ACAT 2014

from Monday, September 1, 2014 (8:00 AM) to Friday, September 5, 2014 (6:00 PM)
Faculty of Civil Engineering

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 1, 2014
Sep 2, 2014
Sep 3, 2014
Sep 4, 2014
Sep 5, 2014
AM
9:00 AM
Opening - Milos Lokajicek (until 10:15 AM) ()
9:00 AM Welcome - Denis Perret-Gallix (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
Slides
9:10 AM Czech Technical University - vice-rector, Vojtech Petracek   ()
9:17 AM Prague municipality - councillor, Martin Dlouhy (Prague municipality)   ()
9:24 AM Charles University - dean, Jan Kratochvil   ()
9:31 AM Nuclear Physics Institute AS CR - director, Petr Lukas   ()
9:38 AM Institute of Pysics AS CR - director, Jan Ridky   ()
9:45 AM Czech Science and education, financing, physics - Jiri Chyla (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   ()
Slides
10:15 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:10 AM
Plenary - Denis Perret-Gallix (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 12:25 PM) (B280)
11:10 AM Logistics - Tomas Davidek (Charles University (CZ))   (B280)
Slides
11:15 AM Statistical tools for the Higgs discovery - the status and future of collaborative statistical model building - Wouter Verkerke (NIKHEF (NL))   (B280)
Slides
11:50 AM THE POTENTIAL OF GENOMIC MEDICINE—THE MANY ASPECTS OF COMPUTING ARE DEMANDING AND THE COMPLEXITY MUST BE MANAGED. - Janis Landry-Lane (IBM)   (B280)
Slides
8:00 AM
Poster session (until 9:00 AM) ()
8:00 AM A model independent search for new phenomena with the ATLAS detector in pp collisions at sqrt(s)=8TeV - Mr Simone Amoroso (University of Freiburg)   ()
8:00 AM A self-configuring control system for storage and computing departments at INFN CNAF Tier1. - Daniele Gregori (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN))   ()
Paper
8:00 AM AliEn File Access Monitoring Service (FAMoS) - Narine Manukyan (A.I. Alikhanyan National Science Laboratory (Yerevan Physics Institute) Foundation) Armenuhi Abramyan (A.I. Alikhanyan National Science Laboratory (Yerevan Physics Institute) Foundation)   ()
8:00 AM Analyzing data flows of WLCG jobs at batch job level - Christopher Jung (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
8:00 AM B-tagging at High Level Trigger in CMS - Eric Chabert (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   ()
Slides
8:00 AM Challenges of the ATLAS Monte Carlo Production during Run-I and Beyond - Claire Gwenlan (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
Slides
8:00 AM CMS Software Documentation System - Ali Mehmet Altundag (Cukurova University (TR))   ()
8:00 AM Data Recommender System for the Production and Distributed Analysis System «PanDA» - Mikhail Titov (University of Texas at Arlington (US))   ()
8:00 AM Data-flow performance optimization on unreliable networks: the ATLAS data-acquisition case - Tommaso Colombo (CERN and Universität Heidelberg)   ()
8:00 AM Deep learning neutral networks - a TMVA perspective - Eckhard Von Torne (Universitaet Bonn (DE))   ()
8:00 AM Designing and recasting LHC analyses with MadAnalysis 5 - Mr Eric Conte (GRPHE)   ()
8:00 AM EicRoot: yet another FairRoot framework clone - Dr Alexander Kiselev (BNL)   ()
8:00 AM EOS : Current status and latest evolutions. - Geoffray Michel Adde (CERN)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM Evolution of the ATLAS Trigger and Data Acquisition System - Mikel Eukeni Pozo Astigarraga (CERN)   ()
Paper
8:00 AM From DIRAC towards an Open Source Distributed Data Processing Solution - Ricardo Graciani Diaz (University of Barcelona (ES)) Andrei Tsaregorodtsev (Marseille)   ()
8:00 AM Going Visual - Vasil Georgiev Vasilev (CERN)   ()
8:00 AM High-speed zero-copy data transfer for DAQ applications - Niko Neufeld (CERN)   ()
notes
