CMS Upgrade Workshop

US/Central
FNAL

FNAL

Jordan Nash (Imperial College)
Description
Upgrade Workshop at Fermilab
Accommodation Info
    • 8:30 AM 9:30 AM
      All CMS Meeting

      Session Location: Fermilab Auditorium WH1S

    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Welcome - Introduction - The first Phase of CMS Upgrades

      Setting the charge for the first day's parallel session, with an overview on the goals and motivations for CMS Phase I upgrades.

      Session Location: Fermilab Auditorium WH1S

      • 9:30 AM
        Introduction and goals for today's discussions 30m
        Speaker: Dr Jordan Nash (Imperial College)
        Slides
    • 10:00 AM 10:15 AM
      AM Break 15m Outside 1 West

      Outside 1 West

      FNAL

    • 10:00 AM 4:00 PM
      HCAL Phase I Upgrades

      Location: Sunrise Room- WH11NE

      • 10:00 AM
        Introduction 10m
        Speakers: Chris Tully (Department of Physics) , Drew Baden (Department of Physics - University of Maryland)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        SiPM Status and Plans 20m
        Speaker: Jim Freeman (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        SiPM Signal Shaping 15m
        Speaker: Mr Sergey Los (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 10:45 AM
        Simulation Results on Occupancy and Dynamic Range 20m
        Speaker: Dr Jake Anderson (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 11:05 AM
        QIE10 Issues 20m
        Speaker: Tom Zimmerman (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 11:25 AM
        FE FPGA and other electronics issues 20m
        Speaker: Chris Tully (Department of Physics)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        HCAL Trigger Primitive Generation in Upgrade Simulation 15m
        Speaker: Edmund A Berry (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Lunch 1h 5m
      • 1:05 PM
        GBT Use in HCAL Status 20m
        Speaker: Tullio Grassi (FNAL / Univ. of MD)
        Slides
      • 1:25 PM
        SuperHTR Update 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Jeremiah Mans (University of Minnesota/CMS)
        Slides
      • 1:45 PM
        uTCA Backplane communication 20m
        Speaker: Bob Hirosky (University of Virginia)
        Slides
      • 2:05 PM
        DAQ/Timing/Control Card (DTC) 20m
        Speaker: Eric Shearer Hazen (Department of Physics-Boston University-USA)
        Slides
      • 2:25 PM
        CCM Migration 15m
        Speaker: Tullio Grassi (FNAL / Univ. of MD)
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        Longitudinal Weighting Simulation Work 15m
        Speaker: Matthias Stein (Univ. Goettingen, II Physika. Inst.-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 2:55 PM
        coffee break 15m
      • 3:10 PM
        Recent studies on Electron Id with a depth-segmented HCAL 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Jeremiah Mans (University of Minnesota/CMS)
        Slides
      • 3:25 PM
        TB09 Upgrade Results 15m
        Speaker: Halil Saka (Department of Physics-Princeton University-Unknown)
      • 3:40 PM
        Schedule working session 20m
    • 10:00 AM 1:10 PM
      Muon Phase I Upgrades

      Session location: West Wing - WH10NW

      • 10:00 AM
        Introduction and organization of this session 10m
        Muon phase 1 upgrades: -what is the current status -what are some of the outstanding issues to be discussed today
        Speaker: Jay Hauser (High Energy Physics)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        Infrastructure Issues for Forward Muon Upgrades 20m
        Speaker: Austin Ball (CERN)
      • 10:30 AM
        Update on ME4/2 chambers and tooling 20m
        Speaker: Oleg Prokofiev (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))
        Slides
      • 10:50 AM
        Update on Digital CFEB 20m
        Speaker: Benjamin Glenn Bylsma (Ohio State University)
        Slides
      • 11:10 AM
        CSC Efficiency Studies 20m
        CSC Efficiency Studies
        Speaker: Vadim Khotilovich (Texas A & M University)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        coffee break 20m
      • 11:50 AM
        TMB Design Issues for ME1/1 20m
        Speaker: Jason Gilmore (Ohio State University)
        Slides
      • 12:10 PM
        RPC Upgrade for Phase I 20m
        Speaker: Piet Verwilligen (Universiteit Gent)
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Barrel DT Phase 1 Upgrades 10m
        Speaker: Prof. Pierluigi Zotto (Padova University and INFN)
        Slides
      • 12:40 PM
        Discussion 20m
    • 10:00 AM 4:00 PM
      Tracker Phase 1 Upgrades

