Zimányi School 2019

from Monday, December 2, 2019 (9:00 AM) to Friday, December 6, 2019 (6:00 PM)
Wigner Research Center for Physics (Bldg 3, Council room)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Dec 2, 2019
Dec 3, 2019
Dec 4, 2019
Dec 5, 2019
Dec 6, 2019
AM
9:00 AM
Multiparton interactions (section chair: M. Csanád) (until 10:25 AM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
9:00 AM Multiparton interactions in pp and pA interactions at the LHC - Mark Strikman Mark Strikman (Pennsylvania State University (US)) Mark Strikman (Penn State University)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
10:00 AM Hadron fragmantation in the non-extensive statistical approach - Dr Gergely Gabor Barnafoldi (Wigner RCP Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU)) Gergely Barnafoldi (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU)) Gergely Barnafoldi (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
10:25 AM
Coffee break (until 10:55 AM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
10:55 AM
Jets (section chair: M. Strikman) (until 12:40 PM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
10:55 AM Latest Results from RHIC and BNL - Michael Tannenbaum (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
11:25 AM Dynamical jet energy loss - Magdalena Djordjevic (Institute of Physics Belgrade)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
11:50 AM Beyond the soft-gluon approximation in calculating hard probe radiative energy loss - Dr Bojana Ilic (Blagojevic) (Institute of Physics Belgrade)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
12:10 PM DREENA framework as a multipurpose tool for QGP tomography - Dusan Zigic (Institute of Physics Belgrade)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
12:25 PM Shape of the quark gluon plasma droplet reflected in the high pt data - Stefan Stojku (Institute of Physics University of Belgrade)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
9:00 AM
EiC and flow (section chair: A. Drees) (until 10:30 AM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
9:00 AM The Electron-Ion Collider - Prof. Christine Aidala Christine Aidala (University of Michigan (US))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
9:30 AM Physics program at the EIC - Dr Yoshitaka Hatta (BNL) Yoshitaka Hatta (University of Tsukuba)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
10:00 AM Elliptic and triangular flow at STAR experiment - Mrs Maria Stefaniak (Warsaw University Of Technology) Maria Stefaniak (Warsaw University of Technology / Subatech)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
10:15 AM Prospects of Event Shape Sorting - Jakub Cimerman (Faculty of Nuclear Sciences and Physical Engineering, Czech Technical University)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
10:30 AM
Coffee break (until 11:00 AM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
11:00 AM
Hydrodynamics (section chair: T. Lappi) (until 12:45 PM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
11:00 AM Hydrodynamization, hydrodynamic attractors and all that -- an overview of the field - Michal P. Heller (Universiteit van Amsterdam) Michal Heller (Jagiellonian University)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
11:30 AM Collective effects: lessons and puzzles - Panos Christakoglou (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) Panos Christakoglou (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
11:55 AM Coalescence and flow in ultrarelativistic heavy ion collisions - Radka Sochorová (FNSPE, Czech Technical University Prague, Czech Republic)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
12:10 PM Multiplicity dependence of observables from dynamical core-corona initialization model - Yuuka Kanakubo (Sophia Univ.)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
12:25 PM Negative pressure in nucleons? - Laszlo Jenkovszky (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
9:00 AM
The QCD phase diagram (section chair: P. Christakoglou) (until 10:40 AM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
9:00 AM Astrophysics in the laboratory - experiments at FAIR - Alberica Toia (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
9:30 AM System size dependence of strangeness production at the CERN SPS energies - Andrey Seryakov (St Petersburg State University (RU))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
9:50 AM Results on fluctuations and correlations in NA61/SHINE - Justyna Monika Cybowska (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
10:10 AM Fluctuations study in MC model of interacting quark-gluon strings - Daria Prokhorova (St Petersburg State University (RU))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