8:00 AM Integration of PanDA workload management system with Titan supercomputer at OLCF - Sergey Panitkin (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
8:00 AM Intelligent operations of the Data Acquisition system of the ATLAS Experiment at the LHC - Dr Giuseppe Avolio (CERN)   ()
8:00 AM Massive Affordable Computing Using ARM Processors in High Energy Physics - Joshua Wyatt Smith (University of Cape Town (ZA))   ()
8:00 AM Monitoring of IaaS and scientific applications on the Cloud using the Elasticsearch ecosystem - Sara Vallero (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
8:00 AM Multilevel Workflow System in the ATLAS Experiment - Dr Alexandre Vaniachine (ANL)   ()
Poster
8:00 AM New exclusive CHIPS-TPT algorithms for simulation of neutron-nuclear reactions - Mr Dmitry SAVIN (VNIIA, Moscow)   ()
8:00 AM Particle-level pileup subtraction for jets and jet shapes - Peter Berta (Charles University (CZ))   ()
8:00 AM Performance and development for the Inner Detector Trigger algorithms at ATLAS - Ondrej Penc (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   ()
8:00 AM Quality Factor for the Hadronic Calorimeter in High Luminosity Conditions - Jose Seixas (Univ. Federal do Rio de Janeiro (BR))   ()
Slides
8:00 AM Scalable cloud without dedicated storage - Mr Dmitry Batkovich (St. Petersburg State University (RU))   ()
8:00 AM Testing and improving performance of the next generation ATLAS PanDA monitoring - Jaroslava Schovancova (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
8:00 AM The Error Reporting in the ATLAS TDAQ system - Mr Serguei Kolos (University of California Irvine (US))   ()
8:00 AM The INFN CNAF Tier1 GEMSS Mass Storage System and Database facility activity - Pier Paolo Ricci (INFN CNAF)   ()
Slides
8:00 AM The Linear Collider Software Framework - Andre Sailer (CERN)   ()
Slides
8:00 AM The Long Term Data Preservation (LTDP) project at INFN CNAF: CDF user case. - Pier Paolo Ricci (INFN CNAF)   ()
8:00 AM The Long-Baseline Neutrino Experiment Computing Model and its evolution - Dr Maxim Potekhin (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
8:00 AM The TileCal Online Energy Estimation for Next LHC Operation Period - Bernardo Sotto-Maior Peralva (Juiz de Fora Federal University (BR))   ()
8:00 AM Tier 3 batch system data locality via managed caches - Christopher Jung (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
8:00 AM Toolbox for multiloop Feynman diagram calculations using R* operation - Mr Batkovich Dmitry (St. Petersburg State University (RU)) Mikhail Kompaniets (St. Petersburg State University (RU))   ()
8:00 AM Traditional Tracking with Kalman Filter on Parallel Architectures - David Abdurachmanov (Vilnius University (LT))   ()
8:00 AM Using Functional Languages and Declarative Programming to analyze ROOT data: LINQtoROOT - Gordon Watts (University of Washington (US))   ()
Poster
8:00 AM VISPA: Direct access and execution of data analyses for collaborations - Mr Christian Glaser (RWTH Aachen University)   ()
Poster
Slides
9:00 AM
Plenary - Denis Perret-Gallix (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 10:10 AM) (B280)
9:00 AM A Survey on Distributed File System Technology - Jakob Blomer (CERN)   (B280)
Slides
9:35 AM Event simulation for colliders - A basic overview - Christian Reuschle (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (B280)
Slides
10:10 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:40 AM
Plenary -Dr Jerome LAURET (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY) (until 12:28 PM) ()
10:40 AM Direct water cooling vs free air cooling - Volodymyr Saviak (HP)   ()
Slides
11:15 AM Next Generation Workload Management System for Big Data on Heterogeneous Distributed Computing - Dr Alexei Klimentov (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
Slides
11:50 AM Memory Models in HPC: Successes and Problems - Dr Antun Balaz (Institute of Physics Belgrade)   ()
