XI International Conference on Hyperons, Charm and Beauty Hadrons

from Monday, July 21, 2014 (8:00 AM) to Saturday, July 26, 2014 (2:00 PM)
University of Birmingham, UK (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jul 21, 2014
Jul 22, 2014
Jul 23, 2014
Jul 24, 2014
Jul 25, 2014
Jul 26, 2014
AM
8:50 AM --- Welcome ---
8:55 AM
Session 1 - Evgueni Goudzovski (University of Birmingham) (until 10:50 AM) (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
8:55 AM Introductory Lecture - Jernej Kamenik (Jozef Stefan Institute)   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
9:25 AM Status of the PIENU experiment - Toshio Numao (TRIUMF)   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
9:45 AM QCD tests with kaons - Mauro Raggi (LNF INFN)   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
10:05 AM SIDDHARTA and AMADEUS - Mihail Antoniu Iliescu (I)   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
10:25 AM Lattice QCD (kaons) - Norman Christ (Columbia University)   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
11:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:15 AM
Session 2 - Alexander Khodjamirian (Yerevan Physics Institute) (until 12:55 PM) (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
11:15 AM Measurement of BR(K+ -> pi+pi+pi- (gamma)) at KLOE - Patrizia De Simone (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT))   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
11:35 AM Spin observables in antihyperon-hyperon production with PANDA - Karin Shonning   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
11:55 AM Quarkonia and Exotics at LHCb - Philippe Ghez (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
12:15 PM Hyperon form factors in e+e- annihilations - kamal seth (n)   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
12:35 PM Strangeness in ALICE - David Dobrigkeit Chinellato (Universidade Estadual de Campinas (BR))   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
9:00 AM
Session 5 - Jorge Martin Camalich (until 10:40 AM) (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
9:00 AM W,Z+c,b at CMS - Vieri Candelise (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
9:20 AM W,Z+c,b at ATLAS - Miriam Watson (University of Birmingham (GB))   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
9:40 AM Masses and lifetimes at LHCb - Lucio Anderlini (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
10:00 AM Heavy flavour at ALICE - Nicole Bastid (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR))   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
10:20 AM Theory QGP - Jan Steinheimer   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
10:40 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Session 6 - Patrizia Cenci (INFN Perugia (IT)) (until 1:00 PM) (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
11:00 AM Heavy flavour production at HERA - Ringaile Placakyte (Hamburg University)   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
11:20 AM B hadron production and decay at ATLAS - Eva Bouhova-Thacker (Lancaster University (GB))   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
11:40 AM Open charmed hadrons at ALICE - Marcel Araujo Silva Figueredo (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
12:00 PM Angular analysis and CP violation studies in B decays at CMS - Kai-Feng Chen (National Taiwan University (TW))   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
12:20 PM Non-lattice QCD for heavy flavour physics - Alex Khodjmirian   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Slides
8:40 AM
Session 9 - Valerie Gibson (University of Cambridge (GB)) (until 10:35 AM) (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
8:40 AM Gamma measurements in LHCb - Alexis Roger Louis Vallier (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
9:05 AM Hadronic B decays - Guido Bell   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Slides
9:30 AM CPV in B decays - Robert Fleischer (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
9:55 AM CPV in Bs at LHCb - Kristof De Bruyn (NIKHEF (NL))   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
10:15 AM CPV at Belle - Zbynek Drasal (Charles University (CZ))   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
10:35 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:50 AM
Session 10 - Cristina Lazzeroni (University of Birmingham (GB)) (until 12:15 PM) (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
10:50 AM B and Bs mixing in LHCb - Giulia Tellarini (Universita di Ferrara (IT))   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
11:10 AM Charmless B decays at LHCb - David Alasdair Dossett (University of Warwick (GB))   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
11:30 AM Theory B mixing - Christoph Bobeth (Technical University Munich)   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
11:55 AM Charmless B decays at Babar - Thomas Edward Latham (University of Warwick (GB))   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
9:00 AM
Session 11 - Robert Fleischer (CERN) (until 10:45 AM) (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
9:00 AM Baryogenesis - Stephan Huber (Unknown)   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Slides
9:20 AM Symmetry violations at Babar - Adrian Bevan (University of London (GB))   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
