International Workshop on Breakdown Science and High Gradient Technology (HG2022)

from Monday, May 16, 2022 (2:30 PM) to Thursday, May 19, 2022 (11:50 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 16, 2022
May 17, 2022
May 18, 2022
May 19, 2022
AM
PM
2:30 PM
Poster Session (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM Design and Prototyping of high-gradient Ka-band accelerating structures - Bruno Spataro Luigi Faillace   ()
2:30 PM High temperature superconductor-based RF cavity development high power test - Mitch Schneider Jessica Golm (Friedrich-Schiller-Universitaet Jena (DE))   ()
2:30 PM SEY reduction and assembly techniques of dielectric accelerating structure applications - Alexej Grudiev (CERN)   ()
2:30 PM Status and plans of the new XBand laboratory for accelerators and beams, X-LAB - Matteo Volpi (University of Melbourne (AU)) Matteo Volpi (The Melbourne University)   ()
2:30 PM Wakefield Damping of a Distributed Coupling LINAC for CLIC - Evan James Ericson (University of Saskatchewan (CA))   ()
3:00 PM Welcome - Jiaru Shi   ()
3:05 PM
Facility Update - Walter Wuensch (CERN) (until 5:05 PM) ()
3:05 PM Nextef2: Reborn X-band High-Gradient Test Stand at KEK - Tetsuo Abe (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))   ()
3:25 PM Operation status of C-band accelerator at SACLA and NewSUBARU - Takahiro Inagaki (RIKEN SPring-8 center)   ()
3:45 PM High-power X and S-band testing at CERN - Marçà Boronat (CERN)   ()
4:05 PM Updates on Tsinghua High-power test stand - Hao Zha   ()
4:25 PM X-band activities at INFN-LNF - Fabio Cardelli   ()
4:45 PM Analysis of the Commissioning and Operation of the SwissFEL Linac - Tom Lucas   ()
5:05 PM --- Break ---
5:15 PM
Facility Update - Chunguang Jing (Euclid Techlabs / Argonne National Laboratory) Chunguang Jing (until 6:55 PM) ()
5:15 PM Update on C-band High Gradient Testing at Los Alamos - Evgenya Simakov (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   ()
5:35 PM UCLA Update - Gerard Lawler Jamie Rosenzweig   ()
5:55 PM Updates on the High Gradient S Band Experiments at IFIC - Pablo Martinez-Reviriego   ()
6:15 PM Status of FERMI upgrade and RF system development and test - Nuaman Shafqat (Elettra Sincrotrone) nuaman shafqat (Elettra)   ()
6:35 PM HG activities at AWA - John Power   ()
6:55 PM
Poster Session (until 7:35 PM) ()
6:55 PM Design and Prototyping of high-gradient Ka-band accelerating structures - Luigi Faillace Bruno Spataro   ()
6:55 PM High temperature superconductor-based RF cavity development high power test - Jessica Golm (Friedrich-Schiller-Universitaet Jena (DE)) Mitch Schneider   ()
6:55 PM SEY reduction and assembly techniques of dielectric accelerating structure applications - Alexej Grudiev (CERN)   ()
6:55 PM Status and plans of the new XBand laboratory for accelerators and beams, X-LAB - Matteo Volpi (University of Melbourne (AU)) Matteo Volpi (The Melbourne University)   ()
6:55 PM Wakefield Damping of a Distributed Coupling LINAC for CLIC - Evan James Ericson (University of Saskatchewan (CA))   ()
2:30 PM
Poster Session (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM Breakdown study on an X-band RF gun - Liuyuan Zhou   ()
2:30 PM Design and test of a short pulse X-band deflector - Chunguang Jing (Euclid Techlabs / Argonne National Laboratory) Chunguang Jing Chunguang Jing   ()
2:30 PM Design of disk-loaded traveling wave structure for the muon linac - Kazumichi Sumi   ()
2:30 PM Development of X-band high gradient structures and CuAg alloys - Bruno Spataro (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT))   ()
2:30 PM High-Field Studies in the Linac4 RFQ at CERN - Lee Millar (CERN)   ()
2:30 PM Parallel Feed structures - Yuliang Jiang   ()