Slides
12:25 PM Concert logistics   ()
Slides
8:00 AM
Poster session (until 9:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM
Plenary - Fons Rademakers (CERN) (until 9:35 AM) ()
9:00 AM Dark matter review: recent astronomical and particle physics results - Michael Prouza (Institute of Physics Prague)   ()
9:35 AM --- Conference photo (10:00) + Coffee break ---
10:40 AM
Plenary - Grigory Rubtsov (INR RAS) (until 12:25 PM) ()
10:40 AM Fast detector simulation and the GeantV project - Andrei Gheata (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:15 AM Modern messaging solutions for distributed applications - Luca Magnoni (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:50 AM Extracting Rigorous Conclusions from Model/Data Comparisons - Scott Pratt (Michigan State University)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Plenary - Thomas Hahn (MPI f. Physik) (until 10:10 AM) ()
9:00 AM Future trends and challenges in scientific computing - Branislav Jansik (I)   ()
Slides
9:35 AM NLO calculations for high multiplicity processes - Daniel Maitre   ()
Slides
10:10 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:40 AM
Plenary - Axel Naumann (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) ()
10:40 AM High performance computing based on mobile processors - Dr Filippo Mantovani (Barcelona Supercomputing Center)   ()
Slides
11:15 AM The interrelation between stability of Vacuum (absence of new physics up to Plank scale) and value of running mass of top-quark: problems and perspectives. - Mikhail Kalmykov (II. Institut fur Theoretische Physik, Universitat Hamburg)   ()
Slides
11:50 AM Multivariate Data Analysis in HEP. Successes, challenges and future outlook. - Helge Voss (Max-Planck-Gesellschaft (DE))   ()
Slides
12:25 PM Dinner logistics   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Summary - Andrey Kataev (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU)) (until 10:10 AM) ()
9:00 AM Poster lightning: VISPA: Direct access and execution of data analyses for collaborations - Christian Glaser (RWTH Aachen)   ()
Slides
9:05 AM Poster lightning: EOS : Current status and latest evolutions. - Geoffray Michel Adde (CERN)   ()
9:10 AM Poster lightning: Using Functional Languages and Declarative Programming to analyze ROOT data: LINQtoROOT - Gordon Watts (University of Washington (US))   ()
Slides
9:15 AM Poster lightning: Analyzing data flows of WLCG jobs at batch job level - Christopher Jung (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   ()
Slides
9:20 AM Poster lightning: The Linear Collider Software Framework - Andre Sailer (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:25 AM Poster lightning: Designing and recasting LHC analyses with MadAnalysis 5 - Eric Conte (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   ()
Slides
9:35 AM Summary for Track 1 - Computing Technology for Physics Research - Clara Gaspar (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:10 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:40 AM
Summary - Alina Gabriela Grigoras (CERN) (until 12:25 PM) ()
10:40 AM Summary for Track 2 - Data Analysis - Algorithms and Tools - Martin Spousta (Charles University)   ()
Slides
11:15 AM Summary for Track 3 - Computations in Theoretical Physics: Techniques and Methods - part I - Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
11:32 AM Summary for Track 3 - Computations in Theoretical Physics: Techniques and Methods - part II - Grigory Rubtsov (INR RAS)   ()
Slides
11:50 AM ACAT 2014 summary - Dr Jerome LAURET (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)   ()
Slides
PM
12:25 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Computations in Theoretical Physics: Techniques and Methods - Michal Malinsky (IFIC/CSIC and University of Valencia) (until 3:40 PM) (C221)
