)   (Sants)
Slides
18:30 Testing VOMS with ETICS, dejagnu and lcov - Dr Vincenzo Ciaschini (INFN CNAF)   (Sants)
Slides
17:00
EGEE Project Management Board (CLOSED) (until 19:00) (Parallel)
17:00
EGEE'09 Business Workshop (until 19:00) (Barcelona C)
17:00 Software Licensing in the EGEE grid infrastructure: The experience of MATLAB - Vangelis Floros (GRNET)   (Barcelona C)
Slides
17:20 GRIA B2B solutions and business benefits - Stephen Phillips (IT Innovation)   (Barcelona C)
Slides
17:40 Maat-g - Servicing healthcare and beyond with Grid technologies - Yannick Legre (Maat-g)   (Barcelona C)
Slides
18:00 Business Pilot: eHealth - Enhanced IMRT planning using Grid services on-demand with SLAS - Anrdés Gómez (CESGA)   (Barcelona C)
Slides
17:00
Ensuring reliable User Support beyond EGEE-III (until 19:00) (Montjuic)
17:00 Middleware user support in EGI - Mr Ales Krenek (MASARYK UNIVERSITY, BRNO, CZECH REPUBLIC)   (Montjuic)
Slides
17:15 Middleware user support in EMI - Dr Alberto Di Meglio (CERN)   (Montjuic)
Slides
17:30 Current status of support for UNICORE   (Montjuic)
Slides
17:45 Current status of support for ARC - Dr Michael Grønager (NDGF)   (Montjuic)
Slides
18:00 Current status of support for gLite - Mr Ales Krenek (MASARYK UNIVERSITY, BRNO, CZECH REPUBLIC)   (Montjuic)
Slides
18:15 Panel discussion   (Montjuic)
17:00
Regional Extensions of Grid Infrastructures (until 19:00) (Sarrià)
19:00
Transport to Gala Dinner (until 20:00) ()
20:00
Conference Gala Dinner (until 23:00) (Maremagnum, Barcelona)
13:00
EGEE Accounting Portal: Integrating data from different accounting providers. (until 14:30) (Demo booth - Running e-Infrastructure)
13:00
Lunch (until 14:30) ()
13:00
Medical Data Manager graphical interface: a medical browser for the EGEE grid (until 14:30) (Demo booth - Developing e-Infrastructure)
13:00
neuGRID - A Grid-Brained Infrastructure to Understand and Defeat Brain Diseases (until 14:30) (Demo booth - Using e-Infrastructure)
14:30
EGI Council meeting (until 16:30) (Montjuic)
14:30
Earth Science community on its way to the Earth Science SSC (until 16:30) (Barcelona B)
14:30
Operational Security Coordination Team meeting -Mr Romain Wartel (CERN) (until 16:30) (L'Eixample)
14:30 Incident Response - Mr Romain Wartel (CERN)   (L'Eixample)
Slides
14:50 Security Service Challenges - Sven Gabriel (Unknown)   (L'Eixample)
Slides
15:10 Training and dissemination - Dr Mingchao Ma (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Laboratory) Mingchao Ma (Unknown-Unknown-Unknown)   (L'Eixample)
Slides
15:30 Security Monitoring - Daniel Kouril (Unknown)   (L'Eixample)
Slides
15:50 EGI and future of the team - Romain Wartel (CERN)   (L'Eixample)
Slides
16:20 Discussion: Argus, AOB, next meeting   (L'Eixample)
14:30
SA1 coordination meeting (CLOSED) (until 16:30) (Parallel)
14:30
Services for sustainable training communities in EGI (until 16:30) (Sarrià)
slides
14:30 Training services offered by SZTAKI for EGEE and EGI - Gergely Sipos (Mr.)   (Sarrià)
Slides
14:45 GILDA t-Infrastructure report and future perspectives - Emidlo Giorgio (Unknown)   (Sarrià)
Slides
15:00 Training within UK NGS - David Fergusson (Unknown)   (Sarrià)
15:15 UNICORE Training Activities - Robin John Mcconnell (College of Science and Engineering - University of Edinburgh)   (Sarrià)
Slides
15:35 Open Discussion   (Sarrià)
14:30
The usage of EDGeS services for EGEE users (until 16:30) (Sants)
14:30
Transition of the Astronomy and Astrophysics cluster to EGI (until 16:30) (Sant Gervasi)
14:30
Unified Middleware Distribution -- handling middleware in the EGI era (until 16:30) (Barcelona C)
14:30 ARC and EMI: Objectives and Plans - Mr Balazs Konya (Lund University)   (Barcelona C)
Slides
15:00 gLite and EMI: Objectives and Plans - Francesco Giacomini (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN))   (Barcelona C)
Slides
15:30 UNICORE and EMI: Objectives and Plans - Mr Morris Reidel   (Barcelona C)
Slides
16:00 Q/A   (Barcelona C)
16:30
Coffee (until 17:00) ()
16:30
EDGeS: Extending resources of EGEE VOs with desktop grid resources (until 17:00) (Demo booth - Using e-Infrastructure)
16:30
Global Grid User Support - A worldwide distributed user support infrastructure (until 17:00) (Demo booth - Running e-Infrastructure)
16:30
RadiotherapyGrid: Demonstration of the power of Grid in the e-IMRT computational services for cancer radiation therapy treatment planning (until 17:00) (Demo booth - Developing e-Infrastructure)
17:00
Awards, Outlook and Wrap Up Session (until 19:00) (Barcelona B-C)
slides
17:00 Wrap up and Outlook - Steven Newhouse   (Barcelona B-C)
17:15 Awards - Dr Bob Jones (CERN)   (Barcelona B-C)
17:30 Next Event - 5th EGEE UF Uppsala - Erwin Laure (CERN)   (Barcelona B-C)
17:45 Thank you and goodbye - Dr Bob Jones (CERN)   (Barcelona B-C)
19:00
CUE SSC Project (until 20:30) (Sants)
19:00
EGI Proposal Editorial Team (until 20:30) (Parallel)
19:00
FP7, G-OWS project (until 20:30) (Montjuic)