      Session Location: Hornets' Nest - WH8X

      • 10:00 AM
        Introduction 5m
        Speaker: Simon Kwan (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 10:05 AM
        Beam pipe diameter for future pixel systems 10m
        Speaker: Dr Roland Horisberger (PSI)
        Slides
      • 10:15 AM
        Radiation hardness of present pixel modules 20m
        Speaker: Tilman Rohe (Nuclear and Particle Physics Department)
        Slides
      • 10:35 AM
        Modifications for an improved pixel ROC with digital readout 20m
        Speaker: Dr Hans-Christian Kaestli (PSI)
        Slides
      • 10:55 AM
        Mechanics & Supplytube for a CO2 cooled 4 layer barrel pixel system 20m
        Speaker: Silvan Bjoern Streuli (Institut fuer Teilchenphysik-Eidgenossische Tech. Hochschule Zue)
        Slides
      • 11:15 AM
        Status of CO2 Cooling 20m
        Speaker: Hans Postema (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:35 AM
        DC-DC Conversion for the Pixel System at Phase-1 20m
        Speaker: Ruediger Jussen (I. Physikalisches Institut (B)-Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoc)
        Slides
      • 11:55 AM
        PIRE R&D activities for Phase 1 Pixel Upgrade 20m
        Speaker: Aaron Dominguez (University of Nebraska)
        Slides
      • 12:15 PM
        Results from the micro-twisted pair links 10m
        Speaker: sandra oliveros (CMS)
        Slides
      • 12:25 PM
        lunch break 1h 5m
      • 1:30 PM
        Blade & Half Disk Design for FPIX 20m
        Speaker: CM Lei (FermiLab)
        Slides
      • 1:50 PM
        Design of a prototype CO2 cooling system at Fermilab 15m
        Speaker: Richard Schmitt (Fermilab)
      • 2:05 PM
        Readout Architecture for FPIX 15m
        Speaker: Mr Sergey Los (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        Phase 1 Optohybrid Plan 15m
        Speaker: Dr Jan Troska (CERN PH/ESE)
        Slides
      • 2:35 PM
        FPIX pixel module assembly 15m
        Speaker: Mr Kirk Arndt (Purdue)
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        Power Distribution Studies of Fermilab/Iowa/UMiss 15m
        Speaker: Lalith Perera (Physics and Astronomy Department-University of Iowa-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 3:05 PM
        Phase 1 data rates for FPIX 20m
        Speaker: Karl Ecklund (Rice University)
        Slides
      • 3:25 PM
        Simulation studies for Phase 1 Pixel upgrade 20m
        Speaker: Pratima Jindal (Purdue University Calumet)
        Slides
    • 10:00 AM 4:05 PM
      Trigger Phase 1 Upgrades

      Session Location: Snakepit WH2NE

      • 10:00 AM
        Introduction and Goals 10m
        Speaker: Dr Costas Fountas (Imperial College)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        HCAL Trigger Primitives 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Jeremiah Mans (University of Minnesota/CMS)
        Slides
      • 10:25 AM
        ECAL TPG Hardware - Opto-SLB 15m
        Speaker: Jose Da Silva (LIP LIsbon)
        Slides
      • 10:40 AM
        uTCA Matrix Card Status 15m
        Speaker: John Jones (Princeton University)
        Slides
      • 10:55 AM
        uTCA Aux Card Status - TTC+S-LINK64 15m
        Speakers: Thomas Andrew Gorski (Department of Physics-University of Wisconsin-Unknown) , Wesley Smith (University of Wisconsin)
        Slides
      • 11:10 AM
        Muon Trigger Upgrades - CSC 25m
        Speaker: Ivan Kresimir Furic (Department of Physics - University of Florida)
        Slides
      • 11:35 AM
        Global Trigger Upgrades 25m
        Speaker: Mr anton taurok (institut hochenergiephysik)
      • 12:00 PM
        Future Trigger Designs 25m
        Speaker: John Jones (Princeton University)
        Slides
      • 12:25 PM
        Future Trigger Designs 25m
        Speaker: Thomas Andrew Gorski (Department of Physics-University of Wisconsin-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 12:50 PM
        break 1h 10m
      • 2:00 PM
        Track Trigger Designs for Phase - II 25m
        Speaker: Ulrich Heintz (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 2:25 PM
        Simulation Studies for Track Triggers 25m
        Speaker: Robert Frazier (H.H. Wills Physics Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        HCAL TPG Simulation Studies 25m
        Speaker: Jane Nachtman (University of Iowa)
      • 3:15 PM
        Calorimeter Trigger Simulation Studies 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Sridhara Dasu (University of Wisconsin)
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        Firmware Studies and Performance 25m
        Speaker: Michael Schulte (Department of Physics-University of Wisconsin-Unknown)
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h Atrium