9:40 AM Semileptonic B decays at Belle - Alexei Sibidanov (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (INFN)-Unknown-Unknown)   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
10:00 AM Theory of B_q to mu mu - Matthias Steinhauser (KIT)   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
10:20 AM Heavy flavour at D0 and CDF - Iain Bertram (Lancaster University)   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Slides
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:05 AM
Session 12 - Martin Gorbahn (Liverpool University) (until 12:30 PM) (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
11:05 AM Rare kaon decays - theory - Antonio Pich (University of Valencia)   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
11:30 AM Recent results from KOTO - MANABU TOGAWA (RIKEN BNL Research Center)   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
11:50 AM K+ to pi+ nu nu at NA62 - Francesca Bucci (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Slides
12:10 PM Penguin and rare decays in Babar - Simon Akar (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3, Marseille, France)   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
9:00 AM
Session 15 -Dr Paul Newman (Birmingham University) (until 10:30 AM) (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
9:00 AM Charm mixing and CPV in LHCb - Artur Ukleja (National Centre for Nuclear Research (PL))   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
9:20 AM CPV in charm - theory - Alexey Petrov (Wayne State University)   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
9:45 AM Charm CPV and mixing at Belle - Byeong Rok Ko (Unknown)   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
10:05 AM Neutrino oscillation review - Lisa Whitehead (Brookhaven National Lab)   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
10:40 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Session 16 - Nick Solomey (until 12:40 PM) (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
11:00 AM CPV in the neutrino sector - sandip pakvasa (university of hawaii)   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
11:25 AM T2K and HyperK - Francesca Di Lodovico (University of London (GB))   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
11:50 AM Nova and LBNE - Matthew Tamsett (University of Sussex)   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Slides
12:15 PM Theory oscillation and sterile neutrinos - Antonio Palazzo (MPI)   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
9:05 AM
Session 19 - Chris Hawkes (University of Birmingham (GB)) (until 10:25 AM) (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
9:05 AM Leptogenesis - Pedro Schwaller (A)   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
9:25 AM CPT tests at KLOE - Michal Silarski   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
9:45 AM Belle II - Giulia Casarosa (Sezione di Pisa (IT))   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
10:05 AM LHCb Upgrade - Simon Akar (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3, Marseille, France)   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
10:25 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:40 AM
Session 20 - Nigel Watson (University of Birmingham (GB)) (until 12:20 PM) (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
10:40 AM Summary talk (exp.) - Valerie Gibson (University of Cambridge (GB))   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Slides
11:15 AM Summary talk (theo.) - Sebastian Jaeger (University of Sussex (GB))   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
11:50 AM Guest Lecture: Gravitational Waves and the early universe - Alberto Vecchio (University of Birmingham)   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
PM
12:55 PM --- Lunch ---
1:50 PM
Session 3 - Norman Christ (C) (until 3:20 PM) (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
1:55 PM Quarkonium and spectroscopy - Nora Brambilla (Institut fuer Theoretische Physik)   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Slides
2:20 PM Quarkonia at ATLAS - Vato Kartvelishvili (Lancaster University (GB))   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
2:40 PM Quarkonia and exotics at CMS - Ilse Kratschmer (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
3:00 PM Lattice QCD (B, D) - Andreas Juttner (University of Southampton (GB))   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Slides
3:20 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:40 PM
Session 4 - kamal seth (n) (until 5:20 PM) (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
3:40 PM Charm spectroscopy at LHCb - Stephen Ogilvy (University of Glasgow (GB))   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Slides
4:00 PM The BESIII experiment - Chengping Shen   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
4:20 PM Bottonium studies at Belle - Xionghong He   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
4:40 PM Long distance structure of X(3872) - Juan M Nieves (IFIC (CSIC-UV))   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
5:00 PM Properties of doubly and triply heavy baryons - Kazem Azizi (Bogazici University (TR))   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