2:30 PM Results and observations from high-gradient photoinjector testing - Louise Cowie (Science and Technology Facilities Council)   ()
3:00 PM
HG Structure - Wencheng Fang (Shanghai Advanced Research Institute (SARI-SSRF)) (until 5:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM High Gradient Linac for High Intensity Positron Production - Yoshinori Enomoto   ()
3:20 PM X-band deflector test results at X-BOX3 - Jianhao Tan   ()
3:40 PM Updates on structures for CEPC and HEPS - Jingru Zhang   ()
4:00 PM X-band Linacs in AWAKE - Steffen Doebert (CERN)   ()
4:20 PM C-band Photocathode gun testing - Cheng Wang   ()
4:40 PM X-band linac and optimized accelerating structures of the CompactLight project - Marco Diomede (DESY - MSK)   ()
5:00 PM --- Break ---
5:10 PM
HG Structure - Gerardo D'Auria (Elettra Trieste) Gerardo D'Auria (Elettra Trieste) (until 6:50 PM) ()
5:10 PM Recent Results on S and C band high gradient/high repetition rate RF Guns design, construction and test - David Alesini   ()
5:30 PM Progress of accelerator system for the VIGAS project in Tsinghua Unviersity - Gao Qiang   ()
5:50 PM Demonstration of Gradient above 300MV/m in short pulse regime using an X-band single-cell structure - Jiahang Shao   ()
6:10 PM Commissioning results of the ASU CXLS kHz repetition rate X-band photoinjector and linac - William Graves   ()
6:30 PM Metamaterial structures for High-Gradient Wakefield Acceleration - Xueying Lu   ()
6:50 PM
Poster Session (until 7:30 PM) ()
6:55 PM Breakdown study on an X-band RF gun - Liuyuan Zhou   ()
6:55 PM Design and test of a short pulse X-band deflector - Chunguang Jing (Euclid Techlabs / Argonne National Laboratory) Chunguang Jing Chunguang Jing   ()
6:55 PM Design of disk-loaded traveling wave structure for the muon linac - Kazumichi Sumi   ()
6:55 PM Development of X-band high gradient structures and CuAg alloys - Bruno Spataro (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT))   ()
6:55 PM High-Field Studies in the Linac4 RFQ at CERN - Lee Millar (CERN)   ()
6:55 PM Parallel Feed structures - Yuliang Jiang   ()
6:55 PM Results and observations from high-gradient photoinjector testing - Louise Cowie (Science and Technology Facilities Council)   ()
2:30 PM
Poster Session (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM Applying Machine Learning to Breakdown Prediction in High-Gradient RF Cavities - Christoph Obermair (Graz University of Technology (AT)) Lee Millar (CERN)   ()
2:30 PM Atomistic modeling of the coupling between electric field and bulk plastic deformation - Soumendu Bagchi   ()
2:30 PM Bveri activities on MBK RF source - Zhizhi Wan   ()
2:30 PM Cathode versus Anode Breakdown Features in Cryogenic Conditioning - Iaroslava Profatilova Marek Jacewicz (Uppsala University (SE))   ()
2:30 PM Comparative material study of breakdown threshold and robustness to low-energy proton irradiation - Catarina Serafim (University of Helsinki (FI)) Ruth Peacock (Lancaster University (GB))   ()
2:30 PM Field enhancement sharpening mechanism via biased surface diffusion - Jyri Kimari   ()
2:30 PM Recent Developments in X-band Klystrons at CETD - Toshiyasu Higo (KEK)   ()
3:00 PM
Application - David Alesini (until 5:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM The CompactLight project and beyond - Gerardo Dauria   ()
3:20 PM The CHUV/CERN FLASH radiation facility collaboration - Walter Wuensch (CERN)   ()
3:40 PM Compact Linac systems for VHEE and X-ray Flash radiotherapy - Hao Zha (Tsinghua University)   ()
4:00 PM Proton CT facility based S-band linac - Wencheng Fang   ()
4:20 PM High-gradient C-band linacs for a VHEE-FLASH radiotherapy facility - Luigi Faillace   ()