2:00 PM Parallel Cuba - Thomas Hahn (MPI f. Physik)   (C221)
Slides
2:25 PM Presentation of Redberry: a computer algebra system designed for tensor manipulation - Stanislav Poslavsky (I)   (C221)
Paper
Slides
2:50 PM New features of AMBRE - Tord Riemann (DESY)   (C221)
Paper
Slides
3:15 PM Computations and generation of elements on the Hopf algebra of Feynman graphs - Michael Norbert Borinsky (Humboldt-University Berlin)   (C221)
Slides
2:00 PM
Computing Technology for Physics Research - Axel Naumann (CERN) (until 3:40 PM) (C217)
2:00 PM The LHCb trigger and its upgrade - Gerhard Raven (NIKHEF (NL))   (C217)
Slides
2:25 PM The Massive Affordable Computing Project: Prototyping of a High Data Throughput Processing Unit - Mitchell Arij Cox (University of the Witwatersrand (ZA))   (C217)
Slides
2:50 PM STAR Online Framework: from Metadata Collection to Event Analysis and System Control - Dmitry Arkhipkin (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (C217)
Paper
Slides
2:00 PM
Data Analysis - Algorithms and Tools - Martin Spousta (Charles University) (until 3:40 PM) (C219)
2:00 PM The Matrix Element Method within CMS - Camille Beluffi (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   (C219)
Slides
2:25 PM Developments in the ATLAS Tracking Software ahead of LHC Run 2 - Nicholas Styles (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (C219)
Slides
2:50 PM Delphes 3: A modular framework for fast simulation of a generic collider experiment - Alexandre Jean N Mertens (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   (C219)
Slides
3:15 PM A Neural Network z-Vertex Trigger for Belle II - Mrs Sara Neuhaus (TU München)   (C219)
Slides
3:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM
Computations in Theoretical Physics: Techniques and Methods - Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory) (until 5:50 PM) (C221)
4:10 PM GoSam-2.0: a tool for automated one-loop calculations within and beyond the Standard Model - Johann Felix von Soden-Fraunhofen (Max Planck Institute for Physics)   (C221)
Slides
4:35 PM Modern Particle Physics event generation with WHIZARD - juergen reuter (DESY Hamburg, Germany)   (C221)
Slides
5:00 PM On calculations within the nonlinear sigma model - Karol Kampf (Charles University (CZ))   (C221)
Slides
5:25 PM A new generator for the Drell-Yan process - Vitaly Yermolchyk (Byelorussian State University (BY))   (C221)
Slides
4:10 PM
Computing Technology for Physics Research - Niko Neufeld (CERN) (until 5:50 PM) (C217)
4:10 PM ATLAS FTK challenge: simulation of a billion-fold hardware parallelism - Alexandre Vaniachine (ATLAS)   (C217)
Slides
4:35 PM Heterogeneous High Throughput Scientific Computing with ARMv8 64-bit and Xeon Phi - David Abdurachmanov (Vilnius University (LT))   (C217)
Slides
5:00 PM Techniques and tools for measuring energy efficiency of scientific software applications - Goncalo Marques Pestana (H)   (C217)
Slides
5:25 PM The ALICE analysis train system - Markus Bernhard Zimmermann (CERN and Westfaelische Wilhelms-Universitaet Muenster (DE))   (C217)
Slides
4:10 PM
Data Analysis - Algorithms and Tools - Martin Spousta (Charles University) (until 5:50 PM) (C219)
4:10 PM HistFitter: a flexible framework for statistical data analysis - Dr Jeanette Lorenz (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitat Munchen) Mr Geert-Jan Besjes (Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen)   (C219)
Slides
4:35 PM Clad - Automatic Differentiation Using Cling/Clang/LLVM - Vasil Georgiev Vasilev (CERN)   (C219)
Slides
5:00 PM ROOT 6 - Axel Naumann (CERN)   (C219)
Slides
5:25 PM Identifying the Higgs boson with a Quantum Computer - Mr Alexander Mott (California Institute of Technology)   (C219)
Slides
6:00 PM Veřejná přednáška: Petabytová astronomie (in Czech) - Dr Jiří Grygar (Czech Academy of Sciences)   (B280)
Slides
6:30 PM --- Welcome reception ---