10:25 AM Phase diagram of QCD-like matter from an exotic PNJL model - Mr David Fuseau (SUBATECH)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
10:40 AM
Coffee break (until 11:00 AM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
11:00 AM
Femtoscopy (section chair: Y. Hatta) (until 12:30 PM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
11:00 AM Bose-Einstein correlations in 13 TeV pp collisions at CMS - Mate Csanad (Eotvos University, Budapest)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
11:20 AM 2- and 3-pion Coulomb interactions from perturbative QED - Dhevan Raja Gangadharan (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
11:45 AM Bose-Einstein correlations with the Coulomb effect in case of Levy sources - Sandor Lokos (Eotvos Lorand University (HU))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
12:00 PM Effect of Coulomb and strong interactions in two-pion Bose-Einstein-correlations - Dániel Kincses (Eötvös Loránd University) Dániel Kincses (Eötvös Loránd University Budapest)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
12:15 PM Effect of random phase shifts from multiparticle Coulomb-interactions on Bose-Einstein correlations - Ayon Mukherjee Ayon Mukherjee   (Bldg 3, Council room)
9:00 AM
Phase diagram and hydrodynamics (until 10:35 AM) (Council room 7.22)
9:00 AM Welcome at the Eötvös University - Prof. Zsolt Frei (Eötvös Loránd University)   (Council room 7.22)
9:05 AM Proton number fluctuations due to mundane effects - Boris Tomasik (Univerzita Mateja Bela) Boris Tomasik (Univerzita Mateja Bela (SK))   (Council room 7.22)
9:35 AM Signals of the QCD critical point in an expanding medium - Mr Pihan Grégoire (SUBATECH)   (Council room 7.22)
9:50 AM Traces of nuclear liquid-gas transition in analytic structure of hot QCD - Oleg Savchuk   (Council room 7.22)
10:05 AM New solutions of viscous hydrodynamics - Tamas Csorgo (Wigner Research Centre for Physics (Wigner RCP) (HU)) Tamas Csorgo (Harvard University)   (Council room 7.22)
10:20 AM Signs of hydrodynamic scaling in pseudorapidity distributions of p+p and heavy-ion collisions - Gábor Kasza (Eötvös Loránd University)   (Council room 7.22)
10:35 AM
Coffee break (until 10:50 AM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
10:50 AM
Intermediate energies (section chair: B. Tomásik) (until 12:35 PM) (Ortvay Hall (0.81))
10:50 AM Status of researches at intermediate energies - Giuseppe Verde Giuseppe Verde (INFN, Sezione di Catania)   (Ortvay Hall (0.81))
11:15 AM Investigation of the equation of state at low densities - Dr Abdou Chbihi (GANIL)   (Ortvay Hall (0.81))
11:40 AM The equation of state of compact stars in the gravitational wave era - Dr David Edwin Alvarez Castillo (JINR) David Edwin Alvarez Castillo   (Ortvay Hall (0.81))
12:05 PM Proton holography - Prof. Tamas Csorgo (Wigner RCP and EKE KRC)   (Ortvay Hall (0.81))
9:00 AM
Hydrodynamics (section chair: P. Petreczky) (until 10:30 AM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
9:00 AM Effects of hydrodynamic fluctuations in high-energy nuclear collisions - Tetsufumi Hirano (Sophia Univ)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
9:30 AM Pre-equilibrium phenomena in Quark Gluon Plasma - Aleksas Mazeliauskas Aleksas Mazeliauskas (CERN) Aleksas Mazeliauskas   (Bldg 3, Council room)
10:00 AM Stability and thermodynamic consistency in dissipative relativistic hydrodynamics - Peter Ván Peter Ván (Wigner RCP)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
10:15 AM Astrophysical aspects of general relativistic mass twin stars - Mr Noshad Khosravi Largani (Azzahra University)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
10:30 AM
Coffee break (until 11:00 AM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
11:00 AM
Chiral symmetry and QCD phases (section chair: A. Mazeliauskas) (until 12:20 PM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
11:00 AM How, how much, and when are UA(1) and chiral symmetry restored: T-dependence of axions, eta and etaprime - Dubravko Klabucar (University of Zagreb) Dubravko Klabucar (University of Zagreb) Dubravko Klabučar (Physics department, PMF, University of Zagreb)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
11:20 AM Axial anomaly and hadronic properties in a nuclear medium - Gergely Fejos (Eotvos Lorand University)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
11:40 AM Wounded quarks, diquarks and nucleons in heavy-ion collisions - Mr Michal Barej (AGH-UST, Cracow)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
11:50 AM Hybrid star constructions with effective field theories - Peter Kovacs (Wigner RCP)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
PM
12:40 PM
Group photo (until 12:45 PM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
