Amplitudes 2019

from Monday, July 1, 2019 (8:00 AM) to Friday, July 5, 2019 (5:25 PM)
Trinity College Dublin (Tercentenary Hall, TBSI Building)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jul 1, 2019
Jul 2, 2019
Jul 3, 2019
Jul 4, 2019
Jul 5, 2019
AM
8:30 AM --- Check-in ---
9:15 AM Welcome   (Tercentenary Hall, TBSI Building)
9:30 AM
Plenary - Donal O'Connell (The University of Edinburgh) (until 12:55 PM) ()
9:30 AM Precision physics at the LHC: what and how - Kirill Melnikov (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
10:20 AM Four-loop quark form factor with quartic fundamental colour factor - Vladimir Smirnov (Moscow State University)   ()
10:55 AM --- Break ---
11:45 AM GPLs for Feynman integrals with unrationalizable algebraic symbol letters - Robert Schabinger (Michigan State University)   ()
12:20 PM Feynman integrals and higher-genus surfaces - Lorenzo Tancredi (CERN)   ()
9:30 AM
Plenary - Andreas Brandhuber (Queen Mary University of London) (until 12:55 PM) ()
9:30 AM Multi-hadron amplitudes from lattice QCD - Maxwell Hansen (CERN)   ()
10:20 AM From Scattering Amplitudes to Classical Observables - David Kosower (CEA-Saclay)   ()
10:55 AM --- Poster Session ---
10:55 AM Posters   ()
11:45 AM Positivity Bounds in Effective Field Theories - Andrew Tolley (Imperial College London)   ()
12:20 PM Energy-Energy Correlation at Small Angles - Lance Dixon (SLAC)   ()
9:30 AM
Plenary - Vittorio Del Duca (ETH Zurich & INFN LNF) (until 12:55 PM) ()
9:30 AM (Binary) Positive Geometry of (Generalized) Causal Diamonds, Particles and Strings - Nima Arkani-Hamed (Institute for Advanced Study)   ()
10:20 AM Hexagon Functions to Seven Loops - Matthew von Hippel (Niels Bohr International Academy)   ()
10:55 AM --- Break ---
11:45 AM Scattering amplitudes as cluster-adjacent polylogarithms - Ömer Gürdoğan (University of Southampton)   ()
12:20 PM Cluster Adjacency, Celestial Amplitudes and Other Topics - Anastasia Volovich (Brown University)   ()
9:30 AM
Plenary - Simon Caron-Huot (McGill University) (until 12:55 PM) ()
9:30 AM The black hole S matrix - Ira Rothstein (Carnegie Mellon University)   ()
10:20 AM Scattering of spinning black holes from amplitudes - Alexander Ochirov (ETH Zurich)   ()
10:55 AM --- Break ---
11:45 AM Amplitudes in N=4 SYM in the High-Energy Limit - Bram Verbeek (UCLouvain)   ()
12:20 PM Orbital Dynamics for LIGO/Virgo from the Double Copy and EFT - Zvi Bern (UCLA)   ()
9:30 AM
Plenary - Marcus Spradlin (Brown University ) (until 12:55 PM) ()
9:30 AM Gravitational deflection/radiation in/from trans-planckian-energy collisions - Gabriele Veneziano (CERN & Collège de France)   ()
10:20 AM Massive S-matrix from minimal coupling to black holes - Sangmin Lee (Seoul National University)   ()
10:55 AM --- Break ---
11:45 AM Monodromy relations from twisted homology - Eduardo Casali (UC Davis)   ()
12:20 PM Gravity integrands from the UV - Enrico Herrmann (SLAC)   ()
PM
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:15 PM
Plenary - John Joseph Carrasco (Northwestern University & CEA-Saclay) (until 5:25 PM) ()
2:15 PM Amplitudes with reduced supersymmetry in gauge theory and gravity - Henrik Johansson (Uppsala University & Nordita)   ()
2:50 PM From the double-copy to twin superconformal field theories - Leron Borsten (Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies)   ()
3:25 PM --- Break ---
4:15 PM Two-Loop Integrands from the Scattering Equations - Ricardo Monteiro (Queen Mary University of London)   ()
4:50 PM Classical effective action of dilaton gravity and the double copy - Jan Plefka (Humboldt University Berlin)   ()
6:00 PM --- Reception ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:15 PM
Plenary - Claude Duhr (CERN) (until 5:25 PM) ()
2:15 PM Amplitudes and cohomology - Francis Brown (University of Oxford)   ()
2:50 PM String amplitudes from genus zero to genus one - Federico Zerbini (CEA-Saclay)   ()
3:25 PM --- Poster Session ---
4:15 PM One-loop superstring amplitudes - Carlos Mafra (University of Southampton)   ()
4:50 PM Modular Forms and U(1)-violating amplitudes in type IIB superstring theory - Congkao Wen (Queen Mary University of London)   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Free Afternoon   ()
7:00 PM --- Banquet ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:15 PM
Plenary - Jaroslav Trnka (UC Davis) (until 5:25 PM) ()
2:15 PM The Momentum Amplituhedron - Livia Ferro (LMU Munich)   ()
2:50 PM From scattering amplitudes to cosmological observables - Paolo Benincasa (Niels Bohr International Academy)   ()
3:25 PM --- Break ---
4:15 PM Loop recursion and dual conformal symmetry for form factors - Lorenzo Bianchi (Queen Mary University of London)   ()
4:50 PM Analytic results for complete five-particle scattering amplitudes at NNLO - Johannes Henn (Max Planck Institute for Physics)   ()
8:00 PM Public Lecture: Journey to the Heart of Matter - Lance Dixon (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Tercentenary Hall, TBSI Building)
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:15 PM
Plenary - Einan Gardi (The University of Edinburgh) (until 5:25 PM) ()
2:15 PM Cutting and sewing of amplitudes - Stefan Weinzierl (University of Mainz)   ()
2:50 PM Feynman Integrals and Intersection Theory - Pierpaolo Mastrolia (University of Padova & INFN)   ()
3:25 PM --- Break ---
4:15 PM The Analytic Structure of Five-Parton Amplitudes for LHC Phenomenology at NNLO - Ben Page (CEA-Saclay)   ()
4:50 PM Adventures in Perturbation Theory - Jacob Bourjaily (Niels Bohr Institute)   ()