      Atrium

      FNAL

    • 1:00 PM 4:10 PM
      Muon Phase 2 Upgrades

      Session Location: West Wing WH10NW

      • 2:00 PM
        Status of full simulation for muons 15m
        Speaker: Vadim Khotilovich (Texas A & M University)
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        Studies for the barrel muon trigger algorithm 30m
        Speaker: Ignazio Lazzizzera (Istituto Nazionale de Fisica Nucleare (INFN))
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        Studies for the forward muon trigger algorithm 30m
        Speakers: Dr Bobby Scurlock (University of Florida, CMS) , Ivan Kresimir Furic (Department of Physics - University of Florida)
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        Tests of scintillator based fast detector (MTT) 15m
        Speaker: Alessandro Montanari (INFN, Sezione di Bologna)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        SiPM / MTT activities in Aachen 15m
        Speaker: Oliver Pooth (III. Physikalisches Institut B, RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 3:45 PM
        Micropattern gas detectors for high eta (1.6 to 2.4) muon tracking and triggering. 15m
        Speaker: Archana Sharma (CERN)
        Slides
    • 3:00 PM 3:15 PM
      PM Break 15m Outside 1 West

      Outside 1 West

      FNAL

    • 4:00 PM 5:05 PM
      Phase I Summary Session

      Session Location: Fermilab Auditorium WH1S

      • 4:00 PM
        Muon Phase 1 Summary 15m
        Speaker: Jay Hauser (High Energy Physics)
        Slides
      • 4:15 PM
        Tracker Phase 1 summary 15m
        Speaker: Simon Kwan (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Trigger Phase 1 Summary 10m
        Speaker: Dr Costas Fountas (Imperial College)
        Slides
      • 4:40 PM
        HCAL Phase 1 Summary 15m
        Speaker: Drew Baden (Department of Physics - University of Maryland)
      • 4:55 PM
        Phase 1 closing remarks 10m
        Speaker: Joel Butler (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 9:45 AM
      Introduction - The second phase of CMS Upgrades
      • 9:00 AM
        Phase 2 Motivations and goals 20m
        Slides
    • 9:45 AM 10:00 AM
      AM Break 15m WH11 Crossover

      WH11 Crossover

      FNAL

    • 10:00 AM 1:00 PM
      HCAL HF Considerations
      • 10:00 AM
        HF PMT Studies from TB09 20m
        Speaker: Nural Akchurin (Physics and Astronomy Department)
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        HF New PMT R&D Plans and Schedule 20m
        Speaker: Yasar Onel (Physics and Astronomy Department)
        Slides
      • 10:40 AM
        HF New PMT Test Beam 2009 Results 30m
        Speaker: Taylan Yetkin (University of Iowa)
        Slides
      • 11:10 AM
        HF Abnormal Events Simulations 20m
        Speakers: Anthony Moeller (University of Iowa) , Anthony Richard Moeller (University of Iowa-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Timing of HF Abnormal Events 20m
        Speaker: Taylan Yetkin (University of Iowa)
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        New PMT Box Engineering and Prototype 20m
        Speaker: Ianos Schmidt (The University of Iowa)
        Slides
    • 10:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Software/DAQ session
    • 10:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Tracker Phase 2 Upgrades
      • 10:00 AM
        Tracker Layout evaluations 1h 20m
        60' + 20' discussion
        Speaker: Duccio Abbaneo (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        break 20m
      • 11:40 AM
        Status & Plans of the Sensor related R&D activities 40m
        Sensor Working Group Convenor: Frank Hartmann
        Speaker: Gino Bolla (Department of Physics - Purdue University)
      • 12:20 PM
        HPK Submission & Mask Design 20m
        Sensor WG session convenor: Frank Hartmann
        Speaker: Marcello Mannelli (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:40 PM
        HPK irradiation and Testing plans 20m
        Sensor Working Group Convenor: Frank Hartmann
        Speaker: Frank Hartmann (Inst. fuer Experimentelle Kernphys.-Universitaet Karlsruhe-Unkno)
        Slides
    • 10:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Trigger Road-Map - Phase I/II
      • 10:00 AM
        Introduction and Goals 15m
        Speaker: Dr Costas Fountas (Imperial College)
      • 10:15 AM
        Firmware Organisation - Validation - Commissioning 30m
        Speaker: Michael Schulte (Department of Physics-University of Wisconsin-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 10:45 AM
        Hardware Demonstrators Goals and Plans 30m
        Speaker: Gregory Michiel Iles (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN))
        Slides
      • 11:15 AM
        Online Software Needs and Roadmap 30m
        Speaker: Robert Frazier (H.H. Wills Physics Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        Infrastructure 30m
        Speaker: Magnus Hansen (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:15 PM
        Manpower commitments - A summary 20m
        Slides
      • 12:35 PM
        Closing 15m
        Speaker: Dr Costas Fountas (Imperial College)
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h Atrium