12:45 PM
Lunch break (until 2:00 PM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
2:00 PM
Photons and small systems (section chair: M. J. Tannenbaum) (until 4:05 PM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
2:05 PM Thermal photons from heavy ion collisions - Prof. Axel Drees (Stony Brook University)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
2:30 PM Collision geometry with photon/hadron ratios - Gabor David (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
2:55 PM Phenomenology of high multiplicity pp collisions - an un orthodox view - Guy Paic (Universidad Nacional Autonoma (MX))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
3:20 PM Particle Production at high pT and high multiplicity in pp collisions - Dr Aditya Nath Mishra (ICN-UNAM) aditya mishra (phd student)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
3:35 PM Light-flavour hadron production in pp collisions as a function of spherocity and $R_{m T}$ - Omar Vazquez Rueda (Lund University (SE))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
3:50 PM Identified angular correlation analysis in Monte-Carlo simulations - balázs szigeti Balazs Endre Szigeti (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
4:05 PM
Coffee break (until 4:30 PM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
4:30 PM
Searches for new physics (section chair: C. Aidala) (until 5:55 PM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
4:30 PM Perspective of searching for axion-like particles in the mass range 10^{-7} - 10^3 eV with stimulated photon-photon collider - Kensuke Homma (Hiroshima University)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
4:55 PM SUSY measurements with the CMS detector - Krisztian Farkas (Eotvos Lorand University (HU))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
5:10 PM Lorentz invariance of collision criteria - Mr Damjan Mitrovic   (Bldg 3, Council room)
5:25 PM Report on tests of CPT invariance at CERN - Dezso Horvath (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU)) Dezso Horvath (KFKI Research Institute for Particle and Nuclear Physics) Dezso Horvath (Wigner RCP, Budapest (HU))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
12:45 PM
Lunch break (until 2:00 PM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
2:00 PM
Femtoscopy (section chair: T. Csörgő) (until 4:10 PM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
2:00 PM What can we learn from femtoscopy? - Hanna Zbroszczyk Dr Hanna Zbroszczyk (Warsaw University Of Technology) Hanna Zbroszczyk (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
2:25 PM Neutral kaon femtoscopy in Au+Au collisions at sqrt(s_NN) = 200 GeV at STAR - Diana Pawłowska (Warsaw University of Technology) Diana Pawłowska   (Bldg 3, Council room)
2:40 PM Pion-kaon femtoscopy in Therminator 2 model - Mr Paweł Szymański (Warsaw University of Technology) Maciej Pawel Szymanski (CERN)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
2:55 PM Introduction to the correction of residual contamination of proton and antiproton correlations using Therminator 2 model - Sebastian Siejka (Warsaw University of Technology)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
3:10 PM Levy analysis of three particle correlation functions at PHENIX - Bálint Kurgyis   (Bldg 3, Council room)
3:25 PM Two- and three-body Bose-Einstein Correlations at LHCb - Milosz Zdybal (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
3:40 PM Bose-Einstein correlations with Levy sources at STAR - srikanta kumar tripathy (Institute Of Physics) Srikanta Tripathy (Eotvos Lorand University)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
3:55 PM Femtoscopy with Lévy sources at NA61/SHINE - Barnabas Porfy (Wigner Research Centre for Physics (Wigner RCP) (HU))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
4:10 PM
Coffee break (until 4:40 PM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
4:40 PM
Lattice QCD (section chair: H. Zbroszczyk) (until 6:15 PM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
4:40 PM Lattice QCD at T>0 - Dr Johannes Heinrich Weber (Munich University of Technology (TUM)) Dr Johannes Heinrich Weber (Michigan State University)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
5:05 PM Chiral transition temperature in QCD - Peter Petreczky (BNL) Peter Petreczky (BNL)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
5:30 PM Real-time lattice simulations of overoccupied gluodynamics - Tuomas Lappi (University of Jyvaskyla) Tuomas Lappi (CEA/Saclay)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
5:55 PM Radius of convergence in lattice QCD at finite mu_B - Mr Kornél Kapás (Eötvös Loránd University)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
6:15 PM