12:28 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Computations in Theoretical Physics: Techniques and Methods - Tord Riemann (DESY) (until 3:40 PM) (C221)
2:00 PM Numerical multi-loop calculations with SecDec - Gudrun Heinrich (Max Planck Institute for Physics)   (C221)
Slides
2:25 PM General formulation of the sector improved residue subtraction - David Heymes (RWTH Aachen)   (C221)
Slides
2:50 PM Automatic numerical integration methods for Feynman integrals through 3-loop - Prof. Elise de Doncker (Western Michigan University)   (C221)
Slides
3:15 PM Six-loop calculations of the critical exponents in the phi^4 theory - Dr Mikhail Kompaniets (SPbSU)   (C221)
Slides
2:00 PM
Computing Technology for Physics Research - Niko Neufeld (CERN) (until 3:40 PM) (C217)
2:00 PM Adaptative track scheduling to optimize concurrency and vectorization in GeantV - Andrei Gheata (CERN)   (C217)
Slides
2:25 PM Towards a generic high performance geometry library for particle transport simulation - Sandro Christian Wenzel (CERN)   (C217)
Slides
2:50 PM Native Language Integrated Queries with CppLINQ in C++ - Vasil Georgiev Vasilev (CERN)   (C217)
Slides
3:15 PM Modernising ROOT: Building Blocks for Vectorised Calculations - Sandro Christian Wenzel (CERN)   (C217)
Slides
2:00 PM
Data Analysis - Algorithms and Tools - Alina Gabriela Grigoras (CERN) (until 3:40 PM) (C219)
2:00 PM Clustering analysis for muon tomography data elaboration in the Muon Portal project - Marilena Bandieramonte (Dept. Of Physics and Astronomy, University of Catania and Astrophysical Observatory, Inaf Catania)   (C219)
Slides
2:25 PM Densities mixture unfolding for data obtained from detectors with finite resolution and limited acceptance - Prof. Nikolay Gagunashvili (University of Akureyri, Borgir, v/Nordurslod, IS-600 Akureyri, Iceland & Max-Planck-Institut f\"{u}r Kernphysik, P.O. Box 103980, 69029 Heidelberg, Germany)   (C219)
Slides
2:50 PM Geant4 developments in reproducibility, multi-threading and physics - John Apostolakis (CERN)   (C219)
Slides
3:15 PM The Run 2 ATLAS Analysis Event Data Model - Marcin Nowak (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (C219)
Slides
3:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM
Computations in Theoretical Physics: Techniques and Methods - Grigory Rubtsov (INR RAS) (until 5:50 PM) (C221)
4:10 PM Differential reduction of generalized hypergeometric functions in application to Feynman diagrams. - Mr Vladimir Bytev (JINR)   (C221)
4:35 PM Two-loop matching for Standard Model RGE analysis - Andrey Pikelner (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (C221)
5:00 PM Mathematica and Fortran programs for various analytic QCD couplings - Gorazd Cvetic (Santa Maria University)   (C221)
Slides
5:25 PM A development of an accelerator board dedicated for multi-precision arithmetic operations and its application to Feynman loop integrals - Dr Shinji Motoki (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization)   (C221)
Slides
4:10 PM
Computing Technology for Physics Research - Niko Neufeld (CERN) (until 5:50 PM) (C217)
4:10 PM Gaudi Components for Concurrency: Concurrency for Existing and Future Experiments - Daniel Funke (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (C217)
Slides
4:35 PM Belle II distributed computing - Pavel Krokovny (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   (C217)
Slides
5:00 PM Implementation of a multi-threaded framework for large-scale scientific applications - Elizabeth Sexton-Kennedy (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (C217)
Slides
5:25 PM Evolution of the ATLAS Software Framework towards Concurrency - Roger Jones (Lancaster University (GB))   (C217)
Slides
4:10 PM
Data Analysis - Algorithms and Tools - Alina Gabriela Grigoras (CERN) (until 5:50 PM) (C219)