      Atrium

      FNAL

    • 2:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Forward Calorimetry Working Group
      • 2:00 PM
        ECAL-HCAL Task Force charge and organization 10m
        Speakers: Brad Cox (Univresity of Virginia) , Randy Ruchti (Univeristy of Notre Dame)
        Slides
      • 2:10 PM
        HCAL Phase II R&D Status 10m
        Speaker: Randy Ruchti (Notre Dame University)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        ECAL Phase II R&D Status 10m
        Speaker: Bob Hirosky (University of Virginia)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Physics Case and Needs for ECAL-HCAL Simulation 20m
        Speakers: Chris Neu (Univeristy of Virginia) , Greg Landsberg (Brown University)
        slides
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        Pileup Issues 15m
        Speakers: Chuanzhe Lin (University of Virginia) , Marat Gataullin (Caltech) , Yuichi Kubota (University of Minnesota)
        Slides
      • 3:05 PM
        Radiation Damage 15m
        Speakers: Nikolai Mokhov (Fermialb) , Pushpalatha Bhat (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        Recent studies of hadron damage to Xtals 15m
        Speaker: Guenter Dissertori (Eidgenossische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (ETHZ))
        Slides
      • 3:35 PM
        Recent Crystal Calorimetry Test Results from CERN 15m
        Speaker: Sasha Singovski (University of Minnesota)
        Slides
      • 3:50 PM
        New Crystals for ECAL Calorimetr 15m
        Speaker: Marat Gataullin (Caltech)
        Slides
      • 4:05 PM
        Radiation Hard Photodetectors 15m
        Speaker: Chris Neu (University of Virginia)
        slides
      • 4:20 PM
        break 10m
      • 4:30 PM
        Quartz Calorimetry 15m
        Speaker: Yasar Onel (University of Iowa)
        Slides
      • 4:45 PM
        Digital Calorimetry 15m
        Speaker: Burak Bilki (University of Iowa)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Calorimetry Ideas 15m
        Speaker: Nural Akchurin (Texas Tech University)
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        Options for HF 15m
        Speaker: Aldo Penzo (Trieste)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        PPAC for HE 15m
        Speaker: Edwin Norbeck (University of Iowa)
        Slides
      • 5:45 PM
        Possible Fermilab test beams (new? and old) 10m
        Speaker: Erik Ramberg (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 5:55 PM
        High Energy/Intensity Test beam options 10m
        Speaker: Yuichi Kubota (University of Minnesota)
        Slides
      • 6:05 PM
        Low Energy Test Beams 10m
        Speaker: Todd Adams (Florida State University)
        Slides
      • 6:15 PM
        Proton Cyclotron Mass General Hospital 10m
        Speaker: Larry Sulak (Boston University)
        Slides
      • 6:25 PM
        SEM Based Hadronic Calorimetry 10m
        Speaker: David Winn (Fairfield University)
        Slides
      • 6:35 PM
        Short and Long Term Prospects for R&D Funding 15m
        Speaker: Daniela Bortoletto (Purdue University)
        Slides
      • 6:50 PM
        Short/Long Term Schedule for Meetings/R&D 10m
        Speakers: Brad Cox (University of Virginia) , Randy Ruchti (Notre Dame University)
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Tracking/Trigger Working Group
      • 2:00 PM
        Tracker Upgrade Simulations Software and Strawman Geometries 25m
        Speaker: Eric C Brownson (Vanderbilt University)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Summary of Phase 2 Upgrade Tracking Studies 25m
        Speaker: Mark Grimes (H. H. Wills Physics Laboratory-University of Bristol)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Introduction to Track Trigger Studies 5m
        Speakers: Anders Ryd (Unknown) , Marcello Mannelli (CERN)
        Slides
      • 3:10 PM
        Studies of Stacked Track Trigger Modules 35m
        Speaker: Dr Laura Johanna Fields (Cornell University)
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Afternoon tea 15m
      • 4:15 PM
        Triggering with inner pixel detector 20m
        Speaker: Jamila Bashir Butt (University of Nebraska Lincoln)
        Slides
      • 4:45 PM
        Clusterwidth Approach 20m
        Speaker: Gaelle Boudoul (Institut de Physique Nucleaire de Lyon (IPNL))
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        Trigger architecture 35m
        Speaker: Marvin Johnson (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))
      • 6:00 PM
        Off-Detector Processing for Phase II Track Trigger 30m
        Speaker: Ulrich Heintz (Unknown)
        Slides
    • 2:45 PM 3:00 PM
      PM Break 15m WH11 Crossover