Poster session (until 7:15 PM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
6:15 PM Xe+Xe collisions with Modified Glauber Model - Andrey Seryakov (St Petersburg State University (RU))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
7:15 PM
Conference dinner (until 10:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM
Lunch break (until 2:00 PM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
2:00 PM
Heavy flavor (section chair: G. G. Barnaföldi) (until 3:40 PM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
2:00 PM Heavy flavour measurements by the ALICE experiment at the LHC - Robert Vertesi (Wigner Research Centre for Physics (Wigner RCP) (HU))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
2:25 PM Quarkonium measurements with ALICE at the LHC - Alena Harlenderová (Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg) Alena Harlenderova (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
2:40 PM Probing the underlying event with heavy flavor - Anett Misak (Wigner Research Centre for Physics (Wigner RCP) (HU))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
2:55 PM D-meson and hadron correlations in the ALICE experiment and in simulations - Eszter Frajna (Wigner Research Centre for Physics (Wigner RCP) (HU))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
3:10 PM Investigating the temperature distribution of a hadron-tracking calorimeter - Mr Ákos Sudár   (Bldg 3, Council room)
3:25 PM Vector meson production with impact-parameter dependent Balitsky-Kovchegov equation - Dagmar Bendova (Czech Technical University in Prague (FNSPE)) Dagmar Bendova Dagmar Bendova   (Bldg 3, Council room)
12:35 PM
Group photo (until 12:40 PM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
12:40 PM
Lunch break (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Detector development (section chair: G. Verde) (until 2:55 PM) (Ortvay hall 0.81)
2:00 PM Latest results of NArCoS: a new correlator for neutrons and light charged particles - Emanuele Vincenzo Pagano (INFN)   (Ortvay hall 0.81)
2:20 PM CMS Trigger System - Koushik Mandal (Eotvos Lorand University (HU))   (Ortvay hall 0.81)
2:40 PM Precision luminosity measurement with the CMS detector - Mahmoud Gadallah (Eotvos Lorand University (HU))   (Ortvay hall 0.81)
3:00 PM
Ortvay colloquium (section chair: M. Csanád) (until 4:05 PM) (Ortvay hall 0.81)
3:00 PM QCD matter under extreme conditions: The role of hadronic interactions - Hannah Elfner   (Ortvay hall 0.81)
4:05 PM
Coffee break (until 4:30 PM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
4:30 PM
Forward physics (until 6:25 PM) (Ortvay hall 0.81)
4:30 PM Diffractive particle production as a probe of high-energy QCD - Dr Heikki Mäntysaari (University of Jyväskylä) Dr Heikki Mäntysaari (University of Jyvaskyla (FI))   (Ortvay hall 0.81)
5:00 PM Review of soft diffraction measurements at LHC - Tamas Csorgo (Harvard University) Tamas Csorgo (Wigner Research Centre for Physics (Wigner RCP) (HU))   (Ortvay hall 0.81)
5:25 PM Elastic and Total Cross-Section Measurement by TOTEM at 2.76 TeV and 13 TeV (Skype) - Frigyes Nemes (MTA KFKI) Frigyes Janos Nemes (CERN (also at Wigner RCP Budapest, Hungary))   (Ortvay hall 0.81)
5:40 PM Exclusive dihadron production in CMS experiment - Oliver Suranyi (Eötvös Loránd University)   (Ortvay hall 0.81)
5:55 PM Results of the Odderon search with the Real Extended Bialas-Bzdak model - Mr István Szanyi (Eötvös Loránd University) Istvan Szanyi (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (Ortvay hall 0.81)
6:10 PM Odderon and scaling properties of elastic pp and pbarp scattering - Andras Ster (KFKI-RMKI) Andras Ster (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (Ortvay hall 0.81)
7:00 PM
IAC meeting (section chair: T. Csörgő) (until 8:00 PM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
12:20 PM
Lunch break (until 1:50 PM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
1:50 PM
Effective theories and hydrodynamics (section chair: T. Hirano) (until 2:55 PM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
1:50 PM How the bulk properties of nuclear matter influence neutron star observables? - Péter Pósfay (Wigner Research Centre for Physics)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
2:05 PM Baryon fluctuations in extended linear sigma model - Mr Győző Kovács   (Bldg 3, Council room)
2:20 PM Space-time evolution and description of the spin polarization in the Bjorken hydrodynamical scenario - Mr Rajeev Singh (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences) RAJEEV SINGH (Universite Blaise Pascal)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
2:35 PM Polarized baryon production in analytic hydrodynamics - Marton Nagy (MTA KFKI RMKI) Marton Nagy (Eotvos Lorand University (HU))   (Bldg 3, Council room)