4:40 PM High-gradient linac for image-guided hadron therapy with FLASH capability - Aurora Araujo (Radiabeam) Sergei Kutsaev   ()
5:00 PM --- Break ---
5:10 PM
Breakdown and HG Structure - John Power (until 6:50 PM) ()
5:10 PM Monte Carlo Model of High-Gradient Conditioning and Operation - Lee Millar (CERN)   ()
5:30 PM Ab-initio Cu alloy design for high-gradient accelerating structures - Gaoxue Wang   ()
5:50 PM Development of e-beam welding for high gradient accelerating structures - Paul Carriere (RadiaBeam Technologies)   ()
6:10 PM Cryogenic Brightness-Optimized Radiofrequency Gun - Gerard Lawler   ()
6:30 PM Millimeter and Submillimeter Wave Accelerating Structures Fed by High-Power Ultra-Short Pulses - Sergey Kuzikov   ()
6:50 PM
Poster Session (until 7:30 PM) ()
6:50 PM Applying Machine Learning to Breakdown Prediction in High-Gradient RF Cavities - Lee Millar (CERN) Christoph Obermair (Graz University of Technology (AT))   ()
6:50 PM Atomistic modeling of the coupling between electric field and bulk plastic deformation - Soumendu Bagchi   ()
6:50 PM Bveri activities on MBK RF source - Zhizhi Wan   ()
6:50 PM Cathode versus Anode Breakdown Features in Cryogenic Conditioning - Iaroslava Profatilova Iaroslava Profatilova Marek Jacewicz (Uppsala University (SE))   ()
6:50 PM Comparative material study of breakdown threshold and robustness to low-energy proton irradiation - Ruth Peacock (Lancaster University (GB)) Catarina Serafim (University of Helsinki (FI))   ()
6:50 PM Field enhancement sharpening mechanism via biased surface diffusion - Jyri Kimari   ()
6:50 PM Recent Developments in X-band Klystrons at CETD - Toshiyasu Higo (KEK)   ()
2:30 PM
Poster Session (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM Copropagating schemes for highgradient Dielectric Laser Accelerators (DLAs) - Giuseppe Torrisi (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
2:30 PM Modulator - Bas Eikelboom (Jema)   ()
2:30 PM Simulation Design of Multicell DDA Structure - Sarah Weatherly   ()
2:30 PM VDL Machining - Paul Blom   ()
3:00 PM
Power Source / SLED - Tetsuo Abe (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK)) (until 5:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM High-intesity 300-GHz Terahertz-wave generation based on nonlinear optical down-conversion - Hiroaki Minamide   ()
3:20 PM X-band and high-efficiency development - Igor Syratchev (CERN)   ()
3:40 PM Magnetron Power Combination as compact X-band RF source - Jiayang Liu   ()
4:00 PM Pulse-to-Pulse Waveform Analysis for Evaluation of Pulse Compressor System - Yusei Bando (SOKENDAI/KEK)   ()
4:20 PM X-band Novel open cavity SLED - Xiaowei Wu   ()
4:40 PM RF design of the Pulse compression system for the klystron-based CLIC main linac - Ping Wang   ()
5:00 PM --- Break ---
5:10 PM
HG Structure - Evgenya Simakov (Los Alamos National Laboratory) (until 6:50 PM) ()
5:10 PM Development and high power testing of an APF IH-DTL for the muon linac - Yuga Nakazawa   ()
5:30 PM High-performance RFQ development - Alexej Grudiev (CERN)   ()
5:50 PM High Power Test Results of X-Band Dielectric Disk Accelerating Structures - Ben Freemire (Euclid Techlabs)   ()
6:10 PM Development of a THz-driven field emission electron gun - Elliot claveau   ()
6:30 PM Design of a corrugated waveguide for a high gradient wakefield accelerator - Sasha Siy   ()
6:50 PM Closing remarks - Alessandro Gallo Walter Wuensch (CERN) Jiaru Shi   ()
7:00 PM
Poster Session (until 7:40 PM) ()
7:00 PM Copropagating schemes for highgradient Dielectric Laser Accelerators (DLAs) - Giuseppe Torrisi (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
7:00 PM Modulator - Bas Eikelboom (Jema)   ()
7:00 PM Simulation Design of Multicell DDA Structure - Sarah Weatherly   ()
7:00 PM VDL Machining - Paul Blom   ()