6:10 PM --- Welcome address by Prof. Adam Tickell, Provost and Vice-Principal, followed by drink reception at the Barber Institute with private viewing of the art collection ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Session 7 - S Fajfer (Univ. of Ljubljana and Inst. J. Stefan) (until 3:45 PM) (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
2:00 PM B form factors - Eliecer Hernandez   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
2:20 PM Radiative decays at LHCb - Zhirui Xu (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Slides
2:40 PM Top quark production in ATLAS - Minoru Hirose (Tokyo Institute of Technology (JP))   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
3:00 PM Theory: top production - Benjamin Pecjak   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Slides
3:25 PM Top studies at CDF - Giorgio Chiarelli (Univ. + INFN)   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
3:45 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:05 PM
Session 8 - Marco Bozzo (Universita e INFN Genova (IT)) (until 6:00 PM) (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
4:05 PM FCNC in top at CMS - Tae Jeong Kim (Chonbuk National University (KR))   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
4:25 PM Theory: top decay - Cen Zhang (CP3 Université catholique de Louvain)   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
4:50 PM Top coupling and polarization at CMS - Giuseppe Codispoti (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
5:10 PM Top studies at D0 - Yvonne Peters   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
5:30 PM Top properties from ATLAS - Salvador Marti I Garcia (IFIC-Valencia (UV/EG-CSIC))   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
6:15 PM Quarks Matter ! - Nick Solomey   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Slides
12:15 PM --- Packed lunch and excursion to Stratford-Upon-Avon (train at 12:39) ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Session 13 - Christoph Bobeth (Technical University Munich) (until 3:15 PM) (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
1:30 PM New physics with heavy flavour at ATLAS - Ina Chalupkova (Charles University (CZ))   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
1:50 PM Electroweak penguin decays in LHCb - Patrick Haworth Owen (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Slides
2:10 PM Rare B,D decays - Jorge Martin Camalich   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Slides
2:35 PM Rare and forbidden B and tau decays in Belle - HyoJung Hyun   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
2:55 PM Theory baryon decays - Yuming Wang (Siegen University)   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
3:15 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:35 PM
Session 14 - Antonio Pich (University of Valencia) (until 5:20 PM) (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
3:35 PM b-baryons in LHCb - James Mccarthy (University of Birmingham (GB))   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
3:55 PM Charmonium with effective Morse potential - Mario Souza   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
4:15 PM Bc physics at LHCb - Xuhao Yuan (Tsinghua University (CN))   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
4:35 PM Electromagnetic structure of charmed hadrons - Guray Erkol   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
4:55 PM Rare charm decays - S Fajfer (Univ. of Ljubljana and Inst. J. Stefan)   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
6:00 PM --- Departure for city centre and Conference Dinner at City Hall (group photo at 18:30, drinks reception at 19:00, dinner at 20:00) ---
12:40 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Session 17 - Holger Meyer (Wichita State University) (until 3:15 PM) (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
1:30 PM Neutrinoless double beta decays - Yorck Ramackers   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Slides
1:55 PM The GERDA experiment - Carla Macolino   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
2:15 PM The HPS experiment at JLab - Andrea Celentano (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
2:35 PM g-2 and Mu2e - Vladimir Tsihchenko   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Slides
2:55 PM mu to eg, 3e - Angela Papa (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
3:15 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:30 PM
Session 18 - Philip David Rubin (George Mason University (US)) (until 5:20 PM) (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
3:30 PM g-2 - theory - Liliana Velasco-Sevilla (University of Minnesota)   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
3:50 PM LFV and exotics at NA62 - Viacheslav Duk (INFN Perugia (IT))   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
4:10 PM The TREK experiment - Chaden Djalali (University of South Carolina)   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
4:30 PM LFV theory - Paride Paradisi (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Slides
4:55 PM The COMET and DeeMe experiments - Andrew Edmonds (University College London)   (Physics West - Lecture Theatre)
Paper
Slides
5:20 PM --- Poster session ---
7:00 PM --- Possibility of short walking tour of city centre and canals, and dine in city centre - Meeting point: near fountain in Victoria Square at 19:00 ---