4:10 PM GENFIT - a Generic Track-Fitting Toolkit - Johannes Rauch (T)   (C219)
Slides
4:35 PM An automated framework for hierarchical reconstruction of B mesons at the Belle II experiment - Christian Pulvermacher (KIT)   (C219)
Slides
5:00 PM A novel robust and efficient algorithm for charge particle tracking in high background flux. - Mr Cristiano Fanelli (INFN Sezione di Roma, Universit\`a di Roma `La Sapienza', Roma, Italy)   (C219)
Slides
5:25 PM HERAFitter - an open source QCD fit framework - Andrey Sapronov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (C219)
Paper
Slides
7:00 PM --- Concert ---
12:25 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM --- Tours ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:45 PM
Computing Technology for Physics Research - Jiri Chudoba (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ)) (until 3:50 PM) (C217)
1:45 PM An overview of the DII-HEP OpenStack based CMS Data Analysis - Tomas Linden (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   (C217)
Slides
2:10 PM Distrubuted job scheduling in MetaCentrum - Mr Šimon Tóth (CESNET)   (C217)
Slides
2:35 PM WLCG Tier-2 site in Prague: a little bit of history, current status and future perspectives - Dr Dagmar Adamova (NPI AS CR Prague/Rez)   (C217)
Paper
Slides
3:00 PM Recent Developments in the CVMFS Server Backend - Rene Meusel (CERN)   (C217)
Slides
3:25 PM Planning for distributed workflows: constraint based co-scheduling of computational jobs and data placement in distributed environments. - Mr Dzmitry Makatun (Nuclear Physics Institute (CZ))   (C217)
Paper
Slides
2:00 PM
Computations in Theoretical Physics: Techniques and Methods - Daniel Pierre Maitre (University of Durham (GB)) (until 3:40 PM) (C221)
2:00 PM The generalized BLM approach of fixng the scales in the multiloopQCD expressions for the physical quntities: the current status of investigations - Dr Andrei Kataev (Institute for Nuclear Research of the Academy of Sciences of Russia)   (C221)
Slides
2:25 PM Data Processing at the Pierre Auger Observatory - Jakub Vícha on behalf of Pierre Auger Collaboration (Institute of Physics AS CR)   (C221)
Slides
2:50 PM Cosmic ray propagation with CRPropa 3 - David Walz (RWTH Aachen)   (C221)
Slides
3:15 PM Statistical methods for cosmic ray composition analysis at the Telescope Array Observatory - Grigory Rubtsov (INR RAS)   (C221)
Slides
2:00 PM
Data Analysis - Algorithms and Tools - Martin Spousta (Charles University) (until 3:40 PM) (C219)
2:00 PM Pidrix: Particle Identification Matrix Factorization - Dr Evan Sangaline (Michigan State University)   (C219)
Slides
2:25 PM High-resolution deconvolution methods for analysis of low amplitude noisy gamma-ray spectra - Vladislav Matoušek (Institute of Physics, Slovak Academy of Sciences)   (C219)
Slides
2:50 PM Combination of multivariate discrimination methods in the measurement of the inclusive top pair production cross section - Jiri Franc (Czech Technical University in Prague)   (C219)
3:15 PM Simulation Upgrades for the CMS experiment - David Lange (Lawrence Livermore Nat. Laboratory (US))   (C219)
Slides
3:50 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM
Expanding software collaboration beyond HEP: pros, cons, dos and donts - Gordon Watts (University of Washington (US)) (until 5:40 PM) (B280)
4:10 PM David Fellinger - David Fellinger (DDN, Chief Scientist, Office of Strategy and Technology)   (B280)
Slides
4:10 PM Denis Perret-Gallix - Denis Perret-Gallix (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (B280)
Slides
4:10 PM Federico Carminati - Mr Federico Carminati (CERN)   (B280)
Slides
4:10 PM Fons Rademakers - Fons Rademakers (CERN)   (B280)
Slides
4:10 PM Gordon Watts - Gordon Watts (University of Washington (US))   (B280)
Slides
7:30 PM --- Conference dinner ---
12:25 PM
Conference closing (until 12:35 PM) ()
12:25 PM Conference closing   ()