      WH11 Crossover

      FNAL

    • 9:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Tracker Phase 2 Upgrades
      • 9:00 AM
        Electronics for trigger modules I 45m
        30' + 15' discussion
        Speaker: Alessandro Marchioro (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        Electronics for trigger modules II 45m
        30' + 15' discussion
        Speaker: Dr Ronald Lipton (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab))
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        ASIC building blocks 30m
        Speaker: Alessandro Marchioro (CERN)
        notype
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        break 20m
      • 11:20 AM
        Power provision at phase-2: overview & status 20m
        Speaker: Katja Klein (I. Physikalisches Institut (B))
      • 11:40 AM
        Modeling of the Power distribution for the CMS Tracker 20m
        Speaker: Aida Todri (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        DC-DC converter development at RWTH Aachen 10m
        Speaker: Ruediger Jussen (I. Physikalisches Institut (B)-Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoc)
        Slides
      • 12:10 PM
        Discussion on Power issues 10m
      • 12:20 PM
        TUPO activities 30m
        Speaker: Duccio Abbaneo (CERN)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 10:45 AM
      AM Break 15m
    • 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Tracking Trigger Follow on
      • 11:00 AM
        Pixel Trigger Studies at Purdue 15m
        Speaker: Matthew Timothy Jones (Purdue University-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 11:15 AM
        Discussion of Pixel Triggering 20m
      • 11:35 AM
        Discussion of Off-detector TK Trigger Electronics 1h
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h Atrium

      Atrium

      FNAL

    • 2:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Plenary - Summary/Closeout Session
      • 2:00 PM
        Muon Phase 2 Upgrade 15m
        Speaker: Pierluigi Zotto (INFN, Sezione di Padova)
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        Upgrade Software issues 10m
        Speaker: Dave Newbold (University of Bristol)
        Slides
      • 2:25 PM
        HCAL HF issues 15m
        Speaker: Drew Baden (Department of Physics - University of Maryland)
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        Forward calorimeter working group 30m
        Speaker: randy ruchti
        Slides
      • 3:10 PM
        Tracker Phase 2 Summary 30m
        Speaker: Geoff Hall (Imperial College London)
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        Tracking Trigger Working Group 30m
        Talks by Anders Ryd and Marcello Mannelli. Click to see subcontributions
        • Tracking trigger - 1 15m
          Speaker: Anders Ryd (Unknown)
        • Tracking trigger 2 15m
          Speaker: Marcello Mannelli (CERN)
      • 4:10 PM
        Trigger Roadmap 15m
        Speaker: Dr Costas Fountas (Imperial College)
        Slides
      • 4:25 PM
        Summary and Discussion 35